STATE DATA                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 182 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

 

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Nikko Reyes

SENIOR

 

Clovis West

Central

1st Zinkin Classic (OW, 182)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1st Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (182)

1st Mission San Jose (182)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (182)

1st Yosemite Divisional (182)

 

1st CS (182)

1st ’11 NHSCA Junior (171)

1st ’10 NHSCA Soph. (171)

 

’11: 1st CS, 1st CA (171)

’10: 2nd CS, 3rd CA (160)

’09: 3rd CS, 2-2 T12 CA (152)

ZINK: d. Parsons (Turlock) 0:39

ZINK: d. Davies (Clovis) 2:42

DOCB: d. Richards (Ponderosa) 1:01

DOCB: d. Theissen (Villa P.) 0:37

DOCB: d. Bastow (Poway) 3:40

DOCB: d. Pope (Bakersf.) 1:26

DOCB: d. Yoo (Cypress) 5-1

RH: d. Johnson (Murr. Vista) 0:51
RH: d. Jacobo (
Vista) 1:02

RH: d. Pope (Bakersf.) 0:37

MSJ: d. Carranza (Corcoran) 0:56

MSJ: d. Davies (Clovis) 4-0

TRAC: d. Davies (Clovis) fall

YD: d. An (Buchanan) fall

YD: d. Daise (Lemoore) 1:40

YD: Davies (Clovis) 2-1

CS: d. Padilla (Dinuba) 1:10

CS: d. Pedraza (Hanford W.) 18-1

CS: d. Pope (Bakersfield) 0:54

2

2

Paul Yoo

SENIOR

Cypress

Southern

1st El Dorado Invite (182)

1st Edison Beach Bash (182)

1st Brea Ed Spring (OW, 182)

1st Mann Classic (182)

2nd Doc Buchanan (182)

3rd Five Counties (182)

1st Empire League (182)

1st SS Coastal (182)

 

1st SS (182)

’11: 5th SS, 6th CA (189)

’10: 7th SS, 2-2 CA (189)

ELD: d. Barstow (Poway) 4-2

EDI: d. Fitzpatrick (Capistrano)

EDS: d. Cabrera (Troy) 19-4

MAN: d. Kumashiro (L. Alamitos) 9-5

MANN: d. Wixom (Chaparral) 10-1

MANN: d. Ballinger (Apple V.) 0:57

DOCB: d. Knox (Carlsbad) 11-3

DOCB: d. Cutbirth (Etiwanda) 6-4

DOCB: d. Davies (Clovis) 3-1 OT

DOCB: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 5-1

5CO: d. Ballinger (Apple V.) 5-2

5CO: l. Smith (Ripon) 2:38

5CO: d. Ruffer (Chester) 5-3

5CO: d. Kumashiro (L. Alamitos) 4:26

OCWCA: d. Kumashiro (L. Alamitos) 1-0

SSC: d. Johnson (Murrieta V.) 8-4

SSC: d. Wixom (Chaparral) 9-2

SS: d. Wixom (Chaparral) 5-4

3

3

Kyle Pope

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

Central

3rd Reno TOC (182)

3rd Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (182)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (182)

1st SW Yosemite League (182)

 

6th Yosemite Divisional (182); I-D

 

2nd CS (182)

’11: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (189)

RTOC: d. Bastow (Poway) 1:36

DOCB: d. Lopez (Elk Grove) 16-10

DOCB: d. Lai (Vacaville) 9-4

DOCB: l. Reyes (Clovis West) 1:26

DOCB: d. Cutbirth (Etiwanda) 14-6

DOCB: d. Davies (Clovis) 5-3

TEM: d. Jorgensen (Chico) 10-6

TEM: d. Wixom (Chaparral) 8-4

TEM: d. Davies (Clovis) 2-1

RH: d. Montor (Norte Valle) 16-0

RH: d. Bastow (Poway) 10-9

RH: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 0:37

YD: d. Brandt (Bullard) 13-10

CS: d. Davies (Clovis) 1:02

CS: d. Tenorio (Firebaugh) 7-4

CS: d. Brandt (Bullard) 9-7

CS: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 0:54

4

4

Trevor Smith

JUNIOR

Ripon

Sac Joaquin

1st Morning Star Invite (182)

1st Mat Classic (182)

1st Five Counties (OW, 182)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

1st Dawn 2 Dusk (182)

1st Trans-Valley League (182)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 5 (182)

 

1st SJS (182)

’11: 1-2 SJS (171); I-D

MS: d. Brewer (Bret Harte) 9-0

MS: d. Warden (Un. Mine) 3:11

5CO: d. Virgen (Norwalk) 2:36

5CO: d. Yoo (Cypress) 2:38

5CO: d. Bernal (Northview) 10-2

TB: d. Guzman (Granite B.) fall

TB: d. Christiansen (El Molino) 17-0

TB: l. Jorgensen (Chico) 7-5

SJSD5: d. Stoy (Summerville)

SJS: d. Guzman (Granite B.) 9-7 OT

SJS: d. Richards (Ponderosa) 10-4

SJS: d. Alvandi (Mira Loma) 1-0

SJS: d. Lai (Vacaville) 9-4

5

5

Ryan Davies

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

2nd Zinkin Classic (182)

4-2 The Clash X-MN (182-195)

4th Doc Buchanan (182)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (182)

2nd Mission San Jose (182)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (182)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (182)

 

3rd CS (182)

 

ZINK: d. An (Buchanan) 0:50

ZINK: d. Van Dyke (Righetti) 0:15

ZINK: d. Callender (Clovis E.) 16-0

ZINK: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 2:42

DOCB: d. Permito (Logan) 9-1

DOCB: d. Ballinger (Apple V.) 13-5

DOCB: d. Tenorio (Firebaugh) 2-0

DOCB: l. Yoo (Cypress) 3-1 OT

DOCB: l. Pope (Bakersf.) 5-3

TEM: d. Van Dyke (Righetti) 3:41

TEM: d. Bartow (Poway) 3:23

TEM: d. Head (Clovis) 4-2

TEM: l. Pope (Bakersf.) 2-1

MSJ: d. Kim (Mission SJ) 19-4

MSJ: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 4-0

TRAC: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) fall

YD: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 2-1

CS: l. Pope (Bakersfield) 1:02

CS: d. Padilla (Dinuba) 1:53

CS: d. Gonzalez (WA Union) 10-2

CS: d. Brandt (Bullard) 3:12

CS: d. Tenorio (Firebaugh) 4:36

6

6

Jon Wixom

JUNIOR

Chaparral

Southern

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (195)

3rd Mann Classic (182)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (182)

1st Riverside County (182)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (182)

1st Southwestern League (182)

2nd SS Coastal (182)

 

2nd SS (182)

’11: 0-2 SS (171)

MMM: d. Desantis (Escondido) 7-2

MANN: l. Yoo (Cypress) 10-1

MANN: d. Ducasse (Atascadero) 2:28

SST: d. Bernal (Northv.) 5:30

SST: d. Cutbirth (Etiwanda) 8-2

RIV: d. Palafox (Temescal C.) 14-4

RIV: d. Montor (Norte Valle) 10-0

TEM: d. Desantis (Escondido) 2:46

TEM: l.. Pope (Bakersf.) 8-4

TEM: d. Knox (Carlsbad) 1:19

TEM: d. Jorgensen (Chico) 3-1

SW: d. Johnson (Murrieta V.) 5:00

SSC: d. Atwell (Temecula V.) 0:39

SSC: d. Medina (Channel I.) 0:53

SSC: l. Yoo (Cypress) 9-2

SS: d. Cutbirth (Etiwanda) 9-3

SS: l. Yoo (Cypress) 5-4

7

8

Mark Jorgensen

SENIOR

Chico

Northern

3rd Chester Invite (195)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (195)

7th Reno TOC (182)

3rd NorCal (182)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (182)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (182)

2nd North Section Div. 1 (182); I-D

 

1st NS (182)

’11: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (215)

CHES: l. Ruffer (Chester)

CMI: l. Chaid (Bellarmine)

RTOC: d. Infante (Orland) 5-2

RTOC: l. Ruffer (Chester) 2-1

RTOC: l. Bastow (Poway) 6-2

NC: d. Tate (Center) 4-1

NC: d. Eggert (Red Bluff) 6-1

TEM: d. Hurlimann (Folsom) 6-2

TEM: d. Knox (Carlsbad) 10-1

TEM: l. Pope (Bakersf.) 10-6

TEM: d. Jacobo (Vista) 11-1

TEM: d. Desantis (Escondido) 3-2

TEM: d. Head (LC Canyon) 1-0

TEM: l. Wixom (Chaparral) 3-1

TB: d. Duivenvoorden (Gregori) 3-2

TB: d. Smith (Ripon) 7-5

TB: d. Sandoval (Healdsb.) 9-0

NS: d. Booker (Las Plumas) 16-0

NS: d. Ruffer (Chester) 7-3

8

7

Westley Ruffer

SENIOR

Chester

Northern

1st Chester Invite (OW, 195)

2nd Reno TOC (182)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

2nd NorCal (182)

6th Five Counties (182)

1st North Section Div. 3/4 (182)

 

2nd NS (182)

’11: 5th NS (160)

’10: 1-2 NS (160)

 

CHES: d. Jorgensen (Chico)

RTOC: d. Bastow (Poway) 12-4

RTOC: d. Jorgensen (Chico) 2-1

SNC: d. Sarmiento (Palma) 5-0

NC: d. Owen (Montgomery) 12-2

NC: d. Eggert (Red Bluff) 12-0

5CO: d. Wilson (Long Beach) 10-4

5CO: l. Bernal (Northview) 3-2

5CO: d. Theissen (Villa P.) fall

5CO: d. Medina (Channel I.) 8-3

5CO: l. Yoo (Cypress) 5-3

5CO: l. Ducasse (Atascadero) 8-7

NS: d. Hernandez (Orland) 17-1

NS: l. Jorgenson (Chico) 7-3

9

9

Jordan Sepeda

JUNIOR

Natomas

Sac Joaquin

6th Mark Fuller Inv. (195); I-D

8th Tim Brown Mem. (182); I-D

1st Sheldon Invitational (182)

3rd Sac Joaquin Division 3 (182)

 

3rd SJS (182)

’11: 1st SJS, 2-2, I-D (189)

’10: 1-2 SJS (189)

TB: l. Richards (Ponderosa) 16-6

SHEL: d. Guzman (Granite B.) major

SJS: l. Lopez (Elk Grove) 6-2

SJS: d. Singh (West) 10-1

SJS: d. Richards (Ponderosa) 6-3

SJS: d. Brewer (Bret Harte) 11-3

SJS: d. Claiborne (Del Oro) 4:44

10

12

Brit Bastow

SENIOR

Poway

San Diego

2nd El Dorado Invite (182)

1st La Quinta Duals (182)

6th Reno TOC (182)

7th Doc Buchanan (182)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley (182)

3rd Raul Huerta Memorial (182)

2nd SDS Div. 1 (182)

 

1st SDS (182)

 

ELD: d. Karam (Clovis No.) 5-1

ELD: l. Yoo (Cypress) 4-2
RTOC: l. Ruffer (
Chester) 12-4

RTOC: d. Theissen (Villa P.) 7-0

RTOC: d. Jorgensen (Chico) 6-2

RTOC: l. Pope (Poway) 1:36

RTOC: l. Head (LC Canyon) 7-1

DOCB: d. M. Arpoika (Oakdale) 3-1

DOCB: d. Vega (Clovis E.) 4-2

DOCB: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 3:40

DOCB: l. Vega (Clovis E.) 2:03

DOCB: d. Tenorio (Firebaugh) 3:38

TEM: d. Porter (Sultana) 5-2

TEM: d. Boesterli (Dos Palos) 2-0

TEM: l. Davies (Clovis) 3:23

TEM: l. Hernandez (Oak Hills) 6-3

RH: d. Sanchez (AB Miller) 3-0

RH: l. Pope (Bakersf.) 10-9

RH: d. Johnson (Murrieta V.) 11-7

RH: d. Jacobo (Vista) 1-0

SDS1: d. Knox (Carlsbad) 2:37

SDS1: l. DeSantis (Escondido) 5-3

SDS: d. Kloack (Granite H.) 2:58

SDS: d. DeSantis (Escondido) 7-5

SDS: d. Knox (Carlsbad) 3:03

X

13

Danny Knox

SENIOR

Carlsbad

San Diego

2nd Carlsbad Invite (220)

7th Reno TOC (195)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (182); I-D

6th Temecula Valley Inv. (182)

1st San Pasqual Tourney (182)

2nd Holtville Invitational (182)

1st Robert Jenkins Mem. (182)

3rd SDS Div. 1 (182)

 

2nd SDS (182)

’11: 3rd SDS, 1-2 CA (189)

CARL: l. Jones (Bloomington) 11-4

DOCB: d. Thodos (Serra) 10-3

DOCB: l. Yoo (Cypress) 11-3

DOCB: d. Richards (Ponderosa) 1-0

DOCB: d. Christiansen (El Molino) 1-0

TEM: l. Jorgensen (Chico) 10-1

TEM: d. Porter (Sultana) 3-1

TEM: d. Lopez (Lemoore) 4-3

TEM: d. Hernandez (Oak Hills) 10-2

TEM: l. Wixom (Chaparral) 1:19

TEM: l. Head (LC Canyon) 5-4

SP: d. DeSantis (Escondido) 3-1

HOLT: l. DeSantis (Escondido)

RJ: d. Jacobo (Vista) 7-3

Dual: d. Head (LC Canyon) 10-2

SDS1: l. Bastow (Poway) 2:37

SDS1: d. Kloack (Granite H.) 11-4

SDS: d. Head (LC Canyon) 2-1

SDS: l. Bastow (Poway) 3:03

X

16

Mike Tenorio

SENIOR

 

Firebaugh

Central

A-T Newark Ironman (182)

1st Newark Rotary Invite (182)

1st Chukchansi (182)

1st Western Invite (182)

1st The Bash (182)

8th Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Firebaugh Westside (182)

1st CIT Morro Bay (182)

1st West Sierra League (182)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (182)

 

4th CS (182)

’11: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (171)

NEW: d. Robinson (Los Gatos)

CHUK: d. Stuckey (Bullard) 9-2

WEST: d. Christiansen (El Molino) 6-2

WEST: d. Duivenv. (Gregori) 11-9 OT

BASH: d. Van Dyke (Righetti) 3:12

BASH: d. Christiansen (El Molino) 4-1

BASH: d. J. Pedraza (Hanford W.) 4-2

DOCB: l. Davies (Clovis) 2-0

DOCB: l. Cutbirth (Etiwanda) 4-3

DOCB: l. Bastow (Poway) 3:38

CIT: d. Mutt (Oxnard) 3-2

CIT: d. Gonzalez (WA Union) 6-3

SSV: d. Gonzalez (WA Union) 9-5

CS: l. Pope (Bakersfield) 7-4

CS: d. Daise (Lemoore) 3-1

CS: d. Pedraza (Hanford W.) 4-2

CS: l. Davies (Clovis) 4:36