STATE DATA Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 152 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Weeks rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Isaiah Martinez

JUNIOR

Lemoore

Central

2nd Walsh Ironman (152)

1st Deliddo Holiday (160)

1st Doc Buchanan (152)

1st Temecula Valley (OW, 152)

1st CIT Morro Bay (OW, 152)

1st West Yosemite League (152)

1st Yosemite Divisional (152)

 

1st CS (152)

2nd 11 Flo Nationals (140)

5th 10 Cadet Nationals F-S (140)

1st 10 Cadet Nationals G-R (140)

 

11: 1st CS, 1st CA (140)

10: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (125)

DOCB: d. Ruiz (Madera) 3:10

DOCB: d. Milner (Liberty) 2:11

DOCB: d. Gasvoda (Los Gatos) 2:34

DOCB: d. Hammond (Bakersf.) 8-4

TEM: d. Banuelos (Poway) 4:35

TEM: d. Armendarez (Temecula V.) 2:31

TEM: d. Barajas (St. Francis) 3:19

TEM: d. Branum (Del Oro) 23-8

CIT: d. Braddock (Simi V.) 4:40

CIT: d. Castillo (Brea O.) 4:35

CIT: d. Gasvoda (Los Gatos) 3:16

CIT: d. Barajas (St. Francis) TF

WYL: d. Pedraza (Hanford W.) 3:01

YD: d. Thompsno (Clovis) 5:28

YD: d. Perreault (Clovis E.) 12-5

CS: d. Alvarado (Exeter) 18-2

CS: d. Thompson (Clovis) 15-4

CS: d. Hammond (Bakersfield) 0:43

2

3

Jake Elliott

SENIOR

Oakmont

Sac Joaquin

1st Vista Eagle Invite (152)

1st Zinkin Classic (152)

2nd Oak Ridge Tourney (160); I-D

1st Tim Brown Memorial (152)

1st Capital Valley Conf. (152)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 2 (152)

 

1st SJS (152)

11: 1st SJS, 1st CA (145)

10: 2-2 SJS Qtrs. (130)

ZINK: d. Ponce (Canyon S.) 16-1

ZINK: d. Lomas (Central C.) 6-1

ZINK: d. Thompson (Clovis) 13-3

OR: d. Holley (Lodi) 7-1

TB: d. Costa (Escalon) 8-6

TB: d. Holley (Lodi) 4-1

TB: d. Diaz (Folsom) 8-7

TB: l. Branum (Del Oro) 4-3

SJSD2: d. Branum (Del Oro)

SJS: d. Strasser (Buhach C.) 16-1

SJS: d. Diaz (Folsom) 5-3

SJS: d. Wagner (Granite B.) 11-4

3

2

Austin Branum

SENIOR

Del Oro

Sac Joaquin

1st Gold Country Classic (152)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (152)

1st Marty Manges (152)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (152)

2nd NorCal (152)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (152)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (OW, 152)

1st Sierra Foothill League (152)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 2 (152)

 

3rd SJS (152)

11: 1st SJS, 5th CA (140)

10: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (130)

09: 3-2 SJS (119)

GCC: d. J. Lopez (Elk Grove) 6-1

CMI: d. Wilson (Righetti)

MM: d. Keefe (Rocklin)

SNC: d. Strasser (Buhach C.) 3-0

SNC: d. Brown (Calaveras) 6-1

SNC: d. Lomas (Central C.) 5-4

NC: d. Rios (Chico) 11-2

TEM: d. Poston (Foothill) 2-0

TEM: d. Griego (Sultana) 2-1

TEM: d. Thompson (Clovis) 2-0

TEM: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 23-8

TB: d. Merlo (Healdsb.) 15-0

TB: d. Wagner (Granite B.) 4-0

TB: d. Elliott (Oakmont) 4-3

SFL: d. Wagner (Gfranite B.) 11-4

SJSD2: l. Elliot (Oakmont)

SJS: d. Holley (Lodi) 5-0

SJS: l. Wagner (Granite B.) 5-3

SJS: d. Reico (Johansen) 8-1

SJS: d. Holley (Lodi) 6-1

4

4

Coleman

Hammond

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

Central

1st Chukchansi (160)

1st Reno TOC (152)

2nd Doc Buchanan (152)

I-D, Qtrs. Temecula Valley (152)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (152)

1st SW Yosemite League (152)

3rd Yosemite Divisional (152)

 

2nd CS (152)

4th 11 Jr. Nationals F-S (152)

1st 11 NHSCA Soph. (145)

2nd 10 Cadet Nationals F-S (145)

1st 10 NHSCA Freshman (145)

 

11: 2nd CS, 3-2 T12 CA (145)

10: 1st CS, 4th CA (145)

CHUK: d. Jepsen (Central) 1:14

CHUK: d. Flores (Clovis No.) 2:50

RTOC: d. Yllan (Madera S.) 12-4

DOCB: d. Pagela (Porterv.) 3:36

DOCB: d. Crouch (Santa Fe) 1:17

DOCB: d. Griego (Sultana) 8-1

DOCB: d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 10-6

DOCB: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 8-4

RH: d. Solares (Granada H.) 4:55

RH: d. Banuelos (Poway) 18-7

YD: d. Trejo (West) 21-6

YD: l. Perreault (Clovis E.) 5:28

YD: d. Medley (Mission O.) 1:42

CS: d. Trejo (West) 1:33

CS: d. Perreault (Clovis E.) 5-1

CS: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 0:43

5

5

Jorge Barajas

SENIOR

St. Francis

Central Coast

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (160)

1st Cupertino Memorial (160)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (152)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (152)

1st Overfelt Classic (152)

1st West Catholic League (152)

 

1st CCS (152)

6th 09 NHSCA Freshman (125)

 

11: 1st CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (145)

10: 1st CCS, 3-2 CA (130)

09: 1st CCS (119)

CMI: d. Costa (Escalon) 14-4

CMI: l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 5-3

CUP: d. Gaxiola (Mitty) 15-9

CUP: d. Bakhshi (Cupertino) 19-5

TEM: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 3:19

TEM: d. Griego (Sultana) 3:58

TEM: d. Thompson (Clovis) 3-2

CIT: d. Teixeira (St. Josephs) 4:59

CIT: d. Middlebrooks (Long Beach) 8-4

CIT: l. I. Martinez (Lemoore) TF

OV: d. Bakshi (Cupertino) 3:39

OV: d. Perreault (Clovis E.) 3-2

CCS: d. Bakhshi (Cupertino) 3:04

CCS: d. Villalobos (Alisal) 6-2

6

6

Kyle Perreault

JUNIOR

Clovis East

Central

3rd Chukchansi (160)

3rd Zinkin Classic (160)

1st The Bash (160)

4th Doc Buchanan (152)

2nd Overfelt Classic (152)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (152)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (152)

 

3rd CS (152)

6th 11 NHSCA Soph. (140)

6th 10 Cadet Nationals F-S (145)

 

11: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (140)

CHUK: l. Hodges (Bakersf.) 11-9

CHUK: d. Flores (Clovis No.) 5-3

CHUK: d. Mendez (Alisal) 2:00

CHUK: d. Zecchini (Mt. Whitney) 10-5

ZINK: d. Morfin (Selma) 3-2

ZINK: l. Santos (Oakmont) 18-7

BASH: d. Aiello (DLS) 1:52

BASH: d. Harroun (Tehachapi) 16-4

BASH: d. Worth (Stockdale) 1:13

DOCB: d. Lowrie (Vacaville) 0:50

DOCB: d. Duchene (Simi V.) 2:59

DOCB: l. Hammond (Bakersf.) 10-6

DOCB: d. Thompson (Clovis) 7-3

OV: d. Rubio (Newark M.) 0:37

OV: l. Barajas (St. Francis) 3-2

TRAC: d. Thompson (Clovis) 3-2

YD: d. Ruiz (Madera) 7-4

YD: d. Hammond (Bakersfield) 5:28

YD: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 12-5

CS: d. Ruiz (Madera) 1:41

CS: d. Escalera (Selma) 11-1

CS: l. Hammond (Bakersfield) 5-1

7

7

Corey Griego

SOPHOMORE

Sultana

Southern

3rd Las Vegas Holiday (152)

5th Doc Buchanan (152)

6th Temecula Valley (152); I-D

1st Dick Comly Invite (152)

1st Mojave River League (152)

1st SS Eastern (152)

 

1st SS (152)

11: 1-2 SS (140)

DOCB: d. Fierro (Bakersf.) 3-1

DOCB: l. Hammond (Bakersf.) 8-1

DOCB: d. Banuelos (Poway) 4-0

DOCB: d. Duchene (Simi V.) 3-0

DOCB: d. Thompson (Clovis) 3-1

TEM: l. Branum (Del Oro) 2-1

TEM: d. Banuelos (Poway) 2-0

TEM: d. Ponce (Canyon Sp.) 8-1

TEM: l. Barajas (St. Francis) 3:58

MRL: d. Culpepper (Oak H.) 3:07

SSE: d. Ortiz (Crespi) 2:45

SSE: d. Braddock (Simi V.) 11-3

SS: d. Soto (Granite H.) 1-0

8

8

Colby

Thompson

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

1st Newbury Park (160)

2nd Zinkin Classic (152)

1-4 The Clash X-MN (152)

6th Doc Buchanan (152)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (152)

2nd Mission San Jose (152)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (152)

4th Yosemite Divisional (152); I-D

 

4th CS (152)

11: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (145)

NP: d. Solares (Granada) 10-2

NP: d. Hodges (Bakersfield) 11-4

CWSO: d. Lowrie (Vacaville) 4:08

CWSO: d. Newcomer (Laguna H.) 5-2

CWSO: d. Douglass (Victor V.) 8-3

ZINK: d. Garcia (P. Robles) 6-5

ZINK: d. Wilson (Righetti) 4-3

ZINK: l. Elliott (Oakmont) 13-3

DOCB: d. Lopez (Elk Grove) 1:33

DOCB: d. Russum (DLS) 12-1, 6-0

DOCB: d. Armendarez (Temecula) 2:20

DOCB: l. Perreault (Clovis E.) 7-3

DOCB: l. Griego (Sultana) 3-1

TEM: d. Collin (San Marcos) 5-4

TEM: l. Branum (Del Oro) 2-0

TEM: d. Poston (Foothill) 2:11

TEM: l. Barajas (St. Francis) 3-2

MSJ: d. Avila (College P.) 4-2

MSJ: d. Rardon (Livermore) 8-2

TRAC: l. Perreault (Clovis E.) 3-2

YD: d. Williams (Clovis N.) 6-1

YD: d. Medley (Mission Oak) 6-1

YD: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 5:28

YD: d. Ruiz (Madera) 1-0

CS: d. Medley (Mission O.) 3-1

CS: l. Martinez (Lemoore) 15-4

CS: d. Escalera (Selma) 8-1

CS: l. Perreault (Clovis E.) 7-3

9

9

Adam Wagner

SENIOR

Granite Bay

Sac Joaquin

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

1st Nor Cals (160)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (152)

2nd Sierra Foothill League (152)

3rd Sac Joaquin Division 2 (152)

 

2nd SJS (152)

11: 5th SJS, 3-2 T12 CA (152)

10: 3-2 SJS (145)

SNC: d. Sherrow (B. Harte) 8-1

NC: d. Poston (Foothil) 7-2

NC: d. Martin (Eureka) 5-2

TB: d. Cunningham (Woodland) 4-0

TB: l. Branum (Oak Ridge) 4-0
TB: d.
Merlo (Healdsb.) 10-2

SFL: l. Branum (Del Oro) 11-4

SJSD2: l. Elliot (Oakmont)

SJS: d. Cunningham (Woodland) 6-0

SJS: d. Costa (Escalon) 4-3

SJS: d. Branum (Del Oro) 5-3

SJS: l. Elliott (Oakmont) 11-4

10

10

Dallas Poston

SENIOR

Foothill

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (170)

1-2 Walsh Ironman (160)

2-2 Reno TOC (160)

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada (152)

3rd Nor Cals (160)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (152)

3rd Mission San Jose (152)

1st Eastern Ath. League No. (152)

1st North Section Div. 1 (152)

 

1st NS (152)

 

11: 3rd NS, 0-2 CA (152)

10: 3rd NS, 0-2 CA (145)

DP: d. Gil (Orland) 7-2

RTOC: l. Cervantes (Poway) 3-2

SNC: d. Milner (Liberty) 6-3

SNC: d. Zubia (P. Robles) 1:10

NC: l. Wagner (Granite B.) 7-2

NC: d. McCampbell (Chico) 7-1

TEM: d. Ponce (Canyon Sp.) 8-0

TEM: l. Branum (Del Oro) 2-0

TEM: d. Baker (LC Canyon) 6-0

TEM: d. Armendarez (Temecula) 2:27

TEM: l. Thompson (Clovis) 2:11

MSJ: d. Russum (DLS) 5-0

MSJ: d. Fausone (C. Grande) 6-4

MSJ: d. Russum (DLS) 4-0

EAL: d. Rios (Chico) 4-0

NSD1: d. Rios (Chico) 9-1

NS: d. Rios (Chico) 9-0

X

15

Renas Hassan

SENIOR

El Cajon Vly.

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (152)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (152)

1st El Cajon Invite (152)

1st Monte Vista Tourney (152)

1st San Pasqual Tourney (152)

5th Raul Huerta Memorial (145)

1st Grossmont Conference (152)

1st SDS Div. 2 (152)

 

1st SDS (152)

11: 3-2 T8 SDS (152)

ELD: d. Soto (Granite H.) 5-3

MMM: d. Hawkes (Mira Mesa) 12-6

RH: d. Hagle (Canyon Sp.) 5-4

RH: l. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 5-2

RH: l. Hartsfield (Liberty) 4-2

SDS2: d. Baker (LC Canyon) 5-3

SDS: d. Baker (LC Canyon) 6-2