Men Of Valor by Mort Kunstler
"Among the historical regiments of Georgia proudly stands the battle-scarred Eighteenth. Though no minstrel has tuned his harp to sing the praises, though not seeking, and therefore not obtaining a newspaper reputation, this noble regiment has gained a name which will live through all future time; in the memory of those who have so closely watched its career of glory. Twenty times has its battle flag, the glorious Cross of the Confederacy, been observed with its fiery folds flashing brightly over as many gory fields. The soil of Virginia has "drank, deeply drank" the life blood of many of these noble Georgians, as half clad and freezing, with feet bare and bleeding at every step, they plunged, with the startling, piercing, enthusiastic yell of the Southern soldiery, into the midst of the fight, driving in utter rout, the well dressed Federals before them. The sufferings of our forefathers at the historic Valley Forge, can scarce compare with the sufferings of the members of this and other regiments, but amid all their privations, when hunger with its gnawing pangs attacked them, and they suffering with a hundred discomforts, at the call of their leader, they would spring to their arms, and rush into the midst of the fray, caring for nought but for victory to again perch upon their banners."_______James M. Folsom author of Heroes and Martyrs of Georgia - 1864
18th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Field Staff
Name Date of Enlistment, and Other Appointments
Wofford, William T. April 25, 1861. Colonel. Appointed Brigadier General, C.S.A. to rank from January 17, 1863.
Ruff, S. Z.  April 25, 1861. Lieutenant Colonel. Appointed Colonel, April 23, 1863.
Johnson, Jefferson  April 25, 1861. Major.
Griffis, John C. June 14, 1861. Adjutant.
Doll, Penfield September 23, 1861. Chaplain.
Vaughn, James June 14, 1861. Adjutant Quartermaster.
Lumpkin, F. Captain & Adjutant Quartermaster.
Roach, Elisha James July 19, 1861. Surgeon.
Brown, James Broyles July 21, 1861. Assistant Surgeon.
Wikle, Jesse R. July 18, 1861. Captain & Assistant Commissary.

           
Companies of the 18th Georgia Regiment 
 
Company A, Acworth Infantry, Cobb County, June 13, 1861.
 
Company B, Newton Rifles, Newton County, April 30, 1861.
 
Company C, Jackson County Volunteers, Jackson County.

Company D, Davis Invincibles, Doughtery County.

Company E, Stephens Infantry, Gordon County.

Company F, Davis Guards, Bartow County.

Company G, Lewis Volunteers, Bartow County.

Service Records of Soldiers in Company H; Rowland Highlanders
 
Company I, Dooly Light Infantry, Dooly County.
 
Company K, Rowlan Infantry, Bartow County.


                              
Officers and Soldiers of the Companies

  
Company A
Officers
O'Neal, J. B. Captain
Jackson, J. 1st Lieutenant.
Lemon, James Lile 2nd Lieutenant.
Avery, N., Jr.  2nd Lieutenant.
Phillips, Mathew M. 1st Sergeant.
Hardage, T. J. 2nd Sergeant.
Crossley, J. E. 3rd Sergeant.
O'Neal, J. J. 4th Sergeant.
Owens, Thomas M. 5th Sergeant.
Holcombe, W. W. 1st Corporal.
Harper, D. B. 2nd Corporal.
Shelton, John E. 3rd Corporal.
Tinsley, J. N. 4th Corporal.
Moseley, E. L. Musician.
 
Privates
Abney, J. M. 
Atkinson, J. F. 
Babb, John Newton 
Baker, Hiram S. 
Barrett, Milton 
Bennett, T. J. 
Blackwell, John 
Boring, A. N. 
Boring, F. A. 
Boring, L. H. 
Brooks, Ryal 
Brown, John 
Brown, J. G. 
Brown, T. P. 
Brown, W. F. 
Burnett, A. F. 
Channell, H. C. 
Cheatham, J. R. T. 
Copeland, R. D. 
Dabbs, C. T. 
Dabbs, W. M. 
Davenport, M. L. 
Davenport, William 
Dempsey, A. G. 
Durham, Alfred 
Durham, James P. 
Durham, L. H. 
Durham, L. W. 
Durham, William P. 
Embry, William P. 
Fannin, John T. 
Fitzgerald, J. P. 
Garrison, A. J. 
Garrison, John 
Garrison, M. W. 
Gladden, J. D. 
Goodwin, John S. 
Gragg, Hamilton D. 
Graham, P. E. 
Graves, George L. 
Grisham, G. W. 
Harris, Joseph B. 
Harris, J. B.
Helton, T. J. 
Henderson, S. S. 
Hicks, T. A. 
Hirsh, Henry 
House, Grogan 
House, Henry 
House, R. 
Hull, George S. 
Jackson, John E. 
Jackson, M. H. 
Jackson, Wesley Harris 
Jenkins, J. T. 
Johnson, Richard 
Keheley, John S. 
Kendrick, T. E. 
Landmon, J. N. 
Landmon, O. L. 
Landmon, R. A. 
Mason, J. S. 
Mason, M. S. 
McEver, Joseph 
McLain, James 
McLain, John M. 
Miller, Joseph 
Mims, J. P. 
Morris, William W. 
Mullins, J. D. 
Mullins, R. D. 
Nichols, A. 
Nichols, J. C. 
Northcutt, T. H. 
Owen, George S. 
Patterson, G. M. 
Peacock, G. W. 
Peacock, L. C. 
Peters, M. S. 
Peters, T. M. 
Phillips, C. C. 
Phillips, F. T. 
Price, T. D. 
Preast, M. C. 
Preast, Pinkney C. 
Preast, P. W.
Pyron, Charles W. 
Pyron, Thomas Jefferson 
Rhodes, N. J. 
Rholes, W. J. 
Robertson, Elijah N. 
Robertson, F. J. 
Rousseau, A. 
Scott, H. M. 
Scott, John D. 
Shelley, J. A. 
Shinn, J. H. 
Shurburne, George, Jr. 
Smith, George A. 
Stanley, William Pickens 
Stansell, E. C. 
Stansell, J. B. 
Stansell, William, Sr. 
Steele, M. W. 
Steele, W. A. 
Stoke, Sylvanus 
Summers, F. M. 
Tanner, John Q. 
Tanner, J. M. 
Tanner, L. H. 
Tanner, W. J. 
Thacker, James R. 
Thompson, B. F. 
Thompson, R. S. 
Toler, W. L. 
Turner, R. E. 
Walraven, Elijah 
Walraven, Elisha C. 
Wheeler, J. W. 
White, W. W. 
Whitener, J. R. 
Whitfield, Benjamin R. 
Whitfield, D. B. 
Whitfield, William F. 
Williams, J. N. 
Winn, W. T. 
Wooten, W. J.
Company B
Officers
Stewart, Joseph A. Captain.
Glenn, John James Wingfield 1st Lieutenant.
Edwards, L. A. 2nd Lieutenant.
Crumley, M. F., Jr. 2nd Lieutenant.
Doss, S. P. 1st Sergeant.
Guinn, T. D. 2nd Sergeant.
Treadwell, Franklin S. 3rd Sergeant.
Gay, John Floyd 4th Sergeant.
Dowdy, F. H. 1st Corporal.
McDonald, Robert F. 2nd Corporal.
Overton, James M. 3rd Corporal.
Stansell, Joel Jefferson 4th Corporal.
 
Privates
Ainsley, W. B. 
Almand, Elisha 
Almand, John Welcome 
Alman, J. Walker 
Anchors, A. M. 
Anchors, Snowden E T 
Arnold, Stephen 
Bartlett, Blake 
Blake, C. A. 
Blake, John A. 
Bradley, Isaac 
Braswell, Lace 
Braswell, Newton J. 
Brooks, John J. 
Butler, James M. 
Butler, J. F. 
Camp, James A. 
Chandler, E. W. 
Christian, H. J. B. 
Christian, John W. 
Christian, W. W. 
Crawford, William C. 
Criswell, Samuel 
Criswell, W. H. H. 
Crumley, William W. 
Daniel, Isaac N. 
Daniel, John F. 
Dempsey, H. L. 
Dennard, Francis M. 
Dennard, Wiley F. 
Doby, Malon J. 
Ellis, J. F. 
Ficquette, Robert E. 
Floyd, Lorenzo D. 
Formby, M. G. 
Gaines, R. A. 
Galloway, M. 
Goree, John William 
Guinn, John 
Guinn, R. A. 
Haney, John C. 
Harden, J. D. 
Harden, William F. 
Hendry, Andrew J. 
Henry, J. C. 
Henry, W. Perry 
Hicks, Joseph H. 
Hill, John D. 
Hill, Richard 
Hill, S. A. 
Hill, T. M. 
Hill, William J. 
Hollingsworth, George W. 
Hollingsworth, Robert H. 
Hollingsworth, William A. 
Hudson, D. 
Hudson, H. C. 
Humphries, C. H. 
Humphries, Edwin
Hutchinson, John L. 
Johnson, N. J. 
Johnson, Thomas L. 
Johnson, W. T. 
King, Joel W. 
Knight, W. J. 
Lester, W. J. 
Lewis, Drewry 
Lewis, John H. 
Mann, Frank 
Mann, James Moses 
Mann, Lewis 
Mann, Smith F. 
McDonald, B. E. 
McDonald, Thomas J. 
McKee, William Martin 
Miller, H. H. 
Miller, Julius A. 
Mitchell, John T. 
Mitchell, W. J. 
Morgan, L. J. 
Morgan, Richard L. 
Morgan, Thomas J. 
Morgan, W. J. 
Mote, William M. 
Nelms, H. E. 
Nixon, R. L. 
Nutt, Warren 
Osborne, D. F. 
Osborne, E. Alexander 
Osborne, James Robert 
Overton, James H. 
Overton, William M. 
Parker, George W. 
Patterson, Elisha H. 
Penn, H. C. 
Penn, W. Benjamin 
Phelps, William N. 
Phillip, J. 
Plunket, C. T. 
Plunket, L. 
Plunket, William F. 
Polsom, F. M. 
Polsom, G. Mack 
Polsom, Jonathan 
Polsom, Trustin P. 
Prather, William V. 
Reagin, W. B. 
Rhodes, Edward A. 
Rice, A. G. 
Rice, David D. 
Richardson, A. K. 
Richardson, James M. 
Richardson, Oliver P. 
Richardson, S. J. 
Richardson, Thomas L. 
Richardson, William T. 
Scott, S. F. 
Seamons, John W.
Sewell, James R. G. 
Shaw, John K. 
Shaw, William H. 
Sims, Richard Simpson 
Smith, Dock M. 
Smith, George T. 
Smith, James T. 
Smith, J. B. 
Smith, P. T. 
Smith, W. B. 
Spinks, H. D. 
Spinks, James Willis 
Spinks, R. Thomas 
Stansell, Richard A. 
Stansell, William S. 
Stephenson, Robert O. 
St. John, Frank M. 
St. John, George Washington 
St. John, G. M. 
St. John, James M. 
St. John, William T. 
Stowers, Henry H. 
Stowers, William Benjamin 
Stuart, J. A. B. 
Summers, J. J. 
Swann, M. F. 
Swann, William W. 
Tanner, Hugh M. 
Taylor, J. H. 
Thompson, A. R. 
Thorne, H. G. B. 
Thrasher, David R. 
Thrasher, T. T. 
Towell, J. R. G. 
Treadwell, John A. 
Treadwell, William E. 
Trimble, J. H. 
Trimble, W. H. 
Veal, George 
Veal, James Thomas 
Waldrop, William H. 
Warren, James F. 
Warren, William L. 
Watkins, Edward 
Watkins, J. B. 
Watkins, Thomas B. 
White, Hugh L. 
Williams, A. A. 
Williams, Benjamin J. 
Willingham, J. T. 
Wilson, William T. 
Winburn, H. D. 
Winburn, John A. 
Wingfield, James Lucius 
Woolley, Hansford D. 
Wright, James 
Yarbray, L. H. 
Yarbray, W. Lum 
Company C 
Officers
Jarrett, D. L. Captain.
McCullough, L. A. 1st Lieutenant.
Sillman, J. B. 2nd Lieutenant.
Callahan, W. G. 2nd Lieutenant.
Story, J. M. 1st Sergeant.
Bell, H. W. 2nd Sergeant.
Eustace, E. M. 3rd Sergeant.
Harrison, T. L. 4th Sergeant.
Hutchens, L. J. 5th Sergeant.
Hardy, Andrew J. 1st Corporal.
Park, W. A. 2nd Corporal.
Espy, J. F. 3rd Corporal.
Doster, J. W. 4th Corporal.
 
Privates
Adair, J. O. 
Adair, W. A. 
Adams, George F. 
Adams, James T. 
Addington, John N. 
Addington, J. M. 
Allen, J. B. 
Anglin, Willis 
Anglin, W. T. 
Anglin, W. W. 
Appleby, James T. 
Bacon, Alexander Erwin 
Bacon, H. E. 
Barnett, Henry Clay 
Barron, W. L. 
Bates, F. M. 
Bates, J. C. 
Bell, Andrew Jackson 
Bennett, E. F. 
Bennett, Thomas 
Benton, T. J. 
Bowles, Thomas C. 
Callahan, J. H. 
Cheek, L. M. 
Clanton, William 
Cohen, M. A. 
Daley, J. D. 
Davis, Ephraim 
Davis, H. Pierce 
Davis, John L. 
Davis, W. C. 
de la Perrierre, A. A. 
Espy, James A. 
Estes, Obediah N. 
Franklin, D. B. 
Franklin, M. D. 
Freeman, S. A. 
Gilbert, H. C. 
Goodin, Augustus M. 
Harden, William H. 
Harris, George J. 
Harris, G. W. 
Harris, I. G. 
Harris, Jesse M. 
Harris, W. G. 
Harrison, William C. 
Harvell, Andrew 
Harwell, W. 
Helton, Elijah 
Helton, R. H.
Helton, William 
Holmes, J. H. 
Hood, William Wiley 
Howard, John R. 
Irvin, Elijah A. 
Ivens, J. H. 
Ivens, J. T. 
Ivens, William L. 
Jarrett, N. M. 
Kenney, John A. 
Ledford, Adam 
Ledford, Jesse 
Lindsay, James 
Lord, James W. 
Lord, J. S. 
Lord, Phillip 
Lord, W. T. 
Mathews, C. W. 
McElhannon, H. W. 
McElhannon, J. C. 
McLester, Whitson W. 
Michael, Benjamin 
Miller, John H. 
Miller, W. P. 
Milligan, R. J. 
Mitchell, J. R. 
Moore, J. J. 
Moore, J. T. 
Morgan, B. B. 
Morgan, Daniel M. 
Morgan, George D. 
Morgan, J. P. 
Niblack, Thomas H. 
North, John R. 
Oliver, Andrew G. 
Oliver, James H. 
Oliver, John M. 
Orr, Joseph McLester 
Palmer, Joseph A. 
Patman, Thomas H. 
Perry, William O. 
Pettijohn, J. Thomas 
Pettijohn, M. G. 
Pharr, Samuel M. 
Potter, R. P. 
Potter, William M. 
Potts, A. Wayne 
Potts, John M. 
Railey, Samuel N. 
Roberts, J. A.
Rogers, James A. 
Rogers, Robert Thomas 
Rouse, B. O. W. 
Rouse, E. 
Rouse, H. F. 
Sanders, James E. 
Shelly, Richard 
Shockley, W. S. 
Slaughter, David W. 
Spencer, Absalom 
Stanley, William S. 
Stapler, A. D. 
Strickland, Ansel b. 
Strickland, Jesse White 
Thurmond, A. M. 
Thurmond, James H. 
Thurmond, William T. 
Tolbert, A. J. 
Vandiver, C. C. 
Watson, W. A. 
White, Henry S. 
White, J. M. 
Whitehead, J. T. 
Whitehead, Madison 
Wier, John G. 
Wilhite, John Madison 
Wilhite, O. W. 
Wilhite, W. T. 
Willbanks, Tollison 
Williams, J. N. 
Williamson, C. C. 
Williamson, J. H. 
Williamson, John N. 
Williamson, R. H. 
Wills, Martin L. 
Wilson, Ezra A. 
Wilson, Fenuel S. 
Wilson, Henry W. 
Wilson, Michael M. 
Wilson, T. F. 
Wilson, William O. 
Wingfield, John N. 
Wingfield, J. E. 
Winters, James W. 
Wofford, James H. 
Wofford, T. H. 
Worsham, J. L. 
Worsham, William W.
Company D
Officers
Irwin, Samuel D. Captain.
Laws, Elias R. 1st Lieutenant.
Macon, Gideon H. 2nd Lieutenant.
Twitty, Peter W. 2nd Lieutenant.
Gilbert, William Gordon 1st Sergeant.
Woodall, Samuel H. 2nd Sergeant.
Murray, William A. 3rd Sergeant.
Hurley, Green C. 4th Sergeant.
Hobbs, W. W. 5th Sergeant.
Mathews, William M. 1st Corporal.
Cain, Hiram 2nd Corporal.
Broome, Asgill 3rd Corporal.
Duncan, Miles M. 4th Corporal.
 
Privates
Adams, A. G. 
Adams, Martin 
Adams, Mat H. 
Bailey, Anguish 
Bailey, Silas 
Bennett, Thomas J. 
Blizzard, James 
Brack, Augustus L. 
Brinson, Isaac 
Clements, Thomas 
Clifton, Redick C. 
Cook, Alonzo G. 
Cord, G. 
Crawford, Peter A. 
Dancer, John M. 
Dancer, William R. 
Deriso, George H. 
Doyle, Thomas 
Edwards, Benjamin F. 
Faircloth, Calvin 
Faircloth, W. R. 
Frazier, Benjamin 
Gilbert, R. T. 
Gray, Redding 
Green, John C. 
Green, W. H.
Hammond, N. M. 
Hays, James 
Hennegan, John M. 
Higginbotham, J. E. 
Hudnall, J. A. 
Hurst, J. W. J. 
Johnson, D. J. 
Johnson, Jeremiah 
Johnson, J. J. 
Jones, Allen 
Knight, James M. 
Knight, Joseph A. 
Marchman, J. A. 
Mathews, Daniel H. 
Maund, John 
McCray, John 
McDowell, P. H. 
McKinney, Isaiah 
Merchant, William 
Merritt, J. M. 
Merritt, W. Elmore 
Mills, J. H. 
Mitchell, John 
Murray, Joseph 
Musgrove, Miles 
Musgrove, Sampson G.
Newsome, Joel 
Penick, Clifton R. 
Penick, Spencer R. 
Pierce, W. J. 
Reid, W. J. 
Rhodes, George W. 
Rhodes, James R. 
Rhodes, Owen R. 
Royal, James R. 
Salter, W. L. 
Sanders, E. S. 
Sapp, Henry 
Savage, Reuben 
Shaw, Henry 
Smith, A. W. 
Southeimer, Isaac 
Stuckey, James E. 
Taylor, J. A. 
Temple, William T. 
Wade, Jesse 
Ward, D. P. 
West, William 
Wickett, John S. 
Windham, J. M. 
Woodall, Jesse A.
Company E
Officers
Starr, E. J. Captain.
Crawford, M. J. 1st Lieutenant.
Patton, A. H. 2nd Lieutenant.
Brown, E. L. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant.
Ramsaur, D. H. 1st Sergeant.
Putnam, O. W. 2nd Sergeant.
Swann, M. S. 3rd Sergeant.
Weems, Francis A. 4th Sergeant.
Weems, Samuel C. 5th Sergeant.
Fuller, J. T. 1st Corporal.
Norwood, F. W. 2nd Corporal.
Smith, W. T. 3rd Corporal.
Pritchett, James R. 4th Corporal.
 
Privates
Alexander, J. T. 
Alexander, T. P. 
Allen, John E. 
Arnold, Martin 
Ballentine, Josiah J. 
Ballentine, W. H. 
Ballard, Joseph 
Ballew, W. C. 
Baughan, B. F. 
Baughan, H. Alonzo 
Baxter, Robert N. 
Beauchamp, Joseph 
Brooks, John B. 
Bryson, John S. 
Caldwell, John W. 
Childers, H. Curtis 
Collins, D. M. 
Collins, J. A. 
Collins, M. S. 
Collins, T. W. 
Cook, Benjamin F. 
Cook, H. C. 
Crawford, W. H. 
Dooly, Thomas B. 
Dover, Thomas C. 
Doyal, John L. 
Eddleman, Samuel 
Ellis, R. F.
Ellis, W. H. 
Freeman, James 
Gibson, J. L. 
Goodman, Coswell S. 
Grant, R. R. 
Green, F. M. 
Guyton, J. S. 
Guyton, M. J. 
Hall, Thomas A. 
Harris, W. O. 
Hassett, John M. 
Hickman, J. O. A. 
Holcombe, Absalom 
Honk, William 
Jarrett, John J. 
Johnson, Nathan 
Kelley, Daniel 
Kelley, F. M. 
Kelley, John W. 
Kelley, W. J. 
Kennedy, Charles L. 
King, F. R. 
Langley, John J. 
Ledford, Milas 
Lowry, A. J. 
Lusk, John 
Martin, Malachi 
Murdock, Ellet F. M.
Nally, Bensom 
Nave, D. W. 
Nave, J. A. 
Nave, W. R. 
Nesbit, J. W. 
Norwood, Joseph W. 
Pannell, J. L. 
Pannell, William M. 
Perkins, William 
Rassau, R. H. V. B. 
Richey, J. A. 
Sampson, F. M. 
Sanders, B. F. 
Satterfield, J. L. 
Shipman, Samuel 
Silks, William B. 
Smith, E. M. 
Smith, J. M. 
Smith, J. S. 
Smith, T. J. 
Smith, W. S. 
Thompson, C. C. 
Underwood, E. J. 
Vernon, J. C. 
Walker, M. L. 
Warwick, Thomas G. 
Willis, D.
Company F
Officers
Roper, Joel Cole, Sr. Captain.
Centre, W. B. 1st Lieutenant.
Wooley, Andrew F. 2nd Lieutenant.
Hardin, John Forsyth Jr. 2nd Lieutenant.
Roland, John 1st Sergeant.
Forrest, J. W. 2nd Sergeant.
Earp, Andrew J. 3rd Sergeant.
Reynolds, John C. 4th Sergeant.
Cantrell, James A. 5th Sergeant.
Brandon, William Joseph 1st Corporal.
Dodd, Thomas W. 2nd Corporal.
Galphin, Thomas 3rd Corporal.
Mruchison, John D. 4th Corporal.
 
Privates
Allen, Zachariah T. 
Arnold, Larkin B. 
Barker, Marcus 
Boyce, James R. 
Bradford, W. J. 
Brandon, David P. 
Brandon, Jefferson R. 
Brewer, J. Harrison 
Brock, James M. 
Brooks, J. J. 
Brooks, Sampson 
Butler, J. B. 
Byers, William 
Caldwell, J. W. 
Calvert, James 
Cantrell, M. M. 
Cantrell, Samuel C. 
Conn, George W. 
Conn, James M. 
Conn, T. N. 
Crocker, A. 
Davis, L. P. 
Dawson, Thomas 
Dickerson, Joseph 
Drummond, S. H. 
Drummond, W. H. 
Durham, Francis M. 
Earp, Ruffin 
Earp, William 
Eaves, L. P. 
Elliott, David W. 
Ellis, John C. 
Ellis, J. V. 
Ellis, William M. 
Fosser, John 
Foster, John D. 
Freeman, Z. 
Fuller, John 
Gaines, J. B.
Green, Robert G. 
Guest, William G. 
Hackett, Thomas J. 
Hanie, John W. 
Hays, Jasper 
Hays, William 
Henderson, A. P. 
Howard, Francis M. 
Jackson, Jerry 
Jackson, Joseph N. 
Jackson, Pruitt 
Jackson, William A. 
Kay, George 
Kay, William 
Kennedy, George H. 
Kennedy, James L. 
Kennedy, Joseph J. 
Kennedy, Warren G. 
King, Alonzo A. 
King, J. A. 
King, J. M. 
Lawson, Jasper B. 
Lindsey, Jacob 
Lindsey, John 
Lowry, John 
Lowry, William W. 
Lumpkin, A. J. 
Lumpkin, Jesse M. 
Lumpkin, Wilson 
Mackerson, F. 
Mathews, Andrew J. 
McBride, Isaac W. 
McDaniel, Allen 
McFadden, C. Decatur 
Medlock, James 
Meeks, W. S. 
Melton, Hiram 
Mooney, J. Peter 
Mooney, W. A.
Moore, John H. 
Mosteller, Andrew H. 
Mosteller, Andrew J. 
Mosteller, Ezekiel W. 
Mosteller, George M. 
Motes, William A. 
Nichols, Lindsey J. 
Nowlin, David W. 
Nowlin, Samuel J. 
Owens, Alfred 
Parish, William F. 
Parker, S. T. 
Phillips, T. J. 
Pinson, A. F. 
Pinson, Jasper 
Pitts, W. S. 
Ramsey, Randall 
Reed, A. J. 
Reynolds, Benjamin F. 
Reynolds, James C. 
Reynolds, James F. 
Reynolds, John A. 
Reynolds, John Caswell 
Reynolds, Larkin B. 
Sarter, Andrew J. 
Smith, L. C. 
Spence, Malachi 
Stone, J. P. 
Stone, W. G. 
Templeton, William A. 
Thompson, J. W. 
Underwood, Abner J. 
Walker, William 
Whitaker, Fountain 
Whitely, James L. 
Wingo, William S. 
Wood, Wiley 
Wright, Richard B.
Company G
Officers
Maddox, John Cook Captain.
Tate, Farish Carter 1st Lieutenant.
Maddox, George Washington 2nd Lieutenant.
Powers, Jesse M., Jr. 2nd Lieutenant.
Jones, William 1st Sergeant.
Buice, James B. 2nd Sergeant.
Maddox, James Fielding 3rd Sergeant.
Rippy, Thomas E. 4th Sergeant.
Harris, Z. N. 5th Sergeant.
Brawner, H. M. 1st Corporal.
Dykes, J. W. 2nd Corporal.
Kelley, A. M. D. 3rd Corporal.
Turner, J. G. 4th Corporal.
Harwell, Buck Fifer.
Stradley, D. M. Drummer.
 
Privates
Allen, Andrew J. 
Baggett, F. E. 
Baker, A. M. 
Baker, W. B. 
Ballew, Thomas P. 
Barnes, Andrew J. 
Barnes, James H. 
Barnes, William 
Barnes, William H. 
Bishop, W. P. 
Bradford, F. M. 
Broom, J. E. 
Burt, James A. 
Byron, William H. 
Campbell, Isaac 
Cantrell, Banister 
Cantrell, Silas 
Carney, John 
Carver, Lorenzo O. 
Colbert, W. C. 
Cox, George W. 
Cox, James M. 
Dalton, Claiborne 
Davis, D. A. 
Davis, J. E. 
Davis, J. J. M. 
Davis, Nathaniel Orange 
Dixon, S. W. 
Dobbs, Asa A.
Douglas, Hiram 
Dowdy, A. S. 
Duckett, G. W. 
Dunaway, W. H. 
Erwin, Abel 
Etters, J. I. 
Ferguson, William 
Fowler, J. W. 
Glayson, John 
Grady, G. W. 
Gray, James 
Harden, J. M. 
Harney, John 
Harris, J. H. 
Harwell, Vines 
Hill, William 
Hillborn, N. G. 
Hubbard, W. P. 
Jones, Barnabas 
Jones, James R. 
Kerney, John 
Keys, E. A. 
Lee, O. G. 
Lovelady, M. Jackson 
Lyons, Peter C. 
Major, J. E. 
Marsh, Joseph John 
Martin, William A. 
Maxwell, James M.
McCarty, Joseph M. 
Melton, J. W. 
Mitchell, John Franklin 
Morris, J. M. 
Morris, Martin 
Myers, A. L. 
Odum, J. C. 
Patterson, Robert Alexander 
Potts, Jefferson 
Prather, E. J. 
Prince, J. M. 
Roach, J. P. 
Roberts, J. S. 
Roberts, Stephan T. 
Rogers, J. 
Smith, Albert 
Smith, Eurichus 
Smith, John H. 
Starnes, L. L. 
Tapp, E. S. 
Taylor, L. M. 
Thompson, Nathan 
Tittle, L. P. 
Wade, William 
Wells, John S. 
Whitten, G. W. 
Whittimore, E. T. 
Whitworth, S. J.
Company H
Officers
Ford, Frank M. Captain.
Wofford, William LaFayette 1st Lieutenant.
Grant, John 2nd Lieutenant.
Smith, W. D., Jr. 2nd Lieutenant.
Cotton, W. D. 1st Sergeant.
Vaughn, Jasper 2nd Sergeant.
Ford, J. V. 3rd Sergeant.
Wofford, John T. 4th Sergeant.
Hampton, Sanford R. 5th Sergeant.
Miller, H. K. 1st Corporal.
Windsor, W. H. 2nd Corporal.
White, Amos T. 3rd Corporal.
Holden, F. M. 4th Corporal.
Smith, J. W. Color Guard.
Lawless, George Washington Musician.
Rich, James R. Musician.
 
Privates
Abernathy, Elijah 
Abernathy, H. 
Abernathy, J. J. 
Addington, William D. 
Allen, J. W. 
Anthony, A. H. 
Anthony, C. P. 
Atkinson, A. Nicholas 
Atkinson, J. F. 
Barnes, William H. 
Barron, Augustus L. 
Barron, William H. H. 
Belk, H. C. 
Belk, S. J. 
Bell, Henry 
Bias, W. L. 
Bradshaw, W. T. 
Bryant, Benjamin 
Burns, B. L. 
Carver, Riley 
Chastain, John 
Chumbley, M. V. 
Clark, W. W. 
Cochran, A. 
Cochran, B. 
Collum, William T. 
Corban, Edley D. 
Cotton, A. L. 
Cotton, Mathew Bennett 
Couch, A. 
Cox, Monroe 
Cox, W. T. 
Cross, Alfred 
Donehoe, William 
Doyal, J. S. 
Doyal, Thomas T. 
Dykes, James L. 
Dysart, Americus Dysart, James M. 
Dysart, L. N. 
Eddleman, William H. 
Ferguson, A. 
Ford, M.
Foster, E. G. 
Foster, J. V. 
Fox, Andrew 
Gardner, D. B. 
Gillstrap, Y. B. 
Gordon, Charles P. 
Hammett, G. W. 
Henson, J. Thaddeus 
Hite, James 
Hite, William 
Hite, Wyatt 
Holmes, D. B. 
Jenkins, Eli 
Jenkins, Joseph N. 
Johnson, John 
King, D. G. 
King, F. A. 
King, J. D. 
King, W. J. 
Kirk, Richard B. 
Knight, James P. 
Kuykendall, J. W. 
Leak, W. B. 
Leechman, C. J. 
Leechman, H. F. 
Leechman, James L. 
Mann, L. M. 
Mann, W. H. 
Mann, W. L. 
Merrell, J. R. 
Miles, James E. 
Miller, N. J. 
Morris, Evan L. 
Nally, A. J. 
Overlock, E. 
Owens, Henry Sanford 
Partin, Hubbart 
Paul, R. K. 
Payne, James 
Pierce, George H. 
Ponder, P. H. 
Rice, James M. 
Rich, Arch
Rich, William W. 
Saye, Alexander C. 
Saye, D. M. 
Saye, George 
Saye, John 
Saye, Robert 
Smith, A. J. 
Smith, George R. 
Smith, P. C. 
Smith, W. H. 
Stacy, Aaron Oliver 
Stanford, James C. 
Stewart, Leander 
Strain, James 
Stroup, Drury 
Stroup, John 
Suggs, E. L. 
Tate, W. N. 
Tierce, D. S. 
Tolbert, G. W. 
Underwood, D. L. 
Underwood, F. W. 
Upshaw, J. M. 
Vaughn, S. L. 
Vining, William E. 
Ward, John 
Ward, William 
Waters, Jason N. 
Waters, W. H. H. 
Welch, W. A. 
Whitmore, L. C. 
Williams, D. A. 
Williams, E. R. 
Williams, James F. 
Windsor, James M. 
Wofford, James C. 
Wofford, William B. 
Woodall, Thomas J. 
Young, Burrell L. 
Young, Darius 
Young, Henry 
Young, William 
Company I
Officers
Armstrong, Joseph Captain. 
Elected Colonel,18th Regiment, 
January 6, 1864.
Coley, R. T. 1st Lieutenant.
Carter, James W. 2nd Lieutenant.
Gilbert, Patrick E. 2nd Lieutenant.
Collier, Thomas F. 1st Sergeant.
Wynn, Elbert W. 2nd Sergeant.
Lasseter, Gideon Ignatius 3rd Sergeant.
Cone, Andrew Jackson 4th Sergeant.
Cone, Thomas J. 5th Sergeant.
Roberts, Milton 1st Corporal.
Collins, Dixon L. 2nd Corporal.
Ballard, Thomas 3rd Corporal.
Graham, John T. 4th Corporal.
 
Privates
Ammons, Thomas A. 
Armstrong, G. W. 
Arnett, Albert W. 
Arnett, N. C., 
Barton, James S. 
Bell, Harris P. 
Bell, John Thomas 
Bennett, L. H. 
Bennett, William Franklin 
Blanchard, Nathan 
Bullington, Francis M. 
Bullington, J. M. 
Bullington, John L. 
Bullington, Thomas R. 
Butler, Fort W. 
Carroll, William J. 
Christmas, Daniel J. 
Clarke, John D. 
Clemmons, David G. 
Collins, Jesse M. 
Cone, James A. 
Cone, William G. 
Cone, William Thomas 
Coppedge, John H. 
Crinn, J. J. 
Crosier, William J. 
Crumpler, James C. 
Crumpler, John 
Davis, Nathaniel S. 
Davis, R. A. 
Dickson, J. M. 
Everett, Edward N. 
Fails, Thomas 
Floyd, George W. 
Garvin, John D. 
Gilbert, John G. 
Graham, Joseph W. 
Hall, William L. 
Hall, Zachariah B. 
Ham, Judge Martin Van B. 
Harvard, John R. L. 
Joseph P. Harvard, 
Harvard, Virgil A. 
Hatcher, Green B. 
Henderson, George W. 
Herring, Benjamin F. 
Herring, Francis M. 
Herring, George F. 
Holcombe, J. 
Hooks, William L. 
Ivey, Augustus J. 
Ivey, James M. 
Ivey, Samuel A. 
Jones, J. B., 
King, M. S. 
Lasseter, Isaac Shelby 
Lewis, James S. 
Locke, Joseph T. 
Lockerman, John 
Lockerman, John Allen 
Lupo, Nathaniel G. 
Mason, W. T. 
Mattox, William J. 
Maven, Robert 
McCullough, Neil C. 
Mercer, Jesse W. 
Monroe, John P. 
Norris, Isaiah E. 
Peacock, John H. 
Parks, William 
Peavy, Eli B. 
Peavy, James M. 
Phelps, John 
Pollock, James Thomas 
Reynolds, Daniel M. 
Ridley, Joseph W. 
Rogers, Thomas P. 
Rogers, William G. 
Rowland, Daniel 
Rowland, Eason 
Spradley, William H. 
Stephens, Isaac T. 
Tatum, Francis A. 
Tatum, James J. 
Tippett, William James 
Warren, John M. 
Waters, A. J. 
White, George Bryant 
Williams, David B. 
Windham, Giles M. 
Woodward, James M.
Company K
Officers
Crawford, John A. Captain.
Smith, W. G. 1st Lieutenant.
Dowtin, Thomas  2nd Lieutenant.
Wofford, Nat T. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant.
Underwood, T. C. 1st Sergeant.
McMurray, A. J. 2nd Sergeant.
Price, E. P. 3rd Sergeant.
Smith, M. A. 4th Sergeant.
Brown, William  5th Sergeant.
Langley, Baylus M. 1st Corporal.
Smith, J. V. 2nd Corporal.
Scott, John B. 3rd Corporal. 
Smith, J. P.  4th Corporal.
Box, John W. Musician.
Floyd, D. R. Musician.
 
Privates
Allen, J. R. 
Anderson, J. M. 
Armstrong, Garvin A. 
Austin, John H. 
Baker, James M. 
Baker, Thomas H. 
Barnes, William Wesley 
Barton, John W. 
Barton, J. F. 
Bearden, F. M. 
Black, A. J. 
Bradley, William C. 
Bramlett, J. W. 
Branson, John C. 
Brantley, John Bran 
Brewster, James N. 
Brock, Eleazer 
Brock, J. H. 
Brock, William Riley 
Brown, Henry M. 
Brummett, Elias 
Burnett, B. E. B. 
Burnett, William P. 
Burt, John 
Campbell, James H. 
Carroll, J. H. 
Carroll, William M. 
Chadwick, J. T. 
Cleveland, A. B. 
Cleveland, F. M. 
Cleveland, James M. D. 
Collins, J. H. 
Cook, A. M. 
Cook, C. 
Cook, Dorsey A. 
Cook, J. S. 
Cook, William R. 
Davis, John F. 
Davis, Woodson M. 
Deaton, Elijah 
Dempsey, G. A. 
Drake, B. T. 
Ford, David D. 
Ford, J. G. 
Fowler, B. R. 
Fowler, P. K. 
Franks, J. S. 
Freeman, J. E. 
Gaddis, William H. 
Garrison, B. N. 
Garrison, James M. 
Garrison, J. N.
Goddard, R. T. 
Hardy, W. F. 
Harling, Edmund 
Harmon, A. J. 
Harris, Thomas 
Harrison, S. 
Hawkins, A. M. 
Hayes, N. T. 
Headden, J. T. 
Headden, Joseph W. 
Heaton, Warren R. D. 
Henderson, A. M. 
Henderson, Levi D. 
Henderson, W. M. 
Highfill, T. P. 
Holbrook, John R. 
Horne, T. S. 
Johnson, Hosea 
Johnson, James A. 
Johnson, John P. 
Johnson, W. M. 
Jones, James H. 
Jones, John L. 
Jones, Manon 
Jones, R. F. 
Jones, William 
Landers, F. M. 
Landers, William J. 
Langley, Josiah 
Langley, Loch, Jr. 
Langley, Loch, Sr. 
Langley, Thomas 
Lawless, G. W. 
Ledbetter, Charles 
Ledbetter, Daniel 
Ledbetter, Richard 
Ledbetter, William 
Loudermilk, Henry 
Loudermilk, John 
McMikle, J. C. 
McMurray, Albert G. 
Morris, John W. 
Morrow, John 
Newman, D. J. 
Noles, John 
Owen, H. C. 
Patterson, William E. 
Pelham, W. L. 
Penny, J. H. 
Petitt, J. P. 
Pierce, Chester 
Poor, John L.
Purser, H. F. 
Quinn, D. S. 
Ragan, James William 
Rice, G. W. 
Richey, B. T. 
Robertson, Daniel 
Scott, George W. 
Scott, Samuel M. 
Scott, W. L. 
Shaw, E. C. 
Shaw, E. D. 
Sims, J. C. 
Slaton, W. F. 
Slaughter, T. B. 
Slaughter, W. B. 
Smith, James S. 
Smith, John W. 
Smith, Joseph N. 
Smith, J. M. 
Smith, R. W. 
Smith, S. V. 
Smith, William H. C. 
Smith, William K. 
Sorrells, John C. 
Steadman, A. G. 
Steadman, Josiah 
Suggs, Jesse H. 
Summerell, Chancey J. 
Summerell, M. O. 
Sutton, N. F. 
Tate, F. M. 
Taylor, James 
Toney, W. J. 
Tucker, J. W. 
Turner, Barney S. 
Turner, M. 
Underwood, A. J. 
Underwood, D. H. 
Underwood, G. L. 
Underwood, John H. 
Underwood, Stephen 
Underwood, William J. 
Wade, George W. 
Weems, Samuel C. 
Wheeler, William 
Wiley, Samuel 
Wiley, William 
Williams, J. F. 
Willis, J. V. 
Windsor, George C.
 
My Home Page