Filed 2/24/00
[…] authority," the conservator's decision is presumptively valid, and the
burden must be on the person challenging the conservator's decision, to show an
abuse of discretion by the conservator. Respondents, in turn, believe the
burden should be on the person seeking to terminate life-sustaining treatment,
which will lead to the loss of life for the conservatee. We agree with
respondents.
While the parties characterize this as a question of the burden of producing
evidence, it implicates the burden of proof. Thus, Evidence Code section 550
provides the burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on
"the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the
absence of further evidence," and the burden is initially on "the
party with the burden of proof." Evidence Code section 500 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as
to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim