Alfalfa Extract-An anti-fungal and nutrient high in vitamins A, B, C, D and E. An ingredient in many face masks, it has been used in the treatment of certain skin conditions, including skin damage from radiation therapy. Contains saponins.
Allspice-The extract of the berries of the Pimento officinalis, an evergreen tree indigenous to the West Indies and South America, mainly used as a spice and condiment.
Balm-mint-An anti-irritant and sedative ideal for sensitive skin and skin prone to rashes and other allergic reactions. Soothes and calms skin and scalp and promotes healing.
Balsam, Balsam Tolu-Mild antiseptics used in hair conditioners, soaps, creams and lotions for their antimicrobial properties and pleasant fragrance.
Beet Extract-The extract or juice of beets, used as a natural red color.
Benzoin Gum, BENZOIN BARK-A natural antiseptic and astringent with antioxidant and preservative properties. Promotes healing.
Bilberry Fruit (See Fruit Acids.)
Biotin-(See Vitamin H.)
Biting Clematis-Though this is a poison when taken internally, applied topically, it is a calming agent for the skin and reduces inflammation and itching.
Bixane Herb-The red waxy material in the seeds of the Bixa orellana, a shrub found in South America. It is a natural reddish brown color, but when mixed with an acid becomes a deep red. Used as a natural color and as an astringent. (See also Annatto.)
Black Currant Extract-(See Fruit Acids.)
Bladderwrack-An algae high in iodine, often used in anti-cellulite creams and foaming bath oils. A stimulant and nutrient.
Blueberry Leaves-The leaves of the blueberry make a mild, soothing tea that is an excellent tonic, as well as a natural astringent that does not dry out the skin.
Bluebottle-This herb (Centaures cyanus) has excellent moisturizing qualities for the skin.
Blue Chamomile-A rare form of chamomile organically grown in Morocco, excellent in shampoos and hair treatments for its softening, emollient properties. An antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory soothing to scalp and skin irritations.
Blue Mallow-An emollient, its skin-softening properties make it an excellent addition to creams, lotions and masks. It is an excellent treatment for dry skin and inflammations, as well as an excellent eye wash for swollen, irritated eyes.
Borage Oil-An anti-inflammatory, soothing oil high in gamma-linolenic acid, highly beneficial to the skin. Combined with Rosa Mosqueta oil and alfalfa extract, it makes an excellent treatment for aging or dry skin.
Burdock-An antiseptic and antibacterial used topically in the treatment of eczema and other skin irritations. Its essential oil is thought to help stimulate hair growth and soothe certain scalp conditions.
Calamine-A natural blend of zinc oxide and a small amount of ferric oxide used in skin lotions, ointments and liniments for the treatment of itchy skin and rashes.
Calendula-The common Marigold (Calendula officinalis) is known for its healing and analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and in natural deodorants. Can also be used as a natural yellow color.
Chamomile-Used to treat problem skin since ancient times for its sedative and emollient properties. A softening agent for rough or irritated skin, its soothing properties also work well on hair. (See also Roman Chamomile; Blue Chamomile.)
Camphor Oil-Antiseptic, stimulant and anti-inflammatory. Used in small amounts in lotions and creams for its cooling and soothing effects.
Carmine-The natural red color obtained from the Cochineal (an insect that feeds on the cactus plant).
Carotene-Provitamin A-Orange or red compounds that occur in plants or in the bodies of plant-eating animals, which are precursors to vitamin A.
Carragahenin, Carrageenan-A seaweed high in sulfur and very nourishing to the skin. A natural stabilizer, binding agent and emulsifier. Also known as Irish moss, it has been used in food and medicines in India for hundreds of years. It is similar to fucus and other seaweed's in fragrance and color.
Carrot Oil-Rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E, highly beneficial to hair and skin. Topical application of this oil promotes the formation of new cells and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.
Castile-(See Olive Oil Castile.)
Cedarwood Extract-A natural fragrance.
Centaury (Century Herb)-A herb that can be used in cosmetics to remove freckles and other skin discolorations. Often used as a natural color.
Chestnut Extract-Extract used as a natural brown color in makeup formulas.
Chlorella-A seaweed often used in cell-therapy treatments which acts as a natural skin hydrator and moisturizer. Combined with other seaweeds, such as sea ware, laminaria and bladderwrack, it is a key ingredient in vegetarian celltherapy treatments like ep Herbal Cellular Complex.
Chrysanthemum-Often called pellitory or Persian pellitory, it is used as a safe and natural insect repellent. It is not toxic to humans. Its astringent properties make it a good ingredient for skin care formulations.
Cinnamon-A fragrant spice, used as a coloring agent in natural makeup powders.
Citric Acid-An extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics.
Citrus Seed Extract-ep?s own natural preservative uses grapefruit seed extract, often combined with vitamins A, C and E (as well as Neem oil) for maximum effectiveness.
Clove Oil-Analgesic and anti-irritant, this oil is known to reduce the pain of toothaches.
Coconut Fatty Acids-Also known as Vitamin F, which contains linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the essential fatty acids. In EP?s Coconut Fatty Acid Base these fatty acids are combined with aloe vera and vitamins A, C and E.
Coconut Fatty Alcohols-The long-chain fatty alcohols from coconut palm kernels, which are natural emollients. Synthetic versions of cetyl alcohol are often used in commercial formulations and should be avoided. ep uses natural fatty acids combined with natural fatty alcohols in his Coconut Fatty Acid Base and Essential Fatty Acid Base, then combines them with other cosmetic bases as needed.
Coconut Milk-The milk from coconuts is a natural hair and skin emollient.
Coconut Oil-A rich emollient naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.
Collagen-(See Soluble Collagen.)
Coltsfoot-High in salicylic acid and the amino acid cystine, present in the hair protein keratin. Cystine, applied topically, is known to help strengthen the hair and promote growth. Comfrey-An anti-inflammatory known for its healing and emollient properties. It is also a source of mucopolysaccharides and allantoin, used in celltherapy treatments. Coneflower-An excellent moisturizer for the skin. Coprah-(See Coconut Fatty Acids.) Corn Syrup-A natural emulsifier, it is also beneficial in reducing the damage caused by chlorine to the hair. Cucumber-Used in facial creams, lotions and cleansers for its astringent, soothing and cooling properties on the skin. Earth Smoke (Fumitory)-A purifier and tonic said to be effective in clearing the skin and fading age and sun spot and other imperfections. Combined with ginkgo leaf, it has been shown to improve hair permeability and scalp circulation. ep features earth smoke in his IKORPENE and skin care line. Echinacea Root Oil-A texturizer and firming agent used in celltherapy treatments and anti-wrinkle creams. Elastin-A dermal protein like collagen and reticulin. Applied topically, it is an excellent emollient that helps attract and retain moisture and elasticity. Elder Blossoms (Elder Flowers, Elder Berries)-A mild astringent. Essential oil is high in fatty acids (66%) and very beneficial to the hair and skin.
English Lavender Glycerin-(See Lavender Oil.)
Essential Fatty Acid Base-Rich in linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids (vitamin F), this base also contains the essential amino acids cysteine, cystine and methionine, which are high in sulfur and very beneficial to the hair and skin. The essential fatty acid base is blended with fatty alcohols from palm kernels, aloe vera, and vitamins A, C and E.
Essential Fatty Acid and Dermal Protein Base-ep?s special herbal/protein base consisting of Coconut Fatty Acids, Collagen, Coconut Fatty Alcohols, Elastin, Vitamin F, Reticulin, Aloe Vera (For more information on these ingredients, see individual entries.)
Eucalyptus-Antiseptic and antibacterial, this fragrant oil is used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath oils for its antimicrobial properties and its cooling, soothing effect on the skin and scalp.
Evening Primrose Oil-High in essential fatty acids, it is the only source of gamma-linolenic acid besides mother's milk. Astringent and sedative, it is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema.
Evergreen Oil-The oil extracted from the leaves of the evergreen magnolia is a mild skin tonic with soothing and astringent properties. Often called the cucumber tree, and like that vegetable the oil has a cooling effect on the skin. The bark, stems, seeds and blossoms of the magnolia are often used as a fragrance. It is said that if the bark of the magnolia is chewed, it will cure the desire for tobacco. (See also Magnolia Blossom ).
Eyebright-A tonic and astringent.
Fatty Acid Esters-Esters are waxes derived from plants and animals, which are less greasy than fatty acid (oily) extracts. Cetyl alcohols from coconut palm kernels, and lanolin from wool, are examples of fatty acid esters. Used in cosmetics as an absorption base and as an emulsifier.
Fennel-An antibacterial with a slight tightening action on the skin. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essential fatty acids highly beneficial to the skin.
Feverfew-An analgesic and anti-inflammatory. Topically applied, a tincture of Feverfew immediately relieves the pain and swelling from insect bites, rashes and other skin irritations.
Forsythia Fruit-An excellent anti-inflammatory herb for skin care products. The Chinese call it Lien-chi.
Fruit Acids-A group of acids naturally occurring in fruits and herbs that have been used in cosmetics for thousands of years to clear and smooth the complexion. Alpha-hydroxyl Acids is the patented trade name for fruit acids, which are synthetically derived in most commercial formulations. (Alpha-hydroxyl Acids are now being used in some cosmetics, but were originally used as solvents in cleaning compounds and for tanning leather.) ep uses only fruit acids from natural sources in his products-bilberry herb, black currant, grapefruit (glycolic, maltic, citric and lactic acid). Individual fruit acids are used in various products for their skin cell rejuvenation properties, but fruit acids as a group are featured in ep?s Apricot & amp; Amidroxy products.
Fucus-A seaweed rich in alginic acid, amino acids, polysaccharides, minerals and vitamins. Its essential oil is a stimulant often used in massage lotions, anti-cellulite preparations and some hair care products for its ability to increase blood circulation to the skin or scalp.
Ginger-A stimulant and anti-irritant, its warming, soothing properties are very beneficial to the skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance. In both powdered and liquid form, it is an excellent ingredient for bath oils and other cosmetics.
Ginkgo Leaf (Ginkgo biloba)-Astringent and sedative, this ancient Chinese herb has been used in formulations to combat the effects of aging since 2,800 B.C. Combined with earth smoke, it has been shown to improve hair permeability and scalp circulation. ep features ginkgo in his Mandarin IKORPENE line.
Ginseng Root-One of the most prized herbs in China. An important tonic herb for anti-wrinkle creams and other hair and skin care products.
Glycolic Acid-A fruit acid from sugar cane often used as a peeling agent by dermatologists. (See also Fruit Acids.)
Glyco-Protein (Glycogen and Polysaccharides)-Glycogen (derived from oyster shells) and polysaccharides are natural starches that can be quickly converted into protein, a vital nutrient highly beneficial to the hair.
Grapefruit Seed Extract-See Citrus Seed Extract (preservative) above.
Green Tea-The anti-carcinogenic effects of green tea on the skin have been widely documented. It contains polyphenolic antioxidants, which play an important role in the prevention of skin cell damage. Whether drunk or applied topically in creams and lotions, green tea has a soothing and moisturizing effect on the skin, and research has shown that it protects from the dangers of UVB rays, which can cause skin cancer. ep uses organic green tea from Japan in his formulations.
Goa Herb-A natural astringent, its chemical affinity for the keratin elements of the skin make it a natural treatment for eczema, psoriasis and acne. A calming, soothing agent for itching, flaking and other skin irritations.
Gum Arabic-An herbal gum used as a thickener and emulsifier in creams and lotions, and as a hair set in styling gels and sprays. Often combined with Gum Tragacanth.
Gum Tragacanth-An herbal gum frequently used as a thickener and binding agent in creams and lotions, and as a setting agent in hair sprays and gels. Gum Arabic and gum tragacanth are both natural alternatives to synthetic polymers such as PVP, found in most commercial hair products.
Hamamelis Water-A witch hazel extract.
Hematite-A natural mineral used as a color in face powders and makeups.
Henna-A rich conditioner and humectant, its antifungal, antibacterial properties have made it a staple in shampoos and hair rinses for hundreds of years. We use neutral, non-coloring henna.
Honey-Used as a thickening agent in cosmetics and to give body to facial masks.
Honeysuckle Oil-Known for its sweet fragrance, this oil is also an excellent cleanser and purifier used in facial creams, shampoos and soaps. We combine this soothing, aromatic oil with Ikopol complex in many of our our exclusive ep line products.
Hops-Antimicrobial and sedative, it calms, tones and softens the skin.
Horse Chestnut-A mild astringent and skin lightener often found in anti-cellulite treatments. Also used in products for sensitive skin for its sedative properties.
Horsetail-Often used in conjunction with coltsfoot in hair care products. High in silicic acid, cystine and sulfur. Recommended for hair loss prevention and to help regulate production of oil in the scalp.
Indigofera (Indigo Blue)-A natural plant color which is a deep blue to purple. A safe natural color, it also has antiseptic properties.
Inositol-B vitamin naturally occurring in lecithin produced by the body. More inositol is found in the body than any other nutrient. Essential for cell respiration, it helps strengthen the scalp. (See Vitamin B-complex.)
Iodides-A compound containing iodine, naturally occurring in plants that grow in the sea. Applied topically, it is an excellent antiseptic.
Ivy-Its sedative effects calm and soothe the skin. Often found in anti-cellulite massage lotions for its skin-toning properties. Contains saponins.
Jasmine-The essential oil of this aromatic flower is widely used in aromatherapy for its calming and soothing effects. A popular herbal medicine in China, it is often used as a natural fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes.
Jojoba Butter-A natural butter made from Jojoba Oil. An excellent skin emollient
Jojoba Meal-High in protein and natural fibers, this by-product of the oil-rich jojoba plant contains 17 amino acids. Its mild, exfoliating properties help wipe away dead skin cells and nourish and deep-cleanse the skin without drying it out.
Jojoba Oil-This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. Similarly, when used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Highly effective on dry or sun-damaged hair and skin.
Jojoba Wax-A natural wax made from Jojoba Oil.
Juniper Berries-An excellent toner and antiseptic, its essential oil is often recommended to treat chronic eczema, acne and other skin disorders.
Kaolin (Mt. Kaolin Clay)-A fine, natural clay from Mt. Kaolin, in China, known for its drawing properties. Excellent in deep-cleansing face masks.
Karite Butter-A butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, it is also called shea butter and African butter. It is high in triglycerides and has 5% fatty acids, 8% unsaponifiables, and 7% waxy esters. An excellent emollient for skin moisturizers and hair conditioners.
Kava Kava -Originated in the South Pacific. Used as a mild sedative, analgesic and muscle relaxant. Applied to the skin, kava kava soothes tight, sore muscles and helps relieve minor muscle strain.
Kelp -A seaweed high in iodine and vitamins A, B-complex, C and E. A skin and scalp nutrient, soothing and toning.
Kukui Nut Oil-The natural oil of the kukui nut from Hawaii, which is often blended with other oils in skin formulations. A natural moisturizer.
Lactalbumin-A natural milk protein high in lactic acid and containing the eight amino acids, it has been labeled the most perfect protein.
Lactic Acid -An acid naturally occurring in milk, which produces pH levels like those of the hair and skin. It is known to aid the natural moisturizing factor of the hair and skin.
Laminaria-A seaweed whose essential oil helps attract and retain moisture on the skin. An excellent humectant and nutrient.
Lanolin-The wax obtained from the wool of sheep, used as an absorption base in moisturizers and hair products.
Lavender Oil-Added to ointments and creams for its sedative and antiseptic properties. Aubrey uses oil extracts of both English lavender and lavender from France.
Lecithin-A vegetable extract high in natural fatty acids.
Lemon, Lemon Oil-Has antioxidant and antibacterial properties. A skin freshener often used in cosmetics for its cool, pleasant fragrance. Lemon oil is obtained from the peel of the lemon.
Lemon Grass-An antimicrobial and analgesic with antioxidant properties. Often used as a fragrance.
Lime Tree-The flowers of this herb, also known as Linden Tree, have an essential oil known as farnesol, which is similar to aloe and camomile in its ability to act as a skin emollient. ep uses it in skin care formulations.
Liquid Protein-(See Vegetable Protein.)
Macadamia Nut Oil-A natural moisturizing agent for skin and hair. Aubrey uses the natural oil from this Hawaiian nut in many of his products for its emollient properties.
Magnesium-A mineral essential for nutrition and absorption of calcium and vitamin C. Applied topically, it helps regulate oil production of the skin and scalp.
Magnolia Blossoms-The essential oil of magnolia, used in fragrances, and as a natural tonic for the hair and skin.
Mandarin Orange Peel-(See Sweet Orange Peel.)
Mango Butter-The butter of the mango fruit, similar to jojoba butter. An excellent skin moisturizer.
Marshmallow Root-A rich emollient that softens and protects the skin.
Menthol-An antiseptic and antibacterial derived from peppermint, its cooling properties have a soothing effect on the hair and skin.
Mineral-Herb Complex- ep?s own special blend of herbs and minerals, consisting of: Magnesium, Lemon, Zinc, Sage, Burdock, Saponin, Ivy, Watercress (For more information on these ingredients, see individual entries.)
Mineral Water-ep uses pure mineral water in some products. It is the main base for the very popular facial spray Mineral Complexion Herbal Mist.
Mint-An antiseptic and refresher, its cooling and soothing properties make it a good ingredient for cleansers and astringents. Often used as a fragrance.
Mistletoe-Known for its anti-spasmodic and soothing properties on sensitive skin, it is often combined with fennel, hops, chamomile, balm-mint and yarrow in ep?s skin formulations.
Morus Root-A mild astringent, this Chinese herbal is a key ingredient in ep?s herbal remedy line.
Mucopolysaccharides-(From aloe vera.) Plant or animal substances which bind with water to form the thick, jelly-like material that cements cells together. Used in skin and hair care formulations for their ability to retain water. (ep uses only natural, organically-grown aloe vera.)
Myrrh-A superb astringent, stimulant and antiseptic. Its mild antimicrobial action is recommended for sensitive skin. Often used as a fragrance.
Myrtle Herb Extract-An aromatic stimulant and mild tonic.
Myrtus Leaf Extract-A natural astringent. Sometimes use as a fragrance.
Natural Flower Oil-Oil obtained from flowers to create perfumes free of chemical additives. A natural fragrance.
Natural Moisturizing Factor - ep's special formulation combining potassium, calcium and essential fatty acids (vitamin F) with lactic acid, an acid naturally occurring in milk, which produces pH levels like those of the hair and skin.
Nettle-An excellent tonic, high in phosphates and trace minerals. Said to stimulate hair growth when applied directly to the scalp.
Niacin-Vitamin B-3. (See Vitamin B-complex.)
Oatmeal-A natural cleanser and toner, its mild exfoliating action makes it an excellent addition to facial masks. It has a slight bleaching effect and is said to help fade or remove age spots; and other skin discoloration.
Olive Oil Castile- Saponified with salt, it becomes an excellent soap, mild and soothing to the skin. A natural emollient.
Orange Blossom Extract-The fragrant oil obtained from orange blossom, which contains an orange-flower fragrance. Used in perfumes.
PABA (Para-aminobenzoic acid)-A water-soluble B vitamin that acts as a skin nutrient and sun protector, screening out damaging UV rays. Works best in combination with other sunscreens like jojoba oil and aloe vera. We use only food-grade PABA in our products. Recent FDA regulations recommend that PABA be listed on ingredients labels as para-aminobenzoic acid.
PABA Plant Extract-ep?s own formulation consisting of: Willow Bark, Myrtle Herb, Myrtus Leaf, PABA (Para-aminobenzoic acid)-Vitamin B-5 Blend, Aloe Vera Gel (For more information on these ingredients, see individual entries.) Palm Oil-Obtained from palm kernels, this rich oil is similar to coconut oil, and naturally saponified, makes an excellent, mild soap.
Panthenol-Vitamin B-5, makes hair thickener. Helps prevent hair loss and strengthen and nourish the scalp. A natural skin hydrator. Also known as Pantothenic Acid.
Papaya-An excellent skin softener.
Passion Flower-Its roots and leaves are used in skin care formulations as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory.
Peanut Oil-An excellent emollient often found in natural massage oils. Some individuals are strongly allergic to this oil.