Updated: January 18, 2018

 

STATE DATA

145 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2017-18 RESULTS

2017-18 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

4

Peyton

Omania

SENIOR

De la Salle

NORTH COAST

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (152)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

6th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145); I-D

1st Temecula Valley B4B (145)

BAK: d. Ayon (Exeter) 10-2

BAK: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) fall

BAK: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 4-2

CM: d. Khan (Elk Grove) 16-7

CM: d. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 4-1

ZINK: d. Villarreal (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: d. Perez (S. Marino) 17-6

DOCB: d. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3:20

DOCB: l. Alirez GRE 10-2

B4B: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 17-5

B4B: d. Hart (Imperial) 18-2

B4B: d. Ryan (Oakdale) 2-1 TB1

B4B: d. Williams (Edison) 5:37

B4B: d. Saenz (Vacaville) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st NCS, 6th CA (145)

’16: 1st NCS, 5th CA (145)

’15: 5th NCS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’17 Junior Nationals Greco (145)

1st ’16 UWW Cadet Nat. Greco (63k)

5th ’16 UWW Jr. Nationals Greco (145.5)

2nd ’15 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

 

 

2

2

(138)

Tony Mendoza

SENIOR

 

Selma

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

2-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (145)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145); I-D

2nd Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Five Counties (145)

 

BAK: d. Ramos (Selma) fall

BAK: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 5-4

ZINK: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 7-4

ZINK: d. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 5-3

DOCB: d. Truax (Rancho BV) 2-1

DOCB: d. Greenwood 8-6

DOCB: l. Alirez GREE 7-2

5CO: d. Lopez (Centennial) 3:55

5CO: d. Rubio (Carter) 15-0

5CO: d. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th CS, 3rd CA (138)

’16: 2nd CS, 8th CA (132); I-D

’15: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '17 NHSCA Junior (138)

3

2

Lawrence

Saenz

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (145)

3rd Reno TOC (145)

6-0 The Clash XVI-MN (145)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (145)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (145)

DUAL: d. Redhair (Oak Ridge)

DUAL: d. Watts (Clovis No.)

RTOC: d. Ryan (Oakdale) 4-2

CHI: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 20-4

CHI: d. Santos (Benicia) 13-6

B4B: d. Tolentino (Poway) 5-0

B4B: d. Truax (Rancho BV) 8-6 SV1

B4B: l. Omania (DL Salle) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st SJS, 4th CA (138)

’16: 1st SJS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (132)

’15: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’17 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (145)

2nd ‘15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (126)

2nd ‘15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (126)

4

3

Jake Ryan

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (152)

4th Reno TOC (145)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

BAK: d. Luchau (Selma) 3-2

BAK: d. Omania (DL Salle) 4-2

OAK: d. Politi (Shasta)

OAK: d. Garcia (Modesto Chr.) fall

RTOC: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 8-1

RTOC: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 4-2

DUAL: d. Anderson (Clovis) 7-2

B4B: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 0:59

B4B: l. Omania (DL Salle) 2-1 TB1

B4B: d. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 5-1

B4B: d. Groves CHAN 12-1

B4B: d. Truax (Rancho BV) 0:48

B4B: d. Salgado (ML King) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd SJS, 2-1 DQ CA (145)

5

1

Bernie Truax

SENIOR

Rancho

Buena Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (145)

1st El Cajon Invite (145)

7th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

 

CAR: d. Ramsthaler (Ramona) 3-1

ELC: d. Ortiz (Imperial) 1:32

ELC: d. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 4-1

DOCB: d. Williford (Foothill) 7-5

DOCB: d. Combado (Victor V.) 2:34

DOCB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 2-1

DOCB: d. Perez (S. Marino) 10-2

DOCB: l. Ulaszek GRE 0:22

DOCB: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 7-2

B4B: d. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 7-3

B4B: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 8-6 SV1

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 0:48

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd SDS, 2nd CA (138)

’16: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’17 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (138)

4th ’16 Cadet Nationals Greco (126)

6

5

Brett

Villarreal

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

 

ZINK: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 8-4

ZINK: d. Stinson (Del Oro) 3-1

ZINK: l. Omania (DL Salle) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd CS, I-D, Qtrs. CA (138)

’16: 2nd CS, 4th CA (126)

’15: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’16 NHSCA Sophomore (132)

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (126)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’16 NHSCA Sophomore (132)

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (126)

7

6

Izzak Olejnik

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

I-D, Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (145)

BAK: d. N. Tonge (Bakersf.) 7-2

BAK: d. Torres (Oakdale) 5-4

BAK: d. Mendoza (Selma) 5-4

B4B: d. Vizcara (Gilroy) 10-1

B4B: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd CS, 0-2 CA (126)

’16: 8th CS, 5th CA (106)

’15: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’16 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (106)

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Greco (106)

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

8th ’14 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (94)

7th ’14 Cadet Nationals Greco (94)

5th ’14 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (94)

8

3

(152)

Jared

Williams

SENIOR

Edison

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (152)

1st Edison Beach Bash (152)

1st Marina Mann Classic (152)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (152); I-D

6th Temecula Valley B4B (145); I-D

 

COSS: d. O'Donnell (Fountain) 16-1

COSS: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 7-2

EBB: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 18-1

MAN: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 10-0

MAN: d. Madrigal (Servite) 3-0

B4B: d. Perez (S. Marino) 1:48

B4B: d. Salgado (ML King) 1:25

B4B: d. Groves CHAN 5:38

B4B: l. Omania (DL Salle) 5:37

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

9

8

Jackson

Redhair

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

6-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (145)

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (145)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (145)

 

DUAL: d. Beckett (Clovis No.)

DUAL: l. Saenz (Vacaville)

CM: d. Santos (Benicia) 16-1

CM: d. Sumulong (DL Salle) 8-1

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) 3-0

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 3-1

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) 5-2

DUAL: d. E. Blake (Del Oro) 5-3

TIM: d. Campos (Del Oro) 2-1

TIM: d. Mraz (Bradshaw) 5-1

TIM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 12-4

TIM: d. Silva (Windsor) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (138)

’16: I-D, SJS (126)

’15: 1-2 SJS (120)

10

10

Tyler Badgett

SOPHOMORE

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Peoria Liberty Classic-AZ (145)

0-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (145)

2nd El Cajon Invite (145)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

8th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

2nd Five Counties (145)

ELC: d. Landin (Frontier) 0:44

ELC: d. Hart (Imperial) 15-0

ELC: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 4-1

SN: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 5:04

SN: d. McCoy (Marina) 6-1

DOCB: l. Ulaszek GRE 0:26

DOCB: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 10-0

DOCB: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 9-0

DOCB: d. Unger BC 11-3

DOCB: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 4-2

DOCB: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 7-2

DUAL: l. Zollman (Poway) 8-3

5CO: d. Hansen (Royal) 2:20

5CO: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-0

5CO: l. Mendoza (Selma) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17:  2nd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (132)

11

12

Adrian

Salgado

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Inv. (OW, 145)

1st Marina Mann Classic (145)

1st Lake Elsinore Rumble Lake (152)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (145)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (145)

NP: d. Morphis (Frontier) 0:26

MAN: d. Combado (Victor V.) 15-0

MAN: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 6-2

LAK: d. Cortez (Centennial) 16-7

ARL: d. Cochran (Palm Des.) major

B4B: l. Williams (Edison) 1:25

B4B: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 1:50

B4B: d. Tolentino (Poway) 4-2

B4B: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:29

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th SS, 0-2 CA (138)

’16: 3rd SS, 0-2 CA (126)

’15: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (120)

12

9

Josh

Tolentino

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Oak Hills Bulldog Cup (145)

1st Clovis West Shootout (145)

2nd Reno TOC (145)

1st Cerritos TOC (145)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

OH: d. Orozco (Oak Hills) 6-4

CWSO: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 5-1

CWSO: d. Walls (Clovis W.) 0:40

CWSO: d. Rogers (Corcoran) 3-0

RTOC: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 5-2

CTOC: d. Orozco (Oak H.) 4-2

CTOC: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 4-1

DUAL: l. Abas (Rancho Bern.) 7-5

B4B: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 5-1

B4B: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 5-0

B4B: l. Salgado (ML King) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (138)

’16: 5th SDS (138)

13

13

Maxwell Wilner

FRESHMAN

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (145)

1st Edison Beach Bash (OW, 145)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (145)

3rd Five Counties (145)

COSS: d. McCoy (Marina) 3-1

COSS: l. Santiago (SJ Bosco) 3-1

MAN: d. McCoy (Marina) 8-2

MAN: l. Salgado (ML King) 6-2

5CO: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 9-1

5CO: l. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 3-0

5CO: d. McCoy (Marina) 5-2

5CO: d. Romero (Lemoore) 7-3

 

14

11

Isaiah Mora

SENIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

1st Esperanza Tourney (145)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd SS, 1-2 CA (138)

’16: 0-2 SS (132)

15

17

Dan Vizcarra

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2-2 Reno TOC (132)

3-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

4-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

DOCB: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 9-0

DOCB: l. Unger BC 4:29

DOCB: d. Williford (Foothill) 1:28

DOCB: d. Rietmann ROSE 0:18

DOCB: l. Ulaszek GREE 1:27

B4B: d. Curtis (Mira Costa) 0:22

B4B: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 10-1

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (126)

’16: 4th CCS (120)

16

19

Julian Beltran

SENIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (152)

2-2 Qtrs. Buchanan Zinkin (152)

2nd Firebaugh Westside (152)

 

CHUK: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 9-7

CHUK: d. Salcedo (Mission O.) 11-3

CHUK: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 7-3

ZINK: d. Hokit (Clovis) 5-4

ZINK: d. Cuttone (Clovis No.) 6-2

ZINK: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 7-3

ZINK: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 0:31

FIRE: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 3-2 OT

FIRE: l. Velazquez (Pacheco) 5:58

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (145)

17

16

Lupe Ayon

SENIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

8th Bakersf. Rumble Rig (152); I-D

1st Upland Black Watch (145)

5th Redwood Invite (145)

BAK: l. Omania (DL Salle) 10-2

UPL: d: Rodriguez (Citrus V.) 2:31

RED: l. Neal (McLane) 4-4 OT

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (138)

18

HM

Trent Silva

SOPHOMORE

Windsor

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (152)

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (152)
1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (152)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (145)

LB: d. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 5-4

LB: l. Ridge (Acalanes) 5-2

NOR: d. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 10-5

TIM: d. Bruno (Cardinal N.) 10-7

TIM: d. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 4-3

TIM: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 5-3

19

20

Nahele Tonge

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv. (145)

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (145)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (145)

BAK: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 7-2

BAK: d. Rogers (Corcoran)

CM: l. Sumulong (DL Salle) 8-5

CM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 16-4

CM: d. Edwards (Buchanan) fall 2x

ZINK: l. Mendoza (Selma) 5-3

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) I-D 1:28

TIM: l. Silva (Windsor) 4-3

TIM: d. Campos (Del Oro) 5-1

TIM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-2 SJS (138)

20

27

Jacob Hansen

JUNIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

2nd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (145)

8th Five Counties (145)

WCC: d. Perez (San Marino) 5:34

SST: d. Orozco (Oak Hills) 4-3

SST: d. Combado (Victor V.) 2-0

SST: d. J. Blandino (Etiwanda) 7-1

5CO: d. McCoy (Marina) 12-4

5CO: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 2:20

5CO: l. Romero (Lemoore) 4-3

5CO: l. Williford (Foothill) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 SS (132)

21

26

John McCoy

SENIOR

Marina

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (145)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (145)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

5th Five Counties (145)

COSS: d. Buck (Servite) 9-4, 7-4

COSS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-1

MAN: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 8-2

MAN: d. Geiger (Riverside P.) 14-2

MAN: d. Lopez (Centennial) 7-3

SN: d. Galenzaga (Folsom) 9-8

SN: l. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 6-1

SN: d. Santos (Benicia) 4-0

5CO: d. Combado (Victor V.) 4:59

5CO: l. Hansen (Royal) 12-4

5CO: d. Lopez (Centennial) 4:01

5CO: d. Williford (Foothill) 11-7

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 5-2

5CO: d. Rubio (Carter) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-3 SS (145)

22

25

Jerry Rubio

SENIOR

 

Carter

SOUTHERN

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

3rd Bismarck Rotary-ND (145)

6th Five Counties (145)

WCC: d. Hansen (Royal) 2:47

5CO: d. Romero (Lemoore) 8-5

5CO: d. Williford (Foothill) 15-7

5CO: l. Mendoza (Selma) 15-0

5CO: l. Romero (Lemoore) 4-2

5CO: l. McCoy (Marina) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 10th SS (145)

23

22

Cory Williford

JUNIOR

 

Foothill

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (160)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (145)

4-2 Reno TOC (145)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

7th Five Counties (145)

OAK: l. Torres (Oakdale) major

DOCB: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 7-5

DOCB: l. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 1:28

5CO: l. Rubio (Carter) 15-7

5CO: l. McCoy (Marina) 11-7

5CO: d. Hansen (Royal) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (145)

‘16: 6th NS (113)

24

40

Beau Perez

JUNIOR

 

San Marino

SOUTHERN

5th Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

4th Cerritos TOC (145)

3-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

WCC: l. Hansen (Royal) 5:34

WCC: l. Villalobos (Charter O.) 2:46

CTOC: d. Vasquez (SJ Bosco) 8-0

CTOC: d. Orozco (Oak Hills) 5-2

CTOC: l. Banduenga (Righetti) 13-3

DOCB: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 15-0

DOCB: l. Omania (DL Salle) 17-8

DOCB: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 12-6

DOCB: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 10-2

B4B: l. Williams (Edison) 1:48

B4B: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 4:25

B4B: l. Egbalic ARV 7-5 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1-2 SS (126)

’16: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (113)

25

18

Noah Cortez

SOPHOMORE

Dinuba

CENTRAL

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

B4B: d. Vasquez (SJ Bosco) 2:29

B4B: l. Tolentino (Poway) 5-1

B4B: l. Perez (S. Marino) 4:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (138)

26

35

Zach Watts

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (145)

6th Clovis West Shootout (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Buchanan Zinkin (145)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Redwood Invite (145)

DUAL: l. Saenz (Vacaville)

CWSO: l. Buck (Servite) 7-5

CWSO: d. Combado (Victor V.) 17-5

CWSO: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 4-2 SV1

CWSO: l. Buck (Servite) 7-3

DUAL: l. J. Ramos (Selma) fall

ZINK: d. Rocha (S. Fernando) 3:22

ZINK: l. Villarreal (Buchanan) 8-4

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-2

DOCB: l. Perez (S. Marino) 15-0

DOCB: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 9-0

RED: d. Valencia (D. Palos) fall

RED: d. Rogers (Corcoran) 9-8

 

27

21

Brock Rogers

JUNIOR

 

Corcoran

CENTRAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (145)

2nd Redwood Invite (145)

BAK: l. Ramos (Selma)

BAK: d. Alpert (Temecula V.)

BAK: l. N. Tonge (Elk Grove)

CWSO: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 9-2

CWSO: d. Orozco (Oak H.) 7-5

CWSO: l. Tolentino (Poway) 3-0

RED: d. Neal (McLane) 3-0

RED: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

’16: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

 

 

28

23

Justin Sarabia

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (145)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

2-2 Five Counties (145)

DOCB: l. Banduenga (Righetti) 15-3

DOCB: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 10-0

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 9-1

5CO: l. Romero (Lemoore) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 8th SS, 1-2 CA (138)

’16: 0-2 SS (132)

 

 

29

24

Nicholas

Bossert

SENIOR

 

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

3rd Curt Mettler Inv. (152)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (152)

0-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

 

CM: d. Hall (Oak Ridge) 4:41

CM: d. Lee (Bella Vista) 2-1

CM: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 11-4

CM: d. Sta Maria (Rodriguez) 4-0

CM: d. Khan (Elk Grove) 2:39

ZINK: l. Velazquez (Pacheco) 1:30

ZINK: d. Neal (McLane) 9-4

ZINK: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 4-1

ZINK: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 9-3

ZINK: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 13-2

APT: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 5-0

APT: l. Ridge (Acalanes) 4-3 UTB

DOCB: l. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 9-0

DOCB: l. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 11-10

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (138)

’16: 5th NCS (120)

 

 

30

30

(152)

Elijah Neal

SENIOR

 

McLane

CENTRAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (152)

1st Reedley CA Classic (152)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

3rd Redwood Invite (145)

 

CHUK: l. Reyes (Hanford) 3-2 UTB

CHUK: d. Guillen (Madera So.) 5-0

CHUK: l. Molina (Firebaugh) 3-1

ZINK: l. Luchau (Selma) 6-3

ZINK: d. Campos (Del Oro) 1:39

ZINK: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 9-4

RED: d. Ayon (Exeter) 4-4 OT

RED: l. Rogers (Corcoran) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 0-2 CS (138)

31

28

Amman Klair

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian
CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (145)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (145)

1st Bert Mar Invite (145)

LIN: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 5:36

APT: d. Hancock (Sutter) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th CCS (132)

’16: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

32

29

Eric Santos

JUNIOR

Benicia

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2nd Vista Del Lago Tourney (145)

5th Curt Mettler Inv. (145)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (145)

 

VDL: d. Cruz (Rodriguez) 10-2

VDL: l. E. Blake (Del Oro) 8-1

CM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 15-5

CM: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 16-1

CM: l. Edwards (Buchanan) 7-0

CM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 1:14

SN: d. Galenzaga (Folsom) 0:34

SN: l. McCoy (Marina) 4-0

CHI: d. Raker (Corning) fall

CHI: d. Hancock (Sutter) fall

CHI: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 13-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 SJS (126)

’16: 4-2 CCS (113)

33

30

Jonathan

Orozco

JUNIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

2nd Oak Hills Bulldog Cup (145)

4th Clovis West Shootout (145)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (145)

5th Cerritos TOC (145)

1st San Bernardino County (145)

OH: d. Walls (Clovis W.) 5:05

OH: l. Tolentino (Poway) 6-4

CWSO: d. Buck (Servite) 1:12

CWSO: l. Rogers (Corcoran) 7-5

CWSO: l. Walls (Clovis W.) 4:53

SST: l. Hansen (Royal) 4-3

SST: d. Emery (Redlands EV) 1:38

SST: d. Geiger (Riverside P.) 18-1

SST: d. Combado (Victor V.) 8-6

CTOC: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 12-9

CTOC: l. Tolentino (Poway) 4-2

CTOC: l. Perez (San Marino) 5-2

CTOC: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 5:25

 

34

31

Adrien

Galenzoga

SENIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (145)

6th Curt Mettler Inv. (145)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (145)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (145)

 

CM: l. Santos (Benicia) 15-5, 1:14

CM: l. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 16-4

SN: l. McCoy (Marina) 9-8

SN: l. Santos (Benicia) 0:34

CHI: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 20-4

CHI: d. Aulabaugh (Corning)

CHI: d. Hancock (Sutter)

DUAL: l. E. Blake (Del Oro) 9-2

TIM: d. Hunter SS fall

TIM: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 12-4

TIM: d. Bruno (Cardinal) fall

TIM: l. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-2 SJS (138)

35

32

Zachary

Hancock

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

1st Wheatland Savedra (OW, 152)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (145)

4th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (145)

1st Sutter Lions Club/UA Inv. (145)

APT: l. Klair (MV Christian) 3-0

CHI: l. Santos (Benicia) fall

CHI: l. Galenzoga (Folsom)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (132)

'16: 2-2 NS (120)

36

-

Jed Campos

FRESHMAN

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (152)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (145)

 

 

ZINK: l. Yambao (S. Marcos) 7-2

ZINK: l. Neal (McLane) 1:39

DOCB: d. Kennedy (Rancho B.) 4:57

DOCB: l. Asatrian BC 7-2

DOCB: d. Franco (DL Salle) 1-0

DOCB: l. Fasano PC 3-1

TIM: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 2-1

TIM: d. Hunter SS 6-0

TIM: d. Mraz (Bradshaw) 5-0

TIM: l. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 5-1

TIM: d. Bruno (Cardinal N.) fall

DUAL: d. Hall (Oak Ridge) 12-6

 

37

33

Valor Buck

SOPHOMORE

Servite

SOUTHERN

4th Westminster Cossarek (145)

5th Clovis West Shootout (145)

I-D, Qtrs. Marina Mann Classic (145)

COSS: l. J. McCoy (Marina) 9-4

COSS: d. Vasquez (SJ Bosco) 9-4

COSS: l. J. McCoy (Marina) 7-4

CWSO: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 7-5, 7-3

CWSO: l. Orozco (Oak H.) 1:12

CWSO: d. Paulson (Liberty) 5-3

CWSO: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 12-4

 

38

36

Nikolas

Combado

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

4-1 Green Valley Dual-NV (145)

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

5th Marina Mann Classic (145)

4th Santiago Shark Tank (145)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

3-2 Five Counties (145)

 

CWSO: l. Walls (Clovis W.) 4-2

CWSO: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 17-5

MAN: d. Lopez (Centennial) 7-6, 2-1

MAN: l. Salgado (ML King) 15-0

MAN: l. Geiger (Riverside P.) 4-0

SST: d. Emery (Redlands EV) 1:22

SST: l. Hansen (ROyal) 2-0

SST: l. Orozco (Oak Hills) 8-6

DOCB: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 2:34

DOCB: l. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 15-8

5CO: l. McCoy (Marina) 4:56

5CO: l. Romero (Lemoore) 4:03

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 0-2 SS (132)

39

37

Mickey

Cochran

SENIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

7th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (152)

2nd JW North Husky (152); I-D

3rd Upland Black Watch (145)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (145)

CH: l. Mejia (Citrus H.) 3-1 OT

CH: l. Chaidez (Shadow H.) fall

UPL: l. Ayon (Exeter) 7-5

UPL: d. Gomez (Rancho Cu.) 6-2

ARL: d. Geiger (Riverside P.)

ARL: d. Lopez (Centennial)

ARL: l. Salgado (ML King) major

 

40

HM

Juan Garcia

SENIOR

Madera South

CENTRAL

1st McNair Invite (152)

2nd Chukchansi Invite (145)

1st Lemoore Dennis Deliddo (145)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

I-D, Qtrs. Chico Joe Rios (145)

CHUK: d. Raker (Corning) 17-2

CHUK: l. Romero (Lemoore) 11-4

SN: l. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 5:04

 

-

-

Roman

Guillen

JUNIOR

Madera South

CENTRAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (152)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (152)

6th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (152)

1st Firebaugh Westside (160)

 

CHUK: l. Beltran (Bullard) 5:28

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 5-3

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-2

CHUK: l. Neal (McLane) 5-0

SN: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 3:21

SN: d. Smith (Mater Dei) 14-10

SN: l. Kennedy (Rancho Bern.) 3:37

CHI: d. Baker (LC Canyon) fall

CHI: l. Trevino (Del Campo) 10-6

CHI: d. Lee (Bella Vista) 4-3

CHI: d. Politi (Shasta) fall

CHI: l. Sta Maria (Rodriguez)

FIRE: d. Mattson (S. Benito) 3:18

FIRE: d. Hunter (Bullard) DQ

 

HM

HM

Jeremiah

Lopez

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

6th Marina Mann Classic (145)

1st Lake Elsinore Rumble Lake (145)

3rd Arlington Riverside Cty. (145)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (145)

MAN: l. Combado (Victor V.) 7-6

MAN: l. McCoy (Marina) 7-3

MAN: l. Combado (Victor V.) 2-1

ARL: l. Cochran (Palm Des.)

ARL: d. Moreno (Murrieta M.) fall

5CO: l. Mendoza (Selma) 3:55

5CO: l. McCoy (Marina) 4:01

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1-2 SS (145)

HM

HM

Alfredo

Mendoza

JUNIOR

Salinas

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (152)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

1st Prospect Jim Root Mem. (145)

APT: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 4:55

APT: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 9-2

AC: d. Sekhon (Central) 3:32

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th CCS (145)

’16: 1-2 CCS (126)

HM

HM

Trenton Stuart

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (145)

5th Reno TOC (145)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

 

CHUK: l. Romero (Lemoore) 7-1

CHUK: d. Aulabaugh (Corning) 7-0

CHUK: d. Perez (Firebaugh) 3-2

RTOC: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 8-1

RTOC: l. Tolentino (Poway) 5-2

RTOC: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 2-1

ZINK: l. Mendoza (Selma) 7-4

ZINK: l. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 9-3

 

HM

HM

Michael

Guzman

JUNIOR

San Benito

CENTRAL COAST

4th LB Morning Star (138); I-D

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (145)

0-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Firebaugh Westside (138)

APT: l. Klair (MV Christian) 6-3

DOCB: l. Ramsthaler (Ramona) 7-0

DOCB: l. Galef (Palisades) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th CCS (138)

’16: 3-2 CCS (120)

HM

HM

Joseph Curtis

SOPHOMORE

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

2nd LC Canyon Hamada Inv. (145)

3-2 Reno TOC (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Chico Joe Rios Memorial (152)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (145)

LCC: d. Kennedy (Rancho B.) 15-12

LCC: l. Ramos (Selma) 3:32

RTOC: l. Stuart (Buchanan) 2-1

CHI: d. Lee (Bella Vista) 4-0

CHI: l. Sta maria (Rodriguez) 13-11

CHI: l. Baker (LC Canyon) 5-3

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 0:59

B4B: d. Hart (Imperial) 3:57

B4B: l. Salgado (ML King) 1:29

B4B: l. G. Groves CHAN 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th SDS (126)

HM

38

Nathan Hart

JUNIOR

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

1st Mar Vista Bud Harbin (152)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (145)

4th El Cajon Invite (145)

2nd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (145)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

MV: d. Barajas (Escondido) 4-3

LCC: l. L. Ramos (Selma) fall

LCC: d. Kennedy (Rancho B.) 5-4

ELC: l. Badgett (Rancho bern.) 15-0

ELC: d. Alamo (Northview) 3-1

LV: d. Sekhon (Central) 6-5

B4B: l. Omania (DL Salle) 18-2

B4B: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 3:57

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 SDS (138)

 

 

HM

HM

Blayke

Lalonde

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

5th Westminster Cossarek (152)

2-2 Qtrs. Marina Mann (152)

6th Cerritos TOC (145)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

COSS: d. Smith (Mater Dei) 3-2

COSS: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-1

COSS: l. Segura (Tustin) 5-3

MAN: l. Madrigal (Servite) 5-3

MAN: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 5-2

CTOC: d. T. Gordon (Mira Costa) 3-1

CTOC: l. Tolentino (Poway) 4-1

CTOC: l. Banduenga (Righetti) 9-4

CTOC: l. Orozco (Oak Hills) 5:25

DOCB: l. Unger BC 1:01

DOCB: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 11-10

DOCB: d. Combado (Victor V.) 15-8

DOCB: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 7-2

B4B: l. Omania (DL Salle) 17-5

B4B: l. Vasquez (SJ Bosco) 2-1

HM

HM

Kendall

LaRosa

SOPHOMORE

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Ceres Tourney (152)

5th Chukchansi Invite (152)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (152)

1st Prospect Jim Root Mem. (152)

CHUK: l. Beltran (Bullard) 9-7

CHUK: d. Guillen (Madera So.) 7-2

CHUK: l. Reyes (Hanford E.) 3-1 SV1

APT: d. Mendoza (Salinas) 4:55

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 5-0

APT: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-2 SJS (132)

HM

HM

Jake Prudek

FRESHMAN

Caruthers

CENTRAL

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145)

3rd Firebaugh Westside (145)

FIRE: l. Perez (Firebaugh) 2-0

LIN: d. Klair (MV Christian) 5:36

 

HM

HM

Nicholas

Zavala

SOPHOMORE

Mission Oak

CENTRAL

1-2 Chukchansi Invite (152)

7th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (145)

1st Dinuba Invite (145)

 

CHUK: l. Guillen (Madera So.) 5-3

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) 17-2

ZINK: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 8-2

ZINK: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 3-1

DIN: d. Ortiz (Temescal) 3:48

DIN: d. Valencia (D. Palos) 9-2

 

HM

HM

Jake Banks

SENIOR

South Hills

SOUTHERN

2nd Edison Beach Bash (145)

6th Rosemead West Coast (145)

 

 

EBB: d. Villalobos (Charter O.) 9-1

EBB: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 0:12

WCC: l. Gallegos (Hillcrest) 9-4

WCC: d. Salas (Santa Fe) 10-0

WCC: l. Perez (San Marino) 0:30

 

HM

HM

Noah

Villalobos

JUNIOR

Charter Oak

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (145)

3rd Edison beach Bash (145)

3rd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

1st Santa Ana ASICS (OW, 145)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (145)

CAR: l. J. Blandino (Etiwanda) fall

EBB: l. Banks (South H.) 9-1

WCC: l. Salas (Santa Fe) 14-6

WCC: d. Perez (S. Marino) 2:20

WCC: d. Gallegos (Hillcrest) 4-3

NOG: d. Murrillo (Rowland) 6:59

 

HM

HM

Hunter

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

I-D, Oakdale James Riddle (160)

3-2 Chico Joe Rios Memorial (152)

CHI: l. Politi (Shasta) fall

CHI: l. Adame (Madera So.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th NS (138)

HM

-

Austin

Frantzich

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (145)

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

 

NP: l. Morphis (Frontier) 2-0

CWSO: l. Tolentino (Poway) 5-1

CWSO: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 4-2 SV1

ZINK: l. Martinez (Clovis) 5-4

ZINK: d. Rocha (S. Fernando) 2:30

DOCB: d. Cabral (Blooming.) 4-1

DOCB: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 7-2

DOCB: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 14-1

DOCB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 6-2

DUAL: l. Torres (Oakdale) 5:30

 

HM

-

Freddy

Vasquez

JUNIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

3rd Sp. Torrance Spartan (145)

5th Westminster Cossarek (145)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

 

ST: l. Curtis (Mira Costa) 4-3

COSS: l. Buck (Servite) 9-4

B4B: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 2:29

B4B: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 2-1

B4B: l. Calonje PCR 2:40

 

-

-

Brandon

Bollinger

SOPHOMORE

 

Sultana

SOUTHERN

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

 

DOCB: l. Ulaszek GREE 0:43

DOCB: l. Banduenga (Righetti) 5-3

 

-

-

Shawn Rojas

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd LAS (138)

’16: 2nd LAS (132)

-

-

Chikara

Sakamoto

JUNIOR

Santa Monica

SOUTHERN

4th Edison Beach Bash (152)

8th Marina Mann Classic (152)

2-2 Five Counties (152)

 

EBB: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 5-2

EBB: l. Vasquez (SJ Bosco) 4-3

MAN: l. Williams (Edison) 1:22

MAN: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 5-1

MAN: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 9-4

5CO: d. Smith (Mater Dei) 4-3

5CO: l. Watkins (Orange L.) 8-5

5CO: l. Rodriguez (South H.) 3-0

-

-

Jack

O’Donnell

JUNIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

6th Westminster Cossarek (152); I-D

COSS: d. Segura (Tustin) 7-5

COSS: l. Williams (Edison) 16-1