BROWNE

 

 

Note: I have made no effort on this page to establish whether any of the families in the sections below are related to each other.

 

 

 

 

Section 1: Browne of the Neale, Lords Kilmaine and Marquesses of Sligo

 

 

Sir John Browne of the Neale, cr Baronet [S] 1636, d.1670; m.1626 Mary Browne (see Section 6); the patent of creation was not recorded, and there is no record of the usual Nova Scotia land grant, so it may be that the creation was not considered valid, and none of its holders actually used the title until ca 1762

 

1a) Sir George, 2nd Bt., but never assumed the title, d.May 1698; m.Alicia, dau of Sir Henry Bingham, Bt.

 

1b) Sir John, 3rd Bt., but never assumed the title, d.ca 1712; m.1st 1680 Hon. Anne Hamilton (dsp 14 Aug 1680), dau of Lord Strabane; m.2nd Juliana (d.1728/9), dau of Sir Patrick Bellew, Bt.

 

1c) Sir George, 4th Bt., but never assumed the title, d.8 May 1737; m.1709 Hon. Bridget Bermingham (d.25 Sep 1747)

 

2c) Sir John, 5th Bt., but never assumed the title, d.2 Oct 1762; m.1st 30 Jun 1722 Margaret Dodwell (d.23 Apr 1739); m.2nd Catherine (d.1775), dau of Sir Walter Blake, 6th Bt., and widow of Denis Daly; issue of 1st m.:

 

1d) Sir George, 6th Bt., assumed the title 1762, d.9 Sep 1765; m.Oct 1761 Anastacia Daly, gdau of Earl of Clanricarde

 

1e) Margaret

 

2e) Anne Letitia; m.1794 Samuel Power, later Poer, of Belleville Park; note: Debrett’s 1829 has two separate daus here: Anne, m. to Capt. Power, and Anastatia, m. to Samuel Poer of Belleville Park; likely they are the same person

 

3e) Letitia, d.young

 

4e) Georgina; m.3 Aug 1790 Charles Blake, of Merlin Park

 

2d) Sir John, 7th Bt., cr 1789 Baron Kilmaine [I] (1730-7 Jun 1794); m.23 Apr 1764 Hon. Alice Caulfeild (d.17 Dec 1797)

 

1e) James Caulfeild, 2nd Lord Kilmaine (16 Mar 1765-23 May 1825); m.25 Jul 1793 Hon. Anne Cavendish (22 Mar 1774-6 Jul 1863), dau of Sir Henry Cavendish, 2nd Bt., and of Baroness Waterpark

 

1f) John Cavendish, 3rd Lord Kilmaine (11 Jun 1794-13 Jan 1873); m.1st 4 Jan 1822 Elizabeth Lyon (d.1 Dec 1834); m.2nd 3 Sep 1839 Mary Law (21 Jan 1816-23 Apr 1888), sister of 3rd Lord Ellenborough

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1g) James Lyon (19 Nov 1822-5 Sep 1860)

 

2g) John Howe Montague (14 Mar 1828-3 Jun 1860)

 

3g) Cavendish (15 Jan 1830-k.a. Sebastopol 22 Mar 1855)

 

4g) Isabella Anne, d.16 Mar 1916; m.9 Sep 1844 Miles Thomas Stapleton, 8th Lord Beaumont (4 Jun 1805-16 Aug 1854)

 

5g) Agnes Georgina, d.27 Jun 1898; m.12 Jun 1849 Sir George Samuel Abercromby, 6th Bt. (22 May 1824-15 Nov 1872)

 

6g) Louisa Katherine (26 Oct 1831-14 Jan 1877); m.9 Jun 1859 Robert Higginson Borrowes (d.2 Feb 1901)

 

7g) Emily Anne (14 Mar 1833-29 Sep 1923); m.20 Jun 1853 Charles Brownlow, 2nd Baron Lurgan (10 Apr 1831-15 Jan 1882)

 

8g) Eliza (15 Nov 1834-1 Sep 1835)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

9g) Francis William, 4th Lord Kilmaine (24 Mar 1843-9 Nov 1907); m.6 Jun 1877 Alice Emily Shute (d.7 Feb 1925)

 

1h) John Edward Deane, 5th Lord Kilmaine (18 Mar 1878-27 Aug 1946); m.17 Dec 1901 Lady Aline Kennedy (31 Jul 1877-1 Jul 1957)

 

1i) John Francis Archibald, 6th Lord Kilmaine (22 Sep 1902-26 Jul 1978); m.12 Feb 1930 Wilhelmina Phyllis Arnott (d.21 Sep 2002)

 

1j) John David Henry, 7th Lord Kilmaine (2 Apr 1948-12 Jan 2013); m.22 May 1982 Linda Robinson

 

1k) John Francis Sandford, 8th Lord Kilmaine, b.4 Apr 1983

 

2k) Alice, b.1985

 

2j) Carola (17 May 1932-    ); m.30 Apr 1960 John Michael Carlyon Lowry Hudson

 

3j) Phyllida (27 Jun 1935-    ); m.25 Jul 1959 John Edward Previté

 

2i) Henry George Angus (9 Oct 1911-k.a.El Alamein 8 Sep 1942)

 

3i) Alicia Evelyn (Feb 1909-1992); m.30 Nov 1936 Edward St.John Edmonstone (3 Nov 1901-3 Dec 1983)

 

10g) Edward Miles David (22 Oct 1844-27 Jul 1878)

 

11g) Charles Matthias (24 Feb 1849-10 Apr 1849)

 

12g) Arthur Henry (29 Apr 1850-3 May 1908); m.29 Jan 1885 Clotilde Georgina Don-Wauchope (d.24 Jan 1945)

 

1h) Clotilde Mary Hamilton (9 May 1886-1 Feb 1964); m.15 Feb 1913 Hugh Augustus Bagot-Chester

 

2h) Clementina Bethia Evelyne (21 Dec 1889-21 Nov 1918); m.16 Sep 1916 Algernon Seymour Hoare (17 Nov 1886-13 May 1952)

 

3h) Geraldine Henrietta Somerville (4 Sep 1891-27 Jun 1896)

 

4h) Gertrude Cicely Juliet (6 Mar 1896-    )

 

13g) Mary Eleanor Frances (22 Mar 1841-28 Oct 1869); m.1st 17 Jun 1861 George Bagot; m.2nd 30 Apr 1868 Thomas Astell St Quintin

 

14) Julia Sophia (21 May 1842-    )

 

15g) Gertrude Eleanor Wilhelmina (1 Apr 1846-    )

 

16g) Evelyne (5 Jan 1848-22 Apr 1878); m.20 Nov 1867 Sir Owen Tudor Burne (d.3 Feb 1909)

 

17g) Clementina (10 May 1852-    )

 

2f) Very Rev. Henry Montague, Dean of Lismore (3 Oct 1799-24 Nov 1884); m.11 Apr 1822 Hon. Catherine Penelope de Montmorency (d.24 Jun 1858)

 

1g) Sir James Frankfort Manners (24 Apr 1823-6 Dec 1910); m.24 Apr 1850 Mary Hunt (d.8 May 1888)

 

1h) Emily Mary Elizabeth, d.1869

2h) Caroline Elinor Henrietta, d.1868

3h) Augusta Amelia, d.1855

4h) Alice Augusta,d.1857

5h) Annie Kathleen de Montmorency, d.4 Feb 1927

6h) Agnes Montague

 

2g) Rev. Henry George Cavendish (14 Dec 1829-Aug 1911); m.8 Jan 1856 Amelia Hunt (d.15 Jan 1910)

 

1h) Amelia Mary (1856-3 Mar 1935); m.4 Apr 1895 William Henry Rawle (d.1914)

 

2h) Henry Montague (19 Nov 1857-d. on active service Boer War 23 May 1900)

 

3h) Kathleen Penelope, d.27 Apr 1914

 

4h) Agnes Gertrude (1860-7 Jan 1947)

 

5h) Emilia Frances (1861-ca 1959); m.26 Feb 1895 Charles Jared Hornor (d.1922)

 

6h) Eva Basile (1862-4 May 1945); m.1892 Rev. Frederick William Knox (5 May 1856-2 Jul 1929)

 

7h) James Cavendish (3 Mar 1863-k.a. Boer War 25 Oct 1900)

 

8h) Augustus Arthur Howe (25 Apr 1868-16 May 1933)

 

9h) Francis Raymond (7 Mar 1870-15 Dec 1886)

 

3g) Emilia Anne, d.15 Feb 1873; m.24 Apr 1851 Hon. Charles Hugh Lindsay (11 Nov 1816-25 Mar 1889)

 

4g) Augusta Mary Elizabeth, cr 1880 Baroness Bolsover (8 Nov 1834-7 Aug 1893); m.10 Jun 1862 Arthur Cavendish Bentinck (10 May 1819-11 Dec 1877)

 

3f) George Augustus (18 Feb 1801-25 Dec 1878); m.1st 30 Apr 1845 Anne Hammond Morgan (dsp 22 May 1850); m.2nd 20 Oct 1853 Frances Mary Prideaux-Brune (d.9 Aug 1904)

 

1g) George Caulfeild Prideaux (16 Dec 1855-21 Jul 1906); m.1st 7 Sep 1882 Evelyn Somerset (d.1 Jul 1883); m.2nd 7 Dec 1891 Gwnedoline Theresa Caulfeild (d.6 Jan 1937)

 

1h) Evelyn (1 Jul 1883-9 Sep 1928)

 

2h) Margaret Theresa Eileen, 1932 took surname CAVENDISH (1892-5 Jan 1966); m.1st Jan 1913 (div 1923) Malcolm Bond Shelley (d.27 Jul 1968); m.2nd 27 Dec 1945 Alexander George McCorquodale (d.6 Nov 1964)

 

2g) Charles Cavendish (25 Sep 1858-27 Oct 1918); m.20 Dec 1911 Edith Dann

 

3g) Cecil Augustus Seymour (12 Jan 1864-    ); m.31 Oct 1889 Ada Catherine, dau of Sir William Crosbie, 7th Bt.

 

1h) Claude Lancelot Seymour (25 Feb 1891-    )

 

4f) Augustus Caulfeild James (15 Nov 1803-drowned 9 Aug 1831)

 

5f) James Anthony (1809-    )

 

6f) Richard Howe (1 Oct 1811-1 Apr 1888); m.1st 9 May 1833 Elizabeth Browne (d.28 Oct 1876); m.2nd 14 Feb 1880 Elise Watkin (d.21 Jul 1939)

 

1g) George Richard (19 Jun 1834-1901); m.13 Jun 1857 Louisa Tyler (d.4 Oct 1915)

 

1h) Percy Richard Howe (22 Jul 1858-d.an infant)

 

2h) Ernest Cavendish Howe (28 Jun 1860-16 Aug 1909); m.5 Jan 1885 Rachel Georgina Brett (d.4 Jul 1948)

 

3h) George Howe (5 Jun 1862-21 Sep 1890)

 

4h) Frederick Howe (Jun 1863-5 Jul 1947); m.1883 Emily Arnot (d.1943)

 

1i) Noel Francis (1884-3 Apr 1943); m.1919 Jessie Selwyn Tudhope

 

1j) Peter Kilmaine (1920-    ); m.1948 Dorothy Dobson à issue, 2 daus

 

2j) David (1924-k.a.2 Dec 1943)

 

2i) Kathleen Eva

 

5h) Maud Elizabeth Howe (22 Nov 1864-Nov 1865)

 

6h) Adelaide Margaret Louisa Howe (30 Jul 1866-1929)

 

2g) [ex 1] Emily Anna, d.13 Jul 1857

 

3g) Rt. Rev. Arthur Henry Howe, Bp of Bloemfontein (16 Oct 1881-8 Sep 1961)

 

7f) Frederick Longworth (1 Oct 1811-6 Jan 1864)

 

8f) Sarah Louisa (7 Mar 1796-22 Jun 1881); m.13 Apr 1825 George Disbrowe (d.22 Jul 1876)

 

9f) Anastasia Georgiana (1805-3 Jul 1826)

 

2e) John (28 Aug 1770-8 Feb 1855); m.20 Sep 1797 Anne White (d.23 Apr 1851)

 

1f) George, d.1832

 

2f) William Henry (23 Jun 1809-    ); m.1st 31 Aug 1843 Mary Matilda Noad (dsp 15 Oct 1858); m.2nd 17 Jan 1861 Margaretta Louisa MacConliffe

 

3f) Anne Margaret, d.24 Mar 1876; m.1 Mar 1826 Neston Joseph Fuller (Nov 1802-16 Jul 1872)

 

4f) Alicia; m.16 Jul 1822 Rev. John Bligh Brownlow (23 Feb 1798-    ), brother of 1st Lord Lurgan

 

5f) Elizabeth, d.28 Oct 1876; m.9 May 1833 Hon. Richard Howe Browne (above)

 

3e) George (2 Mar 1774-26 Nov 1804); m.12 Oct 1801 Mary Colston (d.15 Jul 1830)

 

1f) Rev. James Caulfeild (6 Jun 1804-11 Mar 1870); m.24 Nov 1822 Isabella Mello (d.12 Dec 1877)

 

1g) Rev. William James Caulfeild (8 Jan 1825-2 Nov 1893); m.29 Dec 1853 Jane Catherine Meade Gapper (d.17 Jan 1896)

 

1h) Aubrey Caulfeild (18 Aug 1860-22 Sep 1953); m.1st 1888 Caroline Mitchell (d.1893); m.2nd 1894 Mrs Ida Graham (d.1942)

 

1i) Cecil John Osborne Caulfeild (1892-1983); m.1st 1923 Gladys Isobel Mason (d.29 Dec 1962); m.2nd 21 May 1965 Mrs Constance Madeline Lily Ferguson

 

1j) Rev. Aubrey Robert Caulfeild (1931-    )

 

2i) Winifred Edith (1889-    ); m.18 May 1908 Ernest Alexander Nash (d.29 Nov 1964)

 

3i) Edward James Caulfield (1903-1984); m.1st 1925 (div 1941) Eileen O'Hearn; m.2nd 1942 Mary Winifred Green (d.1987) à issue of both marriages, of whom the eldest son was:

 

1j) Reginald Malcolm (1928- 1998); m.1st 1954 (div 1961) Valerie Therese Hogan; m.2nd 1965 (div 1991) Margaret Kathleen Glennon à 2 daus of 1st m., 1 dau from 2nd m., and one son:

 

1k) Mark (1966-    )

 

4i) Norah (21 Feb 1896-    ); m.5 Aug 1926 Johannes Corneille van Dongen

 

5i) Kathleen (1898-    )

 

2h) James Cecil Caulfeild (8 Mar 1862-23 Jan 1917); m.1887 Elsie Manning

 

1i) Rolf Caulfeild (27 Sep 1895-    )

2i) Edwin Caulfeild (27 Sep 1895-    )

3i) Cecily Caulfeild (14 Jan 1891-    ); m.1908 Henry Snell

4i) Nesta Caulfeild (17 Oct 1894-    ); m.Gordon Rowe

 

3h) Harold John Caulfeild (10 Mar 1864-325 Jul 1953); m.16 Nov 1916 Margaret Delamere Booth Clarkson (d.1971)

 

1i) Edith Margaret (23 Apr 1919-    ); m.5 Feb 1955 Thomas Henry Standish Goodlake (d.1989)

 

4h) Edward Hungerford Caulfeild (14 Feb 1867-Apr 1940); m.1910 Margaret Howitt (d.1940)

 

5h) Georgiana Catherine, d.25 Nov 1897; m.8 Sep 1881 Benjamin E Ferrey

 

6h) Isabel Mary, d.7 Jul 1930; m.18 Jun 1889 Ernest Richard D'Arcy de Ferrars

 

7h) Flora Fanny Maude, d.9 Jun 1947; m.14 Dec 1892 Thomas Sweet (d.1928)

 

8h) Edith Charlotte, d.Apr 1940; m.1892 James Leslie Callaghan (d.4 Feb 1932)

 

2g) Rev. John George Cotton (1 Apr 1834-28 Sep 1903); m.10 Oct 1872 Louisa Mary Pryor (d.1915)

 

1h) James Caulfeild (1875-d.young)

2h) Wilhelmina Louisa (1874-d.young)

3h) Georgiana Isabella (1879-27 Jul 1944)

 

3g) Magens James Caulfeild (1 Dec 1837-31 Dec 1866); m.31 Dec 1860 Sarah Green (d.1865)

 

4g) Isabella Eliza Catherine, d.30 Jan 1908; m.5 Oct 1852 John Hyde Houghton

 

5g) Ellen (1826-1897); m.1st 4 Jul 1850 Rev. George Yarnold Osborne (d.11 Nov 1871); m.2nd 25 Nov 1873 Edwin Dudley

 

6g) Emily Jane, d.14 Oct 1911; m.4 Feb 1851 Rev. Francis Sandys Bradshaw (d/ 1891)

 

7g) Harriet, d.4 Feb 1901; m.1st 7 Jan 1859 Frank West (d.5 Mar 1860); m.2nd 24 May 1861 Charles Bruce Skinner (d.16 Feb 1863); m.3rd 6 Jun 1866 Charles Thorn; m.4th 21 Jul 1880 John Collis Browne

 

8g) Fanny Georgiana Charlotte, d.22 Apr 1904; m.11 Sep 1856 Rev. John Askew (d.20 Jun 1891)

 

9g) Mary Anne, d.6 Apr 1928; m.3 Jan 1860 Rev. William Stanley de Courcy Ireland (d.8 Sep 1904)

 

10g) Ada Charlotte, d.9 Jan 1907; m.6 Nov 1861 Henry Jephson Mello

 

11g) Theresa Caroline, d.19 May 1932; m.26 Nov 1867 Rev. Joseph Kirby Turner (d.1 Oct 1902)

 

12g) Alice Louisa Nona, d.17 Oct 1922; m.1st 23 Sep 1862 Carr Wigg (d.1903); m.2nd 30 Sep 1904 Rev. Charles George Williamson

 

4e) Alicia Margaretta (10 Jul 1767-1826); m.9 Nov 1787 John Longworth, of Cragan Castle

 

5e) Maria Sarah (1 Jun 1768-    ); m.3 Jan 1`795 Francis Longworth, of Cragan Castle

 

6e) Emilia Juliana (3 Jul 1769-    ); m.3 Sep 1795 Rev. John Cromie, brother of Sir Michael Cromie, Bt.

 

7e) Letitia (29 Aug 1775-30 Dec 1809); m.John Ross

 

3d) Dodwell, of Rathain [Raheens], d.ca 1796; m.Apr 1762 Elizabeth Cuff, sister of Lord Tyrawley

 

1e) Dodwell, of Rathain, d.ca 1819; m.1797 Maria, dau of Sir Neal O’Donel, Bt.

 

1f) Hugh John Henry, of Rathain (6 Feb 1800-2 Oct 1868)

 

2f) Neal O’Donel, of Rathain (29 Dec 1804-15 Mar 1874); m.Sarah Labertouche (d.24 Aug 1843)

 

1g) Dodwell Francis, of Rathain (23 May 1841-1920); m.9 Aug 1871 Annabella Glenny

 

1h) Dodwell (4 May 1872-    ); m.1903 Harriett Lilian Heppingstone

 

1i) Annabel Mary Dodwell

2i) Margaret Lilian Dodwell

 

2h) Keppel Glenny Dodwell (15 Aug 1873-1 Oct 1908)

 

3h) O’Donel Henry Dodwell (20 Sep 1878-11 Jun 1945); m.1902 Grace Louisa [Lizzie?] Glover (5 Sep 1880-4 Feb 1960)

 

1i) O’Donel Thornley Dodwell (10 Apr 1903-24 Jul 1952); m.Lorna Hastings Tweedy (d.12 Jan 1982)

 

4h) Norah Lucy Frances Dodwell

 

3f) Mary Anne Moore; m.Peter Digges La Touche

 

4f) Margaret Elizabeth, d.20 Oct 1878; m.30 Aug 1819 Hon. Henry Caulfeild (d.4 Mar 1862)

 

5f) Matilda Dorcas; m.Alexander Richey

 

6f) Louisa Julia; m.Benjamin Guinness Darley

 

7f) Maria; m. ___ Long

 

4d) Henry

5d) Palmer

6d) Julia; m.Edmund Burke

 

3c) Henry

4c) Alice

5c) Mabel; m.Dominick Browne (below)

6c) Juliana

7c) Anne

8c) Elizabeth

9c) Catharine; m.Richard Bourke, of Newtown

 

2b) George

3b) Mary; m.William Brabazon

4b) Martha; m. The O’Malley

5b) Mabel; m.Martin Blake

 

2a) John, of Kinturk and Westport, d.1712; m.Hon. Maude Bourke; Collins Peerage says that he had m 1st Hon. Anne Hamilton, dau of Lord Strabane, but this appears to be a confusion with the Anne who m. his nephew, Sir John Browne, 2nd Bt.

 

1b) Peter, of Westport, d.1722; m.Mary Daly

 

1c) John, of Westport, cr 1760 Baron Monteagle of Westport [I], cr 1768 Viscount Westport of Westport [I], cr 1771 Earl of Altamont [I], d.4 Jul 1776; m.Dec 1729 Anne Gore (d.7 Mar 1771), sister of Earl of Arran

 

1d) Peter, 2nd Earl of Altamont, d.28 Dec 1780; m.16 Apr 1752 Elizabeth Kelly (d.1 Aug 1765)

 

1e) John Denis, 3rd Earl of Altamont, cr 1800 Marquess of Sligo [I], cr 1806 Baron Monteagle of Westport [UK] (11 Jun 1756-2 Jan 1809); m.21 May 1787 Lady Louisa Catherine Howe (9 Dec 1767-20 Aug 1817), later wife of Lord Stowell; her issue male are in remainder to the Barony of Howe of Langar

 

1f) Howe Peter, 2nd Marquess of Sligo (18 May 1788-Tunbridge Wells 26 Jan 1845); m.Dublin 4 Mar 1816 Lady Hester Catherine de Burgh (16 Jan 1800-London 17 Feb 1878); her father’s Earldom of Clanricarde had been cr with a remainder, failing his own issue male, to the issue male of his daus

 

1g) George John, 3rd Marquess of Sligo (Westport House 31 Jan 1820-Mount 30 Dec 1896); m.1st London 3 May 1847 Hon. Louisa Ellen Frances Augusta Sydney 

Smythe (Constantinople 21 Feb 1823-Westport House 23 Nov 1852); m.2nd 20 Jul 1858 Lady Julia Catherine Anne Nugent (3 Jun 1830-25 Jun 1859); m.3rd London 6 Jun 1878 Isabelle Raymonde de Payronnet (Trinidad 29 Oct 1841-Mount 26 May 1927)

 

1h) Catharine Philippa Ellen (25 Apr 1850-1 Mar 1855)

2h) Julia Ellen Anne Catherine (23 Jun 1859-25 Apr 1864)

3h) Mary Isabel Peyronnet (6 Nov 1881-18 Dec 1948)

4h) Isabel Mary Peyronnet (6 Nov 1881-8 Jun 1947)

 

2g) Howe (31 Jan 1821-1 Feb 1822)

 

3g) a son (21 Jan 1822-    ); mentioned in Debrett’s 1829, but not Lodge

 

4g) James de Burgh (20 Apr 1823-6 Apr 1847 [Lodge says he d. in Feb 1847 near Suez)

 

5g) John Thomas, 4th Marquess of Sligo (Westport House 10 Sep 1824-Westport House 30 Dec 1903)

 

6g) Henry Ulick, 5th Marquess of Sligo (14 Mar 1831-24 Feb 1913); m.25 Oct 1855 Catherine Henrietta Dicken (d.26 Nov 1914)

 

1h) George Ulick, 6th Marquess of Sligo, 1916 4th Earl of Clanricarde (1 Sep 1856-26 Feb 1935); m.12 Oct 1887 Agatha Stewart Hodgson (d.4 Jan 1965)

 

1i) Ulick de Burgh, 7th Marquess of Sligo (30 Mar 1898-7 Jan 1941)

 

2i) Eileen Agatha (3 Sep 1889-18 Sep 1940); m.16 Apr 1921 James Richard Stanhope, 7th Earl Stanhope and 13th Earl of Chesterfield (11 Nov 1880-1968)

 

3i) Moyra Melisande (22 Sep 1892-7 Mar 1974); m.15 Feb 1912 Allan William George Campbell (k.a.20 Sep 1914)

 

4i) Doreen Geraldine (29 May 1896-assasinated 27 Aug 1979); m.22 Jan 1919 Michael Herbert Rudolf Knatchbull, 5th Lord Brabourne (8 May 1895-23 Feb 1939)

 

2h) Herbert Richard (11 Oct 1858-k.on active service 9 Sep 1890)

 

3h) Arthur Howe, 8th Marquess of Sligo (8 May 1867-28 May 1951); m.18 Nov 1919 Lilian Whiteside Chapman (d.13 Aug 1953)

 

4h) Terence Morris, 9th Marquess of Sligo (28 Sep 1873-28 Jul 1952)

 

5h) Alfred Eden (30 Nov 1878-k.a.27 Aug 1918); m.2 Apr 1908 Cicely Wormald (d.16 Aug 1918)

 

1i) Denis Edward, 10th Marquess of Sligo (13 Dec 1908-1991); m.12 Nov 1930 José Gauche

 

1j) Jeremy Ulick, 11th Marquess of Sligo (4 Jun 1939-13 Jul 2014); m.26 Oct 1961 Jennifer June Lushington Cooper

 

1k) Sheelyn Felicity

2k) Karen Lavinia

3k) Lucinda Jane

4k) Clare Romane

5k) Alannah Pamela Josephine Grace

 

2i) Ulick (16 Jan 1915-21 Oct 1979); m.1st 3 Jan 1942 Mrs Elma Valerie Warren, née Burmanoff (d.21 Sep 1959); m.2nd Mar 1962 Fiona Glenn (d.19 Dec 2018)

 

1j) Sebastian Ulick, 12th Marquess of Sligo, b.27 May 1964; m.1st 1984 (div 1992) Christina Maria Suaznabar; m.2nd Wollongong 22 Jan 2016 Claire Suzanne van 

Middelkoop

 

1k) Christopher Ulick, Earl of Altamont, b.14 Nov 1988

 

2k) Camilla, b.1986

 

2j) Ulicia Catherine, b.1962; m.1993 Giles P T Edwards

 

3i) Sheelah Annette (13 Dec 1908-2001); m.2 Jan 1930 John Dalrymple Winn Treherne (d.1972)

 

4i) Noreen (16 May 1910-25 Oct 2003); m.1 Jun 1931 Clive Ali Chimmo Branson (k.a.1944)

 

6h) Catherine Elizabeth, d.13 Feb 1874

 

7h) Edith Hester (12 Mar 1860-6 Mar 1936); m.4 Jun 1881 John George Charles (d.25 Oct 1915)

 

8h) Florence Marion (13 Jan 1863-22 Nov 1946); m.23 Oct 1886 William Randal Hamilton Beresford-Ash (19 Jul 1859-8 Mar 1938)

 

9h) Norah (1873-28 Dec 1948); m.29 Jun 1904 Thomas Jasper Mytton More (4 Nov 1872-15 Jan 1947)

 

10h) Alice Evelyn (31 Mar 1877-6 Aug 1970); m.19 Oct 1898 John Fitzgerald Mahon (20 Jan 1858-5 Nov 1942)

 

7g) Richard Howe (6 Aug 1834-28 Oct 1912); m.16 Dec 1863 Agnes Elizabeth Amesbury (d.17 Jan 1885)

 

1h) Arthur Richard (10 Mar 1866-24 Apr 1900); m.3 May 1892 Jessie Bernice Seagrave (d.21 Apr 1947)

 

1i) Arthur Richard Howe (7 Mar 1893-k.a.22 Feb 1916)

 

2h) Percy Howe (4 Dec 1868-16 Dec 1940); m.16 Feb 1897 Alice Tremlett Mariller

 

1i) Anthony Howe (30 Jun 1905-k.a.14 Oct 1940); m.6 Oct 1931 Joyce Mary LeRoy Collin (d.1981)

 

1j) Patrick Ulick Anthony Howe (29 Jan 1935-    ); m.1st 28 Jul 1962 (div 1985) Gerd Hamer; m.2nd 6 Jul 1991 Emily Rutherford Langley à issue

 

2j) Michael John Le Roy (30 Jul 1936-    ); m.19 Dec 1959 (div 1969) Sarah Ruth Sprot à issue

 

2i) Margaret Kathleen (22 Jun 1898-    ); m.8 Apr 1924 Almeric Hugh Seymour (d.7 Jan 1950)

 

3h) Cyril Edward (15 Jul 1873-29 Aug 1960); m.30 Apr 1902 Alice Christina Lewin (d.11 Jan 1962)

 

1i) Peter Raleigh Howe (22 Jan 1918-k.a.23 May 1940)

 

2i) Dorothy Lucy Agnes (6 Jun 1911-12 Aug 1932)

 

3i) Phyllis Marion Alice (17 Feb 1913-    ); m.1st 29 May 1941 Harold Hugh Brodie Ind (d.1977); m.2nd 1982 Kingsmill Pennefather

 

4i) Marjory Maud (31 Jan 1916-    ); m.19 Jun 1954 Charles Hastings Doyne

 

4h) Agnes Catherine, d.23 Mar 1865

 

5h) Caroline Edith, twin of Agnes, d.29 Jul 1865

 

6h) Helen Augusta (17 Aug 1867-1964); m.19 Sep 1901 George Mitchell (d.4 Jul 1937)

 

7h) Marion Agnes (13 Feb 1871-29 Jul 1947)

 

8g) Louisa Catherine (2 Dec 1816-14 Dec 1891); m.18 May 1839 Charles Knox (1817-14 Mar 1867)

 

9g) Elizabeth (2 Dec 1817-2 May 1892)

 

10g) Catherine (2 May 1822-7 Jun 1844)

 

11g) Harriet (16 Feb 1827-29 Jun 1904); m.31 Mar 1853 Sir Robert Lynch-Blosse, 10th Bt. (Dublin 15 Feb 1825-Athaville 3 Dec 1893)

 

12g) Emily Charlotte (14 Jul 1829-    )

 

13g) Hester Georgiana (30 Jul 1837-10 Jan 1925); m.7 Aug 1858 Hon. Shapland Francis Carew (19 Feb 1827-6 Jun 1892)

 

14g) Augusta (8 Aug 1838-25 Mar 1909)

 

15g) Marianne (25 Dec 1839-30 Mar 1916); m.2 Jun 1868 Hugh Wilbraham (2 Dec 1827-19 Jul 1890)

 

2e) Denis (1763-14 Aug 1828); m.ca 7 Dec 1790 his cousin Anne Mahon (d.30 Dec 1833)

 

1f) James, of Claremont House (15 Jun 1793-23 Dec 1854); m.1st Oct 1820 Eleanor Catherine Wells (dsp Dec 1823); m.2nd 17 Mar 1825 Elizabeth Puget (d.1867)

 

1g) James Denis Howe, of Claremont House (1827-    )

2g) Catherine Eleanor, d.22 Aug 1870

3g) Charlotte Elizabeth (13 Jun 1829-1905)

4g) Anne Catherine Esther

 

2f) Peter (1794-7 Apr 1872); m.4 Jul 1822 Catherine Esther Puget

 

1g) Peter Denis (11 Mar 1825-17 Nov 1883); m.20 Jun 1865 Emily Beauchamp (d.25 Jun 1896), of the Proctor-Beauchamp Baronets

 

1h) Beauchamp Denis (1 Oct 1871-28 Mar 1910)

2h) Sophia Esther Maria, d.12 Jan 1960; m.1896 her cousin Silvio Camillo Della Valle, Marchese di Casanova

 

2g) Catherine Anne (6 Sep 1823-    )

3g) Esther Jane (14 Sep 1826-    ); m.3 Apr 1860 F Della Valle, Marchese di Casanova

4g) Eleanor Isabella (15 Aug 1830-    ); m.10 Aug 1867 Agosto Satori

 

3f) Very Rev. Denis, Dean of Emly (12 Oct 1795-14 Mar 1864); m.7 Jun 1824 Anne Alicia Filgate (d.26 Oct 1876)

 

1g) Denis Howe (6 Oct 1826-13 Mar 1912); m.28 Jul 1884 Mrs Louisa Browne

 

1h) Ernest Charles Denis (1885-1904)

 

2g) William Denis (3 Jun 1836-16 May 1916); m.18 Feb 1879 Louisa Hackett (d.31 Dec 1926)

 

1h) Denis Robert Howe (19 Dec 1879-25 Jul 1954)

 

2h) William Charles Denis (3 Nov 1888-k.a. Dardanelles 4 Jun 1915)

 

3h) Emily Alice (3 Dec 1880-Jan 1969); m.24 Oct 1911 Sir Stephen James Murphy (d.21 Oct 1950)

 

4h) Louisa Muriel (21 Mar 1882-20 Mar 1956); m.24 Apr 1906 Edward Mansell (d.11 Mar 1941)

 

5h) Helen Ethel (26 Jul 1884-30 Jun 1958); m.21 Nov 1905 Edward Mathew Hale (d.19 Jan 1921)

 

3g) Emily Anne (30 Jan 1828-17 Oct 1900)

4g) Louisa Anne 26 Jul 1829-10 Feb 1861)

5g) Elizabeth Jane (13 Jul 1832-28 Jul 1908)

 

4f) John Denis, of Mount Browne (1798-21 May 1862); m.25 Aug 1832 Esther Wells (d.ca 1883)

 

1g) Henry Burdett (1837-d.at sea 1857)

 

2g) Percival Altamont, of Mount Browne and Hanworth (1 Aug 1841-2 Aug 1919); m.3 Jan 1871 Caroline Maude Hunt (d.20 Feb 1937), sister of Sir F Hunt, Bt.

 

1h) Percy Frederick (25 Aug 1872-5 May 1959); m.27 Apr 1904 Ruth Warren (d.16 Sep 1957)

 

1i) Patrick Warren (14 Feb 1908-15 Dec 1944); m.24 Apr 1936 Ada Elizabeth Minnie Barnes

 

1j) Michael Lewis (28 May 1940-    )

 

2j) [Philip] Anthony (29 Nov 1941-    )

 

3j) Patricia Ruth (19 Apr 1937-    ); m.David Heather

 

2i) Nancye Maud (13 Jun 1905-    ); m.22 Aug 1945 Aubrey James Rous (d.23 Apr 1969)

 

3i) Moya Lennox (31 Dec 1917-Vancouver 9 Jul 2021); m.2 Mar 1944 Richard Read Birtwistle (d.1983)

 

2h) Burdett (18 Oct 1875-28 Feb 1956); m.19 Oct 1925 Winifred Lilian Woodbridge (d.22 Sep 1944)

 

3h) Denis Howe (20 Dec 1876-9 Jun 1920)

4h) Herbert (23 Sep 1878-1967)

5h) Kathleen Maude (3 Nov 1879-26 Jan 1951)

6h) Nora Catherine (15 Oct 1880-5 Sep 1883)

7h) Muriel (4 Nov 1886-    ); m.6 Apr 1918 Horace Muir Lyster

8h) Ethel Mildred (12 Jun 1892-1965)

 

3g) Esther Charlotte (1 Jul 1833-1912); m.4 Jan 1862 Thomas Bingham (d.1885)

 

4g) Louisa Anne (4 Oct 1834-10 Apr 1912); m.31 Jan 1866 Frederick Augustus Le Mesurier (d. 9 Jun 1926)

 

5g) Julia Sophia (22 Oct 1835-13 Sep 1926); m.31 Jan 1872 John Otway Wemyss (d.1891)

 

6g) Caroline Catherine (13 Aug 1838-21 Dec 1934); m.18 Jan 1862 Eugene Hay Cameron (d.1885)

 

5f) Rev. George (29 May 1803-1886); m.1828 Elizabeth Anne Day (d.8 Dec 1870)

 

1g) George Robert, of Cahirdown (10 Oct 1833-24 Mar 1904); m.1 Oct 1862 Emma Frances Gun (d.26 Oct 1932)

 

1h) George Denis Gun (5 Jul 1874-1946); m.23 Mar 1901 Gertrude Bessy Hudson (d.1953)

 

1i) Denis George Robert Anthony Gun (9 Aug 1907-    ); m.15 Dec 1960 Violet Ailsa Stewart-Hess

 

2i) Gertrude Frances Hester Gun (1905-    ); m.1st 1931 George Ryder Runton (d.1935); m.2nd 1945 Roger Sydney McCulloch

 

2h) Gertrude Georgina, d.16 Jan 1948; m.19 Apr 1895 Archibald Denis Hay

Cameron (d. 20 Dec 1946)

 

3h) Emmeline Elizabeth, d.18 May 1933; m.27 Mar 1897 David George Plunkett

 

4h) Hester Harriet, d.17 Mar 1910; m.6 Apr 1899 Henry Middleton

 

5h) Elizabeth Frances

 

6h) Kathleen Emilia, d.3 Sep 1938; m.15 Mar 1904 Sidney Burd Leigh-Taylor

 

7h) Henrietta Ethne, d.18 Dec 1950; m.1 Jun 1901 Hon. William Henry Ernest Robert Turlough O'Brien (20 Apr 1863-7 Nov 1943)

 

2g) Rev. Robert (19 Mar 1835-27 Aug 1900); m.5 Apr 1866 Ellen Richenda Wilson (d.2 Aug 1916)

 

1h) Robert Denis (21 Feb 1867-7 Apr 1937); m.16 Dec 1905 Beatrice Batson (d.8 Jan 1957)

 

1i) Robert John Denis (20 Mar 1907-1985); m.9 Jul 1949 Norah Mary Haywood à issue

 

2i) Terence Francis Denis (6 Nov 1910-1987); m.28 Sept 1947 Avril Honor Thompson (d.1973) à issue

 

2h) Rev. Cyril George Denis (18 Sep 1873-14 Sep 1952); m.Nov 1906 Sarah Higby (d.13 Nov 1943)

 

1i) Rev. Cyril Theodore Martin (6 Jul 1912-19 Jul 1996)

2i) Muriel Eunice Myra (9 Sep 1908-31 Jan 1984)

 

3h) Ambrose George Denis (6 Oct 1875-11 Aug 1954); m.1st 27 Oct 1915 Alice Winifred White (d.18 Apr 1938); m.2nd 20 Dec 1941 Gertrude Mary Anne Quarterman (d.1973)

 

1i) William Robert Anthony Denis (31 Dec 1924-    ); m.1st 1949 

(div 1967) Eileen Beatrice Louise Hunt; m.2nd 10 Jul 1967 Hildegard Cremer à issue

 

2i) Winifred Anne Denis (2 Jan 1921-    ); m.1950 John Henry Bateman (d.1997)

 

4h) Lucy Muriel (13 Nov 1868-25 Nov 1943)

5h) Elizabeth Richenda (28 Jan 1870-19 Jan 1944)

6h) Harriette Rowan (6 Aug 1871-22 Mar 1951); m.27 Aug 1906 William 

Horace Salmon (d.27 Jun 1955)

 

3g) Henry Joy (14 Jan 1841-26 Jul 1894)

4g) John Edward (17 Apr 1842-    )

5g) Rev. Francis (17 Apr 1844-8 Aug 1879); m.15 Oct 1873 Louisa Filgate

6g) Harriet Anne (2 May 1832-    )

7g) Elizabeth Louisa (12 Jan 1838-    )

 

6f) Anne Louisa

 

7f) Elizabeth, d.30 Nov 1837 [1835, per Burke’s 1914]; m.25 Aug 1832 George Harrison

 

8f) Charlotte Emily (1805-29 Apr 1838); m.9 Sep 1824 Rev. William John Purdon (d.25 Aug 1880)

 

9f) Harriet Maria, d.23 May 1865; m.30 Jun 1829 Rev. Robert Pakenham (4 Jun 1799-30 Dec 1883)

 

10f) Jane, d.26 Jun 1825

 

3e) Anne (6 Mar 1755-15 Aug 1814); m.18 Aug 1785 Otway Cuffe, Earl of Desart (25 Nov 1737-9 Aug 1804)

 

4e) Elizabeth, d.24 Feb 1795; m.6 Aug 1786 Ross Mahon [later, 1819, 1st Bt.] (2 Sep 1763-10 Aug 1835)

 

5e) Charlotte, d.23 Jan 1849 [1851, per 1914 Burke’s]; m.9 Jan 1794 John Mahon, of Besborough (24 Nov 1764-23 Oct 1834)

 

2d) Arthur, of Leixlip Castle and Newtown (1731-21 Jul 1779); m.1766 Anne Gardiner (d.Jul 1807)

 

1e) John, of Athleague House and Newtown (1756-24 Aug 1819); m.1st 1784 Rosa Mary, dau of Sir Richard Hughes, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd Mrs Elizabeth Bernard, née Sullivan

 

1f) Arthur, of Newtown and Roxborough House (1785-18 Oct 1870); m.3 Jan 1814 [1815, per Lodge] Anna Elizabeth Clements (d.23 Apr 1867)

 

1g) Thomas Blakeney

 

2g) John Irwin

 

3g) Henry George, 1904 GORE-BROWNE (29 Sep 1830-15 Nov 1912); m.10 Apr 1864 Jane Anne Seely (d.3 Apr 1913)

 

1h) Charles Henry Arthur (1876-11 Aug 1910); m.1898 Daisy Dow

 

1i) Geoffrey George (28 Aug 1899-k.a. at sea 22 Sep 1914)

 

2h) Annie Mary Claudine (1878-    ); m.18 Apr 1901 Walter John Langton

 

4g) Edward; to British Columbia à issue

 

5g) Claudine Adelaide, d.5 Apr 1877; m.11 Mar 1854 George Sandes Graves [Greaves?]

 

6g) Emily Alice; m.22 Jun 1841 James Arthur Browne, of Browne Hall (d.27 Dec 1868)

 

7g) Rose Margaretta, d.15 Jun 1847; m.3 Oct 1846 her cousin Arthur Browne (6 May 1812-    )

 

8g) Ellen Cummins; m.May 1856 her cousin Henry Browne

9g) Elizabeth

10g) Mary

11g) Annie

 

2f) John; m. ___ Stafford

 

1g) Hugh, k. at Delhi in Indian Mutiny

 

3f) George, of Mount Browne House, d.15 May 1865; m.1825 May Kenny

 

1g) Robert, of Strokestown (21 Nov 1826-1870)

 

2g) Henry, of Corteen, and Corgarrow and Dacloon (14 Jun 1829-1869); m.May 1856 his cousin Ellen Cummins Browne

 

1h) George Kenny, d.ca 1920/30

 

2h) Ernest Henry (1863-8 Dec 1928); m.ca 1916 Beatrice Brownrigg (d.13 Dec 1964)

 

1i) Ernest Henry (1913-    )

2i) Beatrice Mary (1911-    )

 

3h) Arthur Kenny, of Newtown and Ballinhurly

4h – 5h) two daus

 

3g) Arthur, of Mount Browne (16 Jan 1837-29 Dec 1899); m.1st 1866 Frances Long; m.2nd 16 Mar 1891 Mrs Marie Cecilia Browne, née Hanly (d.28 Aug 1893); m.3rd Dec 1893 Bridie Jane Georgina ffrench

 

1h) [ex 1] Frances

2h) [ex 2] Arthur Marie John George Joseph, of Mount Browne (24 Feb 1892-195_)

 

4f) Henry

 

2e) George Townsend (1760-    ); m. ___ Fleetwood

 

1f) Rev. John Denis (1807 [Nov 1811, per Lodge]-17 Feb 1864); m.Mary Ruth Lacy (d.1893)

 

1g) Rev. Valentine John Augustus, later Valentine Denis (18 Sep 1843-22 Dec 1933); m.8 Jan 1884 Frances Elizabeth Rose (d.11 Jun 1939)

 

1h) Rosalind Frances (Mar 1885-    )

 

2g) Alfred Denis (5 Dec 1845-4 Apr 1902)

3g) Florence Isabella, d.18 Apr 1931; m.12 Apr 1904 Clement Stephens (d.1920)

4g) Annie Jeanette, d.7 Aug 1889

 

2f) Isabella Augusta

3f) Georgina; m.Thomas Sheffield

4f) Catherine Louisa, d.5 Oct 1902

5f) Rose Caroline, d.18 Mar 1856

 

3e) Henry

4e) Anne; m. Thomas Backnall Lindsay, of Turin Castle

5e) Augusta Louisa, d.1850; m.26 Jul 1803 Dominick Browne, of Browne Hall

 

3d) George; m.Dorcas Moore

 

1e) Margaret, d.29 May 1838; m.20 Aug 1784 [1785 per 1914 Burke’s, May 1785, per Debrett’s] Dominick Geoffrey Browne, of Castle Mountgarret

 

4d) James, d.Nov 1790

 

5d) Henry, d.Mar 1812; m.Anna, dau of Sir Henry Lynch, 5th Bt.

 

6d) John; m.1st Mary Cocks; m.2nd Rosalinda Gilker (d.30 Apr 1812)

 

[by 1st m.]:

1e) a son

2e) Emily; m.8 Jan 1788 Dominick Browne, of Ashford

3e) Mary; m.14 May 1800 Peter Blake, of Corbally Castle

[by 2nd m.]:

4e) Eliza, d.18 Oct 1804

5e) Louisa, d.May 1860; m.26 Aug 1807 George Moore, of Moore Hall

6e) Anne

7e) Henry

 

7d) Anne, d.21 Feb 1815; m.12 Oct 1762 Ross Mahon, of Castlegar (1725-17 Mar 1788)

 

2b) Valentine, of Mount Browne; m.Bridget Talbot

 

1c) Mary; m.John Lynch

 

3b) Bridget, d.13 Jan 1702; m.Edward Bermingham, 13th Lord Athenry (d.3 May 1709)

 

4b) Elizabeth; m.John Bermingham

 

5b) Mary; m.8 Jul 1702 her cousin Theobald Bourke, 6th Viscount Bourke of Mayo (6 Jan 1681-25 Jun 1741)

 

3a) Dominick, of Breaghwy; m.Barbara Talbot, dau of Henry Talbot, of Templeogue, and maternal niece of Richard Talbot, Duke of Tyrconnel

 

1b) Andrew, of Breaghwy; m.Allinor Kirwan

 

1c) Dominick, of Breaghwy (1701-1776); m.1st Mabel Browne (above); m.2nd Anne D’Arcy (d.Dec 1771)

 

1d) Andrew Nicholas, of Breaghwy, d.1796; m.Mary Gilker (d.1836)

 

1e) Dominick, d.1803

 

2e) Edmond, d.18 Apr 1838

 

3e) John, of Breaghwy (1790-20 Nov 1849); m.2 Oct 1823 Frances Jane Hawthorn (d.14 Jan 1891)

 

1f) Dominick Andrew, of Breaghwy (30 Jun 1824-9 Sep 1902); m.26 Jul 1864 Emily Louisa Hawkins

 

1g) Dominick Sidney, of Breaghwy (31 Mar 1866-1927); m.20 Jun 1895 Elizabeth Naomi Dobell (d.1965)

 

1h) Dominick Andrew Sidney (29 Feb 1904-1981); m.1930 Iris Kathleen Deane (d.1977)

 

1i) Peter Dominick (1949-    ); m.1974 Sally Jane Marrett à issue

 

2i) [Miriam] Dominica (1931-6 Aug 1991); m.1st 1953 (div 1964) Gavin Campbell Anderson; m.2nd 1964 Michael William Giles (d.10 Jan 2021)

 

3i) Fiona Naomi (1935-31 Jul 2020); m.28 Jul 1956 Hugh Douglas Younger Faulkner

 

4i) Anne Patricia (1944-    ); m.1st 1967 David J Forcey; m.2nd 1978 Robin John Hay

 

2h) Naomi Frances Muriel (5 Jan 1897-    )

 

3h) Noël Sidney (23 Dec 1899-    ); m.1935 Sir Anthony Bevir

 

4h) Moyra Rose (1903-    ); m.1922 Guy Percy Lumsden Drake-Brockman (d.1952)

 

2g) Francis John Sidney (23 Aug 1867-30 Jun 1875)

 

2f) Montague; m.1st Margaret Elizabeth Stack; m.2nd Emily Stack (d.1897); m.3rd Kate Dixon à 2 sons of 1st m., who d. unmarried

 

3f) Henry John, d.1877; m.Constance Harding à 1 son, d.unmarried

 

4f) Frederick Augustus

 

5f) Arthur Wellesley Wyndham

 

6f) Edmond Charles (8 Apr 1843-7 Jan 1910); m.1894 Catharine Ness

 

7f) Augustus Hawthorn

 

8f) Rose Mary Anne, d.Oct 1899; m.John Mitchell (d.May 1883)

 

9f) Sarah Jane; m.Henry Finch

 

10f) Mary Louisa, d.5 Nov 1908

 

4e) Ann; m.Charles Tyler

5e) Catherine; m. G Cox

6e) Dorothea; m. J Hoey

7e) Rose; m.J Mullins

8e) Maria; m.James Howell

9e) Eliza

 

2d) Sir John Edmond, of Palmerstown, cr Baronet [I] 1797 (1 Oct 1748-5 Sep 1836); m.1792 Margaret Lorinan (d.13 Mar 1843)

 

1e) Sir John Edmond, 2nd Bt., took surname DE BEAUVOIR 1826 (10 Dec 1794-29 Apr 1869); m.1st 1825/6 Mrs Mary MacDougal, née Wright (d.11 Feb 1831), heiress of Rev. Peter de Beauvoir; m.2nd 16 Mar 1867 Laetitia Mann (d.1885), whose mother was dau or step-dau of his first wife

 

2e) Montague Stepney, d.1835

 

3e) Frederick Augustus, d.1816

 

4e) Sir Charles Manly, 3rd Bt. (1 Mar 1806-5 Sep 1890); m.1840 Jane Cruttwell (d.1863)

 

1f) John (14 Apr 1841-1877)

 

5e) Caroline Margaret; m.William Ogle Hunt

 

6e) Margaret, d.1818

 

3d) Anne, d. aged 9

 

2b) Mary; m.Bryan Kearney, of Ballinvilla

 

4a) Ellen; m.1st Stephen Lynch; m.2nd John Burke

 

5a) Margery; m.1st Theobald Dillon; m.2nd John Malone

 

6a) Catherine; m.Richard Burke

 

7a) Mabella; m.Brianna Sauvage O’Flahertie

 

8a) Mary; m.Hugh Magawley

 

9a) Anne; m.Patrick Nolan

 

10a) Elizabeth; m.19 Jun 1669 John Fitzgerald of Mohenna

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 2: Browne of Molahiffe, Viscounts and Earls of Kenmare

 

 

Sir Valentine Browne, of Molahiffe, cr Baronet [I] 1622, d.7 Sep 1633; m.1st Lady Ellice Fitzgerald; m.2nd Hon. Mary [or Sheela] Maccarty (d.21 Jan 1633)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Sir Valentine, 2nd Bt., d.25 Apr 1640; m.Hon. Mary Maccarty, sister of his stepmother

 

1b) Sir Valentine, 3rd Bt. (1638-1694), cr 1689 Viscount Kenmare and Baron Castlerosse [I[ by King James II while still king of Ireland; he was apparently attainted, which presumably applied to the Baronetcy [though the standard Peerage works treat it as not affected] as well as the peerages even had they been recognized; he m.Jane Plunkett

 

1c) Nicholas, called 2nd Viscount Kenmare, d.Apr 1720; m.1684 Helen Browne (below)

 

1d) Valentine, called 3rd Viscount Kenmare (1695-30 Jun 1736); m.1st Nov 1720 Honora Butler (d.1730); m.2nd Oct 1735 Mary, Dow Css of Fingall, née Fitzgerald (d.1792)

 

1e) Valentine, dvpsp

 

2e) Thomas, called 4th Viscount Kenmare (1726-9 Sep 1795); m.Dec 1750 Anne Cooke

 

1f) Valentine, called 5th Viscount Kenmare, cr 1798 Viscount Kenmare and Baron of Castlerosse [I], cr 1801 Earl of Kenmare and Viscount Castlerosse [I] (Jan 1754-3 Oct 1812); m.1st 7 Jul 1777 Hon. Charlotte Dillon (11 Sep 1755-15 Aug 1782); m.2nd 24 Aug 1785 Mary Aylmer (d.16 Oct 1806)

 

1g) Charlotte (15 Jun 1780-1 Nov 1852); m.13 May 1802 Sir George Goold, 2nd Bt. (29 Mar 1778-16 Mar 1870)

 

2g) Valentine, 2nd Earl of Kenmare, cr 1841 Baron Kenmare of Castlerosse [UK] (15 Jan 1788-31 Oct 1853); m.1 Jul 1816 Augusta Anne Wilmot (d.26 Aug 1873); note: in recent editions of Burke’s Peerage, sub Wilmot of Chaddesden, Augusta is shown as daughter of Sir Robert Wilmot, of Chaddesden, 2nd Bt.; however, she was actually daughter of Sir Robert Wilmot, of Osmaston, 2nd Bt., as shown by many sources, including The Complete Peerage (sub Kenmare), earlier editions of Burke’s (including the 1914 edition, where she is shown in the Osmaston article and not in the Chaddesden article), and in the more contemporaneous 1835 Debrett’s (where she is shown in the Osmaston article and not in the Chaddesden article)

 

3g) Thomas, 3rd Earl of Kenmare, cr 1856 Baron Kenmare of Killarney [UK] (15 Jan 1789-26 Dec 1871); m.26 Nov 1822 Catherine O’Callaghan (d.2 Nov 1854)

 

1h) Valentine Augustus, 4th Earl of Kenmare (16 May 1825-9 Feb 1905); m.28 Apr 1858 Gertrude Harriet Thynne (13 Jun 1840-28 Feb 1913)

 

1i) Valentine Charles, 5th Earl of Kenmare (1 Dec 1860-14 Nov 1941); m.26 Apr 1887 Hon. Elizabeth Baring (16 Mar 1867-1944)

 

1j) Valentine Edward Charles, 6th Earl of Kenmare (29 May 1891-20 Sep 1943); m.1st 16 May 1928 (div 1938) Doris de Lavigne; m.2nd 26 Jan 1943 Enid Maude, née Lindeman, widow of Roderick Cameron, and then of Frederick Cavendish, of the Lords Waterpark, and then of Viscount Furness

 

2j) Maurice Henry Dermot (25 Jul 18904-k.a.29 Sep 1915)

 

3j) Gerald Ralph Desmond, 7th Earl of Kenmare (20 Dec 1898-14 Feb 1952)

 

4j) Cecily (1888-    ); m. Hon. T E Vesey

 

5j) Dorothy Margaret (1 Jan 1888-8 Mar 1961); m.1st Lord Edward Grosvenor (27 Oct 1892-26 Aug 1929); m.2nd Hon. Sir Evan Charteris (29 Jan 1864-16 Nov 1940)

 

2i) Cecil Augustine (3 Jul 1864-8 Jan 1887)

 

3i) Margaret Theodora May Catherine, d.1940; m.1889 Greville C Dundas

 

2h) son (16 Mar 1828-d.an infant)

 

3h) Ellen Maria (3 Dec 1826-10 Dec 1905)

 

4h) Mary Catherine (28 May 1829-26 Aug 1924); m.4 Mar 1851 Robert Berkeley, of Spetchley (8 Oct 1823-9 Sep 1897)

 

4g) William (1 Nov 1791-4 Aug 1876); m.29 Apr 1826 Anne Frances Segrave (d.27 May 1838)

 

5g) Michael (18 May 1793-18 Nov 1825)

 

6g) Marianna (15 Dec 1786-13 Jun 1840); m.9 Jan 1809 Sir Thomas Gage, 7th Bt. (2 Mar 1781-27 Dec 1820)

 

7g) Margaret (9 Jul 1790-d.an infant)

 

8g) Frances (13 May 1794-16 May 1817)

 

2f) Catherine (1752-Oct 1827); m.1772 Venant Emeric Louis Henry, Comte de Durfort-Blaignac (10 Oct 1750-10 Jul 1792)

 

3e) [ex 1] Helen; m.1739 John Wogan

4e) [ex 1] Catharine

5e) [ex 2] Mary Frances

 

2d) Thomas, d.young

3d) Jane; m.John Asgill

4d) Elizabeth; m.William Weldon

5d) Margaret, a nun

6d) Frances; m.Edward Herbert, of Muckross

 

2c) Ossory, dsp Oct 1666

3c) Patrick, dsp Aug 1675

4c) James, dsp Oct 1680

5c) Valentine PLUNKETT, dsp

6c) Mary, d.1703; m.1685 George Aylmer

7c) Ellis; m.Nicholas Purcell

8c) Thomasine; m.Nicholas Bourke

9c) Katherine; m. Don Luis de Acunha

 

2b) John, d.15 Aug 1706; m.1672 Joan Butler, sister of Lord Cahir

3b) Ellis; m.John Tobin

4b) Eleanor; m. ___ Power

 

2a) James, k.a. nr Cork

3a) Nicholas

4a) dau

5a) dau

6a) Catherine; m.Sir Terence Magrath, 2nd Bt.

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

7a) Thomas, d.Nov 1685; m.Elizabeth Browne

 

1b) Helen, bur 16 Jul 1700; m.Nicholas Browne, called 2nd Viscount Kenmare (above)

2b) Barbara

3b) Elizabeth; m.Melchior Lavallin

4b) Colena; m.John White

 

 

 

 

Section 3: Browne of Walcott

 

 

Sir Robert Browne, of Walcott, cr Baronet 1621, d.ca 1624;m.1st Anne Capstock (dsp); m.2nd Elizabeth, sister of Sir Anthony Cope, Bt., and widow of Francis Harby, and later wife of Sir Guy Palmes; note this is per Cokayne; per Burke’s, Elizabeth was dau of John Doyley

 

1a) Sir Thomas, 2nd Bt., d.16 Apr 1635; m. Annie Palmes, dau of his mother’s third husband by a previous wife, and later wife of Lord Lexington

 

1b) dau

 

2b) Anne (10 Jul 1635-d.by 1711); m.30 Jan 1653 John Poulett, 2nd Lord Poulett (ca 1615-15 Sep 1665)

 

2a) Sir Robert, 3rd Bt., d.ca 1662

 

 

 

 

Section 4: Browne of Kischak

 

 

Sir Richard Browne, of Kishack, cr Baronet [I] 1622, d.1642; m.1st by 1607 Margaret Malone (d.9 Jan 1612); m.2nd Hon. Mary Plunkett (d.1645)

 

1a) [ex 1] Patrick, dvpsp

 

2a) [ex 1] Sir Silvester, 2nd Bt., d.8 May 1657; m.Mary Roche

 

1b) Margaret; m.1659 Sir Thomas Newcomen, 5th Bt. (k.a.1689)

 

3a) [ex 2] Sir Richard, 3rd Bt., presumed to have dsp ca 1690

 

 

 

 

Section 5: Browne, Viscounts Montagu; Browne of Bettsworth [Beechworth] Castle; Browne of Kiddington

 

 

Sir Thomas Browne, of Beechworth Castle; m.Eleanor Fitzalan, niece of Earl of Arundel

 

1a) Sir George, of Beechworth Castle; m.Elizabeth, Lady Poynings, née Paston

 

1b) Richard; m. ___ Sands à 2 sons

 

2b) William à 2 sons, Richard and Edmund

 

3b) Sir Matthew, of Beechworth Castle; m.Fridiswide Guilford

 

1c) Henry, dvp; m.1st Mary Fitzherbert; m.2nd Catherine Shelley

 

1d) Sir Thomas, of Beechworth Castle; m.1st Mabel Fitzwilliams; m.2nd Mrs Helen Knevet, née Harding note this order of marriage as per Extinct Baronetage; Extinct Peerage has them reversed

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Sir Matthew, of Beechworth Castle; m.Jane Vincent

 

1f) Sir Ambrose Browne, of Bettsworth [Beechworth] Castle, cr Baronet 1627, d.16 Aug 1661; m.1 Oct 1607 Elizabeth Adam (bur 19 Oct 1657)

 

1g) Sir Adam, 2nd Bt., bur 3 Nov 1690; m.by 1658 Philippa (d.20 May 1701), dau of Sir John Cooper, Bt.

 

1h) Ambrose (ca 1659-bur 24 Jul 1688)

 

2h) Margaret, bur 6 May 1726; m.1691 William Fenwick

 

2g) Ambrose, dvpsp

3g) dau; m.John Browne

4g) dau; m. ___ Jevon

 

2e) Elizabeth; m.Robert Honywood

 

3e) Jane; m.Sir Oliff Leigh

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

4e) Richard, of Shingleton; m.Margaret Astyn

 

1f) John, of Shingleton; m.Elizabeth Scott

2f) Thomas

3f) Robert

4f) Cecilia, d.Sep 1677; m.1st Francis Knollys; m.2nd Richard Whithead

5f) Margaret; m.Walter Bourchier

6f) Elizabeth

7f) Anne

 

2c) Jane; m.Sir Edward Bray

 

3c) Catherine; m.John Poyntz, of Alderley

 

2a) William; he had a son, but the line soon became extinct

 

3a) Sir Anthony, d.1505/6; m.Lady Lucy Fitzwilliam, née Neville, dau of Marquess of Montagu; note that Burke’s Extinct Peerage calls him his father’s first son, while the Extinct Baronetage calls him third son; since his brother George inherited Beechworth, George is more likely the first son

 

1b) Sir Anthony, d.6 May 1548; m.1st Alice Gage; m.2nd Lady Elizabeth Fitzgerald, later wife of Earl of Lincoln; issue of 1st m.:

 

1c) Sir Anthony, of Battle Abbey and Cowdray Park, cr 1554 Viscount Montagu, d.19 Oct 1592; m.1st Lady Jane Radcliffe (d.22 Jul 1552), dau of Earl of Sussex; m.2nd before 10 Dec 1558 Hon. Magdalen Dacre (1538-8 Apr 1608)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Anthony, d.29 Jun 1592; m.Mary Dormer

 

1e) Anthony Maria, 2nd Viscount Montagu (1 Feb 1574-23 Oct 1629); m.3 Feb 1591 Lady Jane Sackville

 

1f) Francis, 3rd Viscount Montagu (2 Jul 1610-Oct 1682); m.1637 Lady Elizabeth Somerset (d.1684)

 

1g) Francis, 4th Viscount Montagu, d.Apr 1708; m.before 1690 Lady Mary Molyneux, née Herbert (d.30 Oct 1744)

 

2g) Henry,5th Viscount Montagu, d.25 Jun 1717; m.before 1685 Barbara Walsingham (d.23 Nov 1723), gdau of 2nd Earl of Suffolk

 

1h) Anthony, 6th Viscount Montagu (1686-23 Apr 1767); m.28 Jul 1720 Barbara, dau of Sir John Webb, Bt. (d.7 Apr 1779)

 

1i) Anthony Joseph, 7th Viscount Montagu (11 Apr 1728-9 Apr 1787); m.22 Jul 1765 Frances, Lady Falconer, née Mackworth (28 Aug 1731-3 Mar 1814)

 

1j) George Samuel, 8th Viscount Montagu (26 Jun 1769-drowned at Schaffhausen Oct 1793)

 

2j) Elizabeth Mary (5 Feb 1767-    ); m.1 Sep 1794 William Stephen Poyntz, of Midgham (20 Jan 1770-8 Apr 1840); she inherited the Cowdray estates from her brother; her daus m. Marquess of Exeter, Earl Spencer, and Lord Clinton, respectively

 

2i) Mary (27 May 1733-17 Sep 1767); m.1761 Sir Richard Henry Bedingfeld, 4th Bt. (14 Sep 1720-27 Mar 1795)

 

2h) Mary

 

3h) Elizabeth, a nun

 

4h) Barbara; m.Ralph Salvin [or Sheldon?]

 

5h) Catherine; m.George Collingwood

 

6h) Anne; m.Anthony Kemp; their dau m. Earl of Newburgh

 

7h) Henrietta; m.Richard Harcourt

 

3g) Elizabeth; m.1674 Christopher Roper, 5th Lord Teynham (d.1689)

 

2f) Mary, d.13 Nov 1692; m.1st ca 1614 William Paulet, Lord St.John of Basing (1588-Aug 1621); m.2nd Hon. William Arundell

 

3f) Catherine; m.William Tyrwhitt

 

4f) Anne, a nun

 

5f) Lucy, a nun

 

6f) Frances, m.William Blomer, of Hatherop; their dau Mary m.1st Richard Draycot, and m.2nd Sir John Webb, 2nd Bt.

 

7f) Mary, d.13 Jan 1685; m.1620 Robert Petre, 3rd Lord Petre (22 Sep 1599-23 Oct 1638)

 

2e) John; m.Anne Giffard

 

1f) Stanislaus; m.NN

 

1g) Stanislaus; m.Honor Malbrank

 

1h) Francis

2h) Nicholas

3h) Stanislaus

 

4h) Mark, d.7 Feb 1755; m.1st Mary Simpson (dsp); m.2nd 7 Feb 1744 Anastasia (bur 26 Dec 1780), dau of Sir Richard Moore, 3rd Bt.

 

1i) Mark Anthony, 9th Viscount Montagu (2 Mar 1745-27 Nov 1797); m.11 Feb 1797 Frances Manby (d.7 Jan 1823); on his death the title became extinct or dormant; though there may be extant descendants of younger sons of the 1st Viscount; note that Burke’s Extinct Peerage has this Mark Anthony dying in 1774, but the information here is in Cokayne

 

2i) Stanislaus (28 Oct 1752-26 Feb 1783)

 

3i) Anastasia (10 May 1749-8 Apr 1814); m.17 Apr 1780 Sir Thomas Mannock, 8th Bt. (d.2 Sep 1781)

 

4i) Mary (3 Jul 1747-    ); m.19 May 1772 Oliver John du Moulin

 

5h) Anne; m.Henry Mathew

6h) Mary; m.Roger Langley

7h) Elizabeth; m.Sir R Astley, of Escott Hall

8h) Mary; m.Robert Alwyn

 

3e) George

 

4e) Dorothy; m.Edward Lee

 

5e) Jane, d.ca 1650; m.Sir Francis Engelfield, Bt. (ca 1561-26 Oct 1631)

 

6e) Catherine; m. ___ Tregonwell

 

2d) Mary, d.Nov 1607; m.1st Sir Thomas Heneage; m.2nd 19 Feb 1666 Henry Wriothesley, 2nd Earl of Southampton (1545-4 Oct 1581); m.3rd Sir William Hervey [later, Lord Hervey] (bur 8 Jul 1642)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3d) Sir George, of Wickham; m.1st Eleanor Bridges (dsp); m.2nd Mary Tyrwhitt

 

1e) George, of Caversham; m.1st Eleanor Blount; m.2nd NN; he had nineteen children, of whom three sons were k.a. in Civil Wars, three daus were nuns, and:

 

1f) Sir George; m.Elizabeth Englefield

 

1g) Winifred; m.Basil Brooke, of Madeley

 

2g) Eleanor; m.Henry Fermor, of Tusmore

 

2f) Sir John, of Caversham, cr Baronet 1665 (ca 1631-ca 1680?); m.1666 Mrs Elisabeth Vandersteck, née Bradley

 

1g) Sir Anthony, 2nd Bt., bur 23 Dec 1688

 

2g) Sir John, 3rd Bt., d.ca 1692

 

3g) Sir George, 4th Bt., d.20 Feb 1730; m.1st 2 May 1699 Gertrude Morley; m.2nd 5 Feb 1722 Prudence (dsp 19 Dec 1725), sister of Sir George Thorold, Bt.

 

1h) Sir John, 5th Bt., d.21 Jan 1775

 

2h) Anthony

 

3h) James

 

4g) Catherine; m. ___ Fortescue

 

5g) Elizabeth; m. ___ Morley

 

6g) Magdalene

 

3f) dau; m. ___ Yates

 

2e) Mary; m.Thomas Paston

3e) Jane

4e) Elizabeth

5e) Frances

 

4d) Thomas

 

5d) Sir Henry, of Kiddington; m.1st Anne Catesby; m.2nd Mary, dau of Sir Philip Hungate, Bt.

 

1e) [ex 1] dau, a nun

 

2e) [ex 1] dau, a nun

 

3e) [ex 2] Sir Peter, of Kiddington, d.of wounds received at Naseby 14 Jun 1645; m.Margaret Knollys

 

1f) Sir Henry, of Kiddington, cr Baronet 1659 (ca 1639-1689); m.before 1662 Frances Somerset, gdau of 4th Earl of Worcester

 

1g) Sir Charles, 2nd Bt., d.20 Dec 1751; m.by 1694 Mary Pitt (d.Aug 1739), gdau of Earl Rivers

 

1h) Sir George, 3rd Bt. (ca 1694-   ; m.1st May 1725 Lady Barbara Lee (3 Mar 1694-    ), gdau of King Charles II; m.2nd Mrs ___ Holman; m.3rd Mrs Frances Fermor, née Sheldon, gdau of Sir John Shelley, 3rd Bt.

 

1i) [ex 1] Barbara; m.1st 1748 Sir Edward Mostyn, 5th Bt. (27 Apr 1725-Mar 1755); m.2nd Edward Gore

 

2g) Henry

3g) Peter

4g) Mary

5g) Frances

6g) Catherine

 

2f) Francis

 

6d) Sir Anthony; m.Anne Bell

 

7d) Thomas

 

8d) Philip

 

9d) William

 

10d) Elizabeth; m.1590 Robert Dormer, Lord Dormer (bap 26 Jan 1551-8 Nov 1616)

 

11d) Mabel; m.Sir Hugh Capel

 

12d) Jane; m.Sir Francis Lacon

 

2c) William; m.Anne, dau of Sir Hugh Hastings, de jure 14th Lord Hastings

 

1d) Sir Anthony, of Elsing, d.1628

 

1e) Thomas, of Elsing, d.1632

 

1f) Thomas, of Elsing, d.1666

 

1g) Thomas, of Elsing, d.1706

 

1h) Anne; m. ___

 

2h) Philippa, d.1759; m.John Berney (d.1719); through her, her descendants inherited a moiety of the Barony of Hastings

 

3c) Henry

 

4c) Francis; m.Anne, Lady Lyne, née Goring

 

5c) Henry

 

6c) Mary; m.1st Lord John Grey (d.6 Nov 1564); m.2nd Sir Henry Capel

 

7c) Mabel, d.25 Aug 1610; m.29 May 1554 Gerald Fitzgerald, 11th Earl of Kildare (d.16 Nov 1585)

 

8c) Lucy; m.Thomas Roper

 

2b) Elizabeth, d.1565; m.before 1527 Henry Somerset, 2nd Earl of Worcester (ca 1496-Nov 1549)

 

3b) Lucy; m.1st Sir Thomas Clifford, son of Earl of Cumberland; m.2nd John Cutts

 

4a) Sir Robert; m.Mary Mallet

 

1b) Eleanor; m.1st Thomas Fogo; m.2nd William Kempe

 

5a) Catherine; m.Humphrey Sackville

 

 

 

 

Section 6: Browne, Lords Oranmore and Browne

 

 

Sir Dominick Browne, d.1656; m.Anastasia Darcy

 

1a) Geoffrey, of Carrabrowne, d.14 Jan 1668; m.Mary, dau of Sir Henry Lynch, Bt.

 

1b) Dominick, of Carrabrowne and Castlemacgarrett, d.1721; m.1st before Mar 1657 Agnes ffrench; m.2nd Mary Lynch

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Geoffrey, of Castlemacgarrett (1664-12 Mar 1755); m.ca 1695 Magdalen Blake (d.1705)

 

1d) Dominick, of Castle Macgarrett, d.Jan 1776; m.1st Elizabeth Martyn; m.2nd 1754 Henrietta Lynch

 

1e) [ex 1] Margaret; m.Charles Lambert

 

2e) [ex 1] Alice; m.Jacob Browne, of Browne Hall

 

3e) [ex 2] Dominick Geoffrey (1755-8 May 1826); m.20 Aug 1784 Margaret Browne, gdau of Earl of Altamont

 

1f) Dominick, cr 1836 Baron Oranmore and Browne of Carrabrowne Castle and of Castle Macgarrett [I] (28 May 1787-30 Jan 1860); m.5 May 1811 Catherine Anne Isabella Monck (17 Aug 1785-22 Jul 1865), gdau of 2nd Earl of Arran

 

1g) Geoffrey Dominick Augustus Frederick, 2nd Lord Oranmore and Browne (8 Jun 1819-15 Nov 1900); m.31 Dec 1859 Christina Guthrie (12 Nov 1834-1 May 1887)

 

1h) Geoffrey Henry, 3rd Lord Oranmore and Browne, cr 1926 Baron Mereworth, of Mereworth Castle [UK] (6 Jan 1861-30 Jun 1927); m.2 Jan 1901 Lady Olwen Verena Ponsonby (9 Sep 1876-7 Jun 1927)

 

1i) Dominick Geoffrey Edward, 4th Lord Oranmore and Browne (21 Oct 1901-7 Aug 2002); m.1st 5 Feb 1925 (div 1936) Mildred Helen Egerton (d.1980); m.2nd 29 Apr 1936 (div 1950 Oonagh Guinness; m.3rd 1 Dec 1951 Constance Vera Stevens

 

1j) Dominick Geoffrey Thomas, 5th Lord Oranmore and Browne [nut uses title 3rd Lord Mereworth] (1 Jul 1929-    ); m.25 Oct 1957 (div 1974) Sara Margaret Wright

 

2j) Martin Michael Dominick (27 Oct 1931-14 Jun 2013); m.5 Feb 1958 Alison Margaret Bradford

 

1k) Shaun Dominick (22 Jan 1964-    ); m.1991 Elizabeth Jane Bird

 

1l) Hugo Dominick, b.27 Jun 1997

2l) Myles Henry, b.1999

3l) Ophelia Alexandra, b.1994

4l) Katharine “Katya” Elizabeth, b.1995

 

2k) Cara Margaret, b.1961; m.1988 (div 1992) Philip William Howard-Lawson

 

3j) Patricia Helen (16 Feb 1926-1981); m.11 Jun 1952 Hon. Michael Anthony Rathborne Cayzer (28 May 1920-1990)

 

4j) Brigid Verena (25 Dec 1927-3 Jan 1941)

 

5j) Judith (23 Sep 1934-    ); m.6 Jun 1958 Ralph Michael Haslam

 

6j) Garech Domnagh (25 Jun 1939-10 Mar 2018); m.1981 Pss Harshad Purna Devi of Morvi

 

7j) Tara (4 Mar 1945-18 Dec 1966); m.1963 Noreen MacSherry

 

2i) Geoffrey Charles Myles (16 Oct 1912-22 Apr 1986); m.3 Jun 1946 (div 1958) Kathleen Mary Ussher

 

3i) Kathleen Marcia (17 Jan 1903-22 Sep 1990); m.24 Jun 1926 Cotterell Boughton Mordaunt-Smith (d.1956)

 

4i) Christine Louise Beatrix (7 Mar 1909-15 Feb 1910)

 

2h) Mary Christina, d.26 Dec 1948; m.25 Feb 1890 Maurice des Graz (d.4 Mar 1935)

 

3h) Kathleen Harriett, d.6 Jul 1881

 

2g) Henry George Monck (1824-21 Nov 1843)

 

3g) Elizabeth Araminta, b.and d.1811

 

4g) Henrietta Araminta Monck (1816-1 Mar 1869); m.17 Apr 1845 Charles William Ridley (d.1 Feb 1867)

 

5g) Margaret Elizabeth Catharine Augusta (1821-29 Jul 1842)

 

2f) Rev. John Geoffrey (1797-1877); m.1st 1823 Anne Lindsay (d.1855); m.2nd Mrs Emma Spring, née Hill à issue

 

3f) Henrietta (25 Mar 1789-18 Mar 1862); m.9 Feb 1807 Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon (28 Oct 1777-24 Jul 1832)

 

4f) Charlotte Philippa, d.23 Dec 1882; m.21 Apr 1818 Sir William John Henry Browne Ffolkes, 2nd Bt. (30 Aug 1786-24 Mar 1860)

 

5f) Louisa Margaret, d.1826; m.9 Aug 1811 Patrick Kirwan, of Cregg (19 Dec 1787-31 Dec 1847)

 

2d) Henry (1700-Jun 1790); m.1748 Mary Nugent

 

1e) Mary; m. Count O’Donnell

 

2) Martin

3c) Henry

4c) Teresa

[by 2nd m.]:

5c) Barbara

 

2b) Martin

 

3b) James

 

4b) Ignatius; m.1669 Mrs Johanna Webb, née Doyne

 

1c) Mary; m.Joseph Blake

 

5b) Paul

6b) Henry

7b) Mary; m.Robert Dillon, of Clonbrock

 

2a) Nicholas

 

1b) William

2b) Martin

 

3a) Edward à Brownes of Woodstock

4a) Henry

5a) Mary; m.Sir John Browne of the Neale, Bt. (d.1670; see Section 1)

6a) Gennet; m.Richard Dillon, of Clonbrock

7a) dau; m.Walter Blake

8a) dau; m. Mathew Martyn

9a) Anne; m.Patrick French

10a) Evelina; m.1st Robert French; m.2nd Sir Oliver French

 

 

 

 

Section 7

 

N Graf von Broune [Browne] zu Mountany und Camus; m.NN

 

1a) George, d.1729

 

2a) Ulysses, Graf von Broune (24 Aug 1659-Sep 1731); m.24 Jan 1699 Anne Fitzgerald (1677-1747)

 

1b) Maximilian Ulysses (23 Oct 1705-26 Jun 1757); m.15 Aug 1726 Marie Philippine Gfn von Martinitz (21 Jul 1705-Sep 1760); he was adopted by his uncle George

 

1c) Philipp George (2 Jun 1727-    ); m.1777 Maria Anne Gfn von Sztaray

 

2c) Josephus Ulysses Maria (1728-    )

 

fragment:

[3 brothers]:

 

1.Carl Ulysses (4 May 1743-    )

2.Maximilian Ulysses (22 Jul 1744-19 Jan 1778)

3.Philipp Ulysses (2 Sep 1765-    )

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 8

 

George Browne, 1779 Gf von Browne (1707-18 Sep 1792); m.1st 1740 Helene Gfn von Lasch (1717-    ); m.2nd 1765 Eleonore Christine Frn von Mengden

 

[ex 1]:

 

1a) George (1742-1794)

2a) son (k.a.vp)

3a) son (k.a.vp)

4a) son (k.a.vp)

5a) son (dvp)

 

6a) Martha (1748-    ); m.1767 Johann Thadäus Frhr von Sieberg [Syberg, Zyberk] (d.1772)

 

7a – 13a) seven more children

 

[ex 2]:

 

14a) Johann Georg Gf von Browne-Camus (1768-1827); m.Anna Margarete Frn von Vittinghoff (1770-    )

 

1b) Moritz

 

15a) Eleonore Christine (1766 [19 Mar 1765, per 1842-5 GGT]-Feb 1844); m.9 Feb 1783 Michael Gf von Borch (1753-1810)

 

16a) Wilhelmine Elisabeth (1770-1821); m.1788 Johann Friedrich Karl Gf von Medem (1762-    )