Updated: December 13, 2018

 

STATE DATA

220 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Victor Jaquez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st CCS, 3rd CA (220)

’17: 1st CCS, 5th CA (220)

’16: 5th CCS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’18 Junior Nationals Freestyle (220)

3rd ’18 Flo Nationals (220)

4th ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (220)

3rd ’16 NHSCA Freshman (195)

2

2

Erich Osteen

SENIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Inv. (285)

 

NP: d. Johnson (Poway) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd SS, 5th CA (220)

’17: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (220)

3

7

Jacob

Christensen

SOPHOMORE

Durham

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (220)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (220)

OAK: d. Darter (Bakersfield) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

4

3

Justin Darter

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (220)

 

BAK: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) fall

BAK: d. Barela (Northview) 2-1

OAK: l. Christensen (Durham) 3-2

DUAL: l. Good (Clovis) 10-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd CS, 8th CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '18 NHSCA Freshman (220)

5

5

Kyle Richards

SENIOR

 

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

 

VDL: d. Lowe (Del Oro) 3:44

ELK: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 1:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (182)

’17: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (220)

’16: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

6

7

(195)

David Barela

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

BAK: d. Melendez (Temecula) 7-5

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersfield) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd SS, 2-2 CA (195)

’17: 1-2 SS (195)

7

6

Chris Island

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

A-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (220)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

DUAL: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 8-3

CW: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 5-2

CW: l. Good (Clovis) 12-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

’17: 2-2 SJS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (220)

7th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

1st ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (220)

5th ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

8

8

Mike Ruiz

SENIOR

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Spartan (220)

 

ST: d. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (220)

9

9

Eric

Mittlestead

SENIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

 

BAK: d. Estrada (Northview) fall

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersfield) fall

BAK: d. Melendez (Temecula) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (195)

10

10

Logan

Melendez

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

4-0 Mustang Stampede-NV (220)

BAK: l. Barela (Northview) 7-5

BAK: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (220)

11

11

Tyler Winslow

SENIOR

Sonoma Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (220)

’17: 5th NCS (170)

’16: 3-2 NCS (160

12

12

Peter Ming

JUNIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

 

ELK: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 4-2

ELK: l. Richards (Folsom) 1:00

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

13

13

Kwabena

Watson

SENIOR

Edison

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Inv. (220)

 

CHUK: d. Mora (Pitman) 5-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: DEF Semis CS (195)

’17: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

14

14

Preston

Cobabe

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

6-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (220)

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

 

DUAL: l. Island (Vacaville) 8-3

ELK: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 2-2 SJS (220)

15

16

Tommy Slatic

SENIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 0-2 CS (195)

16

25

Branden

Cardwell

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (220)

CW: l. Good (Clovis) 4:55

CW: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 4:46

 

17

15

Mateo Morales

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: l. Island (Vacaville) 5-2

CW: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 4:46

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 1-3 CS (182)

18

17

Christian

Settecase

SENIOR

Santiago

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (220)

1st Carlsbad Invite (220)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

DC: d. Sandhu (Yucca V.) 8-3

DC: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 5-0

CAR: d. Jovero (Mission H.) fall

CAR: d. Sanchez (West H.) 13-7

CH: d. Cano (Carter) 1:25

CH: d. Barajas (Heritage) 5:28

CH: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SS (285)

19

19

Gerardo

Aispuro

SENIOR

McFarland

CENTRAL

2nd Coyote Classic (285)

 

COY: l. Lightner (Kern V.) 1:07

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (220)

20

21

Jacob Gaskin

SENIOR

Walnut

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (220)

 

CAR: d. Cano (Carter) 1-0

CAR: d. Estrada (Northview) 7-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (182)

21

23

Chad Osier

SENIOR

Glendora

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (195)

’16: 0-2 SS (195)

22

26

Angel

Anguiano

SENIOR

Capistrano

Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Laguna Hills Invite (220)

1st Westminster Cossarek (OW, 220)

LH: d. Cano (Carter) 3:00

LH: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (220)

23

27

Jordan Porras

SENIOR

Los Altos HH

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (220)

24

28

Paul Lee

SENIOR

So. Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd South Torrance Spartan (220)

1st El Dorado Invite (220)

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (220)

ST: l. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 5-3

25

HM

(182)

Frederick

Sayles

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (195)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

NP: l. Gould (Valencia) 10-3

CW: d. Richards (Royal) 1:36

CW: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 5-3

DUAL: d. Mendivel (Bakersf.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-3 CS (182)

 

Behind #3-Gianakopulos – would be top 20

 

26

29

Mark Sulzer

SENIOR

Red Bluff

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (285)

DP: l. Allen (Chico) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th NS (220)

’17: 5th NS (220)

 

 

27

30

Travis Tedder

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th NS (220)

’16: 5th NS (220)

28

31

Luis Cruces

JUNIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (220)

29

-

Tyler Watson

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

4th La Costa Canyon Hamada (220)

 

LCC: d. Jovero (Mission H.) 10-5

LCC: d. Miller (Vista) 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (220)

30

32

Nathan Miller

SENIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

5th La Costa Canyon Hamada (220)

LCC: l. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 10-1

LCC: d. Jovero (Mission H.) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SDS (220)

31

33

Isaiah Chatman

SENIOR

Pittsburg

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th NCS (220)

’17: 3-2 NCS (170)

32

35

Eric Karas

SENIOR

College Park

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th NCS (220)

’17: 7th NCS (220)

33

36

Jorge Garcia

SENIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 CS (195)

34

-

Rafael Barajas

SENIOR

Heritage

SOUTHERN

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

 

 

CH: d. Boutte (Palm Sp.) 3-1

CH: l. Settecase (Santiago) 5:28

CH: d. Boutte (Palm Sp.) 3-2

 

35

37

Rigoberto

Cano

SENIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Classic (220)

5th Laguna Hills Invite (220); I-D

7th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

 

CAR: d. Edwards (Etiwanda) 6-1

CAR: l. Gaskin (Walnut) 1-0

CAR: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 3-2

LH: l. Anguiano (Capistrano) 3:00

CH: l. Boutte (Palm Spr.) 2:10

CH: l. Settecase (Santiago) 1:25

 

36

38

Hamde Awad

JUNIOR

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Classic (220)

2nd Rim World Beresford (220)

5th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

CAR: l. Estrada (Northview) 0:32

CAR: d. Edwards (Etiwanda) 5-4

CAR: l. Cano (Carter) 3-2

BER: l. Solis (Elsinore) 6-3

CH: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 2:54

CH: l. Boutte (Palm Sp.) 5-0

 

37

39

Luke

Christensen

SENIOR

Inderkum

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Redwood Rumble Inv. (220)

1st American Canyon Classic (220)

RED: d. Isanove (Sir Francis D.) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-2 SJS (220)

’17: 1-2 SJS (285)

38

40

Mathieu

Isanove

SENIOR

Sir Francis

Drake

NORTH COAST

2nd Redwood Rumble Inv. (220)

2nd San Marin Green Gold (220)

RED: l. Christensen (Inderk.) 4-1

GG: d. Young (Pioneer) fall

GG: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 8th NCS (220)

’17: 2-2 NCS (220)

39

-

Joshua Cortez

SOPHOMORE

Dos Palos

CENTRAL

1st Morro Bay Rumble Rock (285)

 

MB: d. Nunez (Lompoc) 8-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 CCS (220)

40

-

Juan Mora

SOPHOMORE

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Chukchansi Inv. (220)

CHUK: d. Haupt (P. Robles) 2:38

CHUK: l. Watson (Edison) 5-2

 

HM

HM

Jordan

Patterson

SOPHOMORE

California

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (220)

 

LO: d. Edwards (Etiwanda) fall

 

 

HM

HM

Kaleb Edwards

SENIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

6th Carter Classic (220)

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (220)

 

CAR: l. Cano (Carter) 6-1

CAR: l. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 5-4

CAR: l. Guerrero (Hillcrest) 9-3

LO: l. Patterson (Calif.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (220)

HM

-

Joel Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Orland

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (220)

2nd Mark Fuller Invite (220)

MF: d. O'Connor (Pleasant V.) fall

MF: l. Anderson (Center)

 

HM

HM

Jack O’Connor

JUNIOR

Pleasant Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Mark Fuller Invite (220); I-D

MF: l. Lopez (Orland) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Ryan Enciso

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th CCS (182)

’17: 3-2 CCS (182)

’16: 1-2 CCS (220)

HM

HM

Saul Sanchez

SENIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (220)

 

CAR: d. Moe (Moreno V.) 0:58

CAR: l. Settecase (Santiago) 13-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SDS (220)

HM

HM

Jose Rodriguez

SENIOR

Sunnyside

CENTRAL

 

 

HM

-

Tyler Anderson

JUNIOR

Center

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Mark Fuller Invite (220)

MF: d. Brooks (Davis) fall

 

 

HM

HM

Zach Brooks

SOPHOMORE

Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Mark Fuller Invite (220)

MF: l. Anderson (CEN) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (220)

HM

HM

Thomas Brown

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (285)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (285)

NP: l. Johnson (Poway) 1:49

CW: d. Hernandez (St. Joseph) 4:50

CW: l. Campbell (Clovis) 4-0

 

HM

HM

Bradley Rankin

JUNIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-2 SJS (195)

HM

HM

(195)

Jack Pafford

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

7th Chukchansi Inv. (195)

BAK: l. Golding (Oakdale)

BAK: l. Webster (Paloma V.)

CHUK: l. Chavez (Liberty) 0:45

CHUK: d. Valdez (Central) 4:34

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 CS (182)

HM

HM

Isaac Davalos

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

 

VDL: l. Lowe (Del Oro) 5:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Nathan

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Monte Vista

Christian

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

WL: d. Ortiz (Independence) 3:11

WL: l. Gracia (Evergreen) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-2 CCS (220)

HM

HM

Travone

Houston

JUNIOR

Hanford East

CENTRAL

 

 

-

4

James Cortez

SENIOR

Santa Fe

SOUTHERN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (195); I-D

’17: 1-2 SS (220)

-

18

Tyree Cross

JUNIOR

Lincoln

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SFS, 1-2 CA (220)

-

34

Jesse Garza

JUNIOR

Nipomo

CENTRAL

3rd Morro Bay Rumble Rock (220)

MB: l. Alaniz (Dos Palos) 6-4

 

-

-

Emilio Franco

SOPHOMORE

Corona Del Mar

SOUTHERN

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

MD: d. Gaspar (Katella) 2:31

MD: l. Estrada (Northview) 8-2

 

-

HM

Andres Gaspar

JUNIOR

Katella

SOUTHERN

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

 

MD: l. Franco (Corona DM) 2:31

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (220)

-

-

Edward Phan

JUNIOR

Evergreen

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) fall

WL: l. Gracia (Evergreen) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 CCS (182)

’17: 2-2 CCS (160)

-

-

Edward Jones

SENIOR

Mt. Miguel

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4-2 SDS (220)

-

-

Anthony

Guzman

SENIOR

Woodlake

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 CS (220)

-

-

Javante

Gregoire

SENIOR

Kelseyville

NORTH COAST

2nd San Marin Green Gold (285)

GG: l. Jacob (Windsor)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 NCS (220)

’17: 2-2 NCS (182)

-

-

Carter Pierce

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4-2 NCS (220)

’17: 3-2 NCS (220)

-

-

Charles

Andre-Geffroy

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

2nd Newbury Park Invite (220)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (220)

NP: l. Good (Clovis) 17-2

 

-

-

Sergio Bravo

SENIOR

Central Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (220)

OAK: l. Darter (Bakersfield) fall

OAK: d. Torres (Tokay) fall