STATE DATA                                                             Last update: February 26, 2012

Top 10 106 pounders

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com or castateranker@gmail.com. These data-driven rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

SECTION

2011-12 TOURNAMENT

RESULTS

ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

PREVIOUS SECTION & STATE

NOTABLE

HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Zahid Valencia

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

Southern

1st Cossareck Classic (113)

1st Walsh Ironman (106)

1st Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Sam DeJohn (113)

1st Trinity League (106)

1st SS Coastal (106)

 

1st SS (OW, 106)

 

COSS: d. Ortiz (Magnolia) 4:40

COSS: d. Lindo (Sunny H.) 10-1

WI: d. Mai (No. Torrance) 5-4

DOCB: d. Colunga (Oakdale) 1:22

DOCB: d. Lyle (Liberty) 3:09

DOCB: d. Lakin (Clayton V.) 9-3

DOCB: d. Lara (Poway) 20-4

SDJ: d. Parada (S. Fernando) 1:28

SSC: d. Padilla (Victor V.) 0:49

SSC: d. S. Sanchez (Santa Ana) 16-0

SS: d. Mai (N. Torrance) 2-1

2

2

Johnson Mai

SENIOR

No. Torrance

Southern

1st Santa Fe Scuffle (OW, 113)

4th Walsh Ironman (106)

1st No. Torrance TOC (OW, 106)

1st Beresford Invite (113)

1st Temecula Valley (OW, 106)

1st Pioneer League (106)

1st SS Inland (OW, 106)

 

2nd SS (106)

2nd ’11 Jr. Nationals F-S (105)

1st ’11 Jr. Nationals G-R (105)

 

’11: 1st SS, 1st CA (103)

’10: 4th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (103)

SFS: d. McKee (Long Beach) 2:40

WI: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 5-4

NTOC: d. Atherton (Arroyo) fall

NTOC d. S. Sanchez (Santa A.) fall

NTOC d. Xiong (Merced) 2:09

NTOC d. Mendez (S. Fernando) 9-0

BER: d. Ortiz (Magnolia) 1:14

TEM: d. Godina (Sultana) 3:39

TEM: d. Quintos (Central) 3:07

TEM: d. Root (Temecula V.) 0:25

TEM: d. Mendez (S. Fernando) 16-0

TEM: d. Velasquez (Central C.) 18-3

PIO: d. Pestano (Torrance)

SSI: d. Vargas (Norwalk) 0:41

SSI: d. Lacayo (Centennial) 2:19

SS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 2-1

3

3

Alfredo

Tommy Espinoza

JUNIOR

Otay Ranch

San Diego

1st Glendora Duals (113)

1st El Cajon Invite (113)

1st Monte Vista Tourney (106)

1st Raul Huerta Memorial (106)

1st South Bay Invitational (113)

1st Metro Conference (OW, 106)

1st SDS Div. 1 (106)

 

1st SDS (106)

11: 1st SDS, 7th CA (103)

’10: 2-2 SDS (103)

ECI: d. Miller (Valhalla) 13-3

RH: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 6-3

MC: d. Cruz (Hilltop) major

SDS1: d. Teran (Calexico) 12-4

SDS1: d. Lara (Poway) 6-5

SDS: d. Miller (Valhalla) 14-3

SDS: d. Lara (Poway) 7-4

SDS: d. Elizalde (Brawley) 4-2

4

4

Gionn Peralta

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

A-T Larry Nelson Classic (106)

5-1 The Clash X-MN (106)

1st Puma Classic (113)

1st Monticello Empire (106)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 North (106)

 

1st SJS (106)

’11: 2nd SJS, 8th CA (103)

CWSO: d. J. Gaytan (Clovis) 7-1

PUMA: d. Booth (Mission SJ) 13-2

SJSD1: d. Lopez (Elk Grove)

SJS: d. Xiong (Merced) 4:57

SJS: d. Lopez (Elk Grove) 7-3

5

5

Miguel Martinez

SENIOR

Madera

Central

1st Chukchansi (113)

2nd Zinkin Classic (106)

3rd Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (106)

1st Cty. Metro Athletic Conf. (106)

1st Yosemite Divisional (106)

 

1st CS (106)

 

CHUK: d. Orosco (Edison) 11-7

CHUK d. Vasquez (Gilroy) 15-3

CHUK d. Gomez (Woodcrk.) 8-1

CHUK d. Mora (Firebaugh) 10-2

ZINK: d. Rosas (Reedley) 6-1

ZINK: l. Velasquez (Central C.) 3-2

SNC: l. Velasquez (Central C.) 6-4

SNC: d. Lyle (Liberty) 14-1

DOCB: d. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 7-4

DOCB: d. Elizalde (Brawley) 3-2, 1-0

DOCB: d. Lakin (Clayton V.) 2:25

TB: d. Gomez (Woodcreek) 6-4

TB: d. Smull (Shasta) 7-4

YD: d. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 2:20

YD: d. Herrera (Bakersfield) fall

YD: d. J. Gaytan (Clovis) 2:53

YD: d. Camposano (Central) 13-6

CS: d. Errecart (Kerman) 4:54

CS: Gamble (Monache) 8-0

CS: d. Hokit (Wasco) 5:56

6

6

Vincent Elizalde

SOPHOMORE

Brawley

San Diego

2nd Mar Vista Battle Beach (113)

1st Edison Beach Bash (106)

1st Las Vegas Holiday (106)

4th Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Five Counties (106)

1st Holtville Invitational (106)

1st SDS Div. 4 (106)

 

2nd SDS (106)

’11: 2nd SDS, 4-2 T12 CA (103)

MVB: l. Perez (Central Un.) 13-1

EDI: d. Ha (Woodbridge) 16-1

LVH: d. Galvan (La Quinta) 9-2

LVH: d. N. Sanchez (Santa Fe) 15-0

DOCB: d. Godoy (Logan) 4:15

DOCB: d. Scott (Elk Grove) 18-8

DOCB: l. Martinez (Madera) 3-2, 1-0

DOCB: d. Galvan (La Quinta) 11-4

DOCB: d. Hokit (Wasco) 4-2

DOCB: d. Lara (Poway)

5CO: d. Padilla (Victor V.) 18-3

5CO: d. Parra (Northview) 5-3

5CO: d. Jimenez (Porterville) 5-0

5CO: d. Hokit (Wasco) 5-2

HOLT: d. Miller (Valley Center) 6-0

SDS4: d. Miller (Valley Center) 7-3

SDS: d. Miller (Valley Center) 5-2

SDS: l. Espinoza (Otay Ranch) 4-2

7

7

Isaiah Hokit

FRESHMAN

Wasco

Central

1st The Bash (106)

7th Doc Buchanan (106)

2nd Five Counties (106)

1st South Sequoia League (106)

1st Sierra Sequoia Valley (106)

 

2nd CS (106)

 

BASH: d. Lakin (Clayton V.) 3-2

BASH: d. Gamble (Monache) 4-2

DOCB: d. Olivas (Clovis) 8-0

DOCB: d. Vega (Villa Park) 6-1

DOCB: d. Xiong (Merced) 11-3

DOCB: l. Elizalde (Brawley) 4-2

DOCB: d. Soto (Colony) 4-2

5CO: d. Miller (Valley Center) 8-1

5CO: d. Lacayo (Centennial) 3-1

5CO: l. Elizalde (Brawley) 5-2

SSV: d. Errecart (Kerman) 2:53

SSV: d. Mora (Firebaugh) 7-1

CS: d. Camposano (Center) 4-1

CS: d. Cisneros (Redwood) 5:56

CS: l. Martinez (Madera) 4:47

8

8

Sergio Mendez

JUNIOR

San Fernando

Los Angeles

1st Santa Fe Scuffle (106)

1st West Coast Classic (106)

2nd No. Torrance TOC (106)

4th Temecula Valley Inv. (106)

1st Sam DeJohn (106)

1st Chaminade BIV (106)

 

1st LAS (106)

’11: 1st LAS, 4-2 T12 CA (103)

SFS: d. McDonald (Calvary C.) 2-1

WCC: d. Ng (Rosemead) 11-0

NTOC: d. Ng (Rosemead) 3:51

NTOC: d. Roybal (Hesperia) 11-4

NTOC: l. Mai (No. Torrance) 9-0

TEM: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 1:33

TEM: d. Roybal (Hesperia) 8-5

TEM: l. Mai (N. Torrance) 16-0

TEM: d. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 7-2

SDJ: d. Gendreau (SJ Bosco) 8-3

9

9

Troy Lakin

SENIOR

Clayton Valley

North Coast

1st Lou Bronzan Inv. (106)

3rd The Bash (106)

5th Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Clayton Valley Inv. (106)

1st Lou Encalada Invite (106)

1st Mission San Jose (106)

1st Diablo Valley Athletic (106)

 

1st NCS (106)

’11: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (103)

’10: 3-2 T12 NCS (103)

’09: 0-2 NCS (103)

LB: d. Perez (Windsor) 6:00

LB: d. Lizarraga (San Marin) 12-5

BASH: l. Hokit (Wasco) 3-2

BASH: d. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 15-4

BASH: d. Cisneros (Redwood) 9-5

DOCB: d. Galvan (La Quinta) 9-6

DOCB: d. Root (Temecula V.) 8-1

DOCB: l. Z. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 9-3

DOCB: d. Gaytan (Clovis) 7-2

DOCB: d. Soto (Colony) 5-2

DOCB: l. Martinez (Madera) 2:25

DOCB: d. Lara (Poway) 10-2

CV: d. Vigil (Heritage) 20-5

LEI: d. Martinez (Jesuit) 21-5

MSJ: d. Olivas (Clovis) 9-6

MSJ: d. Ju. Gaytan (Clovis) 15-7

MSJ: d. Cisneros (Redwood) 1:27

NCS: d. Yap (st. Patricks) 15-0

NCS: d. Lyle (Liberty) 19-7

10

10

Tirso Lara

JUNIOR

Poway

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (106)

2nd Reno TOC (106)

6th Doc Buchanan (106)

I-D, Temecula Valley Invite (106)

2nd SDS Div. 1 (106)

 

3rd SDS (106)

’11: 4th SDS (103)

’10: 1-2 SDS (103)

ELD: d. Vega (Villa Park) 5:53

ELD: d. Jimenez (Porterville) 3:22

RTOC: d. Root (Temecula V.) 7-2

DOCB: d. Xiong (Merced) 2:48

DOCB: d. Soto (Colony) 2-0

DOCB: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 20-4

DOCB: l. Elizalde (Brawley) 11-1

DOCB: l. Lakin (Clayton V.) 10-2

SDS1: l. Espinoza (Otay R.) 6-5

SDS: d. Cruz (Hilltop) 10-1

SDS: l. Espinoza (Otay R.) 7-4

SDS: d. Teran (Calexico) 8-0

SDS: d. Miller (Valley Center) 7-4

X

12

Vincent Parra

SOPHOMORE

Northview

Southern

3rd Carter Invitational (113)

1st Nogales SuperChamps (106)

3rd Five Counties (106)

1st Montclair Classic (106)

1st Valle Vista League (106)

1st SS Southern (106)

 

3rd SS (106)

 

CAR: l. Roybal (Hesperia) 4-0

CAR: d. Torres (La Sierra) 4-3

NSC: d. Hernandez (Alta Loma) 1:57

NSC: d. Ng (Rosemead) 7-4

5CO: d. Atherton (Arroyo) 7-6

5CO: l. Elizalde (Brawley) 5-3

5CO: d. Tran (Irvine) 3-2

5CO: d. Galvan (La Quinta) 9-6

5CO: d. Jimenez (Porterville) 2-1

MONT: d. Combe (Damien) 8-2

MONT: d. Ng (Rosemead) 8-1

SSS: d. Avila-Johnson (Bloom.) 6-4

SSS: d. Atherton (Arroyo) 8-6

SS: l. Galvan (La Quinta) 5:39

 

X

13

Adrian

Camposano

SOPHOMORE

Central

Central

1st Grizz at Central (113)

3rd Chukchansi (106)

1st CA Coast Classic (106)

1st Mid Cals (106)

1st Pitman Rumble XIII (106)

1st Tri River Athletic Conf. (106)

2nd Yosemite Divisional (106)

 

3rd CS (106)

’11: 5th CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (103)

CHUK: d. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 4:00

CHUK: l. Cisneros (Redwood) 12-7

CHUK: d. Rosas (Reedley) 9-5

CHUK: d. Ruiz (Madera) 4-2

CCC: d. Jimenez (Porterv.) 2-1

CCC: d. Scott (Elk Grove) 19-10

CCC: d. Vasquez (Gilroy) 16-4

Dual: d. Gaytan (Clovis) 5-3

MC: d. Lopez (Christopher) 17-9

PIT: d. Torres (Buchanan) 22-13

TRAC: d. Jauregui (Clovis E.) fall

YD: d. Velasquez (Foothill) 9-4

YD: d. Gamble (Monache) 6-4

YD: l. Martinez (Madera) 13-6

CS: d. Velasquez (Foothill) 6-4

CS: l. Hokit (Wasco) 4-1

CS: d. Jimenez (Porterville) 10-1

CS: d. Gamble (Monache) 12-6

CS: d. Cisneros (Redwood) 12-4