Updated: December 13, 2018

 

STATE DATA

195 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Ryan Reyes

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

3rd Walsh Ironman-OH (195)

 

WI: d. Stern (Mt. Saint Joseph) 5-3

WI: d. Stinger (Malvern) 3:37

WI: d. Doggett (Wyoming S.) 3-1

WI: l. Christensen (Montini) 4-2 TB1

WI: d. Hatcher (Brecksville) 12-3

WI: d. Dugan (Lake Norman) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (195)

17: 1st CS, 3rd CA (195)

16: 2nd CS, 7th CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 215)

1st '17 NHSCA Sophomore (195)

1st 16 NHSCA Freshman (170)

2

2

Jacob Good

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Inv. (220)

1st Clovis West Shootout (220)

CW: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 4:55

CW: d. Island (Vacaville) 12-2

DUAL: d. Darter (Bakersfield) 10-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (195)

17: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (182)

16: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '18 Super 32 (195)

3

3

Adrian Chavez

SENIOR

Liberty

NORTH COAST

1st Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: d. Azevedo (Pitman) fall

CHUK: d. Martin (Buchanan) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st NCS, 6th CA (195)

17: 1st NCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (182)

16: 6th NCS (152)

4

4

Guillermo

Escobedo

JUNIOR

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

1st LC Canyon Hamada (220)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SS, 6th CA (182)

17: 6th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '18 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

2nd '18 Junior Nationals Greco (195)

5

5

Callum

Bisping

SENIOR

Canyon

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 9th SS, 8th CA (195)

6

6

Jadon Martin

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: d. Jackson (Kingsburg) fall

CHUK: l. Chavez (Liberty) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (170)

7

8

Andrew

Rasmussen

SENIOR

Faith Baptist

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th SS, 3-2 CA (195)

17: 10th SS (182)

8

9

Elliot Houghten

SENIOR

 

Calaveras

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Oakdale James Riddle (195)

 

OAK: d. Myers (Franklin) 3-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (182)

17: 1-2 SJS (160)

9

11

(182)

Cody Golding

SENIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

BAK: d. Pafford (Frontier) fall

BAK: d. Shepherd (Frontier) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (182)

16: 1-2 SJS (160)

10

10

Brandon Leon

JUNIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

1st Millikan Duals (195)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (195)

CH: d. Loginov (Ribet) 3-2

CH: d. Gonzales (Cajon) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

17: 0-2 SS (182)

11

12

Max Gipson

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (195)

17: 3rd NS (160)

12

15

Tristen Wilson

JUNIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (195)

4th La Costa Canyon Hamada (195)

COS: d. Patino (Santa Ana) 4:46

COS: d. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 3-1

LCC: d. Hansen (Oceanside) 23-22

LCC: l. Dunagan BC 1:07

DUAL: d. Yocum (Temecula) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (195)

13

13

Shane Hansen

JUNIOR

Oceanside

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (195)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (195); I-D

CAR: d. Ramirez (Escondido) 9-6

LCC: l. Wilson (Servite) 23-22

LCC: d. Patino (Santa Ana) 9-8

LCC: d. Blanchard (Rancho B.) 9-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (195)

14

16

Jaiden

Patterson

SENIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Spartan (220)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (195)

3-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (195)

ST: d. Lee (South Torr.) 5-3

ST: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) 3-2

COS: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 12-3

COS: l. Wilson (Servite) 3-1

WI: d. Herbster (Reynolds) 4:24

WI: l. Christensen (Montini C.) 1:17

WI: d. Mannier (Graham-OH) 13-3

WI: d. Painter (Marysville) 7-2

WI: l. Hatcher (Brecksville) 3:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (195)

15

14

Robert Ochoa

SENIOR

Gonzales

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (195)

17: 3-2 CCS (220)

16: 0-2 CCS (220)

16

17

Gabriel

Carranza

JUNIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (220)

1st Laguna Hills Invite (220)

5-1 Green Valley Duals-NV (195)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

DC: d. Settecase (Santiago) 5-0

LH: d. Anguiano (Capistrano) 0:45

CH: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 2:54

CH: d. Settecase (Santiago) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SS (195)

17

18

Dylan Myers

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (195)

OAK: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa)

OAK: l. Houghten (Calaveras) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 SJS (182)

18

19

Adam Lowe

SENIOR

 

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

VDL: d. Davalos (Lincoln) 5:18

VDL: l. Richards (Folsom) 3:44

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 8th SJS (182)

16: 1-2 SJS (195)

19

22

(220)

Rigo Estrada

JUNIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Classic (220)

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (220); DEF

 

CAR: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 0:32

CAR: l. Gaskin (Walnut) 7-5

BAK: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) fall

MD: d. Franco (Corona DM) 8-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (220)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (220)

20

20

Aurek Boutte

SENIOR

Palm Springs

SOUTHERN

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

 

CH: l. Barajas (Heritage) 3-1

CH: d. Cano (Carter) 2:10

CH: d .Awad (Canyon Sp.) 5-0

CH: l. Barajas (Heritage) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (195)

17: 0-2 SS (195)

21

21

Jack Richards

JUNIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CW: l. Sayles (Clovis) 1:36

CW: d. HIlliford (Clovis) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SS (195)

22

23

Hussein Abushi

SENIOR

Arroyo

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (170)

17: 2-2 NCS (170)

23

25

Frank Pomilia

JUNIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (220)

 

GG: d. Isanove (Sir Francis D.) fall

  

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (195)

17: 1-2 NCS (145)

24

24

(220)

Ty Shepherd

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

5th Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

BAK: d. Webster (Paloma V.)

BAK: l. Golding (Oakdale) fall

CHUK: l. Vaca (Madera) 3-1

CHUK: d. Lee (El Capitan) 4-0

CHUK: l. Jackson (Kingsburg) 12-5

CHUK: d. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 2:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-3 CS (195)

25

22

Javier

Cardenas

SENIOR

El Diamante

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: d. Mcdermott (Hoover) 12-2

CHUK: l. Jackson (Kingsburg) 9-5

CHUK: l. Valdez (Central) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

26

28

Theodore

Gonzales

SENIOR

Cajon

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (195)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (195)

CH: d. Webster (Paloma V.) 14-8

CH: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (195)

27

31

Rodrigo

Hernandez

SENIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

1st Laguna Hills Invite (195)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (195)

LH: d. Loginov (Ribet) 5-2

COS: l. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 12-3

COS: d. Patino (Santa Ana) 11-3

 

28

33

Steven Solis

SENIOR

Elsinore

SOUTHERN

1st Rim World Beresford (220)

BER: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 SS (195)

29

34

Dechlan Sparrow

SENIOR

Lompoc

CENTRAL

1st Morro Bay Rumble Rock (195)

MB: d. Garcia (Arroyo G.) 1-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 SS (182)

30

36

Gabriel

Guzman

JUNIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

A-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (195)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (195)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SJS (170)

31

27

Tucker

St. Andre

SENIOR

Lassen

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th NS (195)

17: 4th NS (182)

16: 2-2 NS (170)

32

29

Mauricio

Chavez

SENIOR

Tranquility

CENTRAL

 

33

30

Bear Nunley

JUNIOR

Tulare

Western

CENTRAL

 

 

34

HM

(182)

Artem

Loginov

JUNIOR

Ribet

Academy

SOUTHERN

3rd Laguna Hills Invite (195)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (195)

LH: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 5-2

CH: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 3-2

CH: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 7-5

 

35

-

Deshawn

Mercadel

JUNIOR

Arlington

SOUTHERN

3rd Los Osos Tom Bravo (195)

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (195)

 

LO: l. Gonzales (Cajon) 4-1

CH: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 0:57

CH: d. Webster (Paloma V.) 7-5

CH: l. Loginov (Ribet A.) 7-5

 

36

32

Israel Webster

SENIOR

Paloma

Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

5th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (195)

BAK: l. Shepherd (Frontier)

BAK: d. Pafford (Frontier)

CH: l. Gonzales (Cajon) 14-8

CH: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 7-5

 

37

-

Xavier Williams

JUNIOR

Livermore

NORTH COAST

2nd Castro Vly. Bay Area 56 (195)

 

BA: d. Wydermeyer (Pittsb.) 17-12

BA: l. Kohl (Castro V.) 3:08

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 NCS (182)

38

35

Kyshawn

Wydermeyer

JUNIOR

Pittsburg

NORTH COAST

5th Castro Bay Area 56 (195); DEF

 

BA: l. Williams (Livermore) 17-12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th NCS (195)

39

38

Justin Gracia

SENIOR

Evergreen

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th CCS (195)

17: 2-2 CCS (195)

40

39

Reagan Dahle

SENIOR

Big Valley

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invite (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th NS (182)

HM

24

Kenny Probis

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (152)

HM

37

Brandon Ceja

JUNIOR

Banning

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (195)

HM

40

Matt

Kovalskiy

SOPHOMORE

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SJS (195)

HM

HM

Branson Kirby

SENIOR

El Dorado

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 SJS (195)

HM

HM

Ethan Bandy

JUNIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle (195)

1st Mark Fuller Invite (195)

VDL: l. Garcia (Selma) 4:48

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SJS (195)

17: 0-2 SJS (182)

HM

HM

Kyle Lee

SENIOR

El Capitan

SAC JOAQUIN

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: d. Underwood (Clovis N.) 4-1

CHUK: l. Azevedo (Pitman) 9-4

CHUK: l. Shepherd (Frontier) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SJS (195)

17: 1-2 SJS (220)

 

 

HM

HM

Jeremiah

Mathews

SENIOR

Antioch

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 8th NCS (182)

HM

HM

David Fonseca

SENIOR

Mills

CENTRAL COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CCS (182)

17: 0-2 CCS (182)

HM

-

Nick Blanchard

JUNIOR

Rancho Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

5th 1st Peoria Liberty-AZ (195)

5th La Costa Canyon Hamada (195)

LCC: d. Patino (Santa Ana) 5:04

LCC: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 9-6

 

HM

HM

Anthony Patino

SENIOR

 

Santa Ana

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Tourney (195)

4th Westminster Cossarek (195)

8th La Costa Canyon Hamada (195)

CM: l. Garcia (Selma) 3:55

COS: l. Wilson (Servite) 4:46

COS: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 11-3

LCC: l. Blanchard (Rancho B.) 5:04

LCC: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 9-8

LCC: l. Howard CT 3-2

 

HM

-

Austin Osumi

SENIOR

Newport Harbor

SOUTHERN

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (195)

 

 

HM

HM

Moses Trujillo

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd LAS (195)

HM

HM

Joseph

Valladares

SENIOR

Bell

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th LAS (182)

HM

HM

Luigi Young

SENIOR

Pioneer

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd San Marin Green Gold (220)

GG: l. Isanove (Sir Francis D.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SJS (195)

HM

-

Justin Tripp

JUNIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

6th Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: l. Azevedo (Pitman) 1-0

CHUK: d. Underwood (Clovis N.) 2-0

CHUK: d. Valdez (Central) 6-3

CHUK: l. Azevedo (Pitman) 10-2

CHUK: l. Shepherd (Frontier) 2:55

 

-

HM

Caiden

Robertson

SOPHOMORE

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

HM

Caleb

McDermott

SENIOR

Hoover

CENTRAL

1-2 Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: l. Cardenas (El Diam.) 12-2

CHUK: l. Perez (Golden V.) 13-7

 

-

HM

Josh Mitchell

SENIOR

Helix

SAN DIEGO

I-D, LC Canyon Hamada (195)

 

LCC: l. Dotson (Patrick Henry) 3:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4-2 SDS (195)

-

-

Carlos Torres

SENIOR

Tokay

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Tokay Rod Gaines Inv. (195)

4th Oakdale James Riddle (220)

OAK: l. Christensen (Durham)

OAK: l. Bravo (Central Cat.)

 

-

-

Michael

Mendivel

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

5th Oakdale James Riddle (195)

BAK: l. Golding (Oakdale) fall

BAK: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) major

OAK: l. Myers (Franklin)

DUAL: l. Sayles (Clovis) fall

 

-

-

Andrew Valdez

SENIOR

Central

CENTRAL

8th Chukchansi Inv. (195)

 

CHUK: l. Chavez (Liberty) 1:33

CHUK: d. Cardenas (El Diam.) 4-2

CHUK: l. Tripp (Mt Whitney) 6-3

CHUK: l. Pafford (Frontier) 4:34

 

-

-

Jayce Jovero

JUNIOR

Mission Hills

SAN DIEGO

4th Carlsbad Invite (220)

6th La Costa Canyon Hamada (220)

CAR: l. Settecase (Santiago) fall

CAR: l. Moe (Moreno V.) 5-2

LCC: l. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 10-5

LCC: l. Miller (Vista) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (195)

-

-

Sergio

Serrano

JUNIOR

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SDS (182)

-

-

Javier

Reges

JUNIOR

Orange Glen

SAN DIEGO

 

 

-

-

Josh Yocum

JUNIOR

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

3-1 Mustang Stampede-NV (195)

DUAL: l. Wilson (Servite) 9-7

 

-

-

Jaan Wilson

SENIOR

KIPP

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SFS (195)