Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« October 2020 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 11 October 2020
Week in Review October 8-10, 2020
Topic: Football

2020FBREVIEW5

 

 

Week in Review October 8-10, 2020

 

Thursday October 8th

 

Dixie Heights 28  Simon Kenton 14 – Logan Landers completed 12 of 18 passes for 181 yards and a touchdown and carried the ball 16 times for 55 yards and a touchdown.

 

Sayre 28  Carroll County 13 – Cole Pennington completed 16 of 20 passes for 210 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Male 64  Southern 0

 

Friday October 9th

 

Bell County 27  Garrard County 0 – Brandon Baker carried the ball for 191 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Bardstown 56  Marion County 0 – Brady Clark completed nine of 14 passes for 141 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Beechwood 48  Covington Holy Cross 6 – Cameron Hergott completed 17 of 20 passes for 200 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Bourbon County 41  Anderson County 21 – Clay Estes completed 13 of 22 passes for 277 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Boyle County 40  Lexington Catholic 0 – Jagger Gillis completed 12 of 23 passes for 112 yards and one touchdown and carried the ball 15 times for 66 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Bowling Green 28  McCracken County 12 – Javy Bunton ran for 187 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Bryan Station 35  George Rogers Clark 21 – Mikaleb Coffey completed seven of 11 passes for 198 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Clay County 54  Casey County 32 – Tate Rice completed 26 of 40 passes for 310 yards and six touchdowns.

 

Conner 27  Cooper 20 – Colton Roy ran for 187 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Collins 31  East Jessamine 7 – Henry Robbins carried the ball 18 times for 263 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Crittenden County 78  Caverna 0 – Luke Crider completed nine of 11 passes for 213 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Elizabethtown 36  Meade County 6 – Clay Games completed 19 of 28 passes for 221 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Fern Creek 41  Bullitt East 14 – Gerard Traynor completed 12 of 17 passes for 128 yards and four touchdowns and carried the ball six times for 47 yards and a touchdown.

 

Frederick Douglass 40  Lexington Christian Academy 6 – Samuel Cornett completed 14 of 22 passes for 211 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Frankfort 51  Eminence 38 – Azeno Williams carried the ball 38 times for 384 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Henry Clay 7  Lafayette 0 – William Webb carried the ball 19 times for 108 yards and one touchdown and recorded six solo tackles on defense.

 

Louisville Holy Cross 54  Bethlehem 43 – Chaz Geraghty completed 12 of 18 passes for 220 yards and one touchdown and carried the ball 14 times for 90 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Highlands 43  Boone County 0 – Charlie Noon completed 11 of 15 passes for 174 yards and four touchdowns and ran for one touchdown.

 

Johnson Central 75  Perry County Central 24 – Dylan Preston carried the ball seven times for 236 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Madison Southern 29  Woodford County 27 – Cole Carpenter completed 16 of 27 passes for 199 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Magoffin County 44  Floyd Central 24 – Lucas Litteral completed nine of 20 passes for 223 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball six times for 45 yards and a touchdown.

 

North Hardin 21  Belfry 20 – LaVelle  Wright scored on a 15 yard screen pass with 28 seconds left on the clock for the victory.

 

Newport Central Catholic 59  Ludlow 21 – Malaki Herndon completed 17 of 25 passes for 225 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball six times for 39 yards and a touchdown.

 

Paintsville 57  Fairview 6 – Jake Hyden completed seven of seven passes for 117 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Oldham County 23  Madison Central 10 – Sam Young completed 14 of 24 passes for 157 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball 12 times for 52 yards.

 

Owensboro 28  Owensboro Catholic 14 – Gavin Wimsatt completed 19 of 33 passes for 305 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 42  Tates Creek 0 – Jake Smith completed 11 of 24 passes for 361 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Pikeville 54  Phelps 6 – Isaac McNamee threw three touchdown passes.

 

Pulaski County 41  North Laurel 18 – Drew Polston passed for 320 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Rowan County 41  Harrison County 34 – Cole Wallace ran for five touchdowns.

 

Shelby Valley 49  Martin County 36 – Jayden Newsome carried the ball 21 times for 229 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Scott County 62  Grant County 14 – Campton Martin carried the ball six times for 83 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Taylor County 47  Estill County 13 – Wes Oliver carried the ball 14 times for 212 yards and four touchdowns.

 

St. Xavier 28  DeSales 7 – Mekhi Smith caught three passes for 72 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Wayne County 52  Lincoln County 36 – Braedon Sloan carried the ball 20 times for 291 yards and five touchdowns.

 

West Carter 58  Prestonsburg 7 – Leetavious Cline carried the ball seven times for 140 yards.

 

Trinity 40  Ballard 0 – Armon Tucker carried the ball for 164 yards and three touchdowns.

 

West Jessamine 62  Scott 23 – Jacob Jones threw for 450 yards and four touchdowns.  Jackson Green recorded 271 yards and three touchdowns receiving and ran for two more scores.

 

Ashland Blazer 54  East Carter 7

Mercer County 42  South Laurel 18

Bishop Brossart 34  Bracken County 6

Barren County 14  Central Hardin 13

Bullitt Central 21  Eastern 14

Breckinridge County 28  Nelson County 14

Central 24  Waggener 7

Corbin 34  Knox Central 7

East Ridge 50  Bath County 34

Dayton 22  Bellevue 13

Fairdale 47  Doss 12

Gallatin County 33  Shawnee 8

Fleming County 7  Mason County 6

Greenwood 25  Christian County 24

Graves County 45  Grayson County 0

Great Crossing 44  Montgomery County 8

Green County 48  Thomas Nelson 30

Henderson County 19  Apollo 14

Holmes 26  Boyd County 15

Henry County 16  Western Hills 13

John Hardin 63  Moore 0

Jeffersontown 30  Atherton 28

Kentucky Country Day 51  Berea 0

Lawrence County 29  Pike County Central 28

Mayfield 36  Paducah Tilghman 6

Marshall County 35  Trigg County 25

Middlesboro 13  Leslie County 7

Murray 18  Union County 6

Monroe County 36  Clinton County 14

Newport 19  Lloyd Memorial 13

North Bullitt 28  South Oldham 0

Pleasure Ridge Park 50  Butler 24

Russell 39  Greenup County 0

Rockcastle County 51  Jackson County 0

Ryle 21  Campbell County 7

Russellville 41  Edmonson County 29

Somerset 42  Danville 3

Shelby County 50  North Oldham 12

Spencer County 62  Valley 22

Southwestern 27  Whitley County 6

Todd County Central 29  Butler County 22

Walton-Verona 47  Owen County 8

 

Saturday October 10th

 

Raceland 56  Washington County 7


Posted by REH at 6:08 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older