Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
BIOGRAPHY Biography

09/04/05

Home
Biography
Articles
Law&Order CI
Photo Gallery
Movies

 

Birth Name: Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio

Nickname: “The Human Chameleon”

Birth date: June 30, 1959

Sign: Cancer

Chinese Sign: Pig (element: Earth)

Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

Height: 6'4”

Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Awards:

2004 NYPD Columbia Association - Honoring Special Guest

2003 T.V Guide Award - Best Male Actor - Drama

1998 Saturn Award - Best Supporting Actor - Men in Black

1998 Lone Star Film & Television - Best Actor - The Whole Wide World

1996 Golden Space Needle Award - Best Actor - The Whole Wide World

Nominated:

2001 MTV Movie Awards - Best Villain - The Cell

2001 Blockbuster Award - Favorite Supporting Actor - The Cell

1998 Blockbuster Award - Favorite Supporting Actor - Men in Black 1998 Emmy - Outstanding Guest Actor - Homicide: Life on the Street 1994 Independent Spirit Award - Best Male Lead - Household Saints

 

Family:

Father: Gennaro (Gene) D’Onofrio; interior designer

Mother: Phyllis D‘Onofrio; waitress and restaurant manager

Siblings:

Elizabeth (sister) actor, producer, instructor

Toni (sister)

Stepbrother

Stepsister

Childhood:

His parents met while his father was stationed in Italy with the U.S. Air Force. The couple relocated to America where they had three children. They divorced shortly after the birth of their third child, Vincent. His mother worked hard to provide food and a roof over their heads, even after re-marrying and adding a stepbrother and stepsister to the family. The family moved around a lot, living in Hawaii, Colorado and Florida.

Significant Other(s):

Greta Scacchi, actress (met in 1991while filming Fires Within) together 1991 to 1993 (never married)
Carin Van Der Donk, model and photographer (born 1970);

married March 1997; divorced 0ct 16 2003

Children:
Leila George D'Onofrio (daughter)

born March 1992 (mother is Greta Scacchi)

Elias D’Onofrio (son)

born 2000 (mother is Carin Van Der Donk)

Education:

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High, Florida

Graduated: 1977

American Stanislavski Theatre, New York

Studied under Sonia Moore

The Actors Studio

Studied with Sharon Chatten

 

Home | Biography | Articles | Law&Order CI | Photo Gallery | Movies

This site was last updated 09/04/05