Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Penal Code §§ 311.3(c), (e).

"Neglect" means the negligent treatment or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare under circumstances indicating harm or threatened harm to the child’s health or welfare. The term includes both acts and omissions on the part of the responsible person. (Cal. Penal Code § 11165.2).

.i. "Severe neglect" which means "the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to protect the child from severe malnutrition or medically diagnosed nonorganic failure to thrive."

ii. "General neglect" which means "the failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred.