TEAM DATA                                                   Last update: December 9, 2011

 

The primary criterion used in the team rankings is predicted performance at the year-end CIF State Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

However, for informational purposes, a more subjective “dual meet” ranking will be made available during the season – based on team head-to-heads, dual meet tournament results, and overall line-up strength.

 

RANKING

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9-12

#13-16

#17-20

#21-30

#31-40

HM

POINTS

30 pts

25 pts

22 pts

18 pts

15 pts

12 pts

10 pts

8 pts

6 pts

4 pts

3 pts

2 pts

1 pts

0.5 pts

 

#

LW

TEAM

SECTION

2011-12 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED

IN TOP 40

PROJECTED

POINTS

DUALS

RESULTS

DUAL

RANK

2011

2010

2009

2008

1

1

CLOVIS

Central

1st Newbury Park (244.5)

106-Julian Gaytan (#27)

113-Jonas Gaytan (#1)

120-Dan Gaytan (#1)

126-Vicente Hernandez (#20)

132-Matthew Gay (#10)

138-Sergio Enloe (#28)

145-Jason Ladd (#13)

152-Colby Thompson (#10)

160-Adrian Salas (#3)

170-Zach Nevills (#1)

182-Ryan Davies (#3)

195-Dakota Gordon (#2)

220-M. Weiss (HM)

285-Nick Nevills (#1)

213.5 pts

 

 

1ST

CA

(187)

3RD

CA

(97)

4TH

CA

(124)

1ST

CA

(118.5)

2

2

BAKERSFIELD

Central

2nd Newbury Park (199)

120-Oscar Marin (#35)

126-Bryce Martin (#28)

132-Micah Cruz (#2)

138-Natrelle Demison (#1)

145-AJ Fierro (#31)

152-Maxx Ramirez (#3)

160-Coleman Hammond (#4)

170-Silas Nacitas (#3)

182-Kyle Pope (#9)

127 pts

 

 

2ND

CA

(181)

1ST

CA

(126)

7TH

CA

(69.5)

15TH

CA

(52.5)

3

3

POWAY

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (333.5)

106-Tirso Lara (#13)

113-Gabe Faller (#9)

120-Josh Miranda (#10)

126-Victor Lopez (#4)

132-Ralphie Tovar (#24)

138-Jesse Taylor (#6)

145-Josh Egli (#21)

152-B. Banuelos (HM)

160-S. Cervantes (#21)

170-Connor King (#4)

182-Brit Bastow (#10)

195-T. Chassen (#34)

220-Richard Durr (#19)

285-Kelly Simmons (#7)

88.5 pts

 

 

15TH

CA

(44)

5TH

CA

(93.5)

1ST

CA

(140)

4TH

CA

(106)

4

4

DE LA SALLE

North Coast

 

103-D. Conte (HM)

120-Joey Ramirez (#7)

126-Joey Moita (#5)

132-JJ Chavez (#7)

138-PJ Russum (#39)

152-Alex Abono (#2)

160-Aiello (#36)

182-Pease (#37)

220-Justin Walker (#2)

88.5 pts

 

 

4TH

CA

(80.5)

9TH

CA

(62)

17TH

CA

(41.5)

26TH

CA

(34.5)

5

5

GILROY

Central Coast

 

106-J. Vasquez (#39)

113-Leif Dominguez (#18)

120-Paul Fox (#3)

126-Aaron Gonzalez (#12)

132-Victor Olmos (#12)

138-N. Villarreal (#2)

145-Willie Fox (#4)

285-Jose Lara (#28)

83 pts

 

 

7TH

CA

(63)

6TH

CA

(81)

6TH

CA

(72.0)

2ND

CA

(113.0)

6

6

VACAVILLE

Sac Joaquin

8-1 Larry Nelson Classic

106-Gionn Peralta (#2)

113-Kasey Klaus (#17)

120-Cameron Bailey (HM)

138-Hayden Fry (#26)

145-K. Loechler (#5)

182-Chris Lai (#13)

195-J. Sweany (#13)

285-J. Schupp (#2)

79.5 pts

 

 

9TH

CA

(60.5)

10TH

CA

(60.5)

14TH

CA

(49)

6TH

CA

(86)

7

10

CLOVIS WEST

Central

 

113-M. Knoblauch (#16)

120-B. Rodriguez (#12)

132-Chris Garcia (#11)

145-Tyler Zimmer (#11)

152-Yusuf Robinson (#39)

170-Nikko Reyes (#1)

220-C. Morales (#24)

55 pts

 

 

10TH

CA

(59)

8TH

CA

(76)

7TH

CA

(69.5)

7TH

CA

(85.5)

8

11

SELMA

Central

2nd Newark Rotary (179.5)

106-Johnny Pena (#22)

120-Lupe Florez (#6)

132-Alex Cisneros (#1)

152-Isaiah Morfin (#7)

160-C. Morin (HM)

195-C. Lopez (HM)

54 pts

 

 

3RD

CA

(101)

2ND

CA

(113.5)

2ND

CA

(125.5)

8TH

CA

(79.5)

9

9

ELK GROVE

Sac Joaquin

 

106-Tristan Scott (#37)

113-Jacob Lopez (HM)

120-Martin Ramirez (#1)

132-Matt Bettencourt (#26)

145-Braden Henderson (#35)

152-Joey Lopez (HM)

170-Scott Votino (#13)

195-Freddy Lopez (HM)

220-Josh Letuligasenoa (#5)

53.5 pts

 

 

16TH

CA

(39.5)

14TH

CA

(52.5)

38TH

CA

(25)

-

10

7

LEMOORE

Central

3rd Grizz at Central (100.5)

113-Sean Williams (#37)

132-Dillon Rocha (#6)

145-O. Osunde (#33)

152-Isaiah Martinez (#1)

160-Jaime Martinez (#32)

195-Nate Lopez (#8)

285-Jonathan Roa (#37)

52 pts

 

 

5TH

CA

(79)

4TH

CA

(94)

9TH

CA

(52.5)

9TH

CA

(78)

11

8

NEWARK

MEMORIAL

North Coast

1st Newark Rotary (181.5)

126-Jake Smith (#3)

132-Jacob Pratt (#13)

145-Anthony Rubio (#37)

160-Victor Perreira (#2)

52 pts

 

 

30TH

CA

(29)

55TH

CA

(18)

-

-

12

12

HEALDSBURG

North Coast

 

145-Adam Hendrickson (#2)

160-Matt Tsarnas (#6)

182-R. Sandoval (#12)

285-E. Chavez (#11)

49 pts

 

 

59TH

CA

(17)

84TH

CA

(10)

-

-

13

13

ORLAND

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (259.5)

106-H. Punzo (#29)

113-T. Enck (HM)

126-H. Esquivel (#2)

138-J. Gamboa (#20)

145-Christian Wathen (#6)

170-Tyler Gil (#22)

195-Hernandez (#29)

47.5 pts

 

 

12TH

CA

(55)

40TH

CA

(24)

74TH

CA

(11)

-

14

14

CLOVIS EAST

Central

 

113-Chris Tamez (#11)

132-P. Phaysamone (#5)

152-Kyle Perrault (#13)

160-Nick Callender (#31)

182-Florencia Vega (#11)

220-G. Del Fierro (#11)

39 pts

 

 

24TH

CA

(33.5)

25TH

CA

(35)

-

54TH

CA

(20)

15

15

SANTA FE

Southern

5th Santa Fe Scuffle (169.5)

113-Kioni Villalobos (#13)

120-Chris Pena (#28)

152-Dillon Crouch (#29)

160-Joey Davis (#1)

39 pts

 

 

31ST

CA

(28.5)

23RD

CA

(35)

18TH

CA

(41.5)

24TH

CA

(35.5)

16

20

ALTA LOMA

Southern

2nd Carter Invitational (264.5)

126-Mike Rodriguez (#11)

145-Jacob Leon (#9)

145-Eli Mack (#8)

152-Rodriguez (HM)

220-Anthony Flores (#4)

38.5 pts

 

 

74TH

CA

(11)

-

-

-

17

-

WEST VALLEY

Northern

 

220-Lobsinger (#1)

285-Nelson (#10)

36 pts

 

 

-

-

-

-

18

19

ST. JOHN

BOSCO

Southern

1st Cossareck Classic (262)

106-Zahid Valencia (#3)

113-Joseph Dominguez (#25)

120-Johnny Zazueta (#34)

126-Anthony Valencia (#7)

132-C. Warr (HM)

35.5 pts

 

 

-

-

-

20TH

CA

(40.5)

19

16

NORTH

TORRANCE

Southern

4th Santa Fe Scuffle (171.5)

106-Johnson Mai (#1)

113-Jordan Gurolla (#14)

34 pts

 

 

23RD

CA

(35.5)

37TH

CA

(25)

58TH

CA

(17)

-

20

18

RIGHETTI

 

120-Josh Rodriguez (#2)

126-Stuart Malm (HM)

138-Luke Wilson (#8)

160-P. van Dyke (HM)

34 pts

 

 

38TH

CA

(26.5)

48TH

CA

(22)

42ND

CA

(22)

-

21

23

FOLSOM

Sac Joaquin

 

120-Connor Pollock (#5)

138-M. Koshiyama (HM)

145-N. Fiegener (HM)

152-I. Diaz (#27)

170-D. Nooner (#38)

220-T. Lewis (#34)

285-J. Alleva (#5)

33 pts

 

 

-

-

52ND

CA

(18)

-

22

27

FRONTIER

Central

8th El Dorado Invite (103.5)

120-Vincent Gomez (#4)

132-I. Ozuna (HM)

195-Jack Murphy (#7)

285-John Popek (#18)

31.5 pts

 

 

66TH

CA

(14.5)

54TH

CA

(18)

-

-

23

-

OAK HILLS

Southern

 

152-I. Culpepper (#38)

195-Robert Marchese (#1)

285-Justin Gilham (HM)

31.5 pts

 

 

-

-

-

-

24

21

OAKDALE

Sac Joaquin

 

106-Juan Garza (#17)

113-Garrett Fortado (#10)

120-R. Stevens (#17)

126-Tyler Noon (#35)

160-Dustin Harris (#5)

182-M. Arpoika (HM)

28.5 pts

 

 

13TH

CA

(54)

13TH

CA

(58)

57TH

CA

(17.5)

14TH

CA

(53)

25

-

CENTRAL UNION

San Diego

3rd Mar Vista Beach (166)

113-Micah Perez (#4)

138-Antonio Perez (#13)

160-Josh McFadden (#20)

285-C. Alonso (#25)

27 pts

 

 

-

-

-

-

26

22

BELLA VISTA

Sac Joaquin

 

113-Josh Lazaro (#22)

126-Victor Trujillo (#21)

138-Shayne Tucker (#3)

26 pts

 

 

29TH

CA

(29.5)

24TH

CA

(34)

30TH

CA

(29.5)

43RD

CA
(22)

27

25

ST. FRANCIS

Central Coast

1st Peninsula Invite (151)

113-S. Summers (HM)

120-Daniel Polanco (#13)

152-Jorge Barajas (#5)

160-Sam Hopkins (#11)

25.5 pts

 

 

26TH

CA

(33)

13TH

CA

(53)

16TH

CA

(44.5)

58TH

CA

(19.0)

28

26

BRAWLEY

San Diego

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (239.5)

106-V. Elizalde (#4)

113-A. Carmona (#12)

126-C. Chan (HM)

132-A. Osuna (HM)

25 pts

 

 

63RD

CA

(15.5)

31ST

CA

(29.5)

-

-

29

24

WASCO

Central

 

106-I. Hokit (#6)

160-M. Martinez (#9)

220-Medley (#9)

24 pts

 

 

-

-

-

-

30

28

CENTENNIAL

Southern

 

106-C. Lacayo (#34)

120-Castillo (#9)

126-C. Pagdilao (#10)

132-D. Ryan (#34)

138-A. Schulte (#7)

24 pts

 

 

73RD

CA

(11.5)

11TH

CA

(56.5)

37TH

CA

(25)

-

31

29

CLOVIS

NORTH

Central

14th El Dorado Invite (83)

113-T. Moore (HM)

138-D. Everek (#12)

160-Chris Williams (#36)

182-Josh Karam (#6)

220-Jordan Pyzer (#26)

285-Isiah Duran (#29)

23.5 pts

 

 

11TH

CA

(57)

21ST

CA

(35)

28TH

CA

(31)

-

32

30

MADERA

Central

 

106-Miguel Martinez (#9)

113-Jose Navarro (#19)

138-CJ Valenzuela (#17)

160-Miguel Ruiz (#35)

170-Lenny Pedraza (#17)

182-Ger. Gutierrez (#38)

220-Eric Mendoza (#13)

22 pts

 

 

-

30TH

CA

(30)

36TH

CA

(26)

-

Others:

Northview (Southern): 1st Carter Invite (277.5)

Chico (Northern): 1st Chester Invite (282)

Porterville (Central): 7th El Dorado Invite (105.5)

Buchanan (Central): 1st McLane Duals

Calvary Chapel (Southern): 1st Santa Fe Scuffle (209)

Central (Central): 1st Grizz (112)

Union Mine (Sac Joaquin)

San Fernando (Los Angeles)

McNair (Sac Joaquin)

Ponderosa (Sac Joaquin)

Oak Hills (Southern)

Central Catholic (SJS)

Bloomington (SS): 1st Carlsbad Invite (222)

Rancho Bernardo (SDS): 2nd Mar Vista Beach (203.5)