STATE DATA                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 195 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

 

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Robert Marchese

SENIOR

Oak Hills

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (195)

1st Santiago Shark (OW, 195)

1st Temecula Valley (OW, 195)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (195)

1st Mojave River League (195)

1st SS Eastern (195)

 

1st SS (195)

2nd ’11 NHSCA Junior (171)

 

’11: 2nd SS, 7th CA (171)

’10: 6th SS, 8th CA (160)

’09: 10th SS (171)

CAR: d. Bernal (Northview) 25-10

SST: d. Cruz (La Habra) 5-3

Dual: d. Williams (Sultana) 12-4

TEM: d. Ludwig (Elk Grove) 25-10

TEM: d. Wood (Folsom) 16-7

TEM: d. Flores (Alta Loma) 9-3

TEM: d. Gordon (Clovis) 3-1

RH: d. Moreno (Poway) 7-2

RH: d. Flores (Alta Loma) 1:38

SSE: d. Minoofar (Dana H.) 2:31

SSE: d. Gockel-Figge (Simi V.) 5-3

SS: d. Cruz (La Habra) 7-3

2

2

Justin Walker

SENIOR

De La Salle

North Coast

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (220)

1st East Bay Athletic League (195)

 

1st NCS (195)

3rd ’09 Cadet Nationals G-R (189)

 

’11: 1st NCS, 7th CA (215)

’09: 5th NCS (189)

TEM: d. Fisher (Alta Loma) 8-1

TEM: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) 0:47

TEM: d. Vasquez (Vista Murr.) 14-8

TEM: d. Letuligasenoa (Elk Gr.) 3-1

Dual: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) fall

EBAL: d. Dutrow (Foothill) 0:26

3

3

Dakota Gordon

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

1st Zinkin Classic (195)

5-1 The Clash X-MN (195-220)

1st Doc Buchanan (195)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (195)

1st Mission San Jose (195)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (195)

1st Yosemite Divisional (195)

 

1st CS (195)

’11: 1st CS, 7th CA (189)

ZINK: d. Pedraza (Madera) 0:48

ZINK: d. Lincoln (Yosemite) 4-2

DOCB: d. Dean (O. Ridge) 1:26

DOCB: d. Clark (Antioch) 2:58

DOCB: d. Lincoln (Yosemite) 10-3

TEM: d. Arellano (Vista Murr.) 8-0

TEM: d. Chaid (Bellarmine) 3-1

TEM: l. Marchese (Oak Hills) 3-1

MSJ: d. Dutrow (Foothill) 0:48

MSJ: d. Placido (Madera S.) 0:47

Dual: d. Mahmoud (Clovis W.) 3:19

TRAC: d. An (Buchanan) fall

YD: d. Pyzer (Clovis North) 5:01

YD: d. Pedraza (Madera) 1:18

YD: d. Murphy (Frontier) 4:53

CS: d. Pedraza (Madera) 1:41

CS: d. Lincoln (Yosemite) 16-3

4

4

Dan Chaid

SENIOR

Bellarmine

Central Coast

1st Curt Mettler Invite (195)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

1st Cupertino Memorial (195)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (195)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (195)

1st West Catholic League (195)

 

1st CCS (195)

’11: 1st CCS, 8th CA, I-D

’10: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (189)

CMI: d. Jorgenson (Chico)

SNC: d. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 2:38

SNC: d. Johnson (Center) 7-0

TEM: d. Campos (Chico) 5:54

TEM: l. Gordon (Clovis) 3-1

TEM: d. Eskam (Carlsbad) 2:05

TEM: d. Campos (Chico) 1:28

TB: d. Hellmann (WC Wood) fall

TB: d. Pedraza (Madera) 9-0

TB: d. Johnson (Center) 11-2

CCS: d. Molina (Capuchino) 16-1

CCS: d. Grant (Saratoga) 1:58

5

5

Kyle Lincoln

SENIOR

Yosemite

Central

1st Grizz at Central (195)

2nd Zinkin Classic (195)

1st The Bash (OW, 195)

2nd Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Mission Oak T.W. (OW, 195)

1st North Sequoia League (195)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (195)

 

2nd CS (195)

’11: 2nd CS, 4-2 T12 CA (189)

’10: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (171)

GRIZ: d. Lopez (Lemoore)

ZINK: d. Pyzer (Clovis N.) 2:22

ZINK: d. Vega (Clovis E.) 11-6

ZINK: l. Gordon (Clovis) 4-2

BASH: d. Vega (Clovis E.) 8-0

DOCB: d. Cruz (La Habra) 1:18

DOCB: d. Johnson (Center) 6-4 OT

DOCB: l. Gordon (Clovis) 10-3

SSV: d. Gamez (Mendota) 3:02

SSV: d. Lopez (Selma) 3:51

CS: d. Murphy (Frontier) 3-1

CS: d. Lopez (Lemoore) 7-0

CS: l. Gordon (Clovis) 16-3

6

6

Khymba Johnson

SENIOR

Center

Sac Joaquin

1st Vista Eagle Invite (195)

1st Marty Manges (195)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

3rd Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Mark Fuller Invite (195)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (195)

1st Pioneer Valley League (195)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 3 (195)

 

1st SJS (195)

’11: 2nd SJS, 4-2 T12 CA (189)

’10: 0-2 SJS (171)

MM: d. Marinelli (Ponderosa)

SNC: l. Chaid (Bellarmine) 7-0

SNC: d. Pedraza (Madera) 13-2

DOCB: d. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 8-1

DOCB: d. Murphy (Frontier) 10-6, 4-0

DOCB: l. Lincoln (Yosemite) 6-4 OT

DOCB: d. Clark (Antioch) 2:36

TB: d. Wood (Folsom) 15-0

TB: d. Campos (Chico) 7-0

TB: l. Chaid (Bellarmine) 11-2

SJS: Marinelli (Ponderosa) 9-4

SJS: d. Wood (Folsom) 9-3

SJS: d. Sweany (Vacaville) 7-3

7

7

Jack Murphy

SENIOR

 

Frontier

Central

1st El Dorado Invite (195)

3rd No. Torrance TOC (195)

4th Doc Buchanan (195)

1st SW Yosemite League (195)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (195)

 

3rd CS (195)

’11: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (189)

ELD: d. Lawson (El Dorado) 12-5

ELD: d. Chassen (Poway)

ELD: d. Cruz (La Habra) 4-2

NTOC: d. Boesen (W. Torrance) 11-2

NTOC: d. Boesen (W. Torrance) 6-2

DOCB: d. Wood (Folsom) 8-2

DOCB: d. Eskam (Carlsbad) 10-3, 4:54

DOCB: l. Johnson (Center) 10-6, 4-0

DOCB: d. Sweany (Vacaville) 4-0

YD: d. Willis (Liberty) 3:23

YD: d. Lopez (Lemoore) 9-8

YD: l. Gordon (Clovis) 4:53

CS: d. Placido (Madera S.) 7-3

CS: l. Lincoln (Yosemite) 3-1

CS: d. Pyzer (Clovis N.) 2:58

CS: d. Pedraza (Madera) 3:02

8

9

Elder Cruz

SENIOR

La Habra

Southern

2nd El Dorado Invite (195)

1st Brea Ed Spring (195)

1st Mann Classic (195)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (195)

I-D, Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Freeway League (195)

1st SS Southern (195)

 

2nd SS (195)

’11: 2nd SS, 2-2 CA (215)

ELD: l. Murphy (Frontier) 4-2

EDS: d. Johnson (Cypress) 3:40

EDS: d. Arias (Coachella V.) 20-5

MANN: d. Pappas (El Mod.) 16-1

MANN: d. Boesen (W. Torrance) 21-8

SST: l. Marchese (Oak H.) 5-3

DOCB: d. Sweany (Vacaville) 14-7

DOCB: l. Lincoln (Yosemite) 1:18

OCWCA: d. Pappas (El Modena) 18-4

SSS: d. Pimentel (Buena P.) 19-4

SSS: d. Pappas (El Modena) 17-3

SS: d. Gockel-Figge (Simi V.) 9-5

SS: d. Flores (Alta Loma) 10-6

SS: l. Marchese (Oak H.) 7-3

9

8

William

Gockel-Figge

SENIOR

Simi Valley

Southern

1st Newbury Park (195)

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (195)

1st West Coast Classic (195)

1st No. Torrance TOC (195)

7th Doc Buchanan (195)

1st CIT Morro Bay (195)

1st Chaminade BIV (195)

1st Marmonte League (195)

2nd SS Eastern (195)

 

3rd SS (195)

’11: 7th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (189)

NP: d. Flores (Westlake) 11-1

DOCB: d. Placido (Madera S.) 4-0

DOCB: d. Chassen (Poway) 3-1

DOCB: l. Clark (Antioch) 5-2

DOCB: d. Eskam (Carlsbad) 4-2

CIT: d. Ruiz (Pioneer V.) 1:00

CIT: d. Lopez (Lemoore) 2:52

ML: d. Flores (Westlake) 9-3

SSE: d. Avina (Schurr) 5-2

SSE: d. Lemmerman (Palm Des.) 6-0

SSE: l. Marchese (Oak Hills) 5-3

SS: l. Cruz (La Habra) 9-5

SS: d. Flores (Alta Loma0 3-1

SS: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 2-1

10

10

Alex Campos

SENIOR

Chico

Northern

4-2 Reno TOC (195)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (195)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (195)

1st Eastern Athl. League No. (195)

1st North Section Div. 1 (195)

 

1st NS (195)

’11: 6th NS (171)

RTOC: l. Chassen (Poway) 2:32

TEM: d. Eskam (Carlsbad) 3:41

TEM: l. Chaid (Bellarmine) 5:54

TEM: d. Ludwig (Elk Grove) 13-2

TEM: d. Arellano (Vista Murr.) 13-7

TEM: d. Flores (Alta Loma) 3:30

TEM: l. Chaid (Bellarmine) 1:28

TB: d. Ayala (Merced) fall

TB: l. Johnson (Center) 7-0

TB: l. Hellmann (WC Wood) fall

NS: d. Funk (Orland) 2:48

X

11

Anthony Flores

SENIOR

Alta Loma

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (220)

1st Edison Beach Bash (220)

1st Upland Blackwatch (220)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (195)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (195)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (195)

1st Baseline League (195)

1st SS Central (195)

 

5th SS (195)

’11: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (189)

’10: 2-2 SS (171)

CAR: d. Williams (Orange L.) 3:55

EDI: d. Rushing (W. Torrance) 1:20

NSC: d. Orosco (Northview) 6-0

TEM: l. Marchese (Oak Hills) 9-3

TEM: l. Campos (Chico) 3:30

TEM: d. Eskam (Carlsbad) 0:23

RH: d. Chavez (Beaumont) 1:10

RH: d. Arellano (Vista Murr.) 15-9

RH: l. Marchese (Oak H.) 1:38

SSC: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 8-6

SS: l. Cruz (La Habra) 10-6

SS: l. Gockel-Figge (Simi Valley) 3-1

X

12

Jeramy Sweany

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

A-T, Jailbreak Duals (220)

5-1 The Clash X-MN (195-220)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Jason White Memorial (220)

1st Puma Classic (195)

1st Monticello Empire (195)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (195)

 

2nd SJS (195)

7th ’11 NHSCA Freshman (189)

8th ’11 Cadet Nationals G-R (189)

 

’11: 8th SJS (189)

Dual: d. Wood (Folsom) 3-1

DOCB: d. Dhaliwal (Logan) 8-1

DOCB: l. Cruz (La Habra) 14-7

DOCB: d. Pyzer (Clovis N.) 4:05

DOCB: d. Dean (Oak Ridge) 3-2

DOCB: l. Murphy (Frontier) 4-0

JW: d. George (Lindhurst)

PUMA: d. Dutrow (Foothill) 13-2

Dual: d. Wood (Folsom)

ME: d. Hellmann (WC Wood)

SJSD1: d. Wood (Folsom)

SJS: d. Gray (Merced) 1:24

SJS: Cupit (Oakdale) 3:00

SJS: l. Johnson (Center) 7-3