Filed 2/24/00
[…] Superior Court, supra,
5 Cal.4th at p. 739.)
Drabick said the case before it presented a conflict between two
important rights. "Both the fundamental right to life--to continue
receiving treatment--and the right to terminate unwanted treatment deserve
consideration. Someone acting in [the conservatee's] best interests can and
must choose between them." (Drabick, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p.
210.) Drabick made no further mention of the right to life and did not
identify the source of the fundamental right to life, but one obvious source is
California Constitution, article I, section 1, which provides "All people
are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are
enjoying and defending life . . . ."
Drabick acknowledged the patient's noncognitive state prevented him
from choosing anything. "Thus, to claim that his 'right to choose'
survives incompetence is a legal fiction at best. While [the patient's]
condition may prevent conscious choice, however, it does not by any means