MURRAY

Dukes of ATHOLL

Earls of Dunmore; Earls of Mansfield

 

 

 

 

 

The members of this family bear the surname Murray except where otherwise noted. The children of the Dukes of Atholl and the Marquesses of Tullibardine bear the title Lord/Lady before their first names.

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

William Murray, of Tullibardine; m. Margaret Gray, possibly dau of Lord Gray

 

1a) Sir William, of Tullibardine, d.10 Feb 1525; the Scots Peerage, sub Atholl, does not name his wife; Burke’s says he m.Lady Mary Keith, dau of 1st Earl Marischal, but Scots Peerage shows no such daughter of that earl

 

1b) Sir John, dvp and dsp or dspm before 16 Jan 1500; m.Elizabeth Crichton

 

2b) Sir William, of Castleton, k.a., vp, at Flodden 9 Sep 1513; he had married Lady Margaret Stewart, dau of Earl of Atholl à issue, including:

 

1c) Sir William, of Tullibardine, d.30 Jan 1562; m.Katherine Campbell

 

1d) Sir William, of Tullibardine, d.16 Mar 1583; m.15 Apr 1547 Lady Agnes Graham

 

1e) John, of Tullibardine, cr 1604 Lord Murray of Tullibardine [S], cr 1606 Earl of Tullibardine, Lord Murray, Gask and Balquhidder [S]; he d. between 29 Jul and 3 Aug 1613; he m.before 17 Nov 1576 Hon. Catherine Drummond

 

1f) William, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine (1574-bur 30 Jul 1627); m.1st ca 1599 Cecilia Wemyss (dsp); m.2nd Sep 1604 Lady Dorothea Stewart (d.before 6 Aug 1628), dau of Earl of Atholl; having procured a promise that the Stewart Earldom of Atholl, which expired in 1625, would be revived for his issue, he resigned his titles in 1626, with a further understanding that his paternal titles would be revived for his brother Patrick; however, he died before this could all be carried out

 

1g) John, cr 1629 Earl of Atholl [S], d.Jun 1642; m.6 Jun 1630 Jean Campbell

 

1h) John, 2nd Earl of Atholl (2 May 1631-6 May 1703); in 1670 he suc his cousin (below) as 3rd Earl of Tullibardine; cr 1676 Marquess of Athole [Atholl], Earl of Tullibardine, Viscount of Balquhidder, Lord Murray, Balveny and Gask; he m.5 May 1659 Lady Amelia Sophia Stanley (died 22 Feb 1703)

 

1i) John, 2nd Marquess of Atholl; for him and his issue see Part 2, below

 

2i) Charles, cr Earl of Dunmore; for him and his issue see Part 3, below

 

3i) Charlotte (2 Apr 1662-    ); m.Thomas Cooper

 

4i) James (8 May 1663-29 Dec 1719); m.Anne Murray, dau of Sir Robert Murray [or Crichton] of Glenmure, of the Lords Crichton of Sanquhar

 

1j – 2j) two sons, d.young before 22 May 1705

 

2j) Margaret; m.John Farquharson of Invercauld

 

3j) Catherine, d.28 Jul 1763; m.22 Apr 1727 Andrew Rollo, 5th Lord Rollo (18 Nov 1703-2 Jun 1765)

 

4j) Amelie, d.22 May 1705

 

5j) Anna, d.15 Jun 1725

 

5i) William (10 Dec 1664-3 Feb 1726), suc on marriage as 2nd Lord Nairne; m.ca 1690 Hon. Margaret Nairne (16 Dec 1669-14 Nov 1747); for him and his issue see Part 4, below

 

[Margaret Nairne’s father, Robert Nairne (ca 1620-30 May 1683), had been cr on 1681 Lord Nairne [S], with remainder, failing his own issue male, to Lord George Murray and to the issue of his marriage to Lord Nairne’s daughter Margaret, failing which to any of George’s brothers who might marry Margaret and then to their issue; George (below) was in ill health and for that reason his contract of marriage was annulled, whereupon his brother William married Margaret

 

6i) Amelia (2 Jan 1666-6 May 1743); m.1685 Hugh Fraser, 9th Lord Lovat (28 Sep 1666-14 Sep 1696)

 

7i) Jane (9 Dec 1666-1670)

 

8i) Mungo (29 Feb 1668-1700)

 

9i) Edward (28 Feb 1669-11 Nov 1737); m.before 12 Mar 1690 Katherine Skene

 

1j) John, dsp Oct 1748; m.Feb 1727 Euphame, Dowager Css of Kilmarnock, dau of Lord Ross of Halkhead

 

10i) Henry (23 Feb 1670-d.young)

 

11i) Katherine (9 Mar 1672-14 Apr 1686)

 

12i) George (26 Apr 1673-21 Nov 1691); he was contracted in marriage with Margaret Nairne but the contract was annulled because of his ill health

 

2h) Sir Mungo, of Garth

 

3h) Jean, d.Oct 1688

 

4h) Anne; married her cousin the 2nd Earl of Tullibardine (below)

 

2g) Mary, d.Dec 1650; m.by 1635 Sir John Moncreiffe of that Ilk, Bt. (d.ca 1651?)

 

2f) John fl 1601, d.before 13 Feb 1607

 

3f) Sir Patrick, cr 1628 Earl of Tullibardine, Lord Murray, Gask and Balquhidder,with remainder to heirs male, and apparently with the precedence of the 1606 creation; he d.5 Sep 1644; m.1st before 18 Jan 1604 Prudence ___; m.2nd 1609/13 Elizabeth, Lady Vere, née Dent (bap 18 Oct 1591-bur 11 Feb 1656)

 

1g) James, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine (bap 22 Sep 1617-Jan 1670); m.1st 3 Jun 1643 Lady Lilias Drummond (d.1663/4); m.2nd 1664 his cousin Lady Anne Murray (below); m.3rd Lilias Drummond

 

1h) Patrick, Lord Murray (1644-d.before 12 Feb 1664)

 

2h) James, Lord Murray (1645-d.before 1670)

 

3h) Elizabeth (1654-    )

 

2g) Charles (bap 12 Dec 1618,fl 1644, d.before 5 Mar 1647)

 

3g) Francis (bap 10 May 1627-bur 5 Jan 1639)

 

4g) William (ca 1628-executed 23 Jan 1646)

 

5g) Patrick (bap 18 Oct 1637-bur 2 Mar 1639)

 

6g) Jane, bur 31 Oct 1616

 

7g) Elizabeth (bap 2 Feb 1620- d.1655/6)

 

8g) Vere (bap 7 Jun 1621-bur 6 Mar 1647)

 

9g) Juliana; m.1649 John Newport

 

10g) Diana; m.James Denny

 

4f) Sir Mungo, of Drumcairn, suc his cousin in 1631 as 2nd Viscount [of] Stormont, dspl shortly before 11 Mar 1642; m.1st Anne Murray (below), niece of 1st Viscount Stormont; m.2nd ca 1639 Lady Anne Lindsay, née Wemyss

 

[on the death of the 2nd Viscount Stormont the title was inherited by James Murray, 2nd Earl of Annandale, a quite distant cousin, if related at all, but who was named next in the remainder to the title; this 3rd Viscount d. 28 Dec 1658]

 

5f) Robert fl 1618

 

6f) Anna, d.27 Feb 1618; m.Jun 1595 Patrick Lyon, Earl of Kinghorne (1575-19 Dec 1615)

 

7f) Lilias; m.ca 15 Apr 1591 John Grant of Freuchie

 

8f) Margaret, d.Dec 1617; m.James Haldane of Gleneagles

 

9f) Catherine; m.ca 1606 David Ross of Balnagowan

 

10f) Jean; m.Sir Patrick Hepburn of Wauchton

 

2e) William fl 28 May 1618

 

3e) Alexander, k.a. at Bommel, in service of the States of Holland

 

4e) Sir Mungo, d.before 27 Jul 1630; m.Margaret, née Crichton, widow of Sir Andrew Murray of Balvaird

 

1f) Sir William, of Clermont and Blebo, cr Baronet [S] 1626, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever, d.1643/8; m.1st Catherine Ogilvy (dsp); m.2nd Euphemia Ogilvy

 

1g) Sir Mungo, 2nd Bt., d.ca 1670?; m.1st Lady Anne Graham; m.2nd Christian Hamilton (dsp Feb 1710)

 

[note: Cokayne, incomplete Baronetage, posits that the 2nd Bt. was suc by his son, another Sir Mungo, 3rd Bt., and that it was this 3rd Bt. (not his father) who m. Christian Hamilton and then d. ca 1700; however, Scots Peerage, sub Atholl, gives the below as the only children of the 2nd Bt.; at any rate, at the death of the 2nd (or 3rd, if there was one), the Baronetcy became dormant:]

 

1h) Sir John

2h) Charles

3h) Anna; m.ca 1666 Sir John Gordon

4h) Henrietta; m.Francis Cockburn

5h) Jean

6h) Mary

7h) dau

8h) dau

9h) Nicolas [dau[ (bap 5 Jun 1655-    )

 

2g) Margaret; m.Peter Hay

 

2f) Margaret

 

3f) Katherine, d.Feb 1686; m.ca 24 Jan 1617 John Moncreiff of Balcaskie

 

2d) Alexander, d.Feb 1596; m.Isabel Reidheuch à issue

 

3d) James, d.Sep 1592; m.1st ca 28 Jul 1572 Marion Preston; m.2nd before 17 Apr 1582 Agnes Lindsay à issue

 

4d) Andrew

5d) Laurence

 

6d) Annabella, d.Feb 1603; m.by 29 Jan 1557 John Erskine, 17th Earl of Mar (d.28 Oct 1572)

 

7d) Eupheme,d.24 Aug 1596; m.1st ca 1550 Robert Stewart; m.2nd Robert Pitcairn (d.18 Oct 1584); m.3rd before 13 May 1585 Sir Patrick Gray

 

8d) Katherine; m.ca 1560 Robert Moray, of Abercairny

 

9d) Jean/Janet; m.ca 1564 James Henderson of Fordek

 

10d) Elizabeth/Elspeth; m.Thomas Moncur

 

11d) Margaret; m.ca 1559 Robert Bruce of Clackmannan

 

3b) David; m.Katherine Edmondstone à issue

 

2a) Sir Andrew; m. before 3 Feb 1499 Margaret Barclay, heiress of Balvaird

 

1b) Sir David, of Balvaird and Arngask, d.ca 1550; m. before 23 Jul 1524 Janet Lindsay, “probably” dau of 4th Lord Lindsay

 

1c) Sir Andrew, of Arngask and Balvaird, d.1572/3; m.1st Margaret Ross (dsp); m.2nd Lady Janet Graham

 

1d) Sir Andrew, of Balvaird and Arngask, d.13 Nov 1590; m.Margaret Crichton, later wife of Sir Mungo Murray

 

1e) Sir Andrew, of Balvaird and Arngask, d.Dec 1624; m.ca 1600 Katherine Menteith

 

2e) Anne, d.13 May 1639; m.her cousin 2nd Viscount Stormont (above)

 

3e) Margaret, d.Aug 1620; m.17 Oct 1598 William Myreton of Cambo

 

2d) Sir David, cr 1604 Lord Scone [S], cr 1621 Viscount of Stormont, d.27 Aug 1631; m.ca 1604 Elizabeth Betoun (d.21 Jan 1658); the Scone Barony had a remainder to heirs male of his body, in default of which with similar limitation to his nephew Sir Andrew Murray of Balvaird (who, however, predeceased him); in 1612 the remainder was extended to Hon. Sir Mungo Murray (above), who eventually suc as 2nd Viscount Stormont; and then to John Murray of Redkirk, later Earl of Annandale [and who, if in fact he was related in the male line, was quite distantly related]; then to Gilbert Murray of Balgony; then to Andrew Murray, later Lord Balvaird; then to William Murray, later 1st Bt.; and finally to his own heirs male whatsoever; the Viscountcy of Stormont was cr with the same remainders as then existed in the Barony of Scone

 

3d) Rev. Robert, Archdeacon of Dunkeld, d.before 2 Apr 1617

 

4d) Sir Patrick, of Binn and Drumcairn, dsp 28 Jun 1603; m.1 Jul 1598 Isobel Brown

 

1e) [illegitimate] Margaret; m.William Spens

 

5d) Elizabeth;m.ca 1572 David Balfour

 

2c) William, of Letter Bannathy, d.6 Mar 1589; m.ca 1557 Barbara Pitcairn (d.before 30 Jul 1613)

 

1d) David, of Balgony and Kippo, d.before 29 Nov 1627; m.Agnes Moncreiffe

 

1e) Gilbert, dsp by 1658

 

2e) Sir Andrew, cr 1641 Lord Balvaird [S], with remainder to heirs male; he d.24 Sep 1644, having m.1628 Lady Elizabeth Carnegie

 

1f) David, 2nd Lord Balvaird, suc his brother-in-law 1658 as 4th Viscount Stormont, d.14 Jul 1668; he m.9 Aug 1659 Jean, dau of 2nd Earl of Southesk, widow of the 3rd Viscount Stormont and 2nd Earl of Annandale

 

1g) David, 5th Viscount Stormont, d.19 Nov 1731; m.ca 1688 Marjory Scott (d.8 Apr 1746); for him and his issue, see Part 5, below

 

2g) Catherine, d.Jan 1726; m. before 4 Dec 1688 William Keith, 2nd Earl of Kintore (d.5 Dec 1718)

 

3g) Amelia

 

2f) Sir Andrew, of Murrayshall, d.Dec 1705; m.1st17 Sep 1657 Anne Menteith (d.1666); m.2nd ca 1671 Rebecca Cheap

 

1g) Andrew, of Murrayshall; m.NN

 

1h) Janet; m.Patrick Graham (of the Grahams of Galgowan) à Murray-Grahams of Murrayshall

 

3f) James, d.1682; m.Helen Stewart à 1 dau

 

4f) Sir John, of Drumcairn, d.ca 1704; m.1 Jan 1673 Katherine Murray, dau of his uncle William

 

1g) John, d.Feb 1739

 

2g) Elizabeth; m.Sep 1698 Francis Stuart, 7th Earl of Moray (1673/4-12 Dec 1739)

 

3g) Catherine (bap 22 Apr 1679-    )

 

5f) William, bur 8 Feb 1685

6f) Katherine

7f) Marjory, d.6 Aug 1667; m.10 Jun 1651 Sir Alexander Gibson of Durie

8f) Barbara; m.1664 Patrick Gray, 8th Lord Gray (d.Jan 1711)

 

3e) William, of Drumcairn, d.before 25 Aug 1663; m.ca 1636 Elizabeth Balfour à issue

4e) David

5e) Catherine; m.John Arnot

6e) Christian

7e) Isobel; m.John Brown of Fordell

 

2d) Andrew fl 1613

3d) Margaret; m.Alexander Balcanquhal

4d) Elizabeth; m.Alexander Tosheach

5d) Bethia; m.William Murray of Ochtertyre

6d) Christian; m.Henry Kinross

 

3c) David, d.before 20 Jul 1602; m.Margaret Kirkcaldy à issue

 

2b) John

 

3a) Agnes; m.ca 1481 Thomas Steuart of Grandtully

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

JOHN Murray [see Part 1, above], cr vp 1696 [Life] Earl of Tullibardine, Viscount Glenalmond and Lord Murray, suc May 1703 as 2nd Marquess of Atholl, cr Jun 1703 Duke of Atholl, Marquess of Tullibardine, Earl of Strathtay and Strathardle, Viscount of Balwhidder, Glenalmond and Glenlyon, and Lord Murray, Balvenie and Gask; he was b. 24 Feb 1660 and d. 14 Nov 1724; he m.1st 24 May 1683 Lady Katherine Hamilton (bap Hamilton 24 Oct 1662-11 Jan 1707); m.2nd 1710 Hon. Mary Ross (18 Jul 1687-Huntingtower 17 Jan 1767)

 

1a) John, Marquess of Tullibardine (Kinneil 6 May 1684-k.a.Malplaquet 11 Sep 1709)

 

2a) Anne (21 May 1685-20 Jul 1686)

 

3a) Mary (28 Sep 1686-6 Jan 1689)

 

4a) William, Marquess of Tullibardine, Jacobite Duke of Rannoch, attainted (Edinburgh 14 Apr 1689-Tower of London 9 Jul 1746)

 

5a) JAMES, 2nd Duke of Atholl (Edinburgh 28 Sep 1690-Dunkeld 8 Jan 1764); he suc a cousin 1736 as 7th Lord Strange; m.1st 28 Apr 1726 Mrs Jane Lannoy, née Frederick (d.London 13 Jun 1748), sister of Sir John Frederick, Bt.; m.2nd Edinburgh 7 May 1749 Jean Drummond (d.Holyroodhouse 22 Feb 1795)

 

1b) John, Marquess of Tullibardine (Dunkeld 1728-Dunkeld 23 Apr 1729)

 

2b) Jean (7 Jun 1730-27 Oct 1747); m.3 Mar 1747 John Lindsay, 20th Earl of Crawford and Lindsay (4 Oct 1702-24 Dec 1749)

 

3b) Charlotte, 8th Baroness Strange (13 Oct 1731-Barochney House, nr Glasgow 13 Oct 1805); m.23 Oct 1753 John, 3rd Duke of Atholl (below)

 

4b) James, Marquess of Tullibardine (Dunkeld 28 Mar 1735-Dunkeld 12 Feb 1736)

 

6a) Charles (24 Sep 1691-28 Aug 1720)

 

7a) Katherine (28 Oct 1692-5 Nov 1692)

 

8a) George (23 Aug 1693-25 Aug 1693)

 

9a) George (4 Oct 1694-11 Oct 1760); m.3 Jun 1728 Amelia Murray (ca 1710-29 Mar 1766)

 

1b) JOHN, 3rd Duke of Atholl (6 May 1729-Dunkeld 5 Nov 1774); m.Dunkeld 23 Oct 1753 Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange (above)

 

1c) Charlotte (1754-1808)

 

2c) JOHN, 4th Duke of Atholl, etc, cr 1786 EarlStrange and Baron Murray of Stanley [GB], suc his mother 1805 as 9th Lord Strange (Dunkeld 30 Jun 1755-St.Adamnan's Cottage, Dunkeld 29 Sep 1830); m.1st London 26 Dec 1774 Hon Jane Cathcart (London 20 May 1754-London 5 Dec 1790); m.2nd London 11 Mar 1794 Hon Margery Forbes, Dowager Lady Macleod (1761-3 Oct 1842)

 

1d) Charlotte (23 Oct 1775-31 May 1832); m.1st 4 Mar 1797 Sir John Menzies, 4th Bt. (d.26 Mar 1800); m.2nd 28 May 1801 Sir Adam Drummond, of Megginch (1770-3 May 1849); on the death of the 9th Duke of Atholl, the Barony of Strange devolved upon the descendants of her 2nd marriage

 

2d) Mary Louisa (11 Dec 1776-Jun 1777)

 

3d) JOHN, 5th Duke of Atholl, etc (Dunkeld 26 Jun 1778-London 14 Sep 1846)

 

4d) Amelia Sophia (5 Jul 1780-Strathallan House, co Perth 19 Jun 1849); m.Dunkeld 18 Jan 1809 James Andrew John Laurence Charles Drummond, 6th Viscount Strathallan (24 Mar 1767-Strathallan House 14 May 1851)

 

5d) James, cr 1821 Baron Glenlyon (Dunkeld 29 May 1782-London 12 Oct 1837); m.London 19 May 1810 Lady Emily Frances Percy (7 Jan 1789-Dunkeld 21 Jun 1844)

 

1e) John James (Alnwick 27 Feb 1811-16 May 1811)

 

2e) GEORGE Augustus Frederick John, 6th Duke of Atholl, etc (London 20 Sep 1814-Blair Castle 16 Jan 1864); m.Blair Drummond 29 Oct 1839 Anne Home-Drummond (Edinburgh 17 Jun 1814-Dunkeld 18 May 1897)

 

1f) JOHN James Hugh Henry, 7th Duke of Atholl, etc, took surname "Stewart-Murray" 1865 (Blair Castle 6 Aug 1840-Blair Castle 20 Jan 1917); m.Moncreiffe House 29 Oct 1863 Louisa Moncreiffe (11 Jun 1844-Italy 8 Jul 1902)

 

1g) Dorothea Louisa (London 25 Mar 1866-Vence, Alpes-Maritimes 28 Dec 1937); m.Blair Castle 5 Feb 1895 Sir Harold Goodeve Ruggles-Brise (Spains Hall 17 Mar 1864-London 24 Jun 1927)

 

2g) Helen (Blair Castle 20 Apr 1867-Blair Atholl 1 Dec 1934); m.Blair Atholl 28 Dec 1916 David Alexander Tod (d.Pitlochry 6 Sep 1933)

 

3g) Evelyn (Blair-Atholl 17 Mar 1868-Bridge of Earne 30 Jul 1940)

 

4g) John, Marquess of Tullibardine (30 Aug 1869-31 Aug 1869)

 

5g) JOHN George, 8th Duke of Atholl, etc (Blair Castle 15 Dec 1871-Eastwood, Dunkeld 16 Mar 1942); m.London 20 Jul 1899 Katharine Marjory Ramsay (London 6 Nov 1874-Edinburgh 21 Oct 1960), dau of Sir J H Ramsay, 10th Bt.

 

6g) George Stewart (17 Feb 1873-k.a.14 Sep 1914)

 

7g) JAMES Thomas Stewart, 9th Duke of Atholl, etc (Blair Castle 18 Aug 1879-Perth 8 May 1957)

 

3e) Charlotte Augusta Leopoldina (9 Apr 1817-Alnmouth 2 May 1889); m.10 Jun 1847 Rev Court Granville (d.13 Mar 1871)

 

4e) James Charles Plantagenet (8 Dec 1819-3 Jun 1874); m.6 Nov 1851 Elizabeth Margery Fairholme (d.11 Oct 1888)

 

1f) Mary Louisa Victoria, d.7 May 1870

 

2f) Emily Grace, d.7 Jan 1875

 

3f) Caroline Frances (1858-1927)

 

5e) Frances Juliet (4 Nov 1821-4 Nov 1868); m.16 Jan 1840 Hon Charles Henry Maynard (1814-2 Jan 1865)

 

6d) Edward (11 Sep 1783-Feb 1793)

 

7d) Robert (1785-5 Feb 1793)

 

8d) Elizabeth (19 Apr 1787 [14 Apr 1787, per Cokayne, sub Macgregor]-12 Apr 1846); m.28 May 1808 Sir Evan John Murray MacGregor of MacGregor, 2nd Bt. (Jan 1785-14 Jun 1841)

 

9d) Frederick (Oct 1788-11 Apr 1789)

 

10d) Catherine (1 Aug 1795-23 Jan 1796 )

 

11d) Charles (11 Mar 1799-Missolonghi, Greece 11 Aug 1824)

 

3c) James (5 Dec 1757-Apr 1770)

 

4c) George (Jan 1759-1759)

 

5c) George, Bp of St.David's (Dunkeld 30 Jan 1761-London 3 Jun 1803); m.Farnborough 18 Dec 1780 Anna Charlotte Grant (9 Aug 1765-London 27 Apr 1844)

 

1d) John (1782 [or 10 Nov 1786]-Jamaica Dec 1803)

 

2d) George, Bp of Sodor and Man, Bp of Rochester (Farnham 12 Jan 1784-London 16 Feb 1860); m.London 8 May 1811 Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond (21 Jun 1788-Godalming 11 Jul 1874)

 

1e) Harriet (6 Feb 1813-The Wilderness 22 Dec 1854); m.Bromley Palace, Kent 27 Aug 1835 George Charles Pratt, 2nd Marquess Camden (London 2 May 1799-Bayham Abbey 6 Aug 1866)

 

2e) Caroline Sophia (Castle Mona, Isle of Man 20 Jul 1814-28 Mar 1913); m.1st Sir John Mordaunt, 9th Bt. (24 Aug 1808-27 Sep 1845); m.2d 25 Apr 1853 Gustavus Thomas Smith, of Goldicote House (1800-6 Jan 1875)

 

3e) Augusta Anne (18 Mar 1817-London 23 Feb 1848); m.Bromley Palace 4 Jun 1844 Sir John Somerset Russell Pakington [later, Lord Hampton] (20 Feb 1799-London 9 Apr 1880)

 

4e) George Edward (Isle of Man 1 Sep 1818-Southfleet 14 Sep 1854); m.Bath 18 Jul 1848 Penelope Frances Elizabeth Pemberton Austin (Durham 4 Oct 1829-Bath 5 Oct 1910)

 

1f) Sir George Herbert (Southfleet 27 Sep 1849-London 4 Apr 1936); m.Ballywalter 23 Sep 1879 Hon. Helen Mary Mulholland (Craigavaad 18 Oct 1857-London 19 Feb 1932)

 

1g) Sir George Evelyn Pemberton (London 25 Jul 1880-London 30 Mar 1947); m.London 10 Jan 1906 Muriel Mildred Elizabeth Beresford-Hope (London 14 Aug 1884-30 Aug 1961)

 

1h) George Anthony (London 7 Jan 1907-k.a.in Italy Apr 1945); m.Cowdray 25 Aug 1930 Hon Angela Pearson (London 27 Feb 1910-1981)

 

1i) GEORGE Iain, 10th Duke of Atholl, etc (London 19 Jun 1931-27 Feb 1996)

 

2i) John Colin (30 Jun 1933-17 Jun 1934)

 

3i) a son (b.and d.17 Dec 1936)

 

2g) Irene Helen (London 9 Nov 1882-1972); m.London 23 Jun 1903 (div 1921) Marshall Owen Roberts (New York 1879-London 3 Jul 1931)

 

2f) Alice Lillian (10 Dec 1850-22 Feb 1922); m.25 Jan 1871 Rev John Duncan (d.28 Jan 1907)

 

3f) Arthur Mordaunt (Southfleet 20 Jan 1852-Chobham 23 May 1920); m.1st London 15 Jan 1895 Isabel Pemberton (d.London 30 Jun 1896); m.2nd London 18 Oct 1898 Mabel Meliora Nicholson (d.24 Dec 1964)

 

1g) Helen Isabel (London 7 Jun 1896-23 Jun 1957)

 

2g) Arthur Stewart Pakington (Rushbrooke, Co Cork 9 Sep 1899-1983); m.30 Sep 1961 Winifreda Irene Bevan (12 Oct 1916-2003)

 

3g) Godfrey Pemberton (Woolwich 13 Jun 1901-1985); m.3 Dec 1934 Mary Isabel Brownlee

 

1h) Susan Elizabeth (b.18 Sep 1935); m.6 Jun 1959 David Hill

 

2h) Mary Jennifer (15 Oct 1939-1991); m.1964 James Vickers

 

4g) Harry George Felix (20 Sep 1905-13 Jan 1906)

 

5g) Olive Penelope (London 28 Jan 1908-1996); m.1st 1928 (div 1942) Charles Russell Wood; m.2nd 1948 Sir Walter Charles Norton (24 May 1896-22 Oct 1974)

 

4f) Douglas Stuart (Southfleet 28 May 1853-London 19 Mar 1920); m.Wigan 22 Apr 1879 Harriet Georgina Isabel Bridgeman (Brighton 7 Dec 1853-London 11 Nov 1921)

 

1g) Walter (Blithfield 13 Aug 1882-8 Nov 1945); m.Burbage, Buxton 15 Aug 1911 Evelyn Adie (Sheffield 27 Dec 1881-1976)

 

1h) Donald Stuart (Edgbaston 13 Nov 1917-1985); m.12 Jun 1948 Margaret Ann Simmons (d.16 May 2007)

 

1i) Elizabeth Anne (b.1949); m.1978 John Kneafsey Kelsey

 

2i) Jean Margaret (b.1951); m.1975 Nils Bertil Eidestedt

 

2h) Jean Pamela (b.Edgbaston 3 Jul 1920); m.4 Oct 1947 James Andrew Fraser

 

2g) George (Blithfield 20 Nov 1884-d.on active service in South Africa 21 Jun 1940); m.Seaford 17 Jan 1928 Joan Eastwood (Johannesburg 23 Jun 1902-Pietersburg 5 Aug 2000)

 

1h) JOHN, 11th Duke of Atholl, etc (Johannesburg 19 Jan 1929-So Africa 15 May 2012); m.15 Dec 1956 Margaret Yvonne Leach (b.Louis Trichardt 8 Jul 1935)

 

1i) Jennifer (b.1958); m.1st 1979 (div 1985) N Purdon; m.2d 3 Mar 1995 Martin Glodek

 

2i) BRUCE George Ronald, 12th Duke of Atholl (b.6 Apr 1960); m.1984 (div 2003) Lynne Elizabeth Andrew (b.Johannesburg 7 Jun 1963)

 

1j) Michael Bruce John, Marquess of Tullibardine (b.5 Mar 1985)

 

2j) David Nicholas George (b.1986)

 

3j) Nicole (b.1987)

 

3i) Craig John (b.1963); m.1988 Inge Bakker (b.1963)

 

1j) Carl (b.1993)

 

2j) Shona (b.1995)

 

3g) Emily (Blithfield 2 Oct 1886-    )

 

4g) Mabel (Blithfield 4 Nov 1888-13 Oct 1949)

 

5g) Margaret (Blithfield 29 Jan 1894-    )

 

6g) Leonard (31 Dec 1896-k.a.13 Mar 1917)

 

7g) Edward (Blithfield 8 Jan 1899-19__); m.23 Apr 1936 Irma Kubálek

 

5f) Marian Georgina (d.14 Feb 1932)

 

5e) Francis Henry (7 Jun 1820-11 Oct 1902); m.1st 29 Oct 1846 Fanny Catherine Anderdon (d.4 Mar 1850); m.2nd 5 Sep 1854 Mrs Mary Prescott Sanders, née Paterson (d.9 May 1888)

 

1f) Henry Edward, 1873 Murray-Anderdon (8 Dec 1848-    ); m.4 Oct 1877 Eliza Isabella Preston

 

2f) Herbert Francis (6 Feb 1850-d.at sea 7 Sep 1870)

 

6e) Sarah Maria (d.26 Jun 1863); m.7 Feb 1850 Robert Capel Cure, of Blake Hall (1 Jan 1823-28 Sep 1878)

 

7e) Mary Louisa (d.5 May 1878); m.4 May 1847 Rev Jermyn Pratt, of Ryston (6 Feb 1798-15 May 1867)

 

8e) Robert Hay (Isle of Man 26 Sep 1826-1 Jun 1908); m.London 8 May 1849 Elizabeth Gregson (d.20 Apr 1914)

 

1f) Eleanor Augusta (London 23 Feb 1850-10 Dec 1938); m.Ashford 17 Oct 1878 Lionel Knight Rice (Dane Court 17 Apr 1844-27 Jun 1929)

 

2f) Robert Evelyn Hay (London 1 Oct 1851-Hascombe, Surrey 23 Feb 1910); m.London 5 Jun 1879 Frances Charlotte Jackson (1855-Hascombe 15 Mar 1917)

 

1g) Eleanor Marjorie Hay (London 24 Nov 1880-14 Oct 1961); m.London 29 Jul 1911 Sir John Fischer Williams (London 26 Feb 1870-Oxford 17 May 1947)

 

2g) Augusta Muriel Hay (London 1882-Dudmaston, Bridgnorth 19 Dec 1951); m.1st 10 Jun 1914 Philip Algernon Tillard (8 Jun 1882-k.a.19 Nov 1916); m.2nd 2 Oct 1919 Geoffrey Charlton Wolryche-Whitmore (21 Apr 1881-5 Mar 1969)

 

3g) Audrey Frances Hay (London 22 Jul 1884-20 Nov 1968)

 

4g) Rhona Evelyn Hay (London 29 Jan 1888-1978); m.London 17 Dec 1915 Claude Spence McNab (29 Aug 1888-1986)

 

5g) Mary Sancta Hay (Hascombe 1896-29 Jul 1937); m.16 Mar 1918 Richard Charles Farrow (d.20 Feb 1950)

 

3f) Edith Selina (11 Oct 1852-22 Sep 1925); m.5 Jun 1883 Robert Leigh Pemberton, of Torry Hill and Wrinsted (25 Dec 1851-14 Apr 1918)

 

4f) Edward Arthur Hay (21 Mar 1854-    )

 

4f) Alice Lima (5 Jun 1855-18 Feb 1936); m.17 Oct 1878 Walter Edward Acrher (d.19 Aug 1917)

 

5f) Augusta Eleanor (London 9 Mar 1857-Nov 1943); m.London 20 Apr 1881 Lt-Gen Ormelie Campbell Hannay (k.a.Paardeburg, So Africa 18 Feb 1900)

 

6f) Mary Louisa (1 Jul 1858-7 Oct 1922); m.7 Sep 1882 Arthur Egerton Leigh (d.4 Nov 1914)

 

9e) Sir Herbert Harley (Man 4 Nov 1829-11 Mar 1904); m.London 12 Jul 1859 Charlotte Letitia Caroline Arbuthnot (d.1884)

 

1f) Stewart Lygon (London 5 Jul 1863-Verona 27 Apr 1930); m.London 16 Nov 1895 Harriet Sophia Kennedy (d.Berkhamsted 22 Feb 1948)

 

1g) Elsie Dorothea Isabel (London 31 Dec 1897-1989); m.Mentone 21 Dec 1931 John Stewart Heber (16 Jan 1892-1980)

 

2g) Christian Charlotte (20 May 1904-1998); m.27 Nov 1937 Ronald Peers Williams (d.13 Nov 1968)

 

3g) Joan Margaret Vere (London 1 Oct 1909-1993); m.Lacock, Wilts 9 Sep 1933 Henry Robert Stewart (d.1951)

 

2f) Gerald Ottway Hay (London 24 Jul 1868-11 May 1951); m.3 Jun 1905 Charlotte Elwes (Bedford 27 Nov 1872-18 Nov 1944)

 

1g) Herbert Frederick (8 Mar 1906-1971); m.28 May 1942 Doris Mary Rowsell

 

1h) Kathleen Elizabeth (b.31 Aug 1943); m.1969 Richard John May

 

2g) Douglas Gerald (3 Sep 1907-1980); m.2 Mar 1940 Elsie Brenda Waight (12 Aug 1910-1986)

 

1h) Julian Charles (b.9 Jul 1946)

 

3g) Stewart Hay (9 Feb 1909-1988); m.7 Sep 1939 Freda Woodland

 

1h) John Stewart (23 Sep 1940-2000); m.1970 Alison Mary Humphrey Trembath à issue

 

2h) Peter Gerald Stewart (b.6 Apr 1944); m.1967 Jane Wood à issue

 

3h) Geoffrey Charles Stewart (b.20 Jun 1948); m.1983 Carol Lynne Murray à issue

 

4g) Arthur Frank (25 Apr 1911-26 May 1996); m.2 Oct 1937 Ruby Joyce Hooper (18 Feb 1911-14 Aug 1995)

 

1h) Ann Jennifer (b.19 Jul 1939); m.1959 Neil Jarman

 

5g) Keith Robert (27 Jul 1912-1997); m.4 Feb 1941 Ellen Georgina Woodland (d.1996)

 

1h) Joan Ursula (b.21 Jan 1945); m.1966 Peter Copeman Newell

 

2h) Andrew Keith (b.15 Dec 1946); m.1st 1969 (div 1992) Carole Yvonne Fear; m.2nd 2000 Aliya Galimova à issue

 

6g) Kathleen Margaret Augusta (3 Apr 1916-1996)

 

3f) Keith Norman Ward (31 Aug 1873-15 Sep 1936)

 

4f) Mona Elizabeth Louise (d.13 Jun 1929)

 

5f) Maud Louisa Rosalind (d.29 Apr 1925)

 

6f) Isobel Salisbury Mabel (Dublin 18 Apr 1871-8 Sep 1960)

 

10e) Frederick William (Bromley 8 May 1831-2 Nov 1913); m.Rochester 18 Aug 1864 Kathleen Cortlandt Harrison (d.26 Oct 1914)

 

1f) Frederick Auriol, took surname Murray-Gourlay (Rochester 27 Nov 1865-Edgbaston 12 Feb 1939); m.Greenhithe 4 Jan 1893 Jessie Styles (d.2 Apr 1955)

 

1g) Maurice Austin (4 Jan 1895-k.a.1915)

 

2g) George Ronald Auriol (Rickmansworth 2 Apr 1900-8 Nov 1961); m.Birlingham, Worcs 1 Sep 1926 Phyllis Rowley (d.1978)

 

1h) Brian Austin Walter (Edgbaston 17 Jul 1927-19 Jun 1996); m.1st Henbury 4 Apr 1953 (div 1962) Margaret Bryant; m.2nd 1973 Patricia Mary Fewtrell à issue

 

2h) Auriol Mary (b.Edgbaston 13 Apr 1933); m.5 Oct 1957 Frederick Ernest Herring

 

2f) Charles Hay (Rochester 17 Apr 1869-11 Oct 1923); m.26 Apr 1906 Mabel Umfreville (d.10 Jul 1953)

 

1g) Anna Kathleen (31 Mar 1907-1983)

 

2g) Sir Francis Ralph Hay (3 Mar 1908-1983); m.Payerbach 22 Apr 1935 Mauricette Gfn von Küenburg (Payerbach 13 Oct 1906-nr London 21 Jun 1996)

 

1h) Ingram Bernard Hay (b.1 May 1937); m.14 Sep 1963 Juliet Anne Thackeray à issue

 

2h) Nicholas Julyan Edward (b.London 7 Mar 1939); m.1st 14 Jul 1973 Caroline Ann McClintock; m.2nd 2000 Natalia Parshina à issue

 

3h) Georgina Theresa (b.26 Dec 1942); m.1965 Roy Ashworth

 

4h) Simon Anthony (b.9 Jul 1948); m.26 Jul 1975 Lesley-Ann Wright à issue

 

3g) Sybilla Angela (29 Sep 1909-14 Oct 1909)

 

4g) Stephen Umfreville (6 Sep 1912-31 Mar 1983); m.London 26 Apr 1937 Joan Alestha Butterfield (d.1999)

 

1h) Amanda (b.15 Sep 1942); m.1975 George Tarry

 

3f) Maurice William (Rochester 14 Jul 1870-3 Oct 1942); m.29 Jun 1909 Eva Margaret Watson (d.7 May 1958)

 

1g) Kathleen Joan (7 Sep 1911-8 Oct 1996); m.1958 Alfred Roberts (d.1976)

 

2g) Margaret Elizabeth (20 Jan 1915-1988); m.27 Nov 1943 Cecil George McCullagh (19 Jan 1912-1983)

 

3g) Ursula Mary (b.1919); m.27 Sep 1941 Alan White (d.1993)

 

4f) Cecil Austin (13 Mar 1872-15 Jul 1927); m.6 May 1908 Elizabeth Chambers

 

5f) Mildred Sarah Maria (Stone 24 Oct 1874-21 Jan 1957); m.21 Nov 1907 Arthur James Warburton Kitchin (Heavitree, Exeter 31 Jan 1870-22 Apr 1957)

 

6f) Geraldine Mary (Stone 18 Apr 1876-12 Feb 1953); m.5 Jan 1905 Gilbert Edward Chetwynd Talbot (4 Sep 1876-26 Mar 1950)

 

7f) Lilian Augusta (d.12 Dec 1913); m.14 Mar 1900 Walter de Merindol Malan

 

11e) Eleanor Margaret; m.27 Sep 1853 John Jolliffe Tufnell, of Langleys (1 Jul 1805-10 May 1894)

 

3d) Charlotte Sophia; m.Jun 1812 Rev. Townshend Selwyn

 

4d) Charles (d.Sumatra 1808); m.1806 Anne Amelia Dashwood (1789-1851)

 

5d) Caroline Leonora (17 Jun 1788-Melbury House, Dorset 8 Jan 1819); m.Burnham, Bucks 16 Jun 1812 Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester (Redlynch House 21 Feb 1787-Melbury House 8 Jan 1858)

 

6d) Louisa Anne (29 May 1790-21 Feb 1871); m.30 Nov 1815 Sir Robert Frankland-Russell, 7th Bt. (16 Jul 1784-11 Mar 1849)

 

7d) Emily Matilda

 

8d) Rev. Edward (5 Nov 1798-1 Jul 1852); m.14 Feb 1822 Ruperta Catherine Wright (d.5 Sep 1871)

 

1e) Augustus George Ernest (1823-1872)

 

2e) Louisa Ruperta (1824-20 Nov 1900); m.20 Jun 1848 Edward Colston, of Roundway Park (1 Oct 1822-20 Dec 1864)

 

3e) Charles Edward Gostling (Northolt 12 May 1825-Whitton Park 24 May 1892); m.1st 21 Mar 1850 Emily Gostling (d.Whitton Park 18 Jan 1859); m.2nd London 10 Dec 1878 Margaret Frances Elizabeth Conant (d.Charing, Kent 30 Jun 1910)

 

1f) Augustus (5 Feb 1854-14 May 1886)

 

2f) Rosalind Emma (London 1 Oct 1855-Roundway Park 8 Nov 1938); m.Whitton, Hounslow 13 Feb 1879 Charles Edward Hungerford Atholl Colston, cr 1916 Baron Roundway (Ardoch, Perthshire 16 May 1854-Roundway Park 17 Jun 1925)

 

3f) Julia Ruperta (London 24 Mar 1857-30 Mar 1949); m.1st London 7 Jul 1875 William Hay Willats, of Denton Court (d.16 Jul 1893); m.2nd Colchester 20 Jun 1894 Morgan Samuel Crofton (2 Jan 1850-9 Jan 1916)

 

4f) Emily (1859-18 Jun 1881); m.28 Nov 1878 Henry John Conant (1852-17 May 1915)

 

5f) Fane Wright Stapleton (16 Oct 1879-k.a.30 Oct 1914)

 

6f) Cecil de Grey (London 4 Dec 1880-18 Jun 1956); m.1st London 8 Dec 1910 (div 1945) Theodora Lockhart Jervis; m.2nd 24 May 1945 Ivy Noel Campbell Gostling

 

7f) Rupert Auriol Conant (Whitton Park 29 Sep 1882-d.of wounds received in action 11 Mar 1915); m.Pluckley 12 Aug 1913 Ivy Maud Dering (London 3 Feb 1893-22 Jul 1947)

 

1g) Anthony Ian Rupert (London 13 Jun 1914-1993); m.26 May 1944 Alexandra Elizabeth Mackenzie (8 Dec 1916-1991) à issue

 

8f) Stracey Monatgu Atholl (Whitton Park 7 Mar 1888-1970); m.London 10 Jun 1926 Irene Margaretta Waring (d.1972)

 

1g) Edward William Atholl (b.Reading 30 Jun 1927); m.1st 22 Aug 1959 Anne Oakeley Kerr (d.1972); m.2nd 1974 Elizabeth Dawn Harman à issue

 

2g) Fane Robert Conant (b.Great Horwood 19 Mar 1929); m.27 Apr 1962 Margaret Carisina Gray-Cheape  à issue

 

9f) Nina (Whitton Park 19 Sep 1889-1973); m.Swythamley 18 Aug 1916 Harry Colmore (1882-28 Sep 1937)

 

10f) Gwladys (Mortola 8 Jan 1891-1972); m.Swythamley 9 Jul 1913 (div 1947) Sir Philip Lee Brocklehurst, 2nd Bt. (7 Mar 1887-28 Jan 1974)

 

4e) Emma Selina (1830-1896); m.25 Apr 1854 Robert Bartholomew Lawes (d.11 Nov 1907)

 

9d) Henry, d.young

 

10d) Henry (1800-25 Nov 1831); m.19 Dec 1826 Hon. Catharine Otway Cave (d.4 Nov 1875)

 

6c) William (20 Mar 1762-29 Dec 1796); m.14 Jun 1789 Mary Anne Hodges (d.29 May 1827)

 

1d) James Arthur (25 May 1790-6 Mar 1860); m.1st 13 Dec 1821 Harriet Coupland (d.27 Jul 1829); m.2d 3 May 1838 Julia Delmé (d.31 Dec 1878)

 

1e) Harriet Coupland (1822-8 Feb 1893); m.7 Oct 1852 Harvey Winson Fellows (d.13 Jan 1907)

 

2e) James (3 Jul 1829-k.a.Sebastopol 18 Jun 1855)

 

3e) Julia Frances Delmé (1839-4 Jun 1897); m.18 Dec 1862 Adm Sir Richard Vesey Hamilton (d.17 Sep 1912)

 

4e) Mary Ann (d.1891); m.A E Harston

 

5e) Margaret Amelia (1843-1910); m.Martin Seal

 

6e) William Frederick (5 Jan 1845-1873)

 

7e) Louisa Mary (d.18 Feb 1874); m.13 Nov 1872 Hugh Hannay

 

8e) George Delmé (6 Oct 1854-1 Apr 1915); m.3 Jul 1877 Sarah Loney (d.31 Dec 1939)

 

1f) George Arthur Delmé (23 Jan 1879-30 Sep 1944); m.29 Nov 1906 Dorothea Emily Anne Webb (d.31 Mar 1938)

 

1g) Dorothea Agnes Cecilia (11 Jul 1908-1971)

 

2g) Eleanor Joan Medora (8 Jan 1911-7 Jan 1964); m.7 Jun 1933 Thomas Angus Lyall Paton (10 May 1905-7 Apr 1999)

 

3g) Corin Georgina Florence (27 Mar 1919-1984); m.6 Mar 1947 William Wilson

 

4g) George Philip Alexander Delmé (13 Jul 1921-28 Sep 2015); m.29 Dec 1951 Alison Elizabeth Beddows  à issue

 

2f) Reginald William Hugh (15 Aug 1881-19__); m.15 Oct 1917 Emily Maud Satchell

 

3f) Julia Cecilia (6 Oct 1882-1911)

 

4f) William Henry (7 Oct 1883-18 Sep 1943); m.22 Nov 1908 Winifred Mary Wilson

 

5f) Algernon Charles (24 Feb 1887-18 Dec 1964)

 

2d) Mary Anne, d.22 Dec 1868

 

7c) Amelia (3 Jul 1763-20 Oct 1806); m.1st Thomas Ivie Cooke; m.2nd 2 Jul 1796 Sir Richard Grace Gamon, Bt. (14 Aug 1748-8 Apr 1818)

 

8c) Jane (2 Dec 1764-14 Jun 1846); m.John Gossett Muirhead (d.1836)

 

9c) Henry (13 Jun 1767-3 Dec 1805); m.8 Dec 1786 Eliza Kent (Liverpool 1766-20 Dec 1847)

 

1d) Richard (19 Oct 1787-16 Oct 1843); m.1st 1 Jun 1811 Catherine Bacon (d.30 Apr 1817) m.2nd London 1819 Margaret Tennison (d.8 Nov 1864)

 

1e) Elizabeth Anne (d.1863)

 

2e) Emily Maria (19 Apr 1814-11 May 1889); m.28 Apr 1835 Edward Moore Gawne (d.8 Feb 1872)

 

3e) Henry (4 Apr 1815-8 Mar 1864); m.Falmouth 22 Dec 1840 Isabella Oliver (d.20 Nov 1870)

 

1f) Richard Paget (Addington 26 Dec 1842-29 Oct 1908); m.1st 4 Jul 1868 Emily Blanche Smith (d.1877); m.2nd 20 Apr 1880 Ada Constance Woodhouse (d.6 Feb 1943)

 

1g) Mona Blanche (Isle of Man 6 Apr 1872-Aug 1961)

 

2g) Henry James Stewart (Beckenham, Kent 30 Nov 1874-17 Mar 1942); m.Norwich 28 Jun 1919 Maude Amelia Mills (Norwich 24 Apr 1891-1974)

 

1h) Margaret Dorothea (b.Norwich 2 Mar 1926); m.14 Dec 1946 Stanley Alastair Miller

 

3g) Athole Evelyn (Baltonsborough 26 Nov 1881-27 Apr 1962); m.Chislehurst 16 Jan 1917 Ellen Emily Tiarks (Foxbury, Kent 25 Jun 1877-13 Feb 1960)

 

1h) Anne (b.Torquay 14 Jan 1920); m.11 May 1954 John Edward Page (d.30 Jun 1964)

 

4g) Arthur Hugh (9 Feb 1883-22 May 1909)

 

5g) Edward Douglas (29 Feb 1884-k.a.20 Jul 1916)

 

6g) Violet Constance (Shapwick 28 Jul 1885-19__)

 

7g) Ethel Mary (Shapwick 18 Nov 1886-1970)

 

8g) Muriel Gladys Angela (Shapwick 28 Sep 1889-6 Oct 1970)

 

2f) Isabella Sophia (1845-12 Apr 1907)

 

3f) Elizabeth Emily (1847-4 Mar 1927)

 

4f) Henry (20 Mar 1850-8 Jan 1909); m.1880 Marianne Farquharson (d.London 4 Oct 1903)

 

1g) Henry Francis Farquharson (Londonderry 6 Jul 1881-k.a.Ypres 1917); m.1 Jan 1915 Madeline Elizabeth Giles (d.18 Mar 1966)

 

1h) Ian Henry (29 Jan 1916-1990); m.Weston-super-Mare 20 Apr 1940 Eleanor Fownes Porcher (d.14 Nov 1983)

 

1i) Alison Fownes (b.Edinburgh 11 Jun 1941); m.1970 Oliver William Wilkins

 

2i) Jacqueline Dorothea Fownes (b.Weston-super-Mare 2 Oct 1942)

 

2g) Mona Anna (Belfast 1884-20 May 1945); m.11 Jul 1907 Adm Sir Thomas Jackson (Feb 1868-7 Jul 1945)

 

5f) John Oliver (9 Jul 1851-1887)

 

6f) Mona (Addington 4 Aug 1852-7 Dec 1934)

 

7f) Edward Dudley (Addington 13 Mar 1854-Pargys, Castletown 10 Nov 1930); m.1st Launceston 1889 Margaret Cawkwell (d.1912); m.2nd 1916 Emily May Mona Murray Gawne

 

8f) Charles Nathaniel (London 27 Mar 1855-6 Sep 1922); m.Tauranga 1885 Annie Isabel Wright (1863-19__)

 

1g) Atholl Alma Emily Clare (Wanganui 1887-19__); m.1910 John Nicholas Quick

 

2g) Kathleen Stewart (Wellington 1892-19__); m.1913 Joseph Wilford Sanderson

 

9f) Rev. Arthur Silver (Douglas 13 Aug 1858-Burnham, Somerset 8 Oct 1932); m.London 15 Dec 1887 Rose Evelyn Woodhouse (d.10 May 1941)

 

1g) Arthur Evelyn Francis (Windsor 28 Sep 1888-1972); m.21 May 1927 Louise Isabelle Delacombe (d.Mar 1996)

 

1h) Jean Evelyn Louise (b.Shrewton 6 Jan 1932-20 Jan 2021); m.7 Feb 1959 Jonathan Beresford Oliphant (1931-3 Sep 2010)

 

2h) James Stewart (b.26 Nov 1941); m.1979 Susan Janet Elizabeth Williams  à issue

 

2g) Anne Evelyn Charlotte de la Trémoille (Clifford's Mesne 1895-Canford 3 Mar 1941); m.Salisbury 26 Jul 1916 John Christopher Scrimgeour Law

 

3g) Kenneth Andrew Silver (Horningsham 9 Jun 1904-9 Nov 1991)

 

4g) Douglas Vivian (Horningsham 2 Dec 1905-1976); m.1st Montrose 17 Aug 1932 (div 1958) Isabel Mary Farquhar Faussett-Farquhar; m.2nd 16 Jul 1958 Beryl Violet Wybergh  à issue

 

4e) [by 2d m.] Margaret Tennison (d.13 Jun 1859)

 

2d) Charlotte Wilhelmina (10 Aug 1790-1 Aug 1835); m.1st William Scott (d.28 Aug 1818); m.2nd 1825 Samuel Hibbert Ware

 

3d) Mona Elizabeth, d.9 Feb 1889, aged 92

 

4d) Amelia Jane (d.20 Apr 1896); m.29 Oct 1829 Gen Sir John Oswald (d.8 Jun 1840)

 

5d) Catharine Maria, d.1832

 

6d) Henriana Matilda, d.29 May 1877; m.1831 Rev. Thomas Gerard Leigh

 

10c) Mary (Jan 1769-1814); m.Rev George Martin (d.1822)

 

11c) Rev. Charles, took surname "Murray-Aynsley" (21 Oct 1771-5 May 1808); m.18 Jun 1793 Alicia Mitford (12 Aug 1768-18 Jun 1813)

 

1d) Charlotte (8 Apr 1794-27 Feb 1827); m.28 Jan 1812 Gen Sir John Oswald (d.8 Jun 1840)

 

2d) John (Underdown, Hereford 2 Jun 1795-25 Mar 1870); m.London 24 Jun 1820 Emma Sarah Peach (Tockington House 1802-27 Feb 1877)

 

1e) Charles (21 Sep 1821-1 Apr 1901); m.9 Dec 1861 Augusta Judith Campion (d.16 Jun 1893)

 

1f) John Francis (27 Oct 1866-10 May 1904)

 

2f) Alicia Harriet (d.1923); m.Rev Alfred Evans Vinter (d.27 Nov 1920; took surname Murray-Aynsley)

 

2e) James Athole (18 Jun 1823-28 Mar 1869); m.Tobago 23 Oct 1855 Hannah Maria Justin (1838-    )

 

1f) Clara Adelaide (Demerara 15 Oct 1867-19__); m.Ledbury 1888 Rev Samuel Martin Young

 

3e) Rev. John Cruger (21 Feb 1825-19 Jan 1913); m.6 Jul 1852 Harriet Georgiana Maria Manners-Sutton (24 Mar 1827-6 Aug 1898)

 

4e) George Herbert (4 Sep 1826-10 Dec 1887); m.12 Feb 1848 Emily Hand (d.18 Aug 1894)

 

1f) Emma (d.28 Sep 1923); m.8 Oct 1867 Charles Bateman Prust

 

2f) Charles Edward (Madras 31 Jan 1851-20 Apr 1918); m.Aurangabad 20 Oct 1880 Fanny Fennell

 

3f) John Percy (Madras 6 Jun 1853-    )

 

4f) Clara Emily Stewart (d.3 Sep 1894); m.5 Oct 1889 Owen Armstrong

 

5f) Maud (1860-3 Mar 1898); m.24 Dec 1881 C M T Western

 

6f) Alice Elizabeth (1863-31 Jan 1896); m.15 Apr 1882 G F A Norton

 

5e) Hugh Percy (London 8 Oct 1828-1917); m.Edinburgh 7 Jun 1859 Elizabeth Campbell (1836-Jul 1893)

 

1f) John Henry (Lyttelton, New Zealand 24 Jul 1860-    ); m.Saint Johns 27 Apr 1891 Elizabeth Anderson Key (Montrose 1870-19__)

 

2f) Charles Percy (Lyttelton 9 Jan 1862-6 Sep 1936); m.1st 5 Oct 1911 Ina Winifred Prins (d.1918); m.2nd 1921 Gladys Turnor (d.1959)

 

1g) Elizabeth (b.1912); m.1935 John Duncan Simpson

 

2g) Beatrice Mary (1923-____); m.24 Jan 1948 John Tansley

 

3g) Francis Percy (1924-1991); m.1950 Diana Gray Young  à issue

 

3f) Agnes Athole (1863-Dec 1901)

 

4f) Archibald Cruger (Christchurch 23 Jul 1864-Oct 1903); m.Wellington 24 Apr 1901 Blanche Gerard (1882-1927)

 

5f) George (Opama 19 Nov 1865-    ); m.1st 1916 Blanche Gerard (1882-1927); m.2nd 1933 Ann McVeigh

 

6f) Emma Mary (Opama 11 Feb 1867-19__)

 

7f) Helen Elizabeth (Opama 8 Aug 1868-19__); m.26 Mar 1913 Beauchamp Lasseter Lane (d.1924)

 

6e) Emma Athole (d.19 Dec 1843)

 

3d) Charles, d.young

 

4d) George Edward, d.young

 

5d) Atholl Keturah (28 Jul 1801-26 Jan 1844); m.5 Jun 1826 Sir Herbert Oakeley, 3rd Bt (10 Feb 1791-27 Mar 1845)

 

6d) Elizabeth Anne (d.7 Jun 1880)

 

7d) Charles Edward (1806-1813)

 

2b) James (19 Mar 1734-19 Mar 1794)

 

3b) George of Pitcaithly (22 Aug 1741-17 Oct 1797); m.13 May 1784 Hon. Wilhelmina King (4 Mar 1738-29 Dec 1795)

 

4b) William, d.young

 

5b) Amelia (17 May 1732-24 Apr 1779); m.1st 24 Apr 1750 John St. Clair, Master of Sinclair; m.2nd 18 Apr 1754 James Farquharson of Invercauld

 

6b) Katherine (23 Jan 1746-24 Sep 1747)

 

7b) Charlotte (26 Sep 1751-9 Aug 1773)

 

10a) Susan (15 Apr 1699-1725); m.25 Apr 1716 William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen (d.30 Mar 1745)

 

11a) Katherine (25 Apr 1702-1710)

 

12a) Basil (29 Dec 1704-Feb 1712)

 

13a) John (14 Apr 1711-26 May 1787); m.13 Sep 1758 Mary Dalton (d.21 May 1765)

 

1b) Mary (7 Oct 1759-8 Dec 1803); m.7 Feb 1782 William Foxlowe, later, of Staveley Hall (d.29 Aug 1818)

 

14a) Mungo (Aug 1712-Jun 1714)

 

15a) Edward (9 Jun 1714-2 Feb 1737); m.1732 Frances Harland (d.16 Oct 1775)

 

1b) Rev. John, d.18 Jun 1790; m.24 Jul 1763 Lady Elizabeth Murray (1743-    ; below)

 

1e) Harriet; m.1st (div 1805) William Lindley; m.2nd John Francis Staveley

 

2e) dau

 

2b) Mary (ca 1734-29 Dec 1804)

 

16a) Frederick (8 Jan 1716-23 Apr 1743)

 

17a) Wilhelmina Caroline (28 May 1718-May 1720)

 

18a) Mary (Huntingtower 3 Mar 1720-Banff Castle 29 Dec 1795); m.Huntingtower 9 Jun 1749 James Ogilvy, 6th Earl of Findlater and Seafield (ca 1714-3 Nov 1770)

 

19a) Amelia Anne (20 Apr 1721-26 Apr 1721)

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

Lord Charles Murrray (28 Feb 1661-19 Apr 1710), cr 1686 Earl of Dunmore, Viscount of Fincastle, Lord Murray of Blair, Moulin and Tillemot [S]; he m.8 Dec 1682 Catherine Watts (d.by 1714)

 

1a) James, Viscount Fincastle (St.James's Palace 7 Dec 1683-Breda 29 Sep 1704); m.Livingstone 29 Apr 1702 Janet Murray

 

2a) Henrietta Maria (28 Nov 1684-27 Oct 1702); m.1702 Patrick Kinnaird, 3rd Lord Kinnaird (d.31 Mar 1715)

 

3a) John, 2nd Earl of Dunmore (Whitehall 31 Oct 1685-London 18 Apr 1752)

 

4a) Anne (31 Oct 1687-30 Nov 1710); m.4 Apr 1706 John Cochrane, 4th Earl of Dundonald (4 Jul 1687-5 Jun 1720)

 

5a) Robert (7 Jan 1689-9 Mar 1738); m.1708 Mary Ralket; his marriage and child as per Burke’s; Scots Peerage says he died unmarried

 

1b) Catherine, bap Jan 1709

 

6a) Catherine (10 Jan 1692-9 May 1754); m.1712 John Murray, Master of Nairne (below)

 

7a) Charles (18 Mar 1694-15 Feb 1745)

 

8a) William, 3rd Earl of Dunmore (St.James's Palace 2 Mar 1696-d.a prisoner at Lincoln 1 Dec 1756); m.1728 Hon. Catherine Murray, dau of Lord Nairne

 

1b) John, 4th Earl of Dunmore (1730-Ramsgate 25 Feb 1809); m.Edinburgh 21 Feb 1759 Lady Charlotte Stewart (d.11 Nov 1818)

 

1c) George, 5th Earl of Dunmore (Glen Finart 30 Apr 1762-Dunmore Park 11 Nov 1836); m.London 4 Aug 1803 Lady Susan Hamilton (3 Aug 1774-24 May 1846)

 

1d) Alexander Edward, 6th Earl of Dunmore (1 Jun 1804-Streatlam 15 Jul 1845); in 1837 he suc the 4th Lord Nairne (below) as Jacobite 5th Earl of Nairne; he m.Frankfurt 27 Sep 1836 Lady Catherine Herbert (London 31 Oct 1814-Carbery Tower, Musselburgh 12 Feb 1886)

 

1e) Susan Catherine Mary (7 Jul 1837-27 Apr 1915); m.29 Nov 1860 James Carnegie, 9th Earl of Southesk (16 Nov 1827-21 Feb 1905)

 

2e) Constance Euphemia Woronzow (28 Dec 1838-16 Mar 1922); m.16 Jun 1864 William Buller Fullerton-Elphinstone, 15th Lord Elphinstone (18 Nov 1828-18 Jan 1893)

 

3e) Charles Adolphus, 7th Earl of Dunmore (24 Mar 1841-27 Aug 1907); m.5 Apr 1866 Lady Gertrude Coke (d.28 Nov 1943)

 

1f) Evelyn (1867-25 Jan 1963); m.23 Apr 1891 John Dupuis Cobbold (11 Mar 1861-12 Jun 1929)

 

2f) Muriel (1869-27 Sep 1946); m.16 Jul 1890 Harold Gore Browne (d.4 Jan 1938)

 

3f) Alexander Edward, 8th Earl of Dunmore (22 Apr 1871-29 Jan 1962); m.5 Jan 1904 Lucinda Dorothea Kemble (d.9 Feb 1966)

 

1g) Marjorie (1 Nov 1904-25 Jan 2000); m.27 Jan 1926 Duncan Alexander Stirling (d.15 Apr 1990)

 

2g) Edward David, Viscount Fincastle (3 Apr 1908-k.a.Jun 1940); m.26 Apr 1938 Hon. Pamela Kate Hermon-Hodge (27 Nov 1908-1978)

 

1h) John Alexander, 9th Earl of Dunmore (3 Apr 1939-1980); m.8 Dec 1967 Anne Augusta Wallace

 

1i) Kate Rodel Murray, b.1969; m.2000 Daniel Charles Connolly

 

2i) Rebecca Moulin Murray, b.1970; m.21 Jun 1997 Ben Wightman

 

3g) Mary Elizabeth (28 Nov 1913-2000); m.29 Apr 1937 Peter Carlton Oldfield (27 Feb 1911-16 Jul 2002)

 

4f) Grace (17 Feb 1873-23 Sep 1960); m.25 Jan 1896 William James Barry (18 Mar 1864-1 Jul 1952), son of Sir Francis Barry, Bt.

 

5f) Victoria Alexandrina (17 May 1877-13 Dec 1925)

 

6f) Mildred (13 Nov 1878-7 Jun 1969); m.1st 30 Jun 1904 Brig-Gen Gilbert Burrell Spencer Follett (31 Jul 1878-k.a.27 Sep 1918); m.2nd 14 Oct 1919 Sir John Peter Gerald Maurice Fitzgerald, 3rd Bt., Knight of Kerry (4 May 1884-19 Feb 1957)

 

4e) Alexandrina Victoria (19 Jul 1845-21 Nov 1911); m.20 Apr 1887 Rev. Henry Cunliffe (1826-1894)

 

2d) Sir Charles Augustus (22 Nov 1806-3 Jun 1895); m.1st 12 Dec 1850 Elizabeth Wadsworth (d.8 Dec 1851); m.2nd 1 Nov 1862 Hon. Edith Susan Esther Fitzpatrick (d.1 Dec 1906)

 

1e) Charles James (29 Nov 1851-25 Sep 1929); m.9 Aug 1875 Lady Anne Francesca Wilhelmina Finch (10 Mar 1853-10 Jan 1933)

 

1f) Sibyl Louise (23 Jun 1876-8 Oct 1957); m.24 Oct 1904 Hon. Claude Henry Comaraich Willoughby

 

2f) Alastair Heneage (24 Apr 1878-d.3 Jun 1900 of wounds received in action nr Senekal, So Africa)

 

3f) Charles Wadsworth (15 Jul 1894-22 Mar 1945); m.8 Jan 1924 Elizabeth Grant (d.1993)

 

1g) Helen Rosemary, b.25 Apr 1928; m.1966 Hubert Zipperlen

 

2e) Cecil Henry Alexander (4 Apr 1866-d.at sea 3 Jun 1896)

 

3d) Henry Anthony (10 Jan 1810-17 Feb 1865)

 

2c) William (22 Aug 1763-27 May 1773)

 

3c) Alexander (12 Oct 1764-Jul 1842); m.18 May 1811 Deborah Hunt (d.28 Jan 1870)

 

1d) Jack Charles (17 Aug 1813-    )

 

2d) Augusta (15 Jan 1814-22 Jan 1877); m.Paris 12 Aug 1834 Pr Louis Stanislas de Koska de la Tremoille (Paris 11 Jul 1767-Aix-la-Chapelle 20 Jul 1837)

 

3d) Augustus Charles (16 Dec 1815-1902); m.14 Aug 1851 Abbie Lee

 

4d) Virginius (20 Sep 1817-25 Dec 1861); m.23 Oct 1844 Elizabeth Alicia Poitiers (d.27 Dec 1877)

 

1e) Reginald Augustus Frederick (18 Feb 1846-5 Sep 1925); m.1st 30 Jan 1869 Jane Louisa Otway Ford (d.30 Nov 1887); m.2nd24 Jul 1888 Ethel Bates (d.15 Nov 1912)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1f) Virginius Henry Randolph (12 Nov 1872-18 Aug 1937); m.16 Mar 1910 Alice Clarke (d.29 Jul 1966)

 

1g) Virginia Margaret (26 Feb 1911-24 Jul 1976); m.30 May 1942 Alfred Allen Gibbs (d.1982)

 

2g) William Reginald (16 May 1912-10 Jan 1930)

 

3g) Patricia Aimée (1916-    ); m.1960 Peter Bayard Horne

 

4g) Judith Dunmore (1918-    ); m.1944 Ian Monk (d.31 Jul 1978)

 

2f) Arthur Charles (9 Sep 1882-5 Sep 1964); m.1st 1909 Susan Maud Richards (d.1922); m.2nd 31 Dec 1929 Ida Clara Mallinson

 

1g) Reginald Arthur, 10th Earl of Dunmore (17 Jul 1911-1981); m.1948 Patricia Mary Coles

 

1h) Susan, b.1949; m.1980 Graham Price

 

2h) Elizabeth Mary, b.1951; m.1973 John Michael Parkinson

 

2g) Kenneth Randolph, 11th Earl of Dunmore (6 Jun 1913-28 Sep 1995); m.1938 Margaret Joy Cousins (d.1976)

 

1h) Malcolm Kenneth, 12th Earl of Dunmore, b.17 Sep 1946; m.1970 Joy Anne Partridge (d.4 Aug 2015)

 

2h) Geoffrey Charles, b.31 Jul 1949; m.1974 Margaret Irene Bullock

 

3g) Lorraine Edith, b.1914; m.1st 1940 Hector Bird (d.20 Jul 1993); m.2nd 1 Oct 1966 Stanley Millwood Farquhar (d.3 Apr 1996)

 

4g) Alexander Edward (12 Sep 1917-30 Jun 1994); m.1st 1943 (div 1968) June Caroline Lucy Rabinovitch; m.2nd 1970 Irene Maud Barwick (d.1991)

 

1h) Marilyn Joy, b.1947; m.1st 1964 (div 1971) Michael John Hankin; m.2nd  1979 (div) Brian Carson

 

2h) Wendy Lorraine, b.1951; m.1st 1969 (div 2000) Maxwell Kevin Upton; m.2nd 2004 Kevin Lister Schramm

 

3h) Stephen Alexander, b.14 May 1953; m.1979 Marilyn Ann Rose Sellers

 

1i) Mathew James (1982-7 Jul 1995)

 

2i) Anthony Victor, b.1989

 

5g) Constance Margaret, b.1922; m.1946 John Mallinson (d.2001)

 

3f) Malcolm Fincastle (26 Apr 1885-30 May 1935); m.5 Jun 1915 Rhoda Dorothy Hanson (d.1970)

 

1g) Judith Hanson Fincastle (1923-    ); m.1945 Donald Munro Walker

 

4f) Edith Louise, d.6 Sep 1936; m.24 Apr 1895 Clyde B Norton

 

5f) Constance Mary, d.28 Jun 1965

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6f) Christina Dunmore (25 Mar 1889-    ); m.16 Mar 1917 W W McLaren

 

7f) Katrine Elizabeth Alice (10 Jun 1891-    ); m.11 Nov 1913 James Miller Balfour (d.30 Jul 1943)

 

8f) Reginald Herbert Earn (3 Oct 1893-1980); m.3 Oct 1928 Nina Clarendon Seager (d.18 Dec 1975)

 

1g) John Dunmore, b.11 Aug 1929; m.1st 14 Nov 1962 (div 1994) Geraldine Marjorie Fanning; m.2nd 2006 Katherine Mary Constance Horrocks à 4 daus

 

9f) Phyllis Ethel Sheila (2 Aug 1901-    ); m.1938 R Keenan

 

2e) Kenneth (1847-1851)

 

3e) Ronald (6 Jun 1849-1888)

 

4e) George Earn (11 Nov 1850-1902); m.1889 Julia Mary McLeod Fuller (d.8 Jun 1933)

 

1f) Gladys (1890-    ); m.N Wyatt

2f) Dudley Stewart (1892-    )

3f) Doris Vivienne (1894-    )

 

5e) Arthur Charles (10 Sep 1852-    )

 

6e) Henry Alexander (6 Jun 1857-25 Mar 1934); m.8 May 1889 Fannie Morris Babcock (d.1940)

 

1f) Virginia (6 Sep 1890-    ); m.1913 Robert Low Bacon (d.12 Sep 1938)

 

2f) Henry Alexander (13 May 1893-1988); m.1st 1916 Josephine Lee Rantoul (d.14 Jan 1962); m.2nd 1969 Caroline Fish Chandler

 

1g) Josephine Lee, b.1921

 

3f) Cecil Dunmore (20 Dec 1897-4 Jul 1935); m.1921 Veronica Frazier (d.1988)

 

1g) Rev. Michael Hunt, b.1922; m.1st 1943 (div) Gloria Caruso (18 Dec 1919-5 Dec 1999); m.2nd 1955 Eliane Cadilhac à 2 sons

 

2g) Julia Fannie, b.1924; m.1953 Robert Linfield Mackintosh

 

5d) Virginia (20 Mar 1819-4 Dec 1887)

 

6d) Alexander Henry (8 Oct 1829-4 Apr 1885); m.2 Oct 1856 Martha Frances Vincent Davenport (d.26 Nov 1911)

 

1e) Alexander Gerald (27 Nov 1857-28 Aug 1885)

 

2e) Charles Stewart (4 Dec 1858-4 May 1903); m.Jan 1892 Laura Susan Prestage

 

1f) Archie Alastair Stewart (Dec 1892-7 Dec 1964); m.31 Jan 1925 Marie Louise Ravend de Martainville (d.1990)

 

1g) Hugh Archie Stewart, b.11 Aug 1927; m.1st 1955 (annulled 1964) Kathleen Mary Hargreaves; m.2nd 1967 Eileen Alexandra Jane Ross

 

2f) Alastair Donald Stewart (17 May 1898-1966); m.1st 7 Nov 1922 Joan Ethel McMohan; m.2nd 3 Aug 1933 (div 1948) Marjory Thomson (d.1959); m.3rd 1951 Oona Tighe Tait

 

1g) Alastair Stewart (1952-2003); m.Sheila Garvie à 2 sons

 

3f) Charles Stewart (10 Jan 1900-1950); m.1st Mar 1926 (div 1933) Beryta, née Allport, formerly, and then again later, wife of Sir Peter Horlick, 3rd Bt.; m.2nd 18 Dec 1937 Alice Mary Matthews

 

1g) Diana Stewart (12 Sep 1930-____); m.1st 14 Aug 1948 (div 1960) Richard de Graaff Hunter; m.2nd 7 May 1969 Arthur Eustace Farmiloe

 

3e) Cyril Francis Tyrrel (19 Jan 1863-2 Jul 1929); m.10 Feb 1887 Helen Edith Grogan (d.23 Oct 1945)

 

1f) Cyril Alexander George Octavius (19 Nov 1887-15 Jun 1960); m.4 May 1922 Marjorie Lilias Milles (d.17 Sep 1965)

 

1g) Alexander Donald Milles (6 Apr 1925-k.a.Holland Sep 1944)

 

2g) Blair Cyril (28 Mar 1929-17 Jul 1982)

 

3g) Anne Elizabeth, b.4 Jul 1937

 

4e) Sir Malcolm Donald (9 Jul 1867-2 Aug 1938); m.12 Apr 1898 Lady Hilda Joanna Gwendoline Finch (25 Jul 1872-13 Aug 1931)

 

1f) Iain Arthur (17 Sep 1904-1986); m.1st 15 Dec 1932 (div 1946) Angela Du Boulay; m.2nd 16 Jan 1947 (div 1959) Anne Drummond (d.1985)

 

1g) Virginia Anne, b.4 Mar 1936; m.1st 20 Jul 1955 (div 1963) Anthony Gordon Reid; m.2nd 1964 (div 1977) Ricardo Saenz de Heredia (d.2008)

 

2g) Serena Jane, b.3 Mar 1939; m.6 May 1963 Konradin Goette Vidigal (d.2002)

 

7d) Alexandrina Amelia (8 Oct 1829-17 Dec 1877)

 

8d) Susan Emma (15 May 1835-    ); m.4 Jun 1863 Rev. John Glover

 

4c) John (1765-1 Jul 1805)

 

5c) Catherine (1765-7 Jul 1783); m.24 May 1782 Hon. Edward Bouverie (20 Sep 1760-30 Dec 1824)

 

6c) Susan (1768-Apr 1826); m.1st 7 Jul 1788 Joseph Tharp; m.2nd John Drew; m.3rd 23 Aug 1809 Rev. Archibald Edward Douglas

 

7c) Leveson Grenville Keith (16 Dec 1770-4 Jan 1835); m.1st Wemyss Dalrymple (d.14 Dec 1804); m.2nd 24 Jan 1807 Mrs Anne Thursby; m.3rd 10 May 1834 Louisa Mitty Abraham (d.29 Mar 1852)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Alexander, d.25 Feb 1823; Scots Peerage has him with a “?”; Debrett’s 1828 mentions that there was a son of 1st m. who d.young; Lodge and Burke’s do not mention him

 

2d) Jane Wemyss (14 Oct 1804 [14 Oct 1807, per Debrett’s 1828, 17 Oct 1807, per Lodge]-    ); m.1st Oct 1824 Charles Hay Campbell (1807-1832); m.2nd 17 May 1836 Christopher Simpson Maling; note that Lodge and Debrett’s 1828 say that she was born 17 Oct 1807, which if true means that she was from 2nd m.; however, Scots Peerage shows her as dau of 1st m.; Debrett’s 1828 says that there was a dau from 1st m. who d.young; if she was b. in Oct 1807 it is just possible, though unlikely, that her sister Augusta was born in Jun 1808; Burke’s says the 1st wife dsp

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3d) Augusta (24 Jun 1808-1833); m.24 Sep 1824 John Gunn Collins

 

4d) Jack Henry (26 Jul 1810-1881); m.13 Jan 1845 Catherine Menzies (d.1899)

 

1e) Jack George (27 Jun 1853-    )

2e) Emily Neil (1846-    ); m.26 Sep 1867 Arthur Edward Baird

3e) Frances Balfour

 

5d) Samuel Hood (27 Dec 1814-17 Dec 1867); m.Oct 1840 Susan Sempill (d.18 Jan 1888)

 

1e) Hamilton George Dunmore (1841-    )

2e) Leveson Granville Keith (1843-    )

3e) Susan Augusta (4 Jan 1854-    ); m.29 Mar 1878 Havilland le Mesurier

 

8c) Augusta (1772-4 Mar 1830); m.4 Apr 1793 Augustus Frederick Pr of Great Britain, Ireland and Hannover, Duke of Sussex

 

9c) Virginia (1773-    )

 

10c) Anne

 

2b) Charles, b.1732, d.after 1751

 

3b) William (1734-25 Dec 1786); m.11 Aug 1783 Sarah Mease (d.5 Nov 1811)

 

4b) Margaret (1736-    )

 

5b) Catherine (1739-May 1791); m.8 Jan 1761 John Drummond of Logie Almond (d.9 Sep 1776)

 

6b) Jean, b.1741, d.by 28 May 1771

 

7b) Elizabeth (1743-    ); m.24 Jul 1763 Rev. John Murray (above)

 

9a) Richard (Jun 1698-    )

 

10a) Thomas (Jun 1698-21 Nov 1764); m.Elizabeth Armiger

 

1b) Frances Maria

 

 

 

 

Part 4

 

 

Lord William Murray, suc his father-in-law (who had d.1683) on his marriage in 1690 as 2nd Lord Nairne, attainted 1716 (10 Dec 1664-3 Feb 1726; see Part 1, above); m.ca 1690 Hon. Margaret Nairne (16 Dec 1669-14 Nov 1747)

 

1a) John NAIRNE (ca 1691-11 Jul 1770), Master of Nairne [but for the attainder, 3rd Lord Nairne, and was so called], was himself attainted 1746; he had been cr 1721, by the Pretender, Earl of Nairne and Viscount Stanley [S], apparently with remainder to heirs male; he m.ca 1712 Lady Catherine Murray (10 Jan 1692-9 May 1754)

 

1b) James, dsp 1737

2b) William, dsp 1729/30

 

3b) John [but for the attainder, 4th Lord Nairne], 2nd [Jacobite] Earl of Nairne, d.7 Nov 1782; m.ca 1756 Brabazon Wheeler (d.22 Apr 1801)

 

1c) John, d. in America 1781

 

2c) William, for whom the Peerage was restored in 1824, 3rd Lord Nairne, 3rd [Jacobite] Earl of Nairne (1757/8-9 Jul 1830); m.2 Jun 1806 Caroline Oliphant (16 Aug 1766-27 Oct 1845)

 

1d) William, 4th Lord Nairne, 4th [Jacobite] Earl of Nairne (1808-17 Dec 1837); on his death the Jacobite titles devolved on the Earl of Dunmore, and the Nairn title on his cousin Margaret, as below

 

3c) Brabazon, d.6 Mar 1783

 

4b) Charles, d.8 Jun 1795

5b) Robert, d.before Jul 1755

6b) Edward, d.before 1755

7b) Thomas, d.14 Apr 1777

8b) Henry (1 Nov 1727-1818)

9b) Margaret, d.1729/30

10b) Clementina

 

2a) Robert NAIRNE, took surname MERCER, k.a. Culloden 16 Apr 1746; m.16 Aug 1720 Jean Mercer (d.1 Dec 1749)

 

1b) James, d.1758

 

2b) William, d.19 Jan 1790; m.3 Apr 1762 Margaret Murray

 

1c) Jean, d.12 Dec 1789; m.10 Apr 1787 George Keith Elphinstone, Viscount Keith (7 Jan 1746-10 Mar 1823)

 

1d) Margaret ELPHINSTONE, Baroness Keith of Stonehaven Marischal and Baroness Keith of Banheath, suc 1837 as de jure 5th Baroness Nairne (12 Jun 1788-11 Nov 1867); m.20 Jun 1817 Auguste Charles Joseph Cte de Flahault (21 Apr 1785-2 Sep 1870)

 

1e) Emily Jane, 6th Baroness Nairne (Edinburgh 16 May 1819-Meiklour House 26 Jun 1895); m.1 Nov 1843 Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice, 4th Marquess of Lansdowne (Lansdowne House 7 Jan 1816-Lansdowne House 5 Jul 1866)

 

2c) Cochrane, d.1801

 

3c) Catherine, d.16 Jan 1822

 

3a) William NAIRNE, d. off St. Helena 25 Mar 1743

 

4a) James NAIRNE, d.5 Oct 1788; m.NN

 

1b) Mary; m. ___ Cook

 

5a) Margaret NAIRNE, d.28 May 1773; m.William Drummond, 4th Viscount Strathallan (k.a. Culloden 16 Apr 1746)

 

6a) Amelia Ann Sophia, d.18 Mar 1774; m.ca 1719 Laurence Oliphant of Gask (d.1767)

 

7a) Catherine; m.1728 William Murray, Earl of Dunmore

 

8a) Marjory, d.Jan 1793; m.Mar 1739 Duncan Robertson

 

9a) Charlotte, d.11 Aug 1787; m.ca 1731 John Robertson

 

10a) Mary, d.2 Mar 1774

 

11a) Louisa, d.5 Apr 1782; m.David Graham

 

12a) Henrietta, d.19 Aug 1802

 

 

 

 

Part 5

 

 

David Murray, 5th Viscount Stormont, d.19 Nov 1731 (see Part 1, above); m.ca 1688 Marjory Scott (d.8 Apr 1746)

 

1a) David, 6th Viscount Stormont (ca 1689-23 Jul 1748); m.20 Jan 1726 Anne Stewart (d.20 Jul 1735)

 

1b) David, 7th Viscount Stormont (9 Oct 1727-1 Sep 1796), suc his uncle James 1770 as Jacobite 2nd Earl of Dunbar, suc his uncle William 1793 as 2nd Earl of Mansfield, of the 1792 creation; m.1st 16 Aug 1759 Henriette Friederike de Berregaard, née Gräfin von Bünau (31 Jan 1737-16 Mar 1766); m.2nd 5 May 1776 Hon. Louisa Cathcart (1 Jul 1758-11 Jul 1843), who suc her husband’s uncle 1793 as 2nd Countess of Mansfield, of the 1776 creation, and who was later wife of Hon. R F Greville

 

1c) Elizabeth Mary (18 May 1760-1 Jun 1825); m.10 Dec 1785 George Finch-Hatton, of Kirby Hall and Eastwell Park (1747-17 Feb 1823)

 

2c) Henrietta Anne (16 Nov 1763-d.an infant)

 

3c) David William (7 Mar 1777-18 Feb 1840), suc his father 1796 as 3rd Earl of Mansfield (1792 creation); m.16 sep 1797 Frederica Markham (d.29 Apr 1860)

 

1d) Frederica Louisa (15 Feb 1800-14 Jan 1823); m.9 Jul 1820 Hon. James Hamilton Stanhope (7 Sep 1788-5 Mar 1825)

 

2d) Elizabeth Anne (13 Sep 1803-24 Sep 1880)

 

3d) Caroline (15 Jan 1805-11 Sep 1873)

 

4d) William David (21 Feb 1806-2 Aug 1898), suc his father 1840 as 4th Earl of Mansfield (1792 creation), suc his grandmother 1843 as 3rd Earl of Mansfield (1776 creation); m.8 Apr 1829 Louisa Ellison (2 Jul 1809-24 Nov 1837)

 

1e) Louisa Nina (18 Jul 1830-30 Dec 1909); m.21 Jul 1851 Hon. George Edwin Lascelles

 

2e) William David, Viscount Stormont (22 Jul 1835-12 Oct 1893); m.6 Aug 1857 Emily Louisa (1838-9 Apr 1919), dau of Sir John Atholl Mac Gregor, 3rd Bt.

 

1f) William David, 4th & 5th Earl of Mansfield (London 20 Jul 1860-Comlongan Castle 29 Apr 1906)

 

2f) Marjory Louisa (1862-18 Feb 1943); m.8 Apr 1891 Sir Kenneth John Mackenzie, 7th Bt. (6 Oct 1861-4 Dec 1929)

 

3f) Andrew David (28 Sep 1863-k.in SoAfr 20 Sep 1901)

 

4f) Alan David, 5th & 6th Earl of Mansfield (25 Oct 1864-14 Mar 1935); m.20 Apr 1899 Margaret Macgregor (15 Jan 1867-13 Feb 1933)

 

1g) Mungo David Malcolm, 6th & 7th Earl of Mansfield (9 Aug 1900-2 Sep 1971); m.19 Jul 1928 Dorothea Helena Carnegie (d.1985)

 

1h) William David Mungo James, 7th & 8th Earl of Mansfield (7 Jul 1930-21 Oct 2015); m.19 Dec 1955 Pamela Joan Foster

 

1i) Alexander David Mungo, 8th & 9th Earl of Mansfield, b.17 Oct 1956; m.1985 Sophia Mary Veronica Ashbrooke

 

1j) Isabella Mary Alexandra, b.1987

 

2j) William Philip David Mungo, Viscount Stormont, b.1 November 1988

 

3j) Iona Margaret Sophia, b.1992

 

4j) Louisa Frederica Olivia, b.1996

 

2i) Georgina Dorothea Mary (1967-    ); m.24 Oct 1998 John Bullough

 

3i) James William (1969-    )

 

2h) Malvina Dorothea, b.27 Jan 1936; m.1964 Douglas John Moray Stuart, 20th Earl of Moray (13 Feb 1928-23 Sep 2011)

 

3h) Mariota Cecilia (16 Jan 1945-London 25 May 2001); m.25 Jan 1969 Hon. Charles Malcolm Napier (b.8 Jun 1933)

 

5f) Mabel (24 Oct 1866-18 Jul 1969); m.30 Mar 1905 Sir Gilbert Hall (d.20 Oct 1936)

 

6f) Angus David (4 Jun 1869-4 Oct 1898)

 

7f) Alexander David (3 May 1871-28 Jul 1924); m.24 Nov 1908 Christian Maule Stewart-Richardson (d.24 Sep 1964)

 

1g) Maryot Louisa (19 Jan 1910-Mar 2001)

 

2g) Elizabeth Helen (16 Feb 1912-Perth 19 Oct 2006); m.21 Aug  1937 (div 1946) Charles Richard Wynn Brewis (1 Mar 1914-23 May 1967)

 

3g) Christian Anne (16 Aug 1913-    )

 

4g) David John (6 Jun 1919-1998); m.2 Aug 1961 Joanna Lincoln à 2 sons

 

5d) Georgiana Catherine (18 Jul 1807-28 Nov 1871)

 

6d) Charles John (25 Jan 1810-1 Aug 1851); m.12 Sep 1835 Hon. Frances Elizabeth Anson (9 Jan 1810 [per Lodge; Debrett’s 1831 says Dec 1809]-25 Dec 1899)

 

1e) Charles Archibald (10 Oct 1836-23 Aug 1924); m.1st 27 April 1865 Lady Adelaide Emily Feilding (d.24 May 1870); m.2nd 11 Jun 1878 Blanche (2 Jun 1849-4 Jul 1926), dau of Sir Thomas Moncreiffe, 7th Bt.

 

1f) Ronald William (10 May 1866-2 Jan 1917); m.16 Feb 1904 Constance Mary Jane Taylor (d.1 Dec 1950), of the Earls of Bective

 

2f) Archibald John Percy (16 Jul 1867-8 Apr 1943); m.9 Apr 1907 Dulcibella Maria Lindsay Wood (d.28 Aug 1949)

 

1g) Joan Noël (28 Dec 1911-    ); m.1st 10 Jan 1933 William Neil Graham Menzies (d.27 Jul 1945); m.2nd 19 Jan 1950 Michael John Lindsay

 

3f) [ex 1] Margaret Frances, d.17 May 1916; m.10 Jul 1902 Arthur Holford

 

4f) [ex 1] Alice Grace, d.17 Feb 1895

 

5f) Charles John (1 Dec 1881-k.a. 27 Oct 1914)

 

6f) [ex 2] Gertrude Blanche, d.4 Aug 1959; m.12 Jun 1907 Alexander Ronald MacGregor (20 Jun 1878-21 May 1960)

 

7f) [ex 2] Lilian Edith, d.19 Jul 1976; m.10 Jul 1919 Harold Senhouse Pinder (d.20 Dec 1974)

 

2e) Frederick John George (18 May 1839-27 May 1918)

 

7d) David Henry (9 Feb 1811-5 Sep 1862); m.5 Nov 1840 Margaret Grant (14 Apr 1821-27 May 1878), who suc her aunt in 1869 as 17th Baroness Gray

 

8d) Cecilia Sarah (8 May 1814-17 Aug 1830)

 

9d) Emily Mary (22 Nov 1816-24 Jun 1902); m.9 May 1839 Francis Hugh George Seymour, 5th Marquess of Hertford (11 Feb 1812-25 Jan 1884)

 

4c) George (8 Apr 1780-30 Sep 1848)

 

5c) Charles (22 Aug 1781-17 Sep 1859); m.24 Sep 1802 [per Scots Peerage; Burke’s says 21 Sep] Elizabeth Law

 

1d) Louisa, d.13 May 1872

2d) Charles Robert, d.1872

3d) William, d.1891; m.12 Oct 1854 Josephine Drapié

 

6c) Sir Henry (16 Aug 1782-29 Jul 1860); m.28 Jun 1810 Emily de Vismé (d.23 Nov 1873)

 

1d) Susan Emily (17 Mar 1811-9 Feb 1874)

2d) Henry Stormont (1812-12 Aug 1863)

3d) Frederick Stormont (23 Mar 1813-23 Mar 1903)

4d) Gertrude Louisa (4 Nov 1814-26 Mar 1904)

5d) Arthur Stormont (22 Feb 1820-d.30 Aug 1848 of wounds received against the Kaffirs); m.Mary Polkinghorne

 

7c) Caroline (14 Dec 1789-21 Jan 1867)

 

2b) James, dvpsp

3b) Anne, d.9 Jul 1818; she and sister granted rank of Earl’s daughters

4b) Marjory, d.19 April 1799

 

2a) James (ca 1690-Aug 1770), cr 1721 by the Pretender Earl of Dunbar, Viscount of Drumcairn and Lord of Hadykes, with remainder, failing his own issue male, to his brother David and his issue male

 

3a) John, d.young

 

4a) William (2 Mar 1705-20 Mar 1793), cr 1756 Lord Mansfield, Baron of Mansfield, cr 1776 Earl of Mansfield, with special remainder, failing his own issue male, to Louisa, Viscountess Stormont, widow of his nephew, and her issue male by Viscount Stormont, cr 1792 Earl of Mansfield, with remainder, failing his own issue male, to his nephew, Viscount Stormont; he had m.20 Sep 1738 Lady Elizabeth Finch (bap 11 May 1704-10 Apr 1784)

 

5a) Charles, dsp

6a) Robert, dsp

7a) Catherine, d.25 Nov 1754

8a) Elizabeth

9a) Marjory; m.John Hay of Cromlix [Jacobite Duke of Inverness] (1691-24 Sep 1740)

10a) Amelia, d.18 Feb 1774; m.ca 1720 Sir Alexander Lindsay of Evelick, 3rd Bt. (d.6 May 1762)

11a) Margaret, d.18 Apr 1785

12a) Jean, d.10 Aug 1758

13a) Nicolas Helen [or Helen Nicolas], d.7 Nov 1777

14a) Mary