Perfin Society Auction No. 119

This auction closed on Tuesday 28th April 2020.

Due to the current Coronavirus pandemic there is likely to be a significant impact on postal services worldwide.

There is likely to be a delay in the sending out of lots to successful bidders.

Enquiries can be sent by email to Ron Mills: send to ronmills.perfins@gmail.com

Bids may be submitted by post on a bid form or by email.
Email bidders should include their address and method of payment and list bids in lot number order.
All information should be given in the body of the email and not as an attachment.
Telephone or Buy bids are not accepted. All reserves are expressed in (GBP).

By submitting bids to this auction, bidders confirm that they have read and accept the terms & conditions contained within the AUCTION RULES (revised July 2016)

Please note that this auction is only open to members of the Perfin Society whose membership must be current on the closing date of the auction (Not a member? Join us!)

Those lots with a # after the lot number have an illustration available. These can be viewed by clicking the lot number to open the illustration in a new tab, except for the large lots 260, 261 and 321 which open a new webpage.
Additionally, the illustrations for all lots (except 260, 261 and 321) are available as a single pdf file:
Auction Illustrations

LotDescriptionQtyReserveRealisation
GB
1All reigns - QV Jubilees - 290, KEVII - 180, KGV - 336, KEVIII - 24, KGVI - 65, QEII - 60 - ADD95520.00100.00**
2All reigns - QV-178 (75), KEVII-326 (51), KGV-129 (24), KEVIII-19, KGVI-117 (19), QEII Wildings-70 (1), QEII Machins-192 (5) - contains slight duplication1031 (175)15.0075.10
3All reigns - seconds - various damage such as missing holes, totally blind punch, thins, tears, discolouration, clipped or short perforations, partials etc. - "seconds" lots are likely to contain duplication, which may be significant for some lots100010.0012.10
4All reigns - seconds - various damage such as missing holes, totally blind punch, thins, tears, discolouration, clipped or short perforations, partials etc. - "seconds" lots are likely to contain duplication, which may be significant for some lots100010.0012.10
5All reigns - seconds - various damage such as missing holes, totally blind punch, thins, tears, discolouration, clipped or short perforations, partials etc. - "seconds" lots are likely to contain duplication, which may be significant for some lots100010.0055.60
6All reigns on / off paper - totally unsorted from a non-GB collector1500+5.0082.10
7Four Kings - KEVII - 285, KGV - 412, KEVIII - 38, KGVI - 100 - ADD83515.0055.10
8Four Kings - KEVII-39, KGV-39, KEVIII-6, KGVI-41 - some duplication1111.502.00
9Full Names - ADD9412.0028.40
10High Values - KGVI 1939 2/6 green perfin "L" (large), "LE/&P", "RA", "UA"; QEII Castles - 2/6 perfin "WD/&S", 5/- perfin "HW/&Co", "CJW", 1 perfin "D", "M.V/Co", "WD/&S"102.503.10
11#Impression of 2 x 2 multiheaded die "THB" (T2094.01M) on small piece of paper which states "thought to be ... Truman, Hanbury & Buxton"10.502.10
12#J Sloper sample perfins - large "JS/Co" perfin on coloured gummed paper - see Bulletin 263 page 16 for more information - 2 red, 2 green41.002.70
13KEVII - 1, KGV - 6, KEVIII - 1, KGVI - 3, QEII - 12 - DDF231.501.50
14KEVII - DDF33210.0016.10
15KEVII - DDF694 (4)20.0055.10
16KEVII d to 2/6 - some duplication491.503.20
17#KEVII 2/6 perfin "AK/&Co" (A3420.01)11.005.10
18#KEVII 2/6 sg 260 perfin "L&HB" (L2810.01)11.003.10
19#KEVII 3d perfin "Crown/B.T" (Board of Trade) with London Hooded Circle cancel - matches the genuine die 12.5011.10
20KEVII 5/- perfin "C/AN/S" (slight damage to top left corner); 2/6 perfin "WW/Lt.d."2 (1)1.001.90
21#KEVII 5/- sg 263 perfin "P.S/NC" (P4380.01aM)11.003.10
22KEVII high values - 2/6 x 6 inc 1 pair, 5/- x 5 all perfin "A&Co/Ld" (A1350.02); 5/- x 4 all perfin "A&Co/Ld" (A1350.01M); 5/- perfin "A&Co/Ld" (A1350.04M) - some blind pins16 (8)2.5011.90
23KEVII to QEII - initial letter A - all dies complete except for the damaged where damage may be to the stamp or die or both - ADD193 (19)7.5010.10
24KEVII to QEII - initial letter B - all dies complete except for the damaged where damage may be to the stamp or die or both - ADD399 (48)16.0020.10
25KEVII to QEII - initial letter C - all dies complete except for the damaged where damage may be to the stamp or die or both - ADD395 (27)15.7520.10
26KEVII to QEII - initial letter D - all dies complete except for the damaged where damage may be to the stamp or die or both - ADD139 (19)5.508.10
27KEVII to QEII - initial letter E - all dies complete except for the damaged where damage may be to the stamp or die or both - ADD176 (7)7.0010.10
28KEVII to QEII - initial letter F - all dies complete except for the damaged where damage may be to the stamp or die or both - ADD142 (20)5.5014.60
29KEVII values from 1d to 2/6 - ADD111.001.80
30KEVIII - 29 DDF plus 7 duplicates363.003.00
31KEVIII d - unchecked so may contain duplication1002.005.10
32KEVIII 1d - unchecked so may contain duplication1003.006.50
33KEVIII 1d - unchecked so may contain duplication501.004.10
34KEVIII 2d - unchecked so may contain duplication503.006.10
35KGV - 39 DDF includes 2 pairs411.001.00
36KGV - ADD251.001.00
37KGV - DDF37810.0010.00
38KGV - DDF121020.0048.10
39KGV d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication1003.003.00
40KGV 1d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication501.001.00
41KGV 1d Silver Jubilee - ADD253.7510.10
42KGV 1924 British Empire Exhibition - 1d perfin "W&S", 1d perfin "BB/CF", "BE/RP", "C.B"42.0013.60
43#KGV 1924 British Empire Exhibition 1d perfin - "W&S" (W6680.07v) - slight creasing to bottom right corner & perforation damage to left side; "TP/Ld" (T3600.01) - centre of "D" punched out2 (2)0.503.10
44#KGV 1924 British Empire Exhibition 1d perfin "GSM/Ld" (G4740.01) - unused with part own gum - id George Spencer Moulton & Co who exhibited at BEE in 1924 & 192513.006.60
45KGV 1929 Postal Union Congress - ADD16812.0040.10
46KGV 1929 Postal Union Congress 2d perfin "T.J.B", "BB" (pair); 1924 British Empire Exhibition 1d perfin "BB/CF", "C.B"; KGVI 10/- sg 478b perfin "E"62.0020.10
47KGV 1d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication1002.005.20
48KGV 2d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication1002.506.20
49KGV 2d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication1003.506.20
50KGV 3d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication1003.009.10
51KGV 4d photogravure issue - unchecked so may contain duplication501.5010.20
52KGV commemoratives - ADD466.906.90
53KGV Downeys - ADD28320.0045.10
54KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "A&Co", "BBk", "B.M.", "C&C/Ld.", "CK", "F&M", "JB/&Co."; 2/6 type B perfin "B&Co." - ADD83.003.30
55KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "BG/&Co" (B3040.05) - slight corner damage, "I&R/M" (I2170.02b), "J.W/CCo" (J8403.01) - blind & some perforation trim, "LO" (L4260.05) - slight corner damage, "WM/&Co" (W5282.02); 5/- type A perfin "I&R/M" (I2170.02M) - slight corner damage, "WLd" (W4980.03M) - some creasing; 2/6 type B perfin "DF" (D1760.02) - blind; 10/- type B perfin "G.H.P/&Co" (G2340.01M) -partial second strike of perfin has caused damage to bottom of stamp9 (6)1.003.30
56KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "BG/&Co", "P(rev)B", "DLR"; 2/6 type B perfin "BB"; - 5/- type A "C/AN/S"; 5/- type B perfin "AP/Co", "AS/PCo", "J" - ADD84.004.30
57KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "C/AN/S", "ESA", "F", "J", "KENT", "MR/CoLd", "R&S/L"; 2/6 type B perfin "GT"; 5/- Type A perfin"I&R/M", "NBI"; 5/- type B perfin "M", "BQ" - ADD126.0020.70
58KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "D&Co", "D.F.", "DHE", "DLR" x 2 different dies, "FS/W", "NC/&S", "U.H.", "W/H" - ADD93.003.30
59KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "H&P", "IL", "I&R/M", "S.P/&Co","WM/&Co"; 5/- Type A perfin "RT/&S"; 5/- type B perfin "DLR", "W/H" - ADD84.004.30
60#KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "H/Ltd", "H.P./&F.", "LB/Ld/PS", "LO" x 2 different dies, "P/&P", "R.N." ; 2/6 type B perfin "W&S"; 5/- type B perfin "SUTTON/READING" - ADD93.004.10
61#KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "KENT", "S&S", "T.A/Ld.", "U.H."; 2/6 type B perfin "C&C/Ld.", "GT" - ADD62.506.70
62#KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "M/CCo", "S&S", "SUTTON/READING", "W.M/&Co", "W&S" x 2 different dies; 2/6 type B perfin "C/AN/S", "PD" - ADD83.003.30
63#KGV Seahorses - 2/6 type A perfin "P&Co"; 2/6 type B perfin "W&S"; 5/- type A "H&P", "W/H", "WLd", "WM/&Co" - ADD62.504.10
64KGV Seahorses - 26 x 21, 5/- x 4 - ADD2510.0012.20
65KGV Seahorses - type A 2/6 perfin "I&R/M", "R&H/Ltd.", "WM/&Co"; 5/- perfin "WM/&Co" - type B 2/6 perfin "B./W."; 5/- PERFIN "W/H"; 10/- perfin "B.W."73.009.20
66KGV Silver Jubilee - d perfin "M", PL/A", "SPG", "W&S"; 1d perfin "C/AN/S", "R", "WHU"74.004.00
67KGVI - ADD251.001.00
68KGVI - DDF73512.0032.10
69KGVI initial letters A to D - DDF2785.0011.10
70KGVI initial letters E to L - DDF3737.0015.10
71KGVI initial letters M to Q - DDF2034.0010.10
72KGVI initial letters R to Z - DDF2615.0012.10
73#Liverpool Cotton Brokers Association Clearing House 1/- x 2 & Liverpool Cotton Brokers Association 1/- all perfin "C.H"31.002.60
74QEII - Wildings Tudor crown wmk - 11, multiple crowns wmk - 32; sd Machins - 6; Decimal Machins - 29; Castles High Values 10/- & 1 - 7 - mixed condition, some duplication851.001.00
75QEII 1p & 2p Machin, 5p N.I. regional, 2 x Commemoratives all perfin Des0295.01 of Mrs M R Smith50.503.10
76QEII Machin collection on Prinz 8 strip stock pages - 95 ADD, 208 DDF plus 73 duplicates28110.0010.00
77QEII Machin collection with dies with initial letter "A" to "W" housed in a 60 page A4 size Prinz stockbook - 224 ADD, 374 DDF plus 60 duplicates43420.0020.00
78QEII Machin collection with dies with initial letter "A" to "W" housed in a 60 page A4 size Prinz stockbook - 378 ADD, 940 DDF plus 599 duplicates153960.0060.00
79QEII Machins3955.005.00
80QEII Machins - 40 DDF includes 1 pair - minor perforation trim on some stamps411.001.00
81QEII Machins - ADD64512.0026.10
82QEII Machins - off paper - completely unsorted but duplication noted, which may be significant8404.0020.10
83QEII Machins - on paper - completely unsorted - likely to contain duplication6005.0012.10
84QEII Machins in 2 circulated club books - does contain duplication1901.001.00
85QEII Machins plus a few Wildings on/off paper - does contain duplication1862.002.00
86QEII Wilding 1 perfin "WHS" (W3800.01a) - perforations at bottom left corner damaged1 (1)0.50Unsold
87QEII Wildings1422.004.30
88QEII Wildings - 39 DDF includes 3 pairs - minor perforation trim on some stamps421.001.00
89QEII Wildings - DDF5008.0018.10
90QEII Wildings - off paper - completely unsorted but duplication noted, which may be significant7004.0014.60
91QEII Wildings 1/6 - completely unchecked - likely to contain duplication which may be considerable1502.002.10
92QEII Wildings 1d - completely unchecked - likely to contain duplication which may be considerable1902.002.00
93QEII Wildings 6d - completely unchecked - likely to contain duplication which may be considerable2001.001.30
94QEII Wildings 9d - completely unchecked - likely to contain duplication which may be considerable1001.001.30
95QEII Wildings including some regionals - on paper - completely unsorted - likely to contain duplication5005.0015.10
96QV - 2d sg 142 plate 19 perfin "D.B", 2d sg 157 plate 23 perfin "HUTH", 2s sg 141 plate 9 perfin "H.B", 4d sg 93 plate 11 perfin "SM/&Co", 6d sg 147 plate 13 perfin "SM/&Co", 5/- sg 180 perfin "K"64.008.50
97QV - DDF21415.0032.90
98QV 1/- Jubilee perfin "DB" x 220.501.10
99#QV 1/- sg 163 plate 13 perfin "L/C&S" (L1320.02M)11.001.30
100QV 1/- sg 163 plate 14 perfin "R.B." (R0330.02)12.006.10
101QV 1880/1 issue sg 164 to 169 - d perfin "BRYCE", "W", 1d perfin "E&M", "R&S/M", 1d perfin "A.L/&Co", "H.S.K/&Co", "R.T.S", 2d perfin "G.B.L/L", 5d perfin "AF/B", "IBHL", "S&/Co"11 (3)5.005.30
102#QV 1883 issue - d perfin "22/CSC"; 1d perfin "K", "TC/&S"; 2d perfin "22/CSC" (first "C" partially off-stamp); 2d perfin "HUTH", "M.G/&Co.."63.009.20
103QV 1883 issue - d perfin "N", 1d perfin "deJ/&Co.", 2d perfin "D.B", 3d perfin "DL&Co", 4d perfin "D.B", 5d perfin "A/B&Co", "GLYN", 6d perfin "EWY/&Co", "SM/&Co", 1/- perfin "C.L./L."1010.0010.30
104QV 1883 issue - 2d perfin "BJ/&B", "J.R/&Co."; 2d perfin "J.D/&S"; 3d perfin "FSC"41.005.20
105QV 1d lilac & Jubilees includes 4 pairs - condition mixed685.006.90
106QV 1d postal stationery cut-out perfin "MRM/&Co" (badly trimmed meaning part of perfin is missing); KEVII 4/- contract note stamp perfin "VG/&Co"2 (1)0.500.50
107#QV 2/6 sg 178 & 5/- sg 180 both perfin "DB" (D0210.02v)22.002.50
108QV 2/6 sg 178 perfin "C/AN/S" & QV foreign bill 6d (bottom right corner damaged) perfin "B(revd)B&Co"2 (1)2.002.00
109#QV 2/6 sg 178 perfin "CE/P", 5/- sg 180 perfin "P.S/NC"22.002.90
110#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "A&BS" (A0860.01) plate 11 - "S" partially off stamp , small part of second strike of die at top of stamp11.001.00
111#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "B&C/M" (B1450.01M) plate 8 - 1 pin missing from "B"11.001.00
112QV 2d sg 141 perfin "B/C&Co" (B1300.01M) plate 6 - 1 blind pin11.001.00
113QV 2d sg 141 perfin "BB/&Co." (B0650.01) plate 12 - pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
114QV 2d sg 141 perfin "H.R/&Co" (H6150.02M) plate 1111.001.00
115#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "H.R/&Co" (H6150.02M) plate 14 - side clipped1 (1)1.001.00
116QV 2d sg 141 perfin "H.R/&Co" (H6150.02M) plate 16 - tear across stamp1 (1)1.001.00
117#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "HUTH" (H7490.01M) plate 1611.004.10
118#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "HUTH" (H7490.01M) plate 511.005.10
119QV 2d sg 141 perfin "HUTH" (H7490.01M) plate 711.004.10
120QV 2d sg 141 perfin "I.H.S./&Co" (I1220.01M) plate 16 - clipped corner, pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
121QV 2d sg 141 perfin "J&S" (J6860.04M) plate ? - clipped side1 (1)1.001.00
122QV 2d sg 141 perfin "J.R" (J6415.01M) plate 5 - clipped perfs, 1 blind pin1 (1)1.001.00
123QV 2d sg 141 perfin "JAFFE" (J0170.01M) plate 1111.001.00
124#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "JAFFE" (J0170.01M) plate 1411.001.20
125QV 2d sg 141 perfin "K.J/&Co" (K1070.01) plate 1011.001.20
126QV 2d sg 141 perfin "K.J/&Co" (K1070.01) plate 1311.001.00
127QV 2d sg 141 perfin "K.J/&Co" (K1070.01) plate 16 - crease, pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
128#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "L&B" (L0280.02A) plate ?11.001.00
129QV 2d sg 141 perfin "L/C&S" (L1320.01) plate 1211.003.10
130QV 2d sg 141 perfin "LDM/C" (L1600.01) plate 12 - clipped 2 sides, pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
131#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "N&P" (N2520.01M) plate 16 - corner crease1 (1)1.001.00
132QV 2d sg 141 perfin "N.C.W/&Co" (N0880.01) plate 5 - pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
133QV 2d sg 141 perfin "SM/&Co" (S4920.01) plate 1311.001.00
134#QV 2d sg 141 perfin "T&Co" (T1030.03M) plate 5 - 1 pin missing, pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
135QV 2d sg 141 perfin "T.W.S" (T5180.01) plate 13 - 1 pin missing, pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
136QV 2d sg 141 perfin "WJT/Co" (W4690.01a) plate 11 - slight damage bottom left corner1 (1)1.001.00
137QV 2d sg 142 x 3; d sg 164 x 1; 1d sg 166 x 4; 1d sg 188 x 1 (all perforations trimmed off); 2d sg 190 x 3; 3d sg 191 x 2; 4d sg 192 x 1; 1d lilac x 5 - condition mixed205.005.30
138QV 2d sg 157 - plate 21 perfin "CF/&Co..", "I.H.S/&Co"; plate 22 perfin "BB/&H", "I.H.S/&Co"4 (1)3.003.00
139QV 2d sg 157 plate 22 perfin "BB/&H", "C.L/L", "F.L/&Co..", "I.H.S/&Co", "H&P", "TC/&S"6 (1)5.005.00
140QV 2d sg 157 plate 23 perfin "C.R", "G&Co", "I.H.S/&Co", "JB&Co", "M..B/&Co", "R.J.R/&Co", "VS/&Co"75.005.00
141QV 2d sg 190 perfin "WN/W"10.501.20
142QV 2d sg 190 x 23 - ADD - condition mixed2315.0015.00
143QV 2d sg 189 perfin "D.B"; 6d sg 194 perfin "SM/&Co" (perforation trim); 1d sg 167 perfin "H.S.K/&Co"3 (1)2.002.00
144#QV 3d on 3d sg 159 perfin "CS/&Co", "H.R/&Co" (centre of "&" missing), "JAFFE"3 (1)3.0010.10
145QV 3d on 3d sg 159 perfin "G&Co" (G0970.02M)11.001.30
146QV 3d plate 15 sg 144 perfin "R&M" - wing margin to left of stamp11.001.00
147QV 3d plate 20 sg 144 perfin "P.G" - stamp badly torn & poorly repaired, bottom right corner damaged1 (1)0.500.50
148QV 3d sg plate 12 perfin "R&S/M.L" (R4890.01M)11.001.00
149QV 3d sg 144 perfin "J.L.B" (J4835.01) plate 20 - slight damage bottom left corner1 (1)1.001.00
150#QV 3d sg 144 perfin "L&S/66" (L5200.01) plate 1911.001.10
151QV 3d sg 144 perfin "S.L/&Co." (S4440.01) plate 20 - slight damage bottom left corner1 (1)1.001.00
152QV 3d sg 144 perfin "SM/&Co" (S4920.01) plate 15 - "M" missing 1 pin11.001.00
153QV 4d sg 152 plate 15 perfin "SM/&Co" (S4920.01)11.001.10
154QV 4d sg 94 plate 12 perfin "SM/&Co" - some perforation damage to left side1 (1)1.001.00
155QV 4d sg 94 plate 13 perfin "JTM"11.001.00
156#QV 4d sg 94 plate 13 perfin "SM/&Co" (S4920.0112.002.00
157#QV 5/- sg 129 plate 2 perfin "HSB" (H6420.02) - "H" partially off-stamp, slight damage to top right corner of stamp1 (1)0.500.50
158#QV 5/- sg 181 perfin "CL" (C42100.06M)11.001.30
159QV 5d Jubilee perfin with full name "OETZMANN" (O0620.01) - hinge remnants on face, some short perforations1 (1)1.005.00**
160QV 6d sg 147 perfin "H.D/&Co" (H1990.03M) plate 16 - pulled perfs, tear at top1 (1)1.001.00
161#QV 6d sg 147 perfin "S.F/&Co.." (S2920.02) plate 15 with wing margin - pulled perfs1 (1)1.001.00
162#QV 9d green sg 195 perfin "SMS/&T" (S5210.04a) - good colour but with heavy barred cancel17.007.00
163QV Jubilees - DDF63020.0063.60
164#QV Jubilees 2d, 3d, 4d, 9d, 10d all perfin "Crown/B.T" perfin of the Board of Trade510.0015.40
165QV lilacs - ADD190 (3)12.0015.10
166QV mostly 1d lilac 21 ADD plus 11 others322.002.80
167QV mostly Jubilees - some duplication311.002.90
168Revenues (Contract Note & Foreign Bill) including QV 6d contract note perfin "PV/&Co" on receipt - DDF101.005.00**
GB COVERS & DOCUMENTS
169#Board of Trade export licence dated 31-7-54 to Arthur Balfour & Co Ltd, Sheffield for exporting goods to Cuba for 12 months to a maximum value of 100. Document perforated through by "B CROWN T/31.*7.54/APPROVED"125.0025.00
170#KEVII d postal stationery envelope type 4A perfin "R&Co/Ltd" (R1090.01) - id Rowntree & Co Ltd, York11.0015.60
171KEVII d yellow-green perfin "S.F/&Co." (S2920.01 with final stop missing) on d prepaid envelope (Leicester, 5 Mar 07) - id Samuel Farmer & Co - small tear to right side of envelope1 (1)1.001.10
172#KGV d & 2 x 1d all perfin full name "CARR" (C2800.01) on censored cover (London EC, 12 Feb 17) to Sweden - id James W Carr & Co Ltd, London EC12.005.60
173KGV d perfin "WP/CoLd" (W5960.02) on part of folded postal statement (Chester, 19 Oct 1936) ; KGV d perfin "WP/CoLd" (W5960.02a) on part of folded postal statement (Chester, 11 Nov 24) - id for both items is Walkers, Parker & Co Ltd, Chester21.005.10
174#KGV d x 2, 1d all perfin "SSC/L" (S6520.02) on roughly opened cover (London FS, 10 Feb 1933) to Germany - id Scott, Son & Co Ltd, London EC41 (1)0.501.10
175KGV 1d perfin "CC" (C1110.02) on roughly opened cover (Croydon, 7 Mar 1927) to USA - id Croydon Public Libraries10.500.80
176KGV 1d perfin "RT/&Co" (R5240.03) on trade card (London, 15 May 24) to France - id Rubeck Thew & Co, London EC311.002.60
177KGV 1d perfin "HB/&Co" (H0530.04) on picture postcard (Newport Mon, 21 May 14) to Belgium; KGVI 2 light blue perfin "D" on cover; QEII 1d & 4d Machin both perfin "M" on cover (Gravesend, 9 June 69) - all 3 appear to have personal use of stamps30.501.10
178KGV 1d perfin "shield" (design 0170.01) on cover (London EC, 27 Dec 1917) id Guildhall School of Music10.501.20
179KGV 2d perfin "MS/&Co." (M5113.02M) on censored cover (Gainsborough, 3 Dec 14) to Copenhagen - id Marshall & Co11.005.10
180KGV 2d perfin "CC/CoLd" on cover (London, 5 Jan 22) - id Copestake, Crampton & Co Ltd - perfin just touching stamp perforations at left side on both lines11.001.30
181KGV 3d perfin "H&S" (H6350.02A) on cover (London FS, 28 Aug 1922) to France - partial id of (Hur)st & Son, Houndsditch, London E - top left corner of cover torn off1 (1)0.500.50
182KGVI 2d perfin "OL/E" (O1030.01c) on roughly opened cover (Oxford, 10 Sept 1947) - id Oxford Local Examinations - confirmation of suspected id - cover creased10.500.80
183KGVI 2d pale orange perfin "PB" (P0410.01M) on receipted bill - id The Petroleum Board10.500.60
184KGVI 3d pale violet perfin "H/(O)/Ltd" (H5520.01) on cover (Ormskirk, 9 May 1950) to Amsterdam - id Hattersley (Ormskirk) Limited10.500.70**
185#KGVI 6d, 1/-, 2/6 brown x 4, 5/- x 4 all perfin "WM/M on large folded (clear of stamps) piece (Manchester, 8 MY 41) to Australia - endorsed by hand "Per North Atlantic Trans Pacific Air Mail Service" - id Whitworth & Mitchell Ltd, Manchester12.006.10
186QEII - Royal Mail Special Stamps Year Book 1997 containing all that year's unmounted mint special commemorative stamps with the stories behind the them - no perfins in this lot15.007.10
187QEII d, 2d 3d Wilding all perfin "KD" (K0510.01M) on 2 1958 self-addressed covers for Kelly's Directories; 3d Wilding x 2, 4d Machin x 2 all perfin "CS" (C6760.03M) & 3d Machin perfin "CC" (C1110.01M) on 3 Education enquiry forms sent to Chief Education Officer, Sheffield50.500.80
188QEII 12p Machin perfin "LCS" (L1310.01) on cover (Lincoln, 8 Jan 1983) - no id but known to be Lincoln Co-operative Society; QEII 3d Wilding perfin "CC" (C1110.01M) on postcard (Cheltenham, 26 Jly 1967) id Public Library, Art Gallery & Museum, Cheltenham20.501.50
189QEII 1969 Concorde 4d perfin "U.L" on roughly opened cover (London, 9 Apr 69) to Hemel Hempstead - id University of London Library - cover flap torn10.500.70
190QEII 2nd Blue elliptical perfin "LB/C" (L0340.06M) on grubby, long window envelope (London, 11 Jne 2001) & on long window envelope (London, 3 Dec 1999) - id London Borough of Camden - second envelope has been folded20.501.00
191QEII 4d Wilding perfin "H/SC" (H6500.01) on cover (London FS, 8 Apr 1954) to Amsterdam - id M Hopkins Son & Cookes, 91 Gracechurch St, London EC10.500.50
192QEII 6d Wilding perfin "HH/&P" (H3440.01) on cover (London EC, 16 Oct 1957) to Zaandam, Holland - id Howard Houlder Partners Ltd10.500.50
193QEII 8p & 9p Machins perfin "BB/RL" on 1976 & 78 covers - id Brittain Brothers (Rotherham) Ltd - also 2 loose 3p & 7p stamps41.003.10
194QV d vermilion Jubilee perfin "B" (B0025.02) on QV d postal stationery card (Nottingham, 3 MR 99 - card not perfinned) to Germany - id Boots Wholesale Department, Island Street, Nottingham - the first id for this die12.003.10
195#QV 1d lilac (16 dot) perfin "C&B/SOHO) on cover (London W, 10 Aug 82) id on back Crosse & Blackwell, London; receipted bill with 1d lilac overprinted "Crosse & Blackwell"; loose 1d red sg 43 plate 203 perfin "C&B/SOHO" (perforation trim on 3 sides)35.0012.10
196#QV 1d lilac (16 dot) perfin "Q/AB" (Q0070.01M) on mourning cover (London SW, 4 Feb 01) - id Queen Anne's Bounty12.006.80
197QV 2d Jubilee x 2 both perfin "K/&Co." on registered cover (Mark Lane EC, 24 Aug 89) to Hamburg11.002.30
198#QV 5d Jubilee perfin "BIRD" on registered cover (Lombard St, 3 Dec 92) to Germany - id Bolling & Lowe formerly Wm Bird & Co, London EC11.003.60
199#QV Jubilees 2d x 2 & 9d all perfin "Crown/B.T" on front of a Book Post cover from Marine Department, Board of Trade to Her Britannic Majesty's Consul, Gottenburg, Sweden1100.00120.10
200#World War 1 Red Cross card dated 3.8.18 & perforated "Gepruft/K.G.L.Chemnitz" plus photocopies of 2 other Red Cross cards - see Bulletins 247 pages 11/15 & 248 page 713.005.40
GB OVERPRINTS & UNDERPRINTS
201#KEVII 1d mint overprinted "M.W.B."11.00Unsold
202#KGV 1d mint issue H overprinted "FOR/DERRY & TOMS"11.504.20
203KGV-1, KGVI-5, QEII Wildings-19, QEII Machins-3281.005.00**
204QEII 2d Wilding & QEII 2d Machin - both stamps with overprint "Yorkshire/Electricity/Board" on Yorkshire Electricity Board receipted bills dated 1967 & 196820.500.60
205QEII Wilding 2d pair both with "WM. CORY/& SON LTD" overprint on cover (Boston, 5 Feb 1968)11.008.10
206QV 1d lilac (16 dot) overprinted "PRUDENTIAL/Assur.Coy.Ld."; KEVII 1d "PORTSEA/GAS CO."; KEVII 1d x 10 "FOR/TOD Brothers/& Co., Ltd."; 2d Wilding x 2 "EASTERN/ELECTRICITY/BOARD"; 2d Machin "WM/GB"152.0015.10
207#QV 1d red perf 14 (letters in lower corners only) with "O.U.S. between wavy lines" overprint in red reading up the stamp120.0020.00
208#QV 1d sg 24 small crown perf 14 with "O.U.S." overprint in black reading up the stamp - with 603 (Oxford) postmark118.0018.00
209#QV 1d sg 43 plate 124 with "G.E.R." underprint in red - postmark 700 (Sheffield) - some perforation trim at bottom and top right corner damaged1 (1)15.0015.00
210#QV 1d sg 43 plate 140 x 2, d sg 48 plate 15 - with "COPESTAKE,/MOORE,/CRAMPTON & Co.,LONDON" underprints in red - different letter types on each stamp330.0030.00
211#QV 1d sg 43 plate 155 with "O.U.S. between wavy lines" underprint in red reading up the stamp - postmark 603 ( Oxford)115.0018.70
212#QV 1d sg 43 plate 170 with "??barn & Co./LIVERPOOL" underprint in black - underprint over gum and top line probably originally read " W. Dawbarn & Co." - postmark 466 (Liverpool) - damage to bottom perforations1 (1)7.508.10
213#QV 1d sg 43 plate 170 with underprint in red reading up the stamp - "O.U.S."118.0018.00
214#QV 1d sg 43 plate 182 with underprint in red reading up the stamp - "O.U.S." with 603 (Oxford) postmark - some slight perforation trim to bottom & left side1 (1)18.00Unsold
215#QV 1d sg 43 plate 73 with "W.H.SMITH/AND SON,/186, STRAND" underprint - damage to top left corner & lower right edge of stamp1 (1)5.0010.20
216#QV 1d sg 43 plate 96 with "O.U.S. between wavy lines" overprint in red reading up the stamp on well worn cover (Oxford, 8 Feb 1865) with embossed crest of Oxford Union Society on the cover flap (partly obscured by red wax seal)130.00Unsold
217#QV 1d sg 43 plate with "Copestake,/Hughes,/Crampton,/& Co./London." underprint in red - stamp has perforation trim 1 (1)7.507.50
218#QV 1d sg 43 plates 118 & 121 with "J.& C./BOYD & CO./7 Friday St." underprints - both stamps have slight perforation damage2 (2)25.00Unsold
219#QV 1d sg 43 with underprints in red - "O.U.S" (plate 146), "J.&C./ BOYD & CO/7 FRIDAY ST." (plate 164)21.0010.20
220#QV Cover 1862 bearing 1d Star overprinted "O.U.S." between vertical bars reading up the stamp. The cover has a clear K Oxford FE 3 62 CDS with Duplex 603 with a Glasgow receiving CDS on the rear. The cover has previously been folded, has rear flap damage from where the seal was opened and shows signs of age, but still a very nice example.18.0045.10
221#QV Foreign Bill revenues (long type) 15/-, 1, 1/10/- all overprinted "CANCELLED/ CHARTERED MERCANTILE BANK/OF INDIA, LONDON & CHINA."31.002.50
222#QV Foreign Bill revenues (long type) 3d, 9d overprinted "SAMUEL, MONTAGU & Co."20.502.40
GB PLATES (LINE ENGRAVED ONLY)
223#QV d sg 48 perfin ""CCB/&Co" (C1220.01) plate ? On letter sheet (Hull, 23 Jul 1880) to Nakskov, Denmark - id CC Brochner & Co, Hull - confirmation of suspected id110.0035.70
224#QV d sg 48 perfin "B&L/H", "B.N", "H..B", "McI" - some perforation trim / damage on all stamps4 (4)3.003.00
225#QV d sg 48 perfin "R.F/&Co." (R1840.01a) plate 15 on folded statement (Manchester, 28 AU 78) - id Robert Falkner & Co, Manchester - confirmation of suspected id110.0035.70
226#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A&Co/S" (A1390.01) plate 190 - trimmed on 3 edges1 (1)1.001.00
227#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A&G" (A2480.01) plate 19511.001.00
228QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A&N/C.S.L" (A4205.02M) plates 146, 171, 179, 180, 181, 184, 186, 187, 190, 192, 196, 197, 19813 (4)5.006.20
229QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A&N/C.S.L", "B.B/Co", "B&Co/B&L", "BG/CL" x 2, "B&S", "B&S/L", "COX", "CS/L/SA", "F&S", "G.E.R", "GR/E", "GR/W", "H.SEB", "I&R/M", "M&S", "R&S/M", "S.H/&S", "S.S"195.008.90
230#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A.A" (A0040.02) plate 192 - some perforation trim1 (1)1.001.00
231QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A.Co" (A1270.01) plate 22011.005.10
232#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A.G.S/&Co" (A2625.01) plate 17711.004.40
233#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A.I.C" (A2990.01) plate 195 & plate 204 (torn)2 (1)1.007.70
234#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "A.N" (A4165.01) plate 20013.0025.70
235#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "ABB/Co" (A0520.01) plate 16111.006.10
236QV 1d sg 43 perfin "ADCL" (A1680.01) plate 184 - with edge trim1 (1)1.001.00
237QV 1d sg 43 perfin "B&S/L", "D&Co", "D&Co/F.L", "EU'P'N/MAIL", "GR/W", "M&S", "NS&N", "P.J/&Co", "W/H&Co", "WHITELEY" - some stamps have hinge remnants on face, some have perforation trim10 (2)1.0012.10
238QV 1d sg 43 perfin "B/F&Co", "B.S.W", "C.S.B.", "F/B&CO", "F.P/C.L", "O&M", "R.W/&Co", "SB/D", "W.T.C/B", "W&S/B" - all stamps have hinge remnants on face, some have perforation trim10 (5)4.0025.10
239QV 1d sg 43 perfin "B/W&Co" (B7720.06) plate 184 - some perforation trim at top1 (1)1.001.00
240QV 1d sg 43 perfin "B/W&Co" (B7720.06) plate 21411.005.70
241#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "BEAVIS" (B2360.02) plate ? - some perforation trim1 (1)1.001.00
242#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "DT&F" (D4780.01) plate 187 on cover (London 16 AP 77) - id Debenham, Tewson & Farmer, Cheapside, London EC110.0020.10
243#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "GR/E" (G4300.01M) plate 138 on partial dividend statement (London E, 31 Au 70) - id Great Eastern Railway15.0015.60
244QV 1d sg 43 perfin "H..B" (H0380.02) plate ?11.001.00
245QV 1d sg 43 perfin "H.L/W" plate 200 - perforation trimmed1 (1)1.006.10
246#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "L/W&Co" (L5830.01) plate 145 on roughly opened mourning cover (London, 5 MY 73 - id Lumb, Wanklyn & Co, London - enclosed is a letter (edged in black) about a mortgage transfer1 (1)10.0025.10
247#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "O" (O0010.05) plate 17411.001.00
248#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "O&M" (O1181.05) plate 193 on stained cover (Darlington, 15 Aug 77) - id Ord & Maddison, Darlington - cover has tear on front (clear of stamp & postmark)1 (1)10.0020.10
249#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "P.C./L." (P1040.01M) plate 184 - some perforation trim1 (1)1.001.00
250#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "S&S" (S6440.11AM) plate 18411.001.00
251#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "S.S" (S6420.03M) plate 137 on cover (London, 25 JY 74) - no id110.0025.10
252#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "S.S/S.S" (S6810.01M) plate 168 on cover (London 26 SP 73) - no id110.0025.10
253#QV 1d sg 43 plate 202 perfin "PB/&Co." (P0595.01M) on entire (London, 11 AU 79) id of Peek Brothers embossed on partially damaged rear flap - the envelope contains a folded sheet in 2 parts - one is a letter from Peek Brothers, the other a receipt with QV 1d Inland Revenue L20 die 4 overprinted "PEEK BROS. & Co.". The fold in the sheet is across the 1d stamp13.0026.70
254#QV 2d sg 45 plate 13 perfin "SM/&Co" (S4920.01)11.001.00
255#QV 2d sg 45 plate 14 perfin "HUTH" (H7490.01M)11.003.30
"MISS KENDALL" COVERS
The following 4 lots are "Miss Kendall" covers. For the story of these covers please see Roy Gault's article on the Perfin Society website. These 4 new covers bring the total of known covers to 44. The cover numbers mentioned in these lots refer to the list in the website article.
256#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "L&S/52" (L5190.01) plate 138 on cover (London EC, 19 Mar 1874) to Miss Kendall at 388 Brixton Road - cover number 15115.0015.00
257#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "L&S/52" (L5190.01) plate 130 on cover (London EC, 19 Feb 1875) to Miss Kendall at 388 Brixton Road - cover number 24115.0015.00
258#QV 1d sg 43 perfin "L&S/66" (L5200.01) plate 174 on cover (London EC, 7 Dec 1875) to Miss Kendall at 388 Brixton Road - cover number 32115.0036.10
259#QV 1d sg 166 perfin "L&S/66" (L5200.01) on cover (London SW, 3 Aug 1880) to Mrs W. A. Smith (Miss Kendall's married name) at Painswick - cover number 44, which is the last known cover - cover has fold, is creased & has several small tears1 (1)5.0051.10
OTHER COUNTRIES
The next two lots are from the collection of the late Perfin Society member Barry Miller who collected German perfins
260#A Perfin collection of Germany containing stamps off paper on A4 stock pages in alphabetical order, with the first stamp face down to illustrate the die that could be a duplicate with the remainder face up. It is noted that damage is present on occasions but is still an excellent collection to build on. Scans of all pages can be viewed by clicking on the lot number. Content as follows: Letters A to B - ADD 388, DDF 1080; C to F - ADD 535, DDF 1601; G to K - ADD 570, DDF 1418; L to T - ADD 715, DDF 1644; U to NOS - ADD 229, DDF 550 plus 8 fiscal numbers not in total. Figures approximate as counted only once.6293500.00503.90
261#Bavaria - 78 ADD, 163 DDF plus 18 duplicates181 (14)5.0035.10
262Australia & Australian States - 55 ADD, 192 DDF2591.0010.70
263Australia & Australian States private perfins383.007.70
264#Australia 1d 'roos x 4 all perfin full name "ALLEN" in 4 different positions40.500.80
265Austria - 115 ADD, 124 DDF132.503.90
266Bavaria - 18 ADD, 24 DDF341.502.50
267Belgium - 105 ADD, 160 DDF1762.508.70
268Bosnia Herzegovina - ADD41.001.30
269#Canada mint never hinged block of 4 of 1962 6c blue airmail issue with perfin "OH/MS" - 4 complete & 2 partial strikes of die41.006.10
270Canada, Newfoundland - 25 ADD, 58 DDF740.509.50
271Ceylon - 43 DDF - includes one pair443.006.10
272China - perfin "HS/BC" on 12 different issues121.006.20
273#Cuba - 5 ADD, 13 DDF151.501.60
274#Cyprus - QV 6d unused (no gum & with crease) perfin "N"; QEII 500mils with part of "CANCELLED" perfin - fiscal use21.002.70
275Czechoslovakia - 28 ADD, 37 DDF371.003.10
276Denmark - 65 ADD, 99 DDF1062.5012.10
277Denmark - DDF1502.0015.10
278European - including Austria, Bavaria, Belgium, Denmark, Eire, France, Germany, Netherlands, Switzerland - DDF542.002.70
279France - Phil@post 2011 miniature sheet perfin "bonne/annee/2011" - small tear at top of sheet1 (1)0.50Unsold
280Germany - 37 DDF572.004.10
281Germany - 41 DDF plus 6 duplicates474.005.10
282Germany - ADD52120.00105.10
283Germany including Saar - 1, Wurttemburg - 1 - 309 ADD, 375 DDF38810.0037.10
284#Greece, Crete - 3 ADD, 8 DDF101.001.50
285Hungary - 26 ADD, 45 DDF521.006.30
286#Hungary - 2 filler 1934 revenue? Perfin "G.H./H."10.501.40
287India - 52 DDF - includes one pair532.005.60
288India - DDF141.003.10
289Ireland - 26 ADD, 64 DDF3200.5015.20
290Ireland - 31 ADD, 101 DDF1080.506.90
291Ireland - revenues 6d & 1/- pair all perfin "LR" - slight corner damage to 6d & 1 of 1/-3 (2)1.001.00
292Italy - 31 ADD, 59 DDF642.002.50
293#Jamaica - 1 ADD, 9 DDF101.001.50
294Japan - 14 ADD, 23 DDF262.505.50
295#Japanese Occupation of China - 2sn perfin "N.C.H"11.005.60
296Luxembourg - 9 ADD, 17 DDF170.500.60
297Mauritius - 2 ADD, 9 DDF plus 12 duplicates211.001.10
298Mauritius - 3 ADD, 19 DDF200.501.40
299Netherlands - DDF50620.0040.10
300Portugal including Angola & Funchal - 45 ADD, 155 DDF1558.0010.20
301Portugal, Funchal - 22 ADD, 28 DDF291.001.80**
302Romania - 27 ADD, 39 DDF401.005.10
303South & Central America 75 (36 ADD, 66 DDF) - including Argentina 42 (18 ADD, 36 DDF); Chile 10 (5 ADD, 9 DDF); Colombia 5 (2 ADD, 5 DDF); Costa Rica 3 (1 ADD, 2 DDF); Ecuador 1; Mexico 9 (6 ADD, 8 DDF); Peru 3 (2 ADD, 3 DDF); Venezuela 2 (1 ADD, 2 DDF)752.5010.40
304Spain - 29 ADD, 38 DDF401.002.10
305Spain - 98 ADD, 234 DDF2348.0012.70
306Spain - perfins with initial latter E - DDF262.002.20
307Spain - perfins with initial letter C - DDF281.501.90
308Straits Settlements & Malaya - 34 ADD, 117 DDF1242.5018.70
309Straits Settlements / Malaya - 34 ADD, 150 DDF1505.0022.60
310#Straits Settlements QV overprints - "B.C.L." on 4c; "G&CO" on 5c; "C.B.I/A&C" (postmarked Singapore, JY 12 99) on 8c35.00Unsold
311Sweden - 26 ADD, 58 DDF581.008.30
312Switzerland - 22 ADD, 24 DDF241.001.70
313USA - 149 ADD, 217 DDF2721.0010.20
314USA - ADD1004.009.10
315USA - DDF141.001.00
316USA - includes some duplicates1003.003.00
317USA - includes some splits & duplicates1002.002.00
318USA - mainly DDF but does contain some duplication691.001.00
319USA - perfin design for Perfins Club, Vapex Sta 1993 postmark; strip of 3 x 29c National Postal Museum Stamps with same perfin; corner block of 4 x 4a Louisiana 1812-1962 postmarked 1994 with perfin "IT/Co"; 1998 cover with 32c Hitchcock stamp with Hitchcock profile cut into top left corner42.002.00
320USA precancels - small towns only - ADD13510.0028.70
320AWorld perfins - Australia - 8, Austria - 3, Belgium - 2, Canada - 1, France - 7, Funchal - 1, GB - 3, Germany - 4, Mauritius - 1, Monaco - 1, Netherlands - 3, USA - 2, Western Australia - 1 - 36 DDF372.002.50
OTHER COUNTRIES COVERS & DOCUMENTS
The next nine lots are from the collection of the late Perfin Society member Barry Miller who collected German perfins
321#A Perfin collection of Germany of 510 identified covers, trade & transit cards of which 17 are fronts - on A4 stock pages mainly divided in two. In addition there are 10 covers/cards where there is no identity. Condition is variable but the paper used in the inflation period was thin so more susceptible to damage. It was noticed on one occasion that three covers were representing an identity (DB die) but all were from different addresses, otherwise all duplicates should have been removed. Content is as follows A to D - 124, E to I - 130, J to O - 125, P to Designs - 143. All covers scanned back and front and can be viewed by clicking on the lot number. - 520 ADD plus 2 duplicates (from different addresses)522500.00970.10
322#German Occupation of Belgium 1918 Cover bearing 20pf Germania overprinted "Belgien/25 cent." with perfin "B.I.B" & identity of Banque de Bruxelles. Thin cover has tear at top, has been folded and has creases.1 (1)1.0010.10
323#German Occupation of Belgium 1915 Cover bearing 10pf Germania overprinted "Belgien/10 Centimes" with perfin "CR" monogram & identity of Caisse Generale de Reports et de Depots, Bruxelles.Cover untidily opened, small part of rear flap missing1 (1)1.0010.10
324#Bavaria 1911 Cover bearing 20pf stamp perfin "FBR" with printed identity on rear of Bleistift-Fabrik vorm. Johann Faber, A.-G. Nurnberg11.008.10
325#Bavaria 1919 Trade Postcard bearing 15pf stamp overprinted "Freistaat Bayern" perfin "HS" monogram & identity of Haag & Saalmuller. Filing holes & rust marks at top11.0020.10
326#Bavaria 1919 Cover bearing 15pf stamp perfin "KS" & identity of Karl Schmidt, Bankgeschaft & company seal on rear. Folded at bottom11.001.50
327#Bavaria 1912 Trade Postcard bearing 5pf stamp perfin "LS" & identity of Louis Schmetzer & Co. - pin hole bottom left plus few marks11.009.10
328#Bavaria 1919 Trade Postcard bearing 10pf stamp overprinted "Bolfsftaat Bayern" perfin "M.W" & identity of Mars-Werke, A.-G. Nurnberg-Doos. 11.008.10
329#Bavaria 1914 Trade Postcard bearing 5pf stamp perfin "O&S" & identity on rear of Oppenheimer & Sulzbacher11.001.50
330Australia - "Year of the Rooster 2017" 2 different prepaid postal stationery envelopes - one for domestic use the other for international use - both perfin "JA" and cancelled to order Toombul QLD - philatelic20.500.50
331Australia - 1990 Air Mail letter to UK with 5 different stamps - only 1 (2c Crimson Finch) with perfin "VG" plus another non-perfin Australian cover21.50Unsold
332Australia - 1996 picture postcard with 1 "Fun Run" stamp with GB perfin "VOCo" from an old machine owned by Derek Pocock plus colour photo of this machine10.50Unsold
333Australia - 2000 & 2005 covers from Australia to UK - 4 of the stamps (all different, 3 on 1 cover, 1 on the other) have the perfin "PC/NZA"41.50Unsold
334Australia - 2d kangaroo (torn) perfin "OS/NSW" on tatty cover; 2d kangaroo perfin "OS/NSW" on tatty cover front - both with id Traffic Branch, Police Department, Sydney2 (2)0.500.50
335Australia - 3 different 1980s commemorative covers to UK - 9 different stamps in total, but only 1 stamp on each cover with perfin "G/NSW"32.00Unsold
336Australia - 4 1980s Air Mail covers to UK with 11 different stamps in total, but only 1 stamp om each cover has the perfin "G/NSW" each cover has a "GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS/NEW SOUTH WALES" parcel stamp (not perfinned)43.003.00
337Australia - 4 partial address labels each with a QE 5d stamp and a number perfin through the stamp & label. These look like Kodak number perfins; plus 1960 cover to UK with "PA/C" perfin on a QE 3d stamp51.501.50
338Australia - folded card with 5c stamp perfin "PC/NZA" cancelled "Canberra Government House, 11 Feb 1998" - card states "Commemorating the first day of use of the perforator of the Perfin Club of New Zealand and Australia 11 February 1998"11.00Unsold
339Australian Antarctic Territory $1.40 Huskies issue perfin "JA" on cancelled to order Avanti postcard (Toombul, 14 Sept 2014) - philatelic10.501.10
340#Austria - 5k sg466 x 2, 7k sg467 x 12, 20k sg471 x 3 all perfin "A.D.B" on window envelope (Wien, 25 IX 22) - id Allgemeine Depositen-Bank11.001.20
341#Belgium - 1f pair sg 317 both perfin "CB" on 1925? folded registered cover front - id Caisse Generale de Reports et de Depots, Bruxelles10.500.50
342Christmas Island - 1994 Air mail cover from Australia to UK with pair of 45c Chistmas Island stamps perforated with large "A" - private perfin of John Amiet12.002.00
343Christmas Island - 2018 & 2019 Christmas sets on 2 cards all perfin "JA" - cancelled to order Toombul - philatelic41.001.00
344#Christmas Island - 2020 "Year of the Rat" mini sheet with $1.10, $2.50 $3.30 all perfin "JA" on cover - cancelled to order Toombul Qld - philatelic11.001.00
345Denmark - 40o King Christian X perfin "V.L." on long window envelope (Kobenhavn, 18 Dec 1948) - id V Lowener, Kjobenhavn10.500.60
346France - 14 covers, cards, & folded letter sheets all with id inc Silbert & Ripert Freres, P Varin-Bernier, Etablissements Nozal, Comptoir National D'Escompte, Credit, Lyonnais, Soloval, Ste Gle de Credit Industriel et Commercial1420.0020.00
347France - 31-7-2001 picture postcard with Circular perfin on 0.46 euros / 3.00 francs stamp (sg 3738)10.50Unsold
348France - 1930 EIPA Exhibition - Publicity & Auction leaflets - see Bulletin 149 for the story by Mary Thornton & Bulletins 260/10, 281/4-5, 282/14-15 - please note that this lot contains no actual perfins9no reserveUnsold
349#Germany - 15pf & vertical pair 80pf Hindenberg all perfin "B.L.A." on cover (Berlin, 12.10.35) to Australia - id Scherl, Berlin10.500.90
350Germany - 15pf Hindenberg sg 432 perfin "KIEL" on cover (Kiel, 3-10-31) to Frankfurt - id Stadtische Polizeibehorde Kiel11.0010.10
351Isle of Man - Non-perfin item - 2016 pack from Isle of Man Coins & Stamps to commemorate the Queen's 90th birthday. Includes Miniature sheet with 93p & 1.24 stamps11.50Unsold
352#Malaya - KGVI 1c & 3c (with BMA / MALAYA overprint) - 3c has perfin "SMC" on 1947 receipt issued by Municipality of Singapore - filing hole in top left corner of receipt11.005.40
353Netherlands - 1981 cover from J H H Brinkman, Ouddorp, Netherlands with perfin "HB&Zn." through bottom of cover11.001.00
354Netherlands - 1993 55c Christmas stamp which was issued perforated with a pattern of small holes on 23-12-93 cover plus 4 loose stamps (2 different designs), left hand corner pair with printed information and photocopy of a full sheet of stamps61.50Unsold
355New Zealand - 1969 cover to UK with 2 stamps perfin "PC/NZA" & 2 New Zealand Post Office stamps with the GB perfin "PS" (P4145.01M)12.00Unsold
356New Zealand - two 2017 Air mail covers from New Zealand to UK. two stamps on each cover, one of which has perfin "PC/NZA"21.50Unsold
357New Zealand - 1c Nephrite stamp perfin "THANK/YOU" - one perfinned from the back and on cover plus one perfinned from the front on a 1988/9 New Zealand Philatelic Federation "THANK YOU" card - plus page from their journal about this perfin22.00Unsold
358Norway - 4k "Oslo 1000 years" commemorative stamp with perfin "2000" on numbered (0370) Commemorative card issued by Norsk Filatelistforbunds MINNEARK nr 1611.001.00
359#Romania 2 Lei perfin "B.R." on folded censored cover (Bucarest 19 Sept 44) - id Banca Romaneasca11.003.10
360Sweden - 5.7.70 Commemorative cover for TRELLEBORG 1970 for ship of that name with pair of 5o (sg 538)with perfin "TRBG 70" and a similar 1971 cover with same perfin on 35o (sg 536)21.503.10
361USA - 18c George Mason & 2 x 1c The Ability to Write all perfin "sIu"on cover (Cedar Rapids, 11 Jan 1992) - id University of Iowa10.50Unsold
362USA - 1991 Air Mail cover from Texas with 32c stamp with "Star" perfin design plus mint copy of same. This perfin was only used by members of the State Legislature. Letter enclosed with details of use23.003.30
PUBLICATIONS
All lots in this section are from the philatelic library of the late Douglas Myall
363New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins section D 20051no res.Unsold
364New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins sections E 2005, F 2007 1no res.1.00
365New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins sections I 1995, J 1996, K 19951no res.Unsold
366New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins sections L 2003, M 2004, N 19971no res.Unsold
367New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins sections O 1994, P 2002, Q 1994, R 19971no res.1.00
368New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins sections S 1994, T 2001, U 19941no res.Unsold
369New Illustrated Catalogue of G.B. Perfins sections V 1994, W 1999, X, Y, Z, Numbers, Designs all 19941no res.Unsold
370Tomkins Catalogue of Identified G.B. Perfins - 9th edition 20001no res.1.00
3712005 Catalogue of Great Britain Stamp Errors & Varieties by Tom Pierron12.0030.70
372British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 3 (1965) to 6 (1969) in slip case15.005.00
373British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 7 (1969) to 10 (1973) in slip case15.00Unsold
374British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 11 (1973) to 14 (1977) in slip case15.00Unsold
375British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 15 (1977) to 18 (1981) in slip case15.00Unsold
376British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 19 (1981) to 22 (1985) in slip case15.00Unsold
377British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 23 (1985) to 25 (1988) in slip case15.00Unsold
378British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 26 (1988) to 28 (1991) in slip case15.00Unsold
379British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin Volumes 29 (1991) to 31 (1994) in slip case15.005.00
380British Postmarks A Short History and Guide by Alcock & Holland 2nd edition 196815.005.00
381Deegam Catalogue of Elizabethen Coil Leaders 1954-1994 4th edition 199410.501.60
382Machin Collectors Club QEII Specialised Definitives Catalogue Volume 111.00Unsold
383Machin Collectors Club QEII Specialised Definitives Catalogue Volume 211.00Unsold
384S. G. Commonwealth & British Empire Stamps 1840-1970 2009 edition11.001.00
385S. G. GB Concise Catalogue 2011 edition10.50Unsold
386S. G. GB Specialised Catalogue Volume 1 Queen Victoria 16th edition11.001.50
387S. G. GB Specialised Catalogue Volume 3 QEII pre-decimal issues 12th edition11.001.00
388S. G. GB Specialised Catalogue Volume 4 QEII decimal definitives part 1 10th Edition11.00Unsold
389Stamp World London 90 souvenir handbook11.001.00
390Stoneham Great Britain Stamp Catalogue 13th edition 200610.50Unsold
391The Story of the Penny Black by A Rigo de Righi12.003.80
392Yang's Postage Stamp & Postal History Catalogue of Hong Kong 21st edition 200411.0010.80
ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS LIST

# after a lot number indicates that an illustration is available by clicking on the lot number or by viewing a pdf file of all illustrations here: AUCTION ILLUSTRATIONS (pdf)

ADD = all different dies : DDF = different in die or face : id = identity : inc = including

** indicates tied bids - earliest received won the lot

LINK BACK TO THE AUCTIONS PAGE