STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 120 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT

RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Hermilio Esquivel

SENIOR

Orland

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (OW, 132)

4-0 Red Bluff Tourney (132)

1st Zinkin Classic (OW, 126)

1st NorCal (126)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (126)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (120)

1st Corning Invitational (OW, 126)

1st Butte View League (120)

1st North Section Div. 2 (120)

 

1st NS (120)

3rd ’10 NHSCA Soph. (112)

 

’11: 1st NS, 5th CA (119)

’10: 1st NS, 6th CA (112)

DP: d. Ripley (Oroville) fall

ZINK: d. Coster (Fredom) 15-0

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Clovis) 10-6

ZINK: d. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 10-9

NC: d. Ripley (Oroville) 1:34

NC: d. Buchanan (Chester) 5:37

OR: d. Herrera (Turlock) 1:54

TB: d. Landeros (Tracy) 17-7

TB: d. Buchanan (Chester) 23-8

CORN: d. Miller (Anderson) fall

NS: d. Andrade (Foothill) 7-3

NS: d. Buchanan (Chester) 17-6

2

2

Daniel Gaytan

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

1st Newbury Park (126)

1st A-T, Clovis West S-O (126)

2nd Zinkin Classic (126)

4-2 The Clash X-MN (120)

4th Doc Buchanan (126)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (126)

1st Mission San Jose (120)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (120)

1st Yosemite Divisional (120)

 

1st CS (120)

8th ’08 Cadet Nationals F-S (98)

 

’11: 1st CS, 1st CA (119)

’10: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (112)

’09: 2nd CS, 4th CA (103)

NP: d. Marin (Bakersfield) 9-3

NP: d. Hernandez (Canyon Sp.) 9-3

ZINK: l. Esquivel (Orland) 10-9

DOCB: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 16-4

DOCB: l. Pollock (Folsom) 1:25

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 3-2 OT

TEM: d. Martin (Bakersf.) 14-2

TEM: d. Rodriguez (Alta Loma) 7-2

TEM: d. Pollock (Folsom) 9-5

TEM: d. McKirdy (Del Norte) 4-1

MSJ: d. Donato (Logan) 1:48

MSJ: d. Lee (Mission SJ) 10-2

MSJ: d. Andrade (Foothill) 11-3

Dual: d. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 4:00

TRAC: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 8-1

YD: d. Ontiveros (Central) 14-2

YD: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 10-3

CS: d. Ferrer (WA Union) 4:50

CS: d. Ontiveros (Center) 9-3

CS: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 3-1

3

4

Dean O’Bourke

SENIOR

Fountain Valley

Southern

2nd Cossareck Classic (132)

1st Villa Park WR (126)

1st Las Vegas Holiday (126)

1st Asics SC Challenge (126)

1st Sunset League (120)

1st SS Inland (120)

 

1st SS (120)

7th ’11 Jr. Nationals G-R (125)

 

’11: 6th SS, 3-2 CA (119)

’10: 3-3 SS (112)

’09: 1-2 SS (103)

COSS: l. A. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 10-7

LVH: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1:20

LVH: d. Delgado (Victor V.) 1:28

ASC: d. Rosales (La Habra) 1:50

ASC: d. Palacios (Calvary C.) 4-3

SSI: d. Lampe (Dos Pueblos) 10-0

SSI: d. Gurrola (N. Torrance) 6-2

SS: d. Castillo (Centennial) 6-4

4

3

Tyrin Stevenson

SENIOR

McKinleyville

North Coast

1st Del Norte Battle Border (126)

1st McKinleyville (OW, 126)

1st Grants Pass-OR (126)

I-D, Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (120)

1st Redwood Empire (126)

 

2nd NCS (120)

’11: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (119)

’10: 3rd NCS, 3-2 T12 CA (112)

’09: 3rd NCS, 3-2 CA (103)

d. Coster (Freedom) 9-0

NCS: d. Aura (Foothill) 3:55

NCS: d. Coster (Freedom) 5-1

NCS: l. Ramirez (DLS) 5-4

5

6

Kasey Klaus

JUNIOR

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

A-T Larry Nelson Classic (126)

6-0 The Clash X-MN (120)

2nd Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Puma Classic (120)

1st Monticello Empire (120)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (120)

 

1st SJS (120)

5th ’11 NHSCA Soph. (112)

 

’11: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (112)

’10: 7th SJS, 0-2 CA (103)

CWSO: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 2-1

CWSO: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 4-3

DOCB: d. De la Riva (Folsom) 4-2

DOCB: d. Saavedra (Modesto) 1-0

DOCB: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-0

PUMA: d. Caldwell (L. Lomas) 6-2

Dual: d. De la Riva (Folsom) fall

SJS: d. Diaz (Johansen) 18-11

SJS: d. Thao (McNair) 16-1

SJS: d. Trujillo (Bella Vista) 4-2 2OT

 

6

8

Emilio Saavedra

SOPHOMORE

Modesto

Sac Joaquin

1st Ceres Invite (OW, 120)

6th Western Invite (120); I-D

3rd Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Modesto Metro Conf. (120)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 South (120)

 

3rd SJS (120)

1st ’11 Flo Nationals (103)

 

’11: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (103)

DOCB: d. Ontiveros (Central) 9-2

DOCB: d. Lee (Mission SJ) 9-2

DOB: l. Klaus (Vacaville) 1-0

DOCB: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 8-1

DOCB: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 5-1

MMC: d. Diaz (Johansen)

SJSD1: d. Diaz (Johansen)

SJS: d. Patrick (Argonaut) 17-0

SJS: l. Trujillo (Bella Vista) 4:40

SJS: d. Diaz (Johansen) 17-0

SJS: d. Juan (West) 1:31

7

7

Giovanni Castillo

JUNIOR

Centennial

Southern

1st Camarillo Duals

1st Downey Viking (OW, 120)

1st Mann Classic (OW, 120)

1st Riverside County (OW, 120)

2nd Five Counties (120)

1st Big VIII League (120)

3rd SS Inland (120)

 

2nd SS (120)

’11: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (119)

MANN: d. Hauser (Capistrno) 0:35

MANN: d. Romo (Apple V.) 0:37

RIV: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 2:22

RIV: d. Hall (Canyon S.) 4:30

5CO: d. Lazaro (Bella Vista) 12-3

5CO: d. Carmona (Brawley) 8-4

5CO: d. Nader (Canyon) 11-5

SSI: l. Gurrola (No. Torrance) 6-5

SSI: d. Lampe (Dos Pueblos) 4-2

SS: d. Gurrola (N. Torrance) 5-3

8

9

Josh Miranda

SENIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (126)

5th Reno TOC (126)

5th Doc Buchanan (126)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

2nd Raul Huerta Mem. (120); I-D

1st SDS Div. 1 (120)

 

1st SDS (120)

’11: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (119)

’10: 1st SDS, 3-2 T12 CA (112)

’09: 3rd SDS, 1-2 CA (103)

ELD: d. Delgado (Victor V.) 13-5

ELD: d. Calderon (La Quinta) 6-1

RTOC: d. Ramirez (DLS) 8-6

RTOC: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 9-7

DOCB: d. Henson (Apple V.) 13-1

DOCB: l. Olmos (Gilroy) 4-3

DOCB: d. Trujillo (Bella V.) 9-3

DOCB: d. Florez (Selma) 10-1

DOCB: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 6-3

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 6-4

TEM: d. Navarette (Dinuba) 1:30

TEM: d. De la Riva (Folsom) 3:09

TEM: d. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 4-2

TEM: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 2-1

RH: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 9-1

SDS1: d. Khuc (Mira Mesa) 17-2

SDS: d. Alcala (Chula V.) 1:27

SDS: d. Labaco (S. Marcos) 1:39

SDS: d. Boyle (Valley Center) 9-1

9

10

Brandon

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Clovis West

(Central)

Central

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

4th Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (120)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (120)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (120)

 

2nd CS (120)

’11: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (103)

CWSO: d. Liles (Rodriguez) 12-4

CWSO: l. Klaus (Vacaville) 4-3

CWSO: d. T. Morris (E. Dorado) 8-0

SNC: d. Cabigting (J. Bethel) 6-0

SNC: d. Navarro (Madera) 5-2

DOCB: d. Smith (Sultana) 9-1

DOCB: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 1-0

DOCB: l. Saavedra (Modesto) 5-1

Dual: d. Delacruz (Buchanan) 6-2

RH: d. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 4-3

Dual: d. Ontiveros (Central) 9-0

TRAC: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 8-1

YD: d. Poe (Monache) 8-0

YD: d. Marin (Bakersfield) 5-2

YD: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 11-3

CS: d. Contreras (Porterville) 4-1

CS: d. Florez (Selma) 6-1

CS: d. Navarro (Madera) 7-1

CS: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 3-1

10

11

Taylor Hall

SENIOR

Canyon

Springs

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (120)

2nd Zinkin Classic (120)

2nd No. Torrance TOC (120)

2nd Riverside County (120)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

3rd Raul Huerta Memorial (120)

1st Inland Valley League (120)

1st SS Central (120)

 

3rd SS (120)

’11: 3rd SS, 1-2 CA (112)

CAR: d. Ochoa (Northview) 4-2

ZINK: d. Standley (P. Robles) 0:33

ZINK: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 5:32

ZINK: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-4 OT

NTOC: d. Lampe (Dos Pueblos) fall

NTOC: l. Gurrola (No. Torrance) 9-5

RIV: d. Kirk (Elsinore) 0:54

RIV: l. Castillo (Centennial) 4:30

TEM: d. Zazueta (SJ Bosco) 11-2

TEM: l. Miranda (Poway) 4-2

TEM: d. Ontiveros (Central) 13-2

TEM: d. Andrade (Foothill) 4:08

RH: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 4-3

RH: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 0:55

Dual: d. Dominguez (SJ Bosco) 8-6

SSC: d. Romero (Montclair) 4-0

SS: l. O’Bourke (Fountain V.) 4-2

SS: d. Gurrola (N. Torrance) 8-2

X

6

Jordan Gurrola

JUNIOR

No. Torrance

Southern

1st Santa Fe Scuffle (120)

0-2 Walsh Ironman (120)

1st West Coast Classic (OW, 120)

1st No. Torrance TOC (120)

1st Beresford Invite (120)

1st Pioneer League (120)

2nd SS Inland (120)

 

4th SS (120)

’11: 7th SS, 2-2 CA (112)

SFS: d. Parada (S. Fernando) 4-3

SFS: d. Taira (Walnut) 11-5

WI: l. Andrade (Foothill) 4-2

WCC: d. Perez (Central Un.) 13-8

NTOC: d. Hall (Canyon Spr.) 9-5

SSI: d. Castillo (Centennial) 6-5

SSI: l. O’Bourke (Fountain V.) 6-2

SS: l. Castillo (Centennial) 5-3

SS: l. Hall (Canyon S.) 8-2

X

20

Joseph Ramirez

SENIOR

De La Salle

North Coast

1st Curt Mettler Invite (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (126)

2nd The Bash (126)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (126)

1st Albany Invite (126)

I-D, Qtrs. Mission San Jose (120)

1st East Bay Athletic League (120)

 

1st NCS (120)

’11: 1st NCS, 1-2 CA (112)

’10: 8th NCS (119)

’09: 1-2 NCS (112)

CMI: d. Malm (Righetti)

RTOC: l. Olmos (Gilroy) 5:13

RTOC: l. Miranda (Poway) 8-6

Dual: l. Martin (Bakersfield) OT

BASH: l. Malm (Righetti) 3-2

DOCB: l. Tovar (Poway) 4-2

DOCB: d. Calderon (La Quinta) 6-3

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Clovis) 2:36

Dual: d. Donato (Logan) 9-2

NCS: d. Caldwell (Las Lomas) 6-2

NCS: d. Fore (Windsor) 4-0

NCS: d. Stevenson (Mc\Kinleyv.) 5-4