BELI & ANNE PEDIGREE

Beli, husband of Anne, and, the brother of Bran "The Fisher-King", the son[s] of the British ex-king Dubnovellus, has been misidentified by medieval writers with others of the same name, including: (a) Beli Mawr; (b) Heli/Beli, the father of Lludd III, Caswallawn, and Nennius; and (c) Beli, son of Dunvallo "Molmutius". Beli, or Belinus, or Belus, the son of the British ex-king Dubnovellus [Dunvallo] in exile in Rome, was the original character of Shakespeare’s Belarius. His mother, is called the daughter of a Roman emperor, Tiberius, who has mistakenly in some writings been called Anne, which is the name of Beli's wife, not his mother, though his mother’s name could have been either Annia, Antonia, Ancia, or some other Roman name which could have corrupted into Anne as ageing and deteriorating manuscripts were re-copied over and over by successive generations of medieval monks.

Beli, of his first wife, Euriphile, was childless; however, Beli, of his second wife, Anne, was the father of a son, Afallach [Evallach], who was the ancestor of several major secondary-branches of the Old British Royal House. Afallach [variations of the name include Avallac and Aballac] [Aflech = Af[al]lech/Avallach] [Aballac[h]; [A]Ballad], the Welsh "Afallach/Avallach ap BelI", the son of Beli and Anne, may be identified with Eubulus, a royal British Christian prince in Rome whose greeting St. Paul sent to Timothy during his last imprisonment (2 Tim. 4:21). His name was duplicated in some texts due to scribal error and/or corruption of the text, and Afallach was made into two persons, appearing erroneously as father and son, that is, Aflech, or Amalech, which are corruptions of Afallach’s name. Too, modern scholars generally agree that the names are doublets in those medieval manuscripts, and they are therefore the same person. Afallach has sometimes been confused with Evallach [Evelac], a heathen British king of pre-English Mercia, who appears in "L'Estoire del Saint Grail", the medieval romance, who was converted to Christianity by Joseph of Arimathea.

In an early British chronicle there is an entry which makes the extraordinary claim that Beli's wife Anne was the "[step-]daughter" of "The Virgin" Mary, mother of Jesus, whom Christians revere as God-Incarnate virgin-born of a mortal-woman as His own son. There are some scholars who for one reason or another have been inclined to dismiss the claim as invention, however, there are other scholars who upon the examination of the evidence consider the possibility that the claim may be genuine. The entry in ancient British annals reads: "mam yr Anna honno a dywedei wyr r Eifft y bot yn [oed]gyfynnithderw y Veir Vorwyn Wyry Mam Grist". Then, there is a Latin manuscript in the British Museum which reads: “qui fuit Beli ["Magni"] et Anne mater eius, quam dicunt periti consobrinam esse Marie uirginis, matris Domino nostri Ieus Christus". And, there is an early Welsh genealogical fragment in the "Harleian" collection which traces the ancestry of British Royalty from "The Virgin Mary" [Maria Virgo] as the descendants of her "daughter", called Anne in apocryphal literature. Anne, the wife of the British prince Beli, has been identified with, variously: (a) one of the so-called "sisters" of Jesus (Mt. 13:56), whom Helvidius says was one of the later children of Joseph and Mary, however, Hieronymius says that she the "foster-daughter" of Joseph and Mary, who fostered the children of Joseph’s brother, Ptolas [not Clopas], after his death, while Epiphanius says that she was the daughter of Joseph by a late first wife, Escha, his brother’s widow; (b) one of the children of Miriam [Mary], the older half-sister of Joseph and his younger brothers, Ptolas and Clopas, the twins, the widow of Theudas, also of royal Jewish ancestry; or (c) another daughter of Joseph of Arimathea, which story entered medieval romance. The exact genealogical-link of Anne to "The Holy Family" is debatable, nevertheless, the fact remains that Anne was connected to The Holy Family by some family-tie. Anne is also called the "cousin" or "niece" of "The Virgin" Mary in some texts, however, Sophronius of Jerusalem says that Anne was The Virgin Mary's "daughter".

It was in Rome where the British Prince Beli met, fell in love, and married Anne. Too, it is said that Beli was converted to Christianity on their marriage. Legend says that Anne had come to Rome along with a party of Christians at the time of the first persecution of the Jerusalem Church, AD 35/36. The arrival of this group of Christian refugees in Rome was recorded by Cesare Baronius in his "Annales Ecclesiastici" (1596), in which he described them as traveling by ship from Judea to Rome, and, on to Marseilles from where they dispersed to other parts of the empire, while some of their numbers, among whom was Joseph of Arimathea, went to Britain. It is said that not long after the arrival of Joseph of Arimathea at Marseilles a British delegation arrived and extended an invitation to him and his party to return with them to Britain. The delegation was sent by the British prince [sub-king] Beli, the husband of Anne, who invited the Christians to Britain where they could freely practice their faith. Joseph gladly accepted the invitation, and, before his departure, was consecrated by St. Philip, who is said to have commissioned him for the mission.

The descendants of Beli and Anne developed into several major secondary-branches of the Old British Royal House during the Roman Era, which gave Britain some of its post-Roman regional-dynasties, and, through their son, Afallach, are listed in The "Triads" as one of the "three holy families" of Britain.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

note: the pedigree

a. Cassivellaunus (Caswallawn), King of Britain, fought Julius Caesar 54BC

b. Addeomaros, son, whose brothers were Andocoveros [father of Tasciovanus] and Aesubelinus

c. Dubnovellus (Dumnovellaunus)(Dunvallo) [not to be confused with the 5th-cent. AD Dunvallo "Molmutius"], expelled AD 5 by his cousin, Tasciovanus, and resided in Rome as an exile;

= either Annia, Antonia, Ancia, or some other with a Roman name which could have corrupted into Anne, said to have been a daughter of the future Roman Emperor Tiberius, & begot

01. Beli (Belus), Shakespeare’s Belarius, the brother of Bran "The Fisher-King"

= [married] Anne, one of Jesus’ so-called "sisters" (Mt. 13:56), called variously "step-daughter", "cousin", or "niece", of "The Virgin" Mary. The epithet "Magni" was probably added by some cleric intending on identifying Beli with his ancestor Beli Mawr, however, the identification is in error. Their son:

02. Afallach [variations of the name include Avallac & Aballac; Aflech; Amalech; Ballad are corruptions of the name which became either duplicates or doublets] (Evallach), identified with Eubulus, a British prince in Rome;

= [his cousin] Athilda, sister of Old King Cole, her second marriage, the widow of the Frankish chief/king [Marcomir] by whom she also had issue.

the two sons of the British prince Afallach [son of Beli and Anne] and his wife Athilda were:

3A. Eidol[us], and

3B. Eugen[us],

both of whom were the ancestors of several secondary-branches of the

Old British Royal House

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line A-1:

01. Beli = Anne

02. Afallach

03. Eidol[us] (Eudelin; Endoleu; Euddelon; Eudolen; Endolan)

04. Eude[s] (var.: Eudos; Endos; Ennos), mur 154

05. Eifydd (EIfudd)(Eliud; Elidus)(Ebiud; Eneid), kld 183, the father of three sons, who were:

(6A) Trahern "Wledic"

(6B) Eudeyrn

(6C) Kyndern

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line A-1A:

06. Trahern "Wledic" [son of #05 above]

07. Ioel[us]

08. Marius [Mor], Gallic Emperor, d267,

= a Gallic princess, and begot three sons, who were:

(9A) King Cole II (below)

(9B) Trahern, "dux"

(9C) Ioel, see Line A-1B

09. COLE II, King of Britain 305;

= Strada of Cumbria, & begot three daughters, who were

(10a) "Saint" Helena, Queen, wife of Constantine "Chlorus", Roman Emperor

(10b) Oriuna, wife of Carausius, the British Emperor

(10c) Esuiva (Aoeifa), wife of Fiacha II "Sraibtine", the King of Ireland

10. "Saint" Helena, Queen of Britain, wife of Constantine "Chlorus", Roman Emperor

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line A-1B:

09. Ioel[us] (9C), bro of COLE II (above) & Trahern "dux" [sons of #08 above]

10. Llwydrod (Leolinus) (Llywelyn)

11. Dode (dau)

= Macsen "Wledic" [his 1st =]

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line A-2:

01. Beli = Anne

02. Afallach

03. Eidol[us], brother of Eugen[us]

04. Eude[s]

05. Eifydd

06. Eudeyrn (Eudegern)(Outigern), bro of Trahern "Wledic" and Kyndern

07. Eudigant (Euddigan)(Oudecant)

08. Deheuwaint

09. Rhydeyrn (Ritigyrn)(Rethergh)(Retigern)(Rhodri)

10. Rhyfedel ([R]Iumetel)(Remetel)

11. Gratian (Gradd)

12. Vrban (Urbanus)

13. Severus

14. Agricola, "dux"

15. Gratian "Municeps", King of Britain, 406

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line A-3:

01. Beli = Anne

02. Afallach

03. Eidol[us]

04. Eude[s] (Eudos; Endos)

05. Eifydd

06. Kyndern, younger brother of Trahern "Wledic" and Eudeyrn

07. Tegant

08. Kandern

09. Kwnedyl

10. Grat[ian]

11. Vrb (Urbanus)

12. Telpwyll (Teilpiul; Tudbwyll)

13. Deheuwaint (Teuhant; Tehvant)

14. Tegvan "Gloff"

15. Cole [III] "Godebog" (Coel "Guotepauc"), identified with Coilus "Votepacus", reckoned 1st King of Gododdin-Lothian (418) (d420), called self "King of Britain", was the ancestor of a major post-Roman British dynasty

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line B-1:

01. Beli = Anne

02. Afallach

03. Eugen[us] (Eugein; Eougueb; Yvaine), brother of Eidol[us];

= Amerita, daughter of OLD KING COLE, the parents of

(4a) son, Brut[us] (below), and

(4b) dau, Briget, whom GM says was the first wife of Severus, the future Roman emperor

04. Brut[us] (Brwt) [Brywlais; Brychwain; Britguenni/Brithguein; Brictogenios, Britannicus, etc., which are variants of the name found in surviving fragments of various genealogical-tracks compiled over time by different authors] (above), the father of three sons, who were:

(5A) Cymryw (below),

(5B) Difwng, and

(5C) Alafon

05. Cymryw (Cymryn) (above)

06. Ithon

07. Gweyrydd (Gweirydd)

08. Peredur

09. Llyfeinydd (LLyveinydd)

10. Gorst

11. Tewged "Ddu"

12. Llarian "Vwyn"

13. Ithel

14. Rhivon "Mor"

15. Mygnach "Gor"

16. Dylan "Draws", an early fifth century British hero

17. Maeldaf "Hnaef", a regional-king

18. Taredd "Wledic", a regional-king [his sister, Meddyf, was the wife of Cadwal "Lauhir" of Gwynedd, and, mother, by ARTHUR, of Maelgwn "Gwynedd"]

19. Trwyth "Wledic", a regional-king, killed versus ARTHUR circa AD 525

20. sons, killed by Arthur c AD 525

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line B-2A:

01. Beli = Anne

02. Afallach

03. Eugen[us], brother of Eidol[us]

04. Brut[us] (Brywlais)

05. Difwng (Dwywe) (Dwywg; Diwng; Dwfwn; Dubun; Duvun; Duach)(Dubu; Doug)

[06] Peryf, omitted in most manuscripts

06/07. Onwedd (Oumuid)(Onuet; Oumun)(Omid), called "son of Peryf map Dwywe" in one ms.

07. Amwerydd (Angouloub; Amgualoyt; Amgolait) (Afloyd)

08. Amgoloyd (Angouloub; Amgolait; Amgualoyt) (Afloyd)

09. Gordubn (Gurdumn; Gwydwfn; Gwrdyfn) (Gwrddwfn)

[the name Dwyn/Dubn is a doublet of his name in the manuscript]

10. Gordoli (Gwrdoli)

[the name Doli is a doublet of his name in the manuscript]

11. Gorcein (Guiocein)(Gwrgan)

[the name Cain/Cein is a doublet of his name in the manuscript]

[12] Iago, omitted in most manuscripts

[13] Genedog, omitted in most manuscripts

12/14. Eudaf II (Octavius II), King of Britain, usurper 389-392; his bros were Keraint and Tegid

= Fausta, daughter of British Emperor Carausius II, usurper, 354-8

begot :

(13a) Kenan (Conan) (below) &

(13b) H]Elen, wife of Dunodd II, British King 392-4

13. Kenan (Conan) (above) [misidentified with Conan "Meriadoc" by some], crown-prince [heir], murdered 392

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LINE-B2B

12/14. Keraint, bro of Eudaf II (above) & Tegid [sons of #11 above]

issue:

(13a) Cynan [Kynan] I, 1st Duke (below)

(13b) Gadeon (AEdeon), 2nd Duke

(13c) Docco, 3rd Duke

13. Cynan [Kynan] I, 1st Duke of Cornwall (above)

issue:

(14a) Cadfan (Kadien), 4th Duke (below)

(14b) Strada [II] (dau), 2nd wife of Cole "Godebog", King of Gododdin

14. Cadfan, 4th Duke (above), ancestor of a dynasty of Cornish kings/dukes

15. Gwrfawr (Gwrvawr) (Guoremor) (Vorimer) (Morvawr), 5th Duke

issue:

(16a) Tudwal II, had issue;

(16b) Cadfrod, had issue;

(16c) Frwdwr (below)

16. Frwdwr (Frydir) (above)

17. Cynwal "Canhwch"

18. Amlawd Wledic, King of Britain

19. Natlod Wledic, King of Britain [Natanleod in ASC], kld in 501

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LINE-B2C

12/14. Tegid (Tacitus), bro of Keraint & Eudaf II [sons of #11 above]

13. Padern "Peis Rudd" (Paternus "of the Red Robe")

14. Edeyrn (Aeternus)

15. Cunedda "gWledig", duke of Venedotia [Gwynedd], the ancestor of several Welsh regional-dynasties

16. sons: ancestors of several early Welsh dynasties

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line B-3A:

01. Beli = Anne

02. Afallach

03. Eugen[us], brother of Eidol[us]

04. Brut[us] (Brywlais)

05. Alafon ([A]Lluan)(Lain[us])

06. Annyn "ddv vrenin groec", governor of Greece in Roman service, d196

07. Dingard (Dingarth)

08. Greidiol "Galofydd" (Cridol "Galofydd")

09. Keraint (Geraint)

10. Morurun (Meriran; Meryran; Morfran; Meirion)

11. Arthen (Arch)

12. Ceidio (Kait)

13. Serfyn (Secwyn)

14. Keri "Hir Lyngwyn", King of Esyllwg

15. Barrar (Barruc; Barrwg; Berroc), regional-king, gave name to Berkshire

16. Llyr "Llediaith", King of Esyllwg

=1 Eurolwn; =2 Iweriadd (Ywerit); =3 Penardyn, the mother of two illegitimate sons, Nisien and Efnisien, begotten by Euroswydd "gWledig" [who had imprisoned her husband, Llyr "Llediaith", and took her as his wife]

issue of Llyr "Llediaith" [#16 above] by 1st wife:

17. Manan, 1st King of Isle of Man, gave name to Isle of Man, founded Manx kingdom, circa AD 475

= Skatha, Queen of Skye

18. Imongan, King of Isle of Man, kld vs Malgo of Gwynedd, in 543

19. Dalboth, King of Isle of Man, kld vs Elidur of Lancaster, in c 550

20. Elathan, King of Isle of Man, kld vs Baetan Mac Cairill of Ireland, in 577

21. Mendh, King of Isle of Man, contemporary of St. Columba, kld vs Aedan Mac Gabhran of Dalriada, in 582

22. [name], King of Isle of Man, kld vs Edwin of Northumbria 600/625

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line B-3B:

issue of Llyr "Llediaith" [#16 above] by 2nd wife:

17. Bran "Fendigaid" ("The Blessed"), called "The Saint"

[his sis, Branwen, was the wife of Matholwch "Wyddel", an Irish king]

18. Cerdic [? of Wessex]

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Line B-3C:

issue of Llyr "Llediaith" [#16 above] by 3rd wife:

(17a) dau, wife of Maglaurus of Armorica

(17b) dau, wife of Henuinus of Cornwall

(17c) dau, wife of Aganippus of France

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REF: "Early Welsh Genealogical Tracts", by Peter C. Bartrum (1966)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

David Hughes, 2001, RdavidH218@AOL.com, genealogical charts available

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

index page: https://www.angelfire.com/ego/et_deo/index.wps.htm