Interesting Parts of DOJ Manual
[…] In the Notes on Sec. 1001. it says some very intersting things.

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec. 80 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, Sec. 35, 35 Stat. 1095; Oct. 23, 1918, ch. 194, 40 Stat. 1015; June 18, 1934, ch. 587, 48 Stat. 996; Apr. 4, 1938, ch. 69, 52 Stat. 197).

Section 80 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., was divided into two parts.

The provision relating to false claims was incorporated in section 287 of this title.

Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of "principal" in section 2 of this title.

Words "or any corporation in which the United States of America is a stockholder" in said section 80 were omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of "agency" in section 6 of this title.

Wait a minute!