STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 3, 2012

Top 120 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12

TOURNAMENT

RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Hermilio Esquivel

SENIOR

Orland

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (OW, 132)

4-0 Red Bluff Tourney (132)

1st Zinkin Classic (OW, 126)

1st NorCal (126)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (126)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (120)

1st Corning Invitational (OW, 126)

3rd ’10 NHSCA Soph. (112)

 

’11: 1st NS, 5th CA (119)

’10: 1st NS, 6th CA (112)

DP: d. Ripley (Oroville) fall

ZINK: d. Coster (Fredom) 15-0

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Clovis) 10-6

ZINK: d. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 10-9

NC: d. Ripley (Oroville) 1:34

NC: d. Buchanan (Chester) 5:37

OR: d. Herrera (Turlock) 1:54

TB: d. Landeros (Tracy) 17-7

TB: d. Buchanan (Chester) 23-8

CORN: d. Miller (Anderson) fall

2

2

Daniel Gaytan

SENIOR

Clovis

Central

1st Newbury Park (126)

1st A-T, Clovis West S-O (126)

2nd Zinkin Classic (126)

4-2 The Clash X-MN (120)

4th Doc Buchanan (126)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (126)

8th ’08 Cadet Nationals F-S (98)

 

’11: 1st CS, 1st CA (119)

’10: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (112)

’09: 2nd CS, 4th CA (103)

NP: d. Marin (Bakersfield) 9-3

NP: d. Hernandez (Canyon Sp.) 9-3

ZINK: l. Esquivel (Orland) 10-9

DOCB: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 16-4

DOCB: l. Pollock (Folsom) 1:25

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 3-2 OT

TEM: d. Martin (Bakersf.) 14-2

TEM: d. Rodriguez (Alta Loma) 7-2

TEM: d. Pollock (Folsom) 9-5

TEM: d. McKirdy (Del Norte) 4-1

3

3

Tyrin Stevenson

SENIOR

McKinleyville

North Coast

1st Del Norte Battle Border (126)

1st McKinleyville (OW, 126)

1st Grants Pass-OR (126)

I-D, Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (120)

’11: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (119)

’10: 3rd NCS, 3-2 T12 CA (112)

’09: 3rd NCS, 3-2 CA (103)

d. Coster (Freedom) 9-0

4

8

(126)

Dean O’Bourke

SENIOR

Fountain Valley

Southern

2nd Cossareck Classic (132)

1st Villa Park WR (126)

1st Las Vegas Holiday (126)

1st Asics SC Challenge (126)

7th ’11 Jr. Nationals G-R (125)

 

’11: 6th SS, 3-2 CA (119)

’10: 3-3 SS (112)

’09: 1-2 SS (103)

COSS: l. A. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 10-7

LVH: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1:20

LVH: d. Delgado (Victor V.) 1:28

ASC: d. Rosales (La Habra) 1:50

ASC: d. Palacios (Calvary C.) 4-3

5

4

Giovanni Castillo

JUNIOR

Centennial

Southern

1st Camarillo Duals

1st Downey Viking (OW, 120)

1st Mann Classic (OW, 120)

1st Riverside County (OW, 120)

2nd Five Counties (120)

’11: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (119)

MANN: d. Hauser (Capistrno) 0:35

MANN: d. Romo (Apple V.) 0:37

RIV: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 2:22

RIV: d. Hall (Canyon S.) 4:30

5CO: d. Lazaro (Bella Vista) 12-3

5CO: d. Carmona (Brawley) 8-4

5CO: d. Nader (Canyon) 11-5

6

5

Kasey Klaus

JUNIOR

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

A-T Larry Nelson Classic (126)

6-0 The Clash X-MN (120)

2nd Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Puma Classic (120)

5th ’11 NHSCA Soph. (112)

 

’11: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (112)

’10: 7th SJS, 0-2 CA (103)

CWSO: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 2-1

CWSO: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 4-3

DOCB: d. De la Riva (Folsom) 4-2

DOCB: d. Saavedra (Modesto) 1-0

DOCB: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-0

PUMA: d. Caldwell (L. Lomas) 6-2

7

6

Emilio Saavedra

SOPHOMORE

Modesto

Sac Joaquin

1st Ceres Invite (OW, 120)

6th Western Invite (120); I-D

3rd Doc Buchanan (120)

1st ’11 Flo Nationals (103)

 

’11: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (103)

DOCB: d. Ontiveros (Central) 9-2

DOCB: d. Lee (Mission SJ) 9-2

DOB: l. Klaus (Vacaville) 1-0

DOCB: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 8-1

DOCB: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 5-1

8

7

Josh Miranda

SENIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (126)

5th Reno TOC (126)

5th Doc Buchanan (126)

2nd Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

2nd Raul Huerta Mem. (120); I-D

’11: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (119)

’10: 1st SDS, 3-2 T12 CA (112)

’09: 3rd SDS, 1-2 CA (103)

ELD: d. Delgado (Victor V.) 13-5

ELD: d. Calderon (La Quinta) 6-1

RTOC: d. Ramirez (DLS) 8-6

RTOC: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 9-7

DOCB: d. Henson (Apple V.) 13-1

DOCB: l. Olmos (Gilroy) 4-3

DOCB: d. Trujillo (Bella V.) 9-3

DOCB: d. Florez (Selma) 10-1

DOCB: d. Olmos (Gilroy) 6-3

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 6-4

TEM: d. Navarette (Dinuba) 1:30

TEM: d. De la Riva (Folsom) 3:09

TEM: d. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 4-2

TEM: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 2-1

RH: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 9-1

9

8

Jordan Gurrola

JUNIOR

No. Torrance

Southern

1st Santa Fe Scuffle (120)

0-2 Walsh Ironman (120)

1st West Coast Classic (OW, 120)

1st No. Torrance TOC (120)

1st Beresford Invite (120)

’11: 7th SS, 2-2 CA (112)

SFS: d. Parada (S. Fernando) 4-3

SFS: d. Taira (Walnut) 11-5

WI: l. Andrade (Foothill) 4-2

WCC: d. Perez (Central Un.) 13-8

NTOC: d. Hall (Canyon Spr.) 9-5

10

12

Brandon

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Clovis West

(Central)

Central

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

4th Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (120)

’11: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (103)

CWSO: d. Liles (Rodriguez) 12-4

CWSO: l. Klaus (Vacaville) 4-3

CWSO: d. T. Morris (E. Dorado) 8-0

SNC: d. Cabigting (J. Bethel) 6-0

SNC: d. Navarro (Madera) 5-2

DOCB: d. Smith (Sultana) 9-1

DOCB: l. J. Gaytan (Clovis) 1-0

DOCB: l. Saavedra (Modesto) 5-1

Dual: d. Delacruz (Buchanan) 6-2

RH: d. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 4-3

11

9

Taylor Hall

SENIOR

Canyon

Springs

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (120)

2nd Zinkin Classic (120)

2nd No. Torrance TOC (120)

2nd Riverside County (120)

3rd Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

3rd Raul Huerta Memorial (120)

’11: 3rd SS, 1-2 CA (112)

CAR: d. Ochoa (Northview) 4-2

ZINK: d. Standley (P. Robles) 0:33

ZINK: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 5:32

ZINK: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-4 OT

NTOC: d. Lampe (Dos Palos) fall

NTOC: l. Gurrola (No. Torrance) 9-5

RIV: d. Kirk (Elsinore) 0:54

RIV: l. Castillo (Centennial) 4:30

TEM: d. Zazueta (SJ Bosco) 11-2

TEM: l. Miranda (Poway) 4-2

TEM: d. Ontiveros (Central) 13-2

TEM: d. Andrade (Foothill) 4:08

RH: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 4-3

RH: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 0:55

12

10

Adrian Panduro

JUNIOR

Corcoran

Central

1st Grizz at Central (132)

4th Chukchansi (132); I-D

1st Santiago Shark (OW, 126)

1st Dinuba Invite (126)

1st CIT Morro Bay (120)

’11: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (119)

CHUK: l. P. Fox (Gilroy) 19-3

CHUK: d. DeOrian (Central) 9-3

SST: d. Alvarado (Calvary C.) 2:53

DIN: d. Thompson (Dos Palos) 1:47

CIT: d. Ferrer (WA Union) 9-3

CIT: d. Weir (Atascadero) TF

CIT: d. Nader (Canyon) 16-3

13

11

Victor Olmos

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

Central Coast

3rd Chukchansi (132)

6th Reno TOC (126)

2nd CA Coast Classic (126)

7th Doc Buchanan (126)

1st Mid Cals (126)

1st Overfelt Classic (126)

’11: 1st CCS, 0-2 CA (119)

CHUK: l. Gasca (Kingsburg) 10-4

RTOC: d. Trujillo (Bella V.) 4-2

RTOC: d. Ramirez (DLS) 5:13

RTOC: l. Miranda (Poway) 9-7

CCC: d. Convissar (Homestead) 9-0

CCC: l. Hernandez (Clovis) 5-0

DOCB: d. Miranda (Poway) 4-3

DOCB: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 16-4

DOCB: d. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 3:44

DOCB: l. Miranda (Poway) 6-3

DOCB: d. Flores (Logan) 6-4

MC: d. Convissar (Homestead) 18-3

MC: d. Ky. Young (Westmont) 8-2

OV: d. Polanco (St. Francis) 9-0

14

13

Paul Rodriguez

SENIOR

Oak Grove

Central Coast

1st Pirate Invite (126)

1st Lou Bronzan Inv. (126)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

1st Mid Cals (120)

1st Overfelt Classic (120)

’09: 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103)

LB: d. Donato (Logan) 9-3

LB: d. Ripley (Oroville) 2:59

SNC: d. Lawrence (Escalon) 2:34

MC: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 6-2

MC: d. Rodriguez (Mt. Pleasant) 10-2

MC: d. Ontiveros (Central) 2-1

OV: d. Donato (Logan) 3:12

OV: d. Nguyen (Overfelt) 11-1

15

14

Clayton

Buchanan

SENIOR

Chester

Northern

2nd Chester Invite (126)

4-2 Reno TOC (120)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

2nd NorCal (126)

7th Five Counties (120)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (120)

’11: 3rd NS (103)

’10: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (103)

’09: 0-2 NS (103)

CHES: l. Sauseda (Chico)

RTOC: d. Flores (Villa Park) 10-1

RTOC: l. Faller (Poway) 5-0

SNC: d. Charbono (R. Bernardo) 5-3

SNC: d. Thao (McNair) 9-4

SNC: d. Andrade (Foothill) 6-3

NC: d. Fierro (Antelope) 3-2

NC: l. Esquivel (Orland) 5:37

5CO: d. Gambino (Servite) 12-0

5CO: l. Nader (Canyon) 3-2

5CO: d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 3-0

5CO: l. Carmona (Brawley) 0:59

5CO: d. Lazaro (Bella V.) 4-2

TB: d. Thao (McNair) 3-2

TB: l. Esquivel (Orland) 23-8

TB: d. Landeros (Tracy) 8-4

TB: d. Sauseda (Chico) 4-3

16

15

Zeke Andrade

JUNIOR

Foothill

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (126)

2-2 Walsh Ironman (120)

4th Reno TOC (120)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

’11: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (112)

’10: 6th NS (103)

WI: d. Gurrola (No. Torrance) 4-2

RTOC: l. Faller (Poway) 6-1

RTOC: d. Yozzo (Amador) 6-3

SNC: d. Gambino (Servite) 14-1

SNC: d. Stevens (Oakdale) 4-2

SNC: l. Buchanan (Chester) 6-3

TEM: d. Garcia (Bloomington) 15-1

TEM: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 15-11

TEM: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 5-3

TEM: d. Sauseda (Chico) 3:11

TEM: l. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 4:08

17

16

Mason Sauseda

SENIOR

Chico

Northern

1st Chester Invite (126)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (120)

2-2 Reno TOC (120)

3rd NorCal (120)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

’11: 2nd NS, 2-2 CA (119)

’10: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (112)

’09: 4th NS (112)

CHES: d. Buchanan (Chester)

CMI: d. Macalolooy (Logan)

NC: l. Wyckoff (Paradise) 11-9

NC: d. McInturf (Oroville) 7-0

NC: d. Plotzke (Trinity) 6-2

TEM: l. Marin (Bakersf.) 3-1

TEM: d. Smith (Sultana) 3-0

TEM: d. Alvarado (Calvary C.) 5-2

TEM: d. Donato (Sauseda) 4-2

TEM: d. De la Riva (Folsom) 5-1

TEM: d. Zazueta (Chico) 6-4

TEM: l. Andrade (Foohtill) 3:11

TEM: d. Ontiveros (Central) 4-1

TB: d. Thao (McNair) 9-0

TB: l. Buchanan (Chester) 4-3

18

17

Matt Ontiveros

SOPHOMORE

Central

Central

1st Grizz at Central (126)

1st Chukchansi (126)

5th CA Coast Classic (126)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

7th Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

2nd Mid Cals (120)

 

CHUK: d. Hernandez (Madera) 5-3

CCC: l. Hernandez (Clovis) 5-0

CCC: l. Contreras (Porterv.) 4-3 2OT

CCC: d. Convissar (Homestead) 9-1

DOCB: l. Saavedra (Modesto) 9-2

DOCB: d. Lampe (Dos Pueblos) 10-2

TEM: d. Alvarado (Calvary C.) 3-0

TEM: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 2-0

TEM: d. Lampe (Dos Palos) 8-5

TEM: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 13-7

TEM: l. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 13-2

TEM: l. Sauseda (Chico) 4-1

MC: d. Delagnes (Menlo Atherton) 4-2

MC: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 2-1

19

18

Andres

Delagnes

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

Central Coast

1st Peninsula Invite (126)

1st Golden Gate (126)

1st The Bash (120)

1st Apple Cider Classic (120)

4th Mid Cals (120)

’11: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119)

’10: 2-2 Qtrs. CA (125)

PEN: d. Sakkas (Cupertino) 8-0

BASH: d. Poe (Monache) 3-2

BASH: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 3-0

BASH: d. Romero (Montclair) 4-2

ACC: d. Rodriguez (Mt. Pleasant) 9-4

MC: d. Sakkas (Cupertino) 8-2

MC: l. Ontiveros (Central) 4-2

MC: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 5-0

MC: l. Rodriguez (Mt. Pleasant) 9-8

20

19

Lorenzo De la Riva

FRESHMAN

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

1st Natomas Duals (126)

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (120)

1st Hiram Johnson NGNG (126)

7th Doc Buchanan (120)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley (120)

 

Dual: d. Caldwell (Las Lomas)

DOCB: l. Klaus (Vacaville) 4-2

DOCB: d. Yozzo (Amador V.) 11-4

DOCB: d. Donato (Logan) 11-4

DOCB: d. Lee (Mission SJ) 8-4

TEM: d. Kirk (Elsinore) 3:28

TEM: l. Miranda (Poway) 3:09

TEM: l. Sauseda (Chico) 5-1

21

20

Joseph Ramirez

SENIOR

De La Salle

North Coast

1st Curt Mettler Invite (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (126)

2nd The Bash (126)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (126)

1st Albany Invite (126)

’11: 1st NCS, 1-2 CA (112)

’10: 8th NCS (119)

’09: 1-2 NCS (112)

CMI: d. Malm (Righetti)

RTOC: l. Olmos (Gilroy) 5:13

RTOC: l. Miranda (Poway) 8-6

Dual: l. Martin (Bakersfield) OT

BASH: l. Malm (Righetti) 3-2

DOCB: l. Tovar (Poway) 4-2

DOCB: d. Calderon (La Quinta) 6-3

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Clovis) 2:36

22

21

Corbin Lee

JUNIOR

Mission

San Jose

North Coast

A-T Newark Ironman (126)

1st Newark Rotary Invite (126)

1st Chukchansi (120)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (120)

’11: 6th NCS (112)

’10: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (103)

NEW: d. Florez (Selma) 13-9

CHUK: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 8-4

CHUK: d. Navarro (Madera) 5-3

CHUK: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 5-0

DOCB: d. Carmona (Brawley) 5-1

DOCB: l. Saavedra (Modesto) 3-1 OT

DOCB: l. De la Riva (Folsom) 8-4

23

22

Lupe Florez

SEINOR

Selma

Central

2nd Newark Rotary Invite (126)

4-2 Walsh Ironman (120)

1st Mann Classic (126)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (126)

5th Five Counties (120)

4-2 Mid Cals (120)

’11: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (112)

’10: 8th CS (112)

’09: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (103)

NEW: l. Lee (Mission SJ) 13-9

DOCB: d. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 13-10

DOCB: l. Pollock (Folsom) 17-1

DOCB: l. Miranda (Poway) 10-1

5CO: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 7-3

5CO: l. Carmona (Brawley) 7-5

5CO: d. Nader (Canyon) 6-3

MC: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 12-3

MC: l. Sakkas (Cupertino) 5-3

24

23

Nate McInturf

FRESHMAN

 

Oroville

Northern

1st Doc Petersen (OW, 120)

5-0 Natomas Duals (120)

1st Christopher Savedra (120)

2nd Lou Bronzan Inv. (120)

6th NorCal (120); I-D

 

DP: d. Boontjer (Foothill)

LB: d. Rodriguez (Mt. Pleas.) 8-6

LB: l. Olea (Exeter) 4-2

NC: l. Olea (Exeter) 15-4

NC: l. Sauseda (Chico) 7-0

25

24

Pablo

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

Central Coast

1st Lynn Dyche (120)

3rd Lou Bronzan Inv. (120)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (120)

1st Jim Root Classic (120)

3rd Mid Cals (120)

’11: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (112)

’10: 3-2 T12 CCS (112)

LD: d. Salas (Gonzales) 7-4

LB: l. McInturf (Oroville) 8-6

LB: d. Macalolooy (Logan) 13-6

ACC: d. Summer (St. Francis) 1-0

ACC: l. Delagnes (Menlo Atherton) 9-4

ROOT: d. Juan (West) 7-2

MC: d. Holmes (P. Robles) 21-10

MC: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 10-2

MC: d. Sakkas (Cupertino) 13-6

MC: d. Delagnes (Menlo Atherton) 9-8

26

HM

Manny Boyle

JUNIOR

Valley Center

San Diego

1st LC Canyon (OW, 120)

1st Mission Hills Tourney (126)

5th Santiago Shark Tank (120)

1st Jim Londos (120)

1st San Pasqual Tourney (120)

1st Holtville Invitational (120)

’11: 2-2 SDS (119)

’10: 2-2 SDS (112)

LCC: d. Gambino (Servite) 6-3

SST: l. Nguyen (Overfelt) 5:30

SST: l. Chavez (Colony) 4-3

SP: d. Johnson (Scripps R.) 6-0

HOLT: d. Carmona (Brawley)

HOLT: d. Charbono (R. Bernardo)

27

25

Wilfred Charbono

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

San Diego

1st Mar Vista Beach Bash (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Las Vegas Holiday (120)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

3rd Five Counties (120)

2nd Holtville Invitational (120)

 

SNC: l. Buchanan (Chester) 5-3

SNC: d. Liles (Rodriguez) 2:11

SNC: d. Caldwell (Las Lomas) 7-5

5CO: d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 3:48

5CO: d. Gambino (Servite) 5-1

5CO: d. Lazaro (Bella V.) 1:23

5CO: d. Nader (Canyon) 2:24

5CO: d. Carmona (Brawley) 4-3

HOLT: l. Boyle (Valley Center)

28

26

Matt Nader

SENIOR

Canyon

Southern

1st Carlsbad Invite (126)

1st LBP JackRabbit (126)

1st Colton X-Mas (126)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (120)

6th Five Counties (120)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (120)

’11: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (112)

’10: 10th SS (112)

LBP: d. Song (S. Torrance) 3-1

SST: d. Chavez (Colon) 3-0

SST: d. Hernand. (Coachella) 1:59

SST: d. Nguyen (Overfelt) 13-5

5CO: d. Buchanan (Chester) 3-2

5CO: l. Castillo (Centennial) 11-5

5CO: l. Charbono (R. Bernardo) 2:24

5CO: l. Florez (Exeter) 6-3

CIT: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 3-2

CIT: l. Panduro (Corcoran) 16-3

29

29

Chris Caldwell

SENIOR

Las Lomas

North Coast

1st Bay Area Invite (126)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

2nd Mat Classic (126)

2nd Puma Classic (120)

’11: 2nd NCS, 2-2 CA (103)

Dual: l. De la Riva (Folsom)

SNC: l. Charbono (R. Bernardo) 7-5

MC: d. Thao (McNair) 6-0

MC: d. Coster (Freedom) 8-4

PUMA: d. Aura (Foothill) 12-4

PUMA: l. Klaus (Vacaville) 6-2

30

27

Arthur Carmona

SENIOR

Brawley

San Diego

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (120)

6th Las Vegas Holiday (120); DQ

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

4th Five Counties (120)

3rd Holtville Invitational (120)

2nd ’10 Cadet Nationals G-R (112)

6th ’09 Cadet Nationals G-R (98)

 

’11: 4th SDS (112)

’10: 4th SDS (103)

’09: 5th SDS (103)

MVB: d. Rubic (Rancho B.) 8-3

MVB: d. Pratt (Monte Vista) 4-2

DOCB: l. Lee (Mission SJ) 5-1

DOCB: l. Lampe (Dos Pueblos) 1-0

5CO: l. Castillo (Centennial) 8-4

5CO: d. Buchanan (Chester) 0:59

5CO: d. Florez (Exeter) 7-5

5CO: l. Charbono (R. Bernardo) 4-3

HOLT: l. Boyle (Valley Center)

31

28

Casey Salmon

SENIOR

College Park

North Coast

I-D, Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

3rd Puma Classic (126)

’10: 8th NCS (112)

SNC: d. Thao (McNair) 3:38

PUMA: l. Bailey (Vacaville) 14-9

32

30

Ricky Coster

SOPHOMORE

Freedom

North Coast

5-0 Freedom Duals (126)

5th Zinkin Classic (126)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

3rd Mat Classic (126)

1st Oak Ridge Tourney (120)

2nd Lawrence Miller (120)

’11: 3rd NCS, 1-2 CA (112)

Dual: d. Donato (Logan)

ZINK: d. Jimenez (Clovis N.) 3-2 OT

ZINK: l. Esquivel (Orland) 15-0

ZINK: l. Hansen (Buchanan) 5-1

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Canyon S.) 6-0

SNC: d Gaeth (Durham) -3

SNC: l. Stevenson (McKinleyv.) 9-0

SNC: l. Thao (McNair) 4-3

MC: l. Caldwell (Las Lomas) 8-4

MC: d. Thao (McNair) 8-2

MC: d. Williams (Hughson) 10-3

OR: d. Enck (Orland) 2:28

LM: l. Fore (El Molino) fall

33

31

Josh Lazaro

SOPHOMORE

Bella Vista

Sac Joaquin

8th Five Counties (120)

2nd Lou Encalada Invite (120)

 

5CO: l. Castillo (Centennial) 12-3

5CO: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 4-2

5CO: l. Charbnono (R.. Bernardo) 1:23

5CO: l. Buchanan (Chester) 4-2

LEI: l. Cervantes (DLS) 9-4

34

32

Abel Contreras

SOPHOMORE

Porterville

Sac Joaquin

3rd El Dorado Invite (120)

3rd CA Coast Classic (126)

6th Doc Buchanan (120)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (120)

 

ELD: d. Flores (Villa Park) 1-0

ELD: l. Morris (El Dorado) 4:18

ELD: d. Moore (Clovis N.) 3-0

ELD: d. Myers (Yorba Linda) 12-4

CCC: l. Hernandez (Clovis) 7-1

CCC: d. Ontiveros (Central) 4-3 2OT

DOCB: d. Lampe (Dos Pueblos) 7-0

DOCB: d. Liles (Rodriguez) 6-4

DOCB: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 0:30

DOCB: d. Malm (Righetti) 1-0

DOCB: l. Saavedra (Modesto) 8-1

5CO: l. Florez (Selma) 7-3

5CO: l. Lazaro (Bella Vista) 4-2

35

33

Johnny Zazueta

JUNIOR

St. John

Bosco

Southern

1st Cossareck Cl. (OW, 126)

2-2 Walsh Ironman (120)

1st So. Pasadena Holiday (132)

8th Doc Buchanan (120)

8th Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

1st Sam DeJohn (126)

 

COSS: d. Carmona (Westlake) 1:29

DOCB: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-2

TEM: d. Malm (Righetti) 2:30

TEM: l. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 11-2

TEM: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 7-3

TEM: l. Sauseda (Chico) 6-4

TEM: l. L’Huillier (ML King) 2-0

SDJ: d. Roman (El Dorado) 4-3

36

35

Stuart Malm

JUNIOR

Righetti

Southern

1st Pete Duca (126)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (126)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (126)

1st The Bash (126)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

4-2 T12 Temecula Valley (120)

 

CMI: l. Ramirez (DLS)

ZINK: l. Esquibel (Buchanan) 5:29

ZINK: l. Hernandez (Clovis) 0:33

BASH: d. Ramirez (DLS) 3-2

DOCB: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 11-3

DOCB: d. Chavez (Colony) 3-1

DOCB: d. T. Smith (Sultana) 9-6

DOCB: l. Contreras (Porterv.) 1-0

TEM: d. Smith (Sultana) 3-2

TEM: l. Zazueta (SJ Bosc) 2:30

TEM: l. L’Huillier (ML King) 3:25

37

36

Gary Thao

SENIOR

McNair

Sac Joaquin

2nd McNair Inv. (126)

5-2 T12 Sierra Nevada Cl. (120)

2-2 Mat Classic (126)

1st Jim Briggs Invitational (126)

6th Tim Brown Mem. (120); I-D

’11: 8th SJS (119)

MCN: l. Kent (Enochs)

SNC: l. Salmon (College Park) 3:38

SNC: d. Gambino (Servite) 9-7

SNC: d. Coster (Freedom) 4-3

SNC: d. Navarro (Madera) 3:41

SNC: l. Buchanan (Chester) 9-4

MC: l. Caldwell (Las Lomas) 6-0

MC: l. Coster (Freedom) 8-2

JB: d. Aura (Foothill) 13-7

TB: d. Canepa (Ponderosa) fall

TB: d. Patrick (Argonaut) 14-10

TB: l. Buchanan (Chester) 3-2

TB: d. Matu (Antelope) fall

TB: d. Susa (Sheldon) fall

TB: l. Sauseda (Chico) 9-0

38

37

Jose Navarro

SENIOR

Madera

Central

3rd Chukchansi (120)

3rd Zinkin Classic (120)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

’11: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (112)

’10: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (112)

CHUK: d. Arciga (Overfelt) 7-0

CHUK: l. Lee (Mission SJ) 5-3

CHUK: d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 10-2

CHUK: d. Dominguez (Gilroy) 2:30

ZINK: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 2:17

ZINK: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 3:44

ZINK: d. Standley (P. Robles) 3:25

ZINK: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 16-13

SNC: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 5-2

SNC: l. Thao (McNair) 9-4

39

38

Lathan Liles

SENIOR

Rodriguez

Sac Joaquin

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120); I-D

1st Albany Invitational (120)

3rd Lou Encalada Invite (120)

’11: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (103)

’10: 3-2 T12 SJS (103)

CWSO: d. T. Morris (El Dorado) 12-6

CWSO: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 12-4

CWSO: l. J. Gaytan (Clovis) 12-2

SNC: l. T. Morris (El Dorado) 6-3

SNC: l. Charbono (R. Bernardo) 2:11

DOCB: l. Contreras (Porterv.) 6-4

LEI: l. Cervantes (DLS) 6-4

40

39

Trent Morris

SENIOR

El Dorado

Southern

1st El Dorado Invite (OW, 120)

3rd Brea Ed Spring (120)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

1st Kern County Invite (120)

2nd Sam DeJohn (120)

 

CWSO: l. Liles (Rodriguez) 12-6

CWSO: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 18-3

CWSO: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 8-0

ELD: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 4:18

ELD: d. Rosales (La Habra) 4-2

ELD: d. Garcia (Valencia) 0:45

ELD: d. Faller (Poway) 5:00

EDS: l. Rosales (La Habra) 4-2

EDS: d. Hernandez (Coachella) 3-0

SNC: d. Liles (Rodriguez) 6-3

SNC: l. Cabigting (J. Bethel) 5-3

KERN: d. Poe (Monache) 7-3

SDJ: l. Dominguez (SJ Bosco) 3-2

HM

40

Adam Alvarado

JUNIOR

Calvary Chapel

Southern

1st Santa Fe Scuffle (132)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (126)

2-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

2nd So-East Prep Slam-GA (120)

’11: 10th SS (112)

’10: 0-2 SS (103)

SST: l. Panduro (Corcoran) 2:53

TEM: l. Ontiveros (Central) 3-0

TEM: l. Sauseda (Chico) 5-2

HM

HM

Gabe Faller

JUNIOR

Poway

San Diego

2nd El Dorado Invite (120)

6th Reno TOC (120); I-D

’11: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (112)

ELD: l. T. Morris (El Dorado) 5:00

RTOC: d. Andrade (Foothill) 6-1

RTOC: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 1:19

RTOC: d. Buchanan (Chester) 5-0

HM

HM

Jesse Calderon

JUNIOR

La Quinta

Southern

2nd El Dorado Invite (126)

4th Las Vegas Holiday (126)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (126)

4th Five Counties (126)

’11: 2-2 SS (119)

’10: 0-2 SS (112)

 

ELD: l. Miranda (Poway) 6-1

LVH: d. Chan (Brawley) 8-3

LVH: d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 6-5

DOCB: l. Pollock (Folsom) 11-8

DOCB: d. Bailey (Vacaville) 4:18

DOCB: d. Sherow (Carter) 4-3

DOCB: l. Ramirez (DLS) 6-3

5CO: d. Craig (Aliso Niguel) 3-2

5CO: l. Trujillo (Bella Vista) 3-0

HM

HM

Albert Landeros

JUNIOR

Tracy

Sac Joaquin

5th Western Invite (126)

5th Turlock Bulldog Classic (126)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

1st Sheldon Invitational (126)

’11: 3-2 SJS (112)

WEST: l. Diaz (Johansen) 4-3

WEST: l. Cabigting (J. Bethel) 2-1

WEST: d. Aquino (Lathrop) 7-4

TB: l. Esquivel (Orland) 17-7

TB: d. Cabigting (J. Bethel) 3-1

TB: d. Bertron (Folsom) 7-6

TB: d. Plotzke (Trinity) 3-1

TB: l. Buchanan (Chester) 8-4

HM

HM

Jacob Donato

SOPHOMORE

James Logan

North Coast

4-1 Freedom Duals (126)

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (126)

3rd Lou Bronzan Inv. (126)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

3rd Overfelt Classic (120)

’11: 3-2 T12 NCS (112)

Dual: l. Coster (Freedom)

LB: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 9-3

LB: d. Blyleven (Clear L.) 8-1

DOCB: d. M. Stevens (Oakdale) 4:56

DOCB: l. De la Riva (Folsom) 11-4

TEM: d. Stevens (Oakdale) 5-1

TEM: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 2:58

TEM: l. Sauseda (Chico) 4-2

OV: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 3:12

HM

-

Ryan Blyleven

SENIOR

Clear Lake

North Coast

1st Green and Gold (126)

1st Fort Bragg Winter (126)

1st North Coast Classic (126)

4th Lou Bronzan Invite (126)

1st Corning Invitational (120)

 

LBI: l. Ripley (Oroville) 7-0

LBI: l. Donato (Logan) 8-1

CORN: d. Enck (Orland) 5-0

CORN: d. Plotzke (Trinity) 4-2

HM

HM

Nam Nguyen

SENIOR

Overfelt

Central Coast

4th Chukchansi (126); I-D

3rd CA Coast Classic (120)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (120)

2nd Overfelt Classic (120)

’10: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103)

CHUK: l. Munoz (Madera) 7-3

CCC: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 11-5

CCC: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 6-4

CCC: l. Dominguez (Gilroy) 1:29

CCC: d. Salas (Gonzales) 17-3

SST: d. Boyle (Valley C.) 5:30

SST: l. Nader (Canyon) 13-5

OV: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 11-1

HM

HM

Josh Plotzke

SENIOR

Trinity

Northern

2nd Chester Invite (120)

3rd Chris Savedra (120)

4th NorCal (120)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

2nd Corning Invitational (120)

 

CHE: l. Wyckoff (Paradise) 9-1

NC: d. Wyckoff (Paradise) 14-10

NC: l. Sauseda (Chico) 6-2

TB: d. Cabigting (J. Bethel) 11-5

TB: d. Denning (Sonoma V.) fall

TB: l. Landeros (Tracy) 3-1

CORN: l. Blyleven (Clear Lake) 4-2

HM

HM

Robert Lampe

JUNIOR

Dos Pueblos

Southern

2nd Brea Ed Spring (126)

5th No. Torrance TOC (120)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

4-2 T12 Temecula Valley (120)

’11: 1-2 SS (112)

EDS: l. Decastro (Sunny Hills) 2:46

NTOC: l. Hall (Canyon Sp.) fall

DOCB: l. Contreras (Porterv.) 7-0

DOCB: d. Carmona (Brawley) 1-0

DOCB: l. Ontiveros (Central) 10-2

TEM: l. Smith (Sultana) 3-2

TEM: d. Kirk (Elsinore) 2-1

TEM: l. Ontiveros (Central) 8-5

HM

HM

Dustin Kirk

JUNIOR

Elsinore

Southern

4th El Dorado Inv. (126)

3rd Riverside County (120)

2-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

 

ELD: l. Miranda (Poway) 2:59

ELD: l. Delgado (Victor V.) 5:34

RC: l. Hall (Canyon S.) 0:54

RC: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 2-0

TEM: d. Holmes (P. Robles) 0:43

TEM: l. De la Riva (Folsom) 3:28

TEM: l. Lampe (Dos Palos) 2-1

HM

HM

Matt L’Huillier

JUNIOR

ML King

Southern

2nd Newbury Park (120)

4th Zinkin Classic (120)

5th Santiago Shark Tank (126)

5th Riverside County (120)

7th Temecula Valley (120)

’10: 2-2 SS (103)

 

NP: d. Vaillancourt (Moorpark) 2:42

NP: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 8-2

ZINK: d. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 3:33

ZINK: l. Hall (Canyon Spr.) 5:32

ZINK: d. Jimenez (Buchanan) 0:15

ZINK: l. Navarro (Madera) 16-13

RIV: l. Castillo (Centennial) 2:22

RIV: l. Kirk (Elsinore) 2-0

TEM: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 3:02

TEM: l. Andrade (Foothill) 15-11

TEM: d. Malm (Righetti) 3:25

TEM: l. Ontiveros (Central) 13-7

TEM: d. Zazueta (SJ Bosco) 2-0

HM

HM

Oscar Marin

SENIOR

Bakersfield

Central

2nd Newbury Park (126)

2nd Chukchansi (120)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (120)

4-2 T12 Temecula Valley (120)

4th CIT Morro Bay (120)

4th Raul Huerta Memorial (120)

 

NP: d. Zimmerman (Quartz H.) 8-2

NP: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 9-3

CHUK: d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 9-7

CHUK: d. Dominguez (Gilroy) 2-1

CHUK: l. Lee (Mission SJ) 5-0

RTOC: d. Conte (DLS) 15-0

RTOC: l. Faller (Poway) 1:19

TEM: d. Sauseda (Chico) 3-1

TEM: l. L’Huillier (ML King) 3:02

TEM: d. Garcia (Bloomington) 9-2

TEM: l. Zazueta (SJ Bosco) 7-3

CIT: d. Poe (Monache) 4-2

CIT: l. Nader (Canyon) 3-2

CIT: d. Ferrer (Washington U.) 1-0

CIT: d. Weir (Atascadero) 4-2

RH: l. Miranda (Poway) 9-1

RH: l. Hall (Canyon Sp.) 0:55

HM

HM

Chance Craig

JUNIOR

Aliso Niguel

Southern

3rd Villa Park WR (126)

4th Brea Ed Spring (126)

3rd ASICS SoCal Challenge (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (126)

1st San Clemente Rotary (120)

 

VP: l. O’Bourke (Fountain V.) 17-7

EDSP: l. DeCastro (Sunny Hills) 14-9

EDSP: l. Guerrero (Western) 15-9

ASC: l. DeCastro (Sunny Hills) 9-4

ASC: d. DeCastro (Sunny Hills) 9-7

5CO: d. Nguyen (Woodb.) 4-2

5CO: l. Calderon (La Quinta) 3-2

OCWCA: l. Palacios (Calvary C.) 7-0

HM

HM

Ryan Poe

JUNIOR

Monache

 

Central

6-1 Lemoore Duals (126)

3rd The Bash (120)

2nd Turlock Bulldog Classic (126)

2nd Kern County Invite (120)

7th CIT Morro Bay (120)

 

BASH: l. Delagnes (Menlo-Ath.) 3-2

BASH: d. Patrick (Argonaut) 4-2

BASH: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 10-1

TBC: d. Parkinson (Beyer) 7-4

TBC: l. Herrera (Turlock) 8-6 OT

KERN: l. T. Morris (El Dorado) 7-3

CIT: l. Marin (Bakersfield) 4-2

CIT: l. Ferrer (Washington U.) 10-3

HM

HM

Trent Smith

SOPHOMORE

Sultana

Southern

6th Las Vegas Holiday (126)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

2-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

2nd Dick Comly Invite (120)

 

LVH; l. Delgado (Victor V.) 5-2

LVH; d. Corona (Santa Fe) 7-5

LVH; l. D. Hernandez (Madera S.) 7-4

LVH; d. Delgado (Victor V.) 4:29

DOCB: d. Yozzo (Amador V.) 6-5

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 9-1

DOCB: d. Hernandez (La Quinta) 0:33

DOCB: l. Malm (Righetti) 9-6

TEM: d. Lampe (Dos Palos) 3-2

TEM: l. Malm (Righetti) 3-2

TEM: l. Sauseda (Chico) 3-0

Dual: l. Henson (Apple V.) 1-0

HM

HM

Tom Yozzo

SOPHOMORE

Amador Valley

North Coast

2nd McNair Invite (120)

8th Reno TOC (120)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

’11: 7th NCS (112)

MCN: d. Juan (West)

RTOC: l. Locsin (Live Oak)

RTOC: l. Andrade (Foothill) 6-3

DOCB: l. Smith (Sultana) 6-5

DOCB: l. De la Riva (Folsom) 11-4

HM

HM

Wyatt Wycoff

FRESHMAN

Paradise

Northern

1st Bear Creek Invite (120)

A-T, Folsom Duals (120)

5th NorCal (120)

 

Dual: d. Balderas (Ceres) 5:10

NC: d. Sauseda (Chico) 11-9

NC: d. Plotzke (Trinity) 9-1

NC: l. Plotzke (Trinity) 14-10

Dual: l. Ripley (Oroville) 7-2

HM

HM

George Sakkas

SENIOR

Cupertino

Central Coast

2nd Peninsula Invite (126)

1st Webber Lawson (126)

1st Cupertino Memorial (120)

5th Mid Cals (120)

’11: 3-2 T12 CCS (119)

’10: 3-2 T8 CCS (112)

’09: 3-2 CCS (103)

PEN: l. Delagnes (Menlo-Ath.) 8-0

WL: d. Convissar (Homestead) 14-3

WL: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 11-4

CUP: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 3-1

MC: l. Delagnes (Menlo-Ath.) 8-2

MC: d. Florez (Selma) 5-3

MC: l. Rodriguez (Mt. Pleasant) 13-6

MC: d. Ke. Young (Westmont) 6-1

HM

HM

Christian Canepa

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

Sac Joaquin

1st Gold Country Classic (132)

5-2 T12 Sierra Nevada (126)

I-D, Doc Buchanan (126)

3-2 Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

SNC: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 1:59

SNC: d. Parkison (Beyer) 10-5

TB: l. Thao (McNair) fall

TB: l. Denning (Sonoma V.) fall

HM

HM

Max Stevens

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

1st James Riddle (120)

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada (120)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)
2-2
Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

 

SNC: l. Andrade (Foothill) 4-2

SNC: l. Dominguez (Gilroy) 5-4

DOCB: d. Molina (Firebaugh) 2-0

DOCB: l. Donato (Logan) 4:56

TEM: l. Donato (Logan) 5-1

Dual: d. Aquino (Lathrop) 9-4

HM

HM

Caleb Patrick

SOPHOMORE

Argonaut

Sac Joaquin

2nd Marty Manges (120)

7th The Bash (120)

4-2 T12 Tim Brown Mem. (120)

’11: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (112)

Dual: l. Aquino (Lathrop)

MM: l. Arroyo (Coalinga)

BASH: l. Molina (Firebaugh) 9-2

BASH: l. Poe (Monache) 4-2

TB: l. Thao (McNair) 14-10

TB: l. Matu (Antelope) 7-2

HM

HM

Ritchie

Vaillancourt

JUNIOR

Moorpark

Southern

5th Newbury Park (120)

1st Camarillo Gold Coast (126)

1st Santa Ynez Tourney (120)

’11: 3-3 SS (112)

NP: l. L’Huillier (ML King) 2:42

SY: d. Adad (El Camino R.) 0:17

HM

HM

Everett Pratt

SENIOR

Monte Vista

San Diego

2nd Mar Vista Battle Beach (120)

4th LC Canyon Classic (120)

1st El Cajon Invite (120)

1st Monte Vista Tourney (120)

’11: 6th SDS (112)

MVB: l. Carmona (Brawley) 4-2

LCC: l. Gambino (Servite) 4-1

ECI: d. Johnson (Scripps R.) 8-7

MV: d. Alcala (Chula Vista) 8-6

HM

HM

Sam Acosta

JUNIOR

Del Norte

San Diego

3rd LC Canyon Classic (126)

I-D, El Cajon Invite (126)

2nd Monte Vista Tourney (126)

4-2 T12 Temecula Valley (126)

 

LCC: l. Labaco (San Marcos) 3-2

MV: l. Escalera (Mt. Miguel) 14-5

EC: l. Hussaini (Mt. Carmel) 5-3

TEM: l. D. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-3

TEM: d. Hernandez (Canyon Sp.) 4-3

TEM: l. Palacios (Calvary C.) 7-1

HM

HM

Robert Garcia

JUNIOR

Valencia

Southern

6th El Dorado Invite (120); I-D

’11: 0-2 SS (103)

ELD: l. Rosales (La Habra) 10-6

ELD: d. Myers (Yorba Linda) 6-0

ELD: l. Morris (El Dorado) 0:45

HM

HM

Garrett Myers

SENIOR

Yorba Linda

Southern

4th El Dorado Invite (120)

4-2 Las Vegas Holiday (120)

1st Troy Invitational (120)

1st Laguna Hills Invite (OW, 120)

1st Cavalier Classic (126)

’11: 1-2 SS (119)

ELD: d. Moore (Clovis N.) 12-1

ELD: l. Garcia (Valencia) 6-0

ELD: d. Rosales (La Habra) 13-6

ELD: d. O’Connor (Brea) 4-3

ELD: l. Contreras (Porterville) 12-4

LVH: l. Gonzalez (Sultana) 1:49

TROY: d. Hernandez (Coachella) 7-6

HM

HM

Ned Johnson

SENIOR

Scripps Ranch

San Diego

1st Carlsbad Invite (120)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (120)

2nd El Cajon Invite (120)

2nd San Pasqual Tourney (120)

’11: 2-2 SDS (112)

’10: 3-2 T8 SDS (103)

 

MMM: d. Leuangpaseuth (M. Mesa) 2-1

ECI: l. Pratt (Monte V.) 8-7

SP: l. Boyle (Valley C.) 6-0

HM

HM

Genar Labaco

San Marcos

San Diego

2nd LC Canyon Classic (126)

3rd Asics SC Challenge (120)

3-2 Temecula V. (120)

 

 

LCC: d. Acosta (Del Norte) 3-2

ASC: l. Garcia (Bloomington) 6-4

ASC: d. De la Torre (Fountain V.) 1-0

ASC: d. Hauser (Capistrano) 4:00

TEM: d. Navarette (Dinuba) 2-1

TEM: l. Lampe (Dos Palos) 9-0

TV: l. Lorenzo (Temecula V.) 9-0

HM

HM

Carlos Garcia

Bloomington

Southern

1st Beaumont Invite (120)

1st Asics SC Challenge (OW, 120)

3-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

 

ASC: d. Labaco (San Marcos) 8-6

ASC: d. Whittmore (Sunny H.) 3:59

TEM: l. Andrade (Foothill) 15-1

TEM: d. Holmes (P. Robles) 0:42

TEM: l. Marin (Bakersf.) 9-2

HM

HM

Doug Whittemore

Sunny Hills

Southern

2nd Asics SC Challenge (120)

2-2 Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

 

ASC: d. Hauser (Capistrano) 7-2

ASC: d. Dela Torre (Fountain V.) 6-4

ASC: l. Garcia (Bloomington) 3:59

TEM: l. Andrade (Foothill) 15-1

HM

HM

Cruz Merritt

SENIOR

Dana Hills

Southern

3rd Cossareck  Cl. (120)

1st Brea Ed Spring (120)

I-D, Five Counties (120)

 

COSS: l. De la Torre (Fountain V.) 4-3

COSS: d. Hauser (Capistrano) 13-6

COSS: d. Mercuri (Irvine) 4-3

EDS: d. Hernandez (Coachella) 3-1

EDS: d. Rosales (La Habra) 3-2

5CO: l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:30

HM

HM

Khoa Nguyen

SENIOR

Woodbridge

Southern

3rd Edison Beach Bash (120)

2nd Mann Classic (120)

0-1 Five Counties (126)

1st Montclair Classic (126)

 

EDI: l. Hauser (Capistrano) 15-13

MANN: d. Ryan (Centennial) 3-0

MANN: l. Florez (Selma) 6-1

5CO: l. Craig (Aliso Niguel) 4-2

MONT: d. Abarca (S. Jacinto) 1:20

HM

HM

Christian Reza

SENIOR

Bonita

Southern

1st Glendora Duals (126)

2nd So. Pasadena Holiday (126)

1st Willemstein Tourney (120)

3rd Montclair Classic (120)

 

SOP: l. Gonzalez (Esperanza) 12-2

Dual: d. Taira (Walnut)

HM

HM

Ritchie Taira

SENIOR

Walnut

Southern

2nd Santa Fe Scuffle (120)

2nd Downey Viking (132)

4th Mann Classic (120)

’11: 2-3 SS (103)

’10: 0-2 SS (103)

 

SFS: l. Gurrola (No. Torrance) 11-5

DOW: l. Pagdillao (Centennial) 3:53

MANN: l. Romo (Apple V.) 9-4

MANN: d. Gambino (Servite0 9-2

MANN: l. Hauser (Capistrano) 10-8

Dual: l. Meza (Bonita)

HM

HM

Christian

Hernandez

SENIOR

Coachella

Valley

Southern

4th Brea Ed Spring (120)

4th Santiago Shark Tank (120)

2nd Troy Invitational (120)

 

EDS: l. Merritt (Dana H.) 3-1

EDS: l. T. Morris (El Dorado) 3-0

SST: d. Cunningham (Calvary) 6-5

SST: l. Nader (Canyon) 1:59

SST: d. Ochoa (Northview) 3-0

SST: l. Chavez (Colony) 8-6

TROY: l. Myers (Yorba L.) 7-6

HM

HM

Jacob Rosales

JUNIOR

La Habra

Southern

7th El Dorado (120)

2nd Brea Ed Spring (120)

8th Mann Classic (126); I-D

6th Asics SC Challenge (126); I-D

3-2 Five Counties (120); I-D

’11: 1-2 SS (103)

ELD:d. Garcia (Valencia) 10-6

ELD: l. Morris (El Dorado) 4-2

ELD: l. Myers (Yorba Linda) 13-6

EDS: d. Morris (El Dorado) 4-2

EDS: l. Merrit (Dana H.) 3-2

MANN: l. Clayton (S. Margarita) 15-8

ASC: l. O’Bourke (Fountain V.) 1:50

HM

HM

Kenji Young

JUNIOR

Westmont

Central Coast

2nd Webber Lawson (126)

5th CA Coast Classic (120)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (120)

1st Bert Mar Invite (120)

6th Mid Cals (120)

’11: 1-2 CCS (119)

WL: d. Christopherson (P. Alto) 7-6

WL: l. Sakkas (Cupertino) 11-4

CCC: l. Nguyen (Overfelt) 11-5, 6-4

CUP: l. Sakkas (Cupertino) 3-1

MC: l. Rodriguez (Oak Grove) 6-2

MC: d. Holmes (P. Robles) 5-0

MC: l. Delagnes (Menlo Atherton) 5-0

MC: l. Sakkas (Cupertino) 6-1

-

HM

Vincent Gomez

JUNIOR

Frontier

Central

No action

’11: 1st CS, 3-2 CA (112)

’10: 1st CS, 6th CA (103)

 

-

HM

Ronnie Stevens

SENIOR

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

No action

’11: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (119)

 

 

OTHERS

Ruben Escalante (Inderkum-SJS-10): 1st American River (120); d. Susa (Sheldon)

Brian Leuangpaseuth (Mira Mesa-SDS-11): 2-2 SDS (119) in ‘11; 2nd Mira Mesa Marauder (120); l. Johnson (Scripps R.) 2-1

Dylan Garcia (Chaparral-SS): 4-2 T12 Temecula Valley Inv. (126); TEM: l. Palacios (Calvary C.) 4-2; TEM: l. Tovar (Poway) 2-1