Last update: March 4, 2014

 

STATE TEAM DATA 

Top 30 Team Rankings

 

The primary criterion used in the team rankings is projected performance at the year-end CIF State Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

RANK

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9-12

#13-20

#21-25

#26-30

#31-40

POINTS

30

25

22.5

20

17.5

15

12.5

10

7.5

6

4

2

1

 

#

LW

TEAM

SECTION

2013-14 TEAM RESULTS

PREVIOUS STATE

FINISHES

STATE RANKED WRESTLERS

(blue = returning state qualifier)

(green = returning state medalist)

PROJECTED

POINTS

1

1

CLOVIS

Central

1st Newbury Park Invite (347)

1st Clovis West Shootout

1st Zinkin Classic (314)

1st Doc Buchanan (239.5)

1st Redwood Invite (217)

1st Alliance Top Gun-OH (302)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (247)

1st Mission San Jose (366.5)

1st Tri River Athletic League (266)

1st Yosemite Valley Div. (370.5)

 

1st Central Section (284.5)

2013: 1st CIF State (179)

2012: 1st CIF State (256.5)

2011: 1st CIF State (187)

2010: 3rd CIF State (97)

2009: 4th CIF State (124)

2008: 1st CIF State (118.5)

2007: 4th CIF State (96.5)

 

106

Justin Mejia

Fr.

#1

113

Tristan Gilliland

Jr.

#13

120

Julian Gaytan

Sr.

#4

126

Khristian Olivas

Jr.

#4

132

Isaiah Hokit

Jr.

#6

138

Lane Barnes

Jr.

#20

145

Jared Hill

So.

#18

152

Dominic Kincaid

Jr.

#5

160

Joshua Hokit

So.

#5

170

Brody Brand

Sr.

#6

182

AJ Nevills

So.

#8

195

Matt Weiss

Sr.

#4

220

Adam Prentice

Jr.

#12

285

Nick Nevills

Sr.

#1

220

2

2

POWAY

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (306.5)

1st Reno TOC (211)

3rd Doc Buchanan (128)

1st Temecula Valley (199.5)

2nd Raul Huerta (327)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (342)

 

1st San Diego Section (330)

2013: 2nd CIF State (109.5)

2012: 3rd CIF State (113)

2011: 15th CIF State (44)

2010: 5th CIF State (93.5)

2009: 1st CIF State (140)

2008: 4th CIF State (106)

2007: 2nd CIF State (116)

 

106

Middlebrook

So.

#26

113

Scott Kiyono

Fr.

#15

120

Kimo Dial

Sr.

#5

126

Manny Lair

Sr.

#22

132

Adrian Tovar

Sr.

#30

138

Sergio Enloe

Sr.

#4

145

Ralphie Tovar

Jr.

#2

152

Cody Doyle

Sr.

#8

160

Colt Doyle

Sr

#6

170

Christopher Bailey

So.

#10

182

Andrew Tausch

Jr.

#27

195

Tom Hinch

Sr.

#26

113

3

3

GILROY

Central Coast

2nd Chukchansi Invite (279.5)

3rd Zinkin Classic (151.5)

5th CA Coast Classic (172.5)

6th Doc Buchanan (98)

4th Temecula Valley (153)

1st Mid Cals (353)

1st Overfelt Classic  (222)

1st Monterey Bay League

 

1st Central Coast Section (277)

2013: 10th CIF State (78)

2012: 5th CIF State (94)

2011: 7th CIF State (63)

2010: 6th CIF State (81)

2009: 6th CIF State (72)

2008: 2nd CIF State (113)

2007: 9th CIF State (62)

 

106

Gavin Melendez

So.

#35

126

Jesse Vasquez

Jr.

#20

132

Victor Olmos

Sr.

#16

138

Lupe Jimenez

Sr.

#28

145

Nikko Villarreal

Sr.

#1

152

Paul Fox

Sr.

#1

170

Matt Penyacsek

Jr.

#3

182

Mark Penyacsek

Jr.

#7

111

4

4

CLOVIS WEST

Central

2nd Clovis West Shootout

13th Zinkin Classic (72)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (258)

4th Doc Buchanan (122)

1st Eastern States-NY

2nd Tri River Athletic League (221)

3rd Yosemite Valley Div. (212.5)

 

4th Central Section (140)

2013: 10th CIF State (78)

2012: 8th CIF State (63)

2011: 10th CIF State (59)

2010: 8th CIF State (76)

2009: 7th CIF State (69.5)

2008: 7th CIF State (85.5)

2007: 53rd CIF State (21)

 

106

Chris Marin

Sr.

#11

113

Bryce Morita

Jr.

#22

126

Mike Knoblauch

Sr.

#2

132

Bobby Miguel

So.

#35

138

Chris Lane

So.

#12

145

Chris Garcia

Sr.

#4

152

Tyler Zimmer

Sr.

#3

195

Alex Ku

Sr.

#35

220

Cortes Morales

Sr.

#4

108.5

5

5

VACAVILLE

Sac Joaquin

1st Larry Nelson Classic (9-0)

1st Chukchansi Invite (280)

6th Reno TOC (143)

9th (5-1) The Clash XII-MN

3rd Temecula Valley (190)

1st Puma Classic (240)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1AA (291.5)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (210)

2013: 3rd CIF State (97)

2012: 6th CIF State (91.5)

2011: 9th CIF State (60.5)

2010: 10th CIF State (60.5)

2009: 14th CIF State (49)

2008: 6th CIF State (86)

2007: 1st CIF State (124)

 

106

Jordan Aquino

Jr.

#9

120

Gionn Peralta

Sr.

#2

126

Anthony Hernandez

Jr.

#6

132

Bobby Ehman

Sr.

#22

145

Hayden Fry

Sr.

#7

195

Steven Gomez

Sr.

#24

220

Jeramy Sweany

Sr.

#1

285

Mike McCauley

So.

#25

102

6

6

BUCHANAN

Central

2nd El Dorado Invite (204)

3rd Clovis West Shootout

2nd Zinkin Classic (217)

2nd Doc Buchanan (151)

1st Five Counties (260.5)

3rd Tri River Athletic League (182.5)

2nd Yosemite Valley Div. (226.5)

 

2nd Central Section (157)

2013: 8th CIF State (76.5)

2011: 19th CIF State (38)

2010: 18th CIF State (39)

2009: 2nd CIF State (125.5)

2008: 5th CIF State (102.5)

2007: 3rd CIF State (112)

 

106

Ross Arve

Jr.

#25

113

Durbin Lloren

So.

#4

120

Alejandro Jimenez

Jr.

#20

126

Greg Gaxiola

So.

#12

132

Kyler Hansen

Jr.

#13

138

Dean Esquibel

Jr.

#19

145

Conner Francis

Jr.

#5

152

Abner Romero

So.

#6

182

Young Woo An

Jr.

#12

195

Kai Dill

Jr.

#10

220

Zak Levatino

So.

#31

98

7

7

SANTIAGO

CORONA

Southern

2nd Carter Invite (230)

28th Walsh Ironman (46)

11th Zinkin Classic (76.5)

2nd Five Counties (211)

1st SS Northern Div. (198)

 

2nd Southern Section (115.5)

2013: 5th CIF State (86.5)

2010: 32nd CIF State (29)

2009: 71st CIF State (12)

 

106

Chris Lacayo

Sr.

#6

138

Mike Longo

Sr.

#1

145

Justin Thomas

So.

#6

160

Freddy Garcia

Sr.

#2

170

Bryce DeCamargo

Sr.

#27

88

8

11

BAKERSFIELD

Central

1st Rumble for the Rig

4th Chukchansi Invite (190)

1st Cupertino Memorial (183.5)

12th Doc Buchanan (63)

2nd Kern County Invite (204.5)

7th Temecula Valley (135.5)

7th Raul Huerta (98.5)

4th Yosemite Valley Div. (198.5)

 

3rd Central Section (144)

2013: 6th CIF State (89.5)

2012: 2nd CIF State (129.5)

2011: 2nd CIF State (181)

2010: 1st CIF State (126)

2009: 7th CIF State (69.5)

2008: 15th CIF State (52.5)

2007: 5th CIF State (78)

 

106

Navonte Demison

Fr.

#10

113

JJ Figueroa

Jr.

#3

120

Carlos Herrera

Jr.

#9

126

Sean Nickell

Sr.

#18

132

Arik Onsurez

Sr.

#34

138

Josh Annis

Jr.

#34

145

Antonio Gutierrez

So.

#20

160

Sam Loera

Fr.

#26

170

Bryce Martin

Sr.

#2

220

Travis Yarborough

Sr.

#14

84.5

9

8

FOLSOM

Sac Joaquin

3rd Vista Del lago Eagle (127)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (100.5)

38th Walsh Ironman (31.5)

1st Folsom Jailbreak Duals

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (225.5)

7th Doc Buchanan (94.5)

11th Temecula Valley (111.5)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (207.5)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1A (238)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (163)

2013: 14th CIF State (71)

2012: 19th CIF State (38)

2011: 86th CIF State (9.5)

2009: 52nd CIF State (18)

2007: 50th CIF State (24)

 

120

Curtis Booth

So.

#10

132

Josh Lazaro

Sr.

#11

145

Lorenzo De La Riva

Jr.

#3

152

Mason Koshiyama

Jr.

#14

160

Connor Watson

Sr.

#15

182

Nicholas Fiegener

Sr.

#1

78.5

10

9

ST. JOHN

BOSCO

Southern

3rd Westminster Cossarek (204.5)

20th Walsh Ironman (59)

8th Doc Buchanan (79)

22nd Temecula Valley (69)

2nd SS Southern Div. (177)

 

5th Southern Section (97.5)

2013: 4th CIF State (95)

2012: 7th CIF State (63.5)

2008: 20th CIF State (40.5)

 

113

Julian Gendreau

Sr.

#12

132

Zahid Valencia

Jr.

#1

138

Joseph Dominguez

Jr.

#11

170

Anthony Valencia

Jr.

#1

75

11

10

MODESTO

Sac Joaquin

10th Doc Buchanan (72.5)

3rd Sac Joaquin Div. 1AA (137)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (107.5)

2013: 34th CIF State (36)

2012: 53rd CIF State (18.5)

 

106

Adam Velasquez

Fr.

#22

120

Israel Saavedra

So.

#1

126

Angel Velasquez

Jr.

#7

138

Emilio Saavedra

Sr.

#3

69

12

15

CALVARY

CHAPEL

Southern

4th El Dorado Invite (160)

3rd Mann Classic (185)

11th Doc Buchanan (63.5)

1st CIT Morro Bay (297)

3rd Temecula Valley (162)

7th San Clemente Rotary

2nd SS Inland Div. (209)

 

3rd Southern Section (107)

2013: 36th CIF State (42)

2012; 49th CIF State (20)

2011: 6th CIF State (66.5)

2010: 7th CIF State (78.5)

2009: 5th CIF State (74.5)

2008: 13th CIF State (56.5)

2007: 10th CIF State (52)

 

106

Michael Rangel

Jr.

#5

132

Peter Cunningham

Sr.

#9

138

Luke Troy

Fr.

#6

152

Edgar Medina

Sr.

#11

160

Aaron Negrette

Sr.

#4

67.5

13

13

NORTHVIEW

Southern

1st Carter Invite (243)

1st Jesse Cruz Memorial (304)

1st El Cajon Invite (276.5)

9th Doc Buchanan (75)

3rd Five Counties (164.5)

1st Montclair Bellot (183)

1st SS Central Div. (256)

 

1st Southern Section (119.5)

2013: 31st CIF State (29.5)

2012: 14th CIF State (41)

2011: 64th CIF State (15)

2010: 26th CIF State (32)

2009: 9th CIF State (52.5)

2008: 11th CIF State (58.5)

2007: 31st CIF State (31)

 

106

Richard Casillas

So.

#7

113

Vince Parra

Sr.

#11

132

Johnny Rivera

Jr.

#18

152

Ricky Padilla

Jr.

#7

160

Bryan Salinas

Sr.

#3

182

Anthony Martinez

Sr.

#25

64.5

14

18

LA COSTA CANYON

San Diego

5th El Dorado Invite (185)

16th Reno TOC (104.5)

1st Arroyo Classic (246)

6th Temecula Valley (137.5)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (208)

 

2nd San Diego Section (205.5)

2010: 14th CIF State (56)

2008: 16th CIF State (44.5)

2007: 42nd CIF State (27)

 

106

Kai Kramer

So.

#19

132

Alec Baker

So.

#36

145

Alex McIntyre

Jr.

#8

160

Phoenix Prefontaine

Sr.

#19

170

Duke Mackle

Jr.

#31

195

Ian Baker

Sr.

#1

54

15

12

SULTANA

Southern

50th Walsh Ironman (21)

6th Las Vegas Holiday (208)

14th Doc Buchanan (60)

9th Temecula Valley (115.5)

1st Dick Comly Inv. (270.5)

1st SS Eastern Div. (223)

 

4th Southern Section (102.5)

2013: 18th CIF State (43)

2012: 32nd CIF State (26)

2011: 94th CIF State (8)

2010: 16th CIF State (51)

2009: 24th CIF State (36.5)

2007: 22nd CIF State (37)

 

126

Trent Smith

Sr.

#19

160

Anthony Mesa

Sr.

#29

182

Corey Griego

Sr.

#2

195

Dylan Bollinger

Sr.

#2

53

16

19

SAN MARINO

Southern

9th West Coast Classic (121.5)

18th Doc Buchanan (52)

12th Temecula Valley (111.5)

4th SS Eastern Div. (154)

 

8th Southern Section (80)

2013: 54th CIF State (21.5)

 

120

Evan Wick

So.

#3

126

Zander Wick

So.

#8

132

Julian Flores

So.

#4

52.5

17

29

SELMA

Central

3rd McNair Invite (143)

20th Zinkin Classic (55)

37th Doc Buchanan (24)

6th Five Counties (121.5)

4th Pitman Rumble Jungle X (105)

 

8th Central Section (50)

2013: 39th CIF State (26)

2012: 22nd CIF State (35.5)

2011: 3rd CIF State (100)

2010: 2nd CIF State (113.5)

2009: 2nd CIF State (125.5)

2008; 8th CIF State (79.5)

2007: 7th CIF State (72)

 

113

Robert Garcia IV

Fr.

#9

120

Chris Cisneros

So.

#15

132

Ruben Garcia

So.

#5

285

Jose Alvarez

Jr.

#4

51

18

14

CENTRAL

Central

14th Chukchansi Invite (89.5)

14th Zinkin Classic (65.5)

17th Doc Buchanan (54)

7th Redwood Invite (141)

21st Temecula Valley (69.5)

2nd Mission Oak TW (134)

6th Mission San Jose (98.5)

5th Tri River Athletic League (128)

7th Yosemite Valley Div. (129)

 

9th Central Section (48)

2013: 21st CIF State (47.5)

2012: 60th CIF State (17.5)

 

113

Adrian Camposano

Sr.

#5

120

Victor Quintos

Jr.

#17

132

Matt Ontiveros

Sr.

#3

46

19

23

MADERA

Central

8th Chukchansi Invite (119)

7th Zinkin Classic (94.5)

8th CA Coast Classic (152)

28th Doc Buchanan (31)

10th Tim Brown Memorial (111)

3rd Overfelt Classic (171)

8th Yosemite Valley Div. (114)

 

5th Central Section (56)

2013: 25th CIF State (35)

2012: 38th CIF State (23.5)

2011: 58th CIF State (18)

2010: 30th CIF State (30)

2009: 36th CIF State (26)

2007: 31st CIF State (31)

 

126

Danny Ruiz

Sr.

#3

182

Alec Gamboa

Jr.

#3

220

Kyle Mask

Jr.

#35

46

20

16

PORTERVILLE

Central

12th El Dorado Invite (97)

4th CA Coast Classic (180)

12th Doc Buchanan (63)

4th Five Counties (141.5)

5th Yosemite Valley Div. (154)

 

10th Central Section (40)

2013: 7th CIF State (73)

2012: 55th CIF State (18)

2011: 9th CIF State (61.5)

2010: 54th CIF State (18)

 

106

Andrew Nelms

Jr.

#28

126

Mason Pengilly

Sr.

#1

138

Abel Contreras

Jr.

#7

220

Eduardo Madrigal

Sr.

#37

45.5

21

17

JAMES LOGAN

North Coast

6th Curt Mettler Invite (92.5)

12th Zinkin Classic (74.5)

20th Doc Buchanan (47)

16th Temecula Valley (77.5)

2nd Mission San Jose (166.5)

1st Mission Valley Athl.

 

2nd North Coast Section

2013: 22nd CIF State (57)

2009: 55th CIF State (17)

 

106

Ray Monela

Sr.

#27

120

Jacob Donato

Sr.

#8

132

Felix Bonavente

Sr.

#37

138

Jacob Macalolooy

Sr.

#9

182

Zack Wally

Sr.

#21

195

Clayton Hartwell

Sr.

#3

50

22

20

BLOOMINGTON

Southern

3rd El Dorado Invite (178.5)

24th Doc Buchanan (36)

1st Inland Empire TOC

8th Temecula Valley (132.5)

2nd SS Central Div. (224)

 

7th Southern Section (85.5)

2013: 15th CIF State (55)

 

120

Miles Avila-Johnson

Sr.

#18

126

Bryan Flores

Jr.

#25

132

Albert Arce

Sr.

#28

138

Uzo Owuama

Sr.

#2

182

Angel Alcantar

Sr.

#23

41

23

-

SAN MARCOS

San Diego

5th San Diego Section (110.5)

 

 

 

160

Alex Graves

Sr.

#1

220

Matt Garcia

Sr.

#20

36

24

21

OAKDALE

Sac Joaquin

1st James Riddle Inv.

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (179)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (156.5)

25th Doc Buchanan (34)

13th Temecula Valley (99)

28th Tim Brown Memorial (63)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle X (247)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 4 (242.5)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (98.5)

2013: 44th CIF State (25)

2011: 13th CIF State (54)

2010: 13th CIF State (58)

2009: 57th CIF State (17.5)

2008: 14th CIF State (53)

2007: 17th CIF State (39)

 

106

Logan Eaton

Jr.

#14

113

Nico Colunga

Jr.

#8

120

Trevor Williams

So.

#16

160

Tanner Reeves

Sr.

#16

172

Frank Trent

Jr.

#23

36

25

24

DEL ORO

Sac Joaquin

1st Curt Mettler Invite (153.5)

8th Zinkin Classic (84)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (176.5)

1st Chico Rios Memorial (295.5)

14th Temecula Valley (97.5)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (147)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 1AA (211.5)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (133.5)

2011: 51st CIF State (20)

2010: 34th CIF State (28)

2009: 26th CIF State (32)

2008: 41st CIF State (23)

2007: 22nd CIF State (37)

 

106

Isaac Blackburn

Sr.

#8

113

Landon McBride

So.

#21

120

Jansen Engelbrecht

Jr.

#27

138

Tanner Robison

Jr.

#22

170

Dylan Kainrath

Sr.

#16

285

Saul Meneses

Jr.

#18

32

26

27

BRAWLEY

San Diego

2nd Carlsbad Invite (150.5)

8th LCC Hamada (137.5)

10th Las Vegas Holiday (156.5)

11th Five Counties (97.5)

2nd Holtville Rotary Invite

1st San Diego Div. 3 (258)

 

4th San Diego Section (115.5)

2013: 43rd CIF State (32.5)

2012: 52nd CIF State (19)

2011: 59th CIF State (17.5)

2010: 34th CIF State (29.5)

 

113

Ruben Elizalde

Sr.

#1

126

Daxton Gordon

Jr.

#33

31

27

22

ALTA LOMA

Southern

8th Los Osos Tom Bravo (98.5)

8th Carter Invite (140.5)

4th Mann Classic (150)

7th CIT Morro Bay (104)

39th Temecula Valley (35.5)

10th Raul Huerta (96.5)

5th SS Inland Div. (144.5)

 

11th Southern Section (56)

2012: 20th CIF State (37.5)

 

106

Zander Silva

Fr.

#2

113

Alex Nunez

Fr.

#18

28.5

 

28. Centennial (Southern): 6th Southern Section (88)

29. Orland (Northern): 1st Doc Peterson, 35th Reno TOC (64), 2nd Nor Cal (182.5), 1st Corning Invite, 2nd North Section Div. 2, 2nd Northern Section

30. ML King (Southern): 2nd Newbury Park Inv. (187), 18th Zinkin Classic (58), 39th Doc Buchanan (21), 19th Temecula Valley (70.5), 15th Southern Section (47)