THURSDAY, AUGUST 21 : 

Va. High @ Sullivan Central (TN) Cougars  19-17
TENN. HIGH @ Dobyns-Bennett  13-42       SULLIVAN N. @ David Crockett 34-6

                        AUGUST 22
    Region IV                            Region D

Grundy @ Haysi                       Hurley @ Ervinton
Richlands @ Gate City                Twin Valley @ Bland Co.
Tazewell @ George Wythe              Lebanon @ Honaker
Graham @ Christiansburg              Clintwood @ Coeburn 
Abingdon @ John Battle               Rye Cove @ J.I. Burton 
Chilhowie @ Marion                   Castlewood @ Appalachia 
Bassett @ Carroll Co.                JJ Kelly @ Twin Springs 
Northside @ Pulaski Co.             +Pound @ Patrick Henry 
Alleghany @ Cave Spring              Lee @ Powell Valley 
William Fleming @ Magna Vista, 7:00          "the Battle of the Boot" 
Dan River @ Tunstall, 7:00           St. Paul @ Holston 
                       Thomas Walker @ Cumberland Gap (TN) Panthers

N. STOKES (NC) Vikings @ Patrick Co.           (only week where all
  this is a benefit game for Patrick Co.,       the Region D teams play)
  but a "real" game for N. Stokes

OPEN - Martinsville, Blacksburg,       Hidden Valley, Salem
           (see 08/15 for their scrimmage schedule)

+ 1st game as HC for 2x Super Bowl champ Mike Comnpton

      Region III                             Region C
                                   
       Seminole                    
+ Brookville @ Amherst Co.          Northwood @ Galax, 7:00
Heritage @ Rustburg                 Fort Chiswell @ Rural Retreat 
Staunton River @ Jeff. Forest     
                                   OPEN - Grayson Co., Narrows, 
     Southern Valley                 all of the Pioneer but James River,
Fort Defiance @ R.E. Lee             all of the Three Rivers

James River @ Lord Botetourt
Western Alb. @ Liberty              Petersburg @ Halifax Co.
Broadway @ Stuarts Draft            Thomasville (NC) @ William Campbell
Waynesboro @ Turner Ashby           MCMICHAEL @ Reagan
                                   *HANCOCK CO. @ Kings Academy
     Massanutten               OPEN - VOLUNTEER, REIDSVILLE, KY, WV
SAT. - Harrisonburg @ Spotswood, 7:00

OPEN - William Byrd, Rockbridge

+ 2x state champ Amherst has a new coaching staff, led by former Radford 
& William Campbell asst. Cecil Phillips;  Brookville is an early favorite
to win Region III's Div. 3.

Sat. 8/23 EXHIB : Washington (J-Ham) @ Carolina (King), 7:30