PRE-STATE RANKINGS                        Last update: February 26, 2012

 

KEY:  Rank - Wrestler - Year - Team – 2012 Section – 2011 Results (Wt.)    

Previous State Medalist

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

106 POUNDS

1

Zahid Valencia

9

St. John Bosco

SS-1

 

2

Johnson Mai

12

North Torrance

SS-2

1st SS, 1st CA (103)

3

Tommy Espinoza

11

Otay Ranch

SDS-1

1st SDS, 7th CA (103)

4

Gionn Peralta

10

Vacaville

SJS-1

2nd SJS, 8th CA (103)

5

Miguel Martinez

12

Madera

CS-1

 

6

Vincent Elizalde

10

Brawley

SDS-2

2nd SDS, 4-2 T12 CA (103)

7

Isaiah Hokit

9

Wasco

CS-2

 

8

Sergio Mendez

11

San Fernando

LAS-1

1st LAS, 4-2 T12 CA (103)

9

Troy Lakin

12

Clayton Valley

NCS-1

3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (103)

10

Tirso Lara

11

Poway

SDS-3

4th SDS (103)

X

Vincent Parra

10

Northview

SS-3

 

X

Adrian Camposano

10

Central

CS-3

5th CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CS (103)

 

 

 

 

 

 

113 POUNDS

1

Jonas Gaytan

11

Clovis

CS-1

2nd CS, 5th CA (112)

2

Isaiah Locsin

10

Live Oak

CCS-1

1st CCS, 2nd CA (103)

3

Micah Perez

11

Central Union

SDS-1

1st SDS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (112)

4

Arnulfo Olea

11

Exeter

CS-2

7th CS, 4th CA (112)

5

Mason Pengilly

10

Porterville

CS-3

1st CS, 4th CA (103)

6

Christian Martin

12

Chino Hills

SS-1

6th SS, 1-2 CA (103)

7

George Torres

12

La Quinta

SS-6

2nd SS, 4-2 T12 CA (112)

8

Matt Nader

12

Canyon

SS-3

6th SS, 2-2 CA (112)

9

Jason De la Cruz

10

Buchanan

CS-4

 

10

Nathan Pike

11

Diamond Bar

SS-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 POUNDS

1

Hermilio Esquivel

12

Orland

NS-1

1st NS, 5th CA (119)

2

Daniel Gaytan

12

Clovis

CS-1

1st CS, 1st CA (119)

3

Dean O’Bourke

12

Fountain Valley

SS-1

6th SS, 3-2 CA (119)

4

Tyrin Stevenson

12

McKinleyville

NCS-2

1st NCS, 3-2 CA (119)

5

Kasey Klaus

11

Vacaville

SJS-1

3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (112)

6

Emilio Saavedra

10

Modesto

SJS-3

1st SJS, 3rd CA (103)

7

Giovanni Castillo

11

Centennial

SS-2

9th SS, 2-2 CA (119)

8

Josh Miranda

12

Poway

SDS-1

3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (119)

9

Brandon Rodriguez

12

Clovis West

CS-2

3rd CS, 2-2 CA (103)

10

Taylor Hall

12

Canyon Springs

SS-3

3rd SS, 1-2 CA (112)

X

Jordan Gurrolla

11

North Torrance

SS-4

7th SS, 2-2 CA (112)

X

Joseph Ramirez

12

De La Salle

NCS-1

1st NCS, 1-2 CA (112)

 

 

 

 

 

 

126 POUNDS

1

Anthony Valencia

9

St. John Bosco

SS-1

 

2

Evan McKirdy

12

Del Norte

SDS-1

1st SDS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (119)

3

Josh Rodriguez

12

Righetti

SS-2

1st SS, 2nd CA (112)

4

Ali Naser

11

El Camino Real

LAS-1

1st LAS, 7th CA (1250

5

Joey Moita

12

De La Salle

NCS-1

1st NCS, 4-2 T12 CA (125)

6

Paul Fox

10

Gilroy

CCS-1

1st CCS, 8th CA (112)

7

Jake Smith

12

Newark Memorial

NCS-2

1st Virginia 3A (119)

8

Johnny Callas

11

Nevada Union

SJS-1

 

9

Connor Pollock

12

Folsom

SJS-3

3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (119)

10

Vicente Hernandez

12

Clovis

CS-1

 

X

Mason Sauseda

12

Chico

NS-1

2nd NS, 2-2 CA (119)

 

 

 

 

 

 

132 POUNDS

1

Alex Cisneros

12

Selma

CS-1

1st CS, 1st CA (125)

2

Nicholas Villarreal

10

Gilroy

CCS-1

1st CCS, 3rd CA (125)

3

Javier Gasca III

11

Kingsburg

CS-2

3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (119)

4

Martin Ramirez

12

Elk Grove

SJS-1

1st SJS, 3rd CA (119)

5

Blayne Briceno

11

Crespi

SS-1

 

6

Tim Maldonado

12

Los Osos

SS-3

5th SS, 0-2 CA (119)

7

Matthew Gay

12

Clovis

CS-3

4th CS, 1-2 CA (125)

8

Micah Cruz

12

Bakersfield

CS-4

5th CS, 4th CA (125)

9

Victor Lopez

11

Poway

SDS-1

2nd SDS, 4-2 T12 C (119)

10

Jon Jay Chavez

10

De La Salle

NCS-1

2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (119)

X

Martin Sandoval

11

Porterville

CS-8

7th CS, 3-2 CA (119)

X

Patrick Phaysamone

12

Clovis East

CS-5

5th CS, 3-2 CA (130)

X

Adam Pain

12

Rodriguez

SJS-3

5th SJS, 6th CA (130)

X

Christian Pagdilao

11

Centennial

SS-2

5th SS, 3-2 CA (112)

 

 

 

 

 

 

138 POUNDS

1

Shayne Tucker

11

Bella Vista

SJS-1

1st SJS, 4th CA (130)

2

Natrelle Demison

12

Bakersfield

CS-1

1st CS, 3rd CA (130)

3

Brian Sergi

12

College Park

NCS-1

1st NCS, 2-2 CA (130)

4

Andrew Schulte

12

Centennial

SS-1

1st SS, 2-2 CA (130)

5

Jacob Leon

12

Alta Loma

SS-2

3rd SS, 2-2 CA (135)

6

Zac Contreras

11

Riordan

CCS-1

1st CCS, 2-2 CA (130)

7

Alfred Murabito

12

Saratoga

CCS-2

4th CCS (130)

8

Jason Ladd

11

Clovis

CS-2

7th CS, 2-2 CA (135)

9

Racelis Cardenas

12

Buchanan

CS-3

6th CS, 0-2 CA (130)

10

Josue Hernandez

12

Madera South

CS-4

9th CS (135)

 

 

 

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

1

Willie Fox

12

Gilroy

CCS-1

2nd CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (130)

2

Alex Abono

12

De La Salle

NCS-1

1st NCS, 4th CA (140)

3

Adam Hendrickson

12

Healdsburg

NCS-2

1st NCS, 6th CA (135)

4

Sam Duchene

12

Simi Valley

SS-1

1-2 SS (140)

5

Luke Wilson

12

Righetti

SS-3

2nd SS, 3-2 T12 CA (135)

6

Bryan Salinas

10

Northview

SS-2

7th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (135)

7

Seth Whisner

12

Rim of the World

SS-8

2nd SS, 3-2 CA (140)

8

Maxx Ramirez

12

Bakersfield

CS-1

5th CS, 6th CA (140)

9

Tyler Hartsfield

12

Liberty

CS-2

 

10

Michael Martinez

12

Wasco

CS-3

6th CS, 2-2 CA (152)

X

Ray Lomas

11

Central Catholic

SJS-1

5th SJS, 0-2 CA (145)

X

Isaiah Morfin

12

Selma

CC-4

4th CS, 3-2 CA (145)

X

Sean Tow

11

Union Mine

SJS-2

3rd SJS, 3-2 T12 CA (140)

X

Nick Fiegener

10

Folsom

SJS-3

2-2 SJS (140)

X

Christian Wathen

12

Orland

NS-1

1st NS, 2-2 CA (140)

X

Pang Lee

12

Chico

NS-2

2nd NS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (140)

 

 

 

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

1

Isaiah Martinez

11

Lemoore

CS-1

1st CS, 1st CA (140)

2

Jake Elliott

12

Oakmont

SJS-1

1st SJS, 1st CA (145)

3

Austin Branum

12

Del Oro

SJS-3

1st SJS, 5th CA (140)

4

Coleman Hammond

11

Bakersfield

CS-2

2nd CS, 3-2 T12 CA (145)

5

Jorge Barajas

12

St. Francis

CCS-1

1st CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (145)

6

Kyle Perrault              

11

Clovis East

CS-3

6th CS, 0-2 CA (140)

7

Corey Griego

10

Sultana

SS-1

1-2 SS (140)

8

Colby Thompson

12

Clovis

CS-4

7th CS, 2-2 CA (145)

9

Adam Wagner

12

Granite Bay

SJS-2

5th SJS, 3-22 T12 CA (152)

10

Dallas Poston

12

Foothill

NS-1

3rd NS, 0-2 CA (152)

X

Renas Hassan

12

El Cajon Valley

SDS-1

3-2 T8 SDS (152)

 

 

160 POUNDS

1

Joey Davis

12

Santa Fe

SS-1

1st SS, 1st CA (152)

2

Adrian Salas

11

Clovis

CS-1

2nd CS, 7th CA (160)

3

Victor Perreira

12

Newark Memorial

NCS-1

1st NCS, 2nd CA (152)

4

James Wilson

12

McNair

SJS-1

2nd SJS, 4th CA (160)

5

Keaton Subjeck

11

Oak Ridge

SJS-2

2nd SJS, 8th CA (145)

6

Brady Beamon

12

Steele Canyon

SDS-1

1st SDS, 0-2 CA (140)

7

Matthew Williams

11

Sultana

SS-5

 

8

Sam Hopkins

12

St. Francis

CCS-1

2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (152)

9

Matt Tsarnas

12

Healdsburg

NCS-3

2nd NCS, 3-2 CA (152)

10

Josue Terrones

11

WA Union

CS-2

3rd CS, 2-2 CA (152)

X

Jesse Whalen-Orona

12

Carlsbad

SDS-2

3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (160)

 

 

 

 

 

 

170 POUNDS

1

Silas Nacita

12

Bakersfield

CS-1

5th CS, 4th CA (171)

2

Zach Nevills

12

Clovis

CS-2

4th CS, 3rd CA (171)

3

Dylan Morris

12

Redwood

NCS-1

3rd NCS, 3-2 CA (160)

4

Josh McFadden

12

Central Union

SDS-2

4th SDS (152)

5

Immanuel Barber

11

Canyon Springs

SS-1

9th SS, 1-2 CA (160)

6

Connor King

12

Poway

SDS-1

1st Colorado 4A (160)

7

Jonathan Solano

11

Los Osos

SS-3

6th SS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (160)

8

Peter Santos

11

Oakmont

SJS-1

5th SJS, 4-2 T12 CA (135)

9

Mitchell Woods

12

Union Mine

SJS-2

4th SJS, 2-2 CA (171)

10

Greg Meline

12

Edison

SS-2

2nd SS, 1-2 CA (160)

 

 

 

 

 

 

182 POUNDS

1

Nikko Reyes

12

Clovis West

CS-1

1st CS, 1st CA (171)

2

Paul Yoo

12

Cypress

SS-1

5th SS, 6th CA (189)

3

Kyle Pope

12

Bakersfield

CS-2

8th CS, 0-2 CA (189)

4

Trevor Smith

11

Ripon

SJS-1

 

5

Ryan Davies

12

Clovis

CS-3

 

6

Jon Wixom

11

Chaparral

SS-2

0-2 SS (171)

7

Mark Jorgensen

12

Chico

NS-1

2nd NS, 0-2 CA (215)

8

Westley Ruffer

12

Chester

NS-2

5th NS (160)

9

Jordan Sepeda

11

Natmoas

SJS-3

8th CS, 0-2 CA (189)

10

Brit Bastow

12

Poway

SDS-1

 

X

Danny Knox

12

Carlsbad

SDS-2

3rd SDS, 1-2 CA (189)

X

Mike Tenorio

12

Firebaugh

CS-4

6th CS, 1-2 CA (171)

 

 

 

 

 

 

195 POUNDS

1

Robert Marchese

12

Oak Hills

SS-1

2nd SS, 7th CA (171)

2

Justin Walker

12

De la Salle

NCS-1

1st NCS, 7th CA (215)

3

Dakota Gordon

12

Clovis

CS-1

1st CS, 7th CA (189)

4

Dan Chaid

12

Bellarmine

CCS-1

1st CCS, 8th CA (189)

5

Kyle Lincoln

12

Yosemite

CS-2

2nd CS, 4-2 T12 CA (189)

6

Khymba Johnson

12

Center

SJS-1

2nd SJS, 4-2 T12 CA (189)

7

Jack Murphy

12

Frontier

CS-3

5th CS, 0-2 CA (189)

8

Elder Cruz

12

La Habra

SS-2

2nd SS, 2-2 CA (215)

9

William Gockel-Figge

12

Simi Valley

SS-3

7th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (189)

10

Alex Campos

12

Chico

NS-1

6th NS (171)

X

Anthony Flores

12

Alta Loma

SS-5

4th SS, 2-2 CA (189)

X

Jeramy Sweany

10

Vacaville

SJS-2

8th SJS (189)

 

 

 

 

 

 

220 POUNDS

1

JT Goodwin

12

Bear Creek

SJS-1

 

2

Austin Lobsinger

12

West Valley

NS-1

1st NS, 2nd CA (215)

3

Kyle Clark

12

Antioch

NCS-1

2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (215)

4

Alex Encarncion

12

College Park

NCS-2

3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (215)

5

Richard Durr

12

Poway

SDS-1

 

6

Tyler Smith

12

Marina

SS-1

2-2 SS (215)

7

JJ Everard

12

Etiwanda

SS-3

5th SS, 3-2 T12 CA (215)

8

Josh Letuligasenoa

12

Elk Grove

SJS-2

3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (215)

9

Richard Black

12

Chavez

SJS-4

4th SJS, 2-2 CA (215)

10

Eric Mendoza

12

Madera

CS-1

6th CS, 1-2 CA (215)

X

Diego Vasquez

12

Vista Murrieta

SS-2

 

X

Sean Medley

11

Wasco

CS-3

4th CS, 0-2 CA (215)

 

 

 

 

 

 

285 POUNDS

1

Nick Nevills

10

Clovis

CS-1

1st CS, 1st CA (285)

2

John Schupp

12

Vacaville

SJS-1

1st SJS, 5th CA (285)

3

Mike Lowman

12

Foothill

SJS-3

3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (285)

4

Rudy Amaya

12

Foothill

CS-2

3rd CS, 2-2 CA (215)

5

Nour Andullatif

10

Roosevelt

SS-1

 

6

Robert Chism

12

Downey

SS-2

2nd SS, 2-2 CA (285)

7

Kelly Simmons

12

Poway

SDS-1

5th SDS (285)

8

Carl Hulick

12

Esperanza

SS-4

9th SS, 4-2 T12 CA (285)

9

Scott Nelson

12

West Valley

NS-3

2nd NS, 0-2 CA (285)

10

Elliot Taylor

12

Calvary Chapel

SS-3

 

X

David Trujillo

12

Villa Park

SS-5

0-2 SS (285)

X

James Cannon

12

Escondido

SDS-2

 

X

Gabriel Casillas

12

Eastlake

SDS-3

 

X

Jordan Alleva

12

Folsom

SJS-2

6th SJS, 2-2 CA (285)