Filed 2/24/00
[…] desire to die in the circumstances and in substituting its own judgment
concerning Robert's best interests rather than merely determining whether Rose
had taken Robert's best interests into consideration and had satisfied the
other substantive standards we describe ante. Accordingly reversal is
required.
VIII. Remand
Appellants ask that we direct entry of judgment in their favor, rather than
remand to case for further proceedings, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 43 (reviewing court may direct entry of judgment) and Code of Civil
Procedure section 909 (reviewing court may make factual determinations).
However, as indicated, Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 expressly
states that a section 631.8 motion does not waive the moving party's
"right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the
event the motion is not granted . . . ." Where the grant of a Code of
Civil Procedure section 631.8 motion is being reversed on appeal, "the
situation is the same as if the motion had not been granted. [Citations.]
Accordingly, defendants are entitled to present evidence in support of their
defense or in rebuttal." (Pinsker v.