STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 126 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Anthony Valencia

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

Southern

1st Cossareck Classic (132)

8th Walsh Ironman (126)

1st Doc Buchanan (126)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (132)

2nd Sam DeJohn (132)

1st Trinity League (126)

1st SS Coastal (126)

 

1st SS (126)

 

COSS: d. O’Bourke (Fountain) 10-7

DOCB: d. Chan (Brawley) 5:09

DOCB: d. Sherow (Carter) 2;17

DOCB: d. Tovar (Poway) 16-0

DOCB: d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 8-5

DOCB: d. Pollock (Folsom) 2:39

TEM: d. Taylor (Poway) 11-5

TEM: d. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 7-0

SDJ: l. Briceno (Crespi) 9-3

SSC: d. Nguyen (Woodbridge) 3:57

SSC: d. Delgado (Victor V.) 3:30

SS: d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 3-2

2

2

Evan McKirdy

SENIOR

Del Norte

San Diego

1st LC Canyon Classic (OW, 132)

1st El Cajon Invite (132)

1st Asics SC Challenge (132)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (126)

1st South Bay Invitational (126)

1st SDS Div. 4 (126)

 

1st SDS (126)

’11: 1st SDS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (119)

’10: 2nd SDS, 1-2 CA (112)

’09: 5th SDS (103)

LCC: d. King (Mission H.) 15-7

ASC: d. Graves (San Marcos) 16-4

ASC: d. Smith (Santa Margarita) 4:00

ASC: d. Saito (Ventura) 11-2

TEM: d. Palacios (Calvary C.) 11-0

TEM: d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 6-5

TEM: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 4-1

SDS4: d. Osuna (Brawley) 9-4

SDS: d. Osuna (Brawley) 13-0

SDS: d. Tovar (Poway) 4-0

3

3

Josh Rodriguez

SENIOR

Righetti

Southern

1st Pete Duca (OW, 132)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (132)

3rd Zinkin Classic (132)

1st The Bash (132)

3rd Doc Buchanan (126)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (126)

1st Pac 7 League (126)

1st SS Northern (OW, 126)

 

2nd SS (126)

’11: 1st SS, 2nd CA (112)

’10: 1st SS, 3-2 CA (103)

CMI: l. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

ZINK: l. Gay (Clovis) 3-1

ZINK: d. Valenzuela (Madera) 13-3

ZINK: d. Bertalotto (Turlock) 9-2

BASH: d. Cervantes (DLS) 9-1

BASH: d. Moita (DLS) 4-2

DOCB: d. Flores (Logan) 19-4

DOCB: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 8-5

DOCB: d. Miranda (Poway) 6-4

DOCB: d. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 3-2 OT

TEM: d. Glasheen (ML King) 18-7

TEM: d. Polanco (St. Francis) 8-3

TEM: l. McKirdy (Del Norte) 6-5

TEM: d. Tovar (Poway) 6-3

TEM: d. Pollock (Folsom) 3-1

SSN: d. Palacios (Calvary C.) 11-3

SS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

4

4

Ali Naser

JUNIOR

 

El Camino

Real

Los Angeles

1st Newbury Park (132)

2nd No. Torrance TOC (132)

 

1st LAS (126)

3rd ’11 Cadet Nationals G-R (125)

 

’11: 1st LAS, 7th CA (125)

’10: 1st LAS, 3-2 CA (112)

NP: d. Hernandez (Clovis) 16-7

NP: d. Kistler (ML King) 11-4

5

5

Joe Moita

SENIOR

De La Salle

North Coast

1st Curt Mettler Invite (138)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (132); I-D

2nd The Bash (132)

2nd Doc Buchanan (132)

1st East Bay Athletic League (132)

 

1st NCS (126)

1st ’09 Jr. Nationals G-R (98)

7th ’09 Jr. Nationals F-S (98)

 

’11: 1st NCS, 4-2 T12 CA (125)

’10: 1st NCS, 4th CA (103)

CMI: d. Koshiyama (Folsom) 3-2

CMI: d. Miller (Oak Ridge)

Duals: l. Cruz (Bakersfield)

BASH: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 4-2

DOCB: d. Garcia (Freedom) 7-1

DOCB: d. Maldonado (Los Osos) 3-1

DOCB: d. Lopez (Poway) 8-5

DOCB: d. Gay (Clovis) 10-8

DOCB: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 7-4

Dual: d. Flores (Logan) 7-1

EBAL: d. Coburn (Granada) 13-2

NCS: d. Flores (Logan) 4-3

NCS: d. Smith (Newark M.) 5-1

6

6

Paul Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

Central Coast

2nd Chukchansi Invite (132)

4th Reno TOC (132)

2nd CA Coast Classic (132)

3rd Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Mid Cals (132)

1st Overfelt Classic (132)

 

1st CCS (126)

1st ’11 NHSCA Freshman (112)

 

’11: 1st CCS, 8th CA (112)

CHUK: d. Panduro (Corcoran) 19-3

CHUK: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 4-2

RTOC: d. Lopez (Poway) 3-1

RTOC: l. Lopez (Poway) 6-5

CCC: d. Coburn (Granada) 5-1

CCC: l. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 5-3

DOCB: d. Warr (SJ Bosco) 5:09

DOCB: d. Pratt (Newark Mem.) 6-3

DOCB: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 7-5 OT

DOCB: d. Fry (Vacaville) 6-5

DOCB d: Taylor (Poway) 8-0

DOCB: d. Gay (Clovis) 6-2

DOCB: d. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 4-3

MC: d. Ortiz (Palo Alto) 10-4

OV: d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 3:48

OV: d. Smith (Newark M.) 4-2 OT

CCS: d. Thalin (Santa Teresa) 12-0

CCS: d. Roberts (Serra) 6-0

7

7

Jake Smith

SENIOR

Newark

Memorial

North Coast

1st Albany Invitational (OW, 132)

2nd Overfelt Classic (132)

1st Mission San Jose (126)

1st Mission Valley Athletic (126)

 

#2 SEED NCS (126)

2nd ’09 NHSCA Freshman (103)

 

’11: 1st Virginia 3A (119)

’10: 3rd Virginia 3A (112)

’09: 2nd Virginia 3A (103)

ALB: d. Jackson (Elk Grove) 16-0

OV: l. Fox (Gilroy) 4-2 OT

MSJ: d. Sumner (NV Union) 5-1

MSJ: d. Garcia (Freedom) 1:31

MSJ: d. Flores (Logan) 0:45

MVAL: d. Flores (Logan) 5-0

NCS: d. Garcia (Freedom) 6-2

NCS: l. Moita (DLS) 5-1

8

26

Johnny Callas

JUNIOR

Nevada Union

Sac Joaquin

5-0 Natomas Nighthawk (145)

2-2 Reno TOC (145)

1st Valley of the Moon (145)

1st Mark Fuller Invite (138)

6th Tim Brown Mem. (138); I-D

5th Mission San Jose (138); I-D

1st Sierra Foothill League (126)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 2 (126)

 

1st SJS (126)

 

MF: d. Beecher (Upper Lake)

TB: l. Coleman (Upper Lke) 14-10

TB: d. Noon (Oakdale) fall

TB: l. Furtado (Escalon) 5-2

MSJ: d. Pratt (Newark M.) 8-4

MSJ: d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 2:54

MSJ: l. JJ Chavez (DLS) 1-0

SJS: d. Enriquez (Napa) 14-2

SJS: d. Herrera (Turlock) 5:43

SJS: d. Pollock (Folsom) 3:37

SJS: d. Melton (Ponderosa) 2-1

9

4

Connor Pollock

SENIOR

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

A-T, Jailbreak Duals (126)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

2nd Doc Buchanan (126)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (126)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (126)

1st Delta River League (126)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (126)

 

3rd SJS (126)

’11: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (119)

’10: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (103)

’09: 0-2 SJS (103)

SNC: d. Lanthier (Rio Am.) 1:36

SNC: d. Jacobson (Oakdale) 0:23

DOCB: d. Calderon (La Quinta) 11-8

DOCB: d. Roberts (Serra) 10-6

DOCB: d. Florez (Selma) 17-1

DOCB: d. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 1:25

DOCB: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 2:39

TEM: d. Tovar (Poway) 0:30

TEM: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 9-5

TEM: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 3-1

TB: d. Solari (Liberty) 7-1

TB: d. T. Lawrence (Escalon) 4-3

Dual: d. Bailey (Vacaville) fall

DRL: d. Melton (Ponderosa)

SJSD1: d. Melton (Ponderosa)

SJS: d. Jacobson (Oakdale) 3:47

SJS: l. Callas (NV Union) 3:37

SJS: d. Nicholson (Kimball) 4:47

SJS: d. Bailey (Vacaville) 0:41

10

9

Vicente Hernandez

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

3rd Newbury Park (132)

A-T, Clovis West S-O (132)

3rd Zinkin Classic (126)

1st CA Coast Classic (126)

2-4 The Clash X-MN (126)

6th Doc Buchanan (126); I-D

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (126)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (126)

 

1st CS (126)

 

NP: l. Naser (El Camino R.) 16-7

CWSO: d. Bailey (Vacaville) 2:42

ELD: d. Roman (El Dorado) 3-1

ZINK: l. Esquivel (Orland) 10-6

ZINK: d. Malm (Righetti) 0:33

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Canyon S.) 8-0

ZINK: d. Hansen (Buchanan) 9-0

CCC: d. Ontiveros (Central) 5-0

CCC: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 7-1

CCC: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 5-0

DOCB: d. Ramirez (DLS) 2:36

DOCB: d. Flores (Logan) 17-2

Dual: d. Hansen (Buchanan) 16-1

Dual: d. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 4-2

TRAC: d. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) fall

YD: d. Deorian (Central) 15-0

YD: d. Ozuna (Frontier) 4-0

YD: l. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 10-9

CS: d. Martin (Bakersfield) 8-4

CS: d. Perez (Caruthers) 2:39

CS: d. Hansen (Buchanan) 6-2

CS: d. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 5:20

X

11

Mason Sauseda

SENIOR

Chico

Northern

1st Chester Invite (126)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (120)

2-2 Reno TOC (120)

3rd NorCal (120)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

1st Eastern Ath. League No. (126)

1st North Section Div. 1 (126)

 

1st NS (126)

’11: 2nd NS, 2-2 CA (119)

’10: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (112)

’09: 4th NS (112)

CHES: d. Buchanan (Chester)

CMI: d. Macalolooy (Logan)

NC: l. Wyckoff (Paradise) 11-9

NC: d. McInturf (Oroville) 7-0

NC: d. Plotzke (Trinity) 6-2

TEM: l. Marin (Bakersf.) 3-1

TEM: d. Smith (Sultana) 3-0

TEM: d. Alvarado (Calvary C.) 5-2

TEM: d. Donato (Logan) 4-2

TEM: d. De la Riva (Folsom) 5-1

TEM: d. Zazueta (Chico) 6-4

TEM: l. Andrade (Foohtill) 3:11

TEM: d. Ontiveros (Central) 4-1

TB: d. Thao (McNair) 9-0

TB: l. Buchanan (Chester) 4-3

EAL: d. Boontjer (Foothill) 6-2

NSD1: d. McInturf (Oroville) 1-0

NS: d. Boles (Durham) 9-0