Updated: February 23, 2017

 

CCS DATA

160 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

RED = points awarded for tournament

 

Top 6 are official seeds for CCS Tournament

 

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Joseph Barnes

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

MBL

2-2 Jon Bright Mem. Duals (182)

3rd John Bright Memorial (182): 12

2nd Clovis West Shootout (170): 35

4th Zinkin Classic (170): 25

6th Doc Buchanan (160): 21

4th Oak Park R. Forest-IL (160): 10

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (160): 35

 

1st MBL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 166

 

Top 4 tourneys: 116

Returning CCS bonus: 50

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Portillo (ALV)

DUAL: l. Gomez (Brawley) 5-3

DUAL: d. Corea (Servite) 1:27

DUAL: l. Tausch (Poway) 5-2

JB: l. Tausch (Poway) 3-2

JB: d. Corea (Servite) 1:54

CWSO: d. LeMaster (Clovis) 14-2

CWSO: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 7-5

CWSO: l. Martino (Clovis) 3:52

ZINK: d. Vardanyan (Bullard) 15-2

ZINK: d. Kincaid (Anderson) 3-1

ZINK: l. Mantanona (Palm D.) 0:38

ZINK: d. Rosales (Buhach) 11-2

ZINK: l. Garcia (Oakdale) 3-2

DOCB: d. Miranda (Laguna H.) 13-1

DOCB: l. Diaz (Selma) 8-6 SV

DOCB: d. B. Mello (Oak Ridge) 7-1

DOCB: d. Murphy (Rancho B.) 1:44

DOCB: d. Costanzo (Del Oro) 4:54

DOCB: l. Cardwell (Monache) 5-0

DOCB: l. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 3-1

MID: d. England (P. Robles) 3:03

MID: d. Pantoja (Garces) 4:56

MID: d. Benadum (D. Palos) 8-1

MID: d. Harmon (Oakdale) 4:00

MID: l. Boyd (Poway) 1:21

MBL: d. Portillo (ALV) 16-0

MBL: d. Antonio (NS) 19-4

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 4-2 CA (145)

#2

2

Robert Calzada

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (182)

2nd Buzolich Classic (182): 14

3-1 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (182)

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (170): 24

3rd Overfelt Classic (170): 24

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (160): 5

 

1st BVAL FInals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 102

 

Top 4 tourneys: 67

Returning CCS bonus: 35

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ramon (SB)

1-0 vs. Martin DC (ALI)

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

CHUK: d. Torres (El Capitan) 2-1

CHUK: d. Fields (Turlock) 8-5

CHUK: l. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 6-3

CHUK: l. Panduro (Lemoore) 3-1

LIN: d. Lauron (ST) 0:52

LIN: d. Christoph. (WES) 3:00

LIN: l. Barajas (Washing.) 6-3

ACD: l. Wilkerson (OG) 3-2

ACD: d. Ramsey (Coalinga) 0:59

ACD: d. Ibanez (APT) 4:31

AC: d. Alvarez (NS) 2:47

AC: d. Ramon (SB) 4-3

AC: d. Martin DC (ALI) fall

OVE: d. Friend (MIT) 11-3

OVE: d. Hamamjy (LEL) 8-4

OVE: l. Villarreal (GIL) 1:47

OVE: d. Dutton-J. (APT) 9-0

MID: d. Chang-D. (GUN) 12-6

MID: l. Benadum (D. Palos) 10-0

MID: d. Song (FRE) 4-2 SV1

MID: d. Pantoja (Garces) 8-6

MID: d. Fleming (Miramonte) 4-3

MID: l. Butts (Benicia) 3-0

MID: l. Benadum (D. Palos) 7-4

BVAL: d. Tavares (ST) 1:15

BVAL: d. Zempel (LEL) 1:31

BVAL: d. Bustos (PH) 3-1

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd BVAL, 4th CCS (152)

15: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

#3

5

Bryce Mattson

JUNIOR

San Benito

MBL

3rd L. Banos Morning Star (160): 12

6th CA Coast Classic (160): 12

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (160): 24

3rd Firebaugh Westside (160): 18

2nd Overfelt Classic (160): 28

 

3rd MBL Finals (160); I-D

 

Ranking Points: 82

 

Top 4 tourneys: 82

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Figueroa (CHR)

2-0 vs. Kost (MIT)

MS: d. Garcia (Turlock)

MS: d. Fernandez (Clovis N.) major

MS: l. La Rosa (Pitman)

MS: d. Gilmour (Enochs) fall

CCC: d. Briseno (PAJ) 0:25

CCC: d. Kost (MIT) 3:34

CCC: d. McMillon (Madera) 6-3

CCC: d. Ramos (Golden) 4-2 SV1

CCC: l. Gianakopulos (Clovis) 5-0

CCC: l. McMillon (Madera) 8-1 TB1

CC: l. Jurgens (Acalanes) 9-6

AC: d. Ramirez (ALV) 0:47

AC: d. Hart (KC) 2:18

AC: d. Antonio (NS) 17-1

AC: d. Whitmer (Sonora) 4:49

FIRE: d. Hernandez (Madera) 6-0

FIRE: l. McMillon (Madera) fall

FIRE: d. Molina (Hoover) 10-2

OVE: d. McKee (ST) 6-0

OVE: d. Kost (MIT) 11-0

OVE: d. Figueroa (CHR) 9-0

OVE: l. Lum (Amador V.) 4-2

MBL: d. Pedraza (SAL) 17-0

MBL: d. Portillo (ALV) 1:14

MBL: d. Antonio (NS) 0:22

 

#4

3

Tyler

Hunter-Washer

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (170): 24

1st CA Coast Classic (170): 32

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (160): 21

 

1st SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 77

 

Top 4 tourneys: 77

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin DC (ALI)

1-0 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

1-0 vs. Chang-D. (GUN)

PEN: d. Bradford (SM) 0:14

PEN: d. Barbera (Grace D.) 3:41

PEN: d. Hake (BEL) 3:15

CCC: d. Mandujano (SOL) 1:50

CCC: d. Darbin. (S. Clemente) 0:55

CCC: d. Martin DC (Alisal) 2:58

CCC: d. Moore (Ceres) 11-2

CCC: d. Jimenez (EVE) 12-3

ELC: d. Smith (SSF) 0:42

ELC: d. Angelo (RIO) 1:19

ELC: d. Bustos (PH) 3:07

ELC: l. Kincaid (Anderson) 7-2

SCVAL: d. Marez (SCL) 1:02

SCVAL: d. Manisay (MILP) 12-4

SCVAL: d. Chang-D. (GUN) 12-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

15: 3rd SCVAL, I-D Qtrs. CCS (138)

#5

4

Cesar Martin

Del Campo

SENIOR

Alisal

MBL

1st Webber Lawson (170): 24

4th CA Coast Classic (170): 20

2nd Watsonv. Apple Cider (170): 21

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

2nd MBL Finals (160); I-D

 

Ranking Points: 65

 

Top 4 tourneys: 65

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hake (BEL)

1-0 vs. Mayfield (HMB)

0-1 vs. Hunter-W. (LYN)

0-1 vs. Calzada (OVE)

0-1 vs. Chang-D. (GUN)

WL: d. Wozniak (FRE) 18-7

WL: d. McKee (ST) 5-1

WL: d. Hake (BEL) 9-5

WL: d. Moreno (Ripon) 13-9

CCC: d. Smith (SER) 0:37

CCC: d. Hernandez (Madera) 10-4

CCC: l. Hunter-W. (LYN) 2:58

CCC: d. Mayfield (HMB) 10-8

CCC: d. Park (Lincoln) 3:42

CCC: d. Adame (Cosumnes) 2:43

CCC: l. C. Rentfro (Hilmar) 12-10

AC: d. Neuberger (HAR) 1:46

AC: d. Atwood (Sonora) 14-2

AC: l. Calzada (OVE) fall

MID: d. Miller (Miramonte) 3:31

MID: l. Harmon (Oakdale) 9-2

MID: d. England (P. Robles) 11-6

MID: l. Chang-D. (GUN) 3:50

MBL: d. Calderon (PLM) 5:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (160)

#6

8

Tom Kost

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Webber Lawson (160)

5th Buzolich Classic (160): 8

2-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (160): 12

2nd Jim Root Classic (160): 21

6th Overfelt Classic (160): 12

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

1st WCAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 53

 

Top 4 tourneys: 53

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Maiuolo (STF)

1-0 vs. Bustos (PH)

1-0 vs. Chavez (MNT)

0-3 vs. Flanagan (LEL)

0-1 vs. Saetern (OVE)

0-2 vs. Mattson (SB)

WL: d. Hoffman (LEI) 4:58

WL: d. Moreno (LIN) 1:43

WL: l. Flanagan (LEL) 9-5

WL: l. Hagy (Jesuit) 5-2

LIN: l. Saetern (OVE) 3-0

LIN: d. Madina (Caruthers) 2:02

LIN: d. Roman (PG) 4-1

LIN: d. Maiuolo (STF) 13-3

CCC: l. Mattson (SB) 3:34

CCC: d. Reyes (APT) 4-2

CCC: d. Bustos (PH) 6-4

CCC: l. Briceno (Los Banos) 7-4

CUP: d. Figueroa (HAK) 1:58

CUP: l. Habtum (CUP) 5-2

CUP: d. Chavez (MNT) 6-2

CUP: l. Flanagan (LEL) 2:53

CUP: d. Gans (PA) 0:27

ROO: d. Ruiz (MA) 0:56

ROO: d. Raggains (APT) 1:59

ROO: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 0:59

ROO: l. Ferguson (Heritage) 4:50

OVE: d. Antonio (NS) 10-6

OVE: l. Mattson (SB) 11-0

OVE: l. Flanagan (LEL) 3:51

MID: l. Butts (Benicia) 0:46

MID: d. Polanco (McNair) 6-2

MID: l. Cooper (Tokay) 3:29

WCAL: d. Angelo (RIO) 1:42

WCAL: d. Fuller (SHC) 0:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

AL

6

Jesse Berry

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula Invite (160)

2-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

3rd Watsonv. Apple Cider (160): 18

4th Overfelt Classic (160): 20

 

1st SCCAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 38

 

Top 4 tourneys: 38

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Portillo (ALV)

1-0 vs. Flanagan (LEL)

0-1 vs. Figueroa (CHR)

PEN: l. Friedlander (BUR) 4:51

PEN: d. Perez (FRE) 4:33

PEN: d. Miranda (ELC) 0:59

PEN: d. Garcia (PIO) 1:34

CCC: d. Castellanos (Castlem.) 1:13

CCC: l. Ramos (Golden V.) 8-7

CCC: d. Urzua (Bullard) 0:43

CCC: l. McMIllon (Madera) 3:58

AC: d. Portillo (ALV) 1:56

AC: d. Shenon (HOM) 0:32

AC: l. Whitmer (Sonora) 1:12

AC: d. Hart (KC) 2:36

OVE: d. Anderson (WIL) 11-3

OVE: d. Flanagan (LEL) 3:28

OVE: l. Lum (Amador V.) 12-9

OVE: l. Figueroa (CHR) 9-6

SCCAL: d. Reyes (APT) 3:01

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 2nd SCCAL (152)

8

9

Thomas

Chang-Davidson

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (170)

3rd San Ramon Valley (170): 12

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 12

 

Top 4 tourneys: 0

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin DC (ALI)

1-0 vs. Pedraza (SAL)

1-0 vs. Chavez (MNT)

0-1 vs. Calzada (OVE)

0-1 vs. Hunter-W. (LYN)

DUAL: d. Pedraza (SAL) 3:03

DUAL: d. Poli (SER) 0:17

CUP: d. Smith (SER) 0:24

CUP: l. Hamamjy (LEL) 11-5

CUP: l. Taylor (American) 2:49

SRV: d. Ghanadan (M. Vista) 1:11

SRV: l. Chachere (Northgate) 8-3

SRV: d. Tepliki (Campolindo) 0:20

SRV: d. Ghanadan (M. Vista) 2:37

DUAL: l. Habtum (CUP) 3:14

MID: l. Calzada (OVE) 12-6

MID: d. Hart (KC) 1:24

MID: d. Chavez (MNT) 2:02

MID: d. Martin DC (ALI) 3:50

MID: l. Butts (Benicia) 11-0

DUAL: d. Manisay (MILP) 3:27

SCVAL: d. Salazar (FRE) 2:30

SCVAL: d. Anderson (WIL) 9-5

SCVAL: l. Hunter-W. (LYN) 12-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

15: 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

9

10

Ernesto Portillo

SENIOR

Alvarez

MBL

1-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

4th Bert Mar Invite (152): 15

4th Overfelt Classic (152): 20

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

5th MBL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 35

 

Top 4 tourneys: 35

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Pedraza (SAL)

1-0 vs. Chavez (MNT)

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-1 vs. Mattson (SB)

0-1 vs. Berry (SLV)

CCC: l. Gilmour (Enochs) 9-1

CCC: d. Gans (PA) 9-6

CCC: l. Lomas (College P.) 10-5

DOCB: l. Harmon (Oakdale) 16-1

DOCB: l. Smith (Rim World) 15-0

AC: d. Santos (KC) 0:24

AC: l. Berry (SLV) 1:56

AC: d. Fernandez (SOL) 2:29

AC: d. Booker (OVE) 3:47

AC: d. Pedraza (SAL) 13-0

BM: d. Trujillo (NS) fall

BM: l. Ramirez (Chowch.)

BM: d. Galindo (WA Union)

BM: l. Ramirez (Chowch.) major

OVE: d. Fernandez (SOL) 2:29

OVE: d. Placencia (OVE) 0:37

OVE: d. Habtom (CUP) 8-3

OVE: l. Ghoddoucy (Amador) 10-3

OVE: l. Ramon (SB) 2:56

MID: d. Rodriguez (Tranq.) 0:25

MID: l. Lanza (Benicia) 16-0

MID: l. Rodriguez (Clov. W.) 4-2 SV1

MBL: d. Martinez (CHR) 0:15

MBL: l. Barnes (GIL) 16-0

MBL: d. Chavez (MNT) 1:44

MBL: l. Mattson (SB) 1:14

MBL: d. Pedraza (SAL) 6-4 SV1

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd MBL, 2-2 CCS (145)

10

11

Marco Reyes

SOPHOMORE

Aptos

SCCAL

1-2 Webber Lawson (170)

3-1 Overfelt Classic (160); I-D

5th Marin Cath. Dawn2Dusk (160): 8

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (160): 18

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 26

 

Top 4 tourneys: 26

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bustos (PH)

0-1 vs. Berry (SLV)

0-1 vs. Degula (MILP)

WL: l. Pereira (Newark)11-6

WL: d. Buchanan (BRA) 2-0

WL: l. Degula (MILP) 3:11

OVE: l. Gonzalez (GIL) 9-6

OVE: d. Tornel (SOL) 0:43

OVE: d. Diaz (HMB) 9-3

OVE: d. Smith (SSF) 1:45

ELC: d. Zapanta (OCE) 4-0

ELC: d. Diaz (HMB) 2:42

ELC: l. Kincaid (Anderson) 4:30

ELC: d. Bustos (PH) 4-1

SCCAL: l. Berry (SLV) 3:01

 

11

12

Alexis Bustos

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (160): 15

2nd Buzolich Classic (160): 21

1-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (160)

6th Bert Mar Invite (160): 9

Cons. Overfelt Classic (160)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (160): 15

 

2nd BVAL Finals (160)

 

 

Ranking Points: 60

 

Top 4 tourneys: 60

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Antonio (NS)

1-0 vs. Nguyen (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Hunter-W. (LYN)

0-3 vs. Flanagan (LEL)

0-1 vs. Calzada (OVE)

0-1 vs. Kost (MIT)

0-1 vs. Reyes (APT)

0-2 vs. Chavez (MNT)

PEN: d. Garcia (PIO) 3-1

PEN: l. Flanagan (LEL) 4:50

PEN: d. Pata (OCE) 19-4

PEN: d. Friedlander (BUR) 3:47

PEN: l. Flanagan (LEL) 11-4

LIN: d. Nelson (SOB) 1:43

LIN: d. Donovan (WIL) 8-5

LIN: d. Muniz (Caruthers) 2:55

LIN: l. Saetern (OVE) 1:20

CCC: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 12-2

CCC: d. Fernandez (SOL) 1:14

CCC: l. Kost (MIT) 6-4

CUP: d. Pham (IND) 1:21

CUP: l. Flanagan (LEL) 13-3

CUP: l. Gans (PA) 3:00

BM: d. Antonio (NS)

BM: l. Chavez (MNT)

BM: l. Habtum (CUP)

BM: l. Manzo (Chowch.)

OVE: l. Chavez (MNT) 7-6

OVE: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 3:41

OVE: d. Antonio (NS) 10-3

OVE: d. Pedraza (SAL) 4-2

ELC: d. Ruiz (MA) 0:45

ELC: d. Grabowski (TN) 10-4

ELC: l. Hunter-W. (LYN) 3:07

ELC: l. Reyes (APT) 4-1

BVAL: d. Pham (IND) 2:30

BVAL: d. Liengang (LIN) 16-2

BVAL: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:30

BVAL: l. Calzada (OVE) 3-1

 

12

13

Christian

Manisay

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Webber Lawson (170)

2-2 Pittsburg Pirates Inv. (160)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Hunter-W. (LYN)

0-1 vs. Peters (CUP)

0-1 vs. Chang-D. (GUN)

WL: l. Moreno (Ripon) 10-5

WL: d. Friend (MIT) 5-1

WL: d. McKee (ST) 5:58

WL: d. Kroger (Healdsb.) 5:36

WL: l. Peters (CUP) 7-2

DUAL: l. Chang-D. (GUN) 3:27

SCVAL: d. Reidenbach (HAK) 3:47

SCVAL: l. Hunter-W. (LYN) 12-4

SCVAL: d. Salazar (FRE) 3:30

SCVAL: d. Anderson (WIL) 7-3

 

13

14

Christian

Antonio

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

MBL

2-2 Webber Lawson (170)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

0-2 Bert Mar Invite (160)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

 

4th MBL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Chavez (MNT)

1-0 vs. Pedraza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-2 vs. Mattson (SB)

0-1 vs. Kost (MIT)

0-2 vs. Bustos (PH)

0-1 vs. Degula (MILP)

WL: l. Gallo (SCRK) 4:46

WL: d. Tornel (SOL) 2:25

WL: d. Garvey (LEI) 3:28

WL: l. Degula (MILP) 1:44

AC: d. Fernandez (SOL) 3:25

AC: d. Williams (TN) 1:12

AC: d. Andreae (MA) 2:33

AC: l. Mattson (SB) 17-1

AC: d. Shenon (HOM) 4-2

BM: l. Bustos (PH)

BM: l. Figueroa (CHR) major

OVE: d. Booker (OVE) 4:18

OVE: l. Kost (MIT) 10-6

OVE: d. McKee (ST) 2:32

OVE: l. Bustos (PH) 10-3

DUAL: l. Zaragoza (PLM) 9-6

MBL: d. Chavez (MNT) 11-9 SV1

MBL: l. Barnes (GIL) 19-4

MBL: d. Pedraza (SAL) 10-7

MBL: l. Mattson (SB) 0:22

 

14

-

Noah Zempel

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

I-D, Webber Lawson (160)

Cons. Apple Cider Classic (160)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (160)

 

WL: l. Ramirez (CARM) 4:56

AC: l. Gallo (SCRK) 0:59

AC: d. Keaschall (APT) 17-1

AC: d. Waller (MA) 1:22

AC: d. Pata (OCE) 12-3

AC: d. Vela (BRA) 6-0

BVAL: d. Hoffman (LEI) 8-7

BVAL: d. Phan (EVE) 6-0

BVAL: l. Calzada (OVE) 1:31

BVAL: d. Vargas (DM) 15-4

BVAL: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 1:32

 

15

15

(152)

Minh Nguyen

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5/6th Jim Root Classic (160)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

I-D, Mission San Jose (152)

 

4th BVAL Finals (160)

 

ROO: d. Mack (Irvingt.) 2:48

ROO: d. Zapanta (OCE) 10-9

ROO: d. Grabowski (TN) 12-7

ROO: l. Kost (MIT) 0:59

ROO: l. Flanagan (LEL) 1:00

OVE: d. Woods (SER) 2:55

OVE: l. Figueroa (CHR) 1:40

OVE: l. Bustos (PH) 3:41

MID: d. Habtum (CUP) 8-1

MID: d. Wood (C. Grande) 4:16

MID: l. Pimentel (D. Palos) 1:52

MSJ: l. Taylor (American) 3:10

BVAL: d. Sutton (WG) 17-0

BVAL: d. Vargas (DM) 14-10

BVAL: l. Bustos (PH) 2:30

BVAL: d. Phan (EVE) 5-3

BVAL: l. Zempel (LEL) 1:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

16

-

Salvador Ruiz

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

1-2 Apple Cider Classic (160)

Cons. El Camino Colt (160)

 

1st PAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 12

 

Top 4 tourneys: 12

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Slaboda (BUR)

0-1 vs. Kost (MIT)

0-1 vs. Bustos (PH)

AC: d. Phan (EVE) 13-2

AC: l. Kost (MIT) 0:56

AC: l. Filo (LEL) 2:02

ECC: d. Wong (Galileo) 5:30

ECC: l. Bustos (PH) 0:45

ECC: d. Mathes (CARM) 3:28

ECC: d. Marez (SCL) 1:56

PAL: d. Smith (SSF) 7-5

PAL: d. Diaz (HMB) 5:12

PAL: d. Slaboda (BURL) 1:36

 

17

10

(170)

Andrew

Slaboda

JUNIOR

Burlingame

PAL

1-2 Apple Cider Classic (170)

6th Overfelt Classic (170): 12

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

 

2nd PAL Finals (160)

 

Ranking Points: 12

 

Top 4 tourneys: 12

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Dean (MVC)

1-0 vs. Gallaro (SB)

0-1 vs. Hamamjy (LEL)

0-1 vs. Dutton-J. (APT)

0-1 vs. Ruiz (MA)

AC: l. Alvarez (NS) 1-0

AC: d. Tornel (SOL) 9-4

AC: l. Neuberger (HARB) 1:14

OVE: d. Ulengco (OVE) 0:27

OVE: d. Dean (MVC) 6:00

OVE: l. Dutton-J. (APT) 1:10

OVE: d. Gallardo (SB) 9-8

OVE: l. Hamamjy (LEL) 1:40

MID: l. Kranich (Tokay) 4:59

MID: d. Hogue (D. Palos) 5:00

MID: l. Gomez (Benicia) 1:28

PAL: d. Sargah (MIL) 4-3 TB1

PAL: l. Ruiz (MA) 1:36

 

18

15

Leo Pedraza

SENIOR

Salinas

MBL

1-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

3-2 Watsonv. Apple Cider (160)

3-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

 

6th MBL Finals (160)

 

CC: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 3:02

CC: d. Shing (SEQ) 2:34

CC: l. Pfau (Cosumnes O.) 8-2

AC: d. Garcia (GRE) 1:07

AC: l. Whitmer (Sonora) 5:03

AC: d. Mak (MV) 0:30

AC: d. Dutton (WG) 15-0

AC: l. Portillo (ALV) 13-0

OVE: d. Smith (SSF) 4:38

OVE: l. Flanagan (LEL) 1:16

OVE: d. Anderson (WIL) 4-0

OVE: d. Friedlander (BUR) 12-8

OVE: l. Bustos (PH) 4-2

MBL: l. Mattson (SB) 17-0

MBL: d. Calderon (PLM) 14-3

MBL: l. Antonio (NS) 10-7

MBL: l. Portillo (ALV) 6-4 SV1

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 6th MBL (160)

19

16

Luke Anderson

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

I-D, Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (160)

 

SNC: l. Monahan (Lassen) 11-9

OVE: d. Vargas (DM) 8-1

OVE: l. Berry (SLV) 11-3

OVE: l. Pedraza (SAL) 4-0

MID: d. Burkett (Shasta) 4-1

SCVAL: d. Mak (MV) 4:59

SCVAL: l. Chang-D. (GUN) 9-5

SCVAL: d. Reidenbach (HAK) 3:36

SCVAL: l. Manisay (MILP) 7-3

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th SCVAL (145)

20

17

Jack Woods

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

Cons. Jim Root Classic (160)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (160)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (160); I-D

 

PEN: l. Bozovich (Tokay) 2:00

PEN: l. Kinerson (Grace D.) 3:57

DUAL: l. N. Barcenas (SAL) fall

ROO: l. Diaz (HMB) 1:40

ROO: d. Zapanta (OCE) 0:16

ROO: d. Sutton (WG) 2:08

ROO: d. Filo (LEL) 8-4

ROO: d. Baguley (MIT) 2:20

OVE: l. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:55

OVE: d. Reidenbach (HAK) 0:19

OVE: d. Booker (OVE) 2:47

WCAL: d. Baugher (VC) 5:05

 

-

18

Brant Baugher

JUNIOR

Valley

Christian

WCAL

3rd WCAL Finals (160)

 

WCAL: d. McKinley (BEL) 21-6

WCAL: l. Woods (SER) 5:05

WCAL: d. Angelo (RIO) 5-1

WCAL: d. McKinley (BEL) 7-6 SV1

 

-

19

Jake Angelo

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (160)

 

6th WCAL Finals (160)

 

MID: l. England (P. Robles) 0:40

MID: d. Smith (SSF) 8-6 SV1

MID: l. Kilner (Granada) 2:41

ELC: d. Marez (SCL) 6-4

ELC: l. Hunter-W. (LYN) 1:19

ELC: d. Grabowski (TN) 7-2

ELC: d. Hoffman (LEI) 8-6

WCAL: l. Kost (MIT) 1:42

WCAL: l. Baugher (VC) 5-1

WCAL: l. Fuller (SHC) 3:43

 

-

20

Caspian

Grabowski

FRESHMAN

Terra Nova

PAL

Cons. Peninsula Invite (170)

1-2 Lou Bronzan Invite (170)

3rd Jim Root Classic (160)

5th Hatler Memorial (160)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

7th El Camino Colt Inv. (160)

 

3rd PAL Finals (160)

PEN: l. Hake (BEL) 10-1

PEN: d. Sobrenaes (Pacheco) 0:58

PEN: d. Kwok (LA) 1:49

PEN: d. Galvan (SLV) 1:36

LB: d. Kuehn (Granite B.) 5:25

LB: l. Diaz (Edison) 7-1

LB: l. Cavender (Ft. Bragg) 3:15

ROO: d. Guido (SOL) 15-0

ROO: l. Nguyen (SCRK) 12-7

ROO: d. Raggains (APT) 2:48

MID: l. Gonzalez (GIL) 17-0

MID: d. Garibay (ALV) 5-4

MID: l. Ramos (Golden V.) 19-2

ELC: d. Mathes (CARM) 2:30

ELC: l. Bustos (PH) 10-4

ELC: l. Angelo (RIO) 7-2

PAL: l. Sargbah (MIL) 6-5

PAL: d. Diaz (HMB) 10-8

PAL: d. Sargbah (MIL) 4-3 UTB