Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
SIR GEORGE SEYMOUR

SIR GEORGE SEYMOUR

PASSENGER LIST

(on arrival at Port Victoria)

Caution: This information is derived from William Bowler's list (England), the surgeon-superintendent's list (on board) and the Immigration Agent's list (Lyttelton), each of which differ In spelling and other details. Further material has been added from archive and family sources, as well as the plaques in the Four Ships Court, Cathedral Square, Christchurch. Readers should treat these lists as a guide only.


Back to Canterbury Shipping Links Page

NAME

OCCU.

AGE

 

NAME

OCCU.

AGE

CHIEF CABIN (some information unavailable)

 

STEERAGE (free or assisted passage)

BRITTAN, William Guise

     

ANDERSON, John

Blacksmith

29

BRITTAN, Mrs Louisa

     

ANDERSON, Mrs Jane

 

29

BRITTAN, Emily Louisa

 

7

 

ANDERSON, John

 

1

BRITTAIN, William

 

6

 

ASHBY, John

Servant

30

BRITTAN, Harriet Louisa

 

4

 

ASHBY, Mrs Eliza

 

26

BRITTAN, Frederick George

 

2

 

ASHBY, John

 

2

BURKE, Michael

 

 

ASHBY, Eliza

 

1

COOKSON, C J W

     

AUSTEN, Thomas

Agricultural Labourer

38

DICKEN, Joseph

     

AUSTEN, Mrs Mary

 

33

FENDALL, Walpole Cheshyre

     

AUSTEN, Thomas

 

14

HARMAN, Richard J S

     

AUSTEN, Stephen

 

10

JACOBS, Rev. Henry

Chaplain

   

AUSTEN, Alfred

 

9

JACOBS, Mrs Emily

     

AUSTEN, Frances

 

7

LAKE, Alfred

     

AUSTEN, Ann

 

4

MACFARLANE, Dugald

     

AUSTEN, Elizabeth

Twin Infant

 

MCFARLANE, Mrs Mary Ann

     

AUSTEN, Mary Anne

Infant - Died at Sea

MACFARLANE, Miss Marion

 

15[?]

 

BARNES, David

Labourer

18

MACFARLANE, Dugald

 

12

 

BEVINS, John

Agricultural Labourer

28

MACFARLANE, Kate

 

8

 

BEVINS, Mrs Harriett

 

28

MACFARLANE, Norman

 

6

 

BEVINS, William

 

8

MACFARLANE, Alice

 

3

 

BEVINS, John

 

6

MACFARLANE, Flora

 

Infant

 

BEVINS, Henry

 

4

PHILLIPS, Henry

     

BEVINS, Elizabeth

 

3

PHILLIPS, Mrs Mary Ann

     

BEVINS, Harriett

 

Infant

PHILLIPS, Frederick

     

BEVINS, Joseph

Died at Sea

1

PHILLIPS, Henry

 

18

 

BRADLEY, Miss Susan

Servant

26

PHILLIPS, James

 

13

 

BRADLEY, Thomas

 

12

PHILLIPS, Charles

 

10

 

CHURCH, Israel

Agricultural Labourer

31

PHILLIPS, Thomas

 

7

 

CHURCH, Mrs Esther

 

30

PHILLIPS, George

 

6

 

CHURCH, John

 

12

PHILLIPS, William

 

3

 

CHURCH, William

 

9

RICHARDS, Henry

     

CHURCH, Martha

 

1

RICHARDS, Mrs Amelia

     

CLOTHIER, Samuel

Agricultural Labourer

26

RICHARDS, Thomas

     

CLOTHIER, Mrs Ann

 

27

ROOKE, Leonard Home

     

CLOTHIER, Edward

 

4

WALKER, Roger

     

CLOTHIER, James

 

Infant

WALKER, Mrs Louisa

     

CORFIELD, Miss Rebecca

Servant

20

WARD, Charles

     

CORLETT, Stephen

Agricultural Labourer

44

WATTS RUSSELL, John C

     

CORLETT, Mrs Jane

 

44

WATTS RUSSELL, Mrs Elizabeth

     

CORLETT, William

 

13

WILKINSON, Frederick

Surgeon

   

CORLETT, Thomas

 

10

WILKINSON, Infant

     

CORLETT, Eliza

 

8

FORE CABIN

 

CORLETT, Benjamin

 

6

BEECHAM, Alfred

     

CORLETT, Alfred

 

2

BILTON, John

Schoolmaster

   

CORLETT, John

Agricultural Labourer

16

CROMPTON, Thomas Lake

     

CORLETT, Miss Mary Ann

Servant

20

DENTON, John

     

CRESSWELL, Thomas

Carpenter

36

DENTON, Mrs Anna

     

CRESSWELL, Mrs Jemima

 

29

DENTON, Georgiana

 

12

 

CRESSWELL, Ann

 

12

DENTON, Alice

 

4

 

CRESSWELL, Robert

 

10

DENTON, Thomas

 

3

 

CRESSWELL, George

 

4

GUNNING, Mrs Matilda

     

CRESSWELL, Thomas

 

Infant

HILL, James

 

16

 

DALTON, George

Agricultural Labourer

25

HILL, John

 

14

 

DALTON, Mrs Ann

 

23

MCCARDELL, James

Schoolmaster[?]

   

DALTON, Elizabeth

 

Infant

PARKES, Horatio John

     

DENTON, William

Agricultural Labourer

18

ROBINSON, Isabella

     

DENTON, Arthur

Agricultural Labourer

16

WASHBOURN, Henry

     

DILLOWAY, John

Carpenter, Gunsmith

37

WASHBOURN, Mrs Mary

     

DILLOWAY, Mrs Hannah

 

38

WASHBOURN, Henry

 

12

 

DILLOWAY, Ann

 

13

WASHBOURN, Maria

 

10

 

DILLOWAY, Mary

 

11

WASHBOURN, Edward

 

8

 

DILLOWAY, John

 

7

WASHBOURN, Fanny

 

6

 

DOWLER, John

Upholsterer

23

STEERAGE (paying passage)

 

DUREY, George

Grasier

46

DENTON, Frederick

 

15

 

DUREY, Mrs Elizabeth

 

48

INWOOD, Daniel

Farmer & Miller

46

 

DUREY, Eliza

 

13

INWOOD, Mrs Mary

 

40

 

DUREY, Fanny

 

12

INWOOD, Elizabeth

 

13

 

DUREY, Miss Elizabeth

 

19

INWOOD, James

 

10

 

DUREY, George

Grasier

18

INWOOD, Mary

 

8

 

DUREY, John

Grasier

16

INWOOD, Daniel

 

4

 

EATON, James

Labourer

38

INWOOD, Augustus

 

2

 

EATON, Mrs Mary

 

38

INWOOD, Frederick

 

Infant

 

EATON, Thomas

 

4

INWOOD, George

Miller

17

 

EATON, Martha

 

1

INWOOD, William

 

14

 

EATON, Infant

   

MILNE, Catherine

Dressmaker

25

 

FINCH, Miss Emma

Servant

15

THACKER, John Edward

Settler

31

 

GARLICK, William

Brickmaker

20

THACKER, Mrs Eliza

 

30

 

GARLICK, Mrs Sarah

 

19

WORKED PASSAGE AS CREW

 

GARLICK, Thomas

 

Infant

AUSTIN, Benjamin

Butcher

   

GRAHAM, Thomas

Agricultural Labourer

41

RITCHIE, John

Emigrant's Cook

   

GRAHAM, Mrs Mary

 

39

BROWN, Thomas

Cuddy Servant

   

GRAHAM, Joseph

 

12

MATTHEWS, Joseph

Ord. Seaman

   

GRAHAM, Mary

 

5

HOLDEN, Charles

Ord., Seaman

   

GRAHAM, Foundey

 

3

JONES, William

Steward

   

GRAHAM, Henry Charles

 

Infant

LATE EMBARKATION

 

HOGGAN, James

Agricultural Labourer

24

ROSSITER, Philip

     

HOPWOOD, Thomas

 

20

ROSSITER, Mrs Mary Ann

     

IRELAND, Miss Susannah

Servant

21

ROSSITER, Elizabeth

 

2

 

JOHNSON, John

Agricultural Labourer

24

ROTHERAY, Abigail

     

JOHNSON, Mrs Hannah

 

22

SURGEON'S LIST ONLY

 

JONES, Miss Ellen

Servant

20

ATTWOOD, George

     

JONES, Mrs Frances

Servant

25

DENTON, Edward

 

11

 

JONES, Fanny

 

Infant

LITTLE, Henry

     

KILSBY, Johnson

Agricultural Labourer

21

LITTLE, George

     

LARAMAN, Phillip

Agricultural Labourer

18

MARKS, Francis

     

LEWIS, Thomas

Wheelwright

38

MARKS, Mrs Mary Ann

     

LEWIS, Mrs Ann

 

39

       

LEWIS, Stephen

 

10

       

MUNNS, Henry

Agricultural Labourer

40

       

MUNNS, Mrs Esther

 

41

       

MURDEN, William

Agricultural Labourer

18

       

NORMAN, William

Cow Keeper

27

       

NORMAN, Amelia (Fanny)

   
       

POLLARD, David

Agricultural Labourer

16

       

PRYOR, Frederick

Agricultural Labourer

26

       

RAWORTH, William H

Surveyor

 
       

RAWORTH, Mrs Elizabeth

 

27

       

SALT, Eli

Brickmaker

31

       

SALT, Mrs Hannah

 

31

       

SALT, Henry

 

13

       

SALT, William

 

12

       

SALT, Samuel

 

9

       

SCHOLES, Joseph

Agricultural Labourer

17

       

STUBBS, John

Quarryman

30

       

STUBBS, Mrs Jane

 

30

       

STUBBS, Arthur

 

Infant

       

TOWNSEND, John

Labourer

32

       

TOWNSEND, Mrs Elizabeth

 

32

       

WADDINGHAM, James

Carpenter

24

       

WEBB, Alexander

Gardener

30

       

WHITE, Charles

Agricultural Labourer

34

       

WHITE, Mrs Mary

 

32

       

WHITE, Thomas

 

11

       

WHITE, Charles

 

8

       

WHITE, Elizabeth

 

5

       

WORNALL, Samuel

Agricultural Labourer

35

       

WORNALL, Mrs Esther

 

29

       

WORNALL, Richard

 

5

       

WORNALL, George

 

1

       

WORNALL, Johanna

Servant

26

       

YOUNGMAN, Henrietta

Servant

26