Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2015 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 29 November 2015
Otterbein vs. Transylvania (Women) (Championship) Pat Deacon Classic November 29, 2015
Topic: Basketball

 

2015PDCOTW

 

 

2015 Pat Deacon Classic

Otterbein vs. Transylvania (Women) (Championship)

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

November 29, 2015

 

Otterbein coach Connie Richardson started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Kiersten Taylor, 5-9 Sr. Amariah Huck, 5-9 Fr. Dani Kissel, 5-1 So. Abby Miduri, and 5-6 Jr. Marissa Sheets.  Transylvania coach Juli Fulks countered with 5-10 Fr. Kristen Hayes, 5-8 Sr. Katelyn Smith, 6-0 So. Rachel Cox, 5-6 Sr. Lindsay Hieronymus, and 5-5 Sr. Shawn Kolani.

 

Otterbein led 13 points in the third quarter but had to survive a furious rally by Transylvania to capture a 70-67 victory and the championship over Transylvania.  The Pioneers tied the game at 64-64 but Abby Miduri countered with a clutch step back three point bomb to make the score 67-64.  Transylvania missed a short shot in the lane for the tie with seconds remaining in the clock and Otterbein closed out the scoring with two free throws.

 

Otterbein shot 44.1% from the field including four of 15 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 14 of 24 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 17 Transylvania turnovers.  Transylvania shot 37.5% from the field including two of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Pioneers connected on 16 of 20 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 17 Otterbein turnovers.

 

Amariah Huck proved to be unstoppable today as she led Otterbein with 31 points and eight rebounds.  Huck was 11 of 14 from the field and nine of 10 free throws.  Abby Miduri added 16 points including three three point baskets, four rebounds, five assists, and two steals.

 

Kristen Hayes led Transylvania with 22 points and five rebounds.  Katelyn Smith added 12 points, four rebounds, three assists, and three steals.  5-11 Fr. Shelby Gransberry recorded nine points, seven rebounds, one blocked shots, and two steals.

 

Otterbein,16,21,10,23,70

Transylvania,12,15,19,20,66

 

Otterbein (70) – Taylor 5, Huck 31, Kissel 0, Miduri 16, Sheets 7, Cartnal 3, Crews 3, Dudley 2, Pifher 3.

 

Transylvania (66) – Hayes 22, Smith 12, Cox 2, Hieronymus 2, Kolani 4, Moreland 2, Clemons 4, Kline 4, Gransberry 9, Jackson 5.

 

All Tournament Team – Bailey Dominguez (Kenyon), Da Jah Joyner (Greensboro), Kristen Hayes (Transylvania), Abby Miduri (Otterbein), and Amariah Huck (Otterbein) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to the Transylvania Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 10:53 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Greensboro vs. Kenyon (Women) (Consolation) Pat Deacon Classic November 29, 2015
Topic: Basketball

 

 

2015PDCKGW

 

 

2015 Pat Deacon Classic

Greensboro vs. Kenyon (Women) (Consolation)

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

November 29, 2015

 

Greensboro coach Randy Tuggle started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Alexis Hite, 5-9 So. Kamerin Williams, 5-10 Jr. Monica Smalls, 5-7 Fr. Jada Peterson, and 5-5 Jr. Marla Crawford.  Kenyon coach Suzanne Helfant countered with 5-9 Jr. Bailey Dominguez, 5-11 Fr. Lane Davis, 5-10 So. Ifeoma Archimalo, 5-4 Jr. Sidney Cera, and 5-7 Sr. Molly Rubin.

 

Kenyon defeated Greensboro by a score of 61-52.  The score was tied four times and there were nine lead changes in the game.  Kenyon shot 34.9% from the field including six of 24 from the three point line.  The Ladies connected on 11 of 18 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 24 Greensboro turnovers.  Greensboro shot 34.6% from the field including three of nine from beyond the arc.  The Pride connected on 13 of 17 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 20 Kenyon turnovers.

 

5-11 So. Griffin Tullis led Kenyon with 13 points.  Molly Rubin added 10 points including two three point baskets and seven points.  Ifeoma Archimalo recorded eight points and seven rebounds.  5-5 Fr. Jessica Gerber dished out seven assists.

 

5-9 Fr. Da Jah Joyner led Greensboro with 18 points including eight of nine free throws.  Marla Crawford added 13 points, eight rebounds, seven assists, and four steals.  Kamerin Williams recorded nine points and seven rebounds.

 

Greensboro,13,8,10,21,52

Kenyon,11,17,19,14,61

 

Greensboro (52) – Hite 6, Williams 9, Smalls 0, Peterson 6, Crawford 13, Joyner 18.

 

Kenyon (61) – Dominguez 7, Davis 0, Archimalo 8, Cera 6, Rubin 10, O’Day 6, Diesz 7, Tullis 13, Hull 2, Bussema 2.

 

A special thanks to the Transylvania Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 10:00 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 29 November 2015 10:04 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Kenyon vs. Transylvania (Women) Pat Deacon Classic November 28, 2015
Topic: Basketball

 

2015PDCKTW

 

 

2015 Pat Deacon Classic

Kenyon vs. Transylvania (Women)

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

November 28, 2015

 

Kenyon coach Suzanne Helfant started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Bailey Dominguez, 5-11 So. Griffin Tullis, 5-10 So. Ifeoma Archimalo, 5-4 Jr. Sidney Cera, and 5-7 Sr. Molly Rubin.  Transylvania coach Juli Fulks countered with 5-10 Fr. Kristen Hayes, 5-8 Sr. Katelyn Smith, 6-0 So. Rachel Cox, 5-6 Sr. Lindsay Hieronymus, and 5-6 Sr. Shawn Kolani.

 

Transylvania defeated Kenyon by a score of 78-59.  Transylvania shot 42.6% from the field including 11 of 31 from the three point line.  The Pioneers connected on 21 of 25 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored six points off 13 Kenyon turnovers.  Kenyon shot 42.9% from the field including four of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Ladies connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored eight points off 12 Transylvania turnovers.

 

Katelyn Smith led Transylvania with 23 points including three three point baskets.  Shawn Kolani added 15 points including four three point baskets. 

 

Bailey Dominguez led Kenyon with eight points including two three point baskets.  Sidney Cera added eight points, five assists, and three steals.  6-1 Jr. Charlotte Bussema also scored eight points. 

 

Kenyon,15,20,15,9,59

Transylvania,19,26,19,14,78

 

Kenyon (59) – Dominguez 8, Tullis 1, Archimalo 6, Cera 8, Rubin 4, Gerber 7, O’Day 5, Davis 2, Diesz 2, Gray 4, Hull 4, Bussema 8.

 

Transylvania (78) – Hayes 6, Smith 23, Cox 7, Hieronymus 6, Kolani 15, Clemons 6, Kile 8, Gransberry 2, Jackson 2, Keeney 3.

 

A special thanks to the Transylvania Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 9:19 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 29 November 2015 10:55 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Otterbein vs. Greensboro (Women) Pat Deacon Classic November 28, 2015
Topic: Basketball

 

 

2015PDCOG

 

 

2015 Pat Deacon Classic

Otterbein vs. Greensboro (Women)

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

November 28, 2015

 

Otterbein coach Connie Richardson started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Kiersten Taylor, 5-9 Sr. Amariah Huck, 5-9 Fr. Dani Kissel, 5-1 So. Abby Miduri, and 5-6 Jr. Marissa Sheets.  Greensboro coach Randy Tuggle countered with 5-9 So. Kamerin Williams, 5-5 Jr. Marla Crawford, 5-10 Jr. Monica Smalls, 5-7 Fr. Jada Peterson, and 5-6 So. Shamara Richardson.

 

Otterbein took an early lead and was never threatened in a 93-55 victory over Greensboro.  Otterbein shot 47.4% from the field including eight of 23 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 13 of 17 free throws, pulled down 46 rebounds, and committed 16 turnovers.  Greensboro shot 29.5% from the field including zero of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Pride connected on 19 of 26 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and committed 21 turnovers.

 

Dani Kissel led Otterbein with 21 points including three three point baskets and five rebounds.  Marissa Sheets added 16 points.  Amariah Huck recorded 15 points.  Abby Miduri chipped in with seven points, five rebounds, and six assists.

 

Monica Smalls led Greensboro with 12 points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Jada Peterson chipped in with eight points.  5-9 Fr. Da Jah Joyner recorded seven points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Otterbein,27,15,28,23,93

Greensboro,14,15,13,13,55

 

Otterbein (93) – Taylor 2, Huck 15, Kissel 21, Miduri 7, Sheets 16, Cartnal 6, Crews 3, Jones 1, Hartley-Carr 5, Merk 2, Dudley 2, Pifher 9, Morgan 4.

 

Greensboro (55) – Williams 4, Crawford 4, Smalls 12, Peterson 8, Richardson 2, Gill-Woods 2, Steward 1, Carbone 4, McCoy 2, Pearsal 5, Hite 4, Joyner 7.

 

A special thanks to the Transylvania Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 8:34 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 29 November 2015 9:51 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Southern Utah vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men) November 28, 2015
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men

 

2015SUEKUM

 

 

Southern Utah vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men)

McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

November 28, 2015

 

Southern Utah coach Nick Robinson started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Race Parsons, 6-3 Jr. Trey Kennedy, 6-8 Sr. Casey Oliverson, 6-3 Jr. Juwan Major, and 6-3 Sr. Travon Langston.  Eastern Kentucky University coach Dan McHale countered with 6-7 Sr. Jarelle Reischel, 6-5 Jr. Javontae Hawkins, 6-9 Fr. Nick Mayo, 6-1 So. Paul Jackson, and 6-2 Jr. Isaac McGlone.

 

Eastern Kentucky University defeated Southern Utah by a score of 98-85.  Eastern Kentucky shot 58.3% from the field including 11 of 22 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 17 of 23 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 30 points off 19 Southern Utah turnovers.  Southern Utah shot 53.7% from the field including seven of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Thunderbirds connected on 20 of 28 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 14 Eastern Kentucky turnovers.

 

Javontae Hawkins led Eastern Kentucky with 20 points, six rebounds, three assists, and three steals.  Jarelle Reischel added 19 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  Nick Mayo recorded 18 points and six rebounds.  6-1 Sr. KC Bluford chipped in with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Paul Jackson added 11 points and eight assists.

 

Trey Kennedy led Southern Utah with 20 points, seven assists, and three steals.  Travon Langston added 15 points.  6-3 Jr. Paris Davis recorded 13 points and Race Parsons chipped in with 11 points and six rebounds.

 

Southern Utah,33,52,85

Eastern Kentucky University,42,56,98

 

Southern Utah (85) – Parsons 11, Kennedy 20, Oliverson 6, Major 1, Langston 15, Marshall 7, Joyce 2, McGee 5, Davis 13, Thompson 5.

 

Eastern Kentucky (98) – Reischel 19, Hawkins 20, Mayo 18, Jackson 11, McGlone 8, King 2, Babb-Harrison 6, Bluford 14.

 

A special thanks to the Eastern Kentucky University Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 1:08 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
East Tennessee State vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Women) November 27, 2015
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome

 

 

2015ETSEKUW

 

 

East Tennessee State vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Women)

McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

November 27, 2015

 

East Tennessee State coach Brittany Ezell started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Shomari Kendrick, 5-11 Fr. Carley Lytton, 6-1 Fr. Sadasia Tipps, 5-8 Sr. Chandler Christopher, and 5-7 Jr. Shamauria Bridges.  Eastern Kentucky University coach Chrissy Roberts countered with 5-11 Fr. Abby Wright, 5-10 Sr. Shameekia Murray, 6-1 Jr. Jalen O’Bannon, 5-5 Jr. Mariah Massengill, and 5-10 Jr. Michaela Hunter.

 

The score was tied 34-34 after three quarters but Eastern Kentucky University exploded down the stretch to defeat East Tennessee State 64-41.  This game was a real roller coaster ride as East Tennessee State’s  Shamauria Bridges went out with an injury two minutes into the game.  Eastern Kentucky had several players in early foul trouble but East Tennessee State could not take advantage as they were a frigid seven of 21 from the charity line in the first half.  Eastern Kentucky led 20-13 at halftime but East Tennessee State rallied and actually led by six points in the third quarter.  The final quarter was all Eastern Kentucky as they held a 30-7 advantage in the final stanza.

 

Eastern Kentucky shot 50% from the field including seven of 12 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on five of nine free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 14 East Tennessee State turnovers.  East Tennessee State shot 24.6% from the field including three of 24 from beyond the arc.  The Buccaneers connected on 10 of 32 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 20 Eastern Kentucky turnovers.

 

Jalen O’Bannon led Eastern Kentucky with 16 points and 16 rebounds.  Michaela Hunter added 15 points including three three point baskets and four assists.  Abby Wright chipped in with 12 points.  Mariah Massengill dished out six assists.

 

5-9 Jr. Adriane Vaughan led East Tennessee State with nine points including two three point baskets.  Sadasia Tipps added seven points and six rebounds.  Carley Lytton recorded seven points and six rebounds.  Shomari Kendrick pulled down eight rebounds.

 

East Tennessee State,7,6,21,7,41

Eastern Kentucky University,13,7,14,30,64

 

East Tennessee State (41) – Kendrick 2, Lytton 7, Tipps 7, Christopher 5, Bridges 0, Vaughan 9, Schurr 6, McNeese 3, Rodriguez 2.

 

Eastern Kentucky University (64) – Wright 12, Murray 5, O’Bannon 16, Massengill 5, Hunter 15, Triplett 5, Cooper 2, Willix 2, Maples 2.

 

A special thanks to the Eastern Kentucky University Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:36 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 28 November 2015
Week Fourteen in Review Playoffs Semifinals November 27, 2015
Topic: Football

 

2015REV14

 

 

Week Fourteen in Review November 27, 2015

 

Russell Athletic/KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bluegrass Playoffs Semifinals

 

Friday November 27th

 

Class 1A

 

Beechwood 34  Russellville 25Brett Slusher scored on runs of 12, 4, and 6 yards to lead Beechwood.

 

Pikeville 42  Paintsville 23Wayne Battaile completed 11 of 12 passes for 117 yards and three touchdowns and Daric Pugh carried the ball 32 times for 234 yards and two touchdowns to lead Pikeville.  Kash Daniel, all everything performer for Paintsville was unable to play tonight due to an injury.

 

Class 2A

 

Mayfield 24  DeSales 19Trajon Bright ran for 145 yards and Nick Workman intercepted two passes to lead Mayfield.

 

Newport Central Catholic 15  Danville 9Jake Smith scored on runs of 5 and 1 yard in the closing minutes to lead Newport central Catholic to victory.

 

Class 3A

 

Belfry 42  Corbin 14Xondre Willis carried the ball nine times for 151 yards and two touchdowns and caught a 52 yard touchdown pass.

 

Lexington Catholic 35  Elizabethtown 14JJ Ogbogu caught eight passes for 107 yards and a touchdown and completed three of three passes for 47 yards and a touchdown to lead Lexington Catholic.

 

Class 4A

 

Johnson Central 21  Wayne County 14Geordan Blanton carried the ball five times for 44 yards and a touchdown and caught three passes for 126 yards and a touchdown to lead Johnson Central.

 

South Warren 36  Shelby County 6Ryder Litten passed for two touchdowns and scored on runs of 21, 40, and 9 yards to lead south Warren.

 

Class 5A

 

Bowling Green 21  Fern Creek 0Clark Payne completed 14 of 22 passes for 202 yards and three touchdowns.  Jamale Carothers caught five passes for 90 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Pulaski County 41  Highlands 31 George Gregory ran for 132 yards and four touchdowns to lead Pulaski County.

 

Class 6A

 

Lafayette 42  Simon Kenton 28 – Lafayette rallied from a 28-12 deficit to defeat Simon Kenton.  Mason Alstatt carried the ball 22 times for 136 yards and two touchdowns and Walker Wood added 105 yards and two touchdowns on 26 carries to lead Lafayette.  Wood also completed 18 of 29 passes for 320 yards and two touchdowns and Quinten Brown caught six passes for 194 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Male 50  Central Hardin 0 – Male had a 348-98 advantage in total offense.


Posted by REH at 11:34 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lafayette vs. Simon Kenton Class 6A Playoffs Semifinals November 27, 2015
Topic: Football

2015LAFSK6A

Lafayette vs. Simon Kenton


Class 6A Russell Athletic/KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Playoff Semifinals

Simon Kenton High School
Independence, KY
November 27, 2015

© 2015 by Ron Harrison

Lafayette rallied from a 28-12 deficit in the first half to defeat Simon Kenton by a score of 42-28 and earn a title game against Male.  Lafayette recorded 25 first downs and 542 yards of total offense.  The Generals were penalized 14 times for 107 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  Simon Kenton recorded 18 first downs and 325 yards of total offense.  The Pioneers were penalized seven times for 51 yards and lost three fumbles.

Mason Alstatt led Lafayette’s ground game with 136 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries.  Walker Wood carried the ball 26 times for 105 yards and two touchdowns.  Walker Wood completed 18 of 29 passes for 320 yards and two touchdowns with one interception.  Quinten Brown caught six passes for 194 yards and two touchdowns.  M. Guilfoil added five receptions for 44 yards.  M. Silvestri caught two passes for 47 yards.  Branden Layne led the defense with eight solo and four assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 10 yards.  Ean Shaw added six solo and four assisted tackles.  Cameron Morgan recorded five solo and one assisted tackles and recovered a fumble he returned 11 yards.  Tejrin McCoy also recovered a fumble.

Cameron Racke led Simon Kenton’s ground game with 115 yards and two touchdowns on 19 carries.  Dillion Powell carried the ball 23 times for 80 yards.  Cameron Racke completed 14 of 19 passes for 119 yards and two touchdowns.  Dillion Powell caught five passes for 27 yards.  Tanner Green added four receptions for 12 yards and a touchdown.  Logan Scott caught three passes for 56 yards and a touchdown.  Dalton Finnell led the defense with 10 solo and five assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 23 yards.  Jacob Harney added five solo and eight assisted tackles.  Brian Carter recorded seven solo and three assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 14 yards and recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lafayette

12

8

15

7

42

Simon Kenton

14

14

0

0

28

 

LAFAYETTE

-

Quinten Brown 4 yard pass from Walker Wood (Walker Wood pass fails)

SKENTON

-

Cameron Racke 44 yard run (Aiden McNamara kick)

SKENTON

-

Logan Scott 35 yard pass from Cameron Racke (Aiden McNamara kick)

LAFAYETTE

-

Walker Wood 3 yard run (Walker Wood pass intercepted)

SKENTON

-

Cameron Racke 1 yard run (Aiden McNamara kick)

SKENTON

-

Tanner Green 8 yard pass from Cameron Racke (Aiden McNamara kick)

LAFAYETTE

-

Mason Alstatt 9 yard run (Mason Alstatt pass from Walker Wood)

LAFAYETTE

-

Walker Wood 6 yard run (M. Guilfoil pass from Walker Wood)

LAFAYETTE

-

Quinten Brown 83 yard pass from Walker Wood (Colton Duprey kick)

LAFAYETTE

-

Mason Alstatt 4 yard run (Colton Duprey kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Lafayette

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Mason Alstatt

22

136

6.2

17

Walker Wood

26

105

4.0

12

Team

2

-19

-9.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Walker Wood 

29-18-1

320

2

83

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Quinten Brown

6

194

2

83

M. Guilfoil

5

44

0

13

M. Silvestri

2

47

0

25

Dekwan Edwards

2

14

0

8

Mason Alstatt

2

0

0

5

J. Robinson

1

21

0

21

 

 

Simon Kenton

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Cameron Racke

19

100

5.3

44

Dillion Powell

23

80

3.5

12

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Cameron Racke

19-14-0

119

2

35

Tanner Green

1-1-0

26

0

26

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Dillion Powell

5

27

0

13

Tanner Green

4

12

1

8

Logan Scott

3

56

1

35

Cameron Racke

1

26

0

26

L. Kreidenweis

1

15

0

15

Luke Vance

1

9

0

9

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 1:01 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 27 November 2015
Lexington Catholic vs. Elizabethtown Class 3A Playoffs Semifinals November 27, 2015
Topic: Football

2015LCELIZ3A

Lexington Catholic vs. Elizabethtown


Class 3A Russell Athletic/KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Playoffs Semifinals

Elizabethtown High School
Elizabethtown, KY
November 27, 2015

© 2015 by Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic rolled up 443 yards of total offense tonight in a 35-14 victory over Elizabethtown and earns a championship game against Belfry.  Lexington Catholic   The Knights took a 14-7 lead late in the second quarter and pulled away in the second half for the victory.  Lexington Catholic recorded 22 first downs and 443 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized four times for 50 yards and lost two fumbles.  Elizabethtown recorded 16 first downs and 262 yards of total offense.  The Panthers were penalized nine times for 75 yards and had two passes intercepted.

Jaylen Jones led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 139 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries.  Andy Thompson carried the ball 21 times for 113 yards.  Andy Thompson completed 14 of 20 passes for 150 yards and a touchdown.  JJ Ogbogu completed three of three passes for 47 yards and a touchdown.   JJ Ogbogu caught eight passes for 107 yards and a touchdown.  Donovan Morris added eight receptions for 89 yards and a touchdown.  Austin Pedroche led the defense with five solo and five assisted tackles.  A. Lauterbach added six solo and two assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 13 yards.  Jack Fagot recorded three solo and six assisted tackles.  Davis Rowady chipped in with five solo tackles.  Andy Hickey and Zack Newcomb each intercepted a pass.

Berneil Cecil led Elizabethtown’s ground game with 140 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries.  Dalonza Cates carried the ball 10 times for 40 yards.  Jack Wilson completed 10 of 18 passes for 69 yards with two interceptions.  Peyton Payne caught five passes for 44 yards.  Jack Wilson led the defense with nine solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  Tyson Brown added seven solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Jay Becherer and Dalonza Cates each recorded six solo tackles.  David Wells and Hunter Sullivan each recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lexington Catholic

0

14

7

14

35

Elizabethtown

0

7

0

7

14

 

LEXCATH

-

JJ Ogbogu 36 yard pass from Andy Thompson (Connor Frye kick)

ETOWN

-

Berneil Cecil 46 yard run (Tyler Durbin kick)

LEXCATH

-

Jaylen Jones 5 yard run (Connor Frye kick)

LEXCATH

-

JJ Ogbogu 37 yard punt return (Connor Frye kick)

LEXCATH

-

Donovan Morris 20 yard pass from JJ OGbogu (Connor Frye kick)

ETOWN

-

Jack Wilson 1 yard run (Tyler Durbin kick)

LEXCATH

-

Jaylen Jones 25 yard run (Connor Frye kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jaylen Jones

20

139

6.9

35

Andy Thompson

21

113

5.4

22

Team

2

-2

-1.0

0

Dameon Jones

1

-4

-4.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Andy Thompson 

20-14-0

150

1

36

JJ Ogbogu

3-3-0

47

1

22

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

JJ Ogbogu

8

107

1

36

Donovan Morris

8

89

1

22

Jaylen Jones

1

1

0

1

 

 

Elizabethtown

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Berneil Cecil

15

140

9.3

46

Dalonza Cates

10

40

4.0

9

Hunter Sullivan

5

27

5.4

14

Chris Bridges

1

4

4.0

4

Jay Becherer

1

-2

-2.0

0

Jack Wilson

5

-16

-3.2

1

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jack Wilson

18-10-2

69

0

12

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Peyton Payne

5

44

0

12

Chris Bridges

2

9

0

5

Berneil Cecil

1

12

0

12

Hunter Sullivan

1

3

0

3

Jay Becherer

1

1

0

1

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:42 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 25 November 2015
2015 Scott County Hoopfest (Preseason)
Topic: Basketball

2015Hoopfest

 

 

2015 Sports Connection Hoopfest

Scott County High School

Georgetown, KY

November 13-14, 2015

 

This has become recognized as one of the premier Girls’ Pre-Season event in the game warm-up in the main gym

 

Game Rules

 

  • 5 to 8 minute
  • Two 19 minutes running clock halves
  • Clock will stop on free throws
  • Clock will stop last minute of each half
  • Score will clear at the half
  • 3 to 5 minute halftime
  • Time outs 4-30’s for the game
  • Shooting bonus on the 10th team foul
  • Team fouls will clear at halftime
  • No individual player fouls will be kept
  • First team listed will be the home team

 

Schedule

 

Friday November 13th

 

  • 4:50  Williamstown vs. Paris
  • 5:55 Owen County vs. Beechwood
  •  7:00 Carroll County vs. Jeffersontown
  •  8:05 Anderson County vs. East Jessamine
  •  9:05 Scott County vs. Holmes

 

Saturday November 14th

 

  • 9:00   Grant County vs. Frankfort
  • 10:05 Villa Madonna vs. Lexington Christian Academy
  • 11:10 Bath County vs. Western Hills
  • 12:15 Whitley County vs. St. Henry
  • 1:20   South Laurel vs. Scott High
  • 2:25   Assumption vs. Metcalfe County
  • 3:30   North Laurel vs. Covington Holy Cross
  • 4:35   Harrison County vs. Powell County
  • 5:40   Elizabethtown vs. Lincoln County
  • 6:45   Ballard vs. Montgomery County
  • 8:00   Manual vs. Simon Kenton

 

I was unable to attend Friday night and according to many observers missed some good games.  I will provide a capsule report on all the games on Saturday. 

 

Saturday November 14th

 

Grant County vs. Frankfort

 

Frankfort coach Deron Norman started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Brianna Burbridge, 5-11 Sr. Jasmine Turpin, 6-2 So. Grace Yokum, 5-2 Fr. TT Barnett, and 5-5 So. Ellen Williams.  Grant County coach Shawn West countered with 5-8 Sr. Sydney Jones, 5-7 Sr. Destiny Chaidez, 6-0 So. Lindsey Kinard, 5-4 Sr. EJ Kearns, and 5-5 8th Grade Abby West.

 

Frankfort won the first half 24-17 and the second half 20-14 for a combined score of 44-31 over Grant County.  Brainna Burbridge displayed her talent and athleticism and led Frankfort with 21 points including two three point baskets.  Jasmine Turpin added 10 points.  Lindsey Kinard displayed a nice mid-range jump shot and led Grant County with eight points.

 

Frankfort,24,20,44

Grant County,17,14,31

 

Frankfort (44) – Burbridge 21, Turpin 10. Yokum 6, Barnett 1, Williams 2, Washington 2, James 2.

 

Grant County (31) – Jones 1, Chaidez 5, Kinard 8, Kearns 2, West 1, Kerst 2, Thornberry 4, Gutman 3, Ezell 5.

 

Villa Madonna vs. Lexington Christian Academy

 

Lexington Christian Academy coach Kent Miller started the following lineup: 5-8 Fr. Grace Combs, 5-8 Jr. Payton Rogers, 5-8 Jr. Charis Hill, 5-5 Sr. Hannah Sue Hartley, and 5-7 Jr. Sydney Weeks.  Villa Madonna coach Brian Coburn countered with 5-7 So. Madison Perry, 5-6 Sr. Lexie Aytes, 5-8 Sr. Sarah Ernst, 5-4 Fr. Brooke Meier, and 5-6 Sr. Abby Hengge.

 

Lexington Christian Academy won the first half 16-5 but Villa Madonna nipped LCA 10-9 in the second half for a combined 25-15 victory for LCA.  Grace Combs was impressive today and led LCA with 12 points including two three point baskets.  Madison Perry led Villa Madonna with six points.

 

Lexington Christian Academy,16,9,25

Villa Madonna,5,10,15

 

Lexington Christian Academy (25) – Combs 12, Rogers 2, Hill 3, Hartley 2, Weeks 4, Benson 2.

 

Villa Madonna (15) – Perry 6, Aytes 4, Ernst 3, Meier 0, Hengge 2.

 

Bath County vs. Western Hills

 

Western Hills coach Buddy Ritchie started the following lineup: 5-7 So. Katherine Mangeot, 5-6 Jr. Kayla Hortenbury, 5-11 Sr. Taylor Slade, 5-3 So. Alexis True, and 5-6 Sr. Lakenzie Ritchie.  Bath County coach Melanie Rogers countered with 5-11 Fr. Kylen Messer, 5-11 So. Darby Fraley, 6-2 Sr. Sarah Price, 5-8 So. Paige Faudere, and 5-7 Fr. McKenna Moore.

 

Western Hills won the first half 22-21 but Bath County held a 24-20 advantage in the second half to give Bath County a 45-42 combined score advantage.  Taylor Slade led Western Hills with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Sarah Price displayed inside-outside skills and led Bath County with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Darby Fraley added nine points.

 

Western Hills,22,20,42

Bath County,21,24,45

 

Western Hills (42) – Mangeot 0, Hortenbury 7, Slade 21, True 7, Ritchie 6, Muravchick 1.

 

Bath County (45) – Messer 0. Fraley 9, Price 18, Faudere 6, Moore 4, Robertson 8.

 

Whitley County vs. St. Henry

 

Whitley County coach David Estes started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Sierra Feltner, 5-4 So. Abby Estes, 5-8 Sr. Emily Vanderpool, 5-2 Fr. Kaelie Frazier, and 5-3 So. Hannah Clear.  St. Henry coach Paul Sturgeon countered with 5-9 Sr. Taylor Potts, 5-9 Jr. Anna Voskuhl, 5-9 Jr. Paige Noble, 5-6 Jr. Marlena Kellam, and 5-7 Jr. Lauren Ackley.

 

Whitley County won the first half 19-17 and the second half 25-19 for a combined advantage of 44-36 over St. Henry.  Whitley County connected on ten three point baskets today.  Abby Estes led Whitley County with 18 points on six three point baskets.  Emily Vanderpool added seven points and Kaelie Frazier chipped in with six points on two three point baskets.  Paige Noble led St. Henry with eight points.  5-10 Fr. Chisom Illoegbunam added six points.

 

St. Henry,17,19,36

Whitley County,19,25,44

 

St. Henry (36) – Potts 0, Voskuhl 2, Noble 8, Kellam 1, Ackley 4, Landry 3, Beetem 4, Darlington 2, Pollard 3, Cline 3, IIoegbunam 6.

 

Whitley County (44) – Feltner 5, Estes 18, Vanderpool 7, Frazier 6, Clear 3, Kinder 2, Bolton 3.

 

South Laurel vs. Scott High

 

Scott High coach Rhonda Klette started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Tori Dant, 5-9 So. Anna Clephane, 5-8 Sr. Holly Kallmeyer, 5-3 Jr. Morgan Wagner, and 5-7 So. Alexis Stapleton.  South Laurel coach Troy L. Thomas countered with 5-9 Fr. Emily Royster, 5-6 So. Rebecca Phelps, 5-11 Fr. Dianna Morgan, 5-0 So. Mariah Riley, and 5-6 Jr. Shelby Davis.

 

Scott won the first half 20-7 and the second half 29-23 for a combined advantage of 49-30 over South Laurel.  Anna Clephane and Alexis Stapleton led Scott with 12 and 11 points respectively.  5-8 So. Taylor Cromer led South Laurel with eight points including two three point baskets.  5-4 8th Grade Allie Collett added six points.

 

Scott High,20,29,49

South Laurel,7,23,30

 

Scott High (49) – Dant 4, Clephane 12, Kallmeyer 4, Wagner 2, Stapleton 11, Franxman 2, Secrist 2, Stevers 3, Profitt 1, Davis 1, Brown 7.

 

South Laurel (30) – Royster 0, Phelps 0, Morgan 0, Riley 0, Davis 1, Collett 6, Cromer 8, Smith 4, Hibbitts 3, Reynolds 4, Hacker 2, #23 2.

 

Assumption vs. Metcalfe County

 

Metcalfe County coach Josh Hurt started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Kennedy Harbison, 5-4 So. Ellie Caffee, 6-2 Jr. Mackenzie Coleman, 5-2 Fr. Shawna Edwards, and 5-4 So. Abbie Walker.  Assumption coach Amy Siegel countered with 5-8 So. Samantha Babey, 5-7 Jr. Kristen Olnick, 6-0 Jr. Piper Gray, 5-6 So. Taylor Allen, and 5-6 Jr. Jenna Calhoun.

 

Assumption won the first half 30-12 and the second half 23-10 for a combined score margin of 53-22 over Metcalfe County.  Samantha Babey led Assumption with 17 points including four three point baskets.  5-6 Fr. Ally Willis, 5-6 Fr. Jasmine Elder, and Kristen Olnick added seven, six, and six points respectively.  Mackenzie Coleman led Metcalfe County with 13 points including two three point baskets.

 

Metcalfe County,12,10,22

Assumption,30,23,53

 

Metcalfe County (22) – Harbison 0, Caffee 0, Coleman 13, Edwards 3, Walker 2, Capshaw 2, Vrocher 2.

 

Assumption (53) – Babey 17, Olnick 6, Gray 2, Allen 4, Calhoun 4, Willis 7, McQueary 4, Metzger 3, Elder 6.

 

North Laurel vs. Covington Holy Cross

 

Holy Cross coach Kes Murphy starts the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Zyah Beal, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Turner, 5-9 Sr. Morgan Gabbard, 5-7 Sr. Dajah McClendon, and 5-6 Jr. Aleah Tucker.  North Laurel coach Eddie Mahan Jr. countered with 5-11 Sr. Kayla Bruner, 5-9 So. Hannah Lawson, 5-11 Sr. Makayla Sexton, 5-7 Jr. Ashton Bridges, and 5-7 So. Madison Sheppard.

 

Holy Cross won the first half but North Laurel captured the second half by a score of 21-19 with a combined score of Holy Cross 39  North Laurel 35.  Morgan Gabbard and Zyah Beal led Holy Cross with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Aleah Tucker and Dajah McClendon added seven and six points respectively.  Madison Sheppard and Kayla Bruner led North Laurel with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Hannah Lawson added eight points.

 

Holy Cross,20,19,39

North Laurel,14,21,35

 

Holy Cross (39) – Beal 10, Turner 4, Gabbard 11, McClendon 6, Tucker 7, Riep 1.

 

North Laurel (35) – Bruner 10, Lawson 8, Sexton 0, Bridges 3, Sheppard 12, Jervis 2.

 

Harrison County vs. Powell County

 

Powell County coach Ken Jones started the following lineup:  5-4 So. Haleigh Bauer, 5-2 Sr. Amber Branham, 5-7 So. Dakota Brown, 5-0 Sr. Brianna Elam, and 5-1 Sr. Shayla Lindon.  Harrison County coach Kimberly Furnish countered with 5-9 Sr. Madison Philpot, 5-6 Sr. Kayla Ford, 6-0 Jr. Emma Darnell, 5-6 Sr. Meghan Clem, and 5-5 7th Grade Kendall Box.

 

Powell County won the first half 24-5 but Harrison County captured the second half by a score of 16-13.  The combined score was Powell County 37  Harrison County 21.  Dakota Brown and Brianna Elam led Powell County with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Shayla Lindon, a pint-sized stick of dynamite added seven but totally creates havoc from end  line to end line.  She challenges every pass and dares you to put the ball on the floor.  She has the ability to get to the rim and rebounds well for her size.  Madsion Philpot led Harrison County with nine points.

 

Powell County,24,13,37

Harrison County,5,16,21

 

Powell County (37) – Bauer 0, Branham 4, Brown 13, Elam 12, Lindon 7, Scott 1.

 

Harrison County (21) – Philpot 9, Ford 0, Darnell 2, Clem 5, Box 3, Clements 2.

 

Elizabethtown vs. Lincoln County

 

Lincoln County coach Cassandra McWhorter started the following lineup:  5-7 Fr. Emma King, 5-7 Jr. Logan Godbey, 5-10 Fr. Kaitlynn Wilks, 5-5 Sr. Cristin Hall, and 5-6 Sr. Caitlin Hall.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 5-9 Jr. Taylor Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Ramsey Deaton, 6-2 Sr. Erin Boley, 5-7 Jr. Jada Stinson, and 5-7 Sr. Rachel Warden.

 

Elizabethtown defeated Lincoln County 23-22 in the first half and 37-28 in the second half for a combined advantage of 60-50 in a very hard fought and competitive match up.  Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 22 points.  Rachel Warden added 16 points including four three point baskets and Taylor Thomas chipped in with 14 points.  Jada Stinson recorded eight points and is a flawless floor general.  Emma King led Lincoln County with 14 points.  Cristin and Caitlin Hall each recorded eight points including two three point baskets each.

 

Lincoln County,22,28,50

Elizabethtown,23,37,60

 

Lincoln County (50) – E. King 14, Godbey 7. Wilks 5, Cr. Hall 8, Ca. Hall 8, Holton 2, Southerland 6.

 

Elizabethtown (60) – Thomas 14, Deaton 0, Boley 22, Stinson 8, Warden 16.

 

Ballard vs. Montgomery County

 

Montgomery County coach John High started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Sarah Arnett, 5-5 Jr. Sydney Greene, 5-8 Fr. Makayla Harris, 5-4 So. Delaney Bromagen, and 5-7 8th Grade Kennedy Igo.  Ballard coach Carl White Sr. countered with 5-10 Sr. Hannah Coleman, 5-6 So. Sayde Valentine, 5-11 Sr. Ebony Reed, 5-3 Sr. Alexis McDowell, and 5-5 Sr. Angel Chambers.

 

Montgomery County defeated Ballard 32-19 in the first half and Ballard won the second half 12-10 for a final score of Montgomery County 42  Ballard 31.  Sarah Arnett led Montgomery County with 19 points including four three point baskets and Kennedy Igo added 13 points.  Ebony Reed, Alexis McDowell, and D. Richardson led Ballard with six, five, and five points respectively.

 

Montgomery County,32,10,42

Ballard,19,12,31

 

Montgomery County (42) – Arnett 19, Greene 2, Harris 2, Bromagen 6, Igo 13.

 

Ballard (31) – Coleman 5, Valentine 3, Reed 6, McDowell 5, Chambers 3, Marshall 2, Wilson 3, Richardson 5.

 

Manual vs. Simon Kenton

 

Simon Kenton coach Jeff Stowers started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Shelby Harmeyer, 5-9 So. Megan Buckner, 6-2 Jr. Madi Meier, 5-3 Jr. Kendyl Gilliam, and 5-8 So. Ally Niece.  Manual coach Jeff Sparks countered with 5-11 So. Aniah Griffin, 5-6 Sr. Amanda Ballard, 6-3 Sr. Krys McCune, 5-5 Sr. Roncayle Hunter, and 5-5 So. Jaela Johnson.  (5-9 Jr. Tonysha Curry out today with injury).

 

Simon Kenton won the first half 20-11 and the second half 26-25 for a combined advantage of 46-36 over Manual.  Ally Niece and Madi Meier led Simon Kenton with 18 and 13 points respectively.  Jaela Johnson led Manual with 14 points including two three point baskets.

 

Simon Kenton,20,26,46

Manual,11,25,36

 

Simon Kenton (46) – Harmeyer 9, Buckner 3, Meier 13, Gilliam 3, Niece 18.

 

Manual (36) – Griffin 2, Ballard 2, McCune 4, Hunter 7, Johnson 14, Blackford 2, Brown 2, J. Ballard 2, McBride 1.

 

Even though I missed Friday night I viewed eleven games and saw some excellent teams and outstanding players.  The stars lived up to their reputations and there were several players that I had not had the opportunity to see before that was very impressive.  A special thanks to Scott County coach Steve Helton and his staff for another outstanding event.


Posted by REH at 10:53 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older