STATE DATA                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 285 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

         

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Nick Nevills

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

Central

1st Zinkin Classic (285)

5-1 The Clash X-MN (285)

1st Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (285)

1st Mission San Jose (285)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (285)

1st Yosemite Divisional (285)

 

1st CS (285)

’11: 1st CS, 1st CA (285)

ZINK: d. Crawford (Centennial) 5:04

ZINK: d. Ochoa (Atwater) 5:32

DOCB: d. Contreras (La Quinta) 3:54

DOCB: d. Hamidy (Newark M.) 4:32

DOCB: d. Simmons (Poway) 8-0

DOCB: d. Schupp (Vacaville) 10-8 OT

TEM: d. Bristow (Chico) 1:48

TEM: d. Clark (Carter) 4:55

TEM: d. Chism (Downey) 3-2

MSJ: d. Mahmood (Clovis W.) 2:42

MSJ: d. Trevino (Corcoran) 13-2

MSJ: d. d. Kosinki (Marin C.) 1:34

TRAC: d. Mahmoud (Clovis W.) fall

YD: d. Mahmood (Clovis W.0 0:51

YD: d. Popek (Frontier) 5:28

YD: d. Amaya (Foothill) 6-4

CS: d. Juarez (Sanger) 5:55

CS: d. Amaya (Foothill) 5-1

2

2

John Schupp

SENIOR

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

6-0 The Clash X-MN (285)

2nd Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Puma Classic (285)

1st Monticello Empire (285)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (285)

 

1st SJS (285)

’11: 1st SJS, 5th CA (285)

DOCB: d. White (Christopher) 1:15

DOCB: d. Roa (Lemoore0 0:38

DOCB: d. Clark (Carter) 1:36

DOCB: d. Lowman (Foothill) 5:17

DOCB: l. Nevills (Clovis) 10-8 OT

PUMA: d. Walsh (Las Lomas) fall

Dual: d. Alleva (Folsom) fall

ME: d. Fuimaono (Armijo) 7-2

SJSD1: d. Alleva (Folsom)

SJS: d. Woods (Rocklin) 13-4

SJS: d. Fuimaono (Armijo) 5:20

SJS: Alleva (Folsom) 5-0

3

3

Michael Lowman

SENIOR

Foothill

Sac Joaquin

1st McKinleyville (285)

A-T, Jailbreak Duals (285)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (285)

3rd Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (285)

1st Dawn 2 Dusk (285)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 3 (285)

 

3rd SJS (285)

’11: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (285)

’10: 2-2 SJS (285)

MCK: d. Bowlds (Willits)

SNC: d. Southam (Durham) 6-3

SNC: d. Manzur (Palma) 2:53

DOCB: d. Alonso (Central Un.) 1-0

DOCB: d. Chism (Downey) 6-2, 3:29

DOCB: l. Schupp (Vacaville) 5:17

DOCB: d. Simmons (Poway) 5-1

TB: d. Raigoza (Chico) 2-0

TB: d. Alnassiri (Sheldon) fall

TB: d. Camilli (Ponderosa) 3-1

D2D: d. Kosinski (Marin C.) fall

SJS: d. Hecht (Franklin) 0:43

SJS: l. Camilli (Ponderosa) 6-5 2OT

SJS: d. Taylor (Elk Grove) 5-1

SJS: d. Fuimaono (Armijo) 4-1

SJS: d. Ochoa (Atwater) 2:46

4

4

Rudy Amaya

SENIOR

Foothill

Central

1st Coyote Classic (285)

1st No. Torrance TOC (285)

1st SE Yosemite League (285)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (285)

 

2nd CS (285)

’11: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (215)

COY: d. Crawford (Centennial) 9-2

TOC: d. Popek (Frontier) 6-2

TOC: d. Juarez (Sanger) 1-0

TOC: d. Redmond (Los Alamitos) 5-4

SEY: d. Roark (North) 10-4

YD: d. Hiatt (Golden W.) 3-1

YD: d. Juarez (Sanger) 1-0

YD: l. Nevills (Clovis) 6-4

CS: d. Hiatt (Golden W.) 4-0

CS: d. Trevino (Corcoran) 7-2

CS: d. Popek (Frontier) 3-2

CS: l. Nevills (Clovis) 5-1

5

5

Nour Andullatif

SOPHOMORE

Roosevelt

 

Southern

1st Riverside County (285)

1st Big VIII (285)

1st SS Inland (285)

 

1st SS (285)

 

SSI: d. Borrayo (Paramount) 3:29

SSI: d. Redmond (Los Alamitos) 5-2

SSI: d. Chism (Downey) 5-4

SS: d. Clark (Carter) 5-2

SS: d. Taylor (Calvary C.) 3-2

SS: d. Chism (Downey) 5-4

6

6

Robert Chism

SENIOR

Downey

Southern

1st Downey Viking (OW, 285)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (285)

4th Doc Buchanan (285)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (285)

1st Gabriel Valley League (285)

2nd SS Inland (285)

 

2nd SS (285)

’11: 2nd SS, 2-2 CA (285)

’10: 10th SS (285)

DOW: d. Cox (Millikan) 0:44

DOW: d. Borrayo (Paramount) 1:01

SST: d. Gillham (Oak H.) 7-6

SST: l. Taylor (Calvary C.) 3-2

DOCB: d. Juarez (Sanger) 3-0

DOCB: d. Hiatt (Golden W.) 1:20

DOCB: l. Lowman (Foothill) 6-2, 3:29

DOCB: d. Crawford (Centennial) 9-2

DOCB: d. Clark (Carter) 1:50

TEM: d. Laherran (Bellarmine) 4-2

TEM: d. Alleva (Folsom) 4-3

TEM: d. Simmons (Poway) 2:27

TEM: l. Nevills (Clovis) 3-2

SSI: d. Irving (Edison) 1:57

SS: l. Andullatif (Roosevelt) 5-4

SS: d. Thompson (Moorpark) 5:38

SS: d. Hulick (Espenza) 9-2

SS: l. Abdullatif (Roosevelt) 3-1

7

7

Kelly Simmons

SENIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (285)

1st La Quinta Duals (285)

5th Reno TOC (285)

6th Doc Buchanan (285)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (285)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (285)

1st SDS Div. 1 (285)

 

1st SDS (285)

’11: 5th SDS (285)

ELD: d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 3-1

RTOC: l. Thompson (Moorpark) 4-1

RTOC: d. Lara (Gilroy) 3:37

RTOC: d. Roa (Lemoore) 5:18

DOCB: d. Avila (Clovis W.) 1:03

DOCB: d. Trujillo (Villa P.) 3-1 OT

DOCB: l. Nevills (Clovis) 8-0

DOCB: d. Taylor (Elk Grove) 1:56

DOCB: l. Lowman (Foothill) 5-1

TEM: d. Casillas (Eastlake) 1-0

TEM: l. Chism (Downey) 2:27

TEM: d. Clark (Carter) 2:50

RH: d. Clark (Carter) 3-1

SDS1: d. Canales (Carlsbad) 5-0

SDS1: d. Cannon (Escondido) 6-0

SDS: d. Casillas (Eastlake) 4-2 OT

SDS: d. Cannon (Escondido) 0:58

8

8

Carl Hulick

SENIOR

Esperanza

Southern

1st Edison Beach Bash (285)

2nd Las Vegas Holiday (285)

1st So. Pasadena Holiday (285)

2nd Five Counties (285)

1st Century League (285)

1st SS Southern (285)

 

4th SS (285); I-D

’11: 9th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (285)

EDI: d. Thompson (Moorpark) 2-1

EDI: d. Alonso (Central U.) 1-0

Dual: l. Trujillo (Villa Park) 3-2

5CO: d. Johnson (Servite) 7-2

5CO: l. Trujillo (Villa Park) 3-2

OCWCA: d. Johnson (Servite) 2-1

CENT: d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 3-2

SSS: d. Sundha (Canyon) 2:58

SSS: d. Whetsel (Sonra) 1:49

SSS: d. Clark (Carter) 5-0

SS: d. Borrayo (Paramount) 4-3

SS: d. Kimball (Nipomo) 5:22

SS: d. Johnson (Serrvite) 4:39

SS: l. Chism (Downey) 9-2

9

9

Scott Nelson

SENIOR

West Valley

Northern

2nd Doc Petersen (285)

1-2 Walsh Ironman (285)

1st NorCal (285)

1st Clayton Valley Inv. (285)

1st North Athletic League (285)

1st North Section Div. 1 (285)

 

3rd NS (285)

’11: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (285)

NC: d. Raigoza (Orland) 4:34

NC: d. Southam (Durham) 3-2

CV: d. Lacomba (Logan) 1-0

NSD1: d. Young (Pleasant V.) fall

NS: l. Raigoza (Orland) 3-2

NS: d. Southam (Durham) 3:23

NS: d. Melani (Sutter) 1:45

10

18

Elliot Taylor

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

Southern

1/2nd Santa Fe Scuffle (285)

3-2 Walsh Ironman (285)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (285)

3rd Asics SC Challenge (285)

7th Temecula Valley Inv. (285)

2nd So-East Prep Slam-GA (285)

1st Orange Coast League (285)

1st SS Northern (285)

 

3rd SS (285)

 

SST: d. Dahliwal (Fowler) 3:25

SST: d. Sundha (Canyon) 4-3

SST: d. Chism (Downey) 3-2

ASC: l. Jimenez (Anaheim) 6-4

TEM: l. Alleva (Folsom) 6-4

TEM: d. Laherran (Bellarmine) 2-0

TEM: d. Ziegler (LC Canyon) 4-2

SSN: d. Price (Long Beach) 6-2

SSN: d. Kimball (Nipomo) 6-3

SS: d. Trujillo (Villa Park) 2-1, 5-1

X

10

David Trujillo

SENIOR

Villa Park

Southern

2nd El Dorado Invite (285)

1st Villa Park WR (OW, 285)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (285)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Five Counties (285)

2nd Century League (285)

3rd SS Southern (285)

 

5th SS (285)

’11: 0-2 SS (285)

ELD: d. Popek (Frontier) 6-3

ELD: d. Contreras (La Quinta) 3:48

ELD: l. Simmons (Poway) 3-1

Dual: d. Hulick (Esperanza) 3-2

VP: d. Cardenas (Loara) 1:25

RTOC: d. Ziegler (LC Canyon) 1:55

DOCB: d. Crawford (Centennial) 3-2 OT

DOCB: l. Simmons (Poway) 3-1 OT

DOCB: d. White (Christopher) 4:30

5CO: d. Faqhi (W. Torrance) 0:50

5CO: d. Redmond (Los Alamitos) 3-1

5CO: d. Gonzalez (Magnolia) 10-6

5CO: d. Hulick (Esperanza) 3-2

CENT: l. Hulick (Esperanza) 3-2

SSS: l. Clark (Carter) 3-2

SSS: d. Auxier (Northview) 3-2

SSS: d. Whetsel (Sonora) 10-2

SS: l. Taylor (Calvary Ch.) 2-1, 5-1

X

11

James Cannon

SENIOR

Escondido

San Diego

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (285)

1st Carlsbad Invite (285)

1st El Cajon Invite (OW, 285)

1st Asics SC Challenge (OW, 285)

2-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (285)

1st San Pasqual Tourney (285)

2nd Holtville Invitational (285)

2nd SDS Div. 1 (285)

 

2nd SDS (285)

 

CARL: d. Sundha (Canyon) 0:36

EC: d. J. Tausaga (Mt. Miguel) 1:40

EC: d. Casillas (Eastlake) 2:37

ASC: d. Jimenez (Anaheim) 4:14

TEM: l. Ziegler (LC Canyon) 2:35

TEM: l. Casillas (Eastlake) 4:43

SP: d. Williams (Orange G.) 2:42

HOLT: l. Alonso (Central U.)

SDS1: d. Casillas (Eastlake) 5:34

SDS1: l. Simmons (Poway) 6-0

SDS: d. Bastien (S. Ysidro) 7-2

SDS: l. Simmons (Poway) 0:58

X

12

Gabriel Casillas

SENIOR

Eastlake

San Diego

3rd El Cajon Invite (285)

1st Monte Vista Tourney (285)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (285)

3rd SDS Div. 1 (285)

 

3rd SDS (285)

 

EC: l. Cannon (Escondido) 2:37

MV: d. J. Tausaga (Mt. Miguel) 2:51

TEM: l. Simmons (Poway) 1-0

TEM: d. Cannon (Escondido) 4:43

TEM: d. Gillham (Oak H.) 0:58

TEM: d. Alleva (Folsom) 4:01

TEM: d. Clark (Carter) 4-1

SDS1: l. Cannon (Escondido) 5:34

SDS1: d. Canales (Carlsbad) 1:34

SDS: d. Tausaga (Mt. Miguel) 6-1, 3:03

SDS: l. Simmons (Kelly) 4-2 OT

X

17

Jordan Alleva

SENIOR

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

6th Sierra Nevada Cl. (285); I-D

1-2 Doc Buchanan (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley (285)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (285)

2nd Delta River League (285)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (285)

 

2nd SJS (285)

’11: 6th SJS, 2-2 CA (285)

’10: 1-2 SJS (215)

SNC: d. Zeighami (R. Bernardo) 5-2

DOCB: l. Clark (Carter) 8-6 OT

DOCB: l. Crawford (Centennial) 4-2 OT

TEM: d. Taylor (Calvary C.) 6-4

TEM: l. Chism (Downey) 4-3

TEM: l. Casillas (Eastlake) 4:01

TB: d. Woods (Rocklin) fall

TB: l. Camilli (Ponderosa) 4-3

TB: d. Raigoza (Chico) fll

TB: d. Woods (Rocklin) fall

Dual: l. Schupp (Vacaville) fall

DRL: l. Camilli (Ponderosa)

SJSD1: l. Schupp (Vacaville)

SJS: d. Ochoa (Atwater) 3-2

SJS: d. Camilli (Ponderosa) 3-1 OT

SJS: l. Schupp (Vacaville) 5-0