STATE DATA                                         Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 145 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Willie Fox

SENIOR

Gilroy

Central Coast

3rd Reno TOC (145)

1st CA Coast Classic (152)

1st Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Mid Cals (145)

1st Overfelt Classic (145)

 

1st CCS (145)

3rd ’11 NHSCA Junior (130)

1st ’10 NHSCA Soph. (125)

2nd ’09 NHSCA Freshman (112)

 

’11: 2nd CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (130)

’10: 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (130)

’09: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119)

CCC: d. Osorio (Castro V.) 17-4

CCC: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 15-5

DOCB: d. Rubio (Newark M.) 14-3

DOCB: d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

DOCB: d. Demison (Bakersf.) 6-4

MC: d. Contreras (Riordan) 6-1

OV: d. Hubby (Newark M.) 2:48

CCS: d. Jin (Gunn) 1:48

CCS: d. Quintero (King City) 6-0

2

2

Alex Abono

SENIOR

De La Salle

North Coast

6th Curt Mettler Invite (145); I-D

4th Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Albany Invite (152)

1st Mission San Jose (145)

1st East Bay Athletic League (145)

 

1st NCS (145)

5th ’11 Jr. Nationals G-R (145)

6th ’10 Cadet Nationals F-S (140)

 

’11: 1st NCS, 4th CA (140)

’10: 2nd NCS, 3-2 CA (130)

’09: 6th NCS (125)

CMI: l. Fiegener (Folsom) OT

DOCB: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 12-4

DOCB: d. Fiegener (Folsom) 4-2

DOCB: d. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 12-3

DOCB: d. Wilson (Righetti) 7-3

ALB: d. Pratt (Newark Mem.) TF

MSJ: d. Osorio (Castro V.) 15-0

MSJ: d. Lomas (Central C.) 1:48

Dual: d. Osorio (Castro V.) 15-0

NCS: d. Sitzman (Marin Cath.) 9-1

NCS: d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 12-3

3

3

Adam

Hendrickson

SENIOR

Healdsburg

North Coast

5-0 Healdsburg Duals

5th Doc Buchanan (145)

7th Temecula Valley Inv. (145)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (145)

1st Sonoma County League (145)

 

2nd NCS (145)

’11: 1st NCS, 6th CA (135)

’10: 1st NCS, 7th CA (135)

’09: 3-2 Qtrs. NCS (119)

HEA: d. Osorio (Castro V.)

DOCB: d. Loechler (Vacaville) 6-0

DOCB: l. Fox (Gilroy) 9-3

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 2-0

DOCB: d. Ladd (Clovis) 2-0

TEM: d. Edgel (Vista) 4:18

TEM: l. Fiegener (Folsom) 7-5

TEM: d. Ino (San Marcos) 5-0

TEM: l. Ladd (Clovis) 3:48

TEM: d. Osunde (Lemoore) 8-0

TB: d. White (Lodi) 3-0

TB: d. Lee (Chico) 8-1

TB: d. Fiegener (Folsom) 4-1

NCS: d. Osorio (Castro V.) 13-7

NCS: l. Abono (DLS) 12-3

4

27

Sam Duchene

SENIOR

Simi Valley

Southern

3rd Newbury Park (152)

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (OW, 152)

1st West Coast Classic (152)

3rd No. Torrance TOC (145)

7th Doc Buchanan (152)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (145)

1st Marmonte League (145)

1st SS Eastern (145)

 

1st SS (145)

’11: 1-2 SS (140)

NP: d. Thompson (Moorpark) 1:25

NP: l. Ladd (Clovis) 8-7

NP: d. Solares (Granada H.) 13-3

WCC: d. McCormick (La Sierra) 10-2

WCC: d. Edgel (Vista) 9-6

NTOC: d. Hagle (Canyon S.) 8-2

NTOC: l. Francis (Hesperia) 7-5

DOCB: d. Banuelos (Poway) 9-7 OT

DOCB: l. Perreault (Clovis E.) 2:59

DOCB: d. Fierro (Bakersf.) 5-3

DOCB: l. Griego (Sultana) 3-0

DOCB: d. Russum (DLS) 4-2

CIT: l. Fierro (Bakersf.) 7-6

CIT: d. Corona (Foothill) 14-3

CIT: d. Mininni (Morro B.) 19-8

CIT: d. Robles (S. Leandro) 2:30

ML: d. Dones (Royal) 16-9

ML: d. Thompson (Moorpark) 18-2

SSE: d. Dones (Royal) 3:46

SS: d. Whisner (Rim World) 6-5

SS: d. Wilson (Righetti) 11-7

SS: d. Salinas (Northview) 3-2

5

4

Luke Wilson

SENIOR

Righetti

Southern

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (152)

5th Zinkin Classic (152)

1st Camarillo Gold Coast (152)

1st The Bash (152)

8th Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (145)

1st Pac 7 League (145)

1st SS Northern (145)

 

3rd SS (145)

’11: 2nd SS, 3-2 T12 CA (135)

CMI: d. Lee (Chico) 16-7

CMI: l. Branum (Del Oro)

ZINK: d. Hill (Orland) 12-4

ZINK: l. Thompson (Clovis) 4-3

ZINK: l. Ponce (Canyon Sp.) 8-3

ZINK: d. Gutierrez (Santa A.) 11-5

CGC: d. Thompson (Moorpark) 10-3

CGC: d. Shahangian (El Cam.) 12-4

BASH: d. Quintero (King City) 14-5

BASH: d. Medley (Mission O.) 11-3

DOCB: d. Duran (Porterv.) 10-3

DOCB: d. Robles (S. Leandro) 14-3

DOCB: l. Demison (Bakersf.) 5-1

DOCB: d. Fowler (Bella V.) 9-1

DOCB: l. Abono (DLS) 7-3

DOCB: l. Ladd (Clovis) 2:27

TEM: d. Henderson (Elk Grove) 6-0

TEM: d. Behr (South H.) 3-2

TEM: d. Ladd (Clovis) 9-4

TEM: d. Fiegener (Folsom) 15-5

TEM: d. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 0:24

SSN: d. Keene (Calvary C.) 15-4

SS: l. Duchene (Simi Valley) 11-7

6

5

Bryan Salinas

SOPHOMORE

Northview

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (OW, 152)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (152)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (145)

4th Five Counties (145); I-D

1st Valle Vista League (145)

1st SS Southern (145)

 

2nd SS (145)

3rd ’11 NHSCA Freshman (140)

7th ’11 Cadet Nationals F-S (145)

6th ’10 Cadet Nationals G-R (140)

 

’11: 7th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (135)

CAR: d. Worth (Stockdale) 1:22

CAR: d. Whisner (Rim World) 6-4

SST: d. McCormick (La Sierra) 4-2

NSC: d. Rodriguez (Alta Loma) 6-2

NSC: d. Chen (Harv. Westlke) 5-2

5CO: d. Moran (Ceres) 13-2

5CO: d. Hobson (RBV) 5:30

5CO: l. Whisner (Rim World) 7-6

5CO: d. Lopez (Victor V.) 12-5

SSS: d. Flores (Rosemead) 7-2

SSS: d. Whisner (Rim World) 5-2

SS: d. Mack (Alta Loma) 9-1

SS: l. Duchene (Simi Valley) 3-2

7

6

Seth Whisner

SENIOR

Rim of

the World

Southern

2nd Carter Invitational (160)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (152)

1st Beresford Invite (OW, 152)

2nd Five Counties (145)

1st San Bernardino (152)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (145)

1st Mountain Valley League (145)

2nd SS Southern (145)

 

8th SS (145); I-D

’11: 2nd SS, 3-2 CA (140)

’10: 10th SS (135)

CAR: d. Garcia (Arroyo V.) 3:45

CAR: l. Salinas (Northview) 6-4

SST: l. Arellano (Northview) 10-4

SST: d. Garcia (Santiago) 6-4

BER: d. Josh Baron (Valencia) 1:14

5CO: d. Dones (Royal) 1:22

5CO: d. Salinas (Northview) 7-6

5CO: l. Tucker (Bella Vista) 7-6

SB: d. Alcala (AB Miller) fall

RH: d. Hartsfield (Liberty) 0:37

RH: d. Mack (Alta Loma) 9-4

RH: d. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 8-4

SSS: d. Medina (Bloomington) 5:15

SSS: l. Salinas (Northview) 5-2

SS: d. Escobedo (Fountain V.) 10-5

SS: l. Duchene (Simi V.) 6-5

8

7

Maxx Ramirez

SENIOR

Bakersfield

Central

1st Newbury Park (152)

1st Coyote Classic (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (145)

4-2 T12 Doc Buchanan (145)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (145)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (145)

2nd SW Yosemite League (145)

1st Yosemite Divisional (145)

 

1st CS (145)

’11: 5th CS, 6th CA (140)

’10: 3rd CS, 1-2 CA (135)

NP: d. Ladd (Clovis) 7-5

COY: d. Hartsfield (Liberty) 10-7

RTOC: d. Doyle (Poway) 7-3

DOCB: l. Osunde (Lemoore) 1:47

DOCB: d. Henderson (Elk Grv.) 4-0

DOCB: d. Mininni (Morro B.) 9-7

DOCB: l. Abono (DLS) 12-3

TEM: d. Osunde (Lemoore) 9-5

TEM: d. Medina (Blooming.) 11-7

TEM: d. Lee (Chico) 4-2

TEM: d. Lomas (Central C.) 3-2

TEM: l. Wilson (Righetti) 0:24

RH: d. Jazo (Vista Murr.) 1:45

RH: d. Hassan (El Cajon V.) 5-2

RH: l. Whisner (Rim World) 8-4

SWYL: l. Hartsfield (Liberty) 9-7

YD: d. Toro (West) 15-5

YD: d. Hartsfield (Liberty) 9-7

YD: d. Osunde (Lemoore) 11-7

CS: d. Panuco (Orange C.) 14-3

CS: d. Toro (West) 1:49

CS: d. Hartsfield (Liberty) 14-12

9

10

Tyler Hartsfield

SENIOR

Liberty

Central

2nd Coyote Classic (152)

1st The Bash (145)

1st Kern County Invite (152)

3rd Raul Huerta Memorial (145)

1st SW Yosemite League (145)

3rd Yosemite Divisional (145)

 

2nd CS (145)

 

COY: d. Trejo (West) 1:52

COY: l. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 10-7

BASH: d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 13-1

BASH: d. Contreras (Riordan) 5-1

KERN: d. Fierro (Bakersf.) 3-1

RH: d. J. Rodriguez (Alta Loma) 9-5

RH: l. Whisner (Rim World) 0:37

RH: d. Doyle (Poway) 1:34

RH: d. Hassan (El Cajon V.) 4-2

SWYL: d. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 9-7

YD: d. Perez (Edison) 16-3

YD: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 7-5

YD: l. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 9-7

YD: d. Perez (Edison) 9-7

YD: d. Toro (West) 6-2

CS: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 6-2

CS: d. Osunde (Lemoore) 9-7 OT

CS: l. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 14-12

10

8

Michael

Martinez

SENIOR

Wasco

Central

2nd The Bash (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (160)

5th Five Counties (152)

1st South Sequoia League (145)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (145)

 

3rd CS (145)

’11: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (152)

’10: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

’09: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (140)

BASH: d. Ruelas (Bishop Un.) 8-7

BASH: d. Rodas (Santa Maria) 6-5

BASH: l. Pease (DLS) 5-4

DOCB: d. J. Martinez (Lemoore) 3-2

DOCB: d. Yllan (Madera So.) 6-5

DOCB: l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 1:01

DOCB: l. Beecham (Morro B.) 7-2

5CO: d. Crouch (Santa Fe) 6:30

5CO: l. Brislawn (Villa Park) 10-8

5CO: l. Navickas (Marina) 7-3

5CO: d. Crouch (Santa Fe) 9-7

SSV: d. Suarez (Dos Palos) 1:05

SSV: d. Morfin (Selma) 5-1

CS: l. Osunde (Lemoore) 4:42

CS: d. Perez (Edison) 3:49

X

16

Ray Lomas

JUNIOR

Central

Catholic

Sac Joaquin

1st Ceres Invite (OW, 160)

3rd Zinkin Classic (152)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (152)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (145)

2nd Mission San Jose (145)

1st Western Athletic Conf. (145)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 4 (145)

 

1st SJS (145)

’11: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (145)

CER: d. Strasser (Buhach C.)

ZINK: d. Robinson (Clovis W.) 12-2

ZINK: d. Orozco (Turlock) 7-2

ZINK: l. Elliott (Oakmont) 6-1

ZINK: d. Gutierrez (Santa A.) 8-5

ZINK: d. Ponce (Canyon Spr.) 5-1

SNC: d. Villalobos (Alisal) 6-0

SNC: d. Diaz (Folsom) 3-0

SNC: l. Branum (Del Oro) 5-4

SNC: d. Rardon (Livermore) 8-0

TEM: d. Culpepper (Oak H.) 6-3

TEM: d. Ino (San Marcos) 3-1

TEM: d. Mack (Alta Loma) 3-2

TEM: l. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 3-2

TEM: l. Ladd (Clovis) 7-3

MSJ: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 5-0

MSJ: l. Abono (DLS) 1:48

SJSD4: d. Tow (Union M.) 5-2

SJS: d. Loechler (Vacaville) 7-2

SJS: d. Henderson (Elk Grove) 8-1

SJS: d. Tow (Union Mine) 5-2

X

9

Isaiah Morfin

SENIOR

Selma

Central

1st Newark Rotary Invite (160)

4th Zinkin Classic (160); I-D

7th Doc Buchanan (160)

4-2 T12 Five Counties (152)

1st Mid Cals (152)

1st Central Sequoia League (145)

2nd Sierra Sequoia Valley (145)

 

4th CS (145); I-D

’11: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (145)

 

NEW: d. Gasvoda (Los Gatos) 6-3

CWSO: d. Douglass (Victor V.) 8-5

ZINK: l. Perreault (Clovis E.) 3-2

ZINK: d. Zecchini (Mt. Whitney) 17-5

ZINK: d. Beecham (Morro B.) 5-2

ZINK: d. Dourseau (Canyon Spr.) 4-2

DOCB: d. Jepsen (Central) 3:08

DOCB: l. Tsarnas (Healdsbg.) 9-5

DOCB: d. Flores (Clovis N.) 5-3

DOCB: l. Cervantes (Poway) 3-2

DOCB: d. Chou (College Park) 9-4

5CO: l. Crouch (Santa Fe) 7-6

5CO: l. Navickas (Marina) 6-4

MC: d. Villalobos (Alisal) 3-0

MC: d. Bakhshi (Cupertino) 9-2

SSV: l. Martinez (Wasco) 5-1

CS: d. Perez (Edison) 11-7

CS: l. Toro (West) 5-3

CS: d. Suarez (Dos Palos) 8-4

CS: d. Corona (Foothill) 10-7

CS: d. Osunde (Lemoore) 7-4

X

18

Sean Tow

JUNIOR

Union Mine

Sac Joaquin

1st Morning Star Invite (152)

5-2 T12 Sierra Nevada (152)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (152)

2nd Pound San Rafael (145)

1st Sierra Valley Conf. (145)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 4 (145)

 

2nd SJS (145)

’11: 3rd SJS, 3-2 T12 CA (140)

’10: 7th SJS, 2-2 CA (135)

SNC: l. Zubia (P. Robles) 3:57

SNC: d. Clay (Rancho Cot.) 10-7

SNC: l. Brown (Calaveras) 3-1

OR: d. C. Lawrence (Woodland) 11-3

POU: l. Contreras (Riordan)

SJSD4: d. Malone (Oakdale) 5:00

SJSD4: l. Lomas (Central C.) 5-2

SJS: d. Velasquez (Argonaut) 4-3

SJS: d. Keefe (Rocklin) 13-5

SJS: d. Fiegener (Folsom) 11-4

SJS: l. Lomas (Central C.) 5-2

X

11

Nick Fiegener

SOPHOMORE

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

1st Curt Mettler Invite (145)

A-T, Jailbreak Duals (152)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (145)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (145)

1st Delta River League (145)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (145)

 

3rd SJS (145)

7th ’11 NHSCA Freshman (135)

 

’11: 2-2 SJS (140)

CMI: d. Abono (DLS) OT

CMI: d. Raffanti (Bellarmine)

SNC: d. Raffanti (Bellarmine) 6-3

SNC: l. Cardenas (Buchanan) 5-3

DOCB: d. Braddock (Simi V.) 7-0

DOCB: d. Behr (South H.) 7-4

DOCB: l. Abono (DLS) 4-2

DOCB: l. Fowler (Bella Vista) 4:12

TEM: d. Raffanti (Bellarmine) 6-1

TEM: d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 7-5

TEM: l. Ladd (Clovis) 11-2

TB: d. Wathen (Orland) 5-2

TB: d. Brown (Calaveras) 6-2

TB: l. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 4-1

Dual: l. Loechler (Vacaville) 5-1

SJSD1: d. Henderson (Elk Grove)

SJS: d. Robbins (Escalon) 8-2

SJS: d. Lawrence (Woodland) 15-5

SJS: l. Tow (Union Mine) 11-4

SJS: d. Robbins (Escalon) 6-0

SJS: d. Loechler (Vacaville) 11-9 OT

X

13

Christian Wathen

SENIOR

Orland

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (152)

4-0 Red Bluff Tourney (152)

1st Zinkin Classic (152)

4th NorCal (152); I-D

6th Tim Brown Memorial (145)

1st Butte View League (145)

1st North Section Div. 2 (145)

 

1st NS (145)

’11: 1st NS, 2-2 CA (140)

’10: 3rd NS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (135)

’09: 5th NS (130)

DP: d. Rios (Chico) 7-6

ZINK: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) 4-0

ZINK: d. Ladd (Clovis) 5-3

NC: d. Rios (Chico) 1-0

TB: l. Fiegener (Folsom) 5-2

TB: d. C. Lawrence (Escalon) 7-2

TB: l. Lee (Chico) 7-0

NS: d. Lee (Chico) 1-0

X

12

Pang Lee

SENIOR

Chico

Northern

1st Chester Invite (OW, 152)

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (152)

5-2 Reno TOC (145)

3rd NorCal (145)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley (145)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (145)

1st Eastern Ath. League No. (145)

1st North Section Div. 1 (145)

 

2nd NS (145)

 

’11: 2nd NS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (140)

’10: 5th NS (135)

CMI: l. Wilson (Righetti) 16-7

CMI: d. Lopez (Elk Grove)

RTOC: d. Fierro (Bakersf.) 4-3

NC: l. Tenckhoff (Pleasant V.) 8-6

NC: d. Neu (Del Oro) 4-3

TEM: d. Mendillo (Eastlake) 8-0

TEM: d. McCormick (La Sierra) 4-0

TEM: l. Ramirez (Bakersf.) 4-2

TB: d. Wathen (Orland) 7-0

TB: d. Keefe (Rocklin) 3-0

TB: l. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 8-1

TB: d. Brown (Calaveras) 3-2

NS: d. Odell (Paradise) 5-0

NS: l. Wathen (Orland) 1-0