Updated: February 28, 2018

 

STATE DATA

145 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2017-18 RESULTS

2017-18 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Peyton

Omania

SENIOR

De la Salle

NORTH COAST

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (152)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

6th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145); I-D

1st Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st East Bay League (145)

1st North Coast Section (145)

 

1st North Coast Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

1-0 vs. Villarreal (BUC)

1-0 vs. Saenz (VAC)

 

1-1 vs. Ryan (OAK)

BAK: d. Ayon (Exeter) 10-2

BAK: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) fall

BAK: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 4-2

CM: d. Khan (Elk Grove) 16-7

CM: d. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 4-1

ZINK: d. Villarreal (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: d. Perez (S. Marino) 17-6

DOCB: d. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3:20

DOCB: l. Alirez GRE 10-2

B4B: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 17-5

B4B: d. Hart (Imperial) 18-2

B4B: d. Ryan (Oakdale) 2-1 TB1

B4B: d. Williams (Edison) 5:37

B4B: d. Saenz (Vacaville) 6-4

NCS: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st NCS, 6th CA (145)

’16: 1st NCS, 5th CA (145)

’15: 5th NCS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’17 Junior Nationals Greco (145)

1st ’16 UWW Cadet Nat. Greco (63k)

5th ’16 UWW Jr. Nationals Greco (145.5)

2nd ’15 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

 

 

2

2

Tony Mendoza

SENIOR

 

Selma

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

2-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (145)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145); I-D

2nd Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Five Counties (145)

2nd Central Sequoia League (145); I-D

1st Sierra Sequoia Vly. Div. (145)

 

1st Central Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Truax (RBV)

1-0 vs. Badgett (RB)

1-0 vs. Cortez (DIN)

1-0 vs. N. Tonge (ELK)

 

1-1 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

BAK: d. Ramos (Selma) fall

BAK: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 5-4

ZINK: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 7-4

ZINK: d. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 5-3

DOCB: d. Truax (Rancho BV) 2-1

DOCB: d. Greenwood 8-6

DOCB: l. Alirez GREE 7-2

5CO: d. Lopez (Centennial) 3:55

5CO: d. Rubio (Carter) 15-0

5CO: d. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 8-1

SSV: d. Valencia (D. Palos) 22-7

SSV: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 5-1

CS: d. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 2-1 OT

CS: d. Neal (McLane) 19-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th CS, 3rd CA (138)

’16: 2nd CS, 8th CA (132); I-D

’15: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '17 NHSCA Junior (138)

3

3

Jake Ryan

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (152)

4th Reno TOC (145)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st Valley Oak League (145)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (145)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Truax (RBV)

1-0 vs. Luchau (SELM)

1-0 vs. Salgado (MLK)

1-0 vs. Redhair (OR)

 

1-1 vs. Omania (DLS)

 

0-1 vs. Saenz (VAC)

BAK: d. Luchau (Selma) 3-2

BAK: d. Omania (DL Salle) 4-2

OAK: d. Politi (Shasta)

OAK: d. Garcia (Modesto Chr.) fall

RTOC: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 8-1

RTOC: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 4-2

DUAL: d. Anderson (Clovis) 7-2

B4B: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 0:59

B4B: l. Omania (DL Salle) 2-1 TB1

B4B: d. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 5-1

B4B: d. Groves CHAN 12-1

B4B: d. Truax (Rancho BV) 0:48

B4B: d. Salgado (ML King) 8-2

SJS: d. Larosa (Pitman) 5-0

SJS: d. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd SJS, 2-1 DQ CA (145)

4

4

Bernie Truax

SENIOR

Rancho

Buena Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (145)

1st El Cajon Invite (145)

7th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st San Clemente Rotary (145)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (145)

 

1st San Diego Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

4-0 vs. Badgett (RB)

2-0 vs. Tolentino (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

0-1 vs. Saenz (VAC)

0-1 vs. Ryan (OAK)

CAR: d. Ramsthaler (Ramona) 3-1

ELC: d. Ortiz (Imperial) 1:32

ELC: d. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 4-1

DOCB: d. Williford (Foothill) 7-5

DOCB: d. Combado (Victor V.) 2:34

DOCB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 2-1

DOCB: d. Perez (S. Marino) 10-2

DOCB: l. Ulaszek GRE 0:22

DOCB: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 7-2

B4B: d. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 7-3

B4B: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 8-6 SV1

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 0:48

SD2: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 3-1

SD2: d. Tolentino (Poway) 7-6

SDS: d. Badgett (Rancho BV) 3-0

SDS: d. Tolentino (Poway) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd SDS, 2nd CA (138)

’16: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’17 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (138)

4th ’16 Cadet Nationals Greco (126)

5

5

Chris Gaxiola

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Curt Mettler Inv. (152)

6th Reno TOC (152)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

5th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

2-1 Who’s #1 Duals-NJ (145)

1st Mission San Jose Inv. (145)

1st Tri River Athl. Conf. (145)

1st Yosemite Valley Div. (145)

 

2nd Central Section (145); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

1-0 vs. Badgett (RB)

1-0 vs. Cortez (DIN)

 

0-2 vs. Omania (DLS)

0-1 vs. Mata (POW)

0-1 vs. Luchau (SELM)

CM: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 11-4

CM: l. Omania (DL Salle) 4-1

RTOC: l. Mata (Poway) 3-0

RTOC: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 5-2

ZINK: d. Garcia (Modesto Ch.) 11-2

ZINK: d. Velazquez (Pacheco) 9-4

ZINK: l. Luchau (Selma) 4-2

DOCB: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 18-5

DOCB: l. Omania (DL Salle) 3:30

DOCB: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 4-2

DOCB: l. Greenwood POU 7-1

DUAL: d. Unger BC 4-3

DUAL: d. Anderson (Clovis) 3-2

MSJ: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 3-1

MSJ: d. Avila (Monache) 10-3

TRAC: d. Watts (Clovis No.) fall

TRAC: d. Sekhon (Central) fall

YV: d. Neal (McLane) 3-0

YV: d. Sekhon (Central) 3:18

YV: d. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 3-1

CS: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 6-4 OT

 

MASTERS:

’17: 6th CS, 3-2 CA (152)

’16: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (120)

’15: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

6

6

Izzak Olejnik

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

I-D, Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st CIT Morro Bay (145)

1st So-west Yosemite League (145)

2nd Yosemite Valley Div. (145)

 

3rd Central Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Torres (OAK)

1-0 vs. Hansen (ROY)

1-0 vs. Cortez (DIN)

 

1-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

 

0-1 vs. Truax (RBV)

0-1 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

BAK: d. N. Tonge (Bakersf.) 7-2

BAK: d. Torres (Oakdale) 5-4

BAK: d. Mendoza (Selma) 5-4

B4B: d. Vizcara (Gilroy) 10-1

B4B: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 7-3

CIT: d. Contino (Buchanan) 6-0

CIT: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 5-2

CIT: d. Hansen (Royal) 8-1

YV: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 0:37

YV: d. Reyes (Hanford) 5-3

YV: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3-1

CS: d. Reyes (Hanford) 6-0

CS: l. Mendoza (Selma) 2-1 OT

CS: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 4-0

CS: d. Neal (McLane) 1:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd CS, 0-2 CA (126)

’16: 8th CS, 5th CA (106)

’15: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’16 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (106)

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Greco (106)

6th ’15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

8th ’14 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (94)

7th ’14 Cadet Nationals Greco (94)

5th ’14 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (94)

7

7

Adrian

Salgado

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Inv. (OW, 145)

1st Marina Mann Classic (145)

1st Lake Elsinore Rumble Lake (152)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (145)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st Big 8 League (145)

1st SS Eastern Div. (OW, 145)

 

1st Southern Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Wilner (FV)

1-0 vs. Tolentino (POW)

1-0 vs. Cardenas (SULT)

1-0 vs. Rubio (CAR)

 

0-1 vs. Ryan (OAK)

0-1 vs. Williams (EDI)

NP: d. Morphis (Frontier) 0:26

MAN: d. Combado (Victor V.) 15-0

MAN: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 6-2

LAK: d. Cortez (Centennial) 16-7

ARL: d. Cochran (Palm Des.) major

B4B: l. Williams (Edison) 1:25

B4B: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 1:50

B4B: d. Tolentino (Poway) 4-2

B4B: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:29

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 8-2

B8: d. Lopez (Centennial)

SSE: d. Lopez (Centennial) 3-0

SSE: d. Rubio (Carter) 0:46

SS: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 6-4

SS: d. Cardenas (Sultana) 1:03

SS: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th SS, 0-2 CA (138)

’16: 3rd SS, 0-2 CA (126)

’15: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (120)

8

8

Josh

Tolentino

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Oak Hills Bulldog Cup (145)

1st Clovis West Shootout (145)

2nd Reno TOC (145)

1st Cerritos TOC (145)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

2nd San Diego Div. 2 (145)

 

2nd San Diego Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Badgett (RB)

1-0 vs. Cortez (DIN)

1-0 vs. N. Tonge (ELK)

1-0 vs. Beltran (BUL)

 

0-1 vs. Abas (RB)

0-1 vs. Saenz (VAC)

0-2 vs. Truax (RBV)

0-1 vs. Salgado (MLK)

OH: d. Orozco (Oak Hills) 6-4

CWSO: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 5-1

CWSO: d. Walls (Clovis W.) 0:40

CWSO: d. Rogers (Corcoran) 3-0

RTOC: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 5-2

CTOC: d. Orozco (Oak H.) 4-2

CTOC: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 4-1

DUAL: l. Abas (Rancho Bern.) 7-5

B4B: d. Cortez (Dinuba) 5-1

B4B: l. Saenz (Vacaville) 5-0

B4B: l. Salgado (ML King) 4-2

MID: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) 10-1

MID: d. Beltran (Bullard) 3-1

MID: d. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 7-5 SV1

DUAL: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 6-4

SD2: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 7-6

SDS: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 12-4

SDS: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (138)

’16: 5th SDS (138)

9

9

Tyler Badgett

SOPHOMORE

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Peoria Liberty Classic-AZ (145)

0-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (145)

2nd El Cajon Invite (145)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

8th Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

2nd Five Counties (145)

1st Holtville Rotary Invite (145)

3rd San Diego Div. 2 (145)

 

3rd San Diego Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. McCoy (MAR)

1-0 vs. Hansen (ROY)

1-0 vs. Wilner (FV)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

0-4 vs. Truax (RBV)

0-1 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

0-1 vs. Tolentino (POW)

ELC: d. Landin (Frontier) 0:44

ELC: d. Hart (Imperial) 15-0

ELC: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 4-1

SN: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 5:04

SN: d. McCoy (Marina) 6-1

DOCB: l. Ulaszek GRE 0:26

DOCB: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 10-0

DOCB: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 9-0

DOCB: d. Unger BC 11-3

DOCB: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 4-2

DOCB: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 7-2

DUAL: l. Zollman (Poway) 8-3

5CO: d. Hansen (Royal) 2:20

5CO: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-0

5CO: l. Mendoza (Selma) 8-1

HOL: d. Yambao (S. Marcos) 7-0
DUAL: l. Tolentino (Poway) 6-4

SD2: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 3-1

SDS: l. Truax (Rancho BV) 3-0

SDS: d. Hart (Imperial) 3:57

SDS: d. Yambao (S. Marcos) 5-2

SDS: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 3:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17:  2nd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (132)

10

11

Maxwell Wilner

FRESHMAN

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (145)

1st Edison Beach Bash (OW, 145)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (145)

3rd Five Counties (145)

1st Sunset League (145)

1st SS Southern Div. (145)

 

2nd Southern Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Romero (LEM)

1-0 vs. Rubio (CAR)

4-0 vs. McCoy (MAR)

1-0 vs. Sarabia (TH)

 

0-2 vs. Salgado (MLK)

0-1 vs. Santiago (SJB)

0-1 vs. Badgett (RB)

COSS: d. McCoy (Marina) 3-1

COSS: l. Santiago (SJ Bosco) 3-1

MAN: d. McCoy (Marina) 8-2

MAN: l. Salgado (ML King) 6-2

5CO: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 9-1

5CO: l. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 3-0

5CO: d. McCoy (Marina) 5-2

5CO: d. Romero (Lemoore) 7-3

SL: d. McCoy (Marina) 7-2

SSS: d. Geiger (Riverside P.) 20-8

SSS: d. McCoy (Marina) 7-6

SS: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 15-3

SS: d. Perez (S. Marino) 5-4

SS: d. Rubio (Carter) 14-3

SS: l. Salgado (ML King) 3-1

 

11

16

Steve Cardenas

SENIOR

Sultana

SOUTHERN

2nd Oak Hills Bulldog Cup (152)

1st El Cajon Invite (152)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Vly. B4B (152)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (152)

1st Mojave River League (145)

3rd SS Central Div. (145)

 

3rd Southern Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hansen (ROY)

1-0 vs. Madrigal (SERV)

1-0 vs. Rubio (CAR)

1-0 vs. Anderson (CLO)

2-0 vs. De Haro (TC)

 

1-1 vs. Lopez (BA)

 

0-1 vs. Mata (POW)

0-1 vs. Salgado (MLK)

0-1 vs. Rojas (SJB)

OH: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 1:00

OH: l. Mata (Poway) 3:49

ELC: d. Stonebraker LIB 14-1

ELC: d. Urias KOF 14-2

ELC: d. Dasis (Righetti) 2:53

DUAL: d. Anderson (Clovis) 8-3

DOCB: l. Manning ST 1:31

DOCB: d. Cuttone (Clovis No.) 2:11

DOCB: l. McQuade MON 4:39

B4B: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 12-9

B4B: d. De Haro (Temescal) 10-4

B4B: l. Gandara CIB 8-5

B4B: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-1 SV1

RH: d. Jensen (Colony) 9-5

RH: d. De Haro (Temescal C.) 3-2

SSC: l. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 9-7

SSC: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 8-4

SS: d. Hansen (Royal) 11-8

SS: d. Alamo (Northv.) 11-1

SS: l. Salgado (ML King) 1:03

SS: d. Madrigal (Servite) 5-1

SS: d. Rubio (Carter) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 SS (138)
’16: 0-2 SS (126)

’15: 1-2 SS (113)

12

13

Noah Cortez

SOPHOMORE

Dinuba

CENTRAL

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (145)

1st Central Sequoia League (145)

2nd Sierra Sequoia Vly. Div. (145)

 

5th Central Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Redhair (OR)

2-0 vs. Watts (CN)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza  (SELM)

0-1 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

0-2 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

0-1 vs. Tolentino (POW)

0-1 vs. Perez (SMO)

B4B: d. F. Vasquez (SJ Bosco) 2:29

B4B: l. Tolentino (Poway) 5-1

B4B: l. Perez (S. Marino) 4:25

CIT: d. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 3-2

CIT: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 5-2

SSV: d. Garcia (Strathmore) 7-1

SSV: l. Mendoza (Selma) 5-1

CS: d. Sekhon (Central) 12-2

CS: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 6-2

CS: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 6-4 OT

CS: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 4-0

CS: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (138)

13

14

Jackson

Redhair

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

6-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (145)

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (145)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (145)

4th CIT Morro Bay (145); I-D

1st Sierra Foothill League (145)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 AA (145)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Silva (WIND)

1-0 vs. Williams (EDI)

1-0 vs. Blake (DO)

 

0-1 vs. Saenz (VAC)

0-1 vs. Ryan (OAK)

0-2 vs. Stinson (DO)

0-1 vs. Cortez (DIN)

DUAL: d. Beckett (Clovis No.)

DUAL: l. Saenz (Vacaville)

CM: d. Santos (Benicia) 16-1

CM: d. Sumulong (DL Salle) 8-1

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) 3-0

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 3-1

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) 5-2

DUAL: d. E. Blake (Del Oro) 5-3

TIM: d. Campos (Del Oro) 2-1

TIM: d. Mraz (Bradshaw) 5-1

TIM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 12-4

TIM: d. Silva (Windsor) 5-3

CIT: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 3-2

CIT: d. Melsheimer (Arroyo G.) 5-1

CIT: d. Williams (Edison) 5-3

SJ1AA: d. LaRosa (Pitman) 7-4

SJS: d. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) I-D

SJS: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (138)

’16: I-D, SJS (126)

’15: 1-2 SJS (120)

14

10

Troy Madrigal

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

2nd Clovis West Shootout (152)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (152)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (152)

4th Five Counties (152)

1st CIT Morro Bay (152)

1st Trinity League (145)

1st SS Central Div. (145)

 

5th Southern Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Gonzalez (BAK)

1-0 vs. Lopez (BA)

1-0 vs. Perez (SMO)

 

1-1 vs. Mejia (CIT)

 

0-1 vs. Mata (POW)

0-1 vs. Cardenas (SULT)

0-1 vs. Luchau (SELM)

0-1 vs. Williams (EDI)

0-1 vs. De Haro (TC)

0-1 vs. Smith (BRAW)

0-1 vs. Rojas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Lewallen (PON)

CWSO: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 7-3

CWSO: l. Mata (Poway) 5-0

MAN: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 5-3

MAN: d. Cortez (Centennial) 11-4

MAN: l. Williams (Edison) 3-0

DUAL: d. Scarpone (Temecula) 5-2

SN: l. De Haro (Temescal) 6-1

SN: d. Kennedy (Rancho B.) 2:46

SN: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 2:03

SN: d. Garcia (Modesto Chr.) 3:55

5CO: d. Cortez (Centennial) 11-1

5CO: l. Luchau (Selma) 9-5

5CO: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 11-3

5CO: l. Smith (Brawley) 1-0

CIT: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 6-2

CIT: d. Hayes (Lompoc) 10-0

CIT: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 4-3

DUAL: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 4-1

SSC: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 11-2

SSC: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 8-2

SS: l. Mejia (Citrus H.) 6-3

SS: d. Perez (S. Marino) 4-1

SS: d. Mejia (Citrus H.) 6-3

SS: l. Cardenas (Sultana) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nde SS, 8th CA (152)

’16: 1-2 SS (145)

15

18

Nathan

Villarreal

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

4th Clovis W. Shootout (160); I-D

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (160)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Monterey Bay League (145)

 

1st Central Coast Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

 

0-1 vs. Woo (PIO)

0-1 vs. Pacheco (TC)

0-1 vs. Mello (CCH)

DOCB: l. Woo (Pioneer) 2:49

DOCB: l. Pacheco (Temescal) 7-6

B4B: d. Winston (LC Canyon) 2:34

B4B: l. Bowers GV 3:13

B4B: l. Mello (Calvary Ch.) 8-3

CCS: d. Mendoza (Salinas) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’16 NHSCA Freshman (138)

16

20

Jerry Rubio

SENIOR

 

Carter

SOUTHERN

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

3rd Bismarck Rotary-ND (145)

6th Five Counties (145)

2nd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (145)

1st Citrus Belt League (145)

2nd SS Eastern Div. (145)

 

4th Southern Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hansen (ROY)

1-0 vs. Perez (SMO)

1-0 vs. Sarabia (TH)

1-0 vs. Mejia (CH)

 

1-1 vs. Romero (LEM)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

0-1 vs. Salgado (MLK)

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Cardenas (SULT)

0-1 vs. McCoy (MAR)

0-1 vs. Lopez (SMO)

WCC: d. Hansen (Royal) 2:47

5CO: d. Romero (Lemoore) 8-5

5CO: d. Williford (Foothill) 15-7

5CO: l. Mendoza (Selma) 15-0

5CO: l. Romero (Lemoore) 4-2

5CO: l. McCoy (Marina) 9-7

RH: d. Perez (S. Marino) 2-1

RH: l. Lopez (S. Marino) 11-2

CBL: d. Mendieta (Cajon)

SSE: d. Mendieta (Cajon) 9-5

SSE: l. Salgado (ML King) 0:46

SS: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 7-2

SS: d. Mejia (Citrus H.) 9-2

SS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 14-3

SS: d. Alamo (Northv.) I-D 3:!8

SS: l. Cardenas (Sultana) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 10th SS (145)

17

15

Juan Lopez

SENIOR

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

5th LC Canyon Hamada (152)

1st Bishop Amat Rumble (152)

1st The Bash Don Olson (152)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (152)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (152)

1st Mission League Finals (145)

2nd SS Central Div. (145)

 

8th Southern Section (145); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Molina (FIRE)

1-0 vs. Mitwalli (CARL)

1-0 vs. McCoy (MAR)

1-0 vs. Hansen (ROY)

 

1-1 vs. Cardenas (SULT)

 

0-1 vs. Salgado (MLK)

0-1 vs. Alamo (NVW)

0-1 vs. Zamilpa (BUC)

0-1 vs. Smith (BRAW)

0-1 vs. Conroy (GO)

LCC: l. Smith (Brawley) 14-8

LCC: l. Conroy (Great O.) 4-3

BA: d. Watkins (Orange Lut.) 8-6

BASH: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 8-5

DOCB: d. Mitwalli (Carlsbad) 9-7

DOCB: l. Angelo BC 1:34

DOCB: d. Carpenter (Palisades) 13-5

DOCB: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 9-1

B4B: l. Cardenas (Sultana) 12-9

B4B: d. Scarponi (Temecula V.) 6-2

B4B: l. Presser SHR 7-2

SSC: d. Cardenas (Sultana) 9-7

SSC: l. Madrigal (Servite) 8-2

SS: d. McCoy (Marina) 7-4

SS: l. Salgado (ML King) 6-4

SS: d. Hansen (Royal) 5-4

SS: l. Alamo (Northv.) 6-3

 

18

12

Jacob Hansen

JUNIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

2nd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (145)

8th Five Counties (145)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (145)

1st Coastal Canyon League (145)

1st SS Coastal Div. (145)

 

9th Southern Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Williams (EDI)

2-0 vs. Perez (SMO)

1-0 vs. Sarabia (TH)

 

1-1 vs. Romero (LEM)

 

0-1 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

0-1 vs. Badgett (RB)

0-1 vs. Rubio (CAR)

0-1 vs. Cardenas (SULT)

0-1 vs. Lopez (BA)

0-1 vs. Williford (FOO)

WCC: d. Perez (San Marino) 5:34

WCC: l. Rubio (Carter) 2:47

SST: d. Orozco (Oak Hills) 4-3

SST: d. Combado (Victor V.) 2-0

SST: d. J. Blandino (Etiwanda) 7-1

5CO: d. McCoy (Marina) 12-4

5CO: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 2:20

5CO: l. Romero (Lemoore) 4-3

5CO: l. Williford (Foothill) 7-4

CIT: d. Romero (Lemoore) 5-2

CIT: d. Williams (Edison) 2-1

CIT: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 8-1

SSCO: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 5-3

SSCO: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 11-2

SS: l. Cardenas (Sultana) 11-8

SS: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 1:33

SS: l. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 5-4

SS: d. Geiger (Riverside P.) 4:36

SS: d. Perez (S. Marino) 4:56

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 SS (132)

19

17

Nahele Tonge

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv. (145)

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (145)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (145)

1st Eureka North Coast Cl. (145)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

1st Delta League (145)

I-D,  Sac Joaquin Div. 1A (145)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (145); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Campos (DO)

1-0 vs. Lakmann (FOO)

1-0 vs. Silva (WIN)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

0-1 vs. Stinson (DO)

0-1 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

0-1 vs. Tolentino (POW)

0-1 vs. Redhair (OR)

0-1 vs. Sumulong (DLS)

BAK: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 7-2

BAK: d. Rogers (Corcoran)

CM: l. Sumulong (DL Salle) 8-5

CM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 16-4

CM: d. Edwards (Buchanan) fall 2x

ZINK: l. Mendoza (Selma) 5-3

ZINK: l. Stinson (Del Oro) I-D 1:28

TIM: l. Silva (Windsor) 4-3

TIM: d. Campos (Del Oro) 5-1

TIM: d. Galenzoga (Folsom) 7-2

NCC: d. Lakmann (Foothill) 8-5

MID: d. Silva (Windsor) 4-2 SV1

MID: d. Dearmond TUT 11-2

MID: l. Tolentino (Poway) 7-5 SV1

SJS: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-2 SJS (138)

20

23

Elijah Neal

SENIOR

 

McLane

CENTRAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (152)

1st Reedley CA Classic (152)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

3rd Redwood Invite (145)

1st Central Valley Invite (145)

1st North Yosemite League (145)

3rd Yosemite Valley Div. (145)

 

4th Central Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Watts (CN)

1-0 vs. Ayon (EXE)

2-0 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

1-0 vs. Garcia (STR)

 

1-1 vs. Reyes (HANF)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

0-1 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

0-1 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

0-1 vs. Molina (FIRE)

0-1 vs. Luchau (SELM)

0-1 vs. Bossert (LL)

CHUK: l. Reyes (Hanford) 3-2 UTB

CHUK: d. Guillen (Madera So.) 5-0

CHUK: l. Molina (Firebaugh) 3-1

ZINK: l. Luchau (Selma) 6-3

ZINK: d. Campos (Del Oro) 1:39

ZINK: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 9-4

RED: d. Ayon (Exeter) 4-4 OT

RED: l. Rogers (Corcoran) 3-0

CVI: d. Garcia (Strathmore) 9-5

YV: d. Torres (South Bak.) 5-2

YV: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3-0

YV: d. Landin (Frontier) 7-2

YV: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 16-6

YV: d. Reyes (Hanford) 4-3

YV: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 3-2

CS: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 10-3

CS: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 7-4

CS: l. Mendoza (Selma) 19-6

CS: d. Watts (Clovis N.) 9-8

CS: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 1:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 0-2 CS (138)

21

24

Zach Watts

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (145)

6th Clovis West Shootout (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Buchanan Zinkin (145)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Redwood Invite (145)

4-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

4th Tri River Athl. Conf. (145)

4th Yosemite Valley Div. (145)

 

6th Central Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rogers (COR)

1-0 vs. Salcedo (MO)

1-0 vs. Sekhon (CTL)

1-0 vs. Bedrosian (COA)

 

2-1 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Saenz (VAC)

0-1 vs. Olejnik (BAK)

0-1 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

0-1 vs. Badgett (RB)

0-1 vs. Cortez (DIN)

0-1 vs. Perez (SMO)

0-2 vs. Neal (MCL)

DUAL: l. Saenz (Vacaville)

CWSO: l. Buck (Servite) 7-5

CWSO: d. Combado (Victor V.) 17-5

CWSO: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 4-2 SV1

CWSO: l. Buck (Servite) 7-3

DUAL: l. J. Ramos (Selma) fall

ZINK: d. Rocha (S. Fernando) 3:22

ZINK: l. Villarreal (Buchanan) 8-4

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-2

DOCB: l. Perez (S. Marino) 15-0

DOCB: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 9-0

RED: d. Valencia (D. Palos) fall

RED: d. Rogers (Corcoran) 9-8

MID: l. Torres (South) 10-8 SV1

MID: d. Saetern (Overfelt) 12-1

MID: l. Campos (Del Oro) 4:42

TRAC: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) fall

TRAC: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) fall

TRAC: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 10-1

YV: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 7-1

YV: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 0:37

YV: d. Salcedo (Mission O.) 7-1

YV: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) 12-0

YV: d. Sekhon (Central) 6-2

YV: l. Neal (McLane) 3-2

CS: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 6-2

CS: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 8-5

CS: l. Neal (McLane) 9-8

 

22

28

Andrew Alamo

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

7th Carter Classic (132)

5th El Cajon Invite (145)

5th Peoria Invite-AZ (145)

8th Five Counties (138); I-D

1st Valle Vista League (145)

2nd SS Inland Div. (145)

 

 

6th Southern Section (145); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Banduenga (RIG)

1-0 vs. Lopez (CNT)

1-0 vs. Lopez (BA)

 

0-1 vs. Cardenas (SULT)

0-1 vs. Rubio (CAR)

0-1 vs. Hart (IMP)

0-1 vs. Lakmann (FOO)

0-1 vs. Lucero (ETI)

0-1 vs. Perez (S. Marino)

CAR: l. Avila (Carter) 11-4

CAR: l. Lucero (Etiwanda) 9-1

ELC: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 1:20

ELC: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 8-7

ELC: d. Ortiz (Imperial) 2:54

ELC: l. Hart (Imperial) 3-1

5CO: l. Lakmann (Foothill) 3-2

5CO: d. M. Magana (Servite) 4:58

5CO: l. Antuna CNLV 7-2

SSI: d. J. Blandino (Etiwanda) 7-2

SSI: l. Perez (S. Marino) 5-1

SS: d. Lopez (Centennial) 6-2

SS: d. Banks (South H.) 4:00

SS: l. Cardenas (Sultana) 11-1

SS: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 6-3

SS: d. Geiger (Riverside P.) 5-2

SS: l. Rubio (Carter) I-D 3:18

SS: l. Madrigal (Servite) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-3 SS (126)

 

 

23

33

Austin

Frantzich

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (145)

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

3rd Mission San Jose Inv. (145)

3rd Tri River Athl. Conf. (145)

7th Yosemite Valley Div. (145)

 

7th Central Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bossert (LL)

 

1-2 vs. Watts (CN)

1-1 vs. Sekhon (CTL)

 

0-1 vs. Tolentino (POW)

0-2 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SELM)

0-2 vs. Neal (MCL)

0-1 vs. Torres (OAK)

NP: l. Morphis (Frontier) 2-0

CWSO: l. Tolentino (Poway) 5-1

CWSO: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 4-2 SV1

ZINK: l. Martinez (Clovis) 5-4

ZINK: d. Rocha (S. Fernando) 2:30

DOCB: d. Cabral (Blooming.) 4-1

DOCB: d. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 7-2

DOCB: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 14-1

DOCB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 6-2

DUAL: l. Torres (Oakdale) 5:30

DUAL: l .Contino (Buchanan) 8 -2

MSJ: d. Madaus (Miramonte) 4-2

MSJ: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3-1

MSJ: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 9-2

TRAC: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) 1-0

TRAC: l. Sekhon (Central) 11-6

TRAC: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 10-1

YV: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 7-1

YV: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 5:10

YV: l. Neal (McLane) 16-6

YV: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) 10-2

CS: d. Garcia (Strathmore) 3-0

CS: l. Neal (McLane) 7-4

CS: d. Sekhon (Central) 6-5

CS: l. Olejnik (Bakersf.) 0:34

 

24

34

Nicholas

Bossert

SENIOR

 

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

3rd Curt Mettler Inv. (152)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (152)

0-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (145)

1st M. Carrillo Puma Classic (145)

4th Mission San Jose Inv. (145)

1st Diablo Athl. League (145)

 

2nd North Coast Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Neal (MCL)

1-0 vs. St Maria (ROD)

1-0 vs. LaRosa (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Omania (DLS)

0-1 vs. Gaxiola (BUC)

0-1 vs. Vizcarra (GIL)

0-1 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

0-1 vs. Velaquez (PAC)

CM: d. Hall (Oak Ridge) 4:41

CM: d. Lee (Bella Vista) 2-1

CM: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 11-4

CM: d. Sta Maria (Rodriguez) 4-0

CM: d. Khan (Elk Grove) 2:39

ZINK: l. Velazquez (Pacheco) 1:30

ZINK: d. Neal (McLane) 9-4

ZINK: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 4-1

ZINK: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 9-3

ZINK: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 13-2

APT: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 5-0

APT: l. Ridge (Acalanes) 4-3 UTB

DOCB: l. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 9-0

DOCB: l. Lalonde (Calvary Ch.) 11-10

PU: d. Hancock (Sutter) 10-1

MSJ: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 8-5

MSJ: l. Avila (Monache) 5:39

MSJ: d. Stuart (Buchanan) 3-1

MSJ: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 9-2

NCS: l. Omania (DL Salle) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (138)

’16: 5th NCS (120)

 

 

25

36

Kendall

LaRosa

SOPHOMORE

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Ceres Tourney (152)

5th Chukchansi Invite (152)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (152)

1st Prospect Jim Root (152)

4-2 CIT Morro Bay (152)

3rd Pitman Rumble Jungle (152)

1st Central CA Conference (145)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 1 AA (145)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

1-0 vs. Johnson (VDL)

 

0-1 vs. Redhair (OR)

0-1 vs. Bossert (LL)

0-1 vs. Molina (FIRE)

CHUK: l. Beltran (Bullard) 9-7

CHUK: d. Guillen (Madera So.) 7-2

CHUK: l. Reyes (Hanford E.) 3-1 SV1

APT: d. Mendoza (Salinas) 4:55

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 5-0

APT: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 8-5

CIT: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 7-5

CIT: l. Molina (Firebaugh) 6-2

PIT: l. Garcia (Modesto C.)

PIT: d. Brown (Waterf.) 13-1

SJ1AA: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 7-4

SJS: d. Santos (Benicia) fall

SJS: d. Adams (Waterf.) 2-0

SJS: d. Johnson (Vista DL) 2:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3-2 SJS (132)

26

HM

Carlos Mejia

SENIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

2nd Citrus H. Hawks Nest (152); I-D

1st Mountain Pass League (145)

3rd SS Northern Div. (145)

 

7th Southern Section (145)

CH: d. Murrillo (Hillcrest) 7-3

SSN: l. Banks (South H.) 4-3

SSN: d. Dillon (Warren) 8-0

SS: d. Madrigal (Serv.) 6-3

SS: l. Rubio (Carter )9-2

SS: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 5:10

WSS: l. Madrigal (Servite) 6-3

SS: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 SS (145)

27

35

Noah Johnson

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (160)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (152)

1st Tokay Rod Gaines Invite (152)

3rd Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (145)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (145)

 

DUAL: d. Martinez (Granada) fall

SN: d. Humbird (Ponderosa) 17-7

SN: l. Pacheco (Temescal) 10-5

TIM: l. Trevino (Del Campo) 10-2

TIM: d. Politi (Shasta) fall

TIM: l. Sta Maria (Rodriguez) 9-5

SJ3: l. Nava (River V.) fall

SJS: l. Redhair (Oak Ridge) 3:19

SJS: d. Santos (Benicia) 0:27

SJS: d. Cohen (Folsom) 6-2

SJS: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 2:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 7th SJS (152)

'16: 1-2 SJS (138)

28

37

Alfredo

Mendoza

JUNIOR

Salinas

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (152)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

1st Prospect Jim Root Mem. (145)

1st Overfelt Classic (145)

2nd Monterey Bay League (145); I-D

 

2nd Central Coast Section (145)

APT: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 4:55

APT: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 9-2

AC: d. Sekhon (Central) 3:32

OVE: d. Guzman (San Benito) 8-0

OVE: d. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 8-7

MBL: d. Guzman (S. Benito) 3-0

CCS: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th CCS (145)

’16: 1-2 CCS (126)

29

38

Abehybir

Sekhon

SOPHOMORE

Central

CENTRAL

3rd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (145)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

4-0 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (145)

2nd Wats. Apple Cider Classic (145)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (145)

2nd Tri River Athl. Conf. (145)

5th Yosemite Valley Div. (145)

 

10th Central Section (145)

 

LV: l. Hart (Imperial) 6-5

ZINK: l. Aranda (Clovis W.) 4-2

ACD: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 7-6

ACC: l. Mendoza (Salinas) 3:32

DUAL: d. Martinez (Clovis) 17-5

DUAL: l. Cuttone (Clovis No.) 6-4 SV1

DUAL: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) 9-6

CIT: d. Perez (Firebaugh) 4-3

CIT: l. Contino (Buchanan) 12-2

CIT: l. Lucas (Liberty) 4-2

TRAC: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 11-6

TRAC: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) fall

YV: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 10-4

YV: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3:18

YV: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 6-2

YV: d. Reyes (Hanford) 9-5

CS: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 12-2

CS: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 6-5

CS: d. Salcedo (Mission O.) 8-2

CS: l. Valencia (D. Palos) 0:58

 

30

40

Harry Bruno

SENIOR

Cardinal

Newman

NORTH COAST

2nd Castro V. Bay Area Invite (145)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (145)

1st Lou Encalada Inv. (145)

1st Ukiah Redwood Empire (145)

1st North Bay League (145)

 

3rd North Coast Section (145)

BA: l. Mcloy (American) 8-3

SN: d. Raker (Corning) 6-1

TIM: l. Silva (Windsor) 10-7

TIM: l. Galenzoga (Folsom) 4-2

TIM: l. Campos (Del Oro) fall

LEI: d. Gutierrez (Bella Vista) fall

LEI: d. Reese (Vista DL) 8-4

RED: d. Hancock (Sutter) 6:48

NCS: l. Omania (DL Salle) 15-0

NCS: d. Pruis (Heritage) 3:45: 4:47

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2-2 NCS (138)

31

HM

Zachary

Hancock

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

1st Wheatland Savedra (OW, 152)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (145)

4th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (145)

1st Sutter Lions Club/UA Inv. (145)

2nd M. Carrillo Puma Classic (145)

2nd Ukiah Redwood Empire Cl. (145)

1st North. Section Div. 2 (145)

 

1st Northern Section (145)

SAV: d. Nava (River Vly.)

APT: d. Mcloy (American) 7-1

APT: l. Klair (MV Christian) 3-0

CHI: l. Santos (Benicia) fall

CHI: l. Galenzoga (Folsom)

PU: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 10-1

RED: l. Bruno (Cardinal N.) 6:48

NS: d. Ostergren (Foothill) 15-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (132)

'16: 2-2 NS (120)

32

HM

Caleb

Bedrosian

SENIOR

 

Coalinga

CENTRAL

2nd Edison Beach Bash (152)

1st Reedley CA Classic (160)

3rd The Bash Don Olson (152)

3-1 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (152)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (152)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (145)

1st West Sierra League (145)

5th Sierra Sequoia Vly. Div. (145)

 

8th Central Section (145); I-D

EBB: d. Sakamoto (S. Monica) 5-2

EBB: l. Williams (Edison) 18-1

BASH: d. Hayes (Lompoc) 8-7

BASH: l. Molina (Firebaugh) 5-2

BASH: d. Hayes (Lompoc) 8-3

AC: d. Brisco (Sonora) 4:39

ACD: l. Sekhon (Central) 7-6

CIT: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 5-3

CIT: l. Brown (Wat.) 7-3

PIT: d. Garcia (Madera So.)

SSV: l. Garcia (Strathmore) 6-3

SSV: l. Valencia (D. Palos) 3-1

CS: l. Mendoza (Selma) 16-9

CS: d. Valencia (D. Palos) 3-0

CS: d. Reyes (Hanford) 18-5

CS: l. Watts (Clovis N.) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 0-2 CS (145)

33

HM

Joseph Curtis

SOPHOMORE

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

2nd LC Canyon Hamada Inv. (145)

3-2 Reno TOC (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Chico Joe Rios Mem. (152)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (145)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (145)

 

4th San Diego Section (145)

LCC: d. Kennedy (Rancho B.) 15-12

LCC: l. Ramos (Selma) 3:32

RTOC: l. Stuart (Buchanan) 2-1

CHI: d. Lee (Bella Vista) 4-0

CHI: l. Sta maria (Rodriguez) 13-11

CHI: l. Baker (LC Canyon) 5-3

B4B: l. Ryan (Oakdale) 0:59

B4B: d. Hart (Imperial) 3:57

B4B: l. Salgado (ML King) 1:29

B4B: l. G. Groves CHAN 5-1

CCS: d. Yambao (S. Marcos) 7-5

CCS: l. Tolentino (Poway) 12-4

CCS: d. Hart (Imperial) 5-3

CCS: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 3:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th SDS (126)

34

-

Kenny

Saetern

SENIOR

Overfelt

CENTRAL COAST

8th Chukchansi Invite (160)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

3rd Overfelt Classic (160)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

2nd Blossom Valley Athl. (145)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (145)

 

CHUK: l. Garcia (Madera So.) 16-6

CHUK: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 7-5

CHUK: l. Mendes (Hughson) 12-6

CHUK: l. Adame (Madera So.) 6-5

AC: l. Brisco (Sonora) 9-6

OVE: l. Berry (San Lorenzo V.) 13-7

BVAL: l. Meza (S. Teresa) 7-5

CCS: l. Waymouth (Gunn) 3:00

CCS: d. Guzman (S. Benito) 2-1

CCS: d. Gaucher (Wilcox) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (152)

’16: 3-2 CCS (138)

35

-

Nathan Valencia

JUNIOR

Dos Palos

CENTRAL

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (145)

2nd Dinuba Invite (145)

4th Redwood Invite (145); I-D

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

2nd West Sierra League (145)

3rd Sierra Sequoia Vly. Div. (145)

 

9th Central Section (145)

 

LEM: l. Garcia (Madera So.) 8-5

DIN: d. Perez (Firebaugh) 1:24

DIN: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 9-2

RED: l. Watts (Clovis No.) fall

MID: l. Aranda (Clovis W.) 3:18

MID: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 0:41

WSL: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga)

SSV: l. Mendoza (Selma) 22-7

SSV: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 3-1

CS: d. Aranda (Clovis W.) 3-2

CS: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 0:28

CS: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 3-0

CS: d. Sekhon (Central) 0:58

 

36

-

Chris Ostergren

SOPHOMORE

Foothill

NORTHERN

2nd Nor Cal Anderson (145)

5-2 Five Counties (145)

5th North Coast Classic (152)

4-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

2nd Northern Section (145)

 

NC: l. Suckow (Eureka) 3:09

5CO: l. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 5:23

5CO: d. Arias (Brawley) 3:34

5CO: l. Hansen (Royal) 3:41

MID: l. Beltran (Bullard) 8-1

MID: l. Santos (Benicia) 11-4

NS: d. Raker (Corning) 11-5

NS: d. Johnson (Chico) 5-1

NS: l. Hancock (Sutter) 15-8

 

37

HM

Jordan Cabral

JUNIOR

Sylmar

LOS ANGELES

5th Sam DeJohn Inv. (152)

0-2 Five Counties (152)

7th Segerstrom Jaguar (145)

 

1st Los Angeles City Section (145)

SDJ: l. Yambao (S. Marcos) 0:53

5CO: l. Valdez (Tokay) 6-4

5CO: l. Castellon) Arroyo) 10-7

JAG: l. Munoz (Saddleb.) 8-6

 

38

-

Edmond Adams

SENIOR

Waterford

SAC JOAQUIN

7th Oakdale Jamex Riddle (152)

2nd Armijo Invite (152)

2-2 CIT Morro Bay (145)

2nd Pitman Rumble Jungle (145)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 5 (145)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (145)

ARM: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 9-0

CIT: l. Lucas (Liberty) 9-7

CIT: l. Geiger (Riverside P.) 13-0

PIT: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 5:50

SJS: l. N. Tonge (Elk Grove) 16-0

SJS: l. Larosa (Pitman) 2-0

 

39

-

Sanchez O’Leary

SENIOR

Lowell

SAN FRANCISCO

6th Castro V. Bay Area 55 (152); I-D

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152)

1st Clayton Valley Invite.(152)

6th Maria. C. Puma Classic (152)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

1st San Francisco Section (145)

BA: l. Jacobo (Kimball) 2:36

BA: l. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 2:14

LIN: d. Forman (Mitty) 5:17

PUM: l. Ducharme (Vacaville) 1:17

PUM: l. Harris (Tamalpais) 9-7

PUM: l. Medeiros (Fortuna) 2:01

ELC: d. Parker (St. Francis SCP) 10-3

 

 

40

-

Daniel Torres

JUNIOR

Leadersihp

Public

OAKLAND

1st Oakland Athl. League (145)