STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 24, 2012

Top 10 132 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Alex Cisneros

SENIOR

Selma

Central

1st Newark Rotary Invite (138)

3rd Walsh Ironman (132)

1st Mann Classic (132)

1st Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Five Counties (138)

1st Mid Cals (138)

1st Central Sequoia League (132)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (OW, 132)

 

1st CS (132)

’11: 1st CS, 1st CA (125)

’10: 1st CS, 1st CA (112)

’09: 1st CS, 1st CA (103)

NEW: d. Sergi (College Park) 5-3

NEW: d. Pratt (Newark M.) 15-0

MANN: d. Sill (Walnut) 5-0

DOCB: d. Dawson (Vacaville) 17-1

DOCB: d. Johnson (Liberty) 14-0

DOCB: d. Cruz (Bakersf.) 2-0

DOCB: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 4-3 2OT

5CO: d. Leal (Chester) 21-4

5CO: d. Smith (Rim World) 20-4

5CO: d. Schulte (Centennial) 2-1 OT

Dual: d. Gasca (Kingsburg) 3-2 3OT

MC: d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 3:48

MC: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 1-0

SSV: d. Gasca (Kingsburg) 3-1

CS: d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 11-3

CS: d. Gasca (Kingsburg) 5-0

2

2

Nicholas Villarreal

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

Central Coast

2nd Chukchansi (145)

2nd Reno TOC (138)

1st CA Coast Classic (145)

2nd Doc Buchanan (138)

2nd Mid Cals (138)

1st Overfelt Classic (138)

 

1st CCS (132)

3rd ’11 NHSCA Freshman (125)

5th ’11 Cadet Nationals F-S (140)

 

’11: 1st CCS, 3rd CA (125)

CHUK: d. Gomez (Corcoran) 11-2

CHUK: l. Demison (Bakersf.) 10-2

RTOC: l. Tucker (Bella V.) 4-2

CCC: d. Duran (Porterv.) 5:00

CCC: d. Henderson (Elk Grv.) 17-6

Dual: d. Malone (Oakdale) 18-8

DOCB: d. McCaffery (Logan) 3:07

DOCB: d. Murabito (Saratoga) 4-1

DOCB: d. Enloe (Clovis) 15-4

DOCB: d. Tucker (Bella Vista) 2:59

DOCB: l. Cisneros (Selma) 4-3 2OT

MC: d. Garcia (P. Robles) 9-5

MC: l. Cisneros (Selma) 1-0

OV: d. Pratt (Newark M.) 18-2

CCS: d. delaRosa (Serra) 3:14

CCS: d. Ortiz (Palo Alto) 20-5

3

3

Javier Gasca III

JUNIOR

Kingsburg

Central

1st Chukchansi (132)

1st Zinkin Classic (OW, 132)

1st Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Five Counties (OW, 132)

1st CIT Morro Bay (OW, 132)

2nd Central Sequoia (132); I-D

2nd Sierra Sequoia Valley (132)

 

2nd CS (132)

’11: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (119)

CHUK: d. DeOrian (Central) 13-3

CHUK: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 10-4

CHUK: d. P. Fox (Gilroy) 4-2

ZINK: d. Valenzuela (Madera) 1:07

ZINK: d. Glasheen (ML King) 4:39

ZINK: d. Gay (Clovis) 14-6

DOCB: d. Fry (Vacaville) 5;04

DOCB: d. Waespi (Castro V.) 18-3

DOCB: d. Eber (Merced) 17-1

DOCB: d. P. Fox (Gilroy) 7-5 OT

DOC: d. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 2-0

DOCB: d. Moita (DLS) 7-4

5CO: d. Arellano (Northview) 23-7

5CO: d. Sandoval (Porterv.) 14-3

5CO: d. Pagdilao (Centennial) 7-4

Dual: l. Cisneros (Selma) 3-2 3OT

CIT: d. Martin (Bakersf.) 1:48

CIT: d. Campbell (Simi Valley) 13-3

SSV: l. Cisneros (Selma) 3-1

CS: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 3:20

CS: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 6-1

CS: d. Gay (Clovis) 6-4

CS: l. Cisneros (Selma) 5-0

4

4

Martin Ramirez

SENIOR

Elk Grove

Sac Joaquin

1st Curt Mettler Invite (132)

1st CA Coast Classic (132)

4th Doc Buchanan (132)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (132)

1st Delta Valley League (132)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (132)

 

1st SJS (132)

2nd ’11 NHSCA Junior (119)

 

’11: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (119)

’10: 1st SJS, 5th CA (112)

’09: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (112)

CMI: d. Rodriguez (Righetti)

CCC: d. Sandoval (Porterv.) 2:28

CCC: d. P. Fox (Gilroy) 5-3

DOCB: d. Solari (Liberty) 13-2

DOCB: d. Taylor (Poway) 7-0

DOCB: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 2-0

DOCB: d. Maldonado (Los Osos) 10-0

DOCB: l. P. Fox (Gilroy) 4-3

TEM: d. Kistler (ML King) 12-6

TEM: d. Grisafe (LC Canyon) 6-0

TEM: l. A. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 7-0

SJSD1: d. Hernandez (Folsom)

SJS: d. Wilson (Pioneer) 16-0

SJS: d. Abbate (Central C.) 7-3

SJS: d. Purdy (NV Union) 6-4

5

12

Blayne Briceno

JUNIOR

Crespi

Southern

1st Newbury Park (138)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (138); I-D

1st Brea Ed Spring (OW, 138)

1st So. Pasadena Holiday (145)

1st Asics SC Challenge (138)

3rd Five Counties (138)

1st Sam DeJohn (132)

1st Mission League (132)

1st SS Eastern (132)

 

1st SS (132)

7th ’10 Cadet Nationals G-R (119)

’10: 10th SS (119)

NP: d. Campbell (Simi V.) 3-1

EDI: d. Perez (Central U.) 7-3

EDS: d. Michinock (Aliso Nig.) 9-0

ASC: d. Longo (Calvary C.) 9-3

ASC: d. Michinock (Aliso Niguel) 0:48

5CO: l. Valles (Northview) 12-10

5CO: d. Michinock (Crespi) 13-2

5CO: d. Smith (Rim World) 16-4

5CO: d. Valles (Northview) 4-2

SDJ: d. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 9-3

SSE: d. Gutierrez (Hesperia) 18-2

SSE: d. Campbell (Simi V.) 8-4

SS: d. Pagdilao (Centennial) 8-5

6

5

Tim Maldonado

SENIOR

Los Osos

Southern

1st Tom Bravo Invite (132)

1st West Coast Classic (132)

5th Doc Buchanan (132)

1st San Bernardino (132)

1st Montclair Classic (132)

1st Baseline League (132)

1st SS Central (132)

 

3rd SS (132)

’11: 5th SS, 0-2 CA (119)
’10: 8th SS, 1-2 CA (119)

’09: 0-2 SS (112)

TB: d. Rivera (San Jacinto) 11-7

WCC: d. Sylvester (Vista) 7-2

DOCB: l. Moita (DLS) 3-1

DOCB: d. Harlan (Temecula) 5-3

DOCB: d. Pain (Rodriguez) 8-2

DOCB: d. Lopez (Poway) 6-5

DOCB: l. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 10-0

DOCB: d. Gay (Clovis) 9-6

SB: d. Swan (Citrus Hill) 8-3

MONT: d. Lopez (Rowland) 8-5

SSC: d. Hollis (Ramona) 3:54

SSC: d. Cabrera (Laguna H.) 6-4

SS: l. Pagdilao (Centennial) 4-3

7

6

Matthew Gay

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

2nd Zinkin Classic (132)

2-4 The Clash X-MN (132)

6th Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Mission San Jose (132)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (132)

1st Yosemite Divisional (132)

 

3rd CS (132)

’11: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (125)

ZINK: d. Cabrera (Laguna H.) 13-2

ZINK: d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 3-1

ZINK: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 14-6

DOCB: d. Sandoval (Porterv.) 5:55

DOCB: d. Pain (Rodriguez) 5-3

DOCB: l. Moita (DLS) 10-8

DOCB: l. P. Fox (Gilroy) 6-2

DOCB: l. Maldonado (Los Osos) 9-6

MSJ: d. Ortiz (Palo Alto) 9-1

MSJ: d. Abbate (Central C.) 3-1

MSJ: d. Purdy (NV Union) 3-2

Dual: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 7-5

TRAC: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 1-0

YD: d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 4-2

YD: d. Sandoval (Porterville) 10-5

CS: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 6-4

CS: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 11-1

CS: d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 1-0

8

7

Micah Cruz

SENIOR

Bakersfield

Central

2nd Chukchansi (138)

4th Reno TOC (138)

4th Doc Buchanan (138)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (138)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (132)

1st SW Yosemite League (132)

3rd Yosemite Divisional (132)

 

4th CS (132)

’11: 5th CS, 4th CA (125)

’10: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (119)

CHUK: d. CJ Valenz. (Madera) 2:50

CHUK: l. Phaysam. (Clovis E.) 8-4

RTOC: d. Callas (NV Union) 15-4

RTOC: l. Tucker (Bella V.) 3-2

Duals: d. Moita (DLS)

DOCB: d. Micou (Temecula V.) 15-0

DOCB: d. Sergi (College P.) 5-4

DOCB: l. Cisneros (Selma) 2-0

DOCB: d. Murabito (Saratoga) 9-0

DOCB: l. Tucker (Bella Vista) 5-2

TEM: d. Noon (Oakdale) 8-0

TEM: d. Leon (Alta Loma) 13-2

TEM: d. Chavez (DLS) 5-1

RH: d. Smith (S. Margarita) 15-0

RH: d. Lopez (Poway) 2:17

YD: d. Holmes (Lemoore) 15-0

YD: l. Gay (Clovis) 4-2

YD: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 2:31

CS: d. Francis (Buchanan) 1:08

CS: l .Cisneros (Selma) 11-3

CS: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 3-0

CS: l. Gay (Clovis) 1-0

9

8

Victor Lopez

JUNIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (132)

1st La Quinta Duals (132)

3rd Reno TOC (132)

7th Doc Buchanan (132)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (132)

2nd Raul Huerta Memorial (132)

1st SDS Div. 1 (132)

 

1st SDS (132)

’11: 2nd SDS, 4-2 T12 CA (119)

’10: 1st SDS, 2nd CA (103)

ELD: d. Harlan (Temecula) 4:57

ELD: d. Roman (El Dorado) 15-0

ELD: d. Sandoval (Porterv.) 13-7

RTOC: l. Fox (Gilroy) 3-1

RTOC: d. Fox (Gilroy) 6-5

DOCB: d. Osuna (Brawley) 18-2

DOCB: l. Moita (DLS) 8-5

DOCB: d. Sandoval (Porterv.) 7-1

DOCB: l. Maldonado (Los Osos) 6-5

TEM: l. Abbate (Central C.) 3-2

TEM: d. Sylvester (Vista) 10-2

TEM: d. Grisafe (LC Canyon) 5-0

RH: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 16-0

RH: l. Cruz (Bakersf.) 2:17

SDS1: d. Sylvester (Vista) 3:53

SDS: d. Chan (Brawley) 0:59

SDS: d. Perez (Central Un.) 8-5

10

10

Jon Jay Chavez

SOPHOMORE

De La Salle

North Coast

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (138)

2nd Mission San Jose (138)

1st East Bay Athletic League (138)

 

1st NCS (132)

1st ’11 Cadet Nationals G-R (125)

 

’11: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (119)

TEM: d. Micou (Temecula V.) 11-1

TEM: d. Doyle (Poway) 8-1

TEM: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 6-4

TEM: l. Cruz (Bakersf.) 5-1

TEM: d. Garcia (P. Robles) 1:20

TEM: l. Rocha (Lemoore) 1-0

MSJ: d. Gomez (Corcoran) 7-1

MSJ: d. Callas (NV Union) 1-0

MSJ: l. Sergi (College P.) 2-0

NCS: d. Thompson (Liberty) 17-1

X

9

Martin Sandoval

JUNIOR

Porterville

Central

2nd El Dorado Invite (132)

3rd CA Coast Classic (132)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

3rd Five Counties (132)

1st East Yosemite League (132)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (132)

 

8th CS (132); I-D

7th ’11 Cadet Nationals F-S (125)

 

’11: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (119)

ELD: d. Smith (S. Margarita) 10-1

ELD: l. Lopez (Poway) 13-7

CCC: l. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 2:28

CCC: d. Coburn (Granada) 13-0

DOCB: d. Harlan (Temecula V.) 1:03

DOCB: l. Gay (Clovis) 5:55

DOCB: d. Martin (Bakersf.) 13-0

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Folsom) 4:33

DOCB: l. Lopez (Poway) 7-1

5CO: d. Orta (Santiago) 7-0

5CO: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 14-3

5CO: d. Orta (Santiago) 1-0

5CO: d. Olshefski (Palm Spr.) 8-4

YD: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 5:06

YD: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 6-0

YD: l. Gay (Clovis) 10-5

CS: d. Rodriguez (Reedley) 14-8

X

11

Patrick

Phaysamone

SENIOR

Clovis East

Central

1st Chukchansi (138)

1st The Bash (138)

7th Temecula Valley Inv. (138)

3rd Overfelt Classic (132)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (132)

4th Yosemite Divisional (132); I-D

 

5th CS (132)

7th ’11 NHSCA Junior (130)

 

’11: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (130)

’10: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (119)

CHUK: d. Borrges (El Molino) 3-0

CHUK: d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 8-4

BASH: d. Lopez (RFK) 15-5

TEM: d. Bettencourt (Elk Gr.) 13-2

TEM: l. Chavez (DLS) 6-4

TEM: d. Woods (Vista) 3:55

TEM: l. Leon (Alta Loma) 2:29

TEM: d. Longo (Calvary C.) 2-1

OVE: l. P. Fox (Gilroy) 3:48

Dual: d. Cardenas (Buchanan) 1-0

TRAC: l. Gay (Clovis) 1-0

YD: l. Sandoval (Porterville) 6-0

YD: d. Rodriguez (Reedley) 17-2

CS: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 6-1

CS: d. Rodriguez (Reedley) 16-0

CS: l. Cruz (Bakersfield) 3-0

CS: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 5-2

X

13

Adam Pain

SENIOR

Rodriguez

Sac Joaquin

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (132)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (132)

5th Albany Invitational (132)

1st Lou Encalada Invite (132)

1st Solano County Ath. Conf. (132)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 3 (132)

 

3rd SJS (132)

’11: 5th SJS, 6th CA (130)

’10: 3-2 T12 SJS (135)

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Folsom) 1:26

DOCB: l. Gay (Clovis) 5-3

DOCB: l. Maldonado (Los Osos) 8-2

ALB: l. Jackson (Elk Grove) 14-6

Dual: l. Lopez (Woodland) fall

SJSD3: d. Wilson (Pioneer)

SJS: d. Patrick (Hughson) 8-4

SJS: l. Fry (Vacaville) 4-2 OT

SJS: d. Day (Summerv.) 1:534

SJS: d. Wilson (Pioneer) 16-0

SJS: d. Lopez (Woodland) 5-4

SJS: d. Fry (Vacaville) 4-0

X

15

Christian

Pagdilao

JUNIOR

Centennial

Southern

1st Downey Viking (132)

1st Mann Classic (132)

1st Riverside County (132)

2nd Five Counties (132)

1st Big VIII League (132)

1st SS Inland (132)

 

2nd SS (132)

7th ’10 NHSCA Freshman (103)

 

’11: 5th SS, 3-2 CA (112)

’10: 3-3 SS (103)

MANN: d. Taira (Walnut) 3:53

MANN: d. Smith (S. Margarita) 14-2

RIV: d. Kistler (ML King) 3:15

RIV: d. Beas (Temescal C.) 15-0

5CO: d. Castellini (San Clem.) 25-10

5CO: d. Olshefski (Palm Spr.) 3-0

5CO: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 7-4

BIG8: d. Kistler (ML King) 9-1

SSI: d. Kistler ML King) 5-0

SS: d. Maldonado (Los Osos) 4-3

SS: l. Briceno (Crespi) 8-5