The California Wrestler - 2017-18 State Rankings

 

 

Preseason State Rankings

 

FIRST UPDATE: November 18, 2017

NEXT UPDATE: December 7, 2017

 

 

106 Rankings

#1 JONATHAN PRATA
Downey, Sr.

#2 ISAAC SALAS
SJ Bosco, Fr.

#3 RICHARD FIGUEROA (Selma, Fr.)

#4 MAXIMO RENTERIA (Buchanan, Fr.)

#5 CARLOS NEGRETE (Clovis North, Fr.)

#6 ALEX RAMIREZ (Rowland, Fr.)

#7 JAYDEN GOMEZ (Gilroy, Fr.)

#8 WILLIAM GIRON (Turlock, So.)

#9 JUSTIN MOURITSEN (Clovis, So.)

#10 GUS PETRUSKE (College Park, Jr.)

 

113 Rankings

#1 ANTONIO LORENZO
SJ Bosco, Jr.

#2 AARON NAGAO
Esperanza, So.

#3 CARSON SAURIOL (Poway, Jr.)

#4 GIANO PETRUCELLI (Clovis, So.)

#5 ISRIEL TUBERA (Pitman, So.)

#6 TRISTAN LUJAN (Selma, So.)

#7 CAYDIN WICKARD (Golden Valley, So.)

#8 MARIO MORENO (Madera, Sr.)

#9 DILAN AJTUN (Downey, Sr.)

#10 DAKOTA UNPINGCO (Freedom, Jr.)

 

120 Rankings

#1 NICO AGUILAR

Gilroy, Sr.

#2 DEVIN MURPHY

Clovis North, So.

#3 CHANCE RICH (Valencia, Sr.)

#4 CHRISTIAN NUNEZ (SJ Bosco, Jr.)

#5 EDDIE FLORES (Northview, Sr.)

#6 COLE REYES (Frontier, Jr.)

#7 BRANDON PAULSON (Clovis, Jr.)

#8 JOSH MEDINA (Servite, So.)

#9 JACOB ALLEN (Poway, Sr.)

#10 HENRY PORTER (Oakdale, Fr.)

 

126 Rankings

#1 CLEVELAND BELTON

SJ Bosco, Jr.

#2 LUCIANO ARROYO

Calvary Chapel, Jr.

#3 ETHAN LEAKE (Buchanan, Sr.)

#4 RYAN FRANCO (Clovis North, Fr.)

#5 JOE FERNANDEZ III (Upper Lake, Jr.)

#6 TONY MARGIOTTA (Las Lomas, Sr.)

#7 CHASE SALDATE (Gilroy, So.)

#8 NATHAN YANEZ (Northview, Sr.)

#9 RILEY SIASON (Alvarez, Sr.)

#10 MARCOS POLANCO (Bishop Amat, Jr.)

 

132 Rankings

#1 JESSE VASQUEZ

Santiago, So.

#2 CHASE ZOLLMAN

Poway, Sr.

#3 TYLER DEEN (Buchanan, Jr.)

#4 DAWSON SIHAVONG (Bullard, Sr.)

#5 ELIJAH PALACIO (Edison, Sr.)

#6 AARON DIAZ (Canyon Springs, Sr.)

#7 KYLE PARCO (De la Salle, Jr..)

#8 AARON PEREZ (James Logan, Sr.)

#9 ANGELO MARTINONI (Folsom, Sr.)

#10 LOKAHI TONGE (Elk Grove, Sr.)

 

138 Rankings

#1 JADEN ABAS

Rancho Bernardo, Jr.

#2 TONY MENDOZA

Selma, Sr.

#3 ALEXANDER FELIX (Gilroy, Sr.)

#4 MATT OLGUIN (Buchanan, Jr.)

#5 RICKY TORRES (Oakdale, Jr.)

#6 DALTON LAKMANN (Foothill, Sr.)

#7 RYLEY BOUTAIN (Benicia, Sr.)

#8 ENRIQUE LANDEROS (Orland, Sr.)

#9 GABRIEL CORTEZ (Northview, Jr.)

#10 TREY MUNOZ (Trabuco Hills, Jr.)

 

145 Rankings

#1 BERNIE TRUAX

Rancho BV, Sr.

#2 BRETT VILLARREAL
Buchanan, Sr.

#3 PEYTON OMANIA (De La Salle, Sr.)

#4 LAWRENCE SAENZ (Vacaville, Sr.)

#5 JOE ROMERO (Lemoore, Sr.)

#6 SONNY SANTIAGO (St. John Bosco, So.)

#7 JAKE RYAN (Oakdale, Sr.)

#8 JARED WILLIAMS (Edison, Sr.)

#9 JONATHAN RAMOS (Selma, Sr.)

#10 JACKSON REDHAIR (Oak Ridge, Sr.)

 

152 Rankings

#1 JOSHUA KIM

Santiago, Sr.

#2 TROY MANTANONA

Palm Desert, Jr.

#4 JACE LUCHAU (Selma, Jr.)

#5 CHRIS GAXIOLA/TRISTAN ZAMILPA (Buchanan, Sr.)

#6 ALEX ESCUDERO (Los Gatos, Sr.)

#7 NATHANIEL VILLARREAL (Gilroy, Jr.)

#8 JEREMY RIDGE (Acalanes, Sr.)

#9 PEREZ D. PEREZ (Windsor, Sr.)

#10 DANIEL LONG (Dinuba, Jr.)

 

160 Rankings

#1 JOEL ROMERO

Buchanan, Sr.

#2 NOAH BLAKE

Del Oro, Jr.

#3 OSCAR DIAZ (Selma, Sr.)

#4 DOMINIC MATA (Poway, So.)

#5 BEAU BRADLEY (Monache, Sr.)

#6 RODNEY KINCAID (Anderson, Sr.)

#7 GABE MARTINEZ (Oakdale, Jr.)

#8 TYLER GIANAKOPULOS (Clovis, So.)

#9 AUGUSTIN GARCIA (Madera South, Sr.)

#10 NATHAN VARGAS (Sultana, Sr.)

 

170 Rankings

#1 STEVEN COMSTOCK

Northview, Sr.

#2 CHRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ

Selma, Jr.

#3 BRONSON HARMON (Oakdale, Sr.)

#4 JOSEPH BARNES (Gilroy, Jr.)

#5 MARK CARDWELL (Monache, Sr.)

#6 ARTURO RIVAS (Firebaugh, Sr.)

#7 DYLAN VALDERRAMA (Yuba City, Jr.)

#8 DYLAN MIRACLE (Madera So., Sr.)

#9 RUSSELL RUCKLOS (Foothill, Sr.)

#10 JOEY SANDOVAL (Porterville, Sr.)

 

182 Rankings

#1 ANTHONY MONTALVO

Buchanan, Sr.

#2 NATHAN TAUSCH

Poway, Sr.

#3 RYAN COSIO (Temecula Valley, Jr.)

#4 GERARDO HERNANDEZ (Capistrano, Sr.)

#5 GUILLERMO ESCOBEDO (Bishop Amat, So.)

#6 ROBERT MAIDEN (Stockdale, Sr.)

#7 MATT MARTINEZ (Alvarez, Sr.)

#8 ADRIAN CHAVEZ (Liberty, Sr.)

#9 TRENT TRACY (Frontier, Jr.)

#10 MIKE VIRAMONTES (Hesperia, Sr.)

 

195 Rankings

#1 COLBEY HARLAN

Oakdale, Sr.

#2 ANTONIO ANDRADE

Gilroy, Sr.

#3 RYAN REYES (Clovis West, Jr.)

#4 JACOB GOOD (Clovis, Jr.)

#5 BRECK JEFFUS (Turlock, Sr.)

#6 ISSAYA FINLEY (Righetti, Sr.)

#7 KYLE RICHARDS (Folsom, Sr.)

#8 BRENDAN TALLENT (Pitman, Sr.)

#9 AJ BIOCCA (Oak Ridge, Sr.)

#10 ISAIAH JIMENEZ (Selma, Sr.)

 

220 Rankings

#1 VICTOR JAQUEZ

Bellarmine, Jr.

#2 JOEY DANIEL

Santa Ana, Sr.

#3 ISAIAH PEREZ (Pitman, Sr.)

#4 TREVOR ERVIN (Buchanan, Sr.)

#5 BRAYDEN RAY (Santiago, Sr.)

#6 TONY ROGERS (Chester, Sr.)

#7 DAVID ARANDA (St. John Bosco, Sr.)

#8 HAMZEH AL-SAUDI (Palisades, Sr.)

#9 DANE MARTINEZ (Brawley, Sr.)

#10 NICHOLAS VILLARREAL (Gilroy, So.)

 

285 Rankings

#1 SETH NEVILLS

Clovis, Sr.

#2 JAKE LEVENGOOD

Vacaville, Sr.

#3 ELIJAH JACKSON-CLARK (Buena, Sr.)

#4 AUSTIN GILHAM (Sultana, Sr.)

#5 TONY DACOSTA (Torrance, Sr.)

#6 RANDY GONZALEZ (Lakewood, Sr.)

#7 JOSE QUINTERO (Alisal, Jr.)

#8 RYAN HIGGINBOTHAM (Modesto Ch., Sr.)

#9 BRIAN WENDT (Tulare Union, Sr.)

#10 XAVIER MORAN (Selma, Sr.)

 

 

TEAM TOP 12

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9

#10

#11

#12

BUCHANAN (Central)

GILROY (Central Coast)

SELMA (Central)

ST. JOHN BOSCO (Southern)

POWAY (San Diego)

CLOVIS (Central)

OAKDALE (Sac Joaquin)

SANTIAGO (Southern)

NORTHVIEW (Southern)

RANCHO BERNARDO (San Diego)

VACAVILLE (Sac Joaquin)

DE LA SALLE (North Coast)

TOP FRESHMAN

 

2017-18 Tournament Calendar

 

2016-17 Tournament Calendar and Results

2015-16 Tournament Calendar and Results

2014-15 Tournament Calendar and Results

2013-14 Tournament Calendar and Results
2012-13 Tournament Calendar and Results

 

Please direct any questions, corrections, or information to castateranker@gmail.com