Updated: November 13, 2017

 

STATE DATA

106 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

               

#

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Jonathan Prata

SENIOR

 

Downey

SOUTHERN

1st Downey Invite (106)

1st The Bash, Don Olson (106)

1st John Glenn Enriquez (OW, 106)

2nd Temeucla Vly. Battle Belt (106)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (106)

1st San Gabriel Valley (106)

1st SS Northern Div. (OW, 106)

2nd Southern Section (106)

1st  CIF State (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lorenzo (DO)

1-0 vs. Tubera (PIT)

1-0 vs. Lujan (SELM)

1-0 vs. Reyes (FRO)

1-0 vs. Spangler (SULT)

1-0 vs. Facio (SJ)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Vargas (JWN)

 

1-1 vs. Nagao (ESP)

1-1 vs. Flores (NVW)

BASH: d. Bermudez (Mission O.) 17-1

BASH: d. Lujan (Selma) 7-4

TV: d. Bencomo (Clovis No.) 9-1

TV: d. Reyes (Frontier) 6-4

TV: l. Nagao (Esperanza) 6-5

RH: d. Vargas (JW North) 8-1

RH: d. Spangler (Sultana) 6-1

SSN: d. Facio (S. Jacinto) 1:51

SS: d. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 11-9

SS: d. Nagao (Esperanza) 8-4

SS: l. Flores (Northview) 7-2

CA: d. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 2:47

CA: d. Arreola (Dinuba) 8-0

CA: d. 7th-Tubera (Pitman) 3-1

CA: d. 3rd-Lorenzo (Del Oro) 4-2

CA: d. 2nd-Flores (Northview) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd SS, 1-2 CA (106)

’15: N/A, SS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

13-1 '17 AAU Scholastic Duals-FL (106)

5-2 '17 UWW Cadet Nation. Freestyle (50kg)

2nd '17 NHSCA Junior (106)

4-2 ’16 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (106)

2nd ’16 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

 

1st ’17 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (106)

Member, ’16 Cadet National Duals (106)

5-1 Freestyle, 4-0 Greco

0-2 ’15 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (100)

 

SCWAY:

1st '17 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 106)

2nd ’17 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

2nd ’16 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 106)

5th ’16 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

1st ’15 SCWAY Freshman (98)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO

4-0 '17 Association Duals (106)

1st ’17 CA Junior Freestyle (113)

1st '17 CA Folkstyle Jr-Sr. (106)

1st ’16 CA Junior Greco (106)

1st '16 CA Cadet Greco (106)

5-0 ’16 Association Duals (106)

1st ’16 CA Junior Freestyle (106)

1st ’16 CA Cadet Freestyle (106)

1st ’16 CA Folkstyle Jr.-Sr. (106)

1st ’16 CA Folkstyle Soph. (106)

3-1 ’15 Association Duals (106)

3rd ’15 CA Cadet Freestyle (100)

1st ’15 CA Junior Freestyle (100)

1st ’15 CAUSA Folkstyle Fr. (100)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (106)

1st Mater D. Scott Davis (OW, 106)

1st Downey Viking (106)

6th Cerritos TOC (106)
1-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

2nd Kern County Invite (106)

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

1st San Gabriel Valley (106)

1st SS Southern Div. (106)

2

Isaac Salas

FRESHMAN

 

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 ’17 Super 32 (113)

4-2 ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (120)

7th ’17 Cadet Nationals Greco (113)

2nd ’17 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (50k)

1st ’17 Cadet Nationals Folk. (OW, 106)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st '17 US Open Cadet Folk-NV (104-112)

1st '17 US Open Cadet Greco-NV (104-112)

1st '17 US Open Cadet Freestyle-NV (112)

3

Richard

Figueroa

FRESHMAN

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’17 Super 32 (106)

3rd ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (100)

7th ’17 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (46k)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st '17 US Open Cadet Freestyle-NV (107)

 

SCWAY:

1st ’17 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

1st '17 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 101)

4

Maximo

Renteria

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 ’17 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (50k)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (113)

 

SCWAY:

8-0 America's Wrestling Cup-ID (118)

1st ’16 CA World Challenge (Vars. 108)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

3rd '17 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 101)

5

Carlos

Negrete

FRESHMAN

Clovis North

CENTRAL

@Wyoming Seminary (PA)

5th ’17 Eastern States-NY (106)

2nd ’17 Hoedown at Hildene-PA (106)

 

 

 

SCWAY:

1st ’15 CA World Challenge (U15 101)

1st ’15 CA World Challenge (Var. 101)

6

Alex Ramirez

FRESHMAN

Rowland

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (88-94)

1st ’17 CA Cadet Greco (88-94)

 

SCWAY:

2nd '17 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 106)

1st ’16 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 99)

2nd ’16 SCWAY Freshman (98)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

2nd ’17 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 101)

7

Jayden Gomez

FRESHMAN

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

SCWAY:

5th '17 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 106)

3rd ’17 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

8

William Giron

SOPHOMORE

 

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (106)

3rd Chukchansi Invite (106)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (106)

3rd Dinuba Invite (106)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (106)

1st El Dorado Trojan War (106)

3rd Central CA Conf. (106)

4th Sac Joaquin Div. 1AA (106)

6th Sac Joaquin Section (106)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (106)

1-2 CIF State (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Calvert (FRK)

2-0 vs. Blackwell (TRA)

1-0 vs. Leake (BUC)

 

1-1 vs. Bermudez (MO)

 

0-2 vs. Lorenzo (DO)

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Arreola (DIN)

0-1 vs. Dhanda (DIN)

0-1 vs. Poore (BUC)

0-1 vs. Shirar (VAC)

0-1 vs. Castaneras (INDK)

0-1 vs. Frederickson (LWL)

CHUK: l. Bermudez (Mission O.) 8-6

CHUK: d. Bermudez (Mission O.) 3:23

DIN: d. Estrada (Selma) 3-2

DIN: l. Dhanda (Dinuba) 4-0

DIN: d. Chavez (Central) 6-0

DIN: d. Gomez (WA Union) 3-1

TIM: d. Leake (Buchanan) 6-0

TIM: d. Stone (Oakmont) 6-0

TIM: d. Calvert (Franklin) fall

TIM: l. Fredrickson (Lower L.) 6-2

SJ1AA: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 13-2

SJ1AA: d. Blackwell (Tracy) 2-1

SJ1AA: l. Tubera (Pitman) 2-0

SJS: d. Blackwell (Tracy) 4-0

SJS: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 3:07

SJS: l. Shirar (Vacaville) 1-0

SJS: l. Castaneras (Inderk.) 8-5

CA: l. Poore (Buchanan) 1-0

CA: d. Mosindi (S. Fernando) 7-0

CA: l. Arreola (Dinuba) 8-0

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

7th ‘17 CA Cadet Greco (113)

6-2 ‘17 Association Duals (106)

2nd ‘17 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (106)

 

SCWAY:

5th ’17 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

1st ’17 CA World Challenge (Vars. 108)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

6th ‘17 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 101)

9

Justin Mouritsen

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (106)

3rd Zinkin Classic (106)

1st CA Coast Classic (106)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Visalia Redwood Invite (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Vega (CUP)

1-0 vs. Castillo (CTR)

1-0 vs. Leake (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (DO)

0-1 vs. Reyes (FRO)

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

CWSO: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 1:02

CWSO: d. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 12-1

ZINK: l. Reyes (Frontier) 2:20

ZINK: d. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 15-0

ZINK: d. Leake (Buchanan) 11-2

ZINK: d. Vega (Cupertino) 0:37

CCC: d. Vega (Cupertino) 11-3

DOCB: l. Lujan (Selma) 5:50

DOCB: d. Castillo (Central) 4-2

RED: d. Chavez (Central) 2:32

 

10

Gus Petruske

JUNIOR

College Park

NORTH COAST

6th CA Coast Classic (113)

1st Chico Joe Rios (113)
1st Clayton Valley Invite (113)

2nd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (106)

3rd Mission San Jose Inv. (106)

1st Diablo Athletic League (106)

 

3rd North Coast Section (106)

0-2 CIF State (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Castaner. (INDK)

1-0 vs. Bermudez (MO)

1-0 vs. Fredrickson (LWL)

2-0 vs. Garcia (LOG)

1-0 vs. Hilt (DLS)

1-0 vs. Leake (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Arreola (DIN)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Moreno (MAD)

0-1 vs. Shirar (VAC)

0-1 vs. Santos (AME)

0-2 vs. Wickard (GVY)

CCC: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 1:55

CCC: l. Moreno (Madera) 16-0

CCC: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 3:34

RIO: d. Gutierrez (Rodriguez) 11-10

MC: d. Castaneres (Inderk.) 13-4

MC: l. Shirar (Vacaville) 11-2

MSJ: l. Santos (American) 9-8

MSJ: d. Bermudez (Mission O.) 12-5

MSJ: d. Garcia (Logan) 5-4

MSJ: d. Leake (Buchanan) 11-2

NCS: d. Garcia (Logan) 6-5

NCS: l. Santos (American) 8-6 OT

NCS: d. Fredrickson (Lower L.) 21-10

NCS: d. Hilt (DL Salle) 9-2

CA: l. Arreola (Dinuba) 1:27

CA: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 2:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (113)

2-2 ’17 Cadet Nationals Greco (113)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (113)

3rd '17 CA Cadet Greco (113)

2-1 '17 Association Duals (113)

4th '17 CA Folkstyle Jr-Sr. (113)

5-4 ’16 Association Duals (113)

4th ’16 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (106)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

5th CA Coast Classic (106)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Mem. (106)

6th Maria Carr. Puma Classic (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (106)

1st Diablo Valley Athl. League (106)

11

Akhil Vega

SENIOR

Cupertino

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Webber Lawson (113)

4th Zinkin Classic (106)

2nd CA Coast Classic (106)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (113)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (113)

3rd Overfelt Classic (106)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (106)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (106)

0-2 CIF State (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Santos (AME)

1-0 vs. Castaner. (INDK)

1-0 vs. Logan (GAR)

 

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Unpingco (FRD)

0-3 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Wickard (GV)

0-1 vs. Siason (ALV)

0-2 vs. Mouritsen (CLO)

0-1 vs. Singh (MM)

0-1 vs. H. Leake (BUC)

WL: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 13-0

ZINK: d. Vuong (S. Leandro) 8-3

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 9-4

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Corcoran) 2:35

ZINK: d. Garcia (Logan) 0:21

ZINK: d. Chavez (Central) 0:52

ZINK: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 0:37

CCC: d. Castaneras (Inderk.) 8-3

CCC: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 11-3

CUP: d. Santos (American) 4:36

BM: l. Siason (Alvarez) major

OVE: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 2:49

OVE: d. Botelho (Burling.) 5-0

MID: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 8-4

MID: d. O'Neill (Lowell) 1-0

MID: l. Unpingco (Freedom) 15-0

CCS: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 12-3

CCS: d. Nguyen (Evergr.) 10-0, 12-2

CA: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 3:51

CA: l. Singh (Mira Mesa) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

’15: 1-2 CCS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’17 Junior Nationals Freestyle (113)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

5th '17 CA Junior Greco (113)

Member, ’16 Western Junior Duals (106)

4-2 Freestyle, 5-1 Greco

5th ’16 CK West Cadet Greco (106)

4th ’16 CK West Cadet Folkstyle (106)

8-1 ’16 Association Duals (100)

5th ’16 CA Junior Greco (106)

7th '16 CA Cadet Greco (94)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

6th Flo Reno Worlds (U18 106)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

3rd Webber Lawson (106)

6th CA Coast Classic (106)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (106)

1st Bert Mar Invite (OW, 106)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

8th Overfelt Classic (106)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (106)

 

2014-15 REGULAR:

7th Lynn Dyche (106)

1-2 Webber Lawson (106)

7th Bert Mar Invite (106)

1st Hollister Elite 8 (106)

5th Santa Clara Valley Athl. (106)

12

Riley Hilt

JUNIOR

De la Salle

NORTH COAST

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (113)

4th Curt Mettler Inv. (113)

4-2 Reno TOC (113)

5-1 The Clash XV-MN (113)

I-D, Doc Buchanan (106)

1st East Bay Athl. League (106)

 

4th North Coast Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Garcia (LOG)

1-0 vs. Frederickson (LWL)

1-0 vs. Gregerson (LIB)

 

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

0-1 vs. Unpingco (FRD)

0-1 vs. Petruske (CP)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (ROD)

0-1 vs. Poore (BUC)

BAK: l. Lujan (Selma) 8-0

CM: l. Gutierrez (Rodriguez) 8-5

CM: l. J. Poore (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: d. Garcia (Logan) 6-2

NCS: d. Fredrickson (Lower L.) 7-4

NCS: l. Unpingco (Freedom) 3:31

NCS: d. Gregerson (Liberty) 7-3

NCS: l. Petruske (College P.) 9-2

 

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (106)

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (106)

1-2 Reno TOC (106)

3rd Lou Bronzan Inv. (106)

3rd Armijo Invite (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (106)

13

Blake

Fredrickson

JUNIOR

Lower Lake

NORTH COAST

2nd Lou Bronzan Inv. (106)

1st Granada Mat Classic (106)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (106)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

1st Coastal Mtn. Conference (106)

 

5th North Coast Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Blackwell (TRA)

1-0 vs. Giron (TUR)

1-0 vs. Gregerson (LIB)

1-0 vs. Gutierrez (ROD)

 

0-1 vs. Santos (AME)

0-1 vs. Hilt (DLS)

0-1 vs. Petruske (CP)

0-1 vs. Wickard (GVY)

LB: d. Blackwell (Tracy) 11-4

LB: l. Santos (American) 2:50

MAT: d. Blackwell (Tracy) 2:58

TIM: d. Gutierrez (Rodriguez) fall

TIM: d. Taylor (D. Campo) fall

TIM: d. Giron (Turlock) 6-2

MID: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 2:35

NCS: l. Hilt (DL Salle) 7-4

NCS: l. Petruske (College P.) 21-10

NCS: d. Gregerson (Liberty) 17-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 5th NCS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’17 Junior Nationals Freestyle (106)

6th ’17 Junior Nationals Greco (106)

Member, ’16 Cadet National Duals (100)

1-1 Freestyle, 4-4 Greco

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st '17 CA Junior Greco (106)

1st ’16 CA Junior Greco (100)

1st '16 CA Cadet Greco (100)

9-0 ’16 Association Duals (100)

1st ’16 CA Junior Freestyle (100)

3rd ’16 CA Cadet Freestyle (100)

 

SCWAY:

3rd '17 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 106)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

4th '17 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 101)

5th '16 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 95)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

1st South Lake Scuffle (106)

1st Granada Mat Classic (106)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (106)

2nd Windsor King of the Mat (106)

3rd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (106)

1st Coastal Mtn. Conf. (106)

14

Gavin

Concepcion

SOPHOMORE

 

                         

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

7th LC Canyon Hamada (106)

7th EL Cajon Invite (106)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

2nd Holtville Invite (106)

2nd San Diego Div. 2 (106)

 

4th San Diego Section (106)

0-2 CIF State (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Atherton (ARR)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (DO)

0-3 vs. Allen (POW)

0-1 vs. Martinez (LM)

0-1 vs. Singh (MM)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Tucker (HEL)

0-1 vs. Estrada (SELM)

0-1 vs. Mosindi (SFO)

LCC: d. Atherton (Arroyo) 5:39

LCC: l. Estrada (Selma) 3:15

ELC: l. Martinez (La Mirada) 13-4

DUAL: l. Allen (Poway) 1:23

DOCB: l. Spangler (Sultana) 11-1 SV

DOCB: l. Castillo (Central) 0:37

HOL: l. Tucker (Helix) 12-0

SD2: l. Allen (Poway) 1:53

SDS: l. Allen (Poway) 1:45

SDS: l. Singh (Mira Mesa) 2:11

CA: l. 3rd-Lorenzo (Del Oro) fall

CA: l. Mosindi (S. Fernando) 3:57

 

15

Victor Atherton

SENIOR

Arroyo

SOUTHERN

2-2 LC Canyon Hamada (106)

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (106)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (106)

1st Arroyo Classic (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (106)

1st Mission Valley League (106)

2nd SS Coastal Div. (106)

 

1-2 Southern Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Calvert (FRK)

1-0 vs. Sandoval (SY)

 

0-1 vs. Levine (SJB)

0-1 vs. Easton (CC)

0-1 vs. Posas (MADS)

0-1 vs. Concepcion (RBV)

0-1 vs. Facio (SJ)

0-1 vs. Aguilera (MAYF)

LCC: l. Conception (RBV) fall

WCC: d. Salcedo (Santiago) 14-4

SST: d. Calvert (Franklin) 12-8

ARR: d. Sandoval (San Ynez) 13-11

5CO: l. Posas (Madera S.) 12-5

5CO: l. Aguilera (Mayfair) 5-2

SSCO: d. Le (Aliso N.) 8-2

SSCO: l. Easton (Calvary C.) 10-7

SS: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 5-0

SS: d. Bueno (Centennial) 3:59

SS: l. Facio (S. Jacinto) 1:16

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 0-2 SS (106)

 

FOLK, FREESYTLE & GRECO:

6th ’16 CA Folkstyle Soph. (106)

 

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

3rd Edison Beach Bash (106)

3rd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (106)

2nd Ontario Willemstein (106)

6th SS Eastern Div. (106)

16

Andrew Calvert

JUNIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

1st McNair Invite (113)

1st Curt Mettler Inv. (106)

1st Marty Manges Inv. (106)

6th Santiago Shark Tank (106)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (106)

3rd Pitman Rumble Jungle (106)

1st Delta River League (106)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1A (106)

 

8th Sac Joaquin Section (106); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Shirar (VAC)

2-0 vs. Gutierrez (ROD)

1-0 vs. H. Leake (BUC)

1-0 vs. Garcia (LOG)

1-0 vs. Hiller (CHI)

2-0 vs. Stone (OAK)

1-0 vs. Danielli (BR)

 

0-1 vs. Padilla (VV)

0-1 vs. Atherton (ARR)

0-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

0-1 vs. Blackwell (TRA)

0-1 vs. Bargas (HUG)

CM: d. Leake (Buchanan) 7-3

CM: d. Garcia (Logan) 2:31

MM: d. Stone (Oakmont)

SST: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 1:29

SST: l. Atherton (Arroyo) 12-8

TIM: l. Giron (Turlock) fall

TIM: d. Hiller (Chico) 7-2

TIM: d. Stone (Oakmont) fall

PIT: l. Bargas (Hughson)

SJ1A: d. Shirar (Vacaville) 3:21

SJ1A: d. Gutierrez (Rodriguez) 10-2

SJS: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 5:23

SJS: d. Monroe (Ponderosa) 8-4

SJS: d. Gutierrez (Rodriguez) 11-5

SJS: d. Danieli (Bear R.) 10-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1-2 SJS (106)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

2nd Curt Mettler Inv. (106)

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial (106)

2nd Lou Encalada Inv. (106)

4th Delta League (106)

4th Sac Joaquin Div. 1A (106)

 

 

17

Manuel

Bermudez

SOPHOMORE

Mission Oak

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (106)

3rd The Bash, Don Olson (106)

2nd Dinuba Invite (106)

4-2 Five Counties (106)

1st Mission Oak True Wrestler (106)

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv. (106)

2nd East Yosemite League (106)

6th Yosemite Valley (106)

 

N/A Central Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jimenez (FOO)

 

1-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

1-3 vs. Benevidez (PORT)

 

0-1 vs. Prata (DOW)

0-1 vs. Reyes (FRO)

0-1 vs. Dhanda (DIN)

0-1 vs. Poore (BUC)

0-1 vs. Posas (MSO)

0-1 vs. Reyes (HANF)

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Petruske (CP)

CHUK: d. Giron (Turlock) 8-6

CHUK: l. Posas (Madera So.) 9-7

CHUK: l. Giron (Turlock) 3:23

BASH: l. Prata (Downey) 17-1

DIN: d. Chavez (Central) 6-5

DIN: l. G. Dhanda (Dinuba) 15-5

5CO: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 8-6

5CO: l. Reyes (Hanford) 4-3

MO: d. W. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 10-0

MO: d. Gomez (WA Union) 3:26

MSJ: l. Leake (Buchanan) 6-4

MSJ: l. Petruske (College P.) 12-5

EYL: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 5:00

YV: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 5:00

YV: l. Reyes (Frontier) 1:08

YV: d. Jones (Lemoore) 15-0

YV: d. Jimenez (Foothill) 5:36

YV: l. Poore (Buchanan) 7-5

YV: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 7-2

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’16 CA Cadet Greco (100)

 

SCWAY:

4th ’17 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

18

Omar Alvarez

JUNIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

4-2 Las Vegas Holiday (113)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (113)

5th Victor V. Dick Comly (113)

1st Desert Sky League (113)

2nd SS Southern Div. (113)

 

1-2 Southern Section (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Uyesaka (DPU)

 

1-1 vs. Silva (BAR)

 

0-1 vs. Siason (ALV)

0-1 vs. Ajtun (DOW)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (BUE)

DOCB: l. Siason (Alvarez) 2:33

VV: l. Matal (Birmingham) 13-9

VV: l. Silva (Barstow) 4:31

DSL: d. Silva (Barstow)

SSS: d. Uyesaka (Dos Pueblos) 8-7

SSS: l. Gutierrez (Buena) 11-4

SS: d. Garcia (Lompoc) 1:59

SS: l. Ajtun (Downey) 6-4

SS: l. Roberts (Millikan) 6-5

 

SCWAY:

4th ’16 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 99)

19

Evan Taylor

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Formerly of

Del Campo (SJS)

2nd Vista Del Lago Invite (106)

5th Rocklin No Guts No Glory (106)

6th Chico Rios Memorial (106)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (106)

3rd Windsor KOTM (106)

2nd Capital Valley Conf. (106)

3rd Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (106)

 

3-2 Sac Joaquin Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Leake (BUC)

1-0 vs. Gregerson (LIB)

1-0 vs. Renteria (ELK)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (DO)

0-3 vs. Hiller (CHI)

0-1 vs. Danieli (BR)

0-3 vs. Belantes (AC)

VDL: l. Danieli (Bear River) 9-4

NGNG: l. Belantes (American C.)

NGNG: l. Stone (Oakmont)

RIO: l. Hiller (Chico) 8-3

RIO: l. Shirar (Vacaville) 3-2

RIO: l. Hiller (Chico) 3-0

TIM: l. Fredrickson (Lower L.) fall

TIM: d. H. Leake (Buchanan)

TIM: l. Stone (Oakmont) 8-2

TIM: l. Hiller (Chico) 11-4

KOTM: d. Gregerson (Liberty)

SJ2: l. Belantes (American C.) fall

SJS: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 0:42

SJS: d. Renteria (Elk Grove) 6-1

SJS: l. Belantes (American C.) 6-3

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’17 West Reg. Junior Greco (113)

4th ’17 West Reg. Junior Folkstyle (113)

3rd ’17 Western Jr.Reg.  Greco (106)

1st ’17 Western Jr. Reg. Freestyle (106)

2nd '17 CA Junior Greco (106)

7-1 '17 Association Duals (100)

5th '17 CA Folkstyle Soph. (106)

5-5 ’16 Association Duals (100)

1st ’16 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (94)

20

Devin Garcia

JUNIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

2nd Newbury Park Invite (106)

2nd Curt Mettler Inv. (106)

7th Zinkin Classic (106)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

2-2 Temeucla Vly. Battle Belt (106)

1st Marin Cath. Dawn2Dusk (106)

3-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (106)

2nd Mission Valley Athl. (106)

 

7th North Coast Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Buenaflor (ELC)

1-0 vs. Santos (AME)

 

1-1 vs. Gregerson (LIB)

 

0-2 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Allen (POW)

0-1 vs. Vega (CUP)

0-2 vs. Petruske (CP)

0-1 vs. Hilt (DLS)

0-1 vs. Calvert (FRA)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Padilla (VV)

NP: d. Buenaflor (El Camino R.) 9-8

NP: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 0:47

CM: d. Santos (American) 6-5

CM: l. Calvert (Franklin) 2:31

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 1-0

ZINK: d. Sparks (Calvary C.) 5-3 SV1

ZINK: l. Vega (Cupertino) 0:21

ZINK: d. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 9-0

DOCB: l. Hilt (DL Salle) 6-2

DOCB: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 4:19

TV: l. Allen (Poway) 2:53

TV: l. Spangler (Sultana) 4-2

MSJ: d. Gregerson (Liberty) 11-4

MSJ: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 3:41

MSJ: l. Petruske (College P.) 5-4

NCS: l. Petruske (College P.) 6-5

NCS: l. Gregerson (Liberty) 8-7

NCS: d. Ascencio (CA Deaf) 0:30

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (106)

3rd '17 CA Cadet Greco (106)

1st '17 CA Folkstyle Soph. (106)

 

SCWAY:

3rd ’16 CA World Challenge (Var. 101)

21

Eric Martinez

SENIOR

La Mirada

SOUTHERN

 

2nd Westminster Cossarek (106)

9-0 Magnolia Duals (106)

3rd El Cajon Invite (106)

8th ASICS SC Challenge (113); I-D

2nd Troy Invite (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nguyen (WEST)

1-0 vs. McLaughlin (MD)

 

0-1 vs. Levine (SJB)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Isterbaldi (YL)

0-1 vs. Aguilera (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Thornton (SUT)

COSS: d. Nguyen (Westm.) 6-2 SV1

COSS: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 12-4

ELC: l. Spangler (Sultana) 5-4

ELC: d. McLaugh. (Mater D.) 8-6 SV1

ASC: l. Thornton (Sutter) 5:23

TRO: l. Isterbadi (Yorba Linda) 5:00

DUAL: l. Aguilera (Mayfair) 13-2

 

22

Brayden Abell

FRESHMAN

OAKDALE

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

SCWAY:

8th '17 NUWAY Freakshow (U15 102); I-D

3rd ’17 CA World Challenge (Vars. 108)

23

Sebastian Cruz

SENIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (106)

2nd Colton Xmas Classic (106)

1st Lakeside Rumble Lake (106)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (106)

6th Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (106)

2nd Mountain Pass League (106)

5th SS Northern Div. (106)

 

0-2 Southern Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lira (UPL)

 

0-1 vs. Prata (DOW)

0-1 vs. Nagao (ESP)

0-1 vs. Rojo (ROW)

0-1 vs. Vargas (JWN)

0-1 vs. Casanove (BON)

0-1 vs. Morales (EXE)

0-1 vs. Facio (SJ)

0-1 vs. Salcedo (SGO)

CH: l. Salazar (Palm Spr.) 5-3

CH: d. Salazar (Palm Spr.) 6-5

COL: d. Lira (Upland) 5:08

COL: l. Vargas (JW North) 7-0

RC: l. Salcedo (Santiago)

RH: l. Arza (Norte Vista) 8-5

RH: l. Morales (Exeter) 3-1

MPL: l. Facio (S. Jacinto)

SSN: l. Prata (Downey) 3:37

SSN: l. Casanova (Bonita) 4-0

SSN: d. Reyes (South H.) 6-3

SS: l. Nagao (Esperaza) 3:08

SS: l. Rojo (Rowland) 9-0

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

8th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (106)

24

Bobby Pinto

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Classic (106)

2nd El Cajon Invite (106)

3-2 Peoria Invite-AZ (106)

2nd Montclair Invite (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Tucker (HEL)

 

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Rojo (ROW)

0-1 vs. Lira (UPL)

CAR: l. Lira (Upland) 4-2

ELC: d. Tucker (Helix) 6-5

ELC: l. Spangler (Sultana) 2-0

MON: l. Rojo (Rowland) 6-0

 

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO

4th '17 CA Folkstyle Jr-Sr. (106)

5-0 ’16 Association Duals (100)

2nd ’16 CA Folkstyle Soph. (94)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

4th Flo Reno Worlds (U18 106)

 

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

3rd Los Osos Tom Bravo (106)

7th Arroyo Classic (106)

25

Matt Nguyen

SENIOR

Westminster

SOUTHERN

6th Westminster Cossarek (106)

6th Mann Classic (106)

4-2 Five Counties (106)

2nd Laguna Hills Inv. (113)

1st Golden West League (106)

3rd SS Coastal Div. (106)

 

2-2 Southern Section (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Concepcion (RB)

2-0 vs. Le (AN)

1-0 vs. Shepherd (IRV)

1-0 vs. J. Trumbull (CPR)

 

0-1 vs. Amuro (CC)

0-1 vs. Galvan (ALT)

0-1 vs. Facio (SJ)

0-1 vs. Martinez (LM)

0-1 vs. Valdoria (SJB)

0-1 vs. Benevidez (PORT)

0-1 vs. Aguilera (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Basha (CYP)

COSS: d. Licero (Canyon) 9-2

COSS: l. Martinez (La Mirada) 4-2

COSS: l. Basha (Cypress) 10-8

COSS: l. Valdoria (SJ Bosco) 5-2

MAN: l. Ingles (West Torr.) 7-2

MAN: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 2-0

MAN: l. Licerio (Canyon) 11-3

5CO: l. Gottuso (Roosevelt) 7-3

5CO: d. Le (Aliso Niguel) 2-0

5CO: d. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 3-0

5CO: l. Aguilera (Mayfair) 6-3

LH: l. Istebadi (Yorba Linda) 11-10

SSCO: l. Amuro (Calvary C.) 10-0

SSCO: d. Le (Aliso Niguel) 2-0

SS: d. Shepherd (Irvine) 3:57

SS: l. Galvan (Alta Loma) 3:06

SS: d. Trumbull (Canyon S.) 7-0

SS: l. Facio (S. Jacinto) 0:51

 

SCWAY:

8th '17 NUWAY Freakshow (U18 106); I-D

26

Adrian Chavez

SOPHOMORE

Central

CENTRAL

6th Zinkin Classic (106)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

5th Dinuba Invite (106)

2nd Visalia Redwood Invite (106)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (106)

2nd Central Last Chance Inv. (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Maldonado (CW)

2-0 vs. Reyes (HANF)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CORC)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (DO)

0-1 vs. Reyes (FRO)

0-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

0-1 v.s Mouritsen (CLO)

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SYZ)

0-1 vs. Vega (CUP)

0-1 vs. H. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Bermudez (MO)

ZINK: d. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 7-2

ZINK: l. Reyes (Frontier) 2:53

ZINK: l. Vega (Cupertino) 0:52

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 11-9

SNC: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 2:29

SNC: l. Weedles (Casa Roble) 9-7

DIN: l. Bermudez (Mission O.) 6-5

DIN: l. Giron (Turlock) 6-0

DIN: d. Reyes (Hanford) 7-5

RED: d. Hernandez (Corcoran) 6-5

RED: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 2:32

CIT: l. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 3:19

CIT: d. Reyes (Hanford) 4-2

CIT: l. Jones (Lemoore) 1:32

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 '17 NHSCA Freshman (106)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO

3rd '17 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (106)

 

WORLD OF WRESTLING:

7th '17 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 101)

27

Laz Maldonado

SOPHOMORE

 

Clovis West

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (106)

8th Zinkin Classic (106)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

4th Central Valley Inv. (106)

9th Yosemite Valley Div. (106)

 

1-3 Central Section (106)

 

CWSO: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 3:11

CWSO: d. Hernandez (Corcoran) 2-0

CWSO: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 12-1

ZINK: l. Chavez (Central) 7-2

ZINK: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 15-0

ZINK: l. Garcia (Logan) 9-0

DOCB: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) fall

B4B: l. Garcia (Logan) 8-0

DUAL: l. Leake (Buchanan) 8-6

DUAL: d. Castro (Clovis No.) 5-2

CVI: l. Martinez (Golden W.) 5:11

CVI: l. Castro (Clovis No.) 10-1

DUAL: l. Castillo (Central) 9-2

DUAL: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 6-1

YV: l. Reyes (Frontier) 1:31

YV: d. Martinez (Golden W.) 4-2

YV: l. Jimenez (Foothill) 2:24

CS: l. Castillo (Central) 12-1

CS: d. Gomez (WA Union) 2-0 SV

CS: l. Poore (Buchanan) 12-1

CS: l. Reyes (Hanford) 5:25

 

NATIONALS:

4th '17 UWW Cadet Nat. Greco (39-42k)

7th '17 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (39-42k)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO

7-2 '17 Association Duals (100)

1st ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (88-94)

28

Andrew Silva

JUNIOR

 

Servite

SOUTHERN

3rd John Bright Memorial (106)

4th Clovis West Shootout (106)

4th Mann Classic (106)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Peoria Invite-AZ (106)

2-2 Five Counties (106)

3rd Trinity League (106)

7th SS Central Div. (106)

 

JB: l. Allen (Poway) 2:33

CWSO: d. Gregerson (Liberty) 11-2

CWSO: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 0:31

CWSO: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 2:31

MANN: l. Ingles (West Torr.) 7-5

MANN: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 4-1

5CO: l. Reyes (Hanford) 5-2

5CO: l. Ingles (W. Torrance) 3-2

SSC: l. Spangler (Sultana) 7-0

SSC: l. Rosas (Sierra Vista) 4-0

SSC: d. Martinez (Troy) 10-4

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO

6th ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (106)

3rd '17 CA Folkstyle Soph. (106)

1-2 ’16 Association Duals (100)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

8th Westminster Cossarek (106)

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (106)

29

Chris Le

SENIOR

Aliso

Niguel

SOUTHERN

7th Mater Dei Scott Davis (106)

1st Ed Springs Classic (106)

1-2 Five Counties (106)

1st Coast View League (106)

4th SS Coastal Div. (106)

 

1-2 Southern Section (106)

 

 

MD: l. B. Benevidez (Porterv.) 9-3

ESP: d. Erickson (Peninsula) fall

5CO: l. Flores (Northview) 14-2

5CO: l. Nguyen (Westminster) 2-0

SSCO: l. Atherton (Arroyo) 8-2

SSCO: d. McAvoy (La Quinta) 6-1

SSCO: l. Nguyen (Westminster) 2-0

SS: d. Dixon (Paloma V.) 10-2

SS: l. Prata (Downey) 17-1

SS: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 6-3

 

SCWAY:

4th ’16 SCWAY Sophomore (106)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

5th Mater Dei Scott Davis (106)

5th Ed Springs Inv. (106)

2nd San Clemente Rotary (106)

30

Tharen Burns

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

Formerly of

Steele Canyon

(SDS)

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (106)

6th LC Canyon Hamada (106)

4-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

6th Holtville Invite (106); I-D

3rd San Diego Div. 2 (106)

 

2-2 Qtrs. San Diego Section (106)

 

MV: d. Lavigne (Valley C.) 1:01

LCC: d. Concepcion (Rancho Ber.) 7-6

LCC: l. Hiller (Chico) 10-0

LCC: l. Isterbadi (Yorba Linda) 2:08

TV: l. Nagao (Esperanza) 2:39

TV: d. Hallmark (Scripps R.) 0:43

TV: l. G. Dhanda (DInuba) 2:20

HOL: d. Felix (Escondido) 5-4

HOL: l. Concepcion (Rancho Ber.) 9-4

SD2: l. Concepcion (Rancho Ber.) 3-0

SD2: d. Hallmark (Scripps R.) 7-5

SDS: d. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 7-2

SDS: l. Tucker (Helix) 4-0

SDS: l. Nunez (Brawley) 3-1

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

6th ’17 CA Junior Freestyle (106); I-D

31

Armando

Martinez

JUNIOR

Golden West

CENTRAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (106)

6th The Bash Don Olson (106)

5th Visalia Redwood Invite (106)

4-2 CIT Morro Bay (106)

2nd Central Valley Inv. (106)

2-2 Yosemite Valley Div. (106)

 

CHUK: d. Jones (Lemoore) 7-2

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 2:54

CHUK: l. Giron (Turlock) 11-4

CHUK: d. Castro (Clovis N.) 6-4

BASH: l. Bermudez (Mission O.) 10-8

BASH: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 6-5

BASH: l. Bermudez (Mission O.) 4:15

BASH: l. McLaughlin (Mater Dei) 11-3

RED: l. Mourtisen (Clovis) 10-0

RED: l. Bautista (Clovis) 6-4

CIT: l. Reyes (Hanford) 8-6

CIT: l. Thomas (Clovis E.) 16-0

DUAL: d. Jones (Lemoore) 12-6

CV: d. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 5:11

CV: l. Hernandez (Corcoran) 1:13

YV: l. Reyes (Hanford) 8-5

YV: l. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 4-2

 

32

Tommy Lavigne

SOPHOMORE

Valley Center

SAN DIEGO

2-2 Mar Vista Battle Beach (106)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (106)

7th Santiago Shark Tank (106)

2-2 Holtville Invite (106)

1st San Diego Div. 4 (106)

 

6th San Diego Section (106)

 

MV: d. Hallmark (Scripps R.) 16-11

MV: l. Burns (Steele C.) 1:01

MV: l. Z. Ramos (Olympian) 2:30

SST: l. Salcedo (Santiago) 5:20

SST: l. Atherton (Arroyo) 0:18

HOL: l. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 7-2

HOL: l. Felix (Escondido) 6-3

SD4: l. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 12-3

SDS: l. Singh (Mira Mesa) 10-7

SDS: d. Winnie (Mar Vista) 11-5

SDS: d. Nunez (Brawley) 7-6

SDS: l. Concepcion (Rancho Ber.) 3-1

SDS: l. Hallmark (Scripps R.) 13-3

 

33

Evan Ivaldi

FRESHMAN

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

34

Richard

Licerio

SENIOR

Canyon

SOUTHERN

1-2 LC Canyon Hamada (106)

5th Mann Classic (106)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

7th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

2-2 Qtrs. SS Southern Div. (106)

 

LC: l. Burns (Steele C.) 5-2

LC: l. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 9-2

MAN: d. Corkins (West Torr.) 9-1

MAN: d. Basha (Cypress) 3:00

MAN: l. Aguilera (Mayfair) 2:20

MAN: l. Silva (Servite) 4:59

MAN: d. Nguyen (Westminster) 11-3

B4B: l. Reyes (Frontier) 0:47

B4B: d. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 2:52

B4B: l. Shirar (Vacaville) 1:53

RH: d. Tadros (Temescal C.) 4-0

RH: l. Morales (Exeter) 1:12

RH: d. Perrigon (Vista) 11-1

RH: l. Casanave (Bonita) 1:57

SSS: l. Rodriguez (Pacifica) 2:42

SS: l. Corkins (West Torr.) 1:27

 

35

Travis Miller

SENIOR

Valley View

SOUTHERN

2-2 Qtrs. Colton X-Mas Holiday (106)

0-2 Upland Black Watch (106)

8th Arlington Riverside Cty. (106)

3rd Inland Valley League (106)
6th SS Southern Div. (106)

 

0-2 Southern Section (106)

 

 

COL: l. Cruz (Citrus H.) 3:03

COL: l. Blade (Apple V.) 1:46

UPL: l. Millan (La Puente) TF

UPL: l. Dito (Rancho V.) 9-3

ARL: l. Salcedo (Santiago) fall

ARL: d. Bueno (Centennial)

ARL: l. Diaz (Hillcrest)

ARL: l. Merlo (Norte Vista)

DUAL: l. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 1:43

SSS: l. Isterbadi (Yorba Linda) 2:45

SSS: d. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 12-10

SSS: d. Corkins (West Torr.)

SSS: l. Isterbadi (Yorba Linda) 1:27

SSS: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 3:27

SS: l. Galvan (Alta Loma) 1:45

SS: l. Shepherd (Irvine) 3:06

 

36

Killigan

Perrigon

SENIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

7th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (106)

8th El Cajon Invite (106)

4th Lakeside Rumble Lake (106)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

3-2 Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

5th Jim Londos Memorial (106)

5th San Diego Div. 1 (106)

 

BAK: l. Estrada (Selma) 16-5

ELC: l. Pinto (Northview) 9-0

ELC: l. Tucker (Helix) 2:24

ELC: l. Concepcion (Rancho Bern.) 4-0

LAK: l. Beringer (Vista Murr.) 7-5

LAK: d. Dixon (Paloma V.) 10-9

LAK: l. Bueno (Centennial) 6-0

B4B: l. Morales (Exeter) 1:15

B4B: l. Dhanda (Dinuba) 0:58

RH: l. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 6-4

RH: l. Licerio (Canyon) 11-1

JL: l. Aguilar (Westview) 7-5, 2-0

SD1: l. Clonts (Rancho BV) 0:17

SD1: l. Clonts (Rancho BV) 1:42

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’17 CA Junior Freestyle (106)

5-4 ’16 Association Duals (100)

37

Kyle Obien

SOPHOMORE

Piedmont Hills

CENTRAL COAST

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (113)

2nd Webber Lawson (106)

2nd Lincoln Buzolich (113)

2-2 Qtrs. CA Coast Classic (106)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (106)

3rd Bert Mar Invite (106)

I-D, Overfelt Classic (106)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

6th Blossom Valley Athl. (106)

 

4-2 Central Coast Section (106)

 

 

PEN: l. Rabenberg (Grace D.) 1:1

WL: l. Botelho (Burlingame) 9-2

LIN: l. Elger (Caruthers) 3:12

CCC: l. Castaneras (Inderk.) 2:28

CCC: l. J. Solorio (Madera) 8-6 SV1

CUP: d. Ly (George WA) 3:13

CUP: l. Miller (Dougherty) 0:42

BM: l. Botelho (Burlingame) fall

BM: d. Soto (Alisal) major

OVE: l. Nguyen (Evergreen) 14-2

ELC: l. Botelho (Burlingame) 1:45

ELC: l. O'Neill (Lowell) 3:33

BVAL: l. Torres (Live Oak) 5:33

BVAL: l. Nguyen (Evergreen) 11-3

BVAL: l. Maese (Oak Grove) 4:47

CCS: l. Botelho (Burlingame) 2:27

CCS: l. Botelho (Burlingame) 10-0

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th '17 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (100)

38

Christian Basha

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

4th Westminster Cossarek (106)

3rd Edison Beach Bash (106)

2-2 Mann Clasic (106)

2nd ASICS SoCal Challenge (106)

5th John Glenn Enriquez (106)

3-2 Five Counties (106)

7th SS Inland Div. (106)

 

COS: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 12-0

COS: d. Nguyen (Westminster) 10-8

COS: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 5:11

EBB: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 12-10

EBB: d. Vasquez (Warren) 7-4

EBB: d. Ha (Woodbridge) 7-5

MAN: d. McCoy (Marina) 11-4

MAN: l. Licerio (Canyon) 3:00

MAN: l. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) 8-6

ASC: d. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) 6-4

ASC: l. Shepherd (Irvine) 6-3

JG: l. Erickson (Peninsula) 6:39

JG: l. McCoy (Marina) 9-3

5CO: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 9-1

5CO: l. Shepherd (Irvine) 12-5

SSI: l. Flores (Northview) 1:23

SSI: l. Shepherd (Irvine) 2:02

SSI: d. Dennis (Morro B.) 2:51

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

3-3 ’16 Association Duals (100)

39

Jacob

Corkins

JUNIOR

West Torrance

SOUTHERN

2-2 Mann Classic (106)

7th ASICS SoCal Challenge (106)

2-2 Five Counties (106)

3rd Pioneer League (106)

7th SS Southern Div. (106)

 

MAN: l. Licerio (Canyon) 9-1

MAN: l. Silva (Servite) 4:56

ASC: l. McCoy (Marina) 13-8

ASC: l. Alona (Irvine) 8-4

ASC: d. McCoy (Marina) 7-5

5CO: l. Atherton (Arroyo) 1:20

5CO: l. Gottuso (Roosev.) 12-0

SSS: l. Nagao (Esperanza) 1:36

SSS: d. Dito (Rancho V.) 6-4

SSS: d. Licerio (Canyon) 1:27

SSS: l. Miller (Valley View)

SSS: d. Cardoza (Excelsior) 1:28

 

40

Troy Tadros

JUNIOR

Santiago

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Temescal

Canyon (SS)

2-2 Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

5th SS Eastern Div. (106)

 

0-2 Southern Section (106)

 

RH: l. Licerio (Canyon) 4-0

RH: l. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) 4-0

SSE: l. Guttuso (Roosev.) 4-2

SSE: l. Dixon (Paloma V.) 4-2

SSE: d. Bueno (Centennial) 3-2

SS: l. Facio (S. Jacinto) 1:01

SS: l. Lira (Upland) 5-4

 

HM

Hunter Leake

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th Curt Mettler Inv. (106)

5th Zinkin Classic (106)

3-3 The Clash XV-MN (106-13)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (106)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (106)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

4th Mission San Jose Inv. (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Vega (CUP)

1-0 vs. Reyes (HANF)

1-0 vs. Bermudez (MO)

1-0 vs. Gregerson (LIB)

1-0 vs. Chavez (CNT)

 

0-1 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

0-1 vs. Wickard (GV)

0-1 vs. Unpingco (FRE)

0-1 vs. Mouritsen (CLO)

0-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

0-1 vs. Amuro (CC)

0-1 vs. Petruske (CP)

0-1 vs. Taylor (DC)

0-1 vs. Calvert (FRK)

0-1 vs. Santos (AME)

CM: l. Calvert (Franklin) 7-3

CM: l. Santos (American) 9-3

ZINK: d. Garcia (Logan) 1-0

ZINK: d. Vega (Cupertino) 9-4

ZINK: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 7-1

ZINK: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 11-2

ZINK: d. Chavez (Central) 11-9

TIM: l. Giron (Turlock) 6-0

TIM: l. Taylor (Del Campo)

TIM: d. Kremer (Chester) 2-1

CIT: d. Reyes (Hanford) 7-6

CIT: l. Aguilera (Mayfair) 22-6

CIT: l. Amuro (Calvary C.) 4-3

MID: l. Lujan (Selma) 17-6

MID: d. Blackwell (Tracy) 3-0

MID: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 8-1

MSJ: d. Bermudez (Mission O.) 6-4

MSJ: l. Unpingco (Freedom) 10-2

MSJ: d. Gregerson (Liberty) 1-2

MSJ: l. Petruske (College P.) 11-2

 

SCWAY:

6-2 ’17 America’s Wrestling Cup-ID (111)

3rd ’16 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 99)

1-4 ’16 America’s Wrestling Cup-ID (103)

3rd ’16 SCWAY Freshman (98)

6th ’15 NUWAY Freakshow (U15 88)

HM

Justin Valdoria

JUNIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan (106)

5th Westminster Cossarek (106)

1st Sam DeJohn Invite (106)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

ST: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 1-0

COSS: l. Sparks (Calvary C.) 7-5

COSS: l. Sparks (Calvary C.) 2:17

COSS: d. Nguyen (Westmins.) 5-2

B4B: l. Sauriol (Poway) 0:49

B4B: l. Kiddoo (Ramona) 2:31

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 ’17 Super 32 (106)

 

SCWAY:

6th '17 CA World Challenge (Elite 108)

5th ’16 NUWAY Freakshow (Elite 99)

5th ’15 CA World Challenge (Var. 101)

 

2015-16 REGULAR:

3rd South Torrance Spartan (106)

4th Westminster Cossarek (106)

3rd Mater Dei Davis (106)

5th Sam De John Invite (106)

HM

Blake Estrada

SOPHOMORE

Selma

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (106)

2-2 Qtrs. LC Canyon Hamada (106)

3rd Casa Roble Marty Mangles (106)

7th Dinuba Invite (106)

 

 

BAK: d. Hernandez (Corcoran) 3-0

LCC: d. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 3:15

LCC: l. Hiller (Chico) 0:47

LCC: l. Nunez (Brawley) 3-0

MM: l. Stone (Oakmont)

DIN: l. Giron (Turlock) 3-2

DIN: l. Gomez (WA Union) 3-1

DIN: d. Reyes (Hanford) 4-2

DUAL: l. G. Dhanda (Dinuba) 5:21

DUAL: d. Morales (Exeter) 13-6

 

HM

Jonathan

Bueno

JUNIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

5th Los Osos Tomo Bravo (106)

3rd Lakeside Rumble Lake (106)

1-2 Arlington Riverside Cty. (106)

3-2 Five Counties (106)

3rd Big VIII League (106)

6th SS Eastern Div. (106)

 

0-2 Southern Section (106)

 

 

LO: l. Ibanez (Chino Hills) 9-4

LO: l. Ramirez (Hesperia) fall

LAK: l. Cruz (Citrus H.) 7-2

LAK: d. Perrigon (Vista) 6-0

ARL: l. Cruz (Citrus H.) fall

ARL: l. Miller (Valley View)

5CO: l. Posas (Madera So.) 1:01

5CO: d. Ramos (Olympian) 7-5

5CO: l. Bermudez (Mission O.) 3:38

SSE: l. Kilbane (Newbury Park) 8-2

SSE: l. Guttoso (Roosevelt) 2-0

SSE: l. Tadros (Temescal C.) 3-2

SS: l. Flores (Northview) 20-7

SS: l. Atherton (Arroyo) 3:59

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

6th ’16 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (94)

HM

Jayden Fuentes

FRESHMAN

Porterville

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

Mario

Ariza

JUNIOR

Norte Vista

SOUTHERN

2-2 Carter Classic (106)

7th Mann Classic (106)

2-2 Five Counties (106)

7th Arlington Riverside Cty. (106)

2-2 Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

3-2 SS Coastal Div. (106)

 

 

CAR: l. Salcedo (Santiago) 14-5

CAR: l. Garcia (Alta Loma) 8-1

MAN: l. Licerio (Canyon) 4-0

MAN: l. Silva (Serivte) 4-3

MAN: d. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) fall

5CO: l. Bergstrom (Foothill) 9-5

5CO: l. Masatani (Torrance) 6-2

ARL: l. Gottuso (Roosev.)

ARL: l. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.)

ARL: d. Miller (Valley View) major

RH: l. Casanave (Bonita) 10-6

RH: l. Dito (Rancho V.) 4-2

SSCO: l. Le (Aliso Niguel) 3:26

SSCO: l. McAvoy (La Quinta) 8-7

 

HM

Joseph

Cabanilla

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

1-2 LC Hamada Invite (106)

6th ASICS SoCal Challenge (106)

8th Mann Classic (113)

2-2 Five Counties (106)
3-2 Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

2nd Westview Julie Leonard (106)

3rd San Diego Div. 3 (106)

 

2-2 San Diego Section (106)

 

LC: l. Burns (Steele C.) 4-3

LC: l. Atherton (Arroyo) 1:15

ASC: d. McCoy (Marina) 12-3

ASC: l. Basha (Cypress) 6-4

ASC: l. Alona (Irvine) 2-1

ASC: l. Reyes (Hanford) 10-1

MAN: l. Silva (Servite) 4:43

MAN: d. Dixon (Paloma V.) 13-3

MAN: d. Basha (Cypress) 8-6

MAN: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 6-0

MAN: l. Ariza (Norte Vista) fall

5CO: l. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 8-4

5CO: l. Ingles (West Torr.) 9-3

RH: l. Dixon (Paloma V.) 14-6

RH: d. Tadros (Temescal C.) 4-0

RH: l. Casanave (Bonita) 6-0

JL: l. Hallmark (Scripps R.) 6-3

SD3: l. Winnie (Mar Vista) 8-4

SDS: l. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 11-9 OT

SDS: l. Clonts (Rancho BV) 8-5

 

HM

Savion Dixon

JUNIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

1-2 Mann Classic (106)

5th Lakeside Rumble Lake (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

1st Sunbelt League (106)

4th SS Eastern Div. (106)

 

0-2 Southern Section (106)

 

 

MAN: l. Ingles (West Torr.) 3:05

MAN: l. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) 13-3

LAK: l. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 12-3

LAK: d. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 2:58

LAK: l. Perrigon (Vista) 10-9

RH: l. Prata (Downey) 0:17

SSE: l. Salcedo (Santiago) 2:13

SSE: l. Guttuso (Roosevelt) 4-3

SS: l. Le (Aliso Niguel) 10-2

SS: l. Rosas (Sierra V.) 8-0

 

HM

Julian Winnie

JUNIOR

Mar Vista

SAN DIEGO

2nd Mar Vista Battle Beach (106)

2-2 Qtrs. El Cajon Invite (106)

4th Holtville Invite (106)

1st Metro Conference (106)

2nd San Diego Div. 3 (106)

 

3-2 San Diego Section (106)

 

 

MV: d. Ramos (Olympian) 5-4

MV: l. Burns (Steele C.) 1:05

ELC: l. McLaughlin (Mater D.) 14-0

ELC: l. Perrigon (Vista)

HOL: l. Tucker (Helix) 1:59

HOL: l. Nunez (Brawley) 10-3

SD3: d. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) 8-4

SD3: l. Nunez (Brawley) 3-0

SDS: l. Perrigon (Vista) 7-3

SDS: d. Ramos (Olympian) 10-8

SDS: l. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 11-5

 

HM

Juan Millan

JUNIOR

La Puente

SOUTHERN

1st Mayfair Duals (106)

Irvine Andrew Pena (106)

3rd Upland Blackwatch (106)

1st Ontario Willemstein (106)

5th Montclair Invite (106)

1st Miramonte League (106)

0-2 SS Inland Div. (106)

IRV: l. Shepherd (Irvine) 6-1

IRV: d. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 9-5

UPL: d. Miller (Valley V.) TF

WIL: d. Beringer (Vista M.) 3-2

MC: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 1:23

MC: l. Pinto (Northview) 2-1

MC: l. Rosas (Sierra Vista) 2-0

SSI: l. Beringer (Vista M.) 5-4

SSI: l. Flores (Northview) 1:51

 

-

Richard Lopez

SENIOR

Merrill West

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd American Canyon Cl. (106)

6th Lou Bronzan Inv. (106)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

1st Tokay Rod Gaines (106)

4th Jim Root Classic (106)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

7th Sac Joaquin Div. 1AA (106)

 

1-2 Sac Joaquin Section (106)

 

 

LB: l. Santos (American) 0:24

LB: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 1:01

LB: l. Gregerson (Liberty) 3-2

SN: l. Silva (Servite) 12-2

ROO: l. Nguyen (Evergreen) 11-6

ROO: l. Silva (Hilmar) 4:09

MID: l. Gioffre (Buchanan) 9-3

MID: l. Nguyen (Evergreen) 2:53

ELC: l. Raby (Anderson) 3:45

SJ1AA: l. Tubera (Pitman) 2:30

SJ1AA: l. Giron (Turlock) 1:40

SJS: l. Castanares (Inderkum) 3:26

SJS: l. Renteria (Elk Grove) 4:37

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’17 CA Junior Freestyle (106)

2-4 ’17 Association Duals (100)

4th ’17 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (100)

1st ’17 CA Folkstyle Jr.-Sr. (100)

4th ’16 CA Folkstyle Soph. (100)

5th ’15 CA Cadet Freestyle (94)

4th ’15 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (94)

-

Calvin Antonio

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

-

Nicholas

Garcia

SOPHOMORE

Alta Loma

SOUTHERN

5th Los Osos Tom Bravo (106)

5-2 Carter Classic (113)

4-2 Las Vegas Holiday (106)

 

LO: l. Ibasco (Centennial) 9-4

LO: l. McNicholl (Los Osos) 6-4

CAR: l. Overgaag (Palm Des.) 10-8

CAR: l. Ponce (Yucaipa) 6-2

LV: l. Rojo (Rowland) 7-0

LV: d. Alona (Irvine) 0:41

LV: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 14-7

 

 

-

Marlon Alona

SENIOR

Irvine

SOUTHERN

1-2 Irvine Andrew Pena (106)

2-2 Las Vegas Holiday (106)

4th ASICS SoCal Challenge (106)

IRV: l. Erickson (Peninsula) 5-3

IRV: l. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 9-3

LV: l. Padilla (Victor V.) 1:12

LV: l. Garcia (Alta Loma) 0:41

ASC: l. Posas (Madera So.) 8-3, 9-7

ASC: d. Corkins (West Torr.) 8-4

ASC: d. Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) 2-1

 

 

-

Matthew Reyes

SOPHOMORE

South Hills

SOUTHERN

2-2 Upland Black Watch (106)

2-2 Five Counties (106)

3rd Palomares League (106)

6th SS Northern Div. (106)

 

 

UPL: l. Mejia (Colony) 5:10

5CO: l. Reyes (Hanford) 9-0

5CO: l. Nunez (Brawley) 11-5

SSN: d. Straeck (Atascadero) 13-0

SSN: d. Vasquez (Warren) 7-4

SSN: l. Prata (Downey) 1:07

SSN: l. Romo (Ayala) 6-1

SSN: l. Cruz (Citrus H.) 6-3

 

-

Jose Lozano

JUNIOR

North Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (113)

3-2 Cerritos TOC (106)

3rd John Glenn Enriquez (106)

2-2 SS Southern Div. (106)

 

 

CTOC: l. Sandoval (S. Ysidro) 1:53

CTOC: l. Vaughan (Oak H.) 1:25

JG: l. Erickson (Peninsula) 2-0

JG: d. Amaya (John Glenn) 1:58

JG: d. McCoy (Marina) 4-2

SSS: l. S. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 7-6

SSS: l. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 3:00