Filed 2/24/00
[…] The court saw no reasonable hope for improvement.
The court concluded that, even though it had a "strong suspicion"
that Robert would have desired to die under these circumstances, in the absence
of clearer court precedent or legislative guidance, the court felt that if it
must err, it must err on the side of caution.
Accordingly, the probate court granted Florence's motion for judgment and,
while leaving Rose as conservator, prohibited her from having Robert's feeding
tube removed.
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Appellate Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides in part: "(a) After a
party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the
other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his
defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a
judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may
render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . ." The purpose of
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 is "to enable the court, when it
finds at the completion of plaintiff's case that the evidence does not justify
requiring the defense to produce evidence, to weigh evidence and make findings
of fact. [Citation.]" (Pettus v.