STATE DATA                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 160 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Joey Davis

SENIOR

Santa Fe

Southern

1st Santa Fe Scuffle (OW, 170)

1st Villa Park WR (170)

1st Las Vegas Holiday (OW, 160)

1st No. Torrance TOC (OW, 170)

1st Doc Buchanan (OW, 170)

1st Five Counties (OW, 160)

1st 1st Del Rio League (160)

3rd SS Eastern (160); DQ

 

1st SS (160)

1st ’11 Flo Nationals (152)

3rd ’09 NHSCA Freshman (125)

 

’11: 1st SS, 1st CA (152)

’10: 1st SS, 2nd CA (135)

’09: 3rd SS, 2-2 CA (125)

VP: d. Macias (Sonora) 12-3

LVH: d. Yllan (Madera S.) 20-5

LVH: d. Douglass (Victor V.) 1:08

NTOC: d. Barber (Canyon S.) 13-4

DOCB: d. Nevearez (Amador V.) 14-3

DOCB: d. Troquato (Ponderosa) 20-5

DOCB: d. Nevills (Clovis) 11-5

5CO: d. Lopez (Northview) 2:30

5CO: d. Newcomer (Laguna H.) 1:15

5CO: d. Garcia (Arroyo V.) 17-2

SS: d. Christensen (Chaparral) 16-1

SS: d. Newcomer (Laguna H.) 20-4

SS: d. Kistler (ML King) 23-6

2

2

Adrian Salas

JUNIOR

Clovis

Central

3-3 The Clash X-MN (160)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (160)

1st Mission San Jose (160)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (160)

1st Yosemite Divisional (160)

 

1st CS (160)

’11: 2nd CS, 7th CA (160)

TEM: l. Christensen (Chaparral) 5-4

TEM: d. Dourseau (Canyon Sp.) 1:36

TEM: d. Kistler (ML King) 7-1

TEM: d. Alvarado (Exeter) 12-1

TEM: d. Christensen (Chaparral) 17-1

TEM: d. Beamon (Steele C.) 3-1

TEM: d. Tsarnas (Healdsb.) 1-0

MSJ: d. Gans (Palo Alto) 9-1

MSJ: d. Pereira (Newark M.) 4-3

TRAC: d. Callendar (Clovis E.)

YD: d. Callendar (Clovis E.) 11-2

YD: d. Worth (Stockdale) 3:31

YD: d. Suikowsky (Hoover) 4:54

YD: d. Fierro (Bakersfield) 5-0

CS: d. Wright (Dinuba) 1:30

CS: d. Terrones (WA Union) 4:52

3

3

Victor Pereira

SENIOR

Newark

Memorial

North Coast

A-T Newark Ironman (170)

1st Newark Rotary Invite (170)

4th Walsh Ironman (160)

1st Marty Manges (170)

1st Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Albany Invitational (OW, 160)

2nd Mission San Jose (160)

1st Mission Valley Athletic (160)

 

1st NCS (160)

7th ’10 Cadet Nationals F-S (160)

6th ’09 Cadet Nationals F-S (145)

 

’11: 1st NCS, 2nd CA (152)

’10: 1st NCS, 5th CA (145)

’09: 5th NCS (135)

NEW: d. Morin (Selma)

DOCB: d. Madrigal (P. Robles) 0:40

DOCB: d. Flores (Clovis N.) 2:25

DOCB: d. Cervantes (Poway) 19-1

DOCB: d. Tsarnas (Healdsbg.) 11-1

ALB: d. Morris (Redwood) 23-8

MSJ: d. Blank (Liberty) 16-1

MSJ: d. Samuel (L. Lomas) 22-6

MSJ: l. Salas (Clovis) 4-3

NCS: d. L. Cosce (Hoop1) 25-7

NCS: d. Chou (College P.) 2:54

4

4

James Wilson

SENIOR

McNair

Sac Joaquin

6th Tim Brown Mem. (160); I-D

1st Tri-City Athletic League (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 South (160)

 

1st SJS (160)

5th ’11 Jr. Nationals G-R (160)

1st ’10 NHSCA Soph. (152)

7th ’09 Cadet Nationals F-S (152)

6th ’09 NHSCA Freshman (140)

 

’11: 2nd SJS, 4th CA (160)

’10: 2nd SJS, 4th CA (152)

TB: d. Grout (Buchanan) fall

TB: d. Warden (Union M.) fall

TB: d. Daniel (Ripon) 16-3

SJSD1: d. Davis (Golden Valley)

SJS: d. Sherrow (Bret Harte) 4-1

SJS: d. Matis (C. Roble) 19-2

SJS: d. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 5-2

5

5

Keaton Subjeck

JUNIOR

Oak Ridge

Sac Joaquin

5-0 Zhender Duals (160)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (160)

3rd Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (160)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Delta River League (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (160)

 

2nd SJS (160)

’11: 2nd SJS, 8th CA (145)

’10: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (130)

CMI: d. Chou (Logan) 12-5

CMI: d. Barajas (St. Francis) 5-3

DOCB: d. Williams (Sultana) 8-2

DOCB: d. Rangel (Firebaugh) 20-5

DOCB: d. Martinez (Wasco) 1:01

DOCB: d. Cervantes (Poway) 5-2

DOCB: d. Tsarnas (Healdsbg.) 3-0

TB: d. McCampbell (Chico) fall

TB: d. Wright (Winters) fall

TB: d. Matis (C. Roble) 10-2

TB: d. Santos (Oakmont) 7-5

DRL: d. Nooner (Folsom)

SJSD1: d. Lowrie (Vacaville)

SJS: d. Daniel (Ripon) 5:12

SJS: d. Thorpe (Atwater) 4-3

SJS: d. Davis (Golden V.) 15-0

SJS: l. Wilson (McNair) 5-2

6

6

Brady Beamon

SENIOR

Steele Canyon

San Diego

1st Mar Vista Battle (OW, 160)

1st Edison Beach Bash (OW, 160)

1st El Cajon Invite (160)

1st Monte Vista Tourney (160)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (160)

2nd Holtville Invite (160)

1st Grossmont Conference (160)

1st SDS Div. 2 (160)

 

1st SDS (160)

’11: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (140)

’10: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (125)

’09: 2-2 SDS (112)

EDI: d. Reel (Chino H.) 0:51

ECI: d. Ball (RBV) 1:00

MV: d. Vasquez (La Jolla) 16-3

TEM: d. Nooner (Folsom) 3:12

TEM: d. Tsarnas (Healdsb.) 5-0

TEM: l. Salas (Clovis) 3-1

TEM: d. Williams (Sultana) 9-1

HOLT: d. Milkovits (R. Bernardo) 5-2

HOLT: l. McFadden (Central U.) 6-2

SDS2: d. Milkovits (R. Bernardo) 3-2

SDS: d. Cervantes (Poway) 6-0

SDS: d. Orona (Carlsbad) 1:24

7

8

Matthew

Williams

JUNIOR

Sultana

Southern

7th Las Vegas Holiday (170)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

6th Temecula Valley Inv. (160)

3rd Dick Comly Invite (160)

1st Mojave River League (160)

1st SS Eastern (160)

 

5th SS (160)

 

DOCB: l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 8-2

DOCB: d. Jepsen (Central) 4:29

DOCB: d. Yllan (Madera S.) 2:42

DOCB: l. Chou (College Park) 5-2

TEM: d. Kistler (ML King) 0:51

TEM: d. Hopkins (St. Francis) 3:39

TEM: d. Christensen (Chaparral) 6-3

TEM: l. Tsarnas (Healdsburg) 2:29

TEM: l. Beamon (Steele C.) 9-1

DC: d. Douglass (Victor V.) 4-2

MRL: d. Pettus (Hesperia) 13-2

SSE: d. Lazo (Crespi) 9-2

SSE: d. Lucha (Montebello) 18-3

SS: l. Kistler (ML King) 5-1

SS: l. Christensen (Chaparral) 7-5

8

9

Sam Hopkins

SENIOR

St. Francis

Central Coast

1st Peninsula Invite (170)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (170)

1st Zinkin Classic (160)

1st Apple Cider Classic (160)

3-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (160)

1st CIT Morro Bay (160)

1st Overfelt Classic (160)

1st West Catholic League (160)

 

1st CCS (160)

’11: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (152)

’10: 6th CCS (152)

’09: 4-2 T8 CCS (130)

PEN: d. Gans (Palo Alto) 3-0

CMI: d. Votino (Elk Grove) 6-0

ZINK: d. Worth (Stockdale) 1:26

ZINK: d. Dourseau (Canyon S.) 3-0

ZINK: d. Santos (Oakmont) 5-3 OT

ACC: d. Mendez (Alisal) 5-1

TEM: l. Williams (Sultana) 3:39

CIT: d. Harroun (Tehachapi) 8-2

CIT: d. Terrones (WA Union) 4-2

OV: d. Guittari (Burlingame) 9-1

WCAL: d. Gaxiola (Mitty) 18-5

CCS: d. Gaxiola (Mitty) 8-1

CCS: d. Gans (Palo Alto) 3-2 OT

9

7

Matt Tsarnas

SENIOR

Healdsburg

North Coast

1st Golden Gate (170)

5-0 Healdsburg Duals

4th Doc Buchanan (160)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (160)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Sonoma County League (160)

 

3rd NCS (160)

’11: 2nd NCS, 3-2 CA (152)

’10: 6th NCS (145)

’09: 3-2 T12 NCS (125)

GG: d. Halverson (Dixon)

DOCB: d. Edery (Villa P.) 10-0

DOCB: d. I. Morfin (Selma) 9-5

DOCB: l. Pereira (Newark M.) 11-1

DOCB: d. Beecham (Morro B.) 2-0

DOCB: l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 3-0

TEM: d. Dourseau (Canyon S.) 2:44

TEM: l. Beamon (Steele C.) 5-0

TEM: d. Delatorre (Temescal.) 2:42

TEM: d. Williams (Sultana) 2:29

TEM: l. Salas (Clovis) 1-0

TB: d. Powell (Whitney) 7-2

TB: l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 10-2

TB: d. Daniel (Ripon) 8-1

Dual: d. Fausone (C. Grande) 4-0

NCS: l. Chou (College P.) 2-1

10

10

Josue Terrones

JUNIOR

WA Union

Central

6th Zinkin Classic (160); DQ

1st Hiram Johnson NGNG (160)

1st Atascadero New Year (160)

1st Armijo Invitational (160)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (160)

1st North Sequoia League (160)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (160)

 

2nd CS (160)

’11: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (152)

’10: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

ZINK: l. Dourseau (Canyon Spr.) 4-2

ZINK: d. Worth (Stockdale) 2:39

NGNG: d. Powell (Whitney)

ARM: d. Powell (Whitney) 8-0

ARM: d. Wright (Winters) 14-1

CIT: d. Worth (Stockdale) 14-3

CIT: d. Luna (West) 6-1

CIT: l. Hopkins (St. Francis) 4-2

SSV: d. Wright (Dinuba) 3-0

CS: d. Shepherd (Frontier) 16-0

CS: l. Salas (Clovis) 4:52

X

12

Jesse

Whalen-Orona

SENIOR

Carlsbad

San Diego

1st Carlsbad Invite (182)

3rd Reno TOC (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (170)

7th Temecula Valley Inv. (170)

1st San Pasqual Tourney (170)

1st Holtville Invitational (170)

1st Robert Jenkins Mem. (160)

2nd SDS Div. 1 (160)

 

2nd SDS (160)

’11: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (160)

’10: 2-2 SDS (145)

CARL: d. DeSantis (Escondido) 7-3

DOCB: d. Pease (DLS) 3-1

DOCB: d. Votino (Elk Grove) 7-1

DOCB: l. Nevills (Clovis) 3:59

DOCB: l. McFadden (Central U.) 6-3

TEM: d. Pease (DLS) 3:09

TEM: l. Nacita (Bakersf.) 9-3

TEM: l. Crider (La Sierra) 2:24

TEM: d. Diaz (AB Miller) 3-1

HOLT: d. Morales (Brawley)

Dual: d. Anderson (LC Canyon) 0:28

SDS1: l. Cervantes (Poway) 5-3

SDS: d. Vasquez (La Jolla) 8-3

SDS: l. Beamon (Steele C.) 1:24

X

30

Harlan Kistler

JUNIOR

ML King

Southern

2nd Newbury Park (170)

3rd Zinkin Classic (170)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (170)

3rd Riverside County (170)

3-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (160)

1st Big VIII League (160)

1st SS Inland (OW, 160)

 

2nd SS (160)

’11: 2-2 SS (160)

NP: d. Movahedi (Granada) 7-4

NP: l. Nevills (Clovis) 5-0

ZINK: l. Ashjian (Bullard) 6-4

ZINK: d. Schoenborn (Centenn.) 7-0

ZINK: d. Suikowsky (Hoover) 5-0

SST: d. Pazmino (Arlington) 5-2

SST: d. Walsh (Rim World) 7-0

RIV: d. Leyva (S. Jacinto) 6-5

RIV: l. Crider (La Sierra) 7-5

RIV: d. Tiedeman (Palm Springs) 3-2

TEM: l. Williams (Sultana) 0:51

TEM: d. Nooner (Folsom) 2-1

TEM: l. Salas (Clovis) 7-1

BIG8: d. Horst (Santiago) 0:30

SSI: d. Powers (Torrance) 1:23

SS: d. Williams (Sultana) 5-1

SS: l. Davis (Santa Fe) 23-6