Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« April 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 4 April 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 


SUBJECT: 2016-17 SEASON BOYS' WRAP-UP

 

Attention Basketball Fans,

 

Below were our award winners for the 2016-17 season based on my personal observations of players.

 

TOP SR: DEANDRE AYTON (PHOENIX HILLCREST ACAD., AZ)

TOP JR: MARVIN BAGLEY (CHATSWORTH SIERRA CANYON, CA)

TOP SOPH: CHARLES BASSEY (SAN ANTONIO ST. ANTHONY, TX)

TOP FROSH: DAYVION MCKNIGHT (SHELBYVILLE COLLINS, KY)

TOP 8TH GRADER: ZION HARMON (BOWLING GREEN, KY)

BIGGEST UPSET: NEWBURGH CASTLE (IN) UPSETTING NEW ALBANY (IN) IN THE SEYMOUR REGINAL FINAL.

COLLEGE THAT GOT A STEAL: ST. LOUIS WITH THE SIGNING OF JORDAN GOODWIN (BELLEVILLE ALTHOFF, IL)

MOST VERSATILE: JOHN PETTY (HUNTSVILLE JEMISON, AL)

SMOOTHEST: ROBERT WOODARD (COLUMBUS, MS)

TOP BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: KEEGAN MCDOWELL (CINCINNATI MOELLER, OH)

TOP PROJECT: KENNETH NWUBA (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST COACH: D.J. SHERRILL (BOWLING GREEN, KY)

BEST DIAMOND-IN-THE-RAW: THOMAS BELL(CAKOHIA, IL)

BEST DRIBBLER: TYGER CAMPBELL (LA PORTE LALUMIERE, IN)

BEST DUNKER: MALIK WILLIAMS (FT. WAYNE SNIDER, IN)

BEST EVENT: MCCRACKEN COUNTY HOOPFEST IN PADUCAH, KY

BEST LITTLE PLAYER: CHASE ADAMS (CHICAGO HTS. MARIAN CATHOLIC, IL)

BEST PASSER: MATT COLEMAN (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST PENETRATOR: TREVON DUVAL (BRADENTON IMG, FL)

BEST POINT: DARIUS GARLAND (BRENTWOOD ACADEMY, TN)

BEST POST: JAMES WISEMAN (NASHVILLE ENSWORTH, TN)

BEST POWER FORWARD: BILLY PRESTON (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST REBOUNDER: DAVID MCCORMACK (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST SCORER: LUGUENTZ DORT (ORLANDO CONRAD ACAD., FL)

BEST TEAM: LA PORTE LALUMIERE, IN

BEST THREE 3 SHOOTER: CLAY WASHBURN (NASHVILLE CPA, TN)

BEST UPSIDE: KEVIN EASLEY (INDIANAPOLIS LAWRENCE NORTH, IN)

BEST TWO GUARD: ROMEO LANGFORD (NEW ALBANY, IN)

BEST WING FORWARD: KRIS WILKES (INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL, IN)

BEST OVERALL SHOOTER: GARY TRENT (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)

MOST ATHLETIC: DAMEZI ANDERSON (SOUTH BEND RILEY, IN)

MOST RELIABLE: AL DURHAM (LILBURN BERKMAR, GA)

NAME TO REMEMBER: COREY LONG (CINCINNATI HUGHES CENTER, OH)

SKY IS THE LIMIT: KEION BROOKS (FT. WAYNE NORTH, IN)

 

Check out below our final 2016-17 national and regional player rankings as well as our exposure and specialty camps

National and Regional Player Rankings (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 10-11 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 13-14 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 12-13 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either exposure, specialized training or both, the High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 


 

  

Posted by REH at 10:09 AM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 4 April 2017 10:14 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older