STATE DATA                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 220 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

JT Goodwin

SENIOR

Bear Creek

Sac Joaquin

1st Ceres Invite (220)

1st Bear Creek Invite (OW, 220)

1st Morning Star Invite (OW, 220)

1st The Bash (OW, 220)

2nd Clayton Valley Inv. (220)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (OW, 220)

1st SJ Athletic Assoc. (220)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 South (220)

 

1st SJS (220)

’10: 3-2 T12 SJS (215)

BCR: d. George (Lindhurst) 7-0

MS: d. Varela (Dos Palos) 2:32

BASH: d. Del Fierro (Clovis E.) 9-1

BASH: d. Medley (Wasco) fall

Dual: d. Black (Chavez) 7-6 4OT

CV: l. Lobsinger (West Valley) 11-7

DREAM: d. Lobsinger (West Valley) 14-5

TB: d. Minshew (C. Roble) fall

TB: d. Lobsinger (West Valley) 4-2

TB: d. Encarnacion (College P.) fall

SJAA: d. Black (Chavez) 1-0

SJSD1: d. Black (Chavez)

SJS: d. Johnson (Florin) 1:35

SJS: d. George (Lindhurst) 7-3

SJS: d. Letuligasenoa (Elk Grove) 6-5

2

2

Austin Lobsinger

SENIOR

West Valley

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (OW, 285)

7th Walsh Ironman (220)

1st NorCal (220)

1st Clayton Valley Inv. (220)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

1st Corning Invitational (OW, 220)

1st North Athletic League (220)

1st North Section Div. 1 (220)

 

1st NS (220)

4th ’11 NHSCA Junior (215)

4th ’10 Cadet Nationals G-R (215)

 

’11: 1st NS, 2nd CA (215)

’10: 4th NS (215)

’09: 0-2 NS (160)

NC: d. Hellman (WC Wood) 1:05

CV: d. Goodwin (Bear Creek) 11-7

DREAM: l. Goodwin (Brea Creek) 14-5

TB: d. Mendoza (Madera) 8-2

TB: l. Goodwin (Bear Creek) 4-2

TB: l. Black (Chavez) 4-3

TB: d. Minshew (C. Roble) fall

CORN: d. Miller (Chico) fall

NSD1: d. Dahlquist (Foothill) fall

NS: d. Miller (Chico) 7-2

NS: d. Infante (Orland) 8-1

3

8

Kyle Clark

SENIOR

Antioch

North Coast

1st Pirate Invite (220)

1st Lou Bronzan Inv. (220)

6th Doc Buchanan (195)

6th Mission San Jose (220); I-D

 

1st NCS (220)

’11: 2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (215)

’10: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (215)

LB: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) 12-3

DOCB: d. Pyzer (Clovis N.) 3:52

DOCB: d. Chassen (Poway) 10-6

DOCB: l. Gordon (Clovis) 2:58

DOCB: d. Wood (Folsom) 18-3

DOCB: d. Gockel-Figge (Simi V.) 5-2

DOCB: l. Johnson (Center) 2:36

MSJ: d. Landauer (San Lorenzo V.) 5:17

MSJ: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) 8-3

NCS: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) 15-3

NCS: d. Encarnacion (College P.) 10-3

4

3

Alex Encarnacion

SENIOR

College Park

North Coast

A-T Newark Ironman (220)

1st Newark Rotary Invite (285)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

2nd Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (220)

2nd Mission San Jose (220)

 

2nd NCS (220)

’11: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (215)

NEW: d. C. Lopez (Selma) 1:10

NEW: d. Alvarez (Selma)

SNC: d. McKinney (Servite) 0:31

SNC: d. Willis (P. Robles) 3:18

SNC: d. Black (Chavez)

DOCB: d. Rassel (Carlsbad) 15-5

DOCB: d. Durr (Poway) 5:18

TB: d. Mahe (West) fall

TB: d. Fratto (Roseville) fall

TB: d. Letiugasenoa (Elk Gr.) 8-7

TB: l. JT Goodwin (Bear Cr.) fall

MSJ: d. Valdes (Up. Lake) 10-2

MSJ: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 13-4

Dual: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) OT

NCS: l. Clark (Antioch) 10-3

5

4

Richard Durr

SENIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (OW, 220)

1st La Quinta Duals (220)

3rd Reno TOC (220)

5th Doc Buchanan (220)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (220)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (220)

1st SDS Div. 1 (220)

 

1st SDS (220)

 

ELD: d. Duke (El Dorado) 2:30

RTOC: d. Williams (LC Cany.) 2:28

RTOC: d. Singer (Moorpark) 12-2

DOCB: d. Mendoza (Madera) 1:54

DOCB: d. Everard (Etiwanda) 3-1

DOCB: l. Encarnacion (College P.) 5:18

DOCB: l. Williams (Sultana) 5-4

DOCB: d. Letuilgasenoa (Elk Gr.) 4-2 2OT

TEM: d. Williams (Sultana) 6-3

TEM: l. Letuligasenoa (Elk Gr.) 6-5

TEM: d. Jones (Bloomington) 2:28

TEM: d. Williams (Sultana) 1:03

RH: d. Vazquez (Vista Murr.) 10-3

SDS1: d. Blackwell (Granite H.) 1:49

SDS: d. Sylvia (Mt. Carmel) 5-0

SDS: d. Blackwell (Granite H.) 4-2

6

9

 

Tyler Smith

SENIOR

Marina

Southern

1st Cossareck Cl. (220)

1st Villa Park WR (220)

1st Brea Ed Spring (220)

2nd Mann Classic (220)

1st Asics SC Challenge (220)

2nd Five Counties (220)

1st Sunset League (220)

1st SS Inland (220)

 

1st SS (220)

’11: 2-2 SS (215)

COSS: d. Northrop (Ayala) 16-6

COSS: d. McKinney (Servite) 4-3

VP: d. Mares (Loara) 2-1

EDSP: d. Ducasse (Dana H.) 3-2

MANN: d. Williams (Orange L.) 3-1

MANN: l. McKinney (Servite) 3-1

ASC: d. Rushing (W. Torrance) 3:19

5CO: d. Miller (RBV) 11-8

5CO: d. Ducasse (Dana H.) 2-1

5CO: l. Everard (Etiwanda) 5-4

OCWCA: d. Williams (Orange L.) 4-3

SSI: d. Boyer (Torrance) 26-11

SS: d. Williams (Orange Luth.) 3-1

SS: d. Vasquez (Vista Murr.) 25-10

7

5

JJ Everard

SENIOR

Etiwanda

Southern

1st Tom Bravo Invite (220)

1st JW North Brickyard (220)

1st Damien Invite (220)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (220)

3rd Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Five Counties (220)

1st San Bernardino (220)

1st Dick Comly Invite (220)

1st Baseline League (220)

1st SS Central (220)

 

3rd SS (220)

’11: 5th SS, 3-2 T12 CA (215)

’10: 2-2 Qtrs. SS (189)

TB: d. Martin (S. Jacinto) 1:15

SST: d. Miller (RBV) 2:20

SST: d. Salinas (Fresno) 14-5

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 0:50

DOCB: l. Durr (Poway) 3-1

DOCB: d. Rassel (Carlsbd) 6-4

DOCB: d. Letuligasenoa (Elk Gr.) 5-4 OT

DOCB: d. Williams (Sultana) 4-2

5CO: d. Kang (Apple V.) 15-0

5CO: d. Northrop (Ayala) 8-3

5CO: d. Gaoa (Long Beach) 5:30

5CO: d. Smith (Marina) 5-4

SB: d. Whittaker (San Gorgonio) 8-4

DC: d. Williams (Sultana) 5-3

BASE: d. Fisher (Alta Loma) 20-9

SSC: d. Orozco (Fillmore) 12-2

SSC: d. Briones (Ramona) 15-7

SS: l. Ducasse (Dana H.) 8-7

SS: d. Williams (Orange G.) 5-4

8

7

Josh

Letuligasenoa

SENIOR

Elk Grove

Sac Joaquin

6th Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (220)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

1st Delta Valley League (220)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (220)

 

2nd SJS (220)

’11: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (215)

DOCB: d. Glauninger (Serra) 1-0

DOCB: d. Medley (Wasco) 3-2

DOCB: l. Everard (Etiwanda) 5-4 OT

DOCB: l. Durr (Poway) 4-2 2OT

TEM: d. Breaux (Carter) 0:50

TEM: d. Willis (P. Robles) 3-0

TEM: d. Durr (Poway) 6-5

TEM: l. Walker (DLS) 3-1

TB: d. Black (Chavez) 4-2

TB: l. Encarnacion (College P.) 8-7

TB: d. Minshew (C. Roble) fall

TB: l. Black (Chavez) 10-4

SJSD1: d. Crane (Vacaville)

SJS: d. Martinez (Pitman) 5-1

SJS: d. Minshew (C. Roble) 8-2

SJS: d. Black (Chavez) 4-3 2OT

SJS: l. Goodwin (Bear Creek) 6-5

9

6

Richard Black

SENIOR

Chavez

Sac Joaquin

1st Freedom Duals (220)

1st Marty Manges (220)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (220)

2nd SJ Athletic Assoc. (220)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 1 South (220)

 

4th SJS (220)

’11: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (215)

’10: 1-2 SJS (215)

MM: d. Martinez (Pitman)

SNC: l. Mendoza (Madera) 5:46

SNC: d. McKinney (Servite) 4:04

SNC: d. Mendoza (Madera) 1:37

SNC: l. Encarnacion (College P,)

Dual: l. Goodwin (Bear Cr.) 7-6 4OT

TB: d. Blank (Granite B.) fall

TB: l. Letuligasenoa (Elk Gr.) 4-2

TB: d. Gray (Merced) 8-3

TB: d. Lobsinger (W. Valley) 4-3

TB: d. Letuligasenoa (Elk Gr.) 10-4

SJAA: l. Goodwin (Bear Creek) 1-0

SJSD1: d. Martinez (Pitman)

SJSD1: l. Goodwin (Bear Creek)

SJS: d. Fratto (Roseville) 13-0

SJS: d. Sidhu (Oakmont) 3:36

SJS: l. Letuligasenoa (Elk Grove) 4-3 2OT

SJS: d. Mahe (West) 15-0

SJS: l. George (Lindhurst) 2-1

10

11

Eric Mendoza

SENIOR

Madera

Central

2nd Zinkin Classic (220)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

1st Cty. Metro Athletic Conf. (220)

3rd Yosemite Divisional (220)

 

1st CS (220)

’11: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (215)

ZINK: d. Willis (P. Robles) 5:03

ZINK: l. Salinas (Fresno) 9-6

SNC: d. Hellmann (WC Wood) 6-1

SNC: d. Black (Chavez) 5:46

SNC: l. Black (Chavez) 1:37

SNC: d. Willis (P. Robles)

DOCB: d. Weiss (Clovis) 10-1

DOCB: l. Durr (Poway) 1:54

DOCB: d. Minshew (C. Roble) 5-1

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 4:48

TB: d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 8-2

TB: l. Lobsinger (W. Valley) 8-2

TB: d. Blank (Granite B.) 12-4

TB: l. Minshew (C. Roble) 3-1

TB: d. Gray (Merced) 3-2

CMAC: d. Carillo (Edison)

YD: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 2-1

YD: d. Weiss (Clovis) 9-6

YD: d. Carillo (Edison) 5:20

CS: d. Sanchez (Golden W.) 7-3

CS: d. Medley (Wasco) 3-1

CS: d. Weiss (Clovis) 3-2

X

13

Diego Vasquez

SENIOR

Vista Murrieta

Southern

1st Cossarek Cl. (195)

1st Las Vegas Holiday (220)

1st Riverside County (220)

6th Temecula Valley Inv. (220); I-D

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (220)

1st Southwestern League (220)

2nd SS Coastal (220)

 

2nd SS (220)

 

COSS: d. Pappas (El Modena) 4-2

LVH: d. Williams (Sultana) 8-6

RIV: d. Briones (Ramona) 7-1

TEM: d. Jones (Bloomington) 5:03

TEM: l. Walker (DLS) 14-8

RH: d. Fisher (Alta Loma) 8-2

RH: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-1

RH: l. Durr (Poway) 10-3

SSC: d. McKinney (Servite) 5-2

SSC: l. Williams (Orange L.) 6-2

SS: d. Jones (Bloomington) 8-6

SS: d. Duke (El Dorado) 2:23

SS: l. Smith (Mraina) 25-10

X

18

Sean Medley

JUNIOR

Wasco

Central

2nd The Bash (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (220)

6th Five Counties (220); I-D

1st South Sequoia League (220)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (OW, 220)

 

3rd CS (220)

’11: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (215)

’10: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (215)

BASH: l. Goodwin (Bear Creek) fall

DOCB: d. Sanchez (Golden W.) 4-1

DOCB: l. Letuiligasenoa (Elk Gr.) 3-2

DOCB: l. Williams (Sultana) 5-0

SSV: d. Varela (Dos Palos) 3-1

CS: d. Salinas (Fresno) 4-2

CS: l. Mendoza (Madera) 3-1

CS: d. Olgin (Foothill) 3-0