Absolute Power Corrupts Absolutely: Part-1
[…] Hence, under section 1 of ART VII, as amended in 1910, the Supreme Court is the only court created by the constitution itself; all other courts are to be created by legislative act..." STATE Ex Rel, Madden v. Crawford, 207 Or., pp. 82-83.
Here what is said in North Carolina:
North Carolina General Statutes
SUBCHAPTER I. GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE ARTICLE 1.
Judicial Power and Organization.
"section 7A-3. Judicial power, transition provisions."
"*sec. 7A-3. Judicial power; transition provisions."
"* Except for the judicial power vested in the court for
the trial of impeachments, and except for such judicial power
as may from time to time be vested by the General assembly in
administrative agencies, the judicial power of the State is
vested exclusively in the General Court of justice, Provided,
that all existing courts of the State inferior to the
superior courts, including justice of the peace courts and
mayor’s courts, shall continue to exist and to exercise the
judicial powers vested in them by law until specifically
abolished by law, or until the establishment within the
county of their situs of a district court, or until Janu-
ary 1, 1971, whichever event shall first occur. Judgments
of inferior courts which cease to exist under the provisions
of this section continue in force and effect as though the
issuing court continued to exist, and the General Court of
Justice is hereby vested with jurisdiction to enforce such
judgments. (1965, c. 310,s. 1.)"
"sec. 7A-4. Composition and organization."
"*The General Court of Justice constitutes a unified judi-
cial system for purposes of jurisdiction, operation and
administration, and consist of an appellate division, a
superior court division, and a district court division. (1965,
c. 310, s. 1.)"