STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 138 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Shayne Tucker

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

Sac Joaquin

3-2 Walsh Ironman (138)

1st Reno TOC (138)

3rd Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Five Counties (145)

1st Capital Valley Conf. (138)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 2 (138); I-D

 

1st SJS (138)

’11: 1st SJS, 4th CA (130)

’10: 4th SJS, 4-2 T12 CA (119)

RTOC: d. Grisafe (LC Cany.) 15-0

RTOC: d. Demison (Bakersf.) 3-2

RTOC: d. Cruz (Bakersf.) 3-2

RTOC: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 4-2

DOCB: d. Campbell (Simi V.) 16-1

DOCB: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 18-1

DOCB: l. Villareal (Gilroy) 2:59

DOCB: d. Sergi (College P.) 7-2

DOCB: d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 5-2

5CO: d. Lopez (Victor V.) 0:24

5CO: d. Gutierrez (Santa Ana) 12-4

5CO: d. Whisner (Rim World) 7-6

SJS: d. Koshiyama (Folsom) 1:26

SJS: d. Dawson (Vacaville) 3:17

SJS: d. Kintz (El Camino) 13-2

SJS: d. Noon (Oakdale) 14-0

2

2

Natrelle Demison

SENIOR

Bakersfield

Central

1st Chukchansi (145)

3rd Reno TOC (138)

2nd Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (138)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (138)

1st SW Yosemite League (138)

1st Yosemite Divisional (138)

 

1st CS (138)

2nd ’11 NHSCA Junior (135)

5th ’10 Cadet Nationals F-S (130)

7th ’09 Cadet Nationals F-S (119)

 

’11: 1st CS, 3rd CA (130)

’10: 7th CS, 5th CA (130)

’09: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (112)

CHUK: d. Gutierrez (Kerman) 1:00

CHUK: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 10-2

RTOC: l. Tucker (Bella V.) 3-2

DOCB: d. Mininni (Morro B.) 1:46

DOCB: d. Wilson (Righetti) 5-1

DOCB: l. Fox (Gilroy) 6-4

TEM: d. McCaffery (Logan) 17-1

TEM: d.. Longo (Calvary C.) 15-0

TEM: d. Rocha (Lemoore) 4:37

RH: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 3:04

RH: d. Leon (Alta Loma) 8-2

YD: d. Ladd (Clovis) 4-1

YD: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) 9-1

CS: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 16-1

CS: d. Ladd (Clovis) 9-1

3

3

Brian Sergi

SENIOR

College Park

North Coast

A-T Newark Ironman (145)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

5th Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (138)

1st Puma Classic (145)

1st Mission San Jose (138)

1st Diablo Valley Athletic (138)

 

1st NCS (138)

 

6th ’10 Jr. Nationals G-R (125)

8th ’09 Cadet Nationals G-R (119)

 

’11: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (130)

’10: 1st NCS, 1-2 CA (119)

’09: 4-2 T8 NCS (119)

NEW: l. Cisneros (Selma) 5-3

SNC: d. Moran (Ceres) 1:26

SNC: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) 5:30

DOCB: d. Bettencourt (Elk Grv.) 13-1

DOCB: l. Cruz (Bakersf.) 5-4

DOCB: d. Noon (Oakdale) 10-5

DOCB: d. Johnson (Liberty) 0:29

DOCB: l. Tucker (Bella Vista) 7-2

DOCB: d. Murabito (Saratoga) 9-1

TB: d. Coleman (Upper Lake) fall

TB: d. Furtado (Escalon) 9-3

TB: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) fall

PUMA: d. Osorio (Castro V.) 10-0

MSJ: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 7-0

MSJ: d. Robles (S. Leandro) 17-2

MSJ: d. JJ Chavez (DLS) 2-0

NCS: d. Robles (S. Leandro) 13-2

4

4

Andrew Schulte

SENIOR

Centennial

Southern

1st Downey Viking (138)

2nd Mann Classic (138)

1st Riverside County (138)

2nd Five Counties (138)

1st Big VIII League (138)

1st SS Inland (138)

 

1st SS (138)

’11: 1st SS, 2-2 CA (130)

’09: 6th SS, 1-2 CA (112)

DOW: d. Sill (Walnut) 3-2

MANN: d. Ramirez (Laguna H.) 6-0

MANN: l. Cisneros (Selma) 8-2

RIV: d. Behnke (Arlington) 10-5

RIV: d. Downs (Beaumont) 10-2

RIV: d. Rivera (S. Jacinto) 3:35

5CO: d. Michinock (Aliso Niguel) 6-1

5CO: d. Valles (Northview) 9-4

5CO: l. Cisneros (Selma) 2-1 OT

BIG8: d. Mawhinney (Santiago) 6-1

SSI: d. Salgado (Paramount) 4-3

SSI: d. Mawhinney (Santiago) 5-0

SS: d. Valles (Northview) 2-1

SS: d. Leon (Alta Loma) 3-1

5

5

Jacob Leon

SENIOR

Alta Loma

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (138)

1st Edison Beach Bash (OW, 138)

2nd Upland Blackwatch (145)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (138)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (138)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (138)

1st Baseline League (138)

1st SS Central (138)

 

2nd SS (138)

’11: 3rd SS, 2-2 CA (135)

’10: 2-2 SS (135)

CAR: d. T. Arellano (Northv.) 1:35

CAR: d. Valles (Northview) 8-6

EDI: d. Briceno (Crespi) I-D

UPL: d. Behr (South Hills) 7-4

NSC: d. Lopez (Rowland) 1:48

NSC: d. Valles (Northview) 5-3

TEM: d. Owuama (Blooming.) 11-3

TEM: d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 7-1

TEM: l. Cruz (Bakersf.) 13-2

TEM: d. Perez (Central Un.) 10-0

TEM: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 2:29

TEM: l. Rocha (Lemoore) 1-0

TEM: d. Garcia (P. Robles) 0:48

RH: d. Smith (Rim World) 5-1

RH d. Taylor (Poway) 3:52

RH: l. Demison (Bakersf.) 8-2

SSC: d. Behnke (Arlington) 2-0

SSC: d. Ramirez (Laguna H.) 2-0

SS: l. Schulte (Centennial) 3-1

6

6

Zac Contreras

JUNIOR

Riordan

Central Coast

1st Golden Gate (OW, 152)

2nd The Bash (145)

3rd Mid Cals (145)

1st Pound San Rafael (145)

1st West Catholic League (138)

 

1st CCS (138)

’11: 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (130)

’10: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125)

GG: d. Sitzmann (Marin Cath.)

BASH: l. Hartsfield (Liberty) 5-1

MC: d. Jin (Gunn) 6-2

MC: d. Zubia (P. Robles) 0:55

MC: l. Fox (Gilroy) 6-1

POU: d. Tow (Union Mine)

CCS: d. Chen (Los Gatos) 17-2

CCS: d. Murabito (Saratoga) 7-1

7

7

Alfred Murabito

SENIOR

Saratoga

Central Coast

1st Peninsula Invite (138)

1st Webber Lawson (145)

6th Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Santa Clara Valley (138)

 

2nd CCS (138)

’11: 4th CCS (130)

’10: 3-2 T12 CCS (125)

’09: 0-2 CCS (119)

WL: d. Chen (Los Gatos) 1:33

DOCB: d. Jackson (SJ Bosco) 0:56

DOCB: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 4-1

DOCB: d. Micou (Temecula V.) 0:48

DOCB: d. Perez (Central Un.) 13-2

DOCB: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 4:21

DOCB: d. Enloe (Clovis) 9-4

DOCB: l. Cruz (Bakersf.) 9-0

DOCB: l. Sergi (College P.) 9-1

CCS: d. Palacios (Palma) 15-4

CCS: d. Gonzalez (Gilroy) 6-2

CCS: l. Contreras (Riordan) 7-1

8

9

Jason Ladd

JUNIOR

Clovis

Central

2nd Newbury Park (152)

2nd Zinkin Classic (145)

1-4 The Clash X-MN (145)

7th Doc Buchanan (145)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (145)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (138)

3rd Yosemite Divisional (138)

 

2nd CS (138)

’11: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (135)

NP: d. Largey (Rio Mesa) 7-4

NP: d. Duchene (Simi Valley) 8-7

NP: l. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 6-4

CWSO: d. Fowler (Bella Vista) 1:17

CWSO: d. Loechler (Vacaville) 4-1

CWSO: d. Mills (Laguna H.) 3:12

ZINK: d. Minnini (Morro B.) 6-3

ZINK: l. Wathen (Orland) 5-3

DOCB: d. Henderson (Elk Grv.) 9-2

DOCB: d. Osunde (Lemoore) 1:09

DOCB: d. Loechler (Vacaville) 5-0

DOCB: l. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 4-2

DOCB: d. Wilson (Righetti) 2:27

TEM: l. Wilson (Righetti) 9-4

TEM: d. Medina (Blooming.) 7-1

TEM: d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 3:48

TEM: d. Lomas (Central C.) 7-3

TEM: d. Fiegener (Folsom) 11-2

TRAC: l. Cardenas (Buchanan) 8-7 2OT

YD: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 5:52

YD: l. Demison (Bakersfield) 4-1

YD: d. Rocha (Lemoore) 9-3

YD: d. Hernandez (Madera So.) 4-3

CS: d. Lopez (RFK) 4:08

CS: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) 4-3

CS: l. Demison (Bakersfield) 9-1

9

8

Racelis

Cardenas

SENIOR

Buchanan

Central

3rd Zinkin Classic (145)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (138)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (138)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (138)

 

3rd CS (138)

’11: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (130)

’10: 2-2 SJS (130)

’09: 2-2 SJS (119)

ZINK: d. Lopez (RFK) 7-5 OT

ZINK: l. Wathen (Orland) 4-0

ZINK: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 5-3 OT

ZINK: d. Kincaid (Clovis) 3-1 OT

ZINK: d. Minnini (Morro B.) 4-3

SNC: l. Sergi (College P.) 5:30

SNC: d. Johnson (Liberty) 8-4

SNC: d. Denna (Napa) 1:39

SNC: d. Fiegener (Folsom) 5-3

SNC: l. Garcia (P. Robles)

Dual: l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 10-8

Dual: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) fall

TB: d. Mason (Woodcreek) 16-5

TB: d. Koshiyama (Folsom) fall

TB: l. Sergi (College Park) fall

Dual: d. Everk (Clovis) 12-6

Dual: l. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 1-0

TRAC: d. Ladd (Clovis) 8-7 2OT

YD: d. Lopez (RFK) 10-3

YD: d. Hernandez (Madera So.) 3-2

YD: l. Demison (Bakersfield) 9-1

CS: d. Rocha (Lemoore) 8-3

CS: d. Gomez (Corcoran) 9-3

CS: l. Ladd (Clovis) 4-3

CS: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 15-6

CS: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 10-8

10

10

Josue

Hernandez

SENIOR

Madera South

Central

4th Chukchansi (145)

3rd Las Vegas Holiday (145)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

4-2 T12 Five Counties (145)

6th Mission San Jose (138); I-D

1st North Yosemite League (138)

4th Yosemite Divisional (138)

 

4th CS (138)

’11: 9th CS (135)

CHUK: d. Fierro (Bakersf.) 7-6

CHUK: l. Gomez (Corcoran) 5-2

CHUK: d. Gutierrez (Kerman) 1:35

CHUK: l. Fierro (Bakersf.) 6-1

LVH: d. Lopez (Victor V.) 11-6

Dual: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) 10-8

DOCB: d. Robles (S. Leandro) 6-4

DOCB: l. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 2-0

5CO: l. Pagela (Porterv.) 1:50

5CO: d. Muniz (Centennial) 2:45

5CO: l. Hobson (RBV) 4-2

MSJ: l. Sergi (College P.) 7-0

MSJ: d. Davis (Oakland T.) 4-1

MSJ: d. Lang (Livermore) 2:04

YD: d. Rocha (Lemoore) 5-2

YD: l. Cardenas (Buchanan) 3-2

YD: d. Garcia (Clovis W.)

YD: l. Ladd (Clovis) 4-3

CS: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 7-4

CS: l. Demison (Bakersfield) 16-1

CS: d. Gomez (Corcoran) 5-3

CS: l. Cardenas (Buchanan) 10-8