TCW STATE INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last update: February 3, 2011

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com or michaeljcho@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top CA wrestlers and their accomplishments. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings:

 

1) Head-to-head results

2) Returning CIF state medalist

3) Returning sectional medalist

4) Common opponents

5) Tournament placings

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

285 POUNDS

#

LW

NAME

SCHOOL

SECTION

YR

2010-11 TOURNAMENT

RESULTS

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Nevills

Clovis

Central

9

1st Grizz at Central (285)

1st Zinkin Classic (285)

1st Mann Classic (285)

2nd Cheesehead-WI (285); 4-2

1st Doc Buchanan (285)

3rd Temecula Valley Invite (285)

d. Crawford (Centenn.) 3:59

d. Duran (Clovis N.) 4:34, 8-0

d. Fusi (Corona) 8-3

d. Ryu (Diamond Bar) 4-3

d. Baker (Servite) 13-5

d. Kelly (El Camino) 11-1

d. Chism (Downey) 6-2

d. Wood (Lemoore) 5-2 OT

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 0:17

d. White (Temescal C.) 5-0

d. Nonu (South Hills) 3-0

d. Gonzalez (Montclair) 4:14

d. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 3-1

 

2

2

Wyatt Baker

Servite

Southern

12

2nd Mann Classic (285)

2nd Sierra Nevada (285)

1st Peoria Invite-AZ (285)

1st Five Counties (OW, 285)

 

1st Trinity League (285)

d. Lopez (Paramount) 8-2

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 13-5

d. Elor (College Park) 9-7

d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 3:07

d. Chism (Downey) 1:03

d. Hulick (Esperanza) fall

’10: 3rd SS, 3-2 T12 CA (285)

3

3

Orry Elor

College Park

North Coast

12

A-T Larry Nelson Classic (285)

6th Sierra Nevada (285); I-D

1st Clayton Valley Invite (285)

1st Albany Invite (285)

1st Puma Classic (285)

 

1st Mission San Jose (285)

l. Baker (Servite) 9-7

d. Walsh (Las Lomas) 3:54

d. Shupp (Vacaville) 4-3 OT

d. Azzolino (Marin Cath.) 0:47

d. Hunter (Clovis W.) 6-1

’10: 1st NCS, 8th CA (285)

’09: 6th NCS (285)

4

4

Steven Wood

Lemoore

Central

12

2nd Reno TOC (285)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (285)

2nd Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Temecula Valley Invite (285)

1st CIT Morro Bay (285)

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove)

d. Duran (Clovis N.) 8-2

d. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 4:28

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 5-2 OT

d. Simmons (Poway) 1:23

d. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 2-1

d. Gonzalez (Montclair) 5:01, 6-5

d. Smith (Temecula V.) 3-1

d. Hurtado (Liberty) 3-1

’10: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (285)

5

5

Gavin Andrews

Granite Bay

Sac Joaquin

11

5th Tim Brown Memorial (285)

l. Nooner (Ponderosa) fall

d. Branch (WC Wood) 2-1

d. Nordquist (El Camino) fall

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove) fall

’10: 5th SJS, 5th CA (285)

6

6

Zach Smith

Temecula

Valley

Southern

12

4-2 T12 Reno TOC (285)

8th Doc Buchanan (285)

2nd Temecula Valley Invite (285)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

 

1st Southwestern League (285)

l. Kelly (El Camino) 10-2, 1:03

d. Duran (Clovis N.) 6-0

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 3:17

d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 2:48

d. Hala (SJ Bosco) 2-0

d. N. Nevills (Clovis) 0:17

d. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 0:56

l. Wood (Lemoore) 3-1

d. Nonu (South Hills) 3-1

d. Hurtado (Liberty) 3:54

 

7

7

Andres Quintero

Los Banos

Sac Joaquin

12

1st MS Los Banos (285)

1st Bulldog Classic (285)

3rd Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Firebaugh Westside (285)

1st Mid Cals (285)

d. Olgin (Foothill) 1:43

l. Hayashida (Elk Gr.) 6-5

d. Juarez (Sanger) 4:33

d. Smith (Temecula V.) 3:17

d. Chism (Downey) 5-1

d. Hayashida (Elk Gr.) 13-8 OT

d. Enos (Dos Palos) 3-2

d. Pulealii (Palma) 2:53

d. Ramirez (Sobrato) 3:19

 

8

8

Frankie Hurtado

Liberty

Central

12

1st Coyote Classic (OW, 285)

1st North Torrance TOC (285)

1st Dinuba Invitational (OW, 285)

1st Kern County Invite (285)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (285)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

d. Medley (Wasco) 3-1

d. Hulick (Esperanza) 2:43

d. Crawford (Centenn.) 7-0

d. Tovar (Woodlake) 5-3

d. Crawford (Centenn.) 2-1

d Taiulu (Tehachapi) 6-3, fall

l. Wood (Lemoore) 3-1

d. Case (RBV) 4-3

d. Fusi (Corona) 9-5

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 3:54

 

9

9

Juan Tovar

Woodlake

Central

12

2nd Dinuba Invitational (285)

2nd Redwood Invitational (285)

1st Dream Invitational (285)

1st Central Valley Invite (285)

d. Trevino (Corcoran) fall

l. Hurtado (Liberty) 5-3

l. Enos (Dos Palos)

d. Lowman (Foothill)

d. Enos (Dos Palos) 6-3

’10: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (285)

10

10

Mike Lowman

Foothill

Sac Joaquin

11

2nd McKinleyville Tourney (285)

2nd Lou Bronzan (285)

1st Savedra Wheatland (285)

2nd Dream Invitational (285)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (285)

1st Dawn 2 Dusk (285)

l. Bowlds (Willits)

d. Fuimaono (Armijo) 1:24

d. Jackson (Homestead) 6-3

l. Brasil (Mt. Pleasant) 0:45

d. Nelson (West Valley)

d. Torres (Lower Lake)

l. Tovar (Woodlake)

d. Nordquist (El Camino) 4-1

d. Phipps (Del Campo) 3-2

d. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 3-2

d. Peterson (Lassen) 7-2

d. Azzolino (Marin Cath.) 2-0

 

11

11

Bryan Hayashida

Elk Grove

Sac Joaquin

12

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (285)

1st Lemoore Deliddo (OW, 285)

4th Doc Buchanan (285)

4th Temecula Valley Invite (285)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (285)

d. O’Dell (Shasta)

d. Wood (Lemoore)

d. Quintero (Los Banos) 6-5

l. Wood (Lemoore) 4:28

d. Hunter (Clovis W.) 2-1 OT, 1-0

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 13-8 OT

d. Nonu (South Hills) 3-2

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 0:56

d. Kelley (Vista) 5-2

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 3-1

d. Merrill (West) fall

l. Lowman (Foothill) 3-2

d. Andrews (Granite B.) fall

d. Phipps (Del Campo) 3-1

’10: 3-2 SJS (215)

12

12

Brian Ryu

Diamond Bar

Southern

12

7-0 Downey Duals (285)

1st Magnolia Duals (285)

4th Mann Classic (285)

6th Sant. Shark Tank (285); I-D

 

1st Hacienda League (285)

d. O. Ross (Granite H.) 7-4

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 4-3

d. White (Temescal C.) 2:57

l. Lopez (Paramount) 3-0

’10: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (285)

13

13

Robert Chism

Downey

Southern

11

1st Long Beach Poly (OW, 285)

1st Ed Spring Classic (285)

5th Doc Buchanan (285)

2nd Five Counties Invite (285)

1st Arroyo Tourney (285)

 

1st San Gabriel V. League (285)

d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 0:43

d. Crawford (Centenn.) 1:05

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 6-2

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 5-1

d. Hunter (Clovis W.) 4:48

d. Martinez (Imperial) 0:40

d. Case (RBV) 3-1

l. Baker (Servite) 1:03

d. Drummend (Fountain V.) 10-6

’10: 10th SS (285)

14

14

Trevor Kelly

El Camino

Central Coast

12

1st Golden Gate Inv. (285)

4th Bash Mission Oak (285)

7th Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Jim Root Classic (285)

 

3rd Mid Cals (285)

d. Ramirez (Sobrato)

d. Torres (Lower Lake)

1-1 v. Taiulu (Tehachapi)

l. Trevino (Corcoran) 5-4

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 11-1

d. Nooner (Ponderosa) 5-0

l. Hunter (Clovis W.) 10-2, 5-3

d. Smith (Temecula V.) 10-2, 1:03

d. Pulealii (Palma) 7-1, 1:23

l. Ramirez (Sobrato) 4-3

 

15

15

Daniel Fusi

Corona

Southern

12

1st Edison Beach Bash (285)

7th Mann Classic (285)

3rd Riverside County (285)

3rd Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

 

Big VIII League (285)

d. Hulick (Esperanza) 3-2

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 8-3

l. Olgin (Foothill) 7-5

l. Abdullatif (Roosevelt) 5-3

d. White (Temescal) 10-1

d. Kelley (Vista) 3-2

l. Hurtado (Liberty) 9-5

d. Gomez (Canyon Sp.) 3-2

d. Nonu (South Hills) 3-2

’10: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (285)

16

16

John Schupp

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

11

4-1 The Clash IX-MN (285)

2nd Puma Classic (285)

d. Walsh (Las Lomas) 0:59

l. Elor (College Park) 4-3 OT

 

17

17

Gabi Musallam

Mira Mesa

San Diego

12

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (285)

1st Bash Mission Oak (OW, 285)

1st Jim Londos Memorial (285)

1st San Pasqual Invite (OW, 285)

 

1st Holtville Tourney (OW, 285)

2nd Southbay Invitational (285)

d. Cortez (Orange Gl.) 2:12, 7-3, 1:08

d. Trevino (Corcoran) 2:25

d. Flores (S. Clemente) 7-0

 

l. Henkel (Otay Ranch) 10-4

’10: 5th SDS (285)

18

18

Alex Kelley

Vista

San Diego

12

5th Temecula Valley Invite (285)

5th Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

 

1st Robert Jenkins Memorial (285)

d. Ford (Righetti) 1:12

l. Gonzalez (Montclair) 3-2

d. Simmons (Poway) 7-1, 2:40

d. Hala (SJ Bosco) 10-3

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 5-2

d. Gonzalez (Montclair) 6-2

l. Fusi (Corona) 3-2

d. Case (RBV) 3-2

l. Nonu (South H.) 3-2

d. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 4-2

’10: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (285)

19

19

Robin Case

Rancho Buena

Vista

San Diego

12

1st Newbury Park (285)

5th Five Counties Invite (285)

7th Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

d. Taylor (Calvary Ch.) 3-0

d. Hulick (Esperaza) 3-1, 6-2

l. Chism (Downey) 3-1

l. Ross (Granite H.) 4-2

l. Hurtado (Liberty) 4-3

l. Kelley (Vista) 3-2

d. Jimenez (Oak Hills) 4-1

’10: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (285)

’09: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (285)

20

20

Carl Hulick

Esperanza

Southern

11

1st El Dorado Invite (285)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (285)

3rd Las Vegas Holiday (285)

3rd North Torrance TOC (285)

6th Five Counties Invite (285)

 

1st Century League (285)

d. Bailey (El Dorado) 5:30

d. Ross (Granite H.) 2:30

l. Fusi (Corona) 3-2

l. Hurtado (Liberty) 6-4

d. Flores (S. Clemente) 5-2

d. Wood (S. Torrance) 3-2

d. Patterson (Marina) 4-3

l. Case (RBV) 3-1, 6-2

d. Milani (Bellarmine) 5-0

l. Baker (Servite) fall

 

d. Bailey (El Dorado)

 

21

21

Andrew Fuimaono

Armijo

Sac Joaquin

11

1st Green and Gold (285)

2-2 Qtrs. Lou Bronzan (285)

1st Armijo Invitational (285)

1st Lou Encalada Invite (285)

d. Cerami (Berkeley) fall

l. Lowman (Foothill) 1:24

l. Hamidy (Newark M.) 8-4

d, Nordquist (El Camino) 1:28

d. Wynn (DLS) 3:30

’10: 7th SJS, 1-2 CA (285)

’09: 8th SJS (285)

22

22

Peter Nonu

South Hills

Southern

12

3rd El Dorado Invite (285)

2nd Upland Blackwatch (285)

7th Temecula Valley Invite (285)

4th Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

 

1st Sunset League (285)

d. Simmons (Poway) 3-2

d. Ross (Granite H.) 7-5

l. Hulick (Esperanza) 4-3

l. Gonzalez (Upland) OT

d. Hunter (Clovis W.) 4-2

d. Bailey (El Dorado) 5-2

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 3-2

d. Duran (Clovis N.) 6-4

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 3-0

d. Hala (SJ Bosco) 3-2

d. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 6-4

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 3-1

d. Kelley (Vista) 3-2

l. Fusi (Corona) 3-2

 

23

23

Omar Ross

Granite Hills

Southern

12

4th El Dorado Invite (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Mann Classic (285)

2nd Al Dingwall (285)

5th Asics Challenge (285)

4th Five Counties Invite (285)

 

1st Desert Sky League (285)

l. Hulick (Esperanza) 2:30

l. Nonu (South Hills) 7-5

l. Ryu (Diamond Bar) 7-4

l. Ogin (Foothill) 6-4

l. Garrison (Silverado) 1:50

l. Drummend (Fountain V.) 5-3

l. Patterson (Marina) 3-2

d. Casillas (Eastlake) fall

d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 5-2

d. Case (RBV)

 

24

24

Dylan Wynn

De La Salle

North Coast

12

2nd Lou Encalada Invite (285)

 

3rd Mission San Jose (285)

l. Fuimaono (Armijo) 3:30

 

l. Hunter (Clovis W.) 3-1

d. Azzolino (Marin Cath.) 4:29

’10: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (285)

25

25

Logan Enos

Dos Palos

Central

12

2nd MS Los Banos (285)

2nd Lemoore Duals (285)

3rd Deliddo Invitational (285)

3rd Dinuba Invitational (285)

1st Redwood Invitational (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals (285)

2nd Central Valley Invite (285)

d. Trevino (Corcoran) fall

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 4-3, 3-2

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 2-1 2OT

l. Wood (Lemoore) fall

d. Tovar (Woodlake) 3-1

l. Ramirez (Sobrato) 3:16

l. Hammer (Edison) 0:36

l. Tovar (Woodlake) 6-3

’09: 8th CS (285)

26

26

Martin Gonzalez

Montclair

Southern

12

1st Gold Coast Classic (285)

4th Upland Blackwatch (285)

6th Temecula Valley Invite (285)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (285)

1st Montclair Tourney (285)

 

1st Mt. Baldy League (285)

d. Hala (SJ Bosco) 4-3

l. Adbullatif (E. Roosevelt) 1:25

1-1 v. Arranda (Charter Oak)

d. Peralta (San Fernando) 2-1

d. Kelley (Vista) 3-2

l. Wood (Lemoore) 5:01, 6-5

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 4:14

l. Kelley (Vista) 6-2

d. Olgin (Foothill) 1:21

d. Taliulu (Tehachapi)

d. N. Auxier (Northview) 0:44

 

27

27

Jumoke Hunter

Clovis West

Central

12

0-2 Reno TOC (285)

6th Doc Buchanan (285)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite (285)

 

2nd Mission San Jose (285)

l. Hayashida (Elk Gr.) 2-1 OT, 1-0

d. Crawford (Centennial) 4:44

d. Kelly (El Camino) 5-3

l. Chism (Downey) 4:48

d. Olgin (Foothill) 5-3

l. Nonu (South Hills) 4-2

l. White (Temescal C.) 1:51

 

d. Wynn (DLS) 3-1

l. Elor (College Park) 6-1

 

28

28

Luke Peterson

Lassen

Northern

12

2nd Chester Invite (285)

1st Doc Petersen (285)

0-2 Reno TOC (285)

1st Nor-Cal (285)

1st Lassen Battle Border (285)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (285)

1st Tehama County (285)

d. Branch (WC Wood)

l. Juarez (Sanger) 10-3

d. Nelson (West Valley) 3:04, fall

d. Melani (Sutter) fall

d. Nooner (Ponderosa) 5-3

l. Lowman (Foothill) 7-2

d. Avina (Gridley) 3-2

 

29

29

Jose Cortez

Orange Glen

San Diego

12

1st Mission Hills (285)

1st Carlsbad Invite (285)

2nd Mira Mesa Maurader (285)

1st El Cajon Invite (285)

3rd Jim Londos Memorial (285)

2nd San Pasqual Invite (285)

2nd Holtville Tourney (285)

d. Perez (Olympian) 2-0

l. Musallam (M. Mesa) 2:12, 7-3, 1:08

d. Casillas (Eastlake) 8-7

l. Flores (S. Clemente) 3-2

d. Casillas (Eastlake)

 

30

30

David Trujillo

Villa Park

Southern

11

2nd Long Beach Poly (285)

2-2 Reno TOC (285)

1st Brute Classic (285)

2nd Asics Challenge (285)

8th Five Counties Invite (285)

 

3rd Century League (285)

l. Chism (Downey) 0:$3

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 2:48

d. Peralta (San Fernando) 5-1

d. Patterson (Marina) 6-1

l. Drummond (Fountain Vly.) 3-2

d. Gonzalez (Alemany) 3-2

d. Milani (Bellarmine) 5-1

d. Drummong (Fountain v.) 6-2

l. Baker (Servite) 3:07

d. Patterson (Marina) 3-2

l. Ross (Granite H.) 5-2

l. Bailey (El Dorado) 4-1

 

31

31

Gabriel Casillas

Eastlake

San Diego

11

2nd Las Vegas Holiday (285)

4th El Cajon Invite (285)

3rd Monte Vista Invite (285)

3-2 T12 Five Counties (285)

3rd Holtville Tourney (285)

d. Henkel (Otay Ranch) 10-1

d. Patterson (Marina) 5-3

d. Juarez (Sanger) 6-4

l. Cortez (Orange Gl.) 2x

l. Simmons (Poway) 4-2

d. Pimentel (Arroyo) 3-0

l. Ross (Granite H.) fall

 

32

32

Riley Nooner

Ponderosa

Sac Joaquin

12

3rd Newark Rotary (285)

8th Sierra Nevada (285)

2-2 T12 Doc Buchanan (285)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (285); I-D

d. Bailey (El Dorado) 2-1

l. Duran (Clovis No.) 2-1

l. Kelly (El Camino) 5-0

d. Andrews (Granite B.) fall

l. Peterson (Lassen) 5-3

 

33

33

Marcus Patterson

Marina

Southern

12

2nd Westminster Inv. (285)

6th Las Vegas Holiday (285); I-D

3rd Asics Challenge (285)

3-2 T12 Five Counties (285)

l. Hala (SJ Bosco) 5-3

l. Casillas (Eastlake) 5-3

l. Trujillo (Villa Park) 6-1, 3-2

d. Ross (Granite H.) 3-2

l. Hulick (Esperanza) 4-3

d. Taylor (Calvary Ch.) 1-0

’10: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (285)

34

34

David Gomez

Canyon Springs

Southern

12

2nd Carter Invite (285)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (285)

1st Beaumont Cougar (285)

1st JW North (285)

2nd Riverside County (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley (285)

6th Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

d. Jimenez (Oak Hills) 3-2

l. Auxier (Northview) 1:14

d. Melani (Sutter) 8-5

d. Abdullatif (Roosevelt) 7-6

d. Gordon (Beaumont) 3-2

d. White (Temescal) 4-1, 3-2

l. Abdullatif (Roosevelt) 3-2

l. Wood (Lemoore) 2-1

l. Hala (SJ Bosco) 6-2

l. Nonu (South Hills) 6-4

d. Jimenez (Oak Hills) 5-3

l. Fusi (Corona) 3-2

l. Kelley (Vista) 4-2

 

35

35

Matt Phipps

Del Campo

Sac Joaquin

12

4-0 NV Union Duals (285)

3rd Sierra Nevada (285)

1st Mark Fuller Invite (285)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (285)

d. Avina (Gridley) 2x

l. Lowman (Foothill) 3-2

d. Merrill (West) 9-3

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove) 3-1

’10: 3-2 T12 SJS (285)

36

36

Anthony Jimenez

Oak Hills

Southern

12

4th Carter invite (285)

8th Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

 

1st Mojave River League (285)

d. Wood (S. Torrance) 10-4

l. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 3-2, 5-3

d. Gonzalez (Upland) 6-1

l. Gordon (Beaumont) 5-1

l. Fusi (Corona) 11-0

d. Gordon (Beaumont) 2-1

l. Case (RBV) 4-1

 

37

37

Anthony Gordon

Beaumont

Southern

12

3rd Carter Invite (285)

1st Colton X-Mas (285)

2nd Beaumont Cougar (285)

1st West Covina Invite (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Raul Huerta (285)

 

1st Mountain Pass League (285)

l. C. Auxier (Northview) 6-4

d. Gonzalez (Upland) 1-0, 4-2

d. Jimenez (Oak Hills) 5-1

l. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 3-2

d. N. Auxier (Northview) 4-1

d. Simmons (Poway) 4-2

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 3:38

l. Jimenez (Oak Hills) 2-1

 

38

38

Javier Gonzalez

Upland

Southern

12

6th Carter Invite (285)

2nd Colton X-Mas (285)

1st Upland Blackwatch (OW, 285)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (285)

 

1st Baseline League (285)

l. Gordon (Beaumont) 1-0, 4-2

l. Jimenez (Oak Hills) 6-1

l. Wood (S. Torrance) 4:45

d. Abdullatif (Roosevelt) 2:20

d. Nonu (South Hills) OT

d. Auxier (Northview) 0:17

 

39

39

Niko Taiulu

Tehachapi

Central

12

3rd Bash Mission Oak (285)

2nd Kern County Invite (285)

4th CIT Morro Bay (285)

1-1 v. Kelly (El Camino)

d. Popek (Frontier) 5-3

d. Trevino (Corcoran) 6-2

l. Hurtado (Liberty) 6-3, fall

d. Olgin (Foothill) 4:03

l. Gonzalez (Montclair) 4-2

 

40

40

Isaiah Duran

Clovis North

Central

9

2nd Zinkin Classic (285)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (285)

5-2 T12 Temecula Valley (285)

d. Trevino (Corcoran) 1:26

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 4:34

d. Nooner (Ponderosa) 2-1

l. Wood (Lemoore) 8-2

l. Smith (Temecula V.) 6-0

d. Flores (S. Clemente) 4-2

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 8-0

d. Peralta (San Fernando) 7-1

l. Nonu (South Hills) 6-4

l. Weiss (Clovis) 5-1

 

-

-

Mark Trevino

Corcoran

Central

12

1st Chukchansi Invite (285)

3rd Zinkin Classic (285)

2nd Bash Mission Oak (285)

5th Dinuba Invitational (285)

5th Kern County Invite (285)

3-2 Qtrs. CIT Morro Bay (285); I-D

d. Juarez (Sanger) 2-0

l. Duran (Clovis N.) 1:50

d. Kelly (El Camino) 5-4

l. Musullam (Mira Mesa) 2:25

l. Tovar (Woodlake) fall

l. Enos (Dos Palos) fall

l. Taiulu (Tehachapi) 6-2

l. Olgin (Foothill) 11-5

d. Crawford (Centenn.) 2:46

 

-

-

Phillip White

Temescal

Canyon

Southern

12

5th Mann Classic (285)

4th Riverside County (285)

4-2 T12 Temecula Valley (285)

 

1st Sunbelt League (285)

d. Olgin (Foothill) 2:24, 1:30

l. Ryu (Diamond Bar) 2:57

l. Lopez (Paramount) 0:55

l. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 4-1

l. Fusi (Corona) 10-1

l. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 3-2

d. Hunter (Clovis W.) 1:51

d. Irving (Edison) 6-1

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 5-0

 

-

-

Narciso Juarez

Sanger

Central

11

2nd Chukchansi Invite (285)

4-2 T12 Reno TOC (285)

5th El Cajon Invite (285)

2-2 T12 Doc Buchanan (285)

d. Henkel (Otay Ranch) 4-1

d. Peterson (Lassen ) 10-3

l. Trevino (Corcoran) 2-0

l. Casillas (Eastlake) 6-4

l. Crawford (Centenn.) 4-2

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 4:33

 

-

-

Nader Abdullatif

E. Roosevelt

Southern

12

2nd JW North (285)

3rd Upland Blackwatch (285)

1st Riverside County (285)

l. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 7-6

d. Gonzalez (Montclair) 1:25

l. Gonzalez (Upland) 2:20

d. Fusi (Corona) 5-3

d. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 3-2

 

-

-

Dylan Walsh

Las Lomas

North Coast

12

2nd Bay Area Invite (285)

A-T Jailbreak Duals (285)

2nd Clayton Valley Invite (285)

4th Mat Classic (285)

3rd Puma Classic (285)

l. Kambic (Freedom) 5:00

l. Elor (College Park) 3:54

d. Nelson (West Valley) 2:33

l. Garcia (Pittsburg) 1:45, 7-0

l. Schupp (Vacaville) 0:59

 

-

-

Dominick Jackson

Homestead

Central Coast

11

4th Lou Bronzan (285)

1st Cupertino Memorial (285)

4th Jim Root Classic (285)

1st Overfelt Classic (285)

l. Lowman (Foothill) 6-3

1-1 v. Torres (Lower L.)

l. Jelovic (Santa Teresa) 5-4

d. Pulealii (Palma) 1-0

’10: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (285)

-

-

Bryce Melani

Sutter Union

Northern

12

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (285)

1st Fort Bragg Tourney (285)

1st Middletown Mustang (285)

1st Windsor King of the Mat (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Tim Brown Memorial (285)

l. Gomez (Canyon Spr.) 8-5

d. Torres (Lower Lake) fall

l. Peterson (Lassen) fall

l. Nordquist (El Camino) 6-1

d. Avina (Gridley) fall

 

-

-

Shea Bailey

El Dorado

Southern

12

2nd El Dorado Invite (285)

3rd Ed Spring Classic (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (285)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite (285)

 

2nd Century League (285)

d. Simmons (Poway) 3-2

l. Hulick (Esperanza) 5:30

d. Branch (WC Wood) 5-3

l. Nooner (Ponderosa) 2-1

l. Nonu (South Hills) 5-2

l. Simmons (Poway) 2-1

d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 4-1

 

l. Hulick (Esperanza)

’10: 3-3 SS (285)

-

-

Quintton Bowlds

Willits

North Coast

11

1st McKinleyville Tourney (285)

3rd Middletown Mustang (285)

3rd Windsor King Mat (285)

d. Lowman (Foothill)

l. Chavez (Healdsburg)

l. Melani (Sutter Union)

l. Torres (Lower Lake) OT

d. Torres (Lower Lake) 5-1, fall

 

-

-

Scott Nelson

West Valley

Northern

11

3rd Doc Petersen (285)

2nd Nor-Cal (285)

3rd Clayton Valley Invite (285)

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial (285)

3rd Tehama County (285)

d. Avina (Gridley) 7-5

d. Odell (Shasta) 3:39

l. Peterson (Lassen) 3:04

l. Walsh (Las Lomas) 2:33

l. Peterson (Lassen) fall

l. Avina (Gridley) 2x fall

 

-

-

Jose Avina

Gridley

Northern

12

5th Doc Petersen (285)

1st Western Invitational (285)

1-2 Nor-Cal (285); I-D

2nd Mark Fuller Invite (285)

4-2 T12 Tim Brown Memorial (285)

2nd Tehama County (285)

d. Whiteman (Linden) 6-3

l. Nelson (West Valley) 7-5

l. Branch (WC Wood) 5-2

d. Nelson (West Valley) 2x fall

l. Phipps (Del Campo) 4-2

l. Peterson (Lassen) 3-2

l. Melani (Sutter) fall

’10: 5th NS (285)

-

-

Carson Crawford

Centennial

Central

11

2nd Grizz at Central (285)

3rd Coyote Classic (285)

7th Bash Mission Oak (285)

2nd North Torrance TOC (285)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (285)

6th Kern County Invite (285)

l. N. Nevills (Clovis) 3:59

l. Olgin (Foothill) 5:09

d. Olgin (Foothill) 6-5, 4-3

l. Danner (Argonaut) 1:41

l. Taiulu (Tehachapi)

l. Hurtado (Liberty) 7-0, 2-1

d. Juarez (Sanger) 4-2

l. Hunter (Clovis W.) 4:44

l. Popek (Frontier) 3:59

l. Trevino (Corcoran) 2:46

d. Popek (Frontier) 3:58

 

-

-

Jessie Perez

Olympian

San Diego

12

1st Mar Vista Beach (OW, 285)

3rd Mira Mesa Marauder (285)

1st Monte Vista Invite (OW, 285)

l. Cortez (Orange Glen) 2-0

d. Simmons (Poway) 1:13

 

-

-

Kelly Simmons

Poway

San Diego

11

3-2 Reno TOC (285)

5th El Dorado Invite (285)

2nd Monte Vista Invite (285)

5-2 T12 Temecula Valley (285)

4-2 T12 Raul Huerta (285)

l. Bailey (El Dorado) 3-2

l. Nonu (South H.) 3-2

d. Casillas (Eastlake) 4-2

l. Perez (Olympian) 1:13

l. Wood (Lemoore) 1:23

d. Flores (S. Clemente) 4:12

d. Bailey (El Dorado) 2-1

l. Kelley (Vista) 7-1

l. Gordon (Beaumont) 4-2

l. Kelley (Vista) 2:40

 

-

-

Cody Torres

Lower Lake

North Coast

12

2nd Golden Gate (285)

3rd Lou Bronzan Invite (285)

3rd Fort Bragg Tourney (285)

2nd Middletown Mustang (285)

1st Mountain Clash (285)

l. Kelly (El Camino)

1-1 v. Jackson (Homestead)

d. Garcia (Pittsburg) 8-4

d. Miller (Foothill) 2-1

l. Melani (Sutter) fall

d. Garcia (Pittsburg)

d. Bowlds (Willits) OT

l. Bowlds (Willits) 5-1, fall

 

-

-

Jordan Olgin

Foothill

Bakersfield

12

6th Mann Classic (285)

4th Coyote Classic (285)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (285)

3rd Kern County Invite (285)

6th CIT Morro Bay (285)

l. White (TC) 2:24, 1:30

d. O. Ross (GH) 6-4

d. Fusi (COR) 7-5

l. Lopez (PAR) 0:55

l. Crawford (Centenn.) 6-5, 4-3

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 1:43

l. Hunter (Clovis W.) 6-3

d. Trevino (Corcoran) 11-5

d. Popek (Frontier) 0:45

l. Gonzalez (Montclair) 1:21

l. Taiulu (Tehachapi) 4:03

 

-

-

Courtland

Drummond

Fountain Valley

Southern

12

1st Asics Challenge (285)

1-2 Five Counties (285)

2nd Arroyo Tourney (285)

d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 3-2

l. Trujillo (Villa Park) 6-2

l. Milani (Bellarmine) 7-3

l. Chism (Downey) 10-6

 

-

-

Kris Merrill

West

Sac Joaquin

12

1st McNair Invite (285)

2nd James Riddle (285)

7th Lou Bronzan Invite (285)

1st Big Valley Classic (285)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (285)

d. Woodall (East Union)

1-2 v. Horncliff (Heritage)

d. Branch (WC Wood) 6-2

l. Hayashida (Elk Grove) fall

d. Cooper (Rocklin) 3-0

l. Phipps (Del Campo) 9-3

 

 

-

-

Spencer Miller

Foothill

North Coast

12

1st Bill Martell Invite (285)

5th Lou Bronzan Invite (285)

1st Mat Classic (285)

d. Garcia (Pittsburg) 3-0

d. Horncliff (Heritage) 6-3, 2-1

l. Torres (Lower Lake) 2-1

d. Azzolino (Marin Cath.) 2:23

’10: 8th NCS (285)

-

-

Joseph Azzolino

Marin Catholic

North Coast

12

1st Coast Classic (285)

2nd Mat Classic (285)

3rd Albany Invite (285)

 

2nd Dawn 2 Dusk (285)

4th Mission San Jose (285)

d. Mendoza (Madera S.) 0:52

d. Garcia (Pittsburg) 9-4

l. Miller (Foothill) 2:23, 2-0

 

d. Garcia (Pittsburg) 2:50

l. Elor (College Park) 0:47

d. Blank (Liberty) 1:16

l. Wynn (DLS) 4:29

 

-

-

Caesar Garcia

Pittsburg

North Coast

12

3rd Golden Gate Invite (285)

4th Bill Martell Invite (285)

3-2 Lou Bronzan Invite (285)

3rd Mat Classic (285)

2nd Mountain Clash (285)

 

2-2 T8 Mission San Jose (285)

l. Miller (Foothill) 3-0

l. Kambic (Freedom) fall

l. Lowman (Foothill) 4-0

l. Torres (Lower Lake) 8-4, dec.

d. Walsh (Las Lomas) 1:45, 7-0

l. Azzolino (Marin Cath.) 9-4

 

l. Azzolino (Marin Cath.) 2:50

l. Carrillo (Watsonville) 1:00

 

-

-

Gustavo Ramirez

Sobrato

Central Coast

12

6th Golden Gate Invite (285)

3rd Lynn Dyche (285)

7/8th Apple Cider Classic (285)

1st Bert Mar Invite (285)

2nd Mid Cals (285)

l. Galang (Riordan) 7-6

1-1 v. Kell (El Camino)

1-1 v. White (Christopher)

d. Enos (Dos Palos) 3:16

l. Quintero (Los Banos) 3:19

’10: 4-2 T8 CCS (285)

-

-

Ted Peralta

San Fernando

Los Angeles

12

3rd Newbury Park (285)

1st West Coast Classic (285)

2nd Brute Classic (285)

3-2 Temecula Valley Invite (285)

3rd BIV Chaminade (285)

l. Trujillo (Villa Park) 5-1

d. Alonso (Central Un.) 3-0

l. Gonzalez (Montclair) 2-1

l. Duran (Clovis North) 7-1

l. Gonzalez (Alemany) 16-4

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHERS

Tyshon Lee (South-CS-11): 2-2 Kern County (285); 1st Dick Comly (285); l. Hurtado (Liberty) 8-3; l. Juarez (Highlands) 2:39

Spencer Miller (Foothill-NCS-12): 1st Bill Martell (285); 5th Lou Bronzan (285); 1st Mat Classic (285); d. Horncliff (Heritage) 6-3, 2-1; l. Torres (Lower Lake) 2-1

Tim Rocha (Bella Vista-SJS-12): 2nd Larry Nelson (285); A-T Clovis West S-O (285); 2-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (285); 2-2 Five Counties (285)

 

Nick Auxier (Northview-SS): 1st Valle Vista League (285)

 

Jonathan Henkel (Otay Ranch-SDS-12): 1st Southbay Invitational (285); d. Musallam (Mira Mesa) 10-4

1st Rim World Beresford (285)

6th El Cajon Invite (285); l. Mitchell (MTS) 2:26’; l. Casillas (Eastlake) 10-1; l. Juarez (Sanger) 4-1