Updated: January 11, 2018

 

STATE DATA

182 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2017-18 RESULTS

2017-18 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Anthony

Montalvo

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (195)

2nd Reno TOC (182)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

CHUK: d. Watson (Edison) 1:46

CHUK: d. Martinez (Alvarez) 1:05

ZINK: d. Sayles (Clovis) 1:48

ZINK: d. Vardanyan (Bullard) 5:16

ZINK: d. Escobedo (Bishop A.) 11-2

DOCB: d. Viramontes (Hesperia) 1:06

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 1:59

DOCB: d. Cardenas BC 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st CS, 1st CA (182)

16: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (182)

15: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '17 Super 32 (182)

1st 15 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

2

2

Nathan Tausch

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Oak Hills Bulldog Cup (182)

1st Clovis West Shootout (182)

5th Reno TOC (182)

1st Cerritos TOC (OW, 182)

OH: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 25-9

CWSO: d. Sayles (Clovis) 3:03

CWSO: d. Avila (Porterv.) 11-9

CWSO: d. Jurado (Servite) 1:45

CTOC: d. Olotoa (Orange L.) 4:36

CTOC: d. Finley (Righetti) 3:28

CTOC: d. Viramontes (Hesperia) 11-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st SDS, 5th CA (182)

16: 2nd SDS, 1-2 CA (182)

3

5

Guillermo

Escobedo

SOPHOMORE

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

1st Bishop Amat Rumble (195)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

3rd Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

BA: d. Cornelius (Orange Lut.) 10-4

ZINK: d. Deverick (P. Robles) 1:22

ZINK: d. Kilner (Granada) 4-2

ZINK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 11-2

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 3-1

DOCB: d. Viramontes (Hesperia) 5-2

DOCB: d. Bourne FL 4-2

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 6th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

4

4

Gerardo

Hernandez

SENIOR

Capistrano

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Marina Mann Classic (182)

4th Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

 

MAN: d. Alleman (Irvine) 1:37

DOCB: d. Murphy (Rancho B.) 12-4

DOCB: d. Gomez (Birmingh.) 8-4

DOCB: d. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 3-1

DOCB: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:59

DOCB: d. Jeffer ROSE 9-4

DOCB: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3rd SS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (182)

16: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (182)

15: 1-2 SS (182)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '17 NHSCA Junior (182)

6th 16 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

5

6

Matthew

Martinez

SENIOR

Alvarez

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (220)

2nd Chukchansi Invite (195)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (195)

6th Doc Buchanan (195); I-D

PEN: d. McCarty (Tokay) 1:03

CHUK: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 3-2

CHUK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:05

APT: d. Rentfro (Hilmar) 4-0

APT: d. Takafua (Fremont) 1:17

DOCB: d. Vargas (Hesperia) 1:33

DOCB: d. Mosco BC 4-2

DOCB: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 17-5

DOCB: d. Winslow (Sonoma V.) 8-1

DOCB: d. Schmitt (Mater DC) 1:34

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (182)

16: 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (170)

15: 5th CCS (145)

6

7

Michael

Viramontes

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (182)

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

2nd Cerritos TOC (182)

7th Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

CAR: d. Jordan (Pacific) fall

WCC: d. Hanessian (Simi V.) 3:25

WCC: d. Gomez (Birmingh.) 4-3

CTOC: d. Perasadko (Esperanza) 13-2

CTOC: d. Kilner (Granada) 7-2

CTOC: l. Tausch (Poway) 11-6

DOCB: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 16-1

DOCB: d. Jeffer ROS 5-3

DOCB: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:06

DOCB: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (160)

16: 0-2 SS (160)

7

14

Carlos Gomez

SENIOR

 

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

3-2 Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

2nd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

1st Upland Black Watch (182)

8th Clovis Doc Buchanan (182); I-D

 

DUAL: d. Bicocca (Oak Ridge)

DUAL: l. Yang (Bella Vista)

DUAL: l. Lindsey (Clovis No.)

WCC: d. Velado (Palisades) 14-9

WCC: l. Viramontes (Hesperia) 4-3

UPL: d. Ramos (Ventura) 13-3

UPL: d. Leon (Roosevelt) 14-11

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 6-4

DOCB: d. Velado (palisades) 10-2

DOCB: d. Butts FENT 12-3

DOCB: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 7-4

DOCB: l. Jeffer ROSE 10-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st LAS, 2-2 CA (182)

16: 2nd LAS, 0-2 CA (145)

8

6

(195)

Robert Maiden

SENIOR

Stockdale

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

3rd Chukchansi Invite (195)

1st Reedley CA Classic (195)

2-2 Qtrs. Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

BAK: d. Alcala (Redwood) TF

BAK: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 11-1

CHUK: d. Azevedo (Pitman) 5:06

CHUK: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 3-2

CHUK: d. Watson (Edison) 8-7

DOCB: d. Golding (Oakdale) 4-2

DOCB: l. Cardenas BC 5:01

DOCB: l. Gomez (Birmingh.) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 7th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (182)

16: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

15: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

9

10

Quinn Simard

SENIOR

Shasta

NORTHERN

1st Vista Del Lago Tourney (195)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (182)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

VDL: d. Alava (Benicia) 3-2

OAK: l. Golding (Oakdale)

SN: d. Lewis (Franklin) 0:43

SN: d. Murphy (Rancho Bern.) 6-2

CHI: d. Kilton (Woodcreek) 7-3

CHI: d. Villapania (Gridley) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2nd NS, 2-2 CA (170)

16: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (160)

10

15

Jack Kilner

JUNIOR

 

Granada

NORTH COAST

2nd Curt Mettler Inv. (182)

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (182)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

5th Cerritos TOC (182)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

CM: d. Martin (Buchanan) 5-4

CM: l. Yang (Bella Vista) 3-1

ZINK: d. West (Oak Ridge) 8-6 SV1

ZINK: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 4-2

ZINK: d. Peresadko (Esperanza) 9-5

ZINK: d. Vardanyan (Bullard) 7-0

CTOC: d. W. Yamasaki (D. Pueb) 8-3

CTOC: l. Viramontes (Hesperia) 7-2

CTOC: l. Gould (Valencia) 3-2

CTOC: d. Perasadko (Epseranza) 9-3

DOCB: d. Finley (Righetti) 12-5

DOCB: l. Bourne FL 2:54

DOCB: l. Jeffer ROSE 8-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (160)

16: 4-2 NCS (152)

11

16

Hunter Phillips

SENIOR

University City

SAN DIEGO

3rd El Cajon Invite (182)

1st John Glenn Enriquez (182)

ELC: l. Murphy (Rancho Ber.) 6-4

ELC: d. Murphy (Rancho Ber.) 1:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (182)

16: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

12

17

Colin Murphy

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Peoria Liberty Classic-AZ (182)

2nd LC Canyon Hamada Inv. (182)

4th El Cajon Invite (182)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

I-D, 3-1 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

LCC: l. Beristain (Mater Dei C.) 3-2

ELC: d. Phillips (University C.) 6-4

ELC: l. Beristain (Mater DC) 7-2

ELC: l. Phillips (University C.) 1:45

SN: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) 1:34

SN: d. Jurado (Servite) 3:56

SN: d. Contreras (Madera So.) 1:42

SN: l. Simard (Shasta) 6-2

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 12-4

DOCB: d. Bordon (Ridgeview) 4:33

DOCB: d. Finley (Righetti) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (160)

16: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

 

 

13

8

Issaya Finley

SENIOR

Righetti

SOUTHERN

3rd Cerritos TOC (182)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

 

CTOC: l. Tausch (Poway) 3:28

CTOC: d. Perasadko (Esperanza) 7-5

CTOC: d. Gould (Valencia) 7-4

DOCB: d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 2:28

DOCB: l. Kilner (Granada) 12-5

DOCB: d. Sayles (Clovis) 7-4

DOCB: l. Murphy (Rancho B.) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (182)

16: 10th SS (160)

14

13

Trent Lindsey

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

3-3, Vacaville Larry Nelson (195)

1-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (195)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

DUAL: l. Yang (Bella Vista)

DUAL: l. West (Oak Ridge)

DUAL: d. Gomez (Birmingh.)

DUAL: l. West (Oak Ridge)

DUAL: d. Probis (Vacaville) 7-6

DUAL: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 15-5

DUAL: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 5-2

DOCB: l. Viramontes (Hesperia) 16-1

DOCB: d. Alcala (Redwood) 15-6

DOCB: d. Golding (Oakdale) 8-3

DOCB: l. Avila (Porterville) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 9th CS, 2-2 CA (182)

15

9

Cody Golding

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (182)

6-2 Reno TOC (182)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

BAK: d. Lopez (Bakersf.) fall

OAK: d. Houghton (Calaveras)

OAK: d. Simard (Shasta)

DOCB: d. Hanessian (Simi Vly.) 2:30

DOCB: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 4-2

DOCB: l. Lindsey (Clovis N.) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

16: 1-2 SJS (160)

16

11

Justin Rentfro

JUNIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (195)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell (195); I-D

2nd Escalon Lloyd C Engel (195)

LB: l. Jeffus (Turlock) major

LB: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) fall

APT: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 4-0

APT: l. Gipson (Sutter) 4-2 TB1

ESC: l. Mamola (Lodi)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (170)

16: 3-2 SJS (160)

17

18

Seth Atilano

SENIOR

California

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (195)

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (195)

I-D, Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

I-D, Qtrs. Cerritos TOC (182)

NP: d. Sorenson (S. Marcos) 2-0

NP: l. Tracy (Frontier) 16-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-2 SS (182)

15: 1-2 SS (160)

18

19

David

Vardanyan

SENIOR

 

Bullard

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (182)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (182)

1st Dinuba Invite (182)

 

CHUK: d. Limon (Kerman) 2:30

CHUK: d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 15-6

CHUK: d. Padilla (Pitman) 7-5 SV1

CHUK: l. Tracy (Frontier) 11-0

ZINK: d. Peresadko (Esperanza) 10-9

ZINK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 5:16

ZINK: d. West (Oak Ridge) 2:34

ZINK: l. Kilner (Granada) 7-0

APT: d. Kilton (Woodcreek) 13-7

APT: d. Jimenez (Evergreen) 9-3

DIN: d. Panduro (Lemoore) 3:07

DIN: d. Rangel (Dinuba) 13-3

 

19

20

Rupert Ramos

SENIOR

 

Ventura

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan (195)

1st Newbury Park Inv. (182)

1st Brea Olinda Ed Springs (182)

3rd Upland Black Watch (182)

6th John Glenn Enriquez (182); i-D

ST: d. Olotoa (Orange Lut.) 8-2

ST: d. Jakubec (Excelsio) 5-3

NP: d. Sayles (Clovis) 3-1

NP: d. Gould (Valencia) 3-2

BO: d. Allen (Rio Mesa) 6-1

UPL: d. Reboseno (Montclair) 9-4

UPL: l. Gomez (Birmingh.) 13-3

UPL: d. Reboseno (Montclair) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2-2 SS (182)

20

21

Fabian

Maldonado

SENIOR

Avenal

CENTRAL

1st Lemoore Dennis Deliddo (182)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (182)

LEM: d. Jackson (Kingsburg)

LB: d. Pantoja (Garces) major

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

16: 0-3 CS (170)

21

24

Ben Gould

JUNIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (182)

1st Downey 32-Way Tourney (182)

4th Cerritos TOC (182)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (170)

 

NP: d. Velado (Palisades) 3:59

NP: l. Ramos (Ventura) 3-2

DOW: d. Vasquez (Coachella) 13-4
CTOC: l. Perasadko (Esperanza) 22-10

CTOC: d. Olotoa (Orange L.) 4:59

CTOC: d. Kilner (Granada) 3-2

CTOC: l. Finley (Righetti) 7-4

DOCB: d. Ramon (S. Benito) 11-0

DOCB: l. Cardwell (Monache) 10-1

DOCB: d. Gonzalez (Rocklin) 11-3

DOCB: l. Beristain (Mater DC) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-2 SS (170)

22

22

Brandon

Reynoso

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (OW, 195)

7th El Cajon Invite (195)

I-D, Qtrs. Peoria Invite-AZ (182)

CAR: d. R. Vargas (Hesperia) 1:24

ELC: l. Serebryako (Valley Ctr.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (160)

23

23

Borys

Peresadko

SENIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

6th Cerritos TOC (182)

1st Esperanza Tourney (182)

ESP: d. Espinoza (Santa Ana)

ZINK: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 15-5

ZINK: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 10-9

ZINK: d. Sayles (Clovis) 6-2

ZINK: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 18-11

ZINK: l. Kilner (Granada) 9-5

ZINK: d. West (Oak Ridge) 10-8 SV1

CTOC: d. Gould (Valencia) 22-10

CTOC: l. Viramontes (Hesperia) 13-2

CTOC: l. Finley (Righetti) 7-5

CTOC: l. Kilner (Granada) 9-3

 

24

35

Tyler Avila

SOPHOMORE

Porterville

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (182)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (182)

I-D, 3-1 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

CWSO: l. Tausch (Poway) 11-9

CWSO: d. Alcala (Redwood) 4:12

DOCB: l. Cardenas BC 16-1

DOCB: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 9-4

 

25

25

Denzel Mabry

JUNIOR

Castlemont

OAKLAND

1st Bay Area 55 Invite (182)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (182)

1st Liberty Lou Bronzan (182)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1st Granada Mat Classic (182)

SN: l. Lund (Edison) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st OS, 1-2 CA (182)

16: 1st OS, 0-2 CA (182)

26

26

Jonathan

Contreras

SENIOR

Madera South

CENTRAL

2nd McNair Invite (195)

3rd Chukchansi Invite (182)

3rd Lemoore Dennis Deliddo (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

MCN: l. Myers (Franklin) 9-6

CHUK: l. Tracy (Frontier) 3:41

CHUK: d. Limon (Kerman) 7-2

CHUK: d. Padilla (Pitman) 4-2

CHUK: d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 5-3

SN: d. Houghten (Calveras) 7-2 SV1

SN: l. Murphy (Rancho Bern.) 1:42

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-3 CS (182)

27

27

Bo Jackson

JUNIOR

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (182)

2nd Lemoore Dennis Deliddo (182)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

CHUK: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 15-6

CHUK: d. Calzada (Overfelt) 6-

CHUK: d. Rangel (Dinuba) 3-1

CHUK: l. Contreras (Madera So.) 5-3

LEM: l. Maldonado (Avenal)

DOCB: l. Finley (Righetti) 2:28

DOCB: d. Garcia (Selma) 5-2

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

17: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

28

26

(170)

Carsten Rawls

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

4-0 Watsonv. Apple Cider Duals (182)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

LIN: d. Jimenez (Evergreen) 5-0

AC: d. Ozden (Menlo Ath.) 15-5

 

 

29

30

Tyler Winslow

JUNIOR

Sonoma Valley

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (195)

3-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (195)

DOCB: d. Yung POU 2-1

DOCB: l. Richards (Folsom) 13-0

DOCB: d. Jacks ROSE 6-4

DOCB: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 5th NCS (170)

16: 3-2 NCS (160)

 

 

30

31

Malik Lewis

JUNIOR

 

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd McNair Invite (182)

5th Curt Mettler Inv. (182)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (182)

1st Modesto Mike Tamana (182)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (182); I-D

MCN: l. Miracle (Madera So.) 22-11

CM: l. Yang (Bella Vista) 3-2

CM: l. Martin (Buchanan) 7-4

CM: d. West (Oak Ridge) 6-0

CR: d. Elko (Jesuit) fall

CR: d. Rangel (DInuba) TF

CR: l. Yang (Bella Vista) fall

SN: l. Simard (Shasta) 0:43

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2-2 SJS (170)

31

34

Jace Villapania

SENIOR

Gridley

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (182)

1st Wheatland Savedra (182)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

CHI: d. Probis (Vacaville) fall

CHI: l. Simard (Shasta) 6-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd NS (145)

15: 3rd NS (126)

32

32

Kenny Probis

JUNIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3-3 Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

4-2 Reno TOC (182)

3-3 The Clash XVI-MN (182)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

DUAL: l. Smith (Birmingham) UTB

DUAL: l. Bicocca (Oak Ridge)

DUAL: l. Yang (Bella Vista) OT

DUAL: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 7-6

CHI: l. Villapania (Gridley) fall

CHI: d. Houri (LC Canyon) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (152)

33

29

(170)

Julius Rangel

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (182)

4th C. Roble Marty Manges (182); I-D

2nd Dinuba Invite (182)

 

CHUK: d. Panduro (Lemoore) 3:17

CHUK: d. Roth (Liberty) 2:32

CHUK: l. Tracy (Frontier) 15-3

CHUK: l. Jackson (Kingsburg) 3-1

CHUK: d. Padilla (Pitman) 1:00

CR: l. Lewis (Franklin) TF

DIN: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) 10-7

DIN: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 13-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 CS (160)

15: 0-3 CS (126)

34

28

Jorge

Reboseno

JUNIOR

Montclair

SOUTHERN

2nd El Cajon Invite (182)

4th Upland Black Watch (182)

 

 

ELC: d. Ghosn (Grossmont) 5:52

ELC: l. Beristain (Mater DC) 3:38

UPL: l. Ramos (Ventura) 9-4

UPL: l. Ramos (Ventura) 9-1

 

35

29

Nicholas Ghosn

SENIOR

Grossmont

SAN DIEGO

2nd Mar Vista Bud Harbin Invite (195)

2nd Mira Mesa Marauder (195)

7th El Cajon Invite (182)

MV: l. Serebryakov (Valley Ctr.) 5-2

MM: l. Serebryakov (Valley Ctr.) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 6th SDS (195)

15: 3-2 SDS (182)

 

 

36

33

Kaden West

SOPHOMORE

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

4-3 Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

6th Curt Mettler Inv. (182)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

DUAL: d. Deverick (P. Robles)

DUAL: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.)

DUAL: l. Smith (Birmingham)

DUAL: l. Yang (Bella Vista)

DUAL: l. Chapman (Vacaville)

CM: l. Martin (Buchanan) 3:21

CM: l. Gonzalez (Rocklin) 6-2

CM: l. Lewis (Franklin) 6-0

ZINK: l. Kilner (Granada) 8-6 SV1

ZINK: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 2:34

ZINK: l. Peresadko (Esper.) 10-8 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3-2 SJS (170)

37

36

Kue Olotoa

SENIOR

Orange

Lutheran

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan (195)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

1st Bishop Amat Rumble (182)

3rd Brea Olinda Ed Springs (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Cerritos TOC (182)

ST: l. Ramos (Ventura) 8-2

MD: d. Jakubec (Excelsior) 17-9

BO: l. McQuillan (Thousand O.) fall

BO: d. McQuillan (Thuosand O.) 10-5

CTOC: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 10-5

CTOC: l. Tausch (Poway) 4:36

CTOC: l. Gould (Valencia) 4:59

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-2 SS (182)

38

37

Brandon Leon

SOPHOMORE

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

2nd Upland Black Watch (182)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (182)

CH: d. Tejeda (Hillcrest) 3:28

UPL: l. Gomez (Birmingh.) 14-11

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (182)

39

38

Nico

Hanessian

JUNIOR

Simi Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (182)

3rd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

 

NP: l. Velado (Palisades) 7-5

WCC: l. Viramontes (Hesperia) 3:25

WCC: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 1:37

WCC: d. Velado (Palisades) 1:39

DOCB: l. Golding (Oakdale) 2:30

DOCB: l. Jeffer ROSE 0:47

 

40

39

Joseph Velado

SENIOR

Palisades

LOS ANGELES

5th Newbury Park Inv. (182); I-D

4th Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

NP: d. Hanessian (Simi V.) 7-5

NP: l. Gould (Valencia) 3:59

WCC: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 1:23

WCC: l. Gomez (Birmingh.) 14-9

WCC: d. Harkey (Dana H.) 1:23

WCC: l. Hanessian (Simi V.) 1:39

DOCB: l. Gomez (Birmingh.) 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2nd LAS (170)

16: 5th LAS (170)

-

3

Ryan Cosio

JUNIOR

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

Out?

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

17: 1st SS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (182)

16: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

4th 16 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

HM

40

Kevin

Fernandez

JUNIOR

El Capitan

SAC JOAQUIN

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (195)

4th Los Banos Morning Star (195)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

5th Dinuba Invite (182)

 

ZINK: l. Stewart (Granada) 8-0

ZINK: d. Panduro (Lemoore) 2:18

ZINK: d. Morales (Laguna H.) 7-4

ZINK: d. Lopez (Buchanan) 2:44

ZINK: l. Bicocca (Oak Ridge) 4:27

LB: l. Good (Clovis) fall

LB: l. Rentfro (Hillmar) fall

SN: l. Murphy (Rancho Bern.) 1:34

DIN: l. Rangel (Dinuba) 10-7

DIN: l. Pantoja (Garces) 11-9

 

HM

HM

Connor Banks

SENIOR

Canyon

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (182)

I-D, Qtrs. Chico Joe Rios (182)

COSS: d. Jurado (Servite) 1:39

CHI: d. Rodondi (College P.) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (182)

HM

HM

Mike Kilton

SENIOR

Woodcreek

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Vista Del Lago Eagle (182)

4th Oakdale James Riddle (182)

3rd Casa Roble Marty Manges (182)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Chico Joe Rios (182)

 

VDL: l. Eiko (Jesuit) 7-5

OAK: l. Houghton (Calaveras)

CR: l. Lewis (Franklin) TF

CR: d. Houghton (Calaveras)

APT: d. Jones (Aptos) 5-0

APT: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 13-7

APT: l. Rodondi (College P.) 4-1

APT: d. Reynolds (Sutter) 1:12

CHI: d. McCoy (Chico) 3-2

CHI: l. Simard (Shasta) 7-2

CHI: l. Rodondi (College P.) 6-2

 

HM

HM

Elliot Houghton

JUNIOR

 

Calaveras

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (182)

5th Casa Roble Marty Manges (182)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

 

OAK: l. Golding (Oakdale)

CR: l. Yang (Bella Vista)

CR: l. Kilton (Woodcreek)

SN: d. Alava (Benicia) 1-0

SN: l. Contreras (Madera S.) 7-2 SV1

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

17: 1-2 SJS (160)

HM

HM

Koe Alava

SENIOR

Benicia

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2nd Vista Del Lago Tourney (195)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

6th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (195)

 

VDL: l. Simard (Shasta) 3-2

SN: l. Houghton (Calaveras) 1-0

CHI: l. Island (Vacaville) 3-1

CHI: l. Gipson (Sutter) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (182)

15: 3-2 SJS (195)

HM

HM

Anthonie

Banuelos

SENIOR

Shafter

CENTRAL

1st E. Bakersfield Coyote (182)

0-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

DOCB: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 9-4

DOCB: l. Hanessian (Simi V.) 4:03

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 CS (182)

HM

HM

Tyler Reynolds

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (182)

4-2 Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

 

APT: d. Azevedo (Pitman) 1:41

APT: d. Rodondi (College P.) 7-5 TB1

APT: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 5:00

APT: l. Kilton (Woodcreek) 1:12

CHI: l. Houri (LC Canyon) 8-7

CHI: l. McCoy (Chico) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2-2 NS (170)

16: 2-2 Qtrs. NS (182)

HM

HM

Joe Rodondi

SENIOR

 

College Park

NORTH COAST

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (182)

4-2 Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

 

APT: l. Reynolds (Sutter) 7-5 TB1

APT: d. Kilton (Woodcreek) 4-1

CHI: l. Banks (Canyon) 5-2

CHI: l. Houri (LC Canyon) 9-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3-2 NCS (182)

HM

HM

Daniel

Jurado

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (182)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (182)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

COSS: l. Banks (Canyon) 5-0

CWSO: d. Alcala (Redwood) 2:00

CWSO: l. Tausch (Poway) 1:45

MAN: l. Silva (Centennial) 4-3

MAN: d. Silva (Centennial) 4-2
SN: l. Murphy (Rancho Bern.) 3:56

 

HM

HM

Nick Ozden

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

CENTRAL COAST

All-T, Newark M. Swift Duals

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

WL: d. Dutton-Jones (Aptos) 14-0

WL: l. C. Jimenez (Evergreen) 15-0

AC: l. Rawls (St. Francis) 15-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 4th CCS (182)

16: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

HM

HM

Brian

Pantoja

SENIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Las Vegas Holiday (182)

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (182)

3rd Dinuba Invite (182)

LV: l. Sorrel (Camarillo) 10-9

LB: l. Maldonado (Avenal) major

DIN: l. Panduro (Lemoore) 8-7

DIN: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) 11-9

DIN: d. Panduro (Lemoore) 5-4

 

 

 

HM

HM

Felipe

Mendoza

SENIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

4th Westminster Cossarek (170)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

3-2 Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (OW, 182)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (182)

COSS: l. Mello (Calvary Ch.) 12-2

COSS: d. Been (Marina) 3:24

COSS: l. Prescott (Ayala) 2:10

CH: l. Leon (Roosevelt) fall

WCC: l. Hanessian (Simi V.) 1:35

WCC: l. Fulgentes (Royal) 4-2

SST: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 1:56

 

HM

-

John Panduro

SENIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (182)

0-2 Reno TOC (182)

1st Lemoore Dennis Deliddo (195)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (195)

4th Dinuba Invite (182)

CHUK: l. Rangel (Dinuba) 3:17

CHUK: l. Padilla (El Diamante) 2:40

ZINK: l. Bicocca (Oak Ridge) 1:52

ZINK: l. Fernadnez (El Capitan) 2:18

DIN: d. Pantoja (Garces) 8-7

DIN: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 3:07

DIN: l. Pantoja (Garces) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 CS (170)

HM

-

Ben Houri

SOPHOMORE

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

6th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

3-2 Reno TOC (182)

5th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

 

 

LCC: l. Beristain (Mater DC) 3:43

LCC: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 3:01

CHI: d. Reynolds (Sutter) 8-7

CHI: d. Rodondi (College P.) 9-3

CHI: l. Probis (Vacaville) fall

 

HM

-

Bobby McCoy

JUNIOR

Chico

NORTHERN

7th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

6th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

 

LCC: l. Murphy (Rancho B.) 10-4

LCC: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 6-1

CHI: l. Kilton (Woodcreek) 3-2

CHI: d. Reynolds (Sutter) fall

 

-

HM

Isaiah Chatman

JUNIOR

Pittsburg

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3-2 NCS (170)

-

-

Kyle Osborne

JUNIOR

Santa

Margarita

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Adrian Bonilla

JUNIOR

Fillmore

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (182)

-

-

Frederick Sayles

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (182)

5th Clovis West Shootout (182)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

NP: l. Ramos (Ventura) 3-1

NP: d. Allen (Rio Mesa) 8-0

CWSO: l. Tausch (Poway) 3:03

ZINK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:48

ZINK: l. Peresadko (Esperanza) 6-2

DOCB: l. Finley (Righetti) 7-4

 

-

-

Tye Kelsoe

SENIOR

Norco

SOUTHERN

4th JW North Husky Inv. (170)

 

-

-

Colby Allen

SENIOR

Rio Mesa

SOUTHERN

1-2 Newbury Park Inv. (182)

2nd Brea Olinda Ed Springs (182)

3rd Arroyo Tourney (182)

NP: l. Tucker (Thousand Oaks) 1:00

NP: l. Sayles (Clovis) 8-0

BO: l. Ramos (Ventura) 6-1

ARR: l. Harkey (Dana H.) 3:07

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-2 SS (182)

-

-

Elvis Ramirez

SENIOR

Pacifica

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (170)

-

-

Eric Carrillo

SENIOR

Wilson HH

SOUTHERN

3rd Orange Lutheran Lancer (170)

OL: l. Sheng (Peninsula)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 SS (182)

-

-

Hunter

Deverick

SENIOR

Paso Robles

SOUTHERN

2-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th The Bash Don Olson (182)

DUAL: l. West (Oak Ridge)

ZINK: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 1:22

ZINK: l. Leibee (Clovis) 2:05

BASH: l. Bordon (Ridgeview) 6-1

BASH: l. Alcala (Redwood) 2:45

 

-

-

Josh Beshears

SENIOR

Will C Wood

SAC JOAQUIN

A-T, Newark M. Rich Swift Ironman

6th Anders. Nor Cal Beast (182); I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-2 SJS (182)

-

-

Daniel Alcala

SENIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

3rd The Bash Don Olson (182)

0-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (182)

BAK: l. Maiden (Stockdale) TF

BAK: d. Shepard (Frontier)

CWSO: l. Jurado (Servite) 2:00

CWSO: l. Avila (Porterv.) 4:12

BASH: l. Hurtado (Coalinga) 4:45

BASH: d. Deverick (P. Robles) 2:45

DOCB: l. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 15-6

DOCB: l. Jeffer ROS 0:58