Site hosted by Build your free website today!

Ancient Egyptian

 Herbal Secrets



(boswellia thurifera)


Frankincense was highly valued by the ancient Egyptians for its aromatic qualities, and was used in beauty products, incense and for embalming. It was, of course, one on the precious gifts of the Three Wise Men visiting the Christ Child, offered as a gift of high value and a gesture of respect.


Frankincense is derived from the gum resins obtained from cuts in the bark of the Frankincense tree from Northeast Africa. Frankincense has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, and may help stimulate cell growth. It is therefore reputed to have anti-aging qualities and may revitalize the skin, when used as a facial mask


Do not use internally, and keep out of the reach of children. Insufficient information is available about internal use, although the flowers are reputed to be useful for respiratory tract infections and rheumatism.


Be sure of the identity of any plant before you use it. If a preparation makes you sick or gives you a rash, don't use it, and throw it away! If your condition does not improve, see your doctor. Be sure to let your physician know EVERYTHING that you are taking!

Egyptian Art Women At Concert

Buy this Art Print at

To obtain the best in herbs and spices, please click on the link below:

Mountain Rose Herbs. A herbs, health and harmony company. Since 1987