Updated: March 1, 2017

 

STATE DATA

182 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Anthony

Montalvo

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (195)

1st Zinkin Classic (182)

5-1 The Clash XV-MN (182)

1st Doc Buchanan (182)

1st CIT Morro Bay (182)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (182)

1st Yosemite Valley (182)

 

1st Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Harlan (OAK)

4-0 vs. Loera (BAK)

1-0 vs. Martinez (ALV)

2-0 vs. Good (CLO)

2-0 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

CHUK: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 9-2

CHUK: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 1:46

CHUK: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 1:35

ZINK: d. Cruz (Buhach C.) 1:13

ZINK: d. Martinez (Ukiah) 2:00

ZINK: d. Casey (Maria Carr.) 3:12

ZINK: d. Harlan (Oakdale) fall

DOCB: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 0:35

DOCB: d. Martinez (Alvarez) 0:48

DOCB: d. Loera (Bakersf.) 9-5

DOCB: d. Harlan (Oakdale) 4:43

CIT: d. Azua (Sanger) 3:00

CIT: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 15-6

CIT: d. Loera (Bakersf.) 7-3

DUAL: d. Wyneken (Clovis) 5-1

TRAC: d. Mann (CLovis E.) fall

TRAC: d. Good (Clovis) fall

YV: d. Azua (Sanger) 1:36

YV: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 9-4

YV: d. Loera (Bakersf.) 5-0

CS: d. Azua (Sanger) 5:38

CS: d. Good (Clovis) 2:48

CS: d. Loera (Bakersf.) 8-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (182)

’15: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1st ’15 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

2

2

Colbey Harlan

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (182)

2nd Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Modesto Tamana Inv. (182)

5th Powerade Tourney-PA (182)

2nd Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st Valley Oak League (182)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (182)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Loera (BAK)

1-0 vs. Solis (LEM)

1-0 vs. Martinez (ALV)

1-0 vs. Maas (LIB)

1-0 vs. Aiello (LAL)

1-0 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

1-0 vs. Medeiros (ROD)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

0-2 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

BAK: d. Maas (Liberty) 7-0

BAK: d. Loera (Bakersf.) 3-1

OAK: d. Medeiros (Lodi)

ZINK: d. Van Dyke (Palm De.) 1:04

ZINK: d. Aiello (L. Lomas) 4-3

ZINK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) fall

TAM: d. Cruz (Buhach C.) fall

DOCB: d. Smith (Rim World) 9-0

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 8-2

DOCB: d. Solis (Lemoore) 6-2

DOCB: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 4:43

MID: d. Martin (Garces) 1:02

MID: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 5-2

MID: d. Martinez (Alvarez) 11-2

SJS: d. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 12-4

SJS: d. Medeiros (Lodi) 11-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’15: 3rd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (138)

3

3

Sam Loera

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Clovis West Shootout (182)

6th Reno TOC (182)

3rd Doc Buchanan (182)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (182)

1st So-West Yosemite League (182)

2nd Yosemite Valley (182)

 

2nd Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

2-0 vs. Solis (LEM)

2-0 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-4 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

BAK: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 3-1

CWSO: d. Vargas (Clovis) 4-2

DOCB: d. Bartolome (Sonoma) 9-3

DOCB: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 9-5

DOCB: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 5-4

CIT: d. Johnson (Millikan) 1:26

CIT: d. Solis (Lemoore) 9-4

CIT: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 7-3

SWYL: d. DeBoer (Frontier)

YV: d. Lindsey (Clovis N.) 14-5

YV: d. Solis (Lemoore) 6-3 OT

YV: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 5-0

CS: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 11-1

CS: d. Martin (Garces) 20-5

CS: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 7-2

CS: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 8-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd CS, 7th CA (160)

’15: 2nd CS, 7th CA (160)

’14: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’16 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (160); I-D

4th ’14 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (160)

4

4

Ryan Cosio

SOPHOMORE

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st El Dorado Invite (195)

2-2 Reno TOC (182)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (182)

1st Temecula V. Battle Belt (182)

1st San Clemente Rotary (182)

2nd Southwestern League (182)

1st SS Inland Div. (182)

 

1st Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Loomer (CAJ)

1-0 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

1-0 vs. Smith (ETI)

2-0 vs. Van Dyke (PD)

ED: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 5-0

RC: d. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) fall

TV: d. Brown (Yucaipa) 2:26

TV: d. Sweany (Vacaville) 3:33

TV: d. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) 5:44

SCR: d. Loomer (Cajon) 11-9

SSI: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 17-4

SS: d. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) 11-0

SS: d. Smith (Rim World) 8-2

SS: d. Hernandez (Capistrano V.) 5:30

SS: d. Loomer (Cajon) 10-2

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

’16: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’16 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

5

5

Josh Loomer

SENIOR

Cajon

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (182)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (182)

2nd San Clemente Rotary (182)

1st Citrus Belt League (182)

1st SS Eastern Div. (OW, 182)

 

2nd Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

1-0 vs. Van Dyke (PD)

0-2 vs. Cosio (TV)

LO: d. Kelsoe (Norco) 1:21

LO: d. J. Smith (Rim World) 11-4

CH: d. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) 1:45

SCR: l. Cosio (Temecula V.) 11-9

CBL: d. Brown (Yucaipa)

SSE: d. Carreon (Santiago) 0:20

SSE: d. N. Kelsoe (Norco) 5:20

SSE: d. Brown (Yucaipa) fall

SS: d. Solano (Norte Vista) 11-2

SS: d. Finley (Righeti) 10-5

SS: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 12-5

SS: l. Cosio (Temecula V.) 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 6th SS, 8th CA (182)

 

 

6

6

Matthew

Martinez

JUNIOR

Alvarez

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Chukchanshi Invite (182)

1st CA Coast Classic (182)

7th Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Bert Mar Invite (OW, 182)

1st Overfelt Classic (182)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st Monterey Bay League (182)

 

1st Central Coast Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Aiello (LAL)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

1-0 vs. Tausch (POW)

1-0 vs. Camacho (SB)

1-0 vs. Smith (ETI)

0-2 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Perez (PIT)

CHUK: d. J. Rentfro (Hilmar) 13-3

CHUK: l. Perez (Pitman) 5-1

CCC: d. Ford (Jesuit) 1:17

CCC: d. Morales (Madera) 0:33

CCC: d. Aiello (L. Lomas) 14-2

CCC: d. Chavez (Liberty) 1:12

DOCB: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 6-5

DOCB: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 0:48

DOCB: d. Smith (Rim World) 2:54

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Capistrano) 6-4

OVE: d. Camacho (San Benito) 7-4

MID: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 3;05

MID: d. Tausch (Poway) 1:17

MID: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 11-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (170)

’15: 5th CCS (145)

7

7

Nathan Tausch

JUNIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

4-0 John Bright Mem. Duals (182)

1st John Bright Memorial (182)

2-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (182)

1st Las Vegas Holiday Classic (182)

1st Cerritos TOC (182)

3rd Temecula V. Battle Belt (182)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (182)

 

1st San Diego Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

1-0 vs. Lutz (GRA)

1-0 vs. Escobar (WV)

1-0 vs. DeBoer (FRE)

0-1 vs. Van Dyke (PD)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

DUAL: d. Barnes (Gilroy) 5-2

JB: d. Barnes (Gilroy) 3-2

JB: d. Gomez (Brawley) 2:52

CTOC: d. Wake (Chaparral) 15-5

CTOC: d. Torres (Bonita) 15-5

TV: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 17-7

TV: l. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) 0:26

TV: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 10-0

MID: d. Lutz (Granada) 12-6

MID: d. Escobar (W. Valley) 7-2

MID: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 1:17

MID: d. Takafua (Fremont) 4:45

MID: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 7-3

SDS: d. Phillips (University C.) 3:31

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd SDS, 1-2 CA (182)

8

9

Jacob Good

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Invite (195)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (195)

2nd Zinkin Classic (195)

3rd CA Coast Classic (195)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

5-1 New Jersey Duals (182)

1st Mission San Jose (182)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (182)

4th Yosemite Valley (182)

 

4th Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-1 vs. Solis (LEM)

1-0 vs. Maiden (STC)

1-0 vs. Chavez (LIB)

0-2 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

0-1 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

0-2 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

NP: d. Ainsworth (Logan) 6-2

NP: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 3-1

NP: d. Alsaudi (Palisades) 6-2

CWSO: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 3-1

CWSO: d. Lowe (Del Oro) 1:38

ZINK: d. Ayala (Oakdale) 1:03

ZINK: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 8-3

ZINK: l. Ervin (Buchanan) 3-0

CCC: d. Ruiz (Alvarez) 5-2

CCC: l. Marshall (S. Clemente) 3-1

CCC: d. Henry (Windsor) 14-3

DOCB: l. Turkowski (Sultana) 1:57

DOCB: d. Azua (Sanger) 10-1

DUAL: d. Ervin (Buchanan) 7-6

DUAL: d. M. Halajian (Clovis N.) fall

MSJ: d. Lutz (Granada) 13-4

MSJ: d. Chavez (Liberty) 8-4

TRAC: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 12-4

TRAC: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) fall

YV: l. DeBoer (Frontier) 8-5

YV: d. Azua (Sanger) 13-5

YV: d. Solis (Lemoore) 5-4

YV: l. DeBoer (Frontier) 11-1

CS: d. Solis (Lemoore) 10-2

CS: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 2:48

CS: l. Solis (Lemoore) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (182)

9

10

Angel Solis

SENIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

8th Walsh Ironman-OH (195)

4th Reno TOC (195)

1st Lemoore Deliddo Invite (195)

5th Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Five Counties (182)

6th CIT Morro Bay (182); I-D

1st West Yosemite League (182)

5th Yosemite Valley (182)

 

3rd Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

1-0 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

1-2 vs. Good (CLO)

0-2 vs. Loera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

LEM: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 1-0

LEM: d. Velez (RF Kennedy) 5-1

DOCB: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 5-2

DOCB: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 6-2

DOCB: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 6-2

5CO: d. N. Kelsoe (Norco) 3:39

5CO: d. Hernandez (Capistr.) 2-1

CIT: d. Nunez (Mayfair) 15-0

CIT: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 9-4

YV: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 5:58

YV: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 6-3 OT

YV: l. Good (Clovis) 5-4

CS: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 3-1

CS: l. Good (Clovis) 10-2

CS: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 3:05

CS: d. DeBoer (Frontier) 1:56

CS: d. Good (Clovis) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (182)

’15: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’15 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

10

8

William

DeBoer

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

2nd El Dorado Invite (195)

2nd Chukchansi Invite (195)

3rd Zinkin Classic (195)

1st Mission Oak True Wrestler (195)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

2nd So-West Yosemite League (182)

3rd Yosemite Valley (182)

 

5th Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Good (CLO)

2-0 vs. Maiden (STC)

1-0 vs. Smith (ETI)

0-2 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-2 vs. Loera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Solis (LEM)

0-1 vs. Tausch (POW)

ED: d. Melecio (Blooming.) 8-6

ED: l. Cosio (Temecula V.) 5-0

CHUK: d. Ruiz (Alvarez) 6-1

CHUK: d. Hernandez (Kerman) 15-0

CHUK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:35

ZINK: d. Lowe (Del Oro) 1:16

ZINK: l. Ervin (Buchanan) 2-0

ZINK: d. Ainsworth (Logan) 5-0

ZINK: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 4-3

MID: d. Alava (Benicia) 1:52

MID: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 5-2

MID: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 12-3

MID: l. Tausch (Poway) 7-3

SWYL: l. Loera (Bakersfield)

YV: d. Good (Clovis) 8-5

YV: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 9-4

YV: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 6-4

YV: d. Good (Clovis) 11-1

CS: d. Lindsey (Clovis N.) 3-0

CS: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 7-2

CS: l. Solis (Lemoore) 1:56

 

11

16

Gerardo

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Capistrano V.

SOUTHERN

8th Doc Buchanan (182)

2nd Five Counties (182)

1st Coast View Conf. Finals (182)

1st SS Coastal Div. (182)

 

3rd Southern Section (1820

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Maas (LIB)

1-0 vs. Ayala (MUV)

1-0 vs. Finley (RIG)

1-1 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Solis (LEM)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

DOCB: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 8-2

DOCB: d. Maas (Liberty) 4-2

DOCB: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 9-5

DOCB: l. Turkowski (Sultana) 2:11

DOCB: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 6-4

5CO: d. J. Smith (Rim World) 2:32

5CO: d. Duran (Northview) 0:56

5CO: d. Kranich (Tokay) 1:24

5CO: l. Solis (Lemoore) 2-1

SSCO: d. Solano (Norte V.) 6-2

SSCO: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 0:59

SS: d. Atilano (Calif.) 4-0

SS: d. Ayala (Murrieta V.) 2:4

SS: l. Cosio (Temecula V.) 5:30

SS: d. Finley (Righetti) 0:37

SS: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (182)

’15: 1-2 SS (182)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’16 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

 

 

12

12

Dylan

Turkowski

SENIOR

Sultana

SOUTHERN

1st El Cajon Invite (182)

6th Doc Buchanan (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Battle Belt (182)

2nd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (182)

1st Mojave River League (182)

1st SS Central Div. (182)

 

4th Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Good (CLO)

1-1 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

2-1 vs. Smith (RW)

0-1 vs. Loomer (CAJ)

0-2 vs. Solis (LEM)

0-1 vs. Loera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Tausch (POW)

ELC: d. Beristain (Mater Dei C.) 8-2

DOCB: d. Good (Clovis) 1:57

DOCB: l. Solis (Lemoore) 5-2

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Capistr.) 2:11

DOCB: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 5-4

DOCB: l. Solis (Lemoore) 6-2

DUAL: d. Williams (Apple V.) 1:47

TV: d. Michelson (Mira Costa) 1:17

TV: l. Tausch (Poway) 17-7

RH: d. Torres (Bonita) 1:58

RH: l. J. Smith (Rim World) 7-2

SSCE: d. Haas (SJ Bosco) 1:19

SSCE: d. Smith (Rim World) 5-1

SS: d. Escolero (San Jacinto) 2:56

SS: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 15-0

SS: l. Loomer (Cajon) 12-5

SS: d. Smith (Rim World) 5-2

SS: l. Hernandez (Capistrano V.) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1-2 SS (182)

’15: 0-2 SS (182)

13

19

Adrian Chavez

SOPHOMORE

Liberty

NORTH COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (182)

1st Lou Bronzan Inv. (182)

2nd CA Coast Classic (182)

2nd Chico Joe Rios (182)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

1st Windsor KOTM (182)

2nd Mission San Jose (182)

1st Bay Valley Athl. League (182)

 

1st North Coast Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Perez (PIT)

1-0 vs. Aiello (LAL)

1-0 vs. Casey (MC)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Good (CLO)

CWSO: l. Vargas (Clovis) 6-3

CWSO: d. Probis (Vacaville) 1:35

CWSO: d. Glasco (Clovis) 19-3

LB: d. Poblano (Durham) 10-5

CCC: d. Merlo (Healdsb.) 0:45

CCC: d. Perez (Pitman) 0:24

CCC: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 1:12

RIO: d. Neumann (Paradise) 21-10

TIM: l. Simard (Shasta) 12-6

TIM: d. T. St. Andre (Lassen) fall

TIM: d. Wilkin (Granite B.) 13-5

TIM: d. McKibben (Anderson) 15-2

KOTM: d. Lutz (Granada) fall

KOTM: d. Bartolome (Sonoma)

MSJ: d. Skaric (DL Salle) 2:53

MSJ: d. Casey (Maria Carr.) 13-7

MSJ: l. Good (Clovis) 8-4

NCS: d. Bartolome (Sonoma) 6-3

NCS: d. Aiello (Las Lomas) 2:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 6th NCS (152)

14

13

Justin Medeiros

SENIOR

Lodi

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Ceres Invitational (182)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (182)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (182)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (182)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1AA (182)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Maiden (STO)

1-0 vs. Sweany (VAC)

0-1 vs. Perez (PIT)

0-2 vs. Harlan (OAK)

CER: l. Perez (Pitman)

OAK: l. Harlan (Oakdale)

CIT: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 3:59

CIT: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 4-2

CIT: d. Berry (Westmont) 2:48

CIT: d. Azua (Sanger) 8-1

CIT: d. Maiden (Stockdale) 5:03

PIT: d. Glasco (Clovis)

SJ1AA: d. Stabbert (Granite B.) 2:25

SJ1AA: d. Crane (Folsom) 5-0

SJS: d. Alava (Benicia) 3:57

SJS: d. Sweany (Vacaville) 10-8

SJS: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 11-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (170)

’15: 8th SJS (152)

15

11

Connor Aiello

SENIOR

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (182)

5th Zinkin Classic (182)

4th CA Coast Classic (182)

1st Chico Joe Rios (170)

1st Diablo Athletic League (182)

 

2nd North Coast Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Crane (FOL)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Cruz (BUH)

0-1 vs. Chavez (LIB)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Perez (PIT)

CM: d. Mohaptra (Logan) 5:13

CM: d. Crane (Folsom) 2:27

ZINK: d. Glasco (Clovis) 14-1

ZINK: d. McKibben (Anderson) 2:22

ZINK: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 4-3

ZINK: l. Cruz (Buhach) 9-4

ZINK: d. Casey (Maria C.) 9-3

CCC: d. Takafua (Fremont) 1-0

CCC: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 14-2

CCC: d. Glasco (Clovis) 6-3

CCC: l. Perez (Pitman) 6-1

RIO: d. Merlo (Healdsb) fall

NCS: d. Begovic (Eureka) 5-1

NCS: d. Lutz (Granada) 2-1

NCS. l. Chavez (Liberty) 2:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd NCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (195)

’15: 4th NCS (220)

’14: 4-2 NCS (220)

16

15

Kevin Ayala

SENIOR

Moreno Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Santiago Shark Tank (195)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (195)

1st Mountain Valley League (182)

1st SS Southern Div. (182)

 

8th Southern Section (182); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. McClain (ANV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

0-1 vs. Morales (CAT)

RC: d. Pope (Roosevelt)

RC: l. Morales (Cathedral) 4-2 TB2

SSS: d. O'Donnell (Fountain V.) 7-2

SS: d. McClain (Antelope V.) 5-4

SS: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 2:45

SS: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (182)

17

17

Robert Maiden

JUNIOR

Stockdale

CENTRAL

4th Zinkin Classic (195)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Kern County Invite (OW, 182)

4th CIT Morro Bay (182)

3rd So-West Yosemite League (182)

6th Yosemite Valley (182); I-D

 

7th Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Medeiros (LOD)

1-0 vs. Azua (SGR)

0-1 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Loera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Solis (LEM)

0-3 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CAP)

0-1 vs. Good (CLO)

ZINK: d. Ainsworth (Logan) 7-3

ZINK: l. Good (Clovis) 8-3

ZINK: d. Lowe (Del Oro) 8-4

ZINK: l. DeBoer (Frontier) 4-3

DOCB: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 6-5

DOCB: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 6-3

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Capistr.) 9-5

KCI: d. Martin (Garces) 10-4

CIT: d. McLean (Los Gatos) 4-1

CIT: d. Medeiros (Lodi) 4-2

CIT: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 15-6

CIT: d. Nunez (Mayfair) 3:52

CIT: l. Medeiros (Lodi) 5:03

SWYL: l. DeBoer (Frontier)

YV: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 8-0

YV: l. Solis (Lemoore) 5:58

YV: d. Lindsey (Clovis N.) 6-3

YV: l. DeBoer (Frontier) 6-4

CS: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 11-1

CS: d. Azua (sanger) 5-4

CS: l. Solis (Lemoore) 3:05

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

’15: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

18

18

Issaya Finley

JUNIOR

Righetti

SOUTHERN

3rd CIT Morro Bay (195)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

1st Pac 8 League (182)

1st SS Northern Div. (182)

 

5th Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Smith (RW)

1-0 vs. Brown (YUC)

1-0 vs. Fischer (CV)

1-0 vs. Chavez (MADS)

1-0 vs. Jimenez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Loomer (CAJ)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CV)

CIT: l. Ervin (Buchanan) 0:46

CIT: d. Lopez (Liberty) 1:34

CIT: d. Tallent (Pitman) 1:00

CIT: d. Fischer (Clayton V.) 4-1

CIT: d. Chavez (Madera So.) 6-4

MID: d. Jimenez (Selma) 11-3

MID: l. Chapman (Inderkum) 5-4

MID: d. Cabra (P. Robles) 7-2

MID: d. Zermeno (Tokay) 3:39

SSN: d. Escolero (S. Jacinto) 6-3

SSN: d. Atilano (Calif.) 3:43

SS: d. Leon (Roosevelt) 12-4

SS: d. O’Donnell (Fountain V.) 7-5

SS: l. Loomer (Cajon) 10-5

SS: d. Brown (Yucaipa) 3:55

SS: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 8-5

SS: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 0:37

SS: d. Smith (Rim World) 4:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 10th SS (160)

19

20

Carlos Gomez

JUNIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

2nd Newbury Park Invite (182)

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

1st Upland Black Watch (182)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

1-2 Temecula Vly. Battle Belt (170)

2nd Victor Vly. Dick Comly (182)

 

1st Los Angeles City (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Van Dyke (PD)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CLO)

0-1 vs. Perez (PIT)

0-1 vs. Cantoriano (CW)

0-1 vs. Garcia (PR)

NP: d. Atilano (Calif.) 1:05

NP: l. Vargas (Clovis) 13-0

WCC: d. Rojas (Shadow H.) 3:16

WCC: d. Torres (Bonita) 7-5

UPL: d. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) 18-4

UPL: d. Williams (Apple V.) 9-8

DOCB: l. Perez (Pitman) 5-3

DOCB: l. Cantor. (Clovis W.) 7:00 TB2

TV: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 6-5

TV: l. Garcia (Paso Robles) 5-1

DC: l. Smith (Etiwanda) 8-6

LA: d. Cabral (Poly) 4:33

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd LAS, 0-2 CA (145)

20

21

Judson Sweany

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3-3 The Clash XV-MN (182)

3rd Chico Joe Rios (182)

5th Temecula V. Battle Belt (182)

2nd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (182)

1st Monticello Empire League (182)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1A (182)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Smith (ETI)

1-0 vs. C. Renfro (HILM)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Casey (MCA)

0-1 vs. Medeiros (LOD)

RIO: d. Neumann (Paradise) 9-0

TV: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 11-0

TV: l. Cosio (Temecula) 3:33

TV: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 2:06

MC: d. Cavender (Fort Bragg) 2:54

MC: l. Casey (Maria Carr.) 5-0

SJ1A: d. Ford (Jesuit) 0:36

SJS: d. Sosa (Rosemont) 8-4

SJS: l. Medeiros (Lodi) 10-8

SJS: d. Carpenter (Bear R.) 3:46

SJS: d. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 3:50

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 7th SJS (160)

’15: 2-2 SJS (152)

21

25

Nathan Smith

SENIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Bloom. Inland Empire TOC (182)

6th Temecula Valley Battle Belt (182)

1st Victor Vly. Dick Comly (182)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (182); I-D

1st Baseline League (182)

2nd SS Inland Div. (182)

 

7th Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Brown (YUC)

1-0 vs. Escobar (WV)

1-0 vs. McClain (ANV)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Van Dyke (PD)

0-1 vs. Tausch (POW)

0-1 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

0-1 vs. Sweany (VAC)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

0-1 vs. Finley (RIG)

TV: l. Van Dyke (Palm Des.) 6:00

TV: d. Haas (SJ Bosco) 4-2

TV: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 8-2

TV: d. Brown (Yucaipa) 1:53

TV: l. Tausch (Poway) 10-0

TV: l. Sweany (Vacaville) 2:06

DC: d. Carreon (Santiago) 3:57

DC: d. Gomez (Birmingh.) 8-6

MID: d. Takafua (Fremont) 7-4

MID: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 3:05

MID: d. Escobar (W. Valley) 11-6

MID: l. DeBoer (Frontier) 12-3

SSI: d. Duran (Northv.) 5:39

SSI: l. Cosio (Temecula V.) 17-4

SS: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 4-1

SS: l. Turkowski (Sultana) 15-0

SS: d. McClain (Antelope V.) 8-3

SS: l. Finley (Righetti) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 10th SS (182)

22

26

Jeremiah

Smith

SENIOR

Rim of the World

SOUTHERN

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (182)

1st Rim World Beresford (182)

1st La Costa Canyon Hamada (182)

1st Brea Ed Springs (182)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

3-2 Five Counties (182)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (182)

1st San Andreas League (182)

2nd SS Central Div. (182)

 

6th Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Turkowski (SUL)

2-0 vs. Brown (YUC)

1-1 vs. O’Donnell (FV)

1-0 vs. Escolero (SJ)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Loomer (CAJ)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CV)

0-1 vs. Turkowski (SULT)

0-1 vs. Finley (RIG)

LO: d. Romo (Calif.) 10-0

LO: l. Loomer (Cajon) 11-4

LCC: d. Klink (S. Clemente) 0:29

ES: d. Klink (S. Clemnte) 4:46

ES: d. Murray (La Habra) fall

DOCB: d. Haas (SJ Bosco) 4:34

DOCB: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 9-0

DOCB: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 2:54

5CO: l. Hernandez (Capistrano) 2:32

5CO: l. O'Donnell (Fountain V.) 9-8

RH: d. Brown (Yucaipa) 2:30

RH: d. Escolero (S. Jacinto) 3:51

RH: d. Turkowski (Sultana) 7-2

SSCE: d. Nunez (Mayfair) 15-0

SSCE: l. Turkowski (Sultana) 5-1

SS: d. Ramos (Ventura) 5-0

SS: d. Brown (Yucaipa) 4:46

SS: l. Cosio (Temecula V.) 8-2

SS: d. O’Donnell (Fountain V.) 8-5

SS: l. Turkowski (Sultana) 5-2

SS: l. Finley (Righett) 6-5

 

23

HM

Marshall

Neumann

SENIOR

Paradise

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invite (182)

1st American Canyon Classic  (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

4th Chico Joe Rios (182)

7th Windsor KOTM (182)

2nd Northern Section Div. 1 (182)

 

1st Northern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Escobar (WV)

0-1 vs. Crane (FOL)

0-1 vs. Sweany (VAC)

SNC: l. Crane (Folsom) 8-3

RIO: l. Chavez (Liberty) 21-10

RIO: l. Sweany (Vacaville) 9-0

KOTM: l. Stewart (Granada)

NS1: l. Escobar (West Valley)

NS: d. Hernandez (Corning) 12-2

NS: d. Escobar (W. Valley) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd NS (170)

24

27

Bonifacio

Escobar

SENIOR

 

West Valley

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (195)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (195)

3rd Windsor KOTM (195)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st Northern Athl. League (182)

1st Northern Section Div. 1 (182)

 

2nd Northern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (GAR)

1-1 vs. Neumann (PAR)

0-1 vs. Tausch (POW)

0-1 vs. Smith (ETI)

0-1 vs. Shakur (TAM)

DP: d. Patterson (Red Bluff) fall

NC: d. Ortiz (Red Bluff) 3:44

KOTM: l. Shakur (Tamalpais)

MID: l. Tausch (Poway) 7-2

MID: l. Smith (Etiwanda) 11-6

MID: d. Martin (Garces) 2:12

NS1: d. Neumann (Paradise)

NS: d. T. St. Andre (Lassen) 12-6

NS: l. Neumann (Paradise) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (182)

’15: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (182)

’14: 2-2 NS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Greco (195)

25

28

Trent Lindsey

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

5-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (195)

7th Chukchansi Invite (195)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Battle Belt (182)

1st Central Last Chance Inv. (182)

3rd Tri River Athletic Conf. (182)

7th Yosemite Valley (182)

 

9th Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (GAR)

1-0 vs. Azua (SGR)

0-1 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

0-1 vs. Loera (BAK)

0-2 vs. Maiden (STK)

0-1 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. DeBoer (FRO)

0-1 vs. Gonzalez (TRQ)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (KER)

CHUK: d. Chavez (Madera So.) 4-3

CHUK: l. Hernandez (Kerman) 5-2

CHUK: l. Ruiz (Alvarez) 5-1

DUAL: l. Maas (Liberty) fall

DUAL: d. Miramontes (Dinuba) fall

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-6

DOCB: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 0:35

DOCB: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 6-3

TV: l. Sweany (Vacaville) 11-0

TV: l. Smith (Etiwanda) 8-2

LC: d. Martin (Garces) fall

TRAC: l. Good (Clovis) 12-4

TRAC: d. Mann (Clovis E.) 13-3

YV: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 14-5

YV: d. Contras (Madera S.) 4:47

YV: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 6-3

YV: d. Azua (Sanger) 11-6

CS: d. Roth (Liberty) 7-6

CS: l. DeBoer (Frontier) 3-0

CS: l. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 5-3

CS: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 6-2

 

26

35

Taniela

Feliciano

Takafua

JUNIOR

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (195)

1st Webber Lawson (195)

2-2 Qtrs. CA Coast Classic (182)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

3rd Overfelt Classic (182)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (182)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (GAR)

1-0 vs. McLean (LG)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Tausch (POW)

0-1 vs. Vardanyan (BUL)

0-1 vs. Maas (LIB)

0-1 vs. Smith (ETI)

WL: d. McLean (Los Gatos) 7-2

CCC: l. Aiello (Las Lomas) 1-0

CCC: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 8-6 SV1

DOCB: l. Maas (Liberty) 9-2

OVE: l. Camacho (San Benito) 4-3

MID: l. Smith (Etiwanda) 7-4

MID: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 2:35

MID: d. Martin (Garces) 10-8

MID: l. Tausch (Poway) 4:45

CCS: d. Berry (Westmont) 8-6

CCS: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 5:06

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3-2 CCS (170)

’15: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

27

HM

Cody Rentfro

SENIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Chukchansi Invite (182)

3rd CA Coast Classic (170)

2nd Jim Root Classic (182)

4-2 CIT Morro Bay (182)

1st Trans Valley League (182)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 5 (182)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (GAR)

1-0 vs. Gonzalez (TRQ)

1-0 vs. Crane (FOL)

1-0 vs. Carpenter (BR)

1-0 vs. J. Rentfro (HILM)

0-1 vs. Perez (PIT)

0-1 vs. Nunez (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Johnson (MIL)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Sweaney (VAC)

CHUK: d. Calzada (Overfelt) 6-3

CHUK: l. Perez (Pitman) 7-1

CHUK: d. Juvera (Modesto C.) 1-0

CHUK: d. J. Rentfro (Hilimar) 4-2

CCC: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 4:42

CCC: d. Martin DC (Alisal) 12-10

ROO: l. Perez (Pitman) 3-1

CIT: l. Nunez (Mayfair) 7-2

CIT: d. Martin (Garces) 12-3

CIT: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 5:00

CIT: d. McLean (Los Gatos) 2:33

CIT: l. Johnson (Millikan) 8-6

TVL: d. Juevera (Modesto C.) 6-2

SJ5: d. Juevera (Modesto C.) 7-1

SJS: d. Crane (Folsom) 10-2

SJS: d. Carpenter (Bear R.) 3:11

SJS: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 12-4

SJS: d. Sosa (Rosemont) 24-10

SJS: l. Sweaney (Vacaville) 3:50

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’15: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (170)

28

29

Isaiah Martin

JUNIOR

Garces Memorial

CENTRAL

5-0 Big 12 Duals (195)

1st Dinuba Invite (182)

2nd Kern County Invite (182)

2-2 CIT Morro Bay (182)

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

2nd Central Last Chance Inv. (182)

1st High Desert League (182)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (182)

 

6th Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lutz (GRA)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (KER)

1-0 vs. Gonzalez (TRQ)

0-1 vs. Loera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Maiden (STC)

0-1 vs. C. Rentfro (HILM)

0-1 vs. Harlan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Escobar (WV)

0-1 vs. Lindsey (CN)

0-1 vs. Takafua (FRE)

KCI: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 10-4

CIT: l. Padilla (Pitman) 5:55

CIT: l. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 12-3

MID: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 1:02

MID: d. Lutz (Granada) 0:19

MID: l. Takafua (Fremont) 10-8

MID: l. Escobar (W. Valley) 2:12

LC: l. Lindsey (Clovis N.) fall

SSV: d. Hernandez (Kerman) 7-3

SSV: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 3-0

CS: l. Loera (Bakersf.) 20-5

CS: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 5:41

CS: d. Gonzalez (Tranq.) 5:54

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (182)

’15: 0-3 CS (170)

29

32

Davor Skarik

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

2nd Lou Bronzan Inv. (195)

4-2 The Clash XV-MN (182)

1st Lou Encalada Inv. (182)

4th Mission San Jose (182)

1st East Bay Athl. League (182)

 

3rd North Coast Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-2 vs. Lutz (GRA)

1-0 vs. Martinez (UK)

0-1 vs. Chavez (LIB)

0-1 vs. Casey (MC)

LB: d. Henry (Windsor) 11-5

MSJ: d. Glasco (Clovis) 7-6

MSJ: l. Chavez (Liberty) 2:53

MSJ: d. Lutz (Grandaa) 4:22

MSJ: l. Casey (Maria Carr.) 3-0

DUAL: l. Lutz (Granada) fall

EBAL: d. Lutz (Granada) 2:45

NCS: l. Lutz (Granada) 4-0

NCS: d. Begovic (Eureka) 1:30

NCS: d. Bartolome (Sonoma) 8-2

NCS: d. Martinez (Ukiah) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’15: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (182)

30

37

Zapre McClain

SENIOR

Antelope Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Golden Legends (182)

7th Cerritos TOC (170)

1st S. Fernando Sam DeJohn (170)

1st Golden League (182)

3rd SS Eastern Div. (182)

 

9th Southern Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Brown (YUC0

1-0 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

0-1 vs. Ayala (MV)

GL: d. Pantoja (Garces) 5:12

GL: l. Maas (Liberty) 3-0

CTOC: l. Silva (Poway) 6-4

CTOC: l. Hoover (Troy) 4:07

SDJ: d. Wade (Highland) 4-3

SSE: l. Brown (Yucaipa) 4-2

SSE: d. Johnson (Millikan) 12-2

SSE: d. N. Kelsoe (Norco) 0:52

SS: d. Haas (SJ Bosco) -1

SS: l. Ayala (Murrieta V.) 5-4

SS: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 5-2

SS: d. Brown (Yucaipa) 2:01

SS: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 12-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 0-2 SS (170)

31

-

Richard

Gonzales

SENIOR

Tranquility

CENTRAL

6th Chukchansi Invite (195)

5th El Cajon Invite (195)

3rd Lemoore Deliddo Invite (195)

7th The Bash, Don Olson (195)

1st Dinuba Invite (195)

2nd Firebaugh Westside (195)

2-2 CIT Morro Bay (182)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st West Sierra League (182)

2nd Sierra Sequoia Valley (182)

 

8th Central Section (182)

 

CHUK: d. Parker (Corning) 9-8

CHUK: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:46

CHUK: l. Ruiz (Alvarez) 3-0

CHUK: l. Hernandez (Kerman) 10-3

ELC: l. Ghosn (Grossmont) 4-0

ELC: d. Askins (Granite H.) 2:52

ELC: l. Hawkins (Valhalla) 11-6

LEM: l. Solis (Lemoore) 1-0

BASH: l. Melecio (Blooming.) 10-1

BASH: l. Leon (Mater Dei) 7-6

DIN: d. Navarro (Firebaugh) 1:20

DIN: d. Stewart (El Capitan) 8-5

FIRE: l. Camacho (San Benito) 5-0

CIT: l. Medeiros (Lodi) 3:59

CIT: l. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 5:00

MID: l. Gutierrez (Woodside) 1:06

MID: l. Takafua (Fremont) 2:35

SSV: l. Martin (Garces) 3-0

CS: l. Solis (Lemoore) 3-1

CS: d. Lindsey (Clovis No.) 5-3

CS: l. Martin (Garces) 5:54

 

32

HM

Andrew Azua

SENIOR

Sanger

CENTRAL

1st ASICS SoCal Chall. (182)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

8th CIT Morro Bay (182)

1st County Metro Athl. Conf. (182)

8th Yosemite Valley (182)

 

10th Central Section (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-3 vs. Montalvo (BUC)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-2 vs. Good (CLO0

0-1 vs. Medeiros (LOD)

0-1 vs. Lindsey (CN)

0-1 vs. Maiden (STK)

ASC: d. O'Donnell (Fountain V.) 1-0

ASC: d. Wilkin (Granite B.) 1:48

DOCB: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 1:03

DOCB: l. Good (Clovis) 10-1

CIT: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 3:00

CIT: l. Medeiros (Lodi) 8-1

CIT: l. Johnson (Millikan) 6-2

YV: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 1:36

YV: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 5-1

YV: l. Good (Clovis )13-5

YV: l. Lindsey (Clovis N.) 11-6

CS: d. Hernandez (Kerman) 5-3 SV

CS: l. Montalvo (Buchanan) 5:38

CS: l. Maiden (Stockdale) 5-4

 

33

HM

Travis

Carpenter

JUNIOR

Bear River

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Vista DL Tourney (195)

2nd Wheatland Savedra (182)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (182)

3-2 Chico Rios Memorial (182)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 4 (182)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (182)

 

SAV: l. Sosa (Rosemont) fall

NGNG: d. Sosa (Rosemont) fall

RIO: l. Cavender (Fort Bragg) 6-5

TIM: d. Sosa (Rosemont) 17-13

TIM: d. Wilkin (Granite B.) fall

TIM: l. Simard (Shasta) 7-4

SJ4: d. Sosa (Rosemont)

SJS: l. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 3:11

SJS: d. Ford (Jesuit) 4:22

SJS: l. Sweaney (Vacaville) 3:46

SJS: d. Sosa (Rosemont) 10-9

 

34

-

Anthony Sosa

SENIOR

Rosemont

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle Inv. (182)

1st Wheatland Savedra (182)

2nd Rocklin No Guts No Glory (182)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (182); I-D

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 4 (182)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (182)

 

VDL: l. Reyes-Sm. (Folsom) 8-1

SAV: d. Carpenter (Bear R.) fall

NGNG: l. Carpenter (Bear R.) fall

TIM: d. Sosa (Rosemont) 17-13

TIM: l. McKibben (Anderson) 6-2

SJ4: l. Carpenter (Bear R.)

SJS: l. Sweaney (Vacaville) 8-4

SJS: d. Crane (Folsom) 7-0

SJS: d. Stabbert (Granite B.) 8-5

SJS: l. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 24-10

SJS: l. Carpenter (Bear R.) 10-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 8th SJS (152)

’15: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (138)

’14: 0-2 SJS (132)

35

-

Hunter Phillips

JUNIOR

University City

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (182)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (182)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (182)

 

2nd San Diego Section (182)

SD: d. Hernandez (El Camino) 9-6

SD: d. Sorenson (S. Marcos) 0:55

SD: l. Tausch (Poway) 3:31

 

36

-

Kalani

Sorensen

JUNIOR

San Marcos

SAN DIEGO

3rd Lakeside Rumble Lake (195)

2-2 Temecula Valley Battle Belt (195)

1st Westview Julie Leonard (182)

1st San Diego Div. 1 (182)

 

3rd San Diego Section (182)

 

LAK: l. Outten (Elsinore) 5-3

TV: l. Hamilton (Esperanza) 4:22

TV: l. Valencia (Hemet) 2:04

SD: l. Phillips (University C.) 0:55

SD: d. Schmitt (Mater DC) 3:47

SD: d. Hernandez (El Camino) 9-0

 

37

 

Evan Behrendt

SENIOR

Serra

CENTRAL COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (195)

2-2 CA Coast Classic (182)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (182)

4th Jim Root Classic (182)

4th Overfelt Classic (182)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st West Catholic Athl. (182)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (182)

 

PEN: l. Takafua (Fremont) 1:01

CCC: l. Chavez (Liberty) 0:42

CCC: l. Vardanyan (Bullard) 1:58

ROO: l. Perez (Pitman) 3:30

ROO: l. Berry (Westmont) 4:27

OVE: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 1:00

OVE: l. Takafua (Fremont) 1:43

DUAL: l. Lysenko (Riordan) 2-1

MID: l. Lutz (Granada) 16-1

MID: d. Mabry (Castlemont) 4:25

MID: l. Takafua (Fremont) 8-6

CCS: d. Ozden (Menlo Ath.) 2:56

CCS: l. Martinez (Alvarez) 0:50

CCS: d. Ozden (Menlo Ath.) 6-4

 

38

-

Oman

Hernandez

SENIOR

El Camino

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (195)

2nd San Diego Div. 1 (195)

 

4th San Diego Section (182)

SD1: l. Sorenson (9-5)

SD: d. Murphy (Madison) 9-6

SD: l. Phillips (UC) 1:57

SD: d. Sandoval (Escondido) 1-0

 

39

-

Denzel Mabry

SOPHOMORE

Castlemont

OAKLAND

2nd Bay Area 54 Invite (195)

5th Lou Bronzan Inv. (195)

2-2 Qtrs. CA Coast Classic (195)

4th Granada Mat Classic (195)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

BA: l. Morris (Monte V.) 12-11

LB: d. Morris (Monte Vista) 3:45

LB: l. Henry (Windsor) 3:08

CCC: l. Chapman (Inderkum) 0:39

CCC: l. Cruz (Harbor) 9-3

MAT: l. Lysenko (Riordan) 4:34

MAT: l. Bautista (Golden V.) 4-2

MID: l. Tausch (Poway) 2:00

MID: l. Behrendt (Serra) 4:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st OS, 0-2 CA (182)

40

 

Fai Limu

SENIOR

San Francisco

International

SAN FRANCISCO

1st San Francisco Section (182)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st SFS, I-D, CA (182)

‘15: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (170)

‘14: 3rd SFS (170)