Greater than the threat of mighty armies is an idea whose time has come.
[…] The jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall be limited to the jurisdiction described in sections 1292(c) and (d) and 1295 of this title.

I’ve highlighted what applies to you and me, so you can see the law.

28 USC §1292 deals with interlocutory decisions, which is not applicable on summary decisions. 28 USC §1295 pertains solely to the Federal Circuit and isn’t applicable to anyone outside that authority. 28 USC §1293 and §1296 were repealed.

28 USC §1294 has a direct baring on the appeal definition and application. It reads as follows:

28 USC §1294. Circuits in which decisions reviewable

Except as provided in sections 1292(c), 1292(d), and 1295 of this title, appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows:

    1. From the district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district;
    2. From the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, to the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit;
    3. From the District court of the Virgin Islands, to the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit;
    4. From the District Court of Guam, to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

Please notice that the statute authorizes a review not a trial de novo. The word review means:

B4E page 1483 to re-examine judicially. A reconsideration; second view or examination; revision; consideration for purposes of correction.