Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
You are at...Beer Festivals

Yorkshire Real Ale Championship
13th - 16th February 2002
Oakwood Centre

CHAMPION BEER OF YORKSHIRE
1st Rudgate Viking
2nd Theakston Old Peculier
2nd Linfit Enoch's Hammer

CATEGORY WINNERS
DARK AND LIGHT MILD

1st Theakston Mild
2nd York Centurian's Ghost
3rd Tetley Ansell's Mild

BITTER (up to 3.9 abv)
1st Rudgate Viking
2nd Daleside Blonde
3rd Hambleton Bitter

BEST BITTER (4.0 to 4.5 abv)
1st Timothy Taylor Landlord
2nd Black Sheep Special
3rd Kelham Island Fat Cat Bitter

STRONG BITTER (4.6 to 6.4 abv)
1st Theakston Old Peculier
2nd Salamander Golden Salamander
3rd Anglo Dutch At t'Ghoul & Ghost

BARLEY WINE (over 6.4 abv)
1st Linfit Enoch's Hammer
2nd Abbeydale Black Mass
3rd Abbeydale Last Rites

PORTER / STOUT
1st Captain Cook Black Porter
2nd Hambleton Nightmare
3rd Crown Stannington Stout

------

Rotherham Camra
Tasting Panel
Oakwood Beer Festival 2001

1ST PLACE-WEST YORKSHIRE-BAHT` AT

2ND PLACE- BARGE&BARREL- BARGEE

3RD PLACE- FULLERS - ESB

Light Beer Of The Festival (Below - 4%)

1ST- WEST YORKSHIRE -BART`AT

2ND - BARGE&BARREL - BARGEE

3RD PLACE - ROOSTERS - KISS

Medium Beer Of The Festival (4% - 4.9%)

1ST PLACE - WEST YORKSHIRE - BEDLAM HILL BITTER

JNT SND PLACE - ROOSTERS - ASHFORDLY ALE

JNT 2ND PLACE - WEST YORKSHIRE - BEYOND THE PALE

Strong Beer Of The Festival (5.0% & over)

1ST PLACE - FULLERS -ESB

2ND - YOUNGS -WINTER WARMER

JNT 3RD PLACE - SARAH HUGHES - DARK RUBY& THEAKSTONS OLD PECULIER

Speciality Beer Of The Festival

(INC Largers, Wheat Beers, Milds, Stouts, Brown Ales & Porters)

1ST PLACE - TOWNES -PYNOT PORTER

2ND PLACE - 3B`S KNOCKER UP

3RD PLACE - WENTWORTH - OATMEAL STOUT

Pub Of The Year

      

Content

      Branch Officers
      Links
      Pub Of The Season
      Pub Of The Year
      Pub News
      Beer Festivals
      Past Breweries
      Join Camra
      Inn Touch Online
      Contact Me
      Home

[] Official Oakwood Website.