Bellows Air Force Station -- 1995 Environmental Impact Statement Considers and Rejects Claims About Ceded Lands, Overthrow, Annexation, Apology Bill
[…] Act "distinguishes native Hawaiians from any other beneficiaries" of the public trust and "expressly provides that ceded lands are to be used for the 'betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians'". Section 5(f) does list "the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians" (defined as 50% or more Hawaiian blood by reference to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920) as one permissible use of the proceeds of the ceded lands, but section 5(f) does not require that all or any part of the proceeds of the ceded lands be used for that one of the enumerated public uses for these proceeds. Section 5(f) specifically states: The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by subsection (b) of this section and public lands retained by the U.S. under subsections (c) and (d) and later conveyed to the state under subsection (e) . . . shall be held by said state as a public trust (1) for the support of the public schools and of the public educational institutions, (2) for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, (3) for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, (4) for the making of improvements, and (5) for the provision of lands for public use. Such lands, proceeds and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said state may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the U.S.

By the terms of the statute itself, the ceded lands and the proceeds and income from them could be lawfully used entirely for education, or entirely for the development of farm and home ownership, and not in any measure for the betterment of the condition of native Hawaiians. The SOH has chosen to provide a portion of the income from the ceded lands for the betterment of native Hawaiians, but this is the State's option, not the State's duty.