STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 113 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12 TOURNAMENT

RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Jonas Gaytan

JUNIOR

Clovis

Central

1st Newbury Park (120)

A-T, Clovis West S-O (120)

1st Zinkin Classic (120)

5-1 The Clash X-MN (113)

1st Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (120)

1st Mission San Jose (113)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (113)

1st Yosemite Divisional (113)

 

1st CS (113)

’11: 2nd CS, 5th CA (112)

’10: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (103)

NP: d. L’Huillier (ML King) 8-2

CWSO: d. Liles (Rodriguez) 12-2

CWSO: d. Klaus (Vacaville) 2-1

CWSO: d. Morris (E. Dorado) 18-3

ZINK: d. Navarro (Madera) 3:44

ZINK: d. Hall (Canyon Spr.) 6-4 OT

DOCB: d. Zazueta (SJ Bosco) 6-2

DOCB: d. Contreras (Porterv.) 0:30

DOCB: d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 1-0

DOCB: d. Klaus (Vacaville) 6-0

TEM: d. Donato (Logan) 2:58

TEM: d. Ontiveros (Central) 2-0

TEM: d. Andrade (Foothill) 5-3

TEM: d. Miranda (Poway) 2-1

MSJ: d. Wells (Buchanan) 1:20

MSJ: d. Yozzo (Amador V.) 9-1

MSJ: d. Coster (Freedom) 4:11

TRAC: d. Delacruz (Buchanan) 8-0

YD: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 6-4

YD: d. Delacruz (Buchanan) 3-0

YD: d. Pengilly (Porterville) 5-0

CS: d. Thomas (Corcoran) 14-5

CS: d. Williams (Lemoore) 2:40

CS: d. Olea (Exeter) 8-4

2

2

Isaiah Locsin

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

Central Coast

1st McNair Invite (OW, 120)

1st Reno TOC (113)

1st Doc Buchanan (113)

1st Temecula Valley Inv. (113)

1st Overfelt Classic (113)

1st Blossom Valley Athletic (113)

 

1st CCS (113)

’11: 1st CCS, 2nd CA (103)

RTOC: d. Yozzo (Amador Vly.)

DOCB: d. Gonzalez (Sultana) 1:42

DOCB: d. Delacruz (Buchanan) 11-2

DOCB: d. Marquez (Foothill) 3:25

DOCB: d. Perez (Central Un.) 14-3

TEM: d. Standley (P. Robles) 1:21

TEM: d. Gonzalez (Sultana) 0:25

TEM: d. Dominguez (SJ Bosco) 5-0

OV: d. Macalolooy (Logan) 1:31

OV: d. Arciga (Overfelt) 20-9

BVAL: d. Arciga (Overfelt) 1:53

CCS: d. Hernandez (Serra) 0:40

CCS: d. Arciga (Overfelt) 5:15

3

3

Micah Perez

JUNIOR

Central Union

San Diego

1st Mar Vista Battle (OW, 113)

1st Edison Beach Bash (113)

2nd West Coast Classic (120)

2nd Doc Buchanan (113)

1st Holtville Invitational (113)

1st SDS Div. 3 (113)

 

1st SDS (113)

 

3rd ’11 Jr. Nationals F-S (112)

2nd ’10 NHSCA Freshman (103)

 

’11: 1st SDS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (112)

’10: 2nd SDS, 3rd CA (103)

MVB: d. Griffin (Hilltop) 1:30

MVB: d. Elizalde (Brawley) 13-1

EDI: d. Martin (Chino H.) 8-1

WCC: l. Gurrola (N. Torrance) 13-8

DOCB: d. Ruiz (Madera) 1:27

DOCB: d. Doyle (Poway) 3:56

DOCB: l. Locsin (Live Oak) 14-3

SDS3: d. Pratt (Monte Vista) 15-2

SDS: d. Griffin (Hilltop) 16-1

SDS: d. Doyle (Poway) 8-4

4

5

Arnulfo Olea

JUNIOR

Exeter

Central

1st Exeter Duals (120)

0-2 Walsh Ironman (113)

1st Lou Bronzan Inv. (120)

1st NorCal (120)

5th Temecula Valley Inv. (113)

1st Mission Oak TW (OW, 120)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (113)

1st Central Sequoia League (113)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (113)

 

2nd CS (113)

’11: 7th CS, 4th CA (112)

’10: 2nd CS, 3-2 T12 CA (103)

WI: l. Dominguez (SJ Bosco) 3:43

LB: d. Macalolooy (Logan) 2-0

LB: d. McInturf (Oroville) 4-2

NC: d. McInturf (Oroville) 15-4

TEM: d. Ruybal (Del Oro) 2:30

TEM: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 2:43

TEM: l. Dominguez (SJ Bosco) 6-4

TEM: l. Williams (Lemoore) 6-3

TEM: d. Gonzalez (Sultana) 1:39

RH: d. Kelly (South H.) 19-4

RH: d. Doyle (Poway) 5:08

CSL: d. Arroyo (Coalinga)

SSV: d. Flores (Selma) 3:47

SSV: d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 3:30

CS: d. Pengilly (Porterville) 9-5

CS: d. Hood (Monache) 11-2

CS: l. Gaytan (Clovis) 8-4

5

4

Mason Pengilly

SOPHOMORE

Porterville

Central

1st El Dorado Invite (113)

1st CA Coast Classic (OW, 120)

1st Five Counties (113)

1st East Yosemite League (113)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (113)

 

3rd CS (113)

5th ’10 Cadet Nationals F-S (98)

 

’11: 1st CS, 4th CA (103)

ELD: d. C. Doyle (Poway) 4-0

ELD: d. Torres (La Quinta) 4-1

CCC: d. Salas (Gonzales) 1:43

CCC: d. Dominguez (Gilroy) 5-2

5CO: d. Chavez (Colony) 13-0

5CO: d. McKee (Long Beach) 12-0

5CO: d. Parker (Centennial) 10-0

5CO: d. Sanchez (Santa A.) 5-1

EYL: d. Hood (Monache) 4-1

YD: d. Ruiz (Madera) 6-2

YD: d. Onsurez (Bakersfield) 3:11

YD: d. Hood (Monache) 5-0

YD: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 5-0

CS: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 2:44

CS: l. Olea (Exeter) 9-5

CS: d. Williams (Lemoore) 2:47

CS: d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 11-1

CS: d. Delacruz (Buchanan) 4-0

6

10

Christian Martin

SENIOR

Chino Hills

Southern

1st Carter Invitational (113)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (113)

3rd Brea Ed Spring (113)

3rd Five Counties (113)

1st Sierra League (113)

1st SS Northern (113)

 

1st SS (113)

’11: 6th SS, 1-2 CA (103)

CAR: d. Roybal (Hesperia) 5-4

EDI: d. Manzo (Crespi) 9-5

EDI: l. Perez (Central U.) 8-1

EDS: l. Pike (Diamond Bar) 5:40

EDS: d. Lindo (Sunny H.) 7-1

5CO: l. J. Sanchez (Santa A.) 4-3

5CO: d. Williams (Victor V.) 0:50

5CO: d. Delatorre (Fountain V.) 6-4

5CO: d. Parker (Centennial) 8-0

5CO: d. Hauser (Capistrano) 7-2

SL: d. Kelly (South Hills)

SSN: d. Kelly (South H.) 16-4

SSN: d. McKee (Long Beach) 9-1

SS: d. Nader (Canyon) 7-5

SS: d. Pike (Diamond B.) 10-2

7

6

George Torres

SENIOR

La Quinta

Southern

2nd El Dorado Invite (113)

3rd Las Vegas Holiday (120)

6th Doc Buchanan (113); I-D

1st Desert Valley League (113)

1st SS Eastern (OW, 113)

 

6th SS (106); I-D

’11: 2nd SS, 4-2 T12 CA (112)

’10: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (103)

’09: 10th SS (103)

ELD: d. Williams (Victor V.) 8-4

ELD: l. Pengilly (Porterville) 4-1

LVH: d. Gonzalez (Sultana) 6-2

LVH: d. Gonzalez (Sultana) 18-14

DOCB: d. Romo (Apple V.) 18-11

SSE: d. Gonzalez (Sultana) 1:59

SS: d. Sanchez (Santa Ana) 19-9

SS: l. Pike (Diamond B.) 12-10

8

9

Matt Nader

SENIOR

Canyon

Southern

1st Carlsbad Invite (126)

1st LBP JackRabbit (126)

1st Colton X-Mas (126)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (120)

6th Five Counties (120)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (120)

1st Century League (113)

1st SS Southern (OW, 113)

 

3rd SS (113)

’11: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (112)

’10: 10th SS (112)

LBP: d. Song (S. Torrance) 3-1

SST: d. Chavez (Colon) 3-0

SST: d. Hernandez (Coachella) 1:59

SST: d. Nguyen (Overfelt) 13-5

5CO: d. Buchanan (Chester) 3-2

5CO: l. Castillo (Centennial) 11-5

5CO: l. Charbono (R. Bernardo) 2:24

5CO: l. Florez (Exeter) 6-3

CIT: d. Marin (Bakersf.) 3-2

CIT: l. Panduro (Corcoran) 16-3

CENT: d. O’Connor (Brea O.) 4-0

SSS: d. Lindo (Sunny H.) 9-1

SSS: d. Ochoa (Northview) 7-4

SSS: d. Pike (Diamond B.) 1:40

SS: l. Martin (Chino H.) 7-5

SS: d. McKee (Long Beach) 2-0

 

9

8

Jason De La Cruz

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

Central

A-T, Clovis West S-O (113)

1st Zinkin Classic (113)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (113)

3rd Doc Buchanan (113)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (113)

2nd Tri River Athletic Conf. (113)

4th Yosemite Divisional (113)

 

4th CS (113)

 

CWSO: d. Hernandez (Vacaville)

ZINK: d. Sanchez (Santa A.) 6-4OT

ZINK: d. Orosco (Edison) 3:11

SNC: d. Fitzgerald (Foothill) 1:03

SNC: d. Standley (P. Robles) 1:49

DOCB: d. Macalolooy (Logan) 1:44

DOCB: l. Locsin (Live Oak) 11-2

DOCB: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 6-0

DOCB: d. Romo (Apple V.) 8-5

Dual: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 6-2

TB: d. Ruybul (Del Oro) fall

Dual: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 6-2

Dual: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 4-0

Dual: d. Moore (Clovis N.) 2-0

TRAC: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 8-0

YD: d. Orosco (Edison) 11-6

YD: d. Marquez (Foothill) 6-1

YD: l. Jo. Gaytan (Clovis) 3-0

YD: d. Williams (Lemoore) 7-6

YD: l. Hood (Monache) 1-0

CS: l. Williams (Lemoore) 4-1

CS: d. Tamez (Clovis E.) 1:10

CS: d. Hood (Monache) 2:50

CS: l. Pengilly (Porterville) 4-0

10

HM

Nathan Pike

JUNIOR

Diamond Bar

Southern

2nd Brea Ed Spring (113)

2nd Mann Classic (113)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (113)

1st Troy Invitational (113)

1st Montclair Classic (113)

1st Hacienda League (113)

2nd SS Southern (113)

 

2nd SS (113)

 

EDS: d. Lindo (Sunny H.) 10-2

EDS: d. Martin (Chino H.) 5:40

EDS: l. Manzo (Crespi) 22-6

MANN: d. Anderson (Servite) 4:18

MANN: d. Pena (Selma) 1:51

MANN: l. Ortiz (Magnolia) 10-7

HL: d. Taira (Walnut)

SSS: d. Garcia (Bloomington) 9-8

SSS: d. Montoya (Colton) 11-8

SSS: l. Nader (Canyon) 1:40

SS: d. McKee (Long Beach) 5:00

SS: d. Torres (La Quinta) 12-10

SS: l. Martin (Chino H.) 10-2