Updated: February 23, 2017

 

CCS DATA

152 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

RED = points awarded for tournament

 

Top 6 are official seeds for CCS Tournament

 

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

David

San Miguel

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (160): 24

1st Webber Lawson (152): 24

4th Doc Buchanan (152): 25

3rd Temecula Vly. B4B (152): 36

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (152): 35

1st Mission San Jose (152): 40

 

1st WCAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 186

 

Top 4 tourneys: 136

Returning CCS bonus: 50

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Jimenez (MIT)

1-0 vs. Flanagan (LEL)

PEN: d. Pata (OCE) 1:07

PEN: d. Flanagan (LEL) 1:28

PEN: d. Bozovich (Tokay) 1:51

WL: d. Gans (PA) 2:00

WL: d. Donovan (WIL) 3:33

WL: d. Habtom (CUP) 4:51

WL: d. Jimenez (MIT) 19-3

DOCB: d. Dobbins (Clovis No.) 6-0

DOCB: d. Santina (Oak Ridge) 0:51

DOCB: d. Garcia (Frontier) 1:41

TV: l. Kim (Santiago) 5-3

TV: d. Bradley (Monache) 4:38

MID: d. Mauolo (STF) 18-3

MID: d. Golding (Oakdale) 1:30

MID: d. Luchau (Selma) 5-1

MID: l. Hovis (Poway) 6-2

MSJ: d. Taylor (American) 0:30

MSJ: d. Peterson (Livermore) 18-2

MSJ: d. Poore (Buchanan) 7-4

MSJ: d. Gianakopulos (Clovis) 7-3

WCAL: d. Saxon (SHC) 1:23

WCAL: d. Jimenez (MIT) 3:04

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (145)

14: 2nd WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 16 CK Pre-S. Nationals (152)

6th 16 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (152)

#2

2

Dallas Gutierrez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

MBL

2-2 Jon Bright Mem. Duals (160)

6th Clovis West Shootout (160): 15

1-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

1st Watson. Apple Cider (152): 24

0-2 Oak Park River Forest-IL (152)

4-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

1st MBL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 39

 

Top 4 tourneys: 39

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Biral (PIO)

1-0 vs. Saetern (OVE)

1-0 vs. Jimenez (MIT)

1-0 vs. Figueroa (CHR)

1-0 vs. Ramon (SB)

DUAL: d. Martinez (Brawley) 2:3

DUAL: l. Jurado (Servite) 4:15

DUAL: l. Hovis (Poway) 0:42

CWSO: d. Zepeda (St. Jos.) 10-4

CWSO: l. Tayo (Redwood) 3:04

CWSO: d. Jurado (Servite) 3:22

CWSO: l. Stanley (Oak H.) 9-2

ZINK: l. LeMaster (Clovis) 3:09

ZINK: d. Espinola (Ukiah) 12-3

ZINK: l. Long (Dinuba) 2:58

DOCB: l. Alvarado (Madera) 1:33

DOCB: l. Luchau (Selma) 12-3

AC: d. Romero (PAJ) 0:33

AC: d. Gil (SB) 3:06

AC: d. Amador (GON) 1:34

AC: d. Biral (PIO) 0:22

AC: d. Saetern (OVE) 12-6

MID: d. Wood (C. Grande)5:37

MID: d. Habtum (CUP) 2:36

MID: d. Donovan (WIL) 0:35

MID: d. Jimenez (MIT) 8-5

MID: l. Gonzalez (Rocklin) 15-0

MBL: d. Jojola (SAL) 2:43

MBL: d. Ramon (SB) 3-2

MBL: d. Figueoa (CHR) 2-0

 

#3

3

Anthony

Figueroa

SENIOR

Christopher

MBL

2nd Dos Palos Invite (160): 21

3-2 Reno TOC (160)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (160): 21

3rd Bert Mar Invite (160): 18

3rd Overfelt Classic (160): 24

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

2nd MBL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 84

 

Top 4 tourneys: 84

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Prendez (ALV)

1-0 vs. Flanagan (LEL)

1-0 vs. Berry (SLV)

1-1 vs. Chavez (MNT)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Mattson (SB)

CUP: d. Salman (American) 7-4

CUP: d. Gans (PA) 10-5

CUP: d. Flanagan (LEL) 6-3

CUP: l. Ghoddoucy (Amador V.) 4-3

BM: l. Chavez (MNT) fall

BM: d. Antonio (NS) major

BM: d. Manzo (Chowc.)

BM: d. Habtum (CUP)

DUAL: d. Chavez (MNT) fall

OVE: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 1:40

OVE: l. Mattson (SB) 9-0

OVE: d. Berry (SLV) 9-6

MID: d. Garibay (ALV) 2:42

MID: l. Kilner (Granada) 5-3 SV1

MBL: d. Chuckerel (MNT) 7-2

MBL: d. Prendez (ALV) 6-2

MBL: l. Gutierrez (GIL) 2-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (152)

#4

4

Kenny Saetern

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (160): 4

1st Buzolich Classic (160): 16

5th Lou Bronzan Inv. (160): 12

4-0 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (152)

2nd Watson. Apple Cider (152): 21

2nd Overfelt Classic (152): 28

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

4th BVAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 77

 

Top 4 tourneys: 77

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Maiuolo (STF)

1-0 vs. Ramon (SB)

1-1 vs. Cazares (OG)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Banas (LEL)

CHUK: d. Castillo (Mendota) fall

CHUK: d. Barbera (Grace D.) 4:20

CHUK: l. Garcia (Madera So.) fall

CHUK: d. Rangel (Dinuba) 5-4

CHUK: l. Cisneros (Independ.) 4-3

CHUK: l. Dobbins (Clovis No.) 0:36

LIN: d. Maiuolo (STF) 16-3

LIN: d. Kost (MIT) 3-0

LIN: d. Mendez (EVE) 17-9

LIN: d. Bustos (PH) 1:20

LB: d. Salzman (Albany) 1:40

LB: d. Kyle (Eureka) 12-4

LB: l. Jurgens (Acalanes) 4-1

LB: l. Allee (Windsor) 3-1

LB: d. Arms (Willits) fall

ACD: d. Perez (OG) 3:38

ACD: d. C. Bedrosian (Coal.) 8-7

ACD: d. Raggains (APT) 20-5

ACD: d. Diaz (ALV) 2:46

AC: d. Stewart (Sonora) 10-2

AC: d. Diaz (ALV) 3:48

AC: d. Perez (OG) 5-3 SV1

AC: l. Gutierrez (GIL) 12-6

DUAL: l. Lopez (SCRK) 7-0

OVE: d. Donovan (WIL) 4-3 TB1

OVE: d. Maiuolo (STF) 12-4

OVE: d. Ramon (SB) 11-9 SV1

OVE: l. Ghoddoucy (Amador) 7-6

MID: d. Cazares (OG) 4:29

MID: d. Maiuolo (STF) 4:43

MID: d. Martin (Buchanan) 7-3

MID: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 4:28

DUAL: d. Woo (PIO) fall

BVAL: d. Hoppe (GUND) 19-3

BVAL: l. Cazares (OG) 3-2 SV3

BVAL: d. Vela (BRA) 22-7

BVAL: l. Banas (LEL) 8-4

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (138)

#5

6

Matthew Ramon

JUNIOR

San Benito

MBL

5th L. Banos Morning Star (170): 8

3-2 Qtrs. CA Coast Classic (170)

4th Watson. Apple Cider (170): 15

3rd Firebaugh Westside (152): 18

3rd Overfelt Classic (152): 24

 

4th MBL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 65

 

Top 4 tourneys: 65

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Banas (LEL)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Prendez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Saetern (OVE)

MS: l. Easter (Clovis)

MS: d. Hughes (L. banos)

MS: d. Villalobos (Enochs)

MS: d. Gonzalez (GIL)

CCC: d. Crew (LEI) 9-1

CCC: d. Ulteras (Golden) 7-5 SV1

CCC: d. Mendoza (L. Banos) 3:49

CCC: l. Adame (Madera S.) 2-0 SV1

CCC: l. Sayles (Clovis) 6-1

AC: d. Tornel (SOL) 12-1

AC: d. Anastasio (SHC) 6-0

AC: l. Calzada (OVE) 4-3

AC: d. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-6

AC: l. Atwood (Sonora) 4-0

FIRE: d. Murasz. (Yosemite) fall

FIRE: d. Munoz (Sunnys.) 14-8

FIRE: l. Gonzalez (Madera) 12-3

FIRE: d. Barajas (Mendota) 7-5

OVE: d. Grier (PH) 9-3

OVE: d. Banas (LEL) 4-2 SV1

OVE: l. Saetern (OVE) 11-9 SV1

OVE: d. Portillo (ALV) 2:56

MBL: d. Ramirez (ALI) 5:49

MBL: l. Guiterrez (GIL) 3-2

MBL: d. Romero (PAJ) 14-3

MBL: l. Prendez (ALV) 11-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (152)

#6

8

(145)

Isaiah Gonzalez

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (152): 18

1st Buzolich Classic (145): 16

4th Cupertino Bianchini (145); I-D: 15

8th El Camino Colt Inv. (152); I-D: 3

 

1st BVAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 52

 

Top 4 tourneys: 52

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ibanez (FRE)

1-0 vs. Cazares (OG)

1-0 vs. Banas (LEL)

0-1 vs. Biral (PIO)

0-1 vs. Jones (SER)

0-1 vs. Friedlander (BUR)

PEN: d. Solorio (ELC) 10-5

PEN: d. Capie (San Ramon) 3:02

PEN: l. Biral (PIO) 3:57

PEN: d. Ibanez (FRE) 3-1

LIN: d. Ward (MVC) 3:05

LIN: d. Castillo (HARB) 7-0

LIN: d. Ballesteros (EVE) 7-2

CUP: d. Clough (PA) 18-8

CUP: l. Jones (SER) 12-2

CUP: d. Ramirez (MNT) 3-1

CUP: d. Mcloy (American) 3-2

ELC: d. Shing (SEQ) 1:44

ELC: l. Friedlander (BURL) 7-5

BVAL: d. Robinson (LEI) 3:47

BVAL: d. Banas (LEL) 6-4

BVAL: d. Cazares (OG) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (145)

15: 5th BVAL (138)

AL

10

Nick Banas

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula Invite (152)

6th Webber Lawson (152): 9

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (152): 18

3rd Jim Root Classic (152): 18

5th Overfelt Classic (152): 16

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 61

 

Top 4 tourneys: 61

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Saetern (OVE)

1-0 vs. Leary (LG)

2-0 vs. Mendez (EVE)

1-0 vs. Habtum (CUP)

1-0 vs. Maiuolo (STF)

0-1 vs. Ramon (SB)

0-1 vs. Woo (PIO)

0-1 vs. Donovan (WIL)

0-1 vs. Gonzalez (PH)

PEN: d. Azzopardi (CAR) 13-4

PEN: l. Woo (PIO) 16-6

PEN: d. Vasey (CAR) 8-2

PEN: l. Ibanez (FRE) 4:41

WL: d. Chan (SOL) 4:00

WL: d. Powers (PRO) 11-3

WL: l. Ledger (LEI) 15-5

WL: d. Saxon (SHC) 9-5

WL: l. Ramirez (MNT) 3:16

CUP: d. Leary (LG) 7-4

CUP: d. Grier (PH) 11-6

CUP: l. Viodes (Pleasant Gr.) 7-6

CUP: d. Nguyen (WIL) 1:29

CUP: d. Grier (PH) 9-6

ROO: d. Barcenas (SAL) 1:37

ROO: d. Pata (OCE) 12-2

ROO: d. Gallo (SCRK) 8-3

ROO: l. Wright (Miramonte) 9-1

ROO: d. Mendez (EVE) 12-5

OVE: d. Amador (GON) 6-2

OVE: d. Thiel (MIT) 9-3

OVE: l. Ramon (SB) 4-2 SV1

OVE: d. Maiuolo (STF) 7-5

OVE: d. Habtom (CUP) 5-3

MID: d. Flora (TN) 18-3

MID: l. Donovan (WIL) 6-4

BVAL: d. Vela (BRA) 9-4

BVAL: l. Gonzalez (PH) 6-4

BVAL: d. Mendez (EVE) 10-8

BVAL: d. Saetern (OVE) 8-4

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 7th BVAL (152)

8

5

Phillip

Prendez

SENIOR

Alvarez

MBL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (145)

4-2 CA Coast Classic (152)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

1st Bert Mar Invite (152): 24

2nd Overfelt Classic (145): 28

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

3rd MBL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 52

 

Top 4 tourneys: 52

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ramon (SB)

1-0 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Figueroa (CHR)

CHUK: d. Valenzuela (WAT) fall

CHUK: d. Gutierrez (Centen.) 4-3

CHUK: l. Tracy (Forntier) 15-0

CHUK: l. P. Aguirre (Frontier) 7-3

CCC: d. Mutto (HMB) 2:16

CCC: d. Barcenas (SAL) 1:32

CCC: l. Alvarado (Madera) 9-4

CCC: d. Macius (S. Clemente) 8-0

CCC: d. Osogawa (L. Lomas) 3-2

CCC: l. Beltran (Bullard) 3-0

DOCB: l. Salcido (Rancho B.) 5:31

DOCB: l. Herrera (St. Joseph) 8-1

BM: d. Esteban (CHR) fall

BM: d. Galindo (WA Union)

BM: d. Piearcy (CUP) fall

OVE: d. Perez (OG) 1:58

OVE: d. Medina (SB) 7-3

OVE: d. Mendoza (SAL) 5-3

OVE: l. Villarreal (GIL) 3:51

MID: d. Vargas (ALI) 3:46

MID: d. Skuagtad (Merrill W.) 4:35

MID: l. Mata (Poway) 5:32

MBL: d. Romero (PAJ) 7-3

MBL: l. Figueroa (CHR) 6-2

MBL: d. Jojola (SAL) 2:58

MBL: d. Ramon (SB) 11-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd MBL, 3-2 CCS (132)

15: 3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (120)

14: 3rd MBL, 2-2 CCS (113)

9

7

Marco Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Mitty

WCAL

2nd Webber Lawson (160): 21

1st Buzolich Classic (152): 16

3-2 CA Coast Classic (152)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 37

 

Top 4 tourneys: 37

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Flanagan (LEL)

0-2 vs. Miguel (BEL)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (GIL)

WL: d. Fernandez (SOL) 4:00

WL: d. Arce (APT) 1:24

WL: d. Hagy (Jesuit) 3-2

WL: d. Flanagan (LEL) 2:32

WL: l. San Miguel (BEL) 19-3

LIN: d. Nguyen (EVE) 5:30

LIN: d. Vela (BRA) 3:03

LIN: d. Nguyen (WIL) 3:22

CCC: l. Ulzii-Ors. (Las Lomas) 10-4

CCC: d. Barcenas (SAL) 1:46

CCC: d. Vasey (CARL) 3:21

CCC: d. Viodes (Pleasant G.) 5-3

CCC: l. Johnson (Inderk.) 6-4 SV1

MID: d. Miller (P. Robles) 6-1

MID: d. Aberoutte (RIO) 8-5

MID: l. Hovis (Poway) 2:51

MID: l. Guiterrez (GIL) 8-5

WCAL: d. Aberouette (RIO) 13-4

WCAL: l. San Miguel (BEL) 3:04

10

8

Gene

Aberouette

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4th Webber Lawson (152): 15

2-2 The Bash, Don Olson (160)

5th Granada Mat Classic (160): 12

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 24

 

3rd WCAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 51

 

Top 4 tourneys: 51

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Biral (PIO)

1-0 vs. Adams (CARL)

2-0 vs. Maiuolo (STF)

1-1 vs. Friedlander (BURL)

0-2 vs. Jimenez (MIT)

0-1 vs. Escudero (LG)

WL: d. Anderson (CARM) 1:23

WL: d. Vela (BRA) 2:10

WL: d. Saxon (SHC) 3:56

WL: l. Ledger (LEI) 16-10

WL: l. Escudero (LG) 10-3

BASH: l. Rivas (Firebaugh) 8-6

BASH: d. Galindo (WA-Fresno) 1:00

BASH: d. Gonzalez (Ridgev.) 1:32

BASH: l. Osuna (Coalinga) 3:34

MAT: d. Tran (Livermore) 13-3

MAT: l. Kilner (Granada) 6-1

MAT: d. Huston (Mo. Vista) 13-3

MAT: l. Van Loon (DL Salle) 1:52

MAT: d. Alejo (Castro V.) 3:48

DUAL: l. Escudero (LG) 3-2

MID: d. Marius (SER) 18-2

MID: l. Jimenez (MIT) 8-5

MID: d. Gaster (FRE) 3:25

MID: l. Friedlander (BURL) 1:21

ELC: d. Song (Lowell) 3:07

ELC: d. Biral (PIO) 5-2

ELC: d. Friedlander (BURL) 18-6

ELC: d. Adams (CARL) 9-5

WCAL: d. Maiuolo (STF) 4:38

WCAL: l. Jimenez (MIT) 13-4

WCAL: d. Kulda (SER) 2:52

WCAL: d. Maiuolo (STF) 4:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

15: 3rd WCAL (132)

11

18

Angel

Cazares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

Cons. Overfelt Classic (152)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Donovan (WIL)

1-0 vs. Gallo (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Mendez (EVE)

1-1 vs. Saetern (OVE)

0-1 vs. Gonzalez (PH)

OVE: d. Trujillo (NS) 2:41

OVE: l. Ghoddoucy (Amador) 3:41

OVE: d. Keaschall (APT) 3:31

OVE: d. Herrera (FRE) 17-5

OVE: d. Gallo (SCRK) 1:41

MID: d. Donovan (WIL) 3:36

MID: l. Saetern (OVE) 4:29

BVAL: d. Nguyen (SOB) 1:32

BVAL: d. Mendez (EVE) 8-5

BVAL: d. Saetern (OVE) 3-2 SV3

BVAL: l. Gonzalez (PH) 8-6

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

12

12

Christian

Amador

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

1-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

4th Watson. Apple Cider (152): 15

Cons. Overfelt Classic (152)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (152); I-D: 15

 

1st MTAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 30

 

Top 4 tourneys: 30

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Maiuolo (STF)

1-0 vs. Friedlander (BUR)

0-1 vs. Gallo (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Banas (LEL)

0-1 vs. Adams (CARL)

CCC: l. Ramos (Golden V.) 2:26

CCC: d. Larios (ALV) 0:13

CCC: l. Gallo (SCRK) 2:54

AC: d. Landaverry (SOQ) 0:19

AC: d. Melnick (PG) 10-4

AC: l. Gutierrez (GIL) 1:34

AC: d. Friedlander (BURL) 2:51

AC: d. Perez (OG) 1:43

OVE: l. Banas (LEL) 6-2

OVE: d. McLeve (LYN) 3:49

OVE: d. Wallin (ST) 0:20

OVE: d. Wilson (Clayton VC) 0:54

OVE: d. Jojola (SAL) 2:13

ELC: d. Raggains (APT) 0:40

ELC: d. Maiuolo (STF) 6-2

ELC: l. Adams (CARL) 3:23

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

15: 1st MTAL, 3-2 CCS (145)

13

13

Cole

Friedlander

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

5th HMB Peninsula Invite (160): 12

5th Walnut Crk. Bill Martell (160): 8

2-2 Qtrs. Wats. Apple Cider (152)

1st Bert Mar Invite (160): 24

2-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 18

 

1st PAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 62

 

Top 4 tourneys: 62

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Berry (SLV)

1-0 vs. Gonzalez (PH)

1-0 vs. Habtum (CUP)

1-0 vs. Gans (PA)

1-2 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

0-1 vs. Biral (PIO)

0-1 vs. Amador (GON)

PEN: d. Berry (SLV) 4:51

PEN: d. Knerson (Grace D.) 2:52

PEN: l. Bozovich (Tokay) 1:50

PEN: l. Bustos (PH) 3:47

PEN: d. Kinerson (Grace D.) 4:17

BM: d. Kugawa (Campolindo) 1:55

BM: l. Alejo (Castro V.) 3:47

BM: l. Huston (MV Danville) 3:57

AC: d. Martinez (STFW) 0:52

AC: d. Saxon (SHC) 9-7

AC: l. Biral (PIO) 4-3

AC: l. Amador (GON) 2:51

BM: d. Hernandez (MNT) fall

BM: d. Habtum (CUP)

BM: d. Manzo (Chowch.) fall

BM: d. Chavez (MNT) fall

OVE: d. Tornel (SOL) 0:58

OVE: l. Gonzalez (GIL) 13-5

OVE: d. Song (FRE) 6-3

OVE: l. Pedraza (SAL) 12-8

MID: d. Gans (PA) 5:12

MID: l. Hovis (Poway) 1:50

MID: d. Schultz (GUN) 3:15

MID: d. Aberoutte (RIO) 1:21

MID: l. Bozovich (Tokay) 4:08

ELC: d. Butler (Mt. Eden) 4:41

ELC: d. Gonzalez (PH) 7-5

ELC: l. Aberuotte (RIO) 18-6

PAL: d. Napolos (HMB) 1:44

PAL: d. Waller (MA) 1:35

 

14

14

Alessandro

Maiulo

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1-2 Webber Lawson (160)

6th Lincoln Buzolich Classic (160): 6

3/4th Jim Root Classic (152): 15

7th Overfelt Classic (152): 8

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 12

 

4th WCAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 41

 

Top 4 tourneys: 41

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Mendez (EVE)

1-0 vs. Gans (PA)

1-0 vs. Donovan (WIL)

0-1 vs. San Miguel (BEL)

0-2 vs. Saetern (OVE)

0-1 vs. Banas (LEL)

0-1 vs. Amador (GON)

0-2 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

WL: l. Flanagan (LEL) 15-5

WL: d. Hoffman (LEI) 13-2

WL: l. Song (FRE) 6-4 SV1

LIN: l. Saetern (OVE) 16-3

LIN: d. Araya (ST) 15-0

LIN: d. Donovan (WIL) 10-1

LIN: l. Kost (MIT) 13-3

ROO: d. Mosqueda (MIL) 2:25

ROO: d. Duenas (Hilmar) 3:35

ROO: d. Mendez (EVE) 15-6

ROO: l. Burch (Heritage) 2:21

ROO: d. Gallo (SCRK) 17-10

OVE: d. Gallo (SCRK) 7-4

OVE: l. Saetern (OVE) 12-4

OVE: l. Banas (LEL) 7-5

OVE: d. Mendez (EVE) 8-6

MID: d. Schultz (GUN) 9-2

MID: l. San Miguel (BEL) 18-3

MID: d. Gans (PA) 8-3

MID: d. Miller (P. Robles) 4-2

MID: l. Saetern (OVE) 4:43

ELC: d. Felix (SEQ) 0:58

ELC: l. Amador (GON) 6-2

ELC: d. Estrada (Anderson) 3-1

WCAL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 4:38

WCAL: d. Saxon (SHC) 4:16

WCAL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 4:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

15

16

Newud

Habtum

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Webber Lawson (160): 15

1-2 Zinkin Classic (152)

3-2 CA Coast Classic (152)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (160): 15

4th Bert Mar Invite (160): 15

6th Overfelt Classic (152): 12

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Ranking Points: 57

 

Top 4 tourneys: 57

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Mendez (EVE)

1-0 vs. Donovan (WIL)

1-0 vs. Gans (PA)

0-1 vs. San Miguel (BEL)

0-1 vs. Friedlander (BUR)

0-1 vs. Banas (LEL)

0-1 vs. Nguyen (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Guttierez (GIL)

WL: d. Mendez (EVE) 2:44

WL: d. Ramirez (ALI) 9-1

WL: d. Ramirez (CARM) 7-1

WL: l. San Miguel (BEL) 4:51

WL: l. Flanagan (LEL) 1:51

ZINK: l. Beltran (Bullard) 14-10

ZINK: d. Estrada (Anderson) 7-0

ZINK: l. Dubios (Atasccad.)

CCC: d. Bahu (CARM) 0:26

CCC: l. Escudero (LG) 5:59

CCC: d. Keaschall (APT) 3:39

CCC: d. McGill (Center) 3:35

CCC: l. Brand (Clovis) 3-1

CUP: d. Song (FRE) 2:00

CUP: d. Kost (MIT) 5-2

CUP: l. Ghoddoucy (Amador) 6-0

CUP: d. Gans (PA) 5-2

CUP: l. Flanagan (LEL) 9-1

DUAL: d. Song (FRE) 4-2

BM: d. Chen (SAR) fall

BM: l. Friedlander (BUR)

BM: d. Bustos (PH)

BM: l. Figueroa (CHR)

OVE: d. Jojola (SAL) 4-1

OVE: d. Herrera (FRE) 4-2

OVE: l. Portillo (ALV) 8-3

OVE: d. Mendez (EVE) 6-4 SV1

OVE: l. Banas (LEL) 5-3

DUAL: d. Chang-D. (GUN) 3:14

MID: l. Nguyen (SCRK) 8-1

MID: l. Gutierrez (GIL) 2:36

SCVAL: d. Figueroa (HAK) 4:34

SCVAL: d. Gans (PA) 7-4

SCVAL: d. Donovan (WIL) 2:36

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

15: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

16

17

Danny Mendez

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (160)

3rd Buzolich Classic (160): 12

1-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

6th Cupertino Bianchini (152): 9

5th Jim Root Classic (152): 12

8th Overfelt Classic (152): 4

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

5th BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Chavez (MNT)

0-2 vs. Habtom (CUP)

0-1 vs. Saetern (OVE)

0-1 vs. Cazares (OG)

0-2 vs. Maiuolo (STF)

0-2 vs. Banas (EVE)

WL: l. Habtom (CUP) 2:44

WL: d. Nelsen (SOB) 0:22

WL: d. Bendo (RIO) 8-5

WL: d. Chavez (MNT) 11-7

WL: d. Song (FRE) 4:21

LIN: d. Tarkowski (Washing.) 1:51

LIN: l. Saetern (OVE) 17-9

LIN: d. Muniz (Caruthers) 3:13

CCC: l. Murayama (Center) 17-4

CCC: d. Ramirez (ALI) 8-6

CCC: l. Williams (Atasc.) 1:53

CUP: d. Contreras (HAK) 3:37

CUP: d. Vasey (CARL) 5:47

CUP: l. Komatsu (DOugherty) 16-8

CUP: l. Grier (PH) 9-2

CUP: l. Nguyen (WIL) 6-3

ROO: d. Hurcombe (Calif.) 3:05

ROO: l. Maiuolo (STF) 15-6

ROO: d. Rose (KC) 1:45

ROO: l. Banas (LEL) 12-5

OVE: d. Calilim (SER) 2:15

OVE: d. Keaschall (APT) 1:38

OVE: l. Ghoddoucy (Amador) 10-3

OVE: l. Habtom (CUP) 6-4 SV1

OVE: l. Maiuolo (STF) 8-6

MID: d. Rodriguez (Clov. W.) 6-4 SV1

MID: l. Garcia (Frontier) 16-1

MID: d. Rodriguez (Tranquillity) 1:42

MID: l. Wright (Miramonte) 16-2

BVAL: d. Martinez (WG) 0:48

BVAL: l. Cazares (OG) 8-5

BVAL: d. Delgado (LIN) 0:26

BVAL: d. Hoppe (GUND) 2:$2

BVAL: l. Banas (LEL) 10-8

BVAL: d. Vela (BRA) 8-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 2nd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

17

19

Ryan Donovan

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th Webber Lawson (160)

2-2 Lincoln Buzolich Classic (160)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (152)

1-1 Cupertino Bianchini (160)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (152)

 

WL: d. Herrera (FRE) 9-3

WL: l. San Miguel (BEL) 3:33

WL: d. Ramirez (CARM) 7-3

WL: l. Hagy (Jesuit) 5:50

LIN: d. Roman (PG) 10-3

LIN: l. Bustos (PH) 8-5

LIN: l. Maiuolo (STF) 10-1

SNC: l. San Miguel (BEL) 1:03

CUP: l. Chavez (MNT) 8-2

CUP: d. Song (FRE) 4-1 TB1

DUAL: d. Schultz (GUN) 15-13

OVE: d. Figueroa (HAK) 1:29

OVE: l. Saetern (OVE) 4-3 TB1

OVE: l. Gallo (SCRK) 3:46

MID: l. Cazares (OG) 3:36

MID: d. Banas (LEL) 6-4

MID: l. Gutierrez (GIL) 0:35

SCVAL: d. Schultz (GUN) 9-1

SCVAL: d. Leary (LG) 2-0

SCVAL: l. Habtum (CUP) 2:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

18

20

Quinton Leary

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic (152)

1-2 CA Coast Classic (152)

2-1 Cupertino Bianchini (152); I-D

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (152)

3-2 Mission San Jose (160)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (152)

 

ZINK: l. Zotea (Calvary Ch.) 9-3

ZINK: l. Alvarado (Madera) 3:46

CCC: d. Olesinski (S. Clemente) 7-3

CCC: l. Johnson (Inderk.) 3-2

CCC: l. Macius (S. Clemente) 10-4

CUP: l. Banas (LEL) 7-4

CUP: d. Espino (WDS) 6-0

CUP: d. Chuckerel (MNT) 7-0

DUAL: d. Perez (FRE) 5-3

CIT: d. Puga (Sanger) 1:17

CIT: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-2

CIT: d. Pantoja (Channel I.) 8-2

CIT: d. Badilla (Reedley) 4-3

CIT: l. Dalman (Brea O.) 0:28

MSJ: d. Coronado (Sonoma) 2:49

MSJ: l. Lum (Amador V.) 1:33

MSJ: d. Harris (Tamalp.) 3:51

MSJ: l. Kilner (Granada) 13-4

SCVAL: d. Ramach. (MV) 2:00

SCVAL: l. Donovan (WIL) 2-0

SCVAL: d. Herrera (FRE) 3-1

SCVAL: d. Schultz (GUN) 2-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

15: 8th SCVAL (138)

19

-

Aaron Schultz

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3rd San Ramon Valley (152)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (1520

 

4th SCVAL Finals (152)

DUAL: l. Woo (PIO) 3:07

SRV: d. Barrow (Amador) 15-8

SRV: l. Ulzi-Orsh. (L. Lomas) 11-6

SRV: d. Williams (Campolindo) 11-2

DUAL: l. Donovan (WIL) 15-13

DUAL: l. Piearcy (CUP) 1:54

MID: l. Maiuolo (STF) 9-2

MID: l. Friedlander (BUR) 3:15

SCVAL: l. Donovan (WIL) 9-1

SCVAL: d. Gans (PA) 10-7

SCVAL: l. Leary (LG) 2-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

'15: 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

 

20

-

Rene Aguilera

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (152)

 

CCC: l. Ramos (Golden V.) 3:38

CCC: d. Flores (ELC) 0:51

CCC: d. Song (FRE) 6-1

CCC: l. Gonzalez (Madera) 10-2

SCCAL: d. Ragains (APT) 15-7

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th SCCAL (152)

-

-

Aidan Gans

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (160)

0-2 CA Coast Classic (160)

6th Cupertino Bianchini (160)

1-2 Mission San Jose (152)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (152)

 

WL: d. Sutton (WG) 0:54

WL: l. San Miguel (BEL) 2:00

WL: d. Herrera (FRE) 12-3

WL: d. Ramirez (ALI) 10-4

WL: d. Arce (APT) 5-2

CCC: l. Murayama (Center) 7-2

CCC: l. Portillo (ALV) 9-6

CUP: d. Barth (WDS) 2:59

CUP: l. Figueroa (CHR) 10-5

CUP: d. Bustos (PH) 3:00

CUP: l. Habtum (CUP) 5-2

CUP: l. Kost (MIT) 0:27

MSJ: l. Sousa (Castro V.) 11-4

MSJ: d. T. Bossert (L. Lomas) 8-3

MSJ: l. Bassignani (Upper L.) 3:22

MID: l. Friedlander (BURL) 5:12

MID: l. Maiuolo (STF) 8-3

SCVAL: d. Herrera (FRE) 2:49

SCVAL: l. Habtum (CUP) 7-4

SCVAL: l. Schultz (GUN) 10-7

SCVAL: d. Herrera (FRE) 7-2

 

-

-

Joseph Herrera

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

6th HMB Peninsula Invite (182)

1-2 Webber Lawson (160)

1-1 Cupertino Bianchini (182)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

 

6th SCVAL Finals (152)

 

PEN: d. Hardenbrook (SLV) 2:36

PEN: l. Kranich (Tokay) 5:15

PEN: d. Grant (San Ramon) 1:53

PEN: l. Urbanski (PH) 4:04

PEN: l. Casarez (Pacheco) 1:00

WL: d. Chavez (MNT) 3:19

WL: l. Donovan (WIL) 9-3

WL: l. Gans(PA) 12-3

CUP: l. Mai (EVE) 1:32

CUP: d. Corrales (Dougherty) 5-3

OVE: l. Habtom (CUP) 4-2

OVE: d. Placencia (OVE) 2:23

OVE: l. Cazares (OG) 17-5

SCVAL: l. Gans (PA) 2:49

SCVAL: d. Yao (MILP) 2:08

SCVAL: l. Leary (LG) 3-1

SCVAL: l. Gans (PA) 7-2

 

-

-

Andrew Saxon

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Webber Lawson (152)

3-0 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (152)

4-1 Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

5th WCAL Finals (152)

 

WL: d. Nguyen (WIL) 8-4

WL: d. Spang (SOB) 2:36

WL: l. Aberoutte (RIO) 3:56

WL: l. Banas (LEL) 9-5

ACD: d. Longoria (Coalinga) 10-0

ACD: d. Lopez (WG) 2:25

ACD: d. Stewart (Sonora) 4-0

AC: d. Rose (KC) 1:41

AC: l. Friedlander (BURL) 9-7

AC: d. Wong (MA) 2:46

AC: d. Alvarado (OVE) 0:56

AC: d. Gil (SB) 2:49

MID: l. Forman (MIT) 1:17

MID: l. Eugenio (SSF) 5-0

WCAL: d. Kulda (SER) 3:58

WCAL: l. San Miguel (BEL) 1:23

WCAL: l. Maiuolo (STF) 4:16

WCAL: d. Kulda (SER) 11-3