Filed 2/24/00
[…] judgment if there is any substantial evidence to support it. [Citations.]
However where, as here, we are called upon to review a conclusion of law based
on undisputed facts, we are not bound by the trial court's decision and are free
to draw our own conclusions of law. [Citation.]" (Pettus v. Cole,
supra, 49 Cal.App.4th at pp. 424-425.) The interpretation of a statute
presents a question of law for our independent review. (California Teachers
Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist. (1981) 28 Cal.3d 692, 699.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 expressly states that a motion under
that statute does not waive the moving party's "right to offer evidence in
support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted .
. . ." Where the grant of a section 631.8 motion is being reversed on
appeal, "the situation is the same as if the motion had not been granted.
[Citations.] Accordingly, defendants are entitled to present evidence in
support of their defense or in rebuttal." (Pinsker v. Pacific Coast