Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

 

 

 HOME 

 LINKS

 CLUB INFO

 WAYS & MEANS

 LOCAL ACTIVITIES

Herding 2001

Y2K

Specialty Photos 1

Y2K

Specialty Photos 2

PUPPY BUYING TIPS

BREEDERS DIRECTORY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Activities

CPWCC Meetings:

Are held each quarter, usually in the months of January, April, July and October - most are at the home of a club member. (E-Mail us for further information.)     

Events 2001:  

        March 18th, Sunday:  AKC Sanctioned Agility 'A' match

The match was a huge success.  Special thanks to those who helped make it so!

May 27: Annual B-OB match, Teasdale Park, Renton Conformation Judge: John Wilcox, Obedience Judge: Donald Rennick - Match chair Rachel Wayman

CONFORMATION CLASSES: 4-6 mos, 6-9 mos, 9-12 mos, 12-18 mos, Bred-byExhibitor, American Bred, Open & Veterans (classes divided by sex). No dogs with major points may compete. Professional Handlers welcome.

OBEDIENCE CLASSES: Novice A & B, Open A & B, Utility A & B, Graduate Novice, Brace and Pre-Novice (Pre-Novice = dog has earned no qualifying scores towards CD. All exercises performed on 6 ft. lead & there is no heal free.)

JUDGING BEGINS: Obedience at 10:00AM.  Conformation to start immediately after.

ENTRY FEES: Pre-Entry - $6.00 per dog, $4.00 each additional class for same dog.  DAY OF MATCH: $7.00 per dog, $4.00 each additional class for same dog.

PRE-REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Friday, May 25, 2001

DAY OF MATCH ENTRIES: 8:45AM to 9:45AM No entries will be accepted after these times. Make checks payable to CPWCC & mail with entry form to: Rachel Wayman, 416 115th St S, Tacoma WA  98444, phone: 253/536-6993. For more information, contact Amanda Reinhardt at 425/868-2141.

POST MATCH POTLUCK - EVERYONE WELCOME! Please bring a main dish, salad, desert or ?? to share along with serving spoon.  The club will provide beverages & eating utensils.  NOTE: Few electrical outlets are available.

PLEASE CLEAN UP AFTER YOURSELF AND YOUR DOG

Entry Form

Dog's Name: ______________________________________________  Breed: P.W. Corgi

Birthdate:  ________________  Sex ________________

Sire: ____________________________________________________________________

Dam: ____________________________________________________________________

Conformation Class:  ______________________  Obedience Class ___________________

Owner Name and Address:  __________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________  Phone:  ________________________

~~~~~

Directions:  From the North - go south on SR167 from I-405. Take the 1st exit. Left at the end of the exit ramp light; left on SW 43rd (the next light) and go over the freeway; turn left on Talbot Rd. (the 2nd light). Proceed North on Talbot to S 23rd and turn right. The park entrance is just up the street.

From the South - Go North on SR167 & take the Valley Med. Center exit (SW 43rd St.). It is the last one before I-405. Turn right at the end of the ramp & take the next left onto Talbot Rd..  See above.

~~~~~

June 16: Annual Herding Event - Event Chair, Teresa Blackstad  more information on The Herding Page

July 22: Pond Party and General Meeting

~~~~~~~~~~

August 10:  28th Annual Specialty/Obedience and Sweepstakes.

2001 Theme:  Hot Air Balloons

Olympia, WA.  Show Chairman Chris Johnson.

                          Obedience Chair:  Rachel Wayman  

Judges: Sweepstakes: Barbara DuPree (Curig) Breed: Patricia Schilling (Pettiwoods) Obedience: Betty Ribble

Trophy Chair:  Jan Edwards
Ribbons:  Amanda Reinhardt
Concessions & Vendors:  Carol Kelly-Nelson
Advertising:  Teresa Blackstad
Catalog Sales:  Myrna Bazzell
Hospitality Bags:  Myrna Bazzell & Rachel Wayman
Grounds:  Ruth Smith
Property:  Jan Edwards & Ruth Smith
Raffle:  Nancy Finney
Silent Auction:  Doug Wilson & Kathy Beavin
Hospitality:  Gerald Kyle & Lauri Turpin
Ring Decorations:  Mary Day
Banquet:  Sylvia Lueck
Judges Hospitality:  Chris Johnson
Announcer:  Liz Myhre

Help with any of the above cheerfully accepted

~~~~~~~~~~

September: Wonderful World of Dogs, Puyallup Fair,  3 day breed booth - Volunteers needed

October: Club Meeting

November: Agility Trial (tentative - pending outcome of March 'A' trial)

December 16: Holiday Potluck and Annual Meeting

Results from our August 11, 2000

27th Annual Specialty Show Results

Regular Classes - Judge, Mr. Stuart Magness (Pemland)

6 to 9 Puppy Dogs:

1 - Nebriowa Triple Crown Breeder/Owner Tim Mathiesen by Ch Nebriowa Double Exposure x Nebriowa Blossom Dearie 

2 - Foxhill Wee Ranch Herollshosown Breeder, Julie Kowitz & Robert Simpson by Ch Mertaayr And So It IS x Vangard Guardian Angel Owners Navona M. Ouimette and Julie Kowitz

3 - Easteden's Good As Gold Breeder/Owners Bill & Mary Bower by Ch Wanderpond Valentino Tango x Ch Cadet's Wish Me A Rainbow

4 - Champoeg Shainko Breeder/Owners Cheryle Vannoy and Barbara Jette by Ch Siskiyou's After Shock x Champoeg Olympic Bonfire

9 to 12 Puppy Dogs:

Tams Duskie Busker Breeder/Owner Kay Hammel by Ch Bellroyd Dotterel x Tams Prime Star

12 to 18 months:

1 - Cariadh The Rain Dancer Breeder Patsy Smith by Ch Douraman Flash Dancer x Camberwell Tea Rose Owners Patsy Smith and Bob and Becky Muir.

2 - Narnia's Black Diamond Breeder Carol D. Kuechle by Narnia's Midnight Star Fire x Narnia's Red Hot Jazz Owner Sue Sebring

3 - Li'l Cork's Oly Gold Breeder C.A. Longoria by Ch Hum'nbird Valedictorian x Ch Li'l Cork's Belle Star Owner Randee Blume

4 - Narnia's For All R Tomorrows Breeder Carol Kuechle by Nanria's Midnight Star x Narnia's Red Hot Jazz Owners Kimberly & Donald Handy

Bred by Exhibitor Dogs

1 - Royston The Rainmaker Breeder/Owner Amanda Reinhardt by Ch Greenwoods Double Impact x Ch Royston Royal Mignonne

2 -  Trengate Uproar Breeder Sylvia Lueck DVM by Ch Stonecroft's Second Sight x Trengate Wesdot Bewitched owners Nissa Lindstorm and Jeffrey Fox & Sylvia Lueck DVM

3 - Jade Tree Penway Dusty Miller Breeders Jan Edwards & Joan Gibson Reid by Ch Ninacorte Chicago Hope x Jade Tree Penway The Actress.  Owners Jan Edwards/Joan Gibson Reid/Deanna Kuhn

4- Kaydor Straight Arrow Breeders Dorene Feld & S.E.Dawson by Ch Schaferhaus Brandy v Hofberg x Schaferhaus Kaydor Ciara Owner Dorene Feld

American Bred Dogs

1 - Jade Tree Penway For The Record Breeders Jan Edwards & Joan Gibson Reid by Ch Ninacorte Chicago Hope x Jade Tree Penway The Actress Owners:  Nancy & Mike Finney, Joan Gibson Reid and Jan Edwards

2 - Quarry Ridge Rnd Hnd Shorty Breeder Julia & Sam Richard by Arrieta Ravenwoods O'Really x Qyarry Ridge Elfin Magic Owners: Doug Wilson & Dana Wellock

3 - Easteden Cadet's Prince O'Tides HC Breeders Wm & Mary Bauer by Pelona Cadet's Inspector HC x Ch. Cadet's Wish Me A Rainbow Owner: Myrna Bazzell

4 - O'Culdi Ace Of Hearts - Breeder Stephanie Snide by Ch Caralon Brookehaven Hearthrob x Ch Hungry Heart O'Culdi, CD,HS,AX,AXJ Owners: Sharon & Norm Olsen

Open Dogs

1 - Emrys Midnight Sun, NAJ Breeder Liz Myhre by Ch Leftbank the Stars at Night x Ch Evanwhits Without a Doubt Owner: Chris Aalto  

2 - Schaferhaus Sis Q Wild Card Breeders Chuck Kruger DVM & Brenda Devine by Beckridge K Diamond Jim x Siskiyou's Plumeria Owner: Gary & Marth Shearer

3 - Evanwhit Rainy Day Dreamer CD Breeder Barb Evans by Ch Jade Tree Penway Up Country CD x Evanwhits Christmas Guest Owner Janet & John Summer

4 - Beckridge To Be Or Not To Be Breeder/Owner Sandy Beckner by Ch Horoko Caralon Dickens ROMX x Beckridge Sparkle Plenty

Winners Dog:  Emrys Midnight Sun, NAJ
Reserve: Tams Duskie Busker

6 to 9 bitches

1- Trengate Evanwhit Reba Breeders Sylvia Lueck DVM & Barb Evans by Ch Brnayr Wind Jammer x Ch Evanwhit Touched By An Angel HC Owner: Sylvia Lueck DVM

2 - Wanderpond Angel Herd On Low Breeders Reggie & Gay Gausman by Siskiyou's Ground Zero x Wanderpond Kari Bass Owners: Monna Lyon  & R. & G. Gausman

3 - Belroyd Songbird Breeders I. Jones & A. Taylor by Eng. Ch. Belroyd the Red Grouse x Belroyd Hummingbird Owner: Kay Hammel

4 - Caamora Merry Melinda Breeder/Owner Patricia Seifert by Ch. Caamora Laughing Bandit x Caamora Just Martha

9 to 12

1 - Aurora Abracadabra Breeder/Owners Donna Newton & Marilyn VanVleit by Ch Aurora Show Down x Ninacorte Estee' Lauder

2 - Knightsbridge Sinsibility Breeder/Owner Robert Nesbitt by Ch Nebriowa Chief Detective x Ch Nebriowa Sweet Sinsation PT

3 - Wyewury It's A Good Thing Breeder/Owners R.C Gregg & T.E. Davis by Ch Foxlor Schaferhaus Evening Shade x Classical Jazz

4 - Magic Acres Comet Sheashe Breeder Barbara Jean Pinney by Midnite Sun Forever Nite x Stargazer Lileh of New Dawn Owners: Sheri Fiefia & Laura Kiestner

12 to 18

1 - Nebriowa Patience Breeder/Owner Tim Mathiesen by Ch Larchmonts Dream Dust x Ch Nebriowa Tinsel Town

2 - Trengate Red Riding Hood Breeder/Owner Sylvia Lueck DVM by Ch Trengate Range Rover x Stillwater Trengate Coventry HC

3 - Lil Cork's Full Sail Ale HT Breeder C.A. Longoria by CH Hum'NBird Valedictorian x Ch Li'l Cork's Bell Star CD, NA Owner Amy Denton & C.A. Longoria

4 - Anlen Picaboo Streent Breeders Elena Stangel and Sandy Beckner by Ch Trengate Little Big Man x Ch Beckridge Della Street Owner: Elena Stangel

Bred by Exhibitor

1 - Stillwater Sky's The Limit HC Breeders Mary Day & Chris Johnson by Ch Hallmarks Olympian x Ch Pelona Chianti HC Owners M.Day, C. Johnson & Beth Hezper

2 - Trengate Strike Up The Band Breeder Sylvia Lueck DVM by Ch Stonecroft's Second Sight x Trengate Wesdot Bewitched HC Owners: Larry & Luretta Brewer & Sylvia Lueck

3 - Nebriowa Prudence Breeder/Owner Tim Mathiesen by Ch Larchmonts Dream Dust x Ch Nebriowa Tinseltown

4 - Lil Cork's Summer Brew Breeder C.A. Longoria by Ch Hum'nbird Valedictorian x Ch Lil Cork's Belle Starr CD, NA Owners: Marilee Earle & C.A. Longoria

American Bred

1 - Jade Tree Penway French Toast Breeder Joan Gibson Reid & Janice Edwards by Ch. Ninacorte Chicago Hope x Jade Tree Penway The Actress Owners: Kelsey McClain, Joan Gibson Reid & Janice Edwards

2 - Caamora Paper Doll breeder Patricia Seifert & Pam Curlee Rakis by Ch Pinemeade Paper Dragon x Caamora Special Report Owners Patricia Seifert & Vicki Kirsher

3 - Woodbine Almandine breeders Elizabeth Sessions & Richard Bence by Ch Nebriowa Double Exposure x Ch Kingscote Woodbine Alibi Owners: Janet Summer & Elizabeth Sessions

4 - Schaferhaus WmTell's Ms. Parker breeder Charles Kruger DVM by Wanderpond Lois and Clark x Schaferhaus Pink Ice Amsburg Owner: William Kittel

Open Bitches

1 - Jadetree Penway The Actress Breeder Janice Edwards & Joan Gibson Reid by Ch Jadetree Penway The Tinman CD x Jade Tree Penway Whiporwill Owners: Mary Day & Chris Johnson

2 - Drover's You Win Breeder Rhoda Stone DVM by Can Ch Colburn Brookehaven Marquis CD x Can Ch Mistahiya Foxwhiskers Shelby CD Owners Gloria 7 Gary Danielsen & Rhoda Stone DVM

3 - Danceakers Licorice Twist breeder Nance Baker by Danceaker's Mr. 'B' Movie x Champoeg Carmel Ambrosia owner: Martha Shearer

4 - Midnite Sun Sili Delite Breeder Susan Banet & Laura Kiester  by Ch Schaferhaus for Petes Sake x Ch Schaferhaus Corby's Delite Owners Lohnnie Hippen & Lira Owen

Winners Bitch:  Stillwater Sky's The Limit HC
Reserve: Jadetree Penway The Actress

Veteran Dogs

1 - Ch Evanwhits On The Other Hand CD OT Breeder B. Evans by Ch Brookehaven Pfeif and Drum ROMX ex Evanwhits Lady Down On Love Owners Karen & Alex Martinac

2 - Ch Danceaker's Wylie Welshman Breeders Letha Melton & Nance Baker by Danceaker's Perry Mason x Danceaker's Irish Cream Owner: Martha Shearer

Veteran Bitches

1 - Ch. Mar-Wil's Ladybug HC Breeder Cam Thorne by Ch Renefield Sport Coat ROM x Ch Mar-Will's Boughs of Holly Owners Cam Thorne & Sylvia Lueck DVM

2 - Ch Pelona Chianti HC Breeder Ciona Peckham By Ch Penways Town & Country ROMX x Ch Nebriowa Kristine O Rochelle Owners: Mary Day & Chris Johnson

Best of Breed/Best of Winners - Stillwater Sky's the Limit HC
Best of Opposite Sex - Ch Stillwater Red Sky Olympian HC
Certificates of Merit -  Ch Belroyd Dovkie, Emrys Midnight Sun NAJ, CH Nebriowa Sweet Sinsation PT, CH Jade Tree Penway Espresso, Ch Mar-Will's Ladybug
Best Puppy in the Regular Class - Tams Duskie Busker
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Stillwater Sky's the Limit HC
Best American Bred - Jade Tree Penway For the Record

Sweepstakes Classes - Judge:  Mrs. Marlene Collins (Scotmorn)

6 - 9 Dogs

1 - Easteden's Good as Gold

2 - Stillwater How Sweet It Is Breeder Mary Day and Chris Johnson by Ch Hallmarks Olympian x Am/Can Ch Stillwater Lilly HC Owners:  Mary Day, Chris Johnson & Beth Hilder

3 - Nebriowa Triple Crown

4 - Champoeg Shaniko

9 - 12 months

Tam's Duskie Busker

12 - 15 months

1 - Narnias Black Diamond

2 - Narnia's for all R Tomorrows

12 - 18 months

1 - Li'l Cork's Oly Gold

2 - Cariadh The Rain Dancer

6 to 9 month bitches

1 - Caamora Merry Melinda

2 - Vangard Foxhill Sedona

3 - Belroyd Songbird

4 - Stillwater Sweet Tart Breeder/Owners Mary Day & Chris Johnson by Ch Hallmarks Olympian x Ch Stillwater Lilly 

9 to 12

1 - Wyewury It's a Good Thing

2 - Knightsbridge Sinsibility

3 - Aurora Abracadabra

4 - Magic Acres Comet Sheashe

12 - 15

1 - Nebriowa Patience

2 - Anlen Picaboo Street

3 - Kenderwood Star Shadow Dancer Breeder Gay Gausman & Ruth Smith & Nan Harty by Ch Foxlor Schafrhaus Eveng Shade x Wnnderpond Stella B Starlite Owner Ruth Smith

15 - 18

1 - Lil Cork's Full Sail Ale HT

2 - Lil Cork's Summer Brew

3 - Trengate Red Riding Hood

Best in Sweeps:  Nebriowa Patience
Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweeps: Easteden's Good as Gold

Obedience - Mr. John Cox, judge


Novice A, no Q's, Novice B, no entries

Open A
1 - 187.5, Li'l Cork's Rocket Man CD (Ch Shaferhaus Usherhaus Robbi x Ch Li'l
Cork's Belle Starr CD NA) Lee Longoria

Open B
1 - 196, Danceaker's Etch A Sketch CDX HC (Cadet's Tarot of Fox Meadows x
Danceaker's Charcoal Sketch) Mona Lyon
2 - 192, Kraghaus Royal Dustbuster UD OA NAJ (Beckridge Diamond Jim x
Kraghaus Brooke) Christine Langley
3 - 171.5, Wanderpond Stella B Starlite CD PT (Beckridge Classic Cut x
Liberty Aunt Lois) Ruth Smith G Gausman N Harty

Utility A, no Q's

Utility B
1 - 189, Kraghaus Royal Dustbuster UD OA NAJ

Veteran's
1 - 188.5, Castell Tyrand of Legend Manor UD PT TD (Ch Pinemead Invest In
Bonds x Ch Brookehaven Sweet Serenade) Margery Malseed
2 - 183.5, Li'l Corks Robin Hood CDX NA (Ch Li'l Cork's Ted E Bear CDX x Ch
Li'l Cork's American Beauty) Lee Longoria

Hi Combined - Kraghaus Royal Dustbuster UD OA NAJ  (and a UDX leg!)

High In Trial!!!  Danceaker's Etch A Sketch CDX HC

Mona's Sketch retired the High In Trial Challenge trophy  (the Ushehaus Cadi Y Camalt CDX Memorial Trophy) which needed to be won by the same owner 3 times.  But Mona and Sketch won it with *Sketch* all three times!!!  1997, 1998, and 2000.

Congratulations to all the winners!

cpwcc@angelfire.com

Hit Counter