"Better Living Through Politics"
[…] So it's time to toot our horns a little.. GRNC and NC NFA DA did what they said couldn't be done.. and as President of the NC NFA DA I am not asking for anything except donations to GRNC-PVF on behalf of the NC NFA DA. I, again, give my deepest thanks to my partners at the NC NFA DA and GRNC. Pat yourselves on the backs friends.. you deserve it!!
Jeff Lawrence, President NC NFA Defense Association
COMPLETE TEXT BELOW:
H650 [Ratified] Page 5
SECTION 8. G.S. 14-288.8(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section does not apply to:to any of the following: (1) Persons exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14-269 with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in while carrying out their duties. (2) Importers, manufacturers, dealers, and collectors of firearms, ammunition, or destructive devices validly licensed under the laws of the United States or the State of North Carolina, while lawfully engaged in activities authorized under their licenses. (3) Persons under contract with the United States, the State of North Carolina, or any agency of either government, with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in under their contracts. (4) Inventors, designers, ordnance consultants and researchers, chemists, physicists, and other persons lawfully engaged in pursuits designed to enlarge knowledge or to facilitate the creation, development, or manufacture of weapons of mass death and destruction intended for use in a manner consistent with the laws of the United States and the State of North Carolina. (5) Persons who lawfully possess or own a weapon as defined in subsection (c) of this section in compliance with 26 U.S.C. Chapter 53, §§ 5801-5871. Nothing in this subdivision shall limit the discretion of the sheriff in executing the paperwork required by the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms for such person to obtain the weapon."
SECTION 9. G.S. 14-409(b) reads as rewritten: