STATE DATA                                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 170 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

2

Silas Nacita

SENIOR

Bakersfield

Central

4th Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (170)

1st SW Yosemite League (170)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (170)

 

1st CS (170)

3rd ’11 NHSCA Junior (160)

5th ’10 NHSCA Soph. (160)

 

’11: 5th CS, 4th CA (171)

’10: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (171)

DOCB: d. Ellerman (O. Ridge) 11-2

DOCB: d. Tulchinsky (Freedom) 2:14

DOCB: d. Troquato (Ponderosa) 12-4

DOCB: d. King (Poway) 8-4

TEM: d. Bollinger (Sultana) 2:34

TEM: d. Orona (Carlsbad) 9-3

TEM: d. Morris (Redwood) 12-6

TEM: d. Nevills (Clovis) 5-3 OT

SWYL: d. Bailey (Frontier) 18-3

YD: d. Robles (Lemoore) 16-3

YD: d. Valladares (Madera So.) 14-4

YD: l. Nevills (Clovis) 6-3

CS: d. Del Fierro (Sierra) 18-3

CS: d. Ashjian (Bullard) 19-4

CS: d. Nevills (Clovis) 3-1 OT

2

1

Zach Nevills

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

1st Newbury Park (170)

A-T, Clovis West S-O (182)

1st Zinkin Classic (170)

6-0 The Clash X-MN (170)

2nd Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (170)

1st Mission San Jose (170)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (170)

1st Yosemite Divisional (170)

 

2nd CS (170)

’11: 4th CS, 3rd CA (171)

’10: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (171)

’09: 3rd CS, 5th CA (171)

NP: d. Kistler (ML King) 5-0

ZINK: d. Suikowsky (Hoover) 4:28

ZINK: d. Thorpe (Atwater) 3:57

ZINK: d. Barber (Canyon S.) 6-2

DOCB: d. Orona (Carlsbad) 3:59

DOCB: d. King (Poway) 8-6 OT

DOCB: l. Davis (Santa Fe) 11-5

Dual: d. Callender (Clovis E.) 3:29

TEM: d. Crider (La Sierra) 3:30

TEM: d. Sayre (Temecula V.) 6-0

TEM: d. Barber (Canyon Sp.) 5-2

TEM: l. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3 OT

MSJ: d. Hanson (Liberty) 1:36

MSJ: d. Pease (DLS) 2:46

MSJ: d. Morris (Redwood) 9-1

TRAC: d. Reyes (Buchanan) fall

YD: d. Schoenborn (Centennial) 2:29

YD: d. Ashjian (Bullard) 11-1

YD: d. Nacita (Bakersfield) 6-3

CS: d. Morin (Selma) 3:18

CS: d. Valladares (Madera S.) 5:34

CS: l. Nacita (Bakersfield) 3-1 OT

3

3

Dylan Morris

SENIOR

Redwood

North Coast

1st Golden Gate Invite (182)

1st Lou Bronzan Inv. (170)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (170)

2nd Albany Invitational (170)

2nd Mission San Jose (170)

1st Marin County Athletic (170)

 

1st NCS (170)

’11: 3rd NCS, 3-2 CA (160)

’10: 6th NCS (160)

GG: d. Morrisette (Riordan)

LB: d. Blank (Liberty) 16-0

TEM: d. Diaz (AB Miller) 1:39

TEM: d. McFadden (Central U.) 9-3

TEM: l. Nacita (Bakersf.) 12-6

TEM: d. King (Poway) 1:00

TEM: d. Crider (La Sierra) 3:50

ALB: l. Pereira (Newark M.) 23-8

MSJ: d. Ju. Valladares (Madera S.) 1:35

MSJ: d. Reyes (Buchanan) 16-0

MSJ: d. O. Cosce (Hoopa) 10-1

MSJ: l. Nevills (Clovis) 9-1

NCS: d. Pease (DLS) 5-3

NCS: d. Hanson (Liberty) 0:28

4

4

Josh McFadden

SENIOR

Central Union

San Diego

1st Mar Vista Beach (170)

1st Edison Beach Bash (170)

1st West Coast Classic (170)

5th Doc Buchanan (170)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley (170)

1st Holtville Invitational (160)

2nd Robert Jenkins (170); I-D

1st SDS Div. 3 (170)

 

2nd SDS (170)

’11: 4th SDS (152)

’10: 2-2 SDS (145)

’09: 1-2 SDS (140)

MVB: d. Milkovits (R. Bernardo) 15-5

EDI: d. O’Shea (Capistrano) 11-4

EDI: d. Meline (Edison) 10-3

WCC: d. Meline (Edison) 11-6

DOCB: d. Wright (Winters) 6-3

DOCB: d. Daise (Lemoore) 3-1 OT

DOCB: d. Orona (Carlsbad) 6-3

DOCB: d. Nevearez (Amador) 2-0 OT

DOCB: d. King (Poway) 5-3

TEM: d. Staiger (Chico) 3:59

TEM: l. Morris (Redwood) 9-3

TEM: l. Crider (La Sierra) 1:30

HOLT: d. Rhodes (Ramona)

HOLT: d. Beamon (Steele C.) 6-2

SDS3: d. Rhodes (Ramona) 9-1

SDS: d. Heartfield (Kearny) 9-2

SDS: d. Rhodes (Ramona) 5-0

SDS: l. King (Poway) 5-4

5

5

Immanuel

Barber

JUNIOR

Canyon Springs

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (170)

1st JW North (OW, 170)

2nd Zinkin Classic (170)

3rd No. Torrance TOC (170)

1st Riverside County (170)

6th Temecula Valley (170); I-D

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (170)

2nd Inland Valley League (170)

2nd SS Central (170)

 

1st SS (170)

7th ’11 Cadet Nationals F-S (171)

6th ’11 Cadet Nationals G-R (171)

 

’11: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (160)

CAR: d. Lopez (Northview) 11-1

CAR: d. Tiedeman (Palm Spr.) 5-0

ZINK: d. Schoenborn (Centenn.) 2:48

ZINK: d. Ashjian (Bullard) 7-5 OT

ZINK: l. Nevills (Clovis) 6-2

NTOC: d. Ojala (W. Covina) 1-0, 3-0

NTOC: l. Davis (Santa Fe) 13-4

NTOC: d. Goens (Chino H.) 9-3

RIV: d. Tiedemnn (Palm Springs) 7-4

RIV: d. Crider (La Sierra) 7-0

TEM: d. Avis (C. Robles) 2:33

TEM: d. King (Poway) 12-10

TEM: l. Nevills (Clovis) 5-2

TEM: l. Crider (La Sierra) 10-9

RH: d. Schoenborn (Centennial) 15-0

RH: d. Ojala (West Covina) 3:33

RH: d. King (Poway) 1:40

IVL: l. Crider (La Sierra) fall

SSC: d. Crider (La Sierra) 9-0

SSC: l. Solano (Los Osos) 2-0

SS: d. Solano (Los Osos) 5:59

SS: d. Macias (Sonora) 7-1

SS: d. Meline (Edison) 7-6

6

7

Connor King

SENIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (170)

1st La Quinta Duals (170)

1st Reno TOC (170)

6th Doc Buchanan (170)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (170)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (170)

1st SDS Div. 1 (170)

 

1st SDS (170)

5th ’10 Folkstyle Nationals (171)

8th ’09 Cadet Nationals G-R (171)

 

’11: 1st CO-4 (171)

’10: 5th CO-4A (160)

’09: 6th CO-4A (145)

ELD: d. Rhodes (Ramona) 14-6

DOCB: d. Walker (Villa P.) 5:20

DOCB: d. Daise (Lemoore) 13-2

DOCB: l. Nevills (Clovis) 8-6 OT

DOCB: l. Nacita (Bakersfield) 8-4

DOCB: l. McFadden (Central Un.) 5-3

TEM: l. Barber (Canyon S.) 12-10

TEM: d. Pease (DLS) 11-2

TEM: d. Diaz (AM Miller) 13-4

TEM: l. Morris (Redwood) 1:00

RH: d. Diaz (AB Miller) 15-4

RH: d. Ruelas (Bishop U.) 5-0

RH: l. Barber (Canyon Sp.) 1:40

SDS1: d. Shinn (San Pasqual) 26-11

SDS: d. Morales (Brawley) 4:19

SDS: d. McFadden (Central Un.) 5-4

7

6

Jonathan Solano

JUNIOR

Los Osos

Southern

1st San Bernardino (170)

1st Montclair Classic (170)

1st Baseline League (170)

1st SS Central (170)

 

3rd SS (170)

’11: 6th SS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (160)

’10: 2-2 SS (160)

JB: d. Ruelas (Bishop U.) 7-2

MONT: d. Leyva (S. Jacinto) 3:37

SSC: d. O’Shea (Capistrano) 3-2

SSC: d. Barber (Canyon Sp.) 2-0

SS: d. Cabrera (Troy) 1:46

SS: l. Barber (Canyon Sp.) 5:59

SS: d. Ojala (West Covina) 4-2

SS: d. Macias (Sonora) 10-6

8

9

Peter Santos

JUNIOR

Oakmont

Sac Joaquin

1st Vista Eagle Invite (160)

2nd Zinkin Classic (160)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (170)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Capital Valley Conf. (170)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 2 (170)

 

1st SJS (170)

’11: 5th SJS, 4-2 T12 CA (135)

’10: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (125)

VIS: d. Ruiz (Madera)

ZINK: d. Castillo (Centennial) 3:59

ZINK: d. Beecham (Morro B.) 1-0

ZINK: d. Perreault (Clovis E.) 18-7

ZINK: l. Hopkins (St. Francis) 5-3OT

OR: d. Gill (Orland) 1:19

OR: d. Warden (Union M.) 1:59

OR: d. Tulchinsky (Freedom) 16-0

TB: d. Nooner (Folsom) 4-2

TB: d. Matis (C. Roble) 8-3

TB: l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 7-5

SJSD2: l. Kainrath (Del Oro)

SJS: d. Votino (Elk Grove) 10-5

SJS: d. Altayyar (Grace Davis) 13-2

SJS: d. Woods (Union M.) 4-2

9

10

Mitchell Woods

SENIOR

Union Mine

Sac Joaquin

1st Morning Star Invite (170)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (182)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Pound San Rafael (170)

1st Sierra Valley Conf. (170)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 4 (170)

 

2nd SJS (170)

’11: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (171)

’10: 3-2 T12 SJS (160)

’09: 1-2 SJS (145)

MS: d. Davis (Golden V.) 13-3

SNC: d. Rose (Center) 1:15

SNC: d. Tulchinsky (Freedom) 2:40

OR: d. Hernandez (Orland) 2:23

OR: d. Eggert (Red Bluff) 14-2

TB: d. Eggert (Red Bluff) 8-4

TB: d. Gil (Orland) fall

TB: l. Votino (Elk Grove) 5-4

POU: d. Owen (Montgomery) TF

SJSD4: d. Arpoika (Oakdale)

SJS: d. Parsons (Turlock) 7-0

SJS: d, Kainrath (Del Oro) 9-0

SJS: l. Santos (Oakmont) 4-2

10

17

Greg Meline

SENIOR

Edison

Southern

1st Cossareck Cl. (170)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (170)

2nd West Coast Classic (170)

6th No. Torrance TOC (170)

1st Five Counties (170)

1st Laguna Hills Invite (OW, 170)

1st Sunset League (170)

1st SS Inland (170)

 

2nd SS (170)

’11: 2nd SS, 1-2 CA (160)

COSS: d. Goens (Chino H.) 6-3

EDI: l. McFadden (Central U.) 10-3

WCC: l. McFadden (Central U.) 11-6

NTOC: d. Goens (Chino H.) 8-4

NTOC: l. Ojala (W. Covina) 3-2

5CO: d. Fifer (Victor V.) 3-1

5CO: d. Milkovits (R. Bernardo) 6:44

5CO: d. Tiedeman (Palm Sp.) 4-3

FHI: d. O’Shea (Capistrano) 14-6

OCWCA: l. Macias (Sonora) 6-4

SSI: d. Diaz (AB Miller) 11-4

SSI: d. Estrada (So. Pasadena) 5:21

SS: d. Ojala (West Covina) 7-1

SS: l. Barber (Canyon Sp.) 7-6