Filed 2/24/00
[…] Thus, appellants' arguments assume Robert, if competent, would want to die;
respondents' arguments assume he would want to live.
The patient's right to refuse medical treatment "is grounded both in
the constitutional right of privacy and in the common law. [Citations.]"(35) (Drabick,
supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 206, fn. 20.)
The constitutional basis for the individual's right to determine the scope
of his or her own medical treatment derives in California from the privacy
provision of California Constitution, article I, section 1, which provides:
"All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable
rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring,
possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety,
happiness, and privacy."(36)
(See Drabick, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 206, fn. 20.) Drabick
cited Bouvia v. Superior Court (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1127, 1137-1138,
which in turn cited both the state and federal Constitutions. However, the
United States Supreme Court has recently indicated its preference to regard the