CCS PRESEASON RANKINGS
2011-2012 SEASON

Last Updated: December 16, 2011

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section (CCS) wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

To ensure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly on the www.ccsrank.com and www.thecaliforniawrestler.com websites, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

** = returning CIF State qualifier

* = returning CCS medalist

 

TOP 20 INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Rank – Wrestler – Year – Team – League

 

106 POUNDS

1

**Jimmie Lopez

10

Christopher

MBL

2

**Hunter Rehbein

11

Palma

TCAL

3

Jesse Vasquez

9

Gilroy

TCAL

4

Jonathan Robles-Rials

9

Live Oak

BVAL

5

Adrian Alonzo

10

Alisal

TCAL

6

Kevin Edington

11

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7

Anthony Andrighetto

10

Menlo Atherton

PAL

8

Alvin Nguyen

10

Silver Creek

BVAL

9

Vinay Rao

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

10

Cadence Lee

10

Gunn

SCVAL

11

Kevin Le

11

Wilcox

SCVAL

12

Logan Graham

10

Salinas

TCAL

13

Brandon Jew

12

Riordan

WCAL

14

Kiko Valle

10

Sacred Heart

WCAL

15

Joey Caires

11

Fremont

SCVAL

16

Aaron Ramirez

10

St. Francis

WCAL

17

Oscar Covarrubias

9

King City

MTAL

18

Zander Wright

10

Milpitas

SCVAL

19

Sean Shih

10

Mitty

WCAL

20

Patrick Sargis

9

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

113 POUNDS

1

**Isaiah Locsin

10

Live Oak

BVAL

2

**Leif Dominguez

11

Gilroy

TCAL

3

**Paul Rodriguez

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

4

*Sean Summers

11

St. Francis

WCAL

5

Alexis Arciga

12

Overfelt

BVAL

6

Chris Jimenez

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

7

Luis Cruz

12

King City

MTAL

8

Ramon Zaccarias

10

Aptos

SCCAL

9

Chris Lopez

12

Pioneer

BVAL

10

Elias Hernandez

11

Serra

WCAL

11

Gabriel Espino

11

North Salinas

TCAL

12

Marlon Diokno

11

El Camino

PAL

13

Joe Kochevar

12

Carmel

MTAL

14

Spencer Boling

10

Half Moon Bay

PAL

15

Nick Young

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

16

Daniel Papp

11

Gunn

SCVAL

17

Jordan Smith

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

18

Max McCann

9

Monta Vista

SCVAL

19

Matt Mittlestead

10

Santa Teresa

BVAL

20

Andre LaFosse

10

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

120 POUNDS

1

**Victor Olmos

10

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Andre Delagnes

12

Menlo Atherton

PAL

3

**Pablo Rodriguez

12

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

4

*Alfredo Salas

12

Gonzales

MTAL

5

**Nam Nguyen

12

Overfelt

BVAL

6

*Andre LaRosa

11

Serra

WCAL

7

Manny Borrego

12

Terra Nova

PAL

8

Raul Meza

10

Christopher

MBL

9

Gunnar Biersdorff

12

Leigh

BVAL

10

Christian Ramino

9

St. Francis

WCAL

11

Nico Guerrero

10

Bellarmine

WCAL

12

Nick Busby

12

Palma

TCAL

13

Aneesh Samudra

12

Lynbrook

SCVAL

14

John Cortinas

12

No. Monterey C.

MBL

15

Dante Biagini

10

Riordan

WCAL

16

Daniel Valdez

11

Alisal

TCAL

17

Bryan Gomes

12

Sobrato

BVAL

18

John Porter

12

Aptos

SCCAL

19

Tim Liang

12

Mills

PAL

20

Cady Chessin

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

126 POUNDS

1

**Paul Fox

10

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Travis Roberts

12

Serra

WCAL

3

**Daniel Polanco

12

St. Francis

WCAL

4

*Michael Kraft

11

San Lorenzo V.

SCCAL

5

George Sakkas

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

6

*Kevin Convissar

12

Homestead

SCVAL

7

Kenji Young

11

Westmont

BVAL

8

*Joey Christopherson

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

9

Robb Rodriguez

11

San Benito

TCAL

10

Martin Martinez

10

Palma

TCAL

11

Eric Cramer

11

Gunn

SCVAL

12

Alberto Farias

12

Salinas

TCAL

13

Carlos Anaya

10

No. Monterey C.

MBL

14

Chris Moreno

12

Alisal

TCAL

15

Will McTighe

12

Soquel

SCCAL

16

John Morris

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

17

Grant Margerum

11

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

18

Dominic Revilla

12

Sacred Heart

WCAL

19

Thomas Haeckel

11

Pioneer

BVAL

20

Jacob Jagelski

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

132 POUNDS

1

**Aaron Gonzalez

12

Gilroy

TCAL

2

*Nick Ortiz

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3

Jerry Delarosa

11

Serra

WCAL

4

Lawrence Combs

12

North Salinas

TCAL

5

Jose Javier Garcia

11

San Benito

TCAL

6

Kyle Young

12

Westmont

BVAL

7

Willy Lammacchia

11

Harbor

SCCAL

8

Alex Garcia

9

Palma

TCAL

9

Eduardo Tinoco

12

Salinas

TCAL

10

DJ Nowak

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

11

Dario Gamino

12

James Lick

BVAL

12

Michael Nguyen

12

Milpitas

SCVAL

13

Ricardo Bribriescas

11

Christopher

MBL

14

Johnny Campos

12

Pajaro Valley

MBL

15

Takashi Takagi

11

Prospect

BVAL

16

Justin Belnap

12

Fremont

SCVAL

17

Nick Locsin

11

Live Oak

BVAL

18

Charles Clarke

11

St. Francis

WCAL

19

Ryan Cummings

9

Leigh

BVAL

20

Phil Tsai

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

138 POUNDS

1

**Nicholas Villarreal

10

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Zach Contreras

11

Riordan

WCAL

3

*Robbie Chen

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4

Tyler Torrecillas

12

Leigh

BVAL

5

*Sam Lee

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

6

Miguel Rodriguez

12

SSF

PAL

7

Anthony Rivera

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

8

Marc Joseph Ynostroza

12

Overfelt

BVAL

9

Adam Matsui

11

Westmont

BVAL

10

Edward Garcia

11

Fremont

SCVAL

11

Cameron Petersen

11

St. Francis

WCAL

12

Jared Jacoby

10

Lynbrook

SCVAL

13

Trent Marshall

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

14

Matthew Palacios

11

Palma

TCAL

15

Jack Carmenita

11

Carmel

MTAL

16

Miko Mallari

11

Gunn

SCVAL

17

Bryan Sanchez

11

Del Mar

BVAL

18

Gabriel Hernandez

12

Salinas

TCAL

19

Eddy Raygoza

12

Monterey

MBL

20

Max Ybarra

12

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

1

**Willie Fox

12

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**RJ Raffanti

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

3

*Alfred Murabito

12

Saratoga

SCVAL

4

*Cesar Moreno

12

No. Monterey C.

MBL

5

Luis Quintero

11

King City

MTAL

6

Jordan Servito

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

7

Samer El Nounou

12

Fremont

SCVAL

8

Nate Seaton

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

9

Jack Rader

12

Wilcox

SCVAL

10

Anthony Talamantes

11

Del Mar

BVAL

11

Tyler Pederson

12

Live Oak

BVAL

12

Alfred Noza

12

North Salinas

TCAL

13

Jace Basurto

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

14

Daniel Proa

12

Salinas

TCAL

15

Zach Husher

12

Mitty

WCAL

16

Alex D’Ercole

12

Sacred Heart

WCAL

17

Reed Worthy

11

Palma

TCAL

18

Luis Pina

11

Pacific Grove

MTAL

19

James Creed

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

20

John Ricci

12

Sacred Heart

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

1

**Jorge Barajas

12

St. Francis

WCAL

2

**Jovan Villalobos

11

Alisal

TCAL

3

*Ryan Gasvoda

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4

**Amir Bakhshi

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

5

Ray Jacob Jimenez

12

James Lick

BVAL

6

Alex Lewis

12

Mitty

WCAL

7

Bryan Battisto

10

Harbor

SCCAL

8

Aaron Wu

10

Monta Vista

SCVAL

9

Wyatt Thorpe

11

Homestead

SCVAL

10

Lupe Jimenez

10

Gilroy

TCAL

11

Edy Antonio

12

North Salinas

TCAL

12

Spencer Smith

12

Prospect

BVAL

13

Zack Zhang

11

Sobrato

BVAL

14

Brian Martinez

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

15

Cesar Sancen

12

Soledad

MTAL

16

Trent Martin Jones

12

Carmel

MTAL

17

Jamie Rangel

12

Del Mar

BVAL

18

Chris Jin

12

Gunn

SCVAL

19

Bart Bonfantini

11

Palma

TCAL

20

Dante Francesconi

12

Woodside

PAL

 

 

 

 

 

160 POUNDS

1

**Sam Hopkins

12

St. Francis

WCAL

2

*Ryan Oshima

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3

*Oscar Mendez

12

Alisal

TCAL

4

**Nicholas Bernardo

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

5

Charlie Guttiari

12

Burlingame

PAL

6

Mike Heraz

12

Soledad

MTAL

7

Brian Diaz

12

Overfelt

BVAL

8

Bo Hall

12

Serra

WCAL

9

Joseph Ochsner

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

10

Dylan Forzani

12

Salinas

TCAL

11

Julian Calderon

12

Gunn

SCVAL

12

Matt Penyascek

9

Gilroy

TCAL

13

Arthur Georgiyev

11

SSF

PAL

14

Jacob Carr

12

Aptos

SCCAL

15

Grant Biral

11

Pioneer

BVAL

16

Evan Enright

12

Sobrato

BVAL

17

Willy Bonilla

12

Monterey

MBL

18

Jose Cardenas

12

Seaside

MBL

19

Boris Murabito

9

Saratoga

SCVAL

20

Billy Hamilton

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

 

 

 

 

 

170 POUNDS

1

**Kalen Gans

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2

*Joe Else

12

Aptos

SCCAL

3

Diego Gaxiola

12

Mitty

WCAL

4

Alex Robinson

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5

Jacob Golden

12

Monterey

MBL

6

Joseph Lowman

11

Half Moon Bay

PAL

7

Doug Medrano

12

San Jose

BVAL

8

John Sinclair

11

Pioneer

BVAL

9

Matt McConnon

12

Overfelt

BVAL

10

Nick Mendizabal

12

San Benito

TCAL

11

Dmitri Grinenko

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

12

Tyler Geer

11

Live Oak

BVAL

13

Tomas Zamora

11

Christopher

MBL

14

Connor Leahy

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

15

William Bohrer

12

Prospect

BVAL

16

Chris Rigney

12

Sacred Heart

WCAL

17

Vincent Polanco

12

Lincoln

BVAL

18

Mike Fitzsimmons

10

Saratoga

SCVAL

19

Josh Stone

11

El Camino

PAL

20

Julian Carbajal

10

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

182 POUNDS

1

*Julian Morrisette

12

Riordan

WCAL

2

Chad Thodos

11

Serra

WCAL

3

Henry Wei

11

Saratoga

SCVAL

4

Robert Graham

12

Homestead

SCVAL

5

Ryan Sarmiento

12

Palma

TCAL

6

Pean Saetern

12

Overfelt

BVAL

7

Alex Alvarez

11

Evergren

BVAL

8

Jacob Avery

11

Lincoln

BVAL

9

Kodiak Sauer

12

Carmel

MTAL

10

Derek Peralta

11

Live Oak

BVAL

11

Johnny Mallabox

12

Soledad

MTAL

12

Kevin Soriano

10

Gonzales

MTAL

13

Keon Armin

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

14

Spencer Wyman

12

Mitty

WCAL

15

Jared Swezey-Gleason

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

16

Matt Merkhoffer

11

Monta Vista

SCVAL

17

Karl Johnson

11

San Lorenzo V.

SCCAL

18

Kyle Brooks

12

Lynbrook

SCVAL

19

Aballah Mahmoud

11

Terra Nova

PAL

20

Peter Johnson

12

Sequoia

PAL

 

 

 

 

 

195 POUNDS

1

**Dan Chaid

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

2

Keaton Klockow

11

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3

Grant Graham

10

Saratoga

SCVAL

4

Riggs Powell

12

Aptos

SCCAL

5

Alex Briano

12

Salinas

TCAL

6

Oscar Carrasco

12

San Jose

BVAL

7

Lucciano Molina

12

Capuchino

PAL

8

Adam Carothers

11

Harbor

SCCAL

9

Kevin Christiansen

12

St. Francis

WCAL

10

Blake Flores

11

Monterey

MBL

11

Richard Jordan

12

Pioneer

BVAL

12

Connor Campbell

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

13

DeShaun Stuart

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

14

Jorge Perez

11

San Benito

TCAL

15

Josaiah Pulealii

11

Palma

TCAL

16

Peter Sobrino

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

17

Navi Pannu

10

Christopher

MBL

18

Andrew Frick

10

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19

Michael Whittaker

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

20

Gabe Flores

11

Sacred Heart

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

220 POUNDS

1

*Ben Landauer

12

San Lorenzo V.

SCCAL

2

Paul Hernandez

11

Los Altos

SCVAL

3

John Riffle

12

Christopher

MBL

4

Frankie Ramirez

12

Aptos

SCCAL

5

Tim Glauninger

12

Serra

WCAL

6

Joseph Tuiolosega

12

Seaside

MBL

7

Roman Maaske

11

Pacific Grove

SCVAL

8

Tyler Escoto

11

Palma

TCAL

9

Deion Deng

12

Riordan

WCAL

10

Dion Windom

12

Mitty

WCAL

11

Edwin Alfaro

11

King City

MTAL

12

Izaack Lugo

11

Gilroy

TCAL

13

Juan Diaz

12

Del Mar

BVAL

14

Trevor Ross

12

Westmont

BVAL

15

Sefa Illaoa

11

Homestead

SCVAL

16

Thomas Ramirez

12

Alisal

TCAL

17

Mylo Stenstrom

11

Leigh

BVAL

18

Dion Rollerson

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

19

Josh Cervantes

12

Watsonville

MBL

20

Eddie Alvarez

12

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

285 POUNDS

1

**Jonathan Tuiolosega

11

Seaside

MBL

2

**Dominick Jackson

12

Homestead

SCVAL

3

James Karasek

12

Pacific Grove

BVAL

4

Steve White

12

Christopher

MBL

5

Jose Lara

12

Gilroy

TCAL

6

Hildev Manzur

11

Palma

TCAL

7

Joe LaHerran

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

8

Patrick Munoz

11

James Lick

BVAL

9

Juan Alcantar

12

Greenfield

MTAL

10

Jairo Rocha

11

Overfelt

BVAL

11

Moises Avila

12

Salinas

TCAL

12

Ryan Gilmour

12

Monte Vista Ch.

MBL

13

Kia Fariba

12

St. Francis

WCAL

14

Gary Miltenberger

10

Fremont

SCVAL

15

John Sullivan

11

Aptos

SCCAL

16

Sean Olsen

12

Terra Nova

PAL

17

Joey Jimenez

James Otuafi

12

12

King City

MTAL

18

Justin Wright

10

Wilcox

SCVAL

19

Xavier Malabot

11

Alisal

TCAL

20

Jairos Genaros

11

Santa Teresa

BVAL


 

 

TEAM RANKINGS

 

RANK

TEAM

LEAGUE

PROJECTED

1

Gilroy

TCAL

245

2

St. Francis

WCAL

139

3

Serra

WCAL

118.5

4

Palo Alto

SCVAL

109

5

Palma

TCAL

101.5

6

Bellarmine

WCAL

96

7

Christopher

MBL

95

8

Cupertino

SCVAL

83.5

9

Alisal

TCAL

80.5

10

Aptos

SCCAL

80

11

Overfelt

BVAL

73.5

12

Riordan

WCAL

73.5

13

Saratoga

SCVAL

73.5

14

Live Oak

BVAL

72.5

15

Los Gatos

SCVAL

72

16

Homestead

SCVAL

67.5

17

Pacific Grove

MTAL

60.5

18

Salinas

TCAL

55.5

19

Mitty

WCAL

54.5

20

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

53

21

Oak Grove

BVAL

48.5

22

Half Moon Bay

PAL

44.5

23

Los Altos

SCVAL

42.5

24

North Salinas

TCAL

37.5

25

King City

MTAL

37.5